Joanne (coppers) Tries Again - 2017 #4
Esto es una continuación del tema Joanne (coppers) Tries Again - 2017 #3.
Charlas75 Books Challenge for 2017
Únete a LibraryThing para publicar.
Este tema está marcado actualmente como "inactivo"—el último mensaje es de hace más de 90 días. Puedes reactivarlo escribiendo una respuesta.
1Copperskye
One more thread for 2017 - warm welcome to whomever stops by!
End of season lake sunset
Pelican takeoff
Haven't seen any pelicans now for weeks. They've apparently gone wherever they go for the winter.
End of season lake sunset
Pelican takeoff
Haven't seen any pelicans now for weeks. They've apparently gone wherever they go for the winter.
2Copperskye
January 2017
1. Old Filth by Jane Gardam 4.5 stars OTS #1
2. The Rain in Portugal by Billy Collins
3. March: Book Two by John Lewis (GN) 4.25 stars
4. The Man in the High Castle by Philip K. Dick OTS #2
5. The Potter's Field by Andrea Camilleri 3.75 stars
6. Vision: Little Worse Than a Man by Tom King (GN)
7. Fun Home: A Family Tragicomic by Alison Bechdel (GN)
February 2017
8. A Constellation of Vital Phenomena by Anthony Mara OTS#3 5 stars
9. The Man in the Wooden Hat by Jane Gardam OTS #4
10. Being Mortal by Atul Gawande (audio) 4.25 stars
11. Ghosts by Raina Telgemeier (GN) 4.25 stars
12. March: Book Three by John Lewis (GN) 4.5 stars
13. Lincoln in the Bardo by George Saunders 5 stars
March 2017
14. Autumn by Ali Smith OTS #5 4.25 stars
15. Half of a Yellow Sun by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie OTS #6 4.5 stars
16. Vision Vol. 2: Little Better Than a Beast by Tom King (GN) 3.5 stars
17. Celine by Peter Heller 3.5 stars
1. Old Filth by Jane Gardam 4.5 stars OTS #1
2. The Rain in Portugal by Billy Collins
3. March: Book Two by John Lewis (GN) 4.25 stars
4. The Man in the High Castle by Philip K. Dick OTS #2
5. The Potter's Field by Andrea Camilleri 3.75 stars
6. Vision: Little Worse Than a Man by Tom King (GN)
7. Fun Home: A Family Tragicomic by Alison Bechdel (GN)
February 2017
8. A Constellation of Vital Phenomena by Anthony Mara OTS#3 5 stars
9. The Man in the Wooden Hat by Jane Gardam OTS #4
10. Being Mortal by Atul Gawande (audio) 4.25 stars
11. Ghosts by Raina Telgemeier (GN) 4.25 stars
12. March: Book Three by John Lewis (GN) 4.5 stars
13. Lincoln in the Bardo by George Saunders 5 stars
March 2017
14. Autumn by Ali Smith OTS #5 4.25 stars
15. Half of a Yellow Sun by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie OTS #6 4.5 stars
16. Vision Vol. 2: Little Better Than a Beast by Tom King (GN) 3.5 stars
17. Celine by Peter Heller 3.5 stars
3Copperskye
April 2017
18. The Chilbury Ladies' Choir by Jennifer Ryan (LTER) 4 stars
19. The Blue Hour by Laura Pritchett 4.5 stars
20. Everything I Never Told You by Celeste Ng 3.25 stars, OTS #7
21. Cold Earth by Ann Cleeves OTS #8 4.5 stars
22. Crossing to Safety by Wallace Stegner 4.5 stars OTS #9
May 2017
23. The Age of Doubt by Andrea Camilleri 3.5 stars
24. This is Water by David Foster Wallace 4.5 stars
25. 11/22/63 by Stephen King 5 stars OTS #10
26. Anne of Green Gables by L.M. Montgomery 4 stars OTS #11
27. The Concrete Blonde by Michael Connelly 4.5 stars
June 2017
28. The Last Coyote by Michael Connelly 4 stars
29. Last Friends by Jane Gardam OTS #12 5 stars
30. Great Colorado Bear Stories by Laura Pritchett OTS #13 3 stars
31. Trunk Music by Michael Connelly 3.5 stars
32. Milk and Honey by Rupi Kaur 4 stars
33. A View of the Harbour by Elizabeth Taylor OTS #14 4 stars
18. The Chilbury Ladies' Choir by Jennifer Ryan (LTER) 4 stars
19. The Blue Hour by Laura Pritchett 4.5 stars
20. Everything I Never Told You by Celeste Ng 3.25 stars, OTS #7
21. Cold Earth by Ann Cleeves OTS #8 4.5 stars
22. Crossing to Safety by Wallace Stegner 4.5 stars OTS #9
May 2017
23. The Age of Doubt by Andrea Camilleri 3.5 stars
24. This is Water by David Foster Wallace 4.5 stars
25. 11/22/63 by Stephen King 5 stars OTS #10
26. Anne of Green Gables by L.M. Montgomery 4 stars OTS #11
27. The Concrete Blonde by Michael Connelly 4.5 stars
June 2017
28. The Last Coyote by Michael Connelly 4 stars
29. Last Friends by Jane Gardam OTS #12 5 stars
30. Great Colorado Bear Stories by Laura Pritchett OTS #13 3 stars
31. Trunk Music by Michael Connelly 3.5 stars
32. Milk and Honey by Rupi Kaur 4 stars
33. A View of the Harbour by Elizabeth Taylor OTS #14 4 stars
4Copperskye
July 2017
34. The Dance of the Seagull by Andrea Camilleri 3.75 stars
35. Sudden Sea by R A Scotti OTS #15 5 stars
36. The Chalk Pit by Elly Griffiths 4 stars
37. The Radium Girls by Kate Moore OTS #16 4.5 stars
38. Angels Flight by Michael Connelly OTS #17 4 stars
39. Treasure Hunt by Andrea Camilleri OTS #18 3 stars
August 2017
40. Commonwealth by Ann Patchett OTS #19 5 stars
41. The Tsar of Love and Techno by Anthony Marra OTS #20 5 stars
42. No Great Mischief by Alistair MacLeod OTS #21 4 stars
43. Ordinary Grace by William Kent Krueger 4 stars
44. Fun House by Chris Grabenstein OTS #22 3.5 stars
September 2017
45. Glass Houses by Louise Penny 4.75 stars
46. A Darkness More Than Night by Michael Connelly OTS #23 3.75 stars
47. Midnight at the Bright Ideas Bookstore by Matthew Sullivan
48. Take the Cannoli by Sarah Vowell OTS#24 3 stars
49. Killers of the Flower Moon by David Grann 4.5 stars
50. Eleanor Oliphant is Completely Fine by Gail Honeyman 4.5 stars
34. The Dance of the Seagull by Andrea Camilleri 3.75 stars
35. Sudden Sea by R A Scotti OTS #15 5 stars
36. The Chalk Pit by Elly Griffiths 4 stars
37. The Radium Girls by Kate Moore OTS #16 4.5 stars
38. Angels Flight by Michael Connelly OTS #17 4 stars
39. Treasure Hunt by Andrea Camilleri OTS #18 3 stars
August 2017
40. Commonwealth by Ann Patchett OTS #19 5 stars
41. The Tsar of Love and Techno by Anthony Marra OTS #20 5 stars
42. No Great Mischief by Alistair MacLeod OTS #21 4 stars
43. Ordinary Grace by William Kent Krueger 4 stars
44. Fun House by Chris Grabenstein OTS #22 3.5 stars
September 2017
45. Glass Houses by Louise Penny 4.75 stars
46. A Darkness More Than Night by Michael Connelly OTS #23 3.75 stars
47. Midnight at the Bright Ideas Bookstore by Matthew Sullivan
48. Take the Cannoli by Sarah Vowell OTS#24 3 stars
49. Killers of the Flower Moon by David Grann 4.5 stars
50. Eleanor Oliphant is Completely Fine by Gail Honeyman 4.5 stars
5Copperskye
October 2017
51. The Ninth Hour by Alice McDermott 4.5 stars
52. Dear Fahrenheit 451 by Annie Spence 3.75 stars
53. City of Bones by Michael Connelly OTS#25 4 stars
54. Last Night at the Lobster by Stewart O'Nan 3.5 stars, re-read
55. Unbelievable by Katy Tur
56. Every Man Dies Alone by Hans Fallada OTS#26 5 stars
November 2017
57. Things We Lost in the Fire by Mariana Enriquez OTS #27 LTER 3.5 stars
58. Lost Light by Michael Connelly OTS#28 4 stars
59. My Favorite Thing is Monsters by Emil Ferris 4.5 stars
60. Americanah by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie OTS #29
61. Going into Town by Roz Chast GN 5 stars
December 2017
62. The Narrows by Michael Connelly 4 stars
63. The Mistletoe Murder by P.D. James OTS #30 4 stars
64. The Round House by Louise Erdrich OTS #31
65.The Crown Derby Plate by Marjorie Bowen 3.75 stars
66. Exit West by Mohsin Hamid 3.75 stars
67. The Diary of Mr. Poynter by M.R. James 3.5 stars
51. The Ninth Hour by Alice McDermott 4.5 stars
52. Dear Fahrenheit 451 by Annie Spence 3.75 stars
53. City of Bones by Michael Connelly OTS#25 4 stars
54. Last Night at the Lobster by Stewart O'Nan 3.5 stars, re-read
55. Unbelievable by Katy Tur
56. Every Man Dies Alone by Hans Fallada OTS#26 5 stars
November 2017
57. Things We Lost in the Fire by Mariana Enriquez OTS #27 LTER 3.5 stars
58. Lost Light by Michael Connelly OTS#28 4 stars
59. My Favorite Thing is Monsters by Emil Ferris 4.5 stars
60. Americanah by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie OTS #29
61. Going into Town by Roz Chast GN 5 stars
December 2017
62. The Narrows by Michael Connelly 4 stars
63. The Mistletoe Murder by P.D. James OTS #30 4 stars
64. The Round House by Louise Erdrich OTS #31
65.The Crown Derby Plate by Marjorie Bowen 3.75 stars
66. Exit West by Mohsin Hamid 3.75 stars
67. The Diary of Mr. Poynter by M.R. James 3.5 stars
6Copperskye
That's it. My current reads are
7katiekrug
Happy new one, Joanne! Ready to settle in for the long Colorado winter with a stack of good books?
9Copperskye
51. The Ninth Hour by Alice McDermott 4.5 stars
When a young husband in early 1900s Brooklyn takes his own life, a passing Little Sister of the Poor takes it upon herself to help the young widow. Much of the action in the story occurs in the convent as the years pass and a child is raised. I couldn't help but to picture the Dominican nuns of my youth and wonder about their lives beyond the classroom. Classic McDermott.
10Copperskye
>7 katiekrug: Hi Katie! No!! The patio furniture is still out and I'm holding firm against winter :) (even though A Basin opened for the ski season today....)!
>8 drneutron: Thanks Jim!
>8 drneutron: Thanks Jim!
12PaulCranswick
Happy New Thread, Joanne.
The cold doesn't worry me much here although it is a little monsoon-ish at the moment which keeps me indoors more than usual.
The cold doesn't worry me much here although it is a little monsoon-ish at the moment which keeps me indoors more than usual.
13FAMeulstee
Happy new thread, Joanne.
Lovely topper pictures, especially the last one with the three birds in the sky.
Lovely topper pictures, especially the last one with the three birds in the sky.
14BLBera
Happy new thread, Joanne. The Ninth Hour sounds great. I have it on reserve at the library, but there is a long list.
>10 Copperskye: I'm with you - I will pretend winter isn't coming for as long as I can.
>10 Copperskye: I'm with you - I will pretend winter isn't coming for as long as I can.
15Copperskye
>11 scaifea: Thanks Amber!
>12 PaulCranswick: Thanks Paul! I suppose cold weather isn't much of a problem but rains can certainly get old after a while. Do you get typhoons/hurricanes?
>13 FAMeulstee: Thanks Anita! Those are three pelicans on their way somewhere.
>14 BLBera: Thanks Beth! I've been a fan of Alice McDermott for a long time and The Ninth Hour didn't disappoint! I hope your hold time isn't too long!
>12 PaulCranswick: Thanks Paul! I suppose cold weather isn't much of a problem but rains can certainly get old after a while. Do you get typhoons/hurricanes?
>13 FAMeulstee: Thanks Anita! Those are three pelicans on their way somewhere.
>14 BLBera: Thanks Beth! I've been a fan of Alice McDermott for a long time and The Ninth Hour didn't disappoint! I hope your hold time isn't too long!
17Copperskye
Thanks Joe! Dear Fahrenheit 451 was fun. I'm a sucker for books about books and the author is a librarian to boot - I think you'd like it!
19AMQS
Happy new thread, Joanne! Dear Fahrenheit 451 sounds like a great read -- on to the list it goes!
20jnwelch
>17 Copperskye: Thanks, Joanne. It's on the WL now!
21Copperskye
>18 msf59: Thanks Mark! Beautiful weekend here and a great week to boot!
>19 AMQS: Thanks Anne! It was a fun little book!
>20 jnwelch: Good, good, good! :)
>19 AMQS: Thanks Anne! It was a fun little book!
>20 jnwelch: Good, good, good! :)
22Copperskye
52. Dear Fahrenheit 451: Love and Heartbreak in the Stacks by Annie Spence
The author is a librarian and the book is a series of letters written to books, both her own and those on the library shelves. Some are love letters, others are more "Dear Johns" but for the most part they are all pretty funny and heartfelt. Spence isn't afraid to speak her mind and voice her opinion. If you don't like wry humor or are put off by cussing, give it a pass. Otherwise, it's a fun little book. 3.75 stars
23Copperskye
53. City of Bones by Michael Connelly
The eighth book in the Bosch series and so far, I think it's one of the better ones. 4 stars
24Copperskye
54. Last Night at the Lobster by Stewart O'Nan 3.5 stars, (reread)
This was a reread of Last Night at the Lobster. I've loved most everything I've read by O'Nan (and I've read a lot of them), except for this one and it bothered me that everyone else seems to love it. I liked it more this time but I still think it was just ok.
25msf59
I am definitely a fan of Lobster. Not my favorite of his work but still a worthy title. Glad to see you give it another try.
26Copperskye
I'm glad I read it again, too, Mark. And it's so short, so really, why not? :)
Which of O'Nan's books is your favorite? Mine's Wish You Were Here and the continuing Emily, Alone. Of course, The Circus Fire is great non-fiction, too.
Which of O'Nan's books is your favorite? Mine's Wish You Were Here and the continuing Emily, Alone. Of course, The Circus Fire is great non-fiction, too.
27thornton37814
>24 Copperskye: I was one of the ones who really enjoyed it. I wasn't reading a lot in that genre at the time. It's really stuck with me all these years--and I can't say that for everything I've read.
28katiekrug
Another O'Nan (and Lobster) fan here. I recently read Everyday People, a collection of linked short stories that was very good. Have you read that one?
Right now, I am reading Taft by Ann Patchett, and it is reminding me of an O'Nan novel...
Right now, I am reading Taft by Ann Patchett, and it is reminding me of an O'Nan novel...
29streamsong
Happy New Thread, Joanne!
I've only read two O'Nan: Songs for the Missing and City of Secrets.
I've just started Bel Canto. Yay to Mark for expanding my reading with the AAC!
I've only read two O'Nan: Songs for the Missing and City of Secrets.
I've just started Bel Canto. Yay to Mark for expanding my reading with the AAC!
30Crazymamie
Happy new one, Joanne! Last Night at the Lobster is my favorite O'Nan so far - I have read seven of his, and really I think you can't go wrong with him. I have yet to get to your personal favorites, though, so I look forward to that.
And hooray for Harry Bosch! Love him, and I need to get back to him - I have read the first ten.
And hooray for Harry Bosch! Love him, and I need to get back to him - I have read the first ten.
31ChelleBearss
Happy new thread! Glad to see you are still enjoying Mr Bosch :)
32Copperskye
>27 thornton37814: Have you read anything else by O'Nan, Lori? I really do love his writing!
>28 katiekrug: I haven't read Everyday People yet, Katie. I have Songs for the Missing on the shelf but I want to reread Wish You Were Here so that will probably be the next book of his I'll read. I'm so glad you liked Taft!
>29 streamsong: Thanks Janet! I still need to get to Bel Canto! It is nice to see all these backlist titles getting some love with the AAC!
>30 Crazymamie: See what I mean, Mamie!?! Lobster is a favorite of so many - I had to give it another try! I'm so glad I decided to try the Bosch series. They are such good reads!
>31 ChelleBearss: Thanks Chelle! I'm always itching to get back to the Bosch series. I'm glad I have a lot left to read!
>28 katiekrug: I haven't read Everyday People yet, Katie. I have Songs for the Missing on the shelf but I want to reread Wish You Were Here so that will probably be the next book of his I'll read. I'm so glad you liked Taft!
>29 streamsong: Thanks Janet! I still need to get to Bel Canto! It is nice to see all these backlist titles getting some love with the AAC!
>30 Crazymamie: See what I mean, Mamie!?! Lobster is a favorite of so many - I had to give it another try! I'm so glad I decided to try the Bosch series. They are such good reads!
>31 ChelleBearss: Thanks Chelle! I'm always itching to get back to the Bosch series. I'm glad I have a lot left to read!
33Storeetllr
Hi, Jo, and happy new thread. Glad you continue to enjoy Connelly. I've got his latest on my Kindle. The Late Show is the first of a new series. Looking forward to meeting a new character, though Bosch will always be first in my heart.
34EBT1002
Hi Joanne and happy new thread.
I am also a fan of Last Night at the Lobster; I've only read one other by him and it didn't hold a candle to that delightful short novel.
I'm also looking forward to reading The Ninth Hour, perhaps in 2018. I need to review what I've read by McDermott and fill in the gaps.
I am also a fan of Last Night at the Lobster; I've only read one other by him and it didn't hold a candle to that delightful short novel.
I'm also looking forward to reading The Ninth Hour, perhaps in 2018. I need to review what I've read by McDermott and fill in the gaps.
35RebaRelishesReading
I don't know if I mentioned that you got me with a BB up there with The Ninth Hour. I started it this morning and I'm quite sure I'm going to like it. Thanks for the good info :)
36thornton37814
>32 Copperskye: I've read at least one more and maybe two.
37Copperskye
>33 Storeetllr: I'll be interested in your opinion of The Late Show, Mary. I have a LOT of Bosch books to get to but it's something I'd happily keep in mind for a future read. I actually had it checked out of the library a couple weeks ago but decided I didn't want to start another series quite yet.
>34 EBT1002: Hi Ellen! See, another Lobster fan! And no one has said they they aren't a fan so I still feel like the odd one out. Oh well, that's life... hope you like The Ninth Hour when you get to it. I think there are only two books of hers that I haven't read yet- That Night and The Bigamist's Daughter. I need to get to them!
>35 RebaRelishesReading: Oh good, Reba! It's an interesting little book!
>36 thornton37814: I love how varied O'Nan's books are - he covers a lot of topics with ease. Not to mention well written.
>34 EBT1002: Hi Ellen! See, another Lobster fan! And no one has said they they aren't a fan so I still feel like the odd one out. Oh well, that's life... hope you like The Ninth Hour when you get to it. I think there are only two books of hers that I haven't read yet- That Night and The Bigamist's Daughter. I need to get to them!
>35 RebaRelishesReading: Oh good, Reba! It's an interesting little book!
>36 thornton37814: I love how varied O'Nan's books are - he covers a lot of topics with ease. Not to mention well written.
38witchyrichy
Just checking in to say hello after being offline for a bit. I am adding Dear Fahrenheit 451 to my TBR list: books about books are always a favorite!
39Copperskye
Hi Karen! Good to see you back! I need to stop by your thread and see what you've been reading while you were gone.
40Storeetllr
I started The Late Show but got distracted by The Boy on the Bridge, a novel set in the world of The Girl With All the Gifts, an amazingly good novel about - I can't believe I'm writing this - a zombie apocalypse. I'll get back to Connelly's mystery after I finish The Boy and will let you know. What I read so far - I got a few chapter in - was good though.
41nittnut
Hi Joanne. Some great reading going on here. I've taken a BB with Dear Fahrenheit 451.
I hope you are successful with ignoring winter. It could work out. LOL
I hope you are successful with ignoring winter. It could work out. LOL
42katiekrug
Joane, I requested Dear Fahrenheit 451 from the library after your review, and I'm really enjoying it. So much fun! Thanks for the rec.
43Copperskye
>40 Storeetllr: Well, I think this is as good a time as any to read a book about a zombie apocalypse. I saw that you liked The Girl With All the Gifts so I'm glad there's another. Is it a series?
>41 nittnut: Hi Jenn, Oh good, enjoy! It was easy to ignore the threat of winter today - low 70s, bluebird skies. Tomorrow will be harder - low 30s, rain/snow mix. Yuck.
>42 katiekrug: That's great, Katie! It's a fun little book and she doesn't hold back.
>41 nittnut: Hi Jenn, Oh good, enjoy! It was easy to ignore the threat of winter today - low 70s, bluebird skies. Tomorrow will be harder - low 30s, rain/snow mix. Yuck.
>42 katiekrug: That's great, Katie! It's a fun little book and she doesn't hold back.
44Copperskye
55. Unbelievable: My Front-Row Seat to the Craziest Campaign in American History by Katy Tur
The title kind of tells it all. Unbelievable is NBC political correspondent, Katy Tur’s, story of her time spent following the Trump campaign in the run up to the 2016 Presidential election. It's honest and highly engaging, and I loved getting a behind-the-scenes view of the news. I also loved the part where she writes about her family and growing up in Southern California. Had the outcome been different, it would have been much more enjoyable, but unbelievable it is. 4.25 stars
46Copperskye
>45 EBT1002: I know, right, Ellen? The fact that I could read (and hence, remember) it at all is really a testament to her writing.
So much puppy sadness in the group lately.... :( Skye thought she'd stop by and wish everyone a happy Monday and offer some doggy hugs.
So much puppy sadness in the group lately.... :( Skye thought she'd stop by and wish everyone a happy Monday and offer some doggy hugs.
47Storeetllr
>43 Copperskye: I'm not sure. The two books are set in the same world, perhaps around the same time, but the characters in each are different.
48FAMeulstee
>46 Copperskye: Hugs right back to adorable Skye!
50msf59
>26 Copperskye: My favorite O' Nan is The Circus Fire. Why has he not authored more NF? My favorite novel is Emily, Alone. I still have a few more of his to read.
Hooray for "Unbelievable". I have listened to over half of it all ready. My only issue so far, is how much of Trump's behavior I can stomach. Ugh. She is a good, engaging writer. I also really enjoyed the section about her crazy childhood. That could be a movie. LOL.
Hooray for "Unbelievable". I have listened to over half of it all ready. My only issue so far, is how much of Trump's behavior I can stomach. Ugh. She is a good, engaging writer. I also really enjoyed the section about her crazy childhood. That could be a movie. LOL.
51Copperskye
>47 Storeetllr: Oh, that's interesting. The book doesn't seem like it's something I'd like, but i keep hearing good things and it does sound intriguing.
>48 FAMeulstee: Hi Anita!
>49 scaifea: Hi Amber! All doggy hugs are good (but yeah, I'm partial...).
>50 msf59: Didn't O'Nan write a baseball book, too? With Stephen King? Or do I have him confused with someone else... But yeah, The Circus Fire was a riveting read. I wish he'd find another subject to be as passionate about.
I'll bet Tur's book is excellent on audio!
>48 FAMeulstee: Hi Anita!
>49 scaifea: Hi Amber! All doggy hugs are good (but yeah, I'm partial...).
>50 msf59: Didn't O'Nan write a baseball book, too? With Stephen King? Or do I have him confused with someone else... But yeah, The Circus Fire was a riveting read. I wish he'd find another subject to be as passionate about.
I'll bet Tur's book is excellent on audio!
52tymfos
>51 Copperskye: Yes, O'Nan did partner with Stephen King with a book about their love of the Red Sox. I couldn't finish it -- my least favorite O'Nan, and probably one of my least-favorite King books. I'm with you about not loving Lobster. It was OK, but so many of his books are better. The Circus Fire was superb -- he should write more NF. I have two more of his novels on my bookshelf -- I meant to read one in February for the AAC, but that was the month I didn't have time to read anything . . .
53streamsong
Beautiful sunny Skye!
You hit me with a book bullet with Unbelievable: My Front-Row Seat to the Craziest Campaign in American History. It looks like there is a line at the library, so it will be a while before it comes my way. Doesn't it sound like there should be a sequel about the Craziest Presidency in American History?
Love the Halloween costume. I have stolen it so you may see it next year. :-) My favorite mug says "I am not a book worm: I am a BOOK DRAGON" so I may have to modify it a bit. :)
You hit me with a book bullet with Unbelievable: My Front-Row Seat to the Craziest Campaign in American History. It looks like there is a line at the library, so it will be a while before it comes my way. Doesn't it sound like there should be a sequel about the Craziest Presidency in American History?
Love the Halloween costume. I have stolen it so you may see it next year. :-) My favorite mug says "I am not a book worm: I am a BOOK DRAGON" so I may have to modify it a bit. :)
54ChelleBearss
Happy November 1st, Joanne!
55Copperskye
>5 Copperskye: 2 Hi Terri, That's it, it was about the Red Sox! Not a book I'd be even mildly interested in reading. I want to reread Wish You Were Here but I've been saying that for quite a while now.
>53 streamsong: Hi Janet, The Tur book was really good, but I did have to just put it down and walk away sometimes. So, well, unbelievable... I'm sure they'll be many books about this presidency just as soon as the ending gets worked out. Love the sound of your book dragon mug!
>54 ChelleBearss: Hi Chelle, Actually, almost the reverse, I put candy away for my son to take with him next time he comes home! Sadly, I over bought candy and forgot that I don't have an office to bring leftovers to anymore. :(
>53 streamsong: Hi Janet, The Tur book was really good, but I did have to just put it down and walk away sometimes. So, well, unbelievable... I'm sure they'll be many books about this presidency just as soon as the ending gets worked out. Love the sound of your book dragon mug!
>54 ChelleBearss: Hi Chelle, Actually, almost the reverse, I put candy away for my son to take with him next time he comes home! Sadly, I over bought candy and forgot that I don't have an office to bring leftovers to anymore. :(
56Copperskye
56. Every Man Dies Alone by Hans Fallada
A long, dark, devastating novel of German resistance during WWII. All the more tragic because it's based on a true incident. I had to practically force myself to read the final 100 or so pages - the reader really knows from the start that the story isn't going to end well (from the title alone, at least). The author did, however, manage to end it on a life affirming note. Painfully sad, but worth it. 5 stars
57Crazymamie
>56 Copperskye: I have that one in the stacks, Joanne. Sounds like I need to pair it with something lighter when I get to it. But 5 stars!
58FAMeulstee
>56 Copperskye: I rated it the same when I read it in 2011, Joanne, indeed painfully sad...
59EBT1002
>56 Copperskye: I had that on my shelves for a while, I hope I didn't get rid of it in a fit of tidiness! Five stars is a high recommendation!
(((((Skye)))))
I so appreciate that beautiful dog's virtual hugs. :-)
(((((Skye)))))
I so appreciate that beautiful dog's virtual hugs. :-)
60Donna828
Hi Joanne. Skye is such a beauty. Doggy hugs are always welcome. I know what you mean about having to force yourself to finish the Fallada book, but it’s oh so worthwhile. It was in my Top Ten in 2010.
I always overbuy on Halloween candy as I would hate to run out. Unfortunately, I am losing the battle with my willpower.
ETA: I couldn’t resist your comments on Dear Fahrenheit 451. It is a fun audiobook! Thanks for the recommendation.
I always overbuy on Halloween candy as I would hate to run out. Unfortunately, I am losing the battle with my willpower.
ETA: I couldn’t resist your comments on Dear Fahrenheit 451. It is a fun audiobook! Thanks for the recommendation.
61Copperskye
>57 Crazymamie: Absolutely Mamie! It's a heavy read.
>58 FAMeulstee: Hi Anita, Yes, and one that will definitely stick with me.
>59 EBT1002: Hi Ellen, Thanks, she's a keeper! I hope you didn't get rid of Every Man Dies Alone. It is truly a worthwhile read...especially these days...
>60 Donna828: Good to see you, Donna! The leftover candy is tough to ignore. I could just throw it away, but that won't happen. I'm sure Dear Fahrenheit 451 would be great on audio. Thanks for letting me know I got you with it! :)
>58 FAMeulstee: Hi Anita, Yes, and one that will definitely stick with me.
>59 EBT1002: Hi Ellen, Thanks, she's a keeper! I hope you didn't get rid of Every Man Dies Alone. It is truly a worthwhile read...especially these days...
>60 Donna828: Good to see you, Donna! The leftover candy is tough to ignore. I could just throw it away, but that won't happen. I'm sure Dear Fahrenheit 451 would be great on audio. Thanks for letting me know I got you with it! :)
62Copperskye
57. Things We Lost in the Fire by Mariana Enriquez
Dark and creepy short stories set in Argentina that are very well done but too disturbing for my taste. The author was compared to Shirley Jackson and George Saunders but I enjoy those authors' stories a lot more. A pretty good collection but just not for me. 3.25 stars
Currently, I'm very happy to be reading another Bosch book, Lost Light. Murder and mayhem in LA is much lighter reading after the last two.
63msf59
Hi, Joanne. I am so glad you loved Every Man Dies Alone. It was my favorite read, the year I had read it.
I liked Things We Lost in the Fire more than you, but then again, I like dark and disturbing. Grins...
I liked Things We Lost in the Fire more than you, but then again, I like dark and disturbing. Grins...
64Copperskye
>63 msf59: Yeah, wow, Mark, Every Man Dies Alone was quite a horrifying story. Things We Lost in the Fire just never clicked with me, as much as I wanted to like it...
65RebaRelishesReading
Hi Joanne. Thought I would delurk to say thanks for stopping by my thread.
66BLBera
Hi Joanne - I also have Every Man Dies Alone on my shelf. Maybe I'll save it for a sunny summer day. The Tur book sounds good as well. I've seen her do some interviews; she must have a high tolerance for yuk.
Enjoy your Bosch.
I just read a historical novel that I think you would like - set in Montana mostly, The Widow Nash.
Enjoy your Bosch.
I just read a historical novel that I think you would like - set in Montana mostly, The Widow Nash.
67Copperskye
Thanks for saying hi, Reba! Sometimes I think I'm talking to myself! :-)
68Copperskye
Another visitor - Hi Beth!
The Tur book was very good - I'm surprised, frankly, that I was able to stomach it.
The Widow Nash..I haven't heard of that one. I need to stop by your thread and check it out!
The Tur book was very good - I'm surprised, frankly, that I was able to stomach it.
The Widow Nash..I haven't heard of that one. I need to stop by your thread and check it out!
69Copperskye
Sometimes the recommendations that pop up on Goodreads are pretty odd. This one just left me befuddled and I thought it was too good not to share. :)
RECOMMENDATIONS
Because you enjoyed Unbelievable: My Front-Row Seat to the Craziest Campaign in American History:
Life with Father by Clarence Day
When the delicious comic tales that make up Life with Father first appeared in the early 1930s, they played a large hand in keeping afloat a fledgling magazine called The New Yorker. Clarence Day's reminiscences of growing up in a turn-of-the-century New York household which keeps wriggling out from under the thumb of a blustering Wall Street paterfamilias are classics of American humor, lively and nostalgic sketches that still manage to evoke the enduring comedy of family life. Father's explosive encounters with horse and cook, servants and shopkeepers, wife and childrento say nothing of his vigorous pursuit of ice!retain their hilarious appeal in no small part because the younger Day never seems put out by the older man's actions, never describes him with less than affectionate amusement. As a result, Life with Father remains as a contemporary critic described it: "A delightful book alive with energy and collisions and the running water of happiness."
I'm not sure of the connection here. Is it the "blustering Wall Street paterfamilias"? "Explosive encounters with horse and cook"? Maybe "affectionate amusement"? I've never read the book but I think I've seen the movie. I should read the book, I guess!
RECOMMENDATIONS
Because you enjoyed Unbelievable: My Front-Row Seat to the Craziest Campaign in American History:
Life with Father by Clarence Day
When the delicious comic tales that make up Life with Father first appeared in the early 1930s, they played a large hand in keeping afloat a fledgling magazine called The New Yorker. Clarence Day's reminiscences of growing up in a turn-of-the-century New York household which keeps wriggling out from under the thumb of a blustering Wall Street paterfamilias are classics of American humor, lively and nostalgic sketches that still manage to evoke the enduring comedy of family life. Father's explosive encounters with horse and cook, servants and shopkeepers, wife and childrento say nothing of his vigorous pursuit of ice!retain their hilarious appeal in no small part because the younger Day never seems put out by the older man's actions, never describes him with less than affectionate amusement. As a result, Life with Father remains as a contemporary critic described it: "A delightful book alive with energy and collisions and the running water of happiness."
I'm not sure of the connection here. Is it the "blustering Wall Street paterfamilias"? "Explosive encounters with horse and cook"? Maybe "affectionate amusement"? I've never read the book but I think I've seen the movie. I should read the book, I guess!
70katiekrug
More like, "You read a memoir. Here's another one." :-P
I find those sorts of recommendations so useless...
I find those sorts of recommendations so useless...
71Copperskye
Good morning, Katie! Sometimes there'll be a rec that sounds interesting but often they are head scratchers, especially this time. It probably was the memoir aspect, but such an obscure choice! It's not like there haven't been any political memoirs written in the last many decades...
72vancouverdeb
Lots of great reading going on, Joanne! This sounds like fun , Dear Fahrenheit 451: Love and Heartbreak in the Stacks . I'll have to see if my library has it. I'm finding that all of our rain and the shorter days require some lighter reads here and there. I did really love The Ninth Hour too. Like Ellen mentions, I'm going to look into some of her other books. Have you read Magpie? That was a lot of fun and I know a lot of people here on LT , including myself had a lot of fun with that. I just had The Last Ballad come in from the library, so that might be my next read.
edited to add - I went and looked at the online library catalogue and put a hold on Dear Fahrenheit 451: Love and Heartbreak in the Stacks . Just one person ahead of me. Thanks for the bullet!
edited to add - I went and looked at the online library catalogue and put a hold on Dear Fahrenheit 451: Love and Heartbreak in the Stacks . Just one person ahead of me. Thanks for the bullet!
73LovingLit
>9 Copperskye: ooh, that cover is so gorgeous. It is drawing me in :)
>51 Copperskye: I wanted to be sitting in a comfy chair for halloween, but instead, I ended up taking the kids out for their first trick or treating (it's not that popular a pastime here). They were very impressed with the free lollies...but next year I think we will go the the local fair that the church outs on to keep kids off the street.
>51 Copperskye: I wanted to be sitting in a comfy chair for halloween, but instead, I ended up taking the kids out for their first trick or treating (it's not that popular a pastime here). They were very impressed with the free lollies...but next year I think we will go the the local fair that the church outs on to keep kids off the street.
74Copperskye
>72 vancouverdeb: Hi Deborah! I love to have a nice light-weight book around, especially something like Dear Fahrenheit 451 that can be easily picked up and put down for those in-between reading times! I have not read Magpie, but how could I possibly resist it with all the good things my reading buddies have to say about it!! I'll probably wait for the paperback release.
>73 LovingLit: Hi Megan! Isn't it nice?! And what's inside is even nicer! :) What kids don't like free and ample treats! :) We didn't have many kids this year and most were around middle school age. I guess this batch of neighborhood kids are just getting older. And they were all, without exception, sweet and polite and seemed to have a great time. I'm still picking at the leftover candy. :(
>73 LovingLit: Hi Megan! Isn't it nice?! And what's inside is even nicer! :) What kids don't like free and ample treats! :) We didn't have many kids this year and most were around middle school age. I guess this batch of neighborhood kids are just getting older. And they were all, without exception, sweet and polite and seemed to have a great time. I'm still picking at the leftover candy. :(
75Copperskye
58. Lost Light by Michael Connelly
The ninth book in the Bosch series and another good one. It took me an embarrassingly long time to realize what was different about it from the previous Bosch books. I was almost halfway through before it occurred to me that it was written in first person when previous books in the series were not. Even then I had to check that the others weren't, as well. 4 stars
76lkernagh
Hi Joanne! Stopping by to get caught up. Great batch of reading going on here since my last visit.
>9 Copperskye: - Taking a BB for that one!
>46 Copperskye: - What a sweet picture of Skye!
Happy new thread, Joanne.
>9 Copperskye: - Taking a BB for that one!
>46 Copperskye: - What a sweet picture of Skye!
Happy new thread, Joanne.
78Copperskye
59. My Favorite Thing is Monsters by Emil Ferris
I had no idea what to expect from this rather lengthy graphic novel. It turned out to be beautifully illustrated and surprisingly deep. I'm not a big fan of the form and I almost stopped reading this one early on until my son urged me to keep going. Glad I stuck with it and I'm looking forward to the second part as it ended on a cliffhanger. 4.5 stars
79Whisper1
>24 Copperskye: I checked to find that I gave this book three stars. It was ok, not great, just ok. If find that too much of his writing is sad and dismal. All good wishes to you for a wonderful Thanksgiving!
80jnwelch
>78 Copperskye: Kudos to your son, Joanne. My Favorite Thing is Monsters is unique and wonderful, IMO, and it's on "Best of the Year" lists all over the place. I'm glad you stuck with it.
The second currently is due out next March.
The second currently is due out next March.
81msf59
>78 Copperskye: Hooray for My Favorite Thing is Monsters! It is such a great GN. I think the follow-up comes out early next year.
Hi, Joanne. Hope you had a good weekend. I am about to start Killers of the Flower Moon. Thanks again for putting it in my hands.
Hi, Joanne. Hope you had a good weekend. I am about to start Killers of the Flower Moon. Thanks again for putting it in my hands.
82vancouverdeb
Magpie is out on paperback - that is the format I read it in. But take your time! Oh, and I have Dear Fahrenheit 451 out from the library . But I'm in the midst of The Last Ballad. Life is hard! :-)
83Copperskye
>79 Whisper1: Hi Linda! What a wonderful surprise! I hope you're feeling better and better each day. O'Nan doesn't really write cheerful books, I'll agree with you on that. And Lobster, to me, just seemed kind of pointless. Have you read Wish You Were Here? It's an old O'Nan favorite of mine and I keep meaning to reread it. I hope you have a fabulous Thanksgiving!
>80 jnwelch: Hi Joe, I was so glad I finished it! I'm still not a big fan of graphic novels, but some stories are so well told in that format, it'd be a shame to miss out on them.
>81 msf59: Hi Mark! And hooray for Killers of the Flower Moon! It's a good one and you're more than welcome.
>82 vancouverdeb: But you're in Canada, Deb, so I think that's why you read a paperback copy. I just checked Book Depository and I can get it there in paperback...it's tempting.... Maybe I'll make it a Christmas present to myself! I have a copy of The Last Ballad, too, so I hope you like it! I haven't read anything by Wiley Cash (yet). Dear Fahrenheit is fun to just pick up and read a few pages at a time - enjoy!
>80 jnwelch: Hi Joe, I was so glad I finished it! I'm still not a big fan of graphic novels, but some stories are so well told in that format, it'd be a shame to miss out on them.
>81 msf59: Hi Mark! And hooray for Killers of the Flower Moon! It's a good one and you're more than welcome.
>82 vancouverdeb: But you're in Canada, Deb, so I think that's why you read a paperback copy. I just checked Book Depository and I can get it there in paperback...it's tempting.... Maybe I'll make it a Christmas present to myself! I have a copy of The Last Ballad, too, so I hope you like it! I haven't read anything by Wiley Cash (yet). Dear Fahrenheit is fun to just pick up and read a few pages at a time - enjoy!
84msf59
Oh, yeah. I wanted to throw out a warble to you- Try to find a copy of Half in Love: Stories. There is a mini-review on my thread. I know we both enjoy stories set in the American west. I love her style.
86charl08
>78 Copperskye: Sounds good to me - wishlisted.
I'd already added Fahrenheit from my last visit- it's been ordered at my library, fingers crossed I'll get my hands on it soonish.
I'm very late but can I claim a doggy hug? That would be lovely :-)
I'd already added Fahrenheit from my last visit- it's been ordered at my library, fingers crossed I'll get my hands on it soonish.
I'm very late but can I claim a doggy hug? That would be lovely :-)
87Copperskye
>84 msf59: I heard your warbling, Mark! (My ears are fine-tuned to hear about new books I may like.) Half in Love does sound interesting. Thanks!
>85 nittnut: Hi Jenn! Thanks and I hope you and your family have a wonderful Thanksgiving!
>86 charl08: Hi Charlotte! Good, good, good!! :) And doggy hugs are always available. Skye gets so little attention, she's always looking for more. Ha!
>85 nittnut: Hi Jenn! Thanks and I hope you and your family have a wonderful Thanksgiving!
>86 charl08: Hi Charlotte! Good, good, good!! :) And doggy hugs are always available. Skye gets so little attention, she's always looking for more. Ha!
88Copperskye
Just wanted to wish my US friends a Happy Thanksgiving! And Happy Thursday to all!
89PaulCranswick
This is a time of year when I as a non-American ponder over what I am thankful for.
I am thankful for this group and its ability to keep me sane during topsy-turvy times.
I am thankful that you are part of this group.
I am thankful for this opportunity to say thank you.
I am thankful for this group and its ability to keep me sane during topsy-turvy times.
I am thankful that you are part of this group.
I am thankful for this opportunity to say thank you.
90Copperskye
Hi Paul, You are such a lovely man! I am thankful for your visit!
92Copperskye
I did, Beth, thank you! I hope you did, too - it really is the season of eating!
93Copperskye
60. Americanah by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
Didn't have quite the same magic as Half a Yellow Sun which I'm thankful to have read first. Her writing is wonderful, but the story was rambling and, frankly, the book was too long and I started to just not care. Still 4 stars.
94Copperskye
61 Going into Town: A Love Letter to New York by Roz Chast
A sweet, charming graphic novel that's not really a guide book, just kinda' - it's more of a loving overview and essentially, a love letter. It made me nostalgic for the NY of my youth - a much grittier place then, in the 70-80s, than now. Although I grew up in much disparaged NJ, through the tunnel and 12 miles up the road from the city, it looms large in my memories of family life and young adulthood. And I love Roz Chast's humor and art. 5 stars.
95charl08
>94 Copperskye: Ooh I want to read this. I thought Can we talk about something more pleasant was brilliant.
96jnwelch
>94 Copperskye: I've asked for Going into Town as a holiday gift, Joanne. I lived in NYC in the 1970s, and I agree, it was much grittier. I worked in grimy Soho, which is now glitzy, and lived on 70th on the West side, which was considered rough territory back then, and is pricey now.
I loved Can't We Talk, and this one sounds really good.
I loved Can't We Talk, and this one sounds really good.
97Copperskye
>95 charl08: Hi Charlotte, It's a fun one!
>96 jnwelch: Hi Joe, Yes, a tony neighborhood now, for sure. And don't you wish you had that apartment now (rent controlled, of course)? Gritty or spic-and-span, it's a unique place and Chast obviously loves it. I'm sure you'll love her book.
>96 jnwelch: Hi Joe, Yes, a tony neighborhood now, for sure. And don't you wish you had that apartment now (rent controlled, of course)? Gritty or spic-and-span, it's a unique place and Chast obviously loves it. I'm sure you'll love her book.
98BLBera
>93 Copperskye: I loved Americanah, sorry it didn't work as well for you.
>94 Copperskye: The Chast goes on the list.
Happy Friday, Joanne.
>94 Copperskye: The Chast goes on the list.
Happy Friday, Joanne.
99Copperskye
Este mensaje fue borrado por su autor.
100Copperskye
Hiya Beth! Happy weekend to you! It could have been a case of the right book at the wrong time for me with Americanah. But I loved Half a Yellow Sun and am still looking forward to Purple Hibiscus which waits on my shelf.
My current read now is mostly The Narrows. At the risk of sounding like a broken record, it's another Harry Bosch book.
My current read now is mostly The Narrows. At the risk of sounding like a broken record, it's another Harry Bosch book.
101Storeetllr
Whoa! You are just devouring the Harry Bosch mysteries! Good. It's a good solid series. I liked a few of the books more than others, but all were worth reading.
Hope you had a wonderful Thanksgiving! I was up in Salida, spending the holiday with family and suffering altitude sensitivity and worrying about the birds who were left alone for almost an entire day. We all survived, tho.
Hope you had a wonderful Thanksgiving! I was up in Salida, spending the holiday with family and suffering altitude sensitivity and worrying about the birds who were left alone for almost an entire day. We all survived, tho.
102Copperskye
>101 Storeetllr: Hi Mary! So good to see you back and congrats on your writing success in November!!
I'm glad you were able to get up to Salida for Thanksgiving but sorry the altitude is an issue. :( I used to get headaches going over high passes and still have a problem sleeping at altitude. It just means I get to wander around looking at the stars through the windows.
Thanksgiving was fun even though I cooked and that whole getting everything done at the same time stuff is stressful. Everything was good though! I'm doing Christmas dinner here, too, but thinking of something more casual...lasagna maybe...
The Bosch books are excellent escapism from the news of the day.
I'm glad you were able to get up to Salida for Thanksgiving but sorry the altitude is an issue. :( I used to get headaches going over high passes and still have a problem sleeping at altitude. It just means I get to wander around looking at the stars through the windows.
Thanksgiving was fun even though I cooked and that whole getting everything done at the same time stuff is stressful. Everything was good though! I'm doing Christmas dinner here, too, but thinking of something more casual...lasagna maybe...
The Bosch books are excellent escapism from the news of the day.
103Storeetllr
>102 Copperskye: Oh! Yes! The stars! I woke up a couple of times in the night and just stared and stared up into the night sky. You just don't see that kind of multitude of stars in the city, ever.
ETA Lasagna sounds great!
ETA Lasagna sounds great!
104msf59
Hi, Joanne. Sweet Thursday. Sorry, to hear that you guys are suffering such cold weather. Bummer.
It looks like we had similar feelings about Americanah, although I may have liked it a smidge more than you. I still have to read her earlier work. I hope to read one of two next year.
My son and I started watching Godless on Netflix, which we are really enjoying. Have you watched any of it yet? Most of the western shows on cable fall pretty flat for me, but this one works, plus Jeff Daniels plays a very good baddie.
It looks like we had similar feelings about Americanah, although I may have liked it a smidge more than you. I still have to read her earlier work. I hope to read one of two next year.
My son and I started watching Godless on Netflix, which we are really enjoying. Have you watched any of it yet? Most of the western shows on cable fall pretty flat for me, but this one works, plus Jeff Daniels plays a very good baddie.
105Copperskye
>103 Storeetllr: They're mesmerizing to this suburban girl! Yeah, I think I'll go with lasagna and mandarin salad, maybe veggie soup, too... super easy.
>104 msf59: Hey Mark, well, it's pretty chilly today but should be in the 60s by Saturday, so not bad, really. We could use some snow or rain even. I absolutely loved Half a Yellow Sun and recommend it! Haven't seen Godless yet. I'll keep it in mind. Have you seen Trapped? It's Icelandic and pretty good. We just finished The Marvelous Mrs Maisel. It was fun!
>104 msf59: Hey Mark, well, it's pretty chilly today but should be in the 60s by Saturday, so not bad, really. We could use some snow or rain even. I absolutely loved Half a Yellow Sun and recommend it! Haven't seen Godless yet. I'll keep it in mind. Have you seen Trapped? It's Icelandic and pretty good. We just finished The Marvelous Mrs Maisel. It was fun!
106msf59
I have not seen Trapped. Someone else recently mentioned it to me also. Sounds good. Netflix?
We are also going to give Mindhunter a try. I have heard very good things.
We are also going to give Mindhunter a try. I have heard very good things.
107Copperskye
Amazon, actually. You'd like it.
I've heard good things about Mindhunter, too!
I've heard good things about Mindhunter, too!
109PaulCranswick
Love love love Lasagna. Just sayin.
Have a wonderful weekend, Joanne.
Have a wonderful weekend, Joanne.
110Copperskye
>108 msf59: Figured as much - it's a good one, enjoy!
>109 PaulCranswick: Hi Paul! Great! Dinner late afternoon, come by anytime and pick up Mary on your way! The more the merrier! :)
>109 PaulCranswick: Hi Paul! Great! Dinner late afternoon, come by anytime and pick up Mary on your way! The more the merrier! :)
111Copperskye
62. The Narrows by Michael Connelly
Another good entry in the Bosch series. These books are like popcorn. 4 stars
112Copperskye
63. The Mistletoe Murder by P.D. James
Four holiday themed short stories. I've somehow missed reading P.D. James before this and now I need to get reading. 4 stars
113BLBera
I love P.D. James. I've been thinking about reading through her books again. You are lucky to have those to look forward to.
114vancouverdeb
I really enjoyed The Mistletoe Murder earlier this year, Joanne! I loved P. D. James so it's such treat to find that there are previously unpublished stories by her. Enjoy!
115thornton37814
>112 Copperskye: I've read some and not others. Sounds like that holiday collection is a winner. I may look for it next year.
116Copperskye
>113 BLBera: As a Christmas gift to myself, Beth, I purchased Cover Her Face. I liked the Dalgliesh stories that were included and I'm looking forward to it.
>114 vancouverdeb: It was a charming little collection, wasn't it, Deborah? I only wish there were more than 4 stories included!
>115 thornton37814: It's a good one, Lori. Only four stories though. :( Have you picked up The Big Book of Christmas Mysteries? I'm loving that one!
And in addition to my holiday mayhem stories, I've finally started The Round House. It's been a long time since I've read anything by Erdrich and this was a Secret Santa gift from a fellow 75er a couple of years ago.
>114 vancouverdeb: It was a charming little collection, wasn't it, Deborah? I only wish there were more than 4 stories included!
>115 thornton37814: It's a good one, Lori. Only four stories though. :( Have you picked up The Big Book of Christmas Mysteries? I'm loving that one!
And in addition to my holiday mayhem stories, I've finally started The Round House. It's been a long time since I've read anything by Erdrich and this was a Secret Santa gift from a fellow 75er a couple of years ago.
117thornton37814
>116 Copperskye: I haven't tried that one. Maybe next year.
118witchyrichy
>112 Copperskye: I liked The Mistletoe Murder. I've read a bit of James but these were short and fun.
Hoping all is well with you! I think at least some of the white pelicans spend the winter in North Carolina. We've seen them at the Pea Island NWR.
Hoping all is well with you! I think at least some of the white pelicans spend the winter in North Carolina. We've seen them at the Pea Island NWR.
119Copperskye
>117 thornton37814: Hope you like it!
>118 witchyrichy: Hi Karen! I'm really enjoying my murderous Christmas stories. Winter in North Carolina sounds good to me! :)
>118 witchyrichy: Hi Karen! I'm really enjoying my murderous Christmas stories. Winter in North Carolina sounds good to me! :)
120Copperskye
The Washington Post ran a story this week about the Morris Animal Foundation's Golden Retriever Lifetime Study, of which my Skye is a part (proud Hero #1947). Lots of local papers picked it up which thrilled all of us involved in the study. Here's a link if anyone's interested. This is not just about goldens.
http://www.denverpost.com/2017/12/14/golden-retriever-lifetime-study/
http://www.denverpost.com/2017/12/14/golden-retriever-lifetime-study/
121charl08
Fascinating stuff: how great to contribute to this study. Hope they are able to find some useful data to make changes.
I've not read >112 Copperskye: - sounds like a treat.
I've not read >112 Copperskye: - sounds like a treat.
122rosalita
>120 Copperskye: Thanks for sharing the link to Skye's study, Joanne. I had forgotten that it was an ongoing lifetime study. Please give Skye some extra skritches from me for being such a good doggo!
All the cute pictures in that article made me think that we need a new pick of Hero #1947 soon. Hint, hint. :-)
All the cute pictures in that article made me think that we need a new pick of Hero #1947 soon. Hint, hint. :-)
123PaulCranswick
It was lasagna last week, this one I will offer you one of the dishes near neighbours - moussaka. Delish!
Have a tasty Sunday. xx
Have a tasty Sunday. xx
124scaifea
Please add more scritches to Julia's for me. Definitely an excellently good doggo, that Skye.
125Crazymamie
Catching up with you, Joanne. I just finished The Narrows, too, and went straight in to The Closers. Have you read his other novels that fall in with the Harry Bosch ones? I can recommend The Poet - it's excellent, although you already know who the murderer is from reading The Narrows. Still, I love how clever he is at writing other stories and interconnecting them to Harry's world.
Adding The Mistletoe Murder to The List, so thanks for that.
Adding The Mistletoe Murder to The List, so thanks for that.
126RebaRelishesReading
Interesting study. How nice that Skye (and you!) is (are) taking part.
127LovingLit
>112 Copperskye: I have only read one PD James novel, The Children of Men and I enjoyed it a lot, in spite of that not being my genre of choice. I actually never thought to explore more of her works!
128lkernagh
>120 Copperskye: - I saw that article! How wonderful that you and Skye are participating in the study!
129Copperskye
>121 charl08: I'm so happy and proud to be a part of it, Charlotte, and we're all hoping it leads to some answers.
>122 rosalita: Will do, Julia! And here's my lazy girl apparently mirroring the dog on the pillow. :)
>123 PaulCranswick: Oh my goodness, Paul, that looks absolutely decadent! I don't think I've ever had moussaka.
>124 scaifea: Happy to, Amber!
>122 rosalita: Will do, Julia! And here's my lazy girl apparently mirroring the dog on the pillow. :)
>123 PaulCranswick: Oh my goodness, Paul, that looks absolutely decadent! I don't think I've ever had moussaka.
>124 scaifea: Happy to, Amber!
130Copperskye
>125 Crazymamie: Hi Mamie, I was so tempted to start The Closers and got as far as taking it off the shelf. But I have one or two (ha!) other books here calling to me so I went ahead and started The Round House. It'll probably be next, though. I haven't read The Poet but probably will at some point. I've only read the Bosch books. I was surprised to see how his other series books intertwined with this series. When I went to hear him speak a few weeks ago, he mentioned that Bosch would be making an appearance in the next Renee Ballard book. He gets around.
>126 RebaRelishesReading: We're happy to be a part of it, Reba!
>127 LovingLit: I have often read and enjoyed one book by a party author but then never explored anything else by them. I wonder why that happens.
>128 lkernagh: Yay! I love that so many people are hearing about it!
>126 RebaRelishesReading: We're happy to be a part of it, Reba!
>127 LovingLit: I have often read and enjoyed one book by a party author but then never explored anything else by them. I wonder why that happens.
>128 lkernagh: Yay! I love that so many people are hearing about it!
131rosalita
>129 Copperskye: There she is! Thank you for sharing Skye with us, Joanne. She does appear to be taking her cue from the pillow. But hey, it's hard work being so beautiful!
Edited because I just saw her Santa's Helper bandanna. Too cute!
Edited because I just saw her Santa's Helper bandanna. Too cute!
133Whisper1
>83 Copperskye: I haven't read that particular book, but I purchased it at a book sale. I'll hope to read it in 2017.
>129 Copperskye: What and incredible photo of Skye. Lilly doesn't often rest on the sofa, but when she does, she has a similar look
I send all good wishes for a wonderful holiday!
>129 Copperskye: What and incredible photo of Skye. Lilly doesn't often rest on the sofa, but when she does, she has a similar look
I send all good wishes for a wonderful holiday!
134EBT1002
>62 Copperskye: I can see why that didn't land well on you, Joanne, and it sounds right up my alley!
>129 Copperskye: that made me say "awww" out loud (Abby is incensed). What a great photo of your beautiful girl.
We are also watching and loving "Godless" on Netflix. Lady Mary in a different role altogether!
>129 Copperskye: that made me say "awww" out loud (Abby is incensed). What a great photo of your beautiful girl.
We are also watching and loving "Godless" on Netflix. Lady Mary in a different role altogether!
135Copperskye
>131 rosalita: Thanks Julia!
>132 nittnut: Hi Jenn, thank you!
>133 Whisper1: Hi Linda! We used to be a no dogs on the furniture house. Ha! That didn’t last very long. Thank you for the adorable snowy bunnies!
>134 EBT1002: Thanks Ellen! We’re going to have to give Godless a try one of these days. We just started watching “Anne with an E” on Netflix. Couldn’t be more different, but it’s sweet.
Winter arrived with a roar today. After temps in the 60s for way too long and no rain (we had to water everything last week), it’s finally looking and feeling more like Christmas. Just an inch or two of snow but cold!
>132 nittnut: Hi Jenn, thank you!
>133 Whisper1: Hi Linda! We used to be a no dogs on the furniture house. Ha! That didn’t last very long. Thank you for the adorable snowy bunnies!
>134 EBT1002: Thanks Ellen! We’re going to have to give Godless a try one of these days. We just started watching “Anne with an E” on Netflix. Couldn’t be more different, but it’s sweet.
Winter arrived with a roar today. After temps in the 60s for way too long and no rain (we had to water everything last week), it’s finally looking and feeling more like Christmas. Just an inch or two of snow but cold!
137EBT1002
Merry Christmas to you and yours, Joanne! I wish for you a season filled with light, love, and laughter!
138tymfos
Hi, Joanne! Happy holidays to you! And thanks for the reminder of the Harry Bosch series . . . must get back to that one . . .
139lkernagh
Hi Joanne, stopping by to wish you and your loved ones peace, joy and happiness this holiday season and for 2018!
140Copperskye
Thank you Barbara, Ellen, Terri, and Lori, for the holiday greetings!
142charl08
>141 Copperskye: Aw! Lovely picture. Thank you for posting. Happy holidays.
143msf59
Have a great holiday with the family, Joanne. Enjoy. I am reading and loving Fools Crow. This might be your cuppa too. Have you read Welch?
145RebaRelishesReading
Merry Christmas to you and yours, Joanne. I hope 2018 will bring you good things too.
146ronincats
It is that time of year again, between Solstice and Christmas, just after Hanukkah, when our thoughts turn to wishing each other well in whatever language or image is meaningful to the recipient. So, whether I wish you Happy Solstice or Merry Christmas, know that what I really wish you, and for you, is this:
147PaulCranswick
Wishing you all good things this holiday season and beyond.
148Donna828
Enjoy your Christmas Lasagna, Joanne. We will be having chili tomorrow. It's our tradition when the kids aren't here. We had a big Christmas Eve dinner at my brother's house tonight so want to eat less and leave room for pecan pie…another tradition. Have a Merry Colorado Christmas!
May the joy of the season continue into the New Year!
May the joy of the season continue into the New Year!
152Copperskye
>142 charl08: Thanks Charlotte!
>143 msf59: So cute, Mark, I love those vintage photos. I am not at all familiar with Welsh.
>144 nittnut: Merry Christmas to you, Jenn!
>145 RebaRelishesReading: Merry Christmas, Reba!
>146 ronincats: Lovely sentiment, Roni, I wish you the very best of the season!
>147 PaulCranswick: Greeting of the season to you, Paul!
>148 Donna828: I hope you had a wonderful holiday, Donna. That’s a great photo and chili sounds wonderful!
>149 AMQS: Merry Christmas, Anne!
>150 witchyrichy: Season’s greeting, Karen, what a beautiful ornament!
>151 jnwelch: Happy holidays to you, too, Joe!
Thank you, one and all, for your warm holiday greetings! They are very much appreciated!! I hope you all had a good Christmas.
>143 msf59: So cute, Mark, I love those vintage photos. I am not at all familiar with Welsh.
>144 nittnut: Merry Christmas to you, Jenn!
>145 RebaRelishesReading: Merry Christmas, Reba!
>146 ronincats: Lovely sentiment, Roni, I wish you the very best of the season!
>147 PaulCranswick: Greeting of the season to you, Paul!
>148 Donna828: I hope you had a wonderful holiday, Donna. That’s a great photo and chili sounds wonderful!
>149 AMQS: Merry Christmas, Anne!
>150 witchyrichy: Season’s greeting, Karen, what a beautiful ornament!
>151 jnwelch: Happy holidays to you, too, Joe!
Thank you, one and all, for your warm holiday greetings! They are very much appreciated!! I hope you all had a good Christmas.
153Copperskye
64. The Round House by Louise Erdrich
It’s taken me a long time to finally get around to this one and I’m glad I finally did. I’ve read a few of Erdrich’s early books and I’m not sure why I haven’t kept up with her. This was a coming of age story that will stick with me. 4 stars
154Copperskye
65. The Crown Derby Plate by Marjorie Bowen
66. The Diary of Mr Poynter by M.R. James
One story is of a haunted house, the other a creepy beast, both are illustrated Christmas stories in lovely little stocking stuffer size formats.
The Bowen and James were a Christmas gift, along with two others in the series, from my son who knows of, but does not quite understand, my love of Christmas mysteries, including ghost stories. Here’s my stack of new Christmas books (he also gave me American Wolf). I’m a happy camper. 😀
155Crazymamie
Nice Christmas haul, Joanne! I love the size of those smaller books.
156ChelleBearss
HOpe you had a good Christmas holiday!
158Copperskye
67.Exit West by Mohsin Hamid
I knew next to nothing about this when I started it -only that it was the story of two young lovers who leave their war torn country. I loved the first half as they tried to live a normal life in a country quickly falling to militants. I also loved how they and others left, but felt that the story started to fall flat after they escaped. Still, an interesting and thought provoking read. 3.75 stars
159Ameise1
>158 Copperskye: I had the same feelings about this book, Joanne. Happy Sunday.
160Storeetllr
Happy New Year, Jo, to you and John and Skye! And may I say good riddance to 2017!
Wish warmest wishes for a 2018 that is filled with peace, joy, health and prosperity. Oh, yeah, and lots of great reading!
Wish warmest wishes for a 2018 that is filled with peace, joy, health and prosperity. Oh, yeah, and lots of great reading!
161Copperskye
>159 Ameise1: I’m glad I read it though (although I’m also glad it was a fairly quick read)!
>160 Storeetllr: Absolutely Mary! Let’s see what 2018 has to offer. Happy, happy New Year to you and Nickel and Rosie!
I guess it’s time to face 2018 and think about setting up a thread in the new group.....cheers all! See you over there.
>160 Storeetllr: Absolutely Mary! Let’s see what 2018 has to offer. Happy, happy New Year to you and Nickel and Rosie!
I guess it’s time to face 2018 and think about setting up a thread in the new group.....cheers all! See you over there.