Este tema está marcado actualmente como "inactivo"—el último mensaje es de hace más de 90 días. Puedes reactivarlo escribiendo una respuesta.
2mvo62
Recently finished Innocent Graves (Inspector Banks Book 8), by Peter Robinson, followed by Dead Right and In a Dry Season in the same series. The latter was particularly good.
Now reading I Am Pilgrim, by Terry Hayes, on the recommendation of a friend who thinks I should read a little more widely!
Now reading I Am Pilgrim, by Terry Hayes, on the recommendation of a friend who thinks I should read a little more widely!
3jnwelch
Onto the next Travis McGee: Bright Orange for the Shroud. An NF whopper is in front of it, but I'm making progress.
5ColinMichaelFelix
Just finished Never Go Back by Lee Child. Very uneven experience. The action was okay the ending though was anticlimactic and well, uneventful. Reading Mad River by John Sandford.and its of to the usual rip-roaring ride we've come to expect from a Davenport or Flowers story.
6Copperskye
I'm reading The Age of Doubt, the 14th book in Andrea Camilleri's Insp. Montalbano series.
7seitherin
Added Ordeal by Innocence by Agatha Christie to my reading rotation.
8Lynxear
Just starting Lincolin Lawyer by Michael Connelly. I saw the movie with Matthew McC (sp?) and the book is following the movie pretty close... the difference is in the book you are in the head of the main character and that makes a book for me. I love Connelly's writing style.
9leslie.98
I am rereading A Murder is Announced via audiobook.
10raidergirl3
Crowned and Dangerous by Rhys Bowen. The latest book in the series is coming out this summer, and now I am up to date for this series.
11JaneAustenNut
I am reading Crosswords and Chamomile from the Tearoom Mysteries Series by Elizabeth Adams / Guideposts
12rosalita
>8 Lynxear: Of course what you mean is that the movie followed the book pretty closely. The book was released in 2005, the movie in 2011.
13tottman
I'm almost done with Dogs of War: by Jonathan Maberry and I'm also reading Target Omega by Peter Kirsanow. Both really good!
14seitherin
Finished Bury Your Dead by Louise Penny. A bit heavier than I was in the mood for. Also, the Kindle editing was awkward between the real time and flashback sections.
Added Curious Minds by Janet Evanovich to my reading rotation. I received a copy from the publisher for review in prep for the mass market paperback release.
Added Curious Minds by Janet Evanovich to my reading rotation. I received a copy from the publisher for review in prep for the mass market paperback release.
15Lynxear
>12 rosalita: hahaha... yes of course...the book came first though in my case I saw the movie first. I am 3/4 though the book now and thoroughly enjoy it. Connelly has an amazing writing style.
I also see they are making a BOSCH detective series made for TV ... that would be a good series to watch.
I also see they are making a BOSCH detective series made for TV ... that would be a good series to watch.
16Bookmarque
We're watching the 3rd season of Bosch and like it a lot. Some fans say the character is different from the books, but since I don't read them it doesn't matter to me although as a fan of other series I can relate. Had to stop reading the Kathy Reichs books when she changed the character to match the TV show which I liked up to the point where they all became breeders.
17Dr_Flanders
I just finished New Hope for the Dead by Charles Willeford. I can honestly say that the protagonist is one of the more interesting detectives in a crime novel that I have ever run across, and Willeford is an exceptional and daring writer. I highly recommend him.
I am now reading Laura by Vera Caspary, which is part of the Library of America's Women Crime Writers of the 1940s omnibus. Just started, but it is good so far.
I am now reading Laura by Vera Caspary, which is part of the Library of America's Women Crime Writers of the 1940s omnibus. Just started, but it is good so far.
18rosalita
>15 Lynxear: I liked both the book and the movie of The Lincoln Lawyer, too, and it led me on to read the rest of the series. I haven't tackled the entire Bosch series because it's so long, but I'm sure I'd like it.
19Jim53
>16 Bookmarque: I laughed reading your comment, because "breeders" is a term that a gay friend uses for straight people. I read the first one or two of Reichs's books but it's been quite a while.
>17 Dr_Flanders: I just finished Willeford's Miami Blues and was underwhelmed. Is the second one different, or do we just have different tastes?
>17 Dr_Flanders: I just finished Willeford's Miami Blues and was underwhelmed. Is the second one different, or do we just have different tastes?
21Lynxear
>18 rosalita: well I finished the book yesterday and I must say the movie with one exception near the end was a very good copy of the book. The exception was the use of the biker gang at the end. In the movie they had a major influence... in the book they were only called in desperation but the bikers never were a part of the ending. I remembered that piece from the movie and looked forward to how it would play out in the book... but it never happened.....
Michael Connelly is a superb writer... in my opinion he is better than Baldacci though I do enjoy Baldacci's novels as well except for the King/Maxwell series which I hated.
I have started the Bosch series with Black Echo a while ago and liked it but will resolve to read the series in order as Connelly builds a character... not like Lee Child and his Reacher series. There are subtle flashbacks in the books it seems when I read The Reversal to both the Lincolin lawyer and Bosch series. They did not take away from the story but you were left wondering what they were... so I will track down the books and read them in order.
Michael Connelly is a superb writer... in my opinion he is better than Baldacci though I do enjoy Baldacci's novels as well except for the King/Maxwell series which I hated.
I have started the Bosch series with Black Echo a while ago and liked it but will resolve to read the series in order as Connelly builds a character... not like Lee Child and his Reacher series. There are subtle flashbacks in the books it seems when I read The Reversal to both the Lincolin lawyer and Bosch series. They did not take away from the story but you were left wondering what they were... so I will track down the books and read them in order.
22rabbitprincess
Next up for me in mystery is The Ghosts of Belfast, by Stuart Neville.
23ted74ca
Just finished Believing the Lie by Elizabeth George. I realized about a quarter of the way into it, that I'd read it before, but I persevered-finished all 608 pages of it!
24Copperskye
>22 rabbitprincess: I loved The Ghosts of Belfast. I need to get back to Neville.
I finished Camilleri's The Age of Doubt and started (finally - I bought the copy I'm reading about 5 years ago) Stephen King's 11/22/63.
I finished Camilleri's The Age of Doubt and started (finally - I bought the copy I'm reading about 5 years ago) Stephen King's 11/22/63.
25jnwelch
I'm about halfway through Bright Orange for the Shroud, the next Travis McGee mystery.
26Dr_Flanders
>19 Jim53:
I think we might just have different tastes on this one, at least. I have noticed that you and I read a lot of the same stuff so I think we probably have a lot of common tastes. That being said, if you were underwhelmed with Miami Blues, I think you would probably feel the same about the next one as well. If anything, the second one is a little more slowly paced than the first.
I will tell you what I like about Miami Blues and New Hope for the Dead. I really got hooked on the characters and the writing, but there really isn't a great deal of action in the second book. I don't remember one bullet being fired or one punch being thrown. The central mystery is solved without any violence, and a good portion of the book is focused on Moseley and his partners personal lives as well. One of the things that I love about these books is how believable a character Moseley is... he isn't a superhuman killing machine, an intellectual titan of the Sherlock Holmes variety, or a moral knight on a mission like Harry Bosch (Not that I don't enjoy Harry Bosch, he is one of my favorites). He reads like a normal guy who is on a diet and has dentures, and happens to be a police detective.
I think we might just have different tastes on this one, at least. I have noticed that you and I read a lot of the same stuff so I think we probably have a lot of common tastes. That being said, if you were underwhelmed with Miami Blues, I think you would probably feel the same about the next one as well. If anything, the second one is a little more slowly paced than the first.
I will tell you what I like about Miami Blues and New Hope for the Dead. I really got hooked on the characters and the writing, but there really isn't a great deal of action in the second book. I don't remember one bullet being fired or one punch being thrown. The central mystery is solved without any violence, and a good portion of the book is focused on Moseley and his partners personal lives as well. One of the things that I love about these books is how believable a character Moseley is... he isn't a superhuman killing machine, an intellectual titan of the Sherlock Holmes variety, or a moral knight on a mission like Harry Bosch (Not that I don't enjoy Harry Bosch, he is one of my favorites). He reads like a normal guy who is on a diet and has dentures, and happens to be a police detective.
27kittenfish
Just began Heart Shaped Box from Joe Hill. I read Horns not knowing he was Stephen Kings son and really enjoyed it. I'm looking forward to a spooky read......
28Dr_Flanders
>27 kittenfish:
The Fireman by Joe Hill is pretty good as well. I think his novels and short stories prove him to be an author in his own right.
The Fireman by Joe Hill is pretty good as well. I think his novels and short stories prove him to be an author in his own right.
29Copperskye
>27 kittenfish: I read Heart-Shaped Box several years ago and at a time when my husband traveled a lot. There were times when I couldn't read it at night - I found it truly frightening!
30kittenfish
>28 Dr_Flanders: Dr_Flanders:
I listened to The Fireman on audio and enjoyed it as well.
>29 Copperskye: coppers:
Wow.......I cannot remember the last time I was truly frightened by a book. I'll definitly let you folks know what I think!
I listened to The Fireman on audio and enjoyed it as well.
>29 Copperskye: coppers:
Wow.......I cannot remember the last time I was truly frightened by a book. I'll definitly let you folks know what I think!
31leslie.98
Reading some mystery short stories by Edmund Crispin, Fen Country.
32Bookmarque
Deaver's latest Lincoln Rhyme novel The Burial Hour - so far, so good.
33seitherin
Finished Curious Minds by Janet Evanovich and Phoef Sutton. Mindless fluff. Made a nice break from the other books I'm reading.
34seitherin
Finished Ordeal of Innocence by Agatha Christie. Enjoyed it.
35Lynxear
I have just started a Baldacci novel that I have looked for for a months The last Mile it is the sequel to Memory man.
Currently there is a book sale sponsored by Calgary Reads... A huge curling rink full of used books all adult books $4/ea. I found lots of fillers to series I have started as well as new stand alones like Birdsong a book abut WWI that has eluded my search for years. If any person here is from Calgary... make sure you go to this annual sale... lots of fun.
Currently there is a book sale sponsored by Calgary Reads... A huge curling rink full of used books all adult books $4/ea. I found lots of fillers to series I have started as well as new stand alones like Birdsong a book abut WWI that has eluded my search for years. If any person here is from Calgary... make sure you go to this annual sale... lots of fun.
36rocketjk
I'm reading the very entertaining Razor Girl by Carl Hiaasen.
37ted74ca
Well, my latest read was definitely a departure from my usual fare: The Terror by Dan Simmons, a surprisingly engrossing combination of historical fiction, Gothic horror and mysticism. I just couldn't stop reading it-all 955 pages of it!
38gypsysmom
I received She's Not There by Joy Fielding for Christmas and decided to read it now. It's about a young girl kidnapped from an American family while they were staying at a resort in Mexico. The story switches between the time of the kidnapping 15 years ago and the present when the mother is contacted by a girl who thinks she might be the daughter. I'm sure this is based upon the Madeleine McCann kidnapping case as there are similarities in the disappearance of the child although obviously not the nationality of the parents (the McCanns were British) or the holiday spot (the McCanns were in Portugal). I don't believe the McCann kidnapping has ever been resolved.
39Lynxear
I finished The Last Mile by Baldacci. It was quite a good read with twists in the story that followed with reasonable logic. I like following Amos Dexter's logical mind.
I am leaving Crime and Mystery for a while... back to historical fiction with Birdsong
I am leaving Crime and Mystery for a while... back to historical fiction with Birdsong
40seitherin
Added A Purely Private Matter by Darcie Wilde to my reading rotation.
41seitherin
Added They Came to Baghdad by Agatha Christie to my reading rotation.
42cmbohn
I finished Miss Marple Complete Stories and then Malice on the Moors. I loved the first one, but the second was pretty tedious. Agatha Christie just ages so much better than her contemporaries.
43rabbitprincess
Just finished A Great Reckoning, by Louise Penny. Now I'm all caught up with the series (at least until the next book comes out).
44Verge0007
About to finish The Cartel by Don Winslow (bible of a book). Read Savages by the same author and it blew me away.
45tottman
Halfway through Target Omega by Peter Kirsanow and I just started The Force by Don Winslow and it's pretty good so far.
46Bibliophilus
Just finished Agatha Christie's The Clocks. I did not think it was her best effort. It developed slowly and wrapped up quickly.
47kittenfish
Just finished Heart Shaped Box by Joe Hill I enjoyed it very much. It wasn't as scary as I expected and clearly Joe believes in the magic of music. I will move on to another of his soon.
48rabbitprincess
Finished Last Rituals, by Yrsa Sigurdardottir (translated by Bernard Scudder). I'd read a later volume in the series and decided to go back to the beginning.
49Dr_Flanders
>47 kittenfish:
I don't think you will be disappointed by any of Joe Hill's stuff. I particularly enjoyed his short story collection 20th Century Ghosts.
I don't think you will be disappointed by any of Joe Hill's stuff. I particularly enjoyed his short story collection 20th Century Ghosts.
50gmathis
Back on the Thames with William Monk: Blood on the Water. Love the series but this one is paddling along rather slowly; may be user error on my part.
51jnwelch
I'm reading the second Evan Smoak thriller, The Nowhere Man. As Dr. Jim says, great brain candy.
52ColinMichaelFelix
Just finish reading Mad River by John Sandford, what a wild ride! Totally enjoyable. The after-ending ending did read a bit superfluous but that aside still one of the best reads in a bit. John Sandford remains at the top of my authors list. Next up The Rembrandt Affair by another one of my favorites,Daniel Silva also reading A Case of Redemption by Adam Mitzner
53seitherin
Finished A Purely Private Matter by Darcie Wilde. Enjoyed it.
54seitherin
Finished They Came to Baghdad by Agatha Christie. One of my favorites.
55Jim53
I'm in the middle of August Snow, which is an intriguing title. I like the lead character.
56Lynxear
I have had a run of bad books lately first was Texas Empire by Matt Braun which was a terribly written American West Historical fiction that I put down after 30 pages. Then I thought I had a winner with Kill List by Frederick Forsyth... I loved 90% of his novels Day of the Jackal, The Deceiver, The Negotiator and others... but "Kill List" was a boring he-did-this...he-did-that type of novel... there was a tiny thread of a story but its presentation was terrible.
So I returned to Crime and Mystery.... back to a true favourite writer Michael Connelly and the second book of the Lincolin Lawyer series The Brass Verdict.
I was starving for a good book and I devoured this great book of almost 600 pages and in almost 2 days I have less than 200 pages to go.
I really like Connelly's writing style... the plot moves forward easily, I think I learn something new about the American legal system with each book. I also am reading the books, both the Lincolin Lawyer and Bosch series, in order. In this book Bosch is introduced to Mickey Haller... he is a secondary character but it is like seeing an old friend and one character does not interfere with the other.
Ahhhhh... it is like a glass of cold water to a thirsty man.
I won't read two Connelly books in a row and I have about 5 of them waiting to be read and will space them out while searching for more.
So I returned to Crime and Mystery.... back to a true favourite writer Michael Connelly and the second book of the Lincolin Lawyer series The Brass Verdict.
I was starving for a good book and I devoured this great book of almost 600 pages and in almost 2 days I have less than 200 pages to go.
I really like Connelly's writing style... the plot moves forward easily, I think I learn something new about the American legal system with each book. I also am reading the books, both the Lincolin Lawyer and Bosch series, in order. In this book Bosch is introduced to Mickey Haller... he is a secondary character but it is like seeing an old friend and one character does not interfere with the other.
Ahhhhh... it is like a glass of cold water to a thirsty man.
I won't read two Connelly books in a row and I have about 5 of them waiting to be read and will space them out while searching for more.
57Dr_Flanders
>56 Lynxear:
I agree about Connelly. He is one of my favorites. If you are reading in order and have make it to The Brass Verdict, you are probably too far for this to do you any good...but there are some omnibus editions of the Bosch novels and Haller novels. Three Bosch omnibus editions collect the first 9 Bosch novels and one omnibus collects the first 3 Haller novels.
I agree about Connelly. He is one of my favorites. If you are reading in order and have make it to The Brass Verdict, you are probably too far for this to do you any good...but there are some omnibus editions of the Bosch novels and Haller novels. Three Bosch omnibus editions collect the first 9 Bosch novels and one omnibus collects the first 3 Haller novels.
58Lynxear
>57 Dr_Flanders:
I just finished The Brass Verdict an hour ago and enjoyed every sentence. I am glad I read them in order as I understand the relationship between Bosch and Haller now (no Spoilers)
I buy my books in used bookshops and it is catch as catch can... I have not run into said omnibus novels and I doubt I would buy them. Basically it is because if I read too many in a row I might get tired of them... I lever at least one book between a series I like... this way I look forward to the next in a series.
I have another 4-5 books in the two series on my TBR list and relish getting to them eventually
I just finished The Brass Verdict an hour ago and enjoyed every sentence. I am glad I read them in order as I understand the relationship between Bosch and Haller now (no Spoilers)
I buy my books in used bookshops and it is catch as catch can... I have not run into said omnibus novels and I doubt I would buy them. Basically it is because if I read too many in a row I might get tired of them... I lever at least one book between a series I like... this way I look forward to the next in a series.
I have another 4-5 books in the two series on my TBR list and relish getting to them eventually
59Dr_Flanders
>58 Lynxear: Fair enough. I usually mix it up too. I am jealous that you still have some Bosch to go. I started reading him 5 or 6 years ago, and I am all out of Bosch until the next one comes out.
60ted74ca
A rather disappointing crime novel, that I didn't like as much as the earlier one in this series The Reckoning by Jane Casey.
61leslie.98
I have finished the first Kate Shugak book, A Cold Day For Murder… I have heard that this is the weakest book in the series. Anyone care to confirm or dispute that assessment?
62Lynxear
>59 Dr_Flanders: I have just started reading Connelly's stuff so I have a lot of books to go... It is like starting Bernard Cornwell's Sharpe series of 20 books.... seems daunting at first but then you don't want the series to end.
63Dr_Flanders
>59 Dr_Flanders:
I haven't read any Cornwell. I do the same thing though, with jumping back and forth between a series and reading other things. I jump back and forth between genres and eras too.
I still enjoy Bosch, but since he basically ages in real time, it is getting harder and harder to see him getting into the kinds of things he does. I did feel like Connelly's most recent Bosch novel was pretty enjoyable though.
I haven't read any Cornwell. I do the same thing though, with jumping back and forth between a series and reading other things. I jump back and forth between genres and eras too.
I still enjoy Bosch, but since he basically ages in real time, it is getting harder and harder to see him getting into the kinds of things he does. I did feel like Connelly's most recent Bosch novel was pretty enjoyable though.
64kittenfish
Has anyone read Into the Water ??
65seitherin
NEW THREAD - http://www.librarything.com/topic/258541
66pollux
About to start The Day I Died by Lori Rader-day.
67Lynxear
Just finished The Black Ice by Michael Connelly.... why did it take so long to read??? Well I finished 1/2 of the novel before I went on a trip to California for 5 days over the Memorial Weekend. Nice read on the plane down and read a little while visiting family. I had about 75 pages to go... just nice for the plane ride back.... but I left the book on a table for 5 mins unattended... ran back... it was gone arrrggggghhhhhh!!!!
I want to collect the Bosch series but I am on a dilemma... do I go to the library and just read those 75 pages or do I find another copy and buy it.... well I hunted another copy in a used bookstore and bought it. Glad I did as those 75 pages contained enough twists to make a coastal mountain highway.
I want to collect the Bosch series but I am on a dilemma... do I go to the library and just read those 75 pages or do I find another copy and buy it.... well I hunted another copy in a used bookstore and bought it. Glad I did as those 75 pages contained enough twists to make a coastal mountain highway.
68rosalita
>67 Lynxear: What a crazy ordeal just to read a book! I'm glad you were able to get another copy.
69Lynxear
>68 rosalita: LOL, what I won't do to collect a series, eh
70jnwelch
I've got teed up the collection of Jack Reacher short stories, No Middle Name.
71Hope_H
>64 kittenfish: I did. I think I left a review in the June thread.
72Zumbanista
After a short hiatus from reading, I've just started The Ice Princess by Camilla Lackberg. I love my Scandi-noir!
73seitherin
Just a reminder that the June thread is located here: http://www.librarything.com/topic/258541