AlcottAcre Returns to the Fold, Thread Three
Esto es una continuación del tema AlcottAcre Returns to the Fold.
Charlas75 Books Challenge for 2017
Únete a LibraryThing para publicar.
Este tema está marcado actualmente como "inactivo"—el último mensaje es de hace más de 90 días. Puedes reactivarlo escribiendo una respuesta.
2alcottacre
Another couple down, finishing up my April reading:
58. Old Books, Rare Friends by Leona Rostenberg and Madeleine Stern - nonfiction; I love books about books and this book, one of my favorites, tells of the friendship between two women who became both booksellers and literary detectives; Highly recommended, 4.25 stars (Mine)
59. Time Detectives by Brian Fagan - nonfiction; this book was written for the layman, introducing different archaeological concepts and the idea of multidisciplinary studies, but I found it a little too non-technical for me - I wish it had been more in depth; Guardedly recommended, 3.5 stars (Mine)
58. Old Books, Rare Friends by Leona Rostenberg and Madeleine Stern - nonfiction; I love books about books and this book, one of my favorites, tells of the friendship between two women who became both booksellers and literary detectives; Highly recommended, 4.25 stars (Mine)
59. Time Detectives by Brian Fagan - nonfiction; this book was written for the layman, introducing different archaeological concepts and the idea of multidisciplinary studies, but I found it a little too non-technical for me - I wish it had been more in depth; Guardedly recommended, 3.5 stars (Mine)
3harrygbutler
Happy new thread, Stasia! I've never encountered that quote from Byron, but it's reminding me that it has been far too long since I read his poetry.
4alcottacre
>4 alcottacre: Thanks for stopping by, Harry! I am not a poetry lover, I freely admit, but even I like Byron every now and again.
5msf59
Happy New Thread, Stasia. Happy Sunday. Hope you had a good weekend and spent some time with the books.
6LevMyshkin
Happy new thread, and I love a bit of Byron.
7alcottacre
>5 msf59: Most of my weekend was spent board gaming - yesterday was International Tabletop Day - and I had a great time. I did some reading today though! Thanks for stopping by, Mark!
>6 LevMyshkin: Hey, Dominic! Thanks for dropping in on the Acre.
>6 LevMyshkin: Hey, Dominic! Thanks for dropping in on the Acre.
8harrygbutler
>4 alcottacre: I think Byron is good enough that you don't have to be a poetry lover to like his stuff.
>7 alcottacre: What sorts of board games?
>7 alcottacre: What sorts of board games?
11alcottacre
>8 harrygbutler: I play designer board games, Harry - games like Agricola, Pandemic, Ticket to Ride. We played 6 of them Saturday in an all-day marathon.
>9 BLBera: Thanks, Beth! I have had a very nice weekend.
>10 ronincats: Thanks, Roni. I am feeling better.
>9 BLBera: Thanks, Beth! I have had a very nice weekend.
>10 ronincats: Thanks, Roni. I am feeling better.
12harrygbutler
>8 harrygbutler: Cool. I haven't had an all-day gaming session in ages. We have Eldritch Horror on tap at some point, but I'm not sure when we'll get around to playing it. We're more likely to give the tabletop miniatures game Pulp Alley a try first.
13LovingLit
Happy new thread.
>11 alcottacre: your board gaming day sounds awesome! I have a family of non-board-gamers. But I hope to get at least the oder one into them. Littlest is prone to sweeping the board to the floor if things don't go his way, not fun!
>11 alcottacre: your board gaming day sounds awesome! I have a family of non-board-gamers. But I hope to get at least the oder one into them. Littlest is prone to sweeping the board to the floor if things don't go his way, not fun!
14vancouverdeb
Happy New Thread, Stasia! Oh board games! I love playing games, especially fun ones as opposed to really competitive games. I used to be able to round up my sons for games, but now they are grown up and don't want to play games with mom and dad. My grandparents like cards and so did I, but sadly, they've passed away.
15alcottacre
>12 harrygbutler: Personally, I prefer Arkham Horror to Eldritch Horror, but I own them both. I have not played any tabletop miniatures games.
>13 LovingLit: We had a great day board gaming. I hope your older son does get into them. There are a ton of board games available now for all ages, so maybe just find one that appeals to him and go from there.
>14 vancouverdeb: We play a lot of cooperative games at my house, Deb, although we play competitive ones as well. We are a bunch of care bear players, so anything involving direct conflict will not get played here. You need to come visit Texas! I am sure there is at least one game in my collection that we could play together :)
>13 LovingLit: We had a great day board gaming. I hope your older son does get into them. There are a ton of board games available now for all ages, so maybe just find one that appeals to him and go from there.
>14 vancouverdeb: We play a lot of cooperative games at my house, Deb, although we play competitive ones as well. We are a bunch of care bear players, so anything involving direct conflict will not get played here. You need to come visit Texas! I am sure there is at least one game in my collection that we could play together :)
17FAMeulstee
Happy new thread, Stasia!
You are reading books like the old times :-)
You are reading books like the old times :-)
18lunacat
Happy New Thread, Stasia. Thanks for the recommendation of Paperback as a great game, we've been really enjoying it. TheBoyfriend and I played four games of it on holiday, and one since we came back. I'm looking forward to trying it out with more people when we go to France at the end of May. I also pledged for the kickstarter of their new game, Hardback, so I'm looking forward to that when it gets released in October.
19PaulCranswick
Happy new thread, Stasia.
Fifty-nine books in two months - it's like you've never been away!
Fifty-nine books in two months - it's like you've never been away!
20harrygbutler
>15 alcottacre: I used to play the original Arkham Horror game a lot — it was loads of fun. I haven't ever gotten around to playing the new version of the game.
21alcottacre
>16 scaifea: Thanks, Amber!
>17 FAMeulstee: Thanks, Anita. It is really good to be reading for pleasure once again!
>18 lunacat: I backed Hardback too, Jenny, along with the expansion for Paperback. I am glad to hear that you have been enjoying the game!
>19 PaulCranswick: Thanks, Paul! I have lots of lost time to make up for.
>17 FAMeulstee: Thanks, Anita. It is really good to be reading for pleasure once again!
>18 lunacat: I backed Hardback too, Jenny, along with the expansion for Paperback. I am glad to hear that you have been enjoying the game!
>19 PaulCranswick: Thanks, Paul! I have lots of lost time to make up for.
22alcottacre
>20 harrygbutler: The only version that I have is the 2005 edition by Fantasy Flight. It is the only version I have ever played. I would be curious to know how it compares to the earlier edition.
23RebaRelishesReading
Happy new thread and happy board-gaming :)
24harrygbutler
>22 alcottacre: I'll let you know once I get around to trying the 2005 edition. I've had it on hand for several years, but we never seem to get it out to give it a go.
25SqueakyChu
I'm rarely on private threads these days, but I did want to stop by to say hello. I am so glad you're back on TIOLI with us.
30johnsimpson
Happy new thread Stasia my dear and a great thread topper.
31EBT1002
I love your opening quote, Stasia. And, extroverted though I may be, I think it accurately captures my feelings as well.
I'm so pleased that P likes to read, too. And we bought her a Kindle this weekend so I'm thinking she will be able to find even more books to read. I love it when we sit in our living room, she on the couch and me in my special reading chair, each absorbed in our own book. Abby likes it, too, because it means there are two laps from which to choose.
Happy New Thread!
I'm so pleased that P likes to read, too. And we bought her a Kindle this weekend so I'm thinking she will be able to find even more books to read. I love it when we sit in our living room, she on the couch and me in my special reading chair, each absorbed in our own book. Abby likes it, too, because it means there are two laps from which to choose.
Happy New Thread!
32ronincats
Just to let you know that you can find the May Martians and Magic Theme thread at http://www.librarything.com/topic/256332
33laytonwoman3rd
Got to do some gaming with our daughter during our visir last week---whupped her at Ticket to Ride!
34fuzzi
>1 alcottacre: nice quote and gif!
35alcottacre
>23 RebaRelishesReading: Thanks, Reba!
>24 harrygbutler: I will be interested in seeing your thoughts on the differences between the two if and when, Harry.
>25 SqueakyChu: Thanks, Madeline. It is good to be back!
>26 foggidawn: >27 mstrust: >28 MickyFine: >29 drneutron: Thanks, foggi, Jennifer, Micky, and Jim!
>30 johnsimpson: Thanks, John. I like it too :)
>31 EBT1002: Thanks, Ellen. I wish my husband was a reader too, but he is not.
>32 ronincats: Thanks for the heads up, Roni. I will check it out.
>33 laytonwoman3rd: You go, Linda! We played the United Kingdom map this time. Have you tried it?
>34 fuzzi: Thanks!
>24 harrygbutler: I will be interested in seeing your thoughts on the differences between the two if and when, Harry.
>25 SqueakyChu: Thanks, Madeline. It is good to be back!
>26 foggidawn: >27 mstrust: >28 MickyFine: >29 drneutron: Thanks, foggi, Jennifer, Micky, and Jim!
>30 johnsimpson: Thanks, John. I like it too :)
>31 EBT1002: Thanks, Ellen. I wish my husband was a reader too, but he is not.
>32 ronincats: Thanks for the heads up, Roni. I will check it out.
>33 laytonwoman3rd: You go, Linda! We played the United Kingdom map this time. Have you tried it?
>34 fuzzi: Thanks!
36msf59
Morning, Stasia! Soggy waves from the Midwest. Looking forward to you digging into that flashdrive. That should keep you hopping for awhile. The Road to Jonestown has been excellent so far.
37alcottacre
So, I have often joked about not reading the books in my personal library because what if someone burned down my local library and then I could not read books from there? Well, it appears that someone took me too seriously. The Sherman Public Library was set on fire last Wednesday and the local police have determined that it was arson. Luckily, it appears that the main collection was not harmed, but the local library is shut down for the time being. I guess it is a good thing I have a lot of books to choose from here. That does not stop me from wanting to hurt whoever decided the local library needed to go up in smoke. . .
38alcottacre
>36 msf59: Good to hear. I have seen a couple of good reviews of The Road to Jonestown so I will have to give it a try some time!
39Matke
Happy New thread, Stasia. Perfect quote from Byron!
What kind of...person would set fire to a library? I'd help you do some damage to said person. Gee whiz!
What kind of...person would set fire to a library? I'd help you do some damage to said person. Gee whiz!
40rosalita
>37 alcottacre: Why on earth would someone try to burn down the library?! I'm glad the main collection is OK but I believe I'd get the shakes if they closed down the library for any length of time.
41drneutron
Yeah, that would be serious withdrawal time... I hope they catch the bastard who did it.
42foggidawn
>37 alcottacre: Oh, no! Glad the damage was not worse.
43harrygbutler
>37 alcottacre: Sorry to hear about the library, Stasia. Our local library lost its old copper downspouts (and maybe gutters) to metal thieves a number of years ago, but there was no direct attack on the library itself.
44RebaRelishesReading
>37 alcottacre: OMG how awful!!!
45Oberon
>37 alcottacre: That is terrible. It happened to my local library when I was a kid and drove me crazy that I had no access to all those books. In the case of our library it was a mentally ill woman looking for attention. She dropped hot coals down the book return on to the books that were already there.
46mstrust
>37 alcottacre: That's awful! I hope the library had cameras and whoever did it gets caught. And punished. Badly.
47MickyFine
There was an arson fire set in a library building at community college on a reserve in southern Alberta a couple years ago. They lost the whole building and collection. The building was originally used as a residential school so that may have been a motivating factor in the arson.
48laytonwoman3rd
>35 alcottacre: I know my daughter probably has that version, Stasia. We have played the Europe version, though, which does have some UK routes on it.
49PaulCranswick
>37 alcottacre: What sort of person would set light to a library? Joseph Goebbels of course warmed his house with books but even in these days of trump I would have thought that civilisation had not regressed so far.
50Oregonreader
Happy New Thread, Stasia. So many new games I've never heard of. I'll have to do some checking. I join my daughter's family occasionally for their family board game night but it's familiar games, Monopoly, Uno, etc. I'm on the hunt for new ones!
51karenmarie
Hi Stasia and happy new thread!
We played board games and cards a lot when I was young. It was not unusual for 10 or so people, ages 4-80 to sit around the dining room table and play various versions of poker. Lots of Monopoly and other board games, too, with smaller groups. My husband is an only child with a small family, and board/card games were never in the mix, sadly. Daughter and I played lots of Yahtzee, Spite and Malice (which my grandmother endearingly called Shit on Your Neighbor), and other canasta-type games. We had a blast playing Apples to Apples with 7 of us in California in January, too.
I'm so sorry about your public library. Arson! How awful.
We played board games and cards a lot when I was young. It was not unusual for 10 or so people, ages 4-80 to sit around the dining room table and play various versions of poker. Lots of Monopoly and other board games, too, with smaller groups. My husband is an only child with a small family, and board/card games were never in the mix, sadly. Daughter and I played lots of Yahtzee, Spite and Malice (which my grandmother endearingly called Shit on Your Neighbor), and other canasta-type games. We had a blast playing Apples to Apples with 7 of us in California in January, too.
I'm so sorry about your public library. Arson! How awful.
52alcottacre
>39 Matke: I am glad to see that there is plenty of help available here to help club the miscreant! Thanks for dropping by, Gail.
>40 rosalita: I am starting to go through withdrawal, Julia. It is not a pretty sight. Good thing I have lots of books here!
>41 drneutron: You and me both, Jim. I will keep everyone posted as to whether they catch the arsonist.
>42 foggidawn: Me too! When I think about how bad it could have been, I am very glad.
>43 harrygbutler: Somehow direct attacks on libraries seem so much worse - almost like attacks on civilization.
>44 RebaRelishesReading: Yes, it is!
>45 Oberon: Wow, I hope the poor woman got some help. The no access to books thing is really bad!
>40 rosalita: I am starting to go through withdrawal, Julia. It is not a pretty sight. Good thing I have lots of books here!
>41 drneutron: You and me both, Jim. I will keep everyone posted as to whether they catch the arsonist.
>42 foggidawn: Me too! When I think about how bad it could have been, I am very glad.
>43 harrygbutler: Somehow direct attacks on libraries seem so much worse - almost like attacks on civilization.
>44 RebaRelishesReading: Yes, it is!
>45 Oberon: Wow, I hope the poor woman got some help. The no access to books thing is really bad!
53alcottacre
>46 mstrust: As far as I know, the local library does not have a CC system at all, Jennifer. I hope they catch the villain too!
>47 MickyFine: The whole building?! That is awful!
>48 laytonwoman3rd: I have several of the Ticket to Ride games as it is my husband's favorite game. I love the United Kingdom board - I am a big fan of the artwork on that one, Linda.
>49 PaulCranswick: I certainly hope we have not regressed that far, Paul - current president notwithstanding.
>50 Oregonreader: Come to my house, Jan! I have about 300 - and I bet you have not heard of most of them :)
>51 karenmarie: I love the fact that board games go beyond generational lines. We have a great time at my mother's when she, my daughters, my niece, and I all gather around the table playing.
>47 MickyFine: The whole building?! That is awful!
>48 laytonwoman3rd: I have several of the Ticket to Ride games as it is my husband's favorite game. I love the United Kingdom board - I am a big fan of the artwork on that one, Linda.
>49 PaulCranswick: I certainly hope we have not regressed that far, Paul - current president notwithstanding.
>50 Oregonreader: Come to my house, Jan! I have about 300 - and I bet you have not heard of most of them :)
>51 karenmarie: I love the fact that board games go beyond generational lines. We have a great time at my mother's when she, my daughters, my niece, and I all gather around the table playing.
54mdoris
>37 alcottacre: Stasia, that is totally horrible about an arson fire in your library. I can't imagine it! I'm sorry!
55amanda4242
>37 alcottacre: Ackkk! Condolences on the loss of such an important part of your life!
56rosalita
>51 karenmarie: Ha! Your grandmother and my mother must have played cards together, Karen — she called that particular card game by that name as well. :-)
Stasia, have they said how long the library will be closed? I hope it's not long before they have it all cleaned up and open once again.
And all this talk about board games is making me look forward even more to the Joplin Meet-Up this year. Playing board games the night before with you and Terri is loads of fun.
Stasia, have they said how long the library will be closed? I hope it's not long before they have it all cleaned up and open once again.
And all this talk about board games is making me look forward even more to the Joplin Meet-Up this year. Playing board games the night before with you and Terri is loads of fun.
57scaifea
Oh, no!! The library!! I would be in serious trouble, I think. I'm already concerned about the few days our library will be closed soon to move into their new building...
Also, I can't help but to quote one of my favorite movies here (Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were Rabbit):
"Sounds like a case of arson...somebody arsin' around."
(*snork!*)
Also, I can't help but to quote one of my favorite movies here (Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were Rabbit):
"Sounds like a case of arson...somebody arsin' around."
(*snork!*)
58alcottacre
>54 mdoris: >55 amanda4242: Yeah, I am anxiously awaiting its reopening. I do not know at this point when it will be.
>56 rosalita: No, they have not said how long it will be closed. I am hoping it is not long either!
As far as Joplin goes, I will bring the games so that we can sink the Titanic again. . .and again. . .and again.
>57 scaifea: I am in serious trouble, Amber!
>56 rosalita: No, they have not said how long it will be closed. I am hoping it is not long either!
As far as Joplin goes, I will bring the games so that we can sink the Titanic again. . .and again. . .and again.
>57 scaifea: I am in serious trouble, Amber!
59sibylline
Golly, Stasia, I am glad the library was not destroyed. Maybe your county will have a bookmobile or something in the meantime? (If they even have that service at all anymore.)
60streamsong
Late Happy Newish Thread. I also love the opening quote!
>37 alcottacre: OMG who would want to burn down a library!!!! Hope yours gets up and running soon. In the meantime, I bet if you post about any book you're looking for, SOMEONE in the group will have a copy they can share with you. :)
>37 alcottacre: OMG who would want to burn down a library!!!! Hope yours gets up and running soon. In the meantime, I bet if you post about any book you're looking for, SOMEONE in the group will have a copy they can share with you. :)
61msf59
Morning, Stasia. Sorry to hear about the library. How terrible.
Hope the week as been going well.
Hope the week as been going well.
62alcottacre
>59 sibylline: As far as I know, Grayson County has never had a bookmobile, which is a shame.
>60 streamsong: Glad you like the quote, Janet! I am not sure of when the local library will be open again. I drive past it every morning on the way to work and the parking lot is still barricaded.
>61 msf59: The week is halfway over, Mark, so I am better than I was Monday!
>60 streamsong: Glad you like the quote, Janet! I am not sure of when the local library will be open again. I drive past it every morning on the way to work and the parking lot is still barricaded.
>61 msf59: The week is halfway over, Mark, so I am better than I was Monday!
63alcottacre
And another one down:
60. Demelza by Winston Graham - despite the numerous business meetings that happened in this book, I actually preferred this one to the initial book in the series and am definitely looking forward to continuing on; Graham has a way of making all of the characters, even the minor ones, seem so real and I actually care about what happens to them; Highly Recommended, 4.25 stars (Audiobook)
60. Demelza by Winston Graham - despite the numerous business meetings that happened in this book, I actually preferred this one to the initial book in the series and am definitely looking forward to continuing on; Graham has a way of making all of the characters, even the minor ones, seem so real and I actually care about what happens to them; Highly Recommended, 4.25 stars (Audiobook)
64alcottacre
Lest you think that I have been good for this week, BAD rose up again:
Enemy Women by Paulette Jiles arrived courtesy of Mark (thanks again!)
The Golden Legend by Nadeem Aslam
Father's Day by Buzz Bissinger
The Wars and Pilgrim by Timothy Findley
Thelonius Monk by Robin D.G. Kelley - I think Darryl recommended this one several years ago?
Philida by Andre Brink
Everybody Was So Young by Amanda Vaill
The Town That Food Saved by Ben Hewitt
Pearl Buck in China by Hilary Spurling
The ThirtyMile Fire by John Maclean
In the Shadow of the Banyan by Vaddey Ratner
Windblowne by Stephen Messer
Day By Day Armageddon by J.L. Bourne
I Was Born There, I Was Born Here by Mourid Barghouti
Sons of Mississippi by Paul Hendrickson
Jackson, 1964 by Calvin Trillin
The Doldrums by Nicholas Gannon
OK, a few more to hold me while the library is closed. . .
Enemy Women by Paulette Jiles arrived courtesy of Mark (thanks again!)
The Golden Legend by Nadeem Aslam
Father's Day by Buzz Bissinger
The Wars and Pilgrim by Timothy Findley
Thelonius Monk by Robin D.G. Kelley - I think Darryl recommended this one several years ago?
Philida by Andre Brink
Everybody Was So Young by Amanda Vaill
The Town That Food Saved by Ben Hewitt
Pearl Buck in China by Hilary Spurling
The ThirtyMile Fire by John Maclean
In the Shadow of the Banyan by Vaddey Ratner
Windblowne by Stephen Messer
Day By Day Armageddon by J.L. Bourne
I Was Born There, I Was Born Here by Mourid Barghouti
Sons of Mississippi by Paul Hendrickson
Jackson, 1964 by Calvin Trillin
The Doldrums by Nicholas Gannon
OK, a few more to hold me while the library is closed. . .
65rosalita
>64 alcottacre: So glad to see you staving off the danger of runnning out of books to read, Stasia!
66MickyFine
>63 alcottacre: Yay for the Poldark series!
67RebaRelishesReading
Wow, Stasia!! Good job!
68rretzler
Big thumbs down to burning the library. I can't even manage to make myself get rid of a book, let alone burning them...Oh, the horror! The Columbus Main Library was closed for quite some time during its remodeling - I really don't head down that way anymore, but just knowing it was closed for a time disturbed me! The Dublin branch, where I live, is due for a remodel coming up soon, and we do visit there, so I'm not sure what we are going to do then. I guess borrow from the online library which is not as satisfying!
70mstrust
>64 alcottacre: So that's what, three days reading for you? : D
71karenmarie
>63 alcottacre: So glad you are liking Poldark, Stasia! I just finished book 10, The Loving Cup, and with a little break to read the fifth book in the Fiona Griffiths series The Dead House, will head back to book 11, The Twisted Sword, soon.
72johnsimpson
Hi Stasia, just catching up with my LT friends and hope you have had a good week so far my dear. Thank you for your kind message regarding my poor back, sending love and hugs dear friend.
73alcottacre
>65 rosalita: Horrors! Running out of books to read?? Never!!
>66 MickyFine: I take it you are a fan too, Micky?
>67 RebaRelishesReading: Thanks, Reba!
>68 rretzler: >69 rretzler: I am dreading the renovation at the library, but hopefully it will not be too long. I love May the 4th!
>70 mstrust: Possibly 4. . .
>71 karenmarie: Another Poldark fan! Do you have a favorite, Karen?
>72 johnsimpson: Hi, John. Thank you for dropping by! I need all the love and hugs I can get.
>66 MickyFine: I take it you are a fan too, Micky?
>67 RebaRelishesReading: Thanks, Reba!
>68 rretzler: >69 rretzler: I am dreading the renovation at the library, but hopefully it will not be too long. I love May the 4th!
>70 mstrust: Possibly 4. . .
>71 karenmarie: Another Poldark fan! Do you have a favorite, Karen?
>72 johnsimpson: Hi, John. Thank you for dropping by! I need all the love and hugs I can get.
74FAMeulstee
How sad the library burned, Stasia, I hope with you it will be back open soon.
>64 alcottacre: At least you were able to get some books, to keep you reading while the library is unavailable.
>64 alcottacre: At least you were able to get some books, to keep you reading while the library is unavailable.
75MickyFine
>73 alcottacre: Sure am. I've made it through the first 7 books. Have you watched the PBS/BBC series with Aidan Turner?
77harrygbutler
Have a great weekend, Stasia!
78karenmarie
Happy Saturday, Stasia!
Favorite Poldark..... hmmm. I think it's probably Demelza simply because of the romance between her and Ross and before all the problems with George Warleggan and life's complications. They're all quite excellent though.
Favorite Poldark..... hmmm. I think it's probably Demelza simply because of the romance between her and Ross and before all the problems with George Warleggan and life's complications. They're all quite excellent though.
79alcottacre
Thank you everyone for dropping by. I apologize that I am not extending the same courtesy, but I am fighting a rather nasty sinus/upper respiratory infection right now and it has me pretty much down for the count. I am doing NO reading at present - a very good indicator that something is wrong - but that has not stopped me from being BAD:
I Shall Not Hate by Izzeldin Abuelaish
We the Women by Madeleine Stern
African Laughter by Doris Lessing
The Aeronaut's Windlass by Jim Butcher
The Anatomist by Bill Hayes
Hidden Harmonies by Robert Kaplan and Ellen Kaplan
Behold the Dreamers by Imbolo Mbue
The Flowering of New England by Van Wyck Brooks
I Shall Not Hate by Izzeldin Abuelaish
We the Women by Madeleine Stern
African Laughter by Doris Lessing
The Aeronaut's Windlass by Jim Butcher
The Anatomist by Bill Hayes
Hidden Harmonies by Robert Kaplan and Ellen Kaplan
Behold the Dreamers by Imbolo Mbue
The Flowering of New England by Van Wyck Brooks
80mstrust
Awww, feel better soon! I didn't think anything could keep you from reading, but you must be feeling rotten.
81PaulCranswick
>79 alcottacre: I recently read I Shall Not Hate, Stasia and can recommend it.
Get better soon my dear and have a great weekend despite your sinus issues.
Get better soon my dear and have a great weekend despite your sinus issues.
82RebaRelishesReading
Sorry you aren't feeling well -- hope it's better soon. Glad it isn't affecting BAD, however :)
84harrygbutler
Get well soon, Stasia!
85LizzieD
Good grief! A burned library (unthinkable!) and more sinus trouble! I hope the weather changes soon for the good of your sinuses. Take care!
86EBT1002
"I wish my husband was a reader too, but he is not."
Does this make it hard to negotiate your own reading time?
Sorry to hear that you're under the weather. Ugh. It sounds miserable.
And I'm loving the lists of books you're acquiring! We do love to live vicariously around here.
Feel better.
Does this make it hard to negotiate your own reading time?
Sorry to hear that you're under the weather. Ugh. It sounds miserable.
And I'm loving the lists of books you're acquiring! We do love to live vicariously around here.
Feel better.
87karenmarie
Peggy, I'm so sorry you're battling a sinus infection/upper respiratory infection. Too sick to read is just plain awful. I hope you are on the mend sooner than soon.
BAD must be some consolation.....
BAD must be some consolation.....
88msf59
Morning, Stasia. Sorry to hear that you are not feeling well. Sending healing vibes from the sunny, but chilly Midwest.
92Matke
I'm sorry you're not feeling well, Stasia. Feel better soon!
>79 alcottacre: The Flowering of New England! That's a golden oldie. I can see my copy on the shelf from where I sit.
>79 alcottacre: The Flowering of New England! That's a golden oldie. I can see my copy on the shelf from where I sit.
94laytonwoman3rd
Nothing puts us down in this house like a sinus infection--such overall misery comes with it. I hope you get some relief soon.
95charl08
Sorry to read you're not feeling well. Hope those sinuses improve soon. The BAD lists are impressive.
96lkernagh
Stopping by to get caught up and very sorry to read that someone tried to burn down your local library, Stasia. Crazy people!
Also sorry to see you a "under the weather" right now. Hope you are feeling better real soon!
Also sorry to see you a "under the weather" right now. Hope you are feeling better real soon!
98johnsimpson
Hi Stasia, hope you are feeling better my dear and wish you a really nice weekend dear friend, sending love and hugs.
99PaulCranswick
Also dropping by with healing wishes and to say that I have missed you around the threads this week. xx
102PaulCranswick
Hope that you are feeling well soon, Stasia and that you'll make a return to the "fray" quickly as I miss you again already!
103ronincats
Stasia, I hope you are feeling better and that your house has been made livable again (gas leak stymied!).
104bell7
Sorry to see you're not feeling well. I hope you feel better soon!
That is terrible that someone would set fire in the library. I wonder about people who steal library books/DVDs too - don't they know it's free to borrow? Why would you do that?
My family enjoys board and card games to varying degrees. My dad's not big on it, but my mom enjoys them and several of my siblings like to play. One of my brothers hands down refuses to play "Apples to Apples," however, because the subjectivity of the selection drives him nuts. He wants everyone to make the most logical choice, and enough of us like to pick the goofiest choice that it really gets under his skin. My mom and I recently taught him how to play Set, which was a bit more objective though they creamed me.
I hope you have a wonderful weekend!
That is terrible that someone would set fire in the library. I wonder about people who steal library books/DVDs too - don't they know it's free to borrow? Why would you do that?
My family enjoys board and card games to varying degrees. My dad's not big on it, but my mom enjoys them and several of my siblings like to play. One of my brothers hands down refuses to play "Apples to Apples," however, because the subjectivity of the selection drives him nuts. He wants everyone to make the most logical choice, and enough of us like to pick the goofiest choice that it really gets under his skin. My mom and I recently taught him how to play Set, which was a bit more objective though they creamed me.
I hope you have a wonderful weekend!
106souloftherose
Stopping by to wish you a happy Sunday Stasia and sorry to hear you've not been well and that someone tried to burn down your local library?!?
108foggidawn
>104 bell7: My brother will play Apples to Apples, but he quickly tires of it and just starts picking randomly, both in the cards that he puts down, and his choices when it is his turn to judge. He also likes Set better.
109humouress
Just waving hello, Stasia. I hope you're feeling better now.
I must admit I haven't heard of those board or card games, though my youngest is a fledgling player. He loves playing Ludo, snakes and ladders and so on, so I've got it for him on the iPad for when no one else will play with him. We also got him interested in rummy when my parents were here on holiday. I'm sorry to hear about your library - maybe the wait list was too long? I hope it's back in action soon. Meanwhile, the small club library that I volunteer at is threatened with closure because the management feels it is underused and they want the space for something else (although no one else seems to think that that 'something else' they want it for is a feasible plan). Sadly, I think I'm fighting a losing battle on that one, but I intend to go down fighting. I suppose there are some people in this world who don't think libraries are important. :0(
I must admit I haven't heard of those board or card games, though my youngest is a fledgling player. He loves playing Ludo, snakes and ladders and so on, so I've got it for him on the iPad for when no one else will play with him. We also got him interested in rummy when my parents were here on holiday. I'm sorry to hear about your library - maybe the wait list was too long? I hope it's back in action soon. Meanwhile, the small club library that I volunteer at is threatened with closure because the management feels it is underused and they want the space for something else (although no one else seems to think that that 'something else' they want it for is a feasible plan). Sadly, I think I'm fighting a losing battle on that one, but I intend to go down fighting. I suppose there are some people in this world who don't think libraries are important. :0(
110Donna828
Stasia, I'm glad to see that your book-buying ban of several years ago is over. I hope when your library reopens that the books don't smell smoky. That would be a real turn-off. Sorry you are having health problems again. I hope you feel better soon.
112alcottacre
Thank you everyone for stopping by in my absence. I am not sure where the month of May went, but between Kerry and I being sick, the library fire, Mother's Day, Catey's graduation from college, and plumbers abounding at my house, somehow the entire month escaped me! I did get some reading done though, although the library fire really scuppered my reading plans for the month, including my own TIOLI challenge for which I could not get the book!
61. Starry River of the Sky by Grace Lin - juvenile; I really liked Lin's Where the Mountain Meets the Moon when I read it several years ago - so much so that I bought a copy of the book for my personal library - and although I did not enjoy this book as much, it was still a very good read; I enjoy Lin's retellings of Chinese fairy tales and will definitely be reading more of her books in future; Highly Recommended, 4 stars (Library Book)
62. The Complete Sherlock Holmes by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle - I was inspired by Amber's recent reading of the Doyle oeuvre to re-read this for myself; I am a sucker for Sherlock Holmes, that is all there is to it! Highly Recommended, 4.5 stars (Audiobook)
63. Brown Girl Dreaming by Jacqueline Woodson - I have had this one in the BlackHole forever, but a couple of people in the group have read this one recently, so I finally broke down and read it and I am glad I did! The book is excellent, all poetry (not a favorite thing of mine), as Woodson tells her biography as her parent's separate and she, her siblings, and her mother move south to her mother's family; Highly Recommended, 4.25 stars
64. Stitches in Time by Barbara Michaels - I am a fan of Michaels' gothic novels and this one does not disappoint. Rachel, a graduate student, is possessed by the spirit of a young slave woman, which causes problems not only for herself, but for the family she is living with; Recommended, 3.75 stars (Audiobook)
65. A Rage to Live by Mary S. Lovell - nonfiction; I read this one along with Peggy throughout the entire month; this was a re-read for me, but I had read it the first time 10+years ago, so I think it was high time I revisited it; Lovell does a great job with detailing both Richard and Isabel's lives; Highly Recommended, 4.5 stars
66-69. Dark Prince, Dark Desire, Dark Gold and Dark Magic by Christine Feehan - paranormal romances that are pretty much fluff, so I am not going to comment on them, but I am still going through the series, so it may be a while before I listen to anything else at the office (Audiobooks)
70. Wildwood by Colin Meloy - juvenile; the first book of a trilogy, I found this one highly derivative and I hope the series improves from here; Guardedly Recommended, 3 stars
61. Starry River of the Sky by Grace Lin - juvenile; I really liked Lin's Where the Mountain Meets the Moon when I read it several years ago - so much so that I bought a copy of the book for my personal library - and although I did not enjoy this book as much, it was still a very good read; I enjoy Lin's retellings of Chinese fairy tales and will definitely be reading more of her books in future; Highly Recommended, 4 stars (Library Book)
62. The Complete Sherlock Holmes by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle - I was inspired by Amber's recent reading of the Doyle oeuvre to re-read this for myself; I am a sucker for Sherlock Holmes, that is all there is to it! Highly Recommended, 4.5 stars (Audiobook)
63. Brown Girl Dreaming by Jacqueline Woodson - I have had this one in the BlackHole forever, but a couple of people in the group have read this one recently, so I finally broke down and read it and I am glad I did! The book is excellent, all poetry (not a favorite thing of mine), as Woodson tells her biography as her parent's separate and she, her siblings, and her mother move south to her mother's family; Highly Recommended, 4.25 stars
64. Stitches in Time by Barbara Michaels - I am a fan of Michaels' gothic novels and this one does not disappoint. Rachel, a graduate student, is possessed by the spirit of a young slave woman, which causes problems not only for herself, but for the family she is living with; Recommended, 3.75 stars (Audiobook)
65. A Rage to Live by Mary S. Lovell - nonfiction; I read this one along with Peggy throughout the entire month; this was a re-read for me, but I had read it the first time 10+years ago, so I think it was high time I revisited it; Lovell does a great job with detailing both Richard and Isabel's lives; Highly Recommended, 4.5 stars
66-69. Dark Prince, Dark Desire, Dark Gold and Dark Magic by Christine Feehan - paranormal romances that are pretty much fluff, so I am not going to comment on them, but I am still going through the series, so it may be a while before I listen to anything else at the office (Audiobooks)
70. Wildwood by Colin Meloy - juvenile; the first book of a trilogy, I found this one highly derivative and I hope the series improves from here; Guardedly Recommended, 3 stars
113alcottacre
I am wondering if anyone is interested in the games I am playing? I will post them here too, if anyone is.
115alcottacre
Thanks, Roni! I hope so!!
116laytonwoman3rd
>112 alcottacre: Here's to a better June! I loved Brown Girl Dreaming. There's another of her books I've heard good things about, Another Brooklyn, and I hope to read my copy of that one soon.
117alcottacre
>116 laytonwoman3rd: I will have to check and see if Another Brooklyn is in the BlackHole or not. I am looking forward to reading more of Woodson's books, that is for sure!
118FAMeulstee
>112 alcottacre: Glad to see you here, Stasia, you have been missed.
Congratulations on Catey's graduation!
I am sorry the library fire did interfere with your TIOLI plans. Are the plumbers at your place done now?
Congratulations on Catey's graduation!
I am sorry the library fire did interfere with your TIOLI plans. Are the plumbers at your place done now?
119alcottacre
>118 FAMeulstee: Thanks for the congratulations on Catey's graduation, Anita. The plumbers are gone for at least a little while. We know that we are going to have to have more work done in the next 6 months or so though.
121alcottacre
Thanks, Barbara! Happy Sunday to you too!
122rosalita
>113 alcottacre: I always like reading about what games you are playing, Stasia, even though I seldom comment because I don't know anything about them myself.
123LizzieD
>112 alcottacre: It's almost a return to SUNDAY ON THE ACRE!!!! All it lacked was the label, and I like it!
I also love to hear about your games.
I also love to hear about your games.
124scaifea
Yay for Doyle, and yay for Brown Girl Dreaming! I loved that one, too.
Congrats to Catey, too!
And yes, I'd love to hear about your games, as well!
Congrats to Catey, too!
And yes, I'd love to hear about your games, as well!
125msf59
Morning, Stasia! Glad you have put May behind you. We have missed seeing you around.
So glad, you enjoyed Brown Girl Dreaming. She has a great voice.
So glad, you enjoyed Brown Girl Dreaming. She has a great voice.
126alcottacre
>122 rosalita: OK, Julia, I will list them here.
>123 LizzieD: Yes, it is, isn't it, Peggy? Hopefully I can appear more than once a week throughout the remainder of the year!
>124 scaifea: Thanks for the congratulations, Amber. I will pass them along to Catey.
>125 msf59: Hey, Mark! Yes, I am really glad May is over!
>123 LizzieD: Yes, it is, isn't it, Peggy? Hopefully I can appear more than once a week throughout the remainder of the year!
>124 scaifea: Thanks for the congratulations, Amber. I will pass them along to Catey.
>125 msf59: Hey, Mark! Yes, I am really glad May is over!
127alcottacre
OK, since there is interest in knowing what I am playing, I will list the games played here.
Thus far in June, we have played:
Harry Potter: Hogwarts Battle, which is a cooperative, deck building game and follows the progression of the books, so there are essentially 7 games in the box, increasing in difficulty from game 1 to game 7
Shakespeare - a Euro game in which you are trying to put on the best possible play possible while hiring the tradesmen, costume designers, set designers and actors
Oh My Goods: Longsdale in Aufruhr - players are European craftsmen during the Middle Ages who produce tools, barrels, glass windows, and many other goods. Only if you make clever use of your production chains will you have the most victory points at the end of the game. The expansion introduces a story line which players follow.
If you would like further information about any of the games, feel free to PM me or check them out on BoardGameGeek: https://www.boardgamegeek.com/
Thus far in June, we have played:
Harry Potter: Hogwarts Battle, which is a cooperative, deck building game and follows the progression of the books, so there are essentially 7 games in the box, increasing in difficulty from game 1 to game 7
Shakespeare - a Euro game in which you are trying to put on the best possible play possible while hiring the tradesmen, costume designers, set designers and actors
Oh My Goods: Longsdale in Aufruhr - players are European craftsmen during the Middle Ages who produce tools, barrels, glass windows, and many other goods. Only if you make clever use of your production chains will you have the most victory points at the end of the game. The expansion introduces a story line which players follow.
If you would like further information about any of the games, feel free to PM me or check them out on BoardGameGeek: https://www.boardgamegeek.com/
128harrygbutler
Glad to see you back posting, Stasia! Congratulations on Catey's graduation! Thanks for sharing the games, too. Have a great week!
129foggidawn
>127 alcottacre: Ooh, the Harry Potter one is definitely of interest to me! I'll be looking into that one.
131foggidawn
>130 MickyFine: Yeah, that too! I need a group of local board gaming friends.
132lindapanzo
I hardly ever play games but, when I get together with my sister, 16-year old niece, and 14 year old nephew, we like to play Apples to Apples. We have to consider the audience and know what will appeal to each person.
134alcottacre
>128 harrygbutler: Thanks, Hay! I hope you have a great week too.
>129 foggidawn: The Harry Potter game is very good. We are on our second playthrough of the 7 game cycle. Even my nongaming husband loves it.
>130 MickyFine: It really is! I very much enjoyed it, as did Beth.
>131 foggidawn: I need a group of local board gaming friends too. Right now, my group consists of Beth and me - with my husband joining in every now and again.
>132 lindapanzo: I have never played Apples to Apples, I will be honest. I might suggest trying something like King of Tokyo, just for a change of pace, Linda.
>133 sibylline: They are all very good, Lucy!
>129 foggidawn: The Harry Potter game is very good. We are on our second playthrough of the 7 game cycle. Even my nongaming husband loves it.
>130 MickyFine: It really is! I very much enjoyed it, as did Beth.
>131 foggidawn: I need a group of local board gaming friends too. Right now, my group consists of Beth and me - with my husband joining in every now and again.
>132 lindapanzo: I have never played Apples to Apples, I will be honest. I might suggest trying something like King of Tokyo, just for a change of pace, Linda.
>133 sibylline: They are all very good, Lucy!
135alcottacre
I did not play any games last night since Beth had to work, but I did finish another book:
71. Dark Challenge by Christine Feehan - yes, more fluff. These books work well for whiling away the hours at work though. I am going to be switching series soon though as I want to listen to the Harry Potter series.
71. Dark Challenge by Christine Feehan - yes, more fluff. These books work well for whiling away the hours at work though. I am going to be switching series soon though as I want to listen to the Harry Potter series.
136rosalita
Good morning, Stasia! I saw a link to this new board game on Twitter, and of course I immediately thought of you. It's called Ex Libris and you compete to be named the Grand Librarian of the village. It sounds pretty neat! Here's the link to the game info:
http://www.renegadegamestudios.com/ex-libris
Have you heard of this one? What do you think of it?
http://www.renegadegamestudios.com/ex-libris
Have you heard of this one? What do you think of it?
137foggidawn
>134 alcottacre: I went ahead and purchased it. My brother and sister-in-law are coming for a visit, and it sounds like something the three of us might enjoy playing together.
138Donna828
>136 rosalita: Sounds like a good game for Joplin!
Stasia, please extend my best wishes to Catey on her recent graduation. What are her plans now? Maybe for the short term, she can plan to join us in Joplin this fall. Bring Beth, too. The more, the merrier!
Stasia, please extend my best wishes to Catey on her recent graduation. What are her plans now? Maybe for the short term, she can plan to join us in Joplin this fall. Bring Beth, too. The more, the merrier!
139rosalita
>138 Donna828: That's just what I was thinking, Donna! Maybe we could even get you to stay over the night before to play with us? :-)
141alcottacre
>136 rosalita: Ex-Libris has not been officially released yet, Julia, but it is high on my wish list! If it comes out before Joplin, I will bring it.
>137 foggidawn: I hope you all like it!
>138 Donna828: I certainly will, Donna. Right now, she is contemplating whether to return to school or not. She has not made any firm decisions yet.
>139 rosalita: That would be great!
>137 foggidawn: I hope you all like it!
>138 Donna828: I certainly will, Donna. Right now, she is contemplating whether to return to school or not. She has not made any firm decisions yet.
>139 rosalita: That would be great!
142alcottacre
Some more books read:
72. Dark Fire by Christine Feehan - more fluff
73. The Chilbury Ladies' Choir by Jennifer Ryan - count this as one of my biggest disappointments of the year. I heard the comparisons to Guernsey, which I loved, but this book is not in the same league for me. It is almost as if the author said: unrequited love, secretive lovers, possible spies, teenage pregnancy, homosexuality, middle-aged lovers, what else can I throw in?; I know some people really liked it, which is why I read it, but I am not a fan; Not Recommended, 3 stars (Library Book)
74. The Big Year by Mark Obmascik - nonfiction; I thought book and board game lovers were nuts until I started reading this book, that I realized it is bird watchers who are the truly crazy ones!; I had never heard of competitive bird watching until this book and it really is fascinating the investment of time and money that people are willing to make to find 'the bird'; Recommended, 4 stars
72. Dark Fire by Christine Feehan - more fluff
73. The Chilbury Ladies' Choir by Jennifer Ryan - count this as one of my biggest disappointments of the year. I heard the comparisons to Guernsey, which I loved, but this book is not in the same league for me. It is almost as if the author said: unrequited love, secretive lovers, possible spies, teenage pregnancy, homosexuality, middle-aged lovers, what else can I throw in?; I know some people really liked it, which is why I read it, but I am not a fan; Not Recommended, 3 stars (Library Book)
74. The Big Year by Mark Obmascik - nonfiction; I thought book and board game lovers were nuts until I started reading this book, that I realized it is bird watchers who are the truly crazy ones!; I had never heard of competitive bird watching until this book and it really is fascinating the investment of time and money that people are willing to make to find 'the bird'; Recommended, 4 stars
143alcottacre
As for games played, Beth and I played San Juan last night. San Juan is a game featuring one of my favorite game mechanisms, multi-use cards. The cards in this case can be used as goods, as buildings, as money.
As usual, if you are interested in San Juan or any other game mentioned on my thread, feel free to PM me or check the game out on www.boardgamegeek.com
As usual, if you are interested in San Juan or any other game mentioned on my thread, feel free to PM me or check the game out on www.boardgamegeek.com
144Storeetllr
Hello, there, my gamer friend! I'm not much of a game player - Scrabble is about the only game I have played in a long, long time - though I did play Cards Against Humanity recently (well, within the last year or two) with my sis and nieces and thought it was a lot of fun, if weird.
Sounds like you had a really stressful May. Glad you are feeling better. Sorry to hear Chilbury was such a disappointment. I'd heard a lot about it, but somehow it just didn't appeal, though I too loved Guernsey, as well as And Ladies of the Club, which it sounded a bit like in a general way.
Sounds like you had a really stressful May. Glad you are feeling better. Sorry to hear Chilbury was such a disappointment. I'd heard a lot about it, but somehow it just didn't appeal, though I too loved Guernsey, as well as And Ladies of the Club, which it sounded a bit like in a general way.
145rosalita
>141 alcottacre: The webpage I saw said it was being released Summer 2017, which is irritatingly vague but hopefully means before Thanksgiving, at least. :-)
It would be lots of fun to expand our Joplin game night, which isn't to say it isn't lots of fun with us and Terri. But the more the merrier.
It would be lots of fun to expand our Joplin game night, which isn't to say it isn't lots of fun with us and Terri. But the more the merrier.
146RebaRelishesReading
>73 alcottacre: I'm in the middle of listening to The Chilbury Ladies' Choir and boy do I agree with you. I generally am walking while listening to audio books and I'm less demanding of them than of paper books so I'll go ahead and finish it but I'm certainly not a fan so far.
147LovingLit
>112 alcottacre: Brown Girl Dreaming by Jacqueline Woodson has also been on my radar for an age, but bit as long as Norwegian Wood which I only just finally got to. Good things take time, right?
;)
;)
148alcottacre
>144 Storeetllr: Monica (mskeens around LT land) and I have been playing Scrabble on Facebook for around 3 years or so now. As soon as one game ends, we just start another.
>145 rosalita: I hope it is out before Thanksgiving too. I will definitely be bringing it to Joplin if it is - assuming I can get my hands on a copy.
>146 RebaRelishesReading: I was hoping it was just me. I am sorry the book is disappointing you too, Reba!
>147 LovingLit: Oh, yeah. At least I am hoping so, given the size of the BlackHole, Megan!
>145 rosalita: I hope it is out before Thanksgiving too. I will definitely be bringing it to Joplin if it is - assuming I can get my hands on a copy.
>146 RebaRelishesReading: I was hoping it was just me. I am sorry the book is disappointing you too, Reba!
>147 LovingLit: Oh, yeah. At least I am hoping so, given the size of the BlackHole, Megan!
149Storeetllr
>144 Storeetllr:, >148 alcottacre: Want to play with me too? :) I play with Amber and Joanne (scaifea and coppers, here on LT). Right now, they are beating my butt so bad! Both got 100+ plays in the games we are currently playing!
150alcottacre
Another couple down:
75. Over Sea, Under Stone by Susan Cooper - I am re-reading 'The Dark is Rising' sequence as it has been several years since I read the series for the first time and greatly enjoyed it; the first book in the series introduces the characters and the quest that they are going on; Recommended, 3.75 stars (Mine)
76. Symphony for the City of the Dead by M.T. Anderson - Excellent narrative nonfiction about the siege of Leningrad by the Germans during WWII - I finished this one while listening to the Shostakovich's Seventh Symphony - to me, this book was everything narrative nonfiction should be; Highly Recommended, 4.25 stars (Mine)
What is up with Touchstones???!!!
75. Over Sea, Under Stone by Susan Cooper - I am re-reading 'The Dark is Rising' sequence as it has been several years since I read the series for the first time and greatly enjoyed it; the first book in the series introduces the characters and the quest that they are going on; Recommended, 3.75 stars (Mine)
76. Symphony for the City of the Dead by M.T. Anderson - Excellent narrative nonfiction about the siege of Leningrad by the Germans during WWII - I finished this one while listening to the Shostakovich's Seventh Symphony - to me, this book was everything narrative nonfiction should be; Highly Recommended, 4.25 stars (Mine)
What is up with Touchstones???!!!
151alcottacre
>149 Storeetllr: Sure! I am always down for another game, Mary! Do not expect too much of a challenge from me though, lol.
152alcottacre
Speaking of games, here are the ones that we have played the past couple of days:
Dice Town - players try to make the best poker hand that they can with poker dice - really good family-weight game
Mystery! Motive for Murder - features the art of Edward Gorey (who doesn't love that?) in a game in which you are trying to figure out who has the best motive for killing the victim - the game is fairly lightweight, but it is a new favorite for my daughter Beth
Santa Cruz - this Euro game features a neat mechanic where the players can swap hands in the middle of the game; Beth and I really like this one
As always, any questions about the games, feel free to PM me or check them out on www.boardgamegeek.com
Dice Town - players try to make the best poker hand that they can with poker dice - really good family-weight game
Mystery! Motive for Murder - features the art of Edward Gorey (who doesn't love that?) in a game in which you are trying to figure out who has the best motive for killing the victim - the game is fairly lightweight, but it is a new favorite for my daughter Beth
Santa Cruz - this Euro game features a neat mechanic where the players can swap hands in the middle of the game; Beth and I really like this one
As always, any questions about the games, feel free to PM me or check them out on www.boardgamegeek.com
153Berly
Hi Stasia! Loving all the game talk, even if I don't have time for any of them right now. Someday.... I am in the middle of the Sherlock Holmes audio and enjoying it immensely! Wishing you a great weekend.
154alcottacre
>153 Berly: I hope you have a great weekend too, Kim. I am glad you are enjoying the Holmes audio. I thoroughly loved it!
155PaulCranswick
That is a quick fire 75, Stasia. Congratulations.
Wishing you a wonderful weekend. xx
Wishing you a wonderful weekend. xx
156ChelleBearss
Hope all is well here, Stasia! Amazing that you are at 75 books already!
157rretzler
Congrats on reaching 75!
My family enjoys board games, as well, although now that the boys are in high school and middle school, we tend to play more video games. One game that we have really enjoyed over the past couple of years is "One Night Ultimate Werewolf." (I don't think you mentioned it, so excuse me if you did.) You need at least 4 players to play it well, and even more than that is better. There are different roles in the game, and each player picks a card that assigns his/her role - werewolf, troublemaker, seer, robber, etc. Everyone puts down his/her head and in turn each role is called to perform their task. The werewolves put their heads up to identify each other, the trouble maker can switch two player's cards, the seer can look at another player's card. The idea is that you must identify the werewolves to win. Everyone gets a chance to tell their story - of course, the werewolves try to lie to divert suspicion from themselves. Once you get the hang of the game, there can be a lot of strategy involved. Here is a how to play video by the makers. Great fun!
My family enjoys board games, as well, although now that the boys are in high school and middle school, we tend to play more video games. One game that we have really enjoyed over the past couple of years is "One Night Ultimate Werewolf." (I don't think you mentioned it, so excuse me if you did.) You need at least 4 players to play it well, and even more than that is better. There are different roles in the game, and each player picks a card that assigns his/her role - werewolf, troublemaker, seer, robber, etc. Everyone puts down his/her head and in turn each role is called to perform their task. The werewolves put their heads up to identify each other, the trouble maker can switch two player's cards, the seer can look at another player's card. The idea is that you must identify the werewolves to win. Everyone gets a chance to tell their story - of course, the werewolves try to lie to divert suspicion from themselves. Once you get the hang of the game, there can be a lot of strategy involved. Here is a how to play video by the makers. Great fun!
158lindapanzo
Happy Sunday, Stasia!! 75 books already...wow.
Sorry you didn't like The Chilbury Ladies Choir more. It's one of my favorites so far this year.
Sorry you didn't like The Chilbury Ladies Choir more. It's one of my favorites so far this year.
159streamsong
Congrats on the 75!
I'm loving the descriptions of the games you are playing. Wah! I need a group to play with me!
I'm loving the descriptions of the games you are playing. Wah! I need a group to play with me!
160johnsimpson
Hi Stasia, hope you are having a really good weekend my dear and congrats on reaching 75 books for the year dear friend.
163alcottacre
>155 PaulCranswick: Thanks, Paul! I hope you have a wonderful week.
>156 ChelleBearss: Thanks, Michelle. I surprised myself by making it so quickly. It did not take as long as I thought it would to get back into the reading swing of things.
>157 rretzler: We have not played Werewolf or any of its incarnation because the game does play best at a higher player count and I rarely, if ever, have more than 3 players. Most of the time it is just my daughter Beth and I playing. Glad to hear you are all enjoying it!
>158 lindapanzo: Different strokes and all that, Linda. I was genuinely surprised that I did not like the book more.
>159 streamsong: Thanks, Janet! Maybe if we ever set up a 75s house, I can bring my collection with me and we can play!
>160 johnsimpson: >161 drneutron: >162 ronincats: Thanks, John, Jim, and Roni!
>156 ChelleBearss: Thanks, Michelle. I surprised myself by making it so quickly. It did not take as long as I thought it would to get back into the reading swing of things.
>157 rretzler: We have not played Werewolf or any of its incarnation because the game does play best at a higher player count and I rarely, if ever, have more than 3 players. Most of the time it is just my daughter Beth and I playing. Glad to hear you are all enjoying it!
>158 lindapanzo: Different strokes and all that, Linda. I was genuinely surprised that I did not like the book more.
>159 streamsong: Thanks, Janet! Maybe if we ever set up a 75s house, I can bring my collection with me and we can play!
>160 johnsimpson: >161 drneutron: >162 ronincats: Thanks, John, Jim, and Roni!
164alcottacre
So, games played over the weekend:
Harry Potter: Hogwarts Battle - we played Game 6 again - and lost again, so we will be trying again next weekend
A Touch of Evil - I really like this game (which we play with all the expansions), which is pure Ameritrash with plenty of dice chucking, awesome events, and plenty of minions and villains trying to take down the heroes. Beth and I won this time around after losing the past couple of games. A great way to spend 3 hours!
As always, any questions about the games, feel free to PM me or check them out on www.boardgamegeek.com
Harry Potter: Hogwarts Battle - we played Game 6 again - and lost again, so we will be trying again next weekend
A Touch of Evil - I really like this game (which we play with all the expansions), which is pure Ameritrash with plenty of dice chucking, awesome events, and plenty of minions and villains trying to take down the heroes. Beth and I won this time around after losing the past couple of games. A great way to spend 3 hours!
As always, any questions about the games, feel free to PM me or check them out on www.boardgamegeek.com
165lindapanzo
>163 alcottacre: I know what you mean. RL people have been raving to me about the book on books, My Life with Bob and I thought it was pretty dull.
On a more promising note, I've been reading former Cub David Ross' account of the 2016 Cubs season, as well as his career. Excellent. He was one of my favorites.
On a more promising note, I've been reading former Cub David Ross' account of the 2016 Cubs season, as well as his career. Excellent. He was one of my favorites.
166alcottacre
>165 lindapanzo: I have not heard of My Life with Bob, I do not think. I will have to give it a try some time and see in which camp I fall, the lovers or haters.
I have the David Ross book in the BlackHole, but the chances of my getting a copy at my local library are nonexistent. They probably do not realize that there are Cubs fans here!
I have the David Ross book in the BlackHole, but the chances of my getting a copy at my local library are nonexistent. They probably do not realize that there are Cubs fans here!
167msf59
Morning, Stasia! Congrats on hitting 75! I hope your health issues are back under control. We like like our LT pals hale & hearty.
168karenmarie
Hi Stasia!
I'm back after a month in California. Mom's mail is forwarded, her safe deposit box permanently closed, and the house on the market. Back to retirement!
Drawing a line in the sand, and just moving forward seems wisest, otherwise I'd never get caught up!
But congrats on reading 75, I, too, am (re)listening to the Harry Potter series, and I just recently re-read The Big Year and then watched the very-different-but-enjoyable movie of the same name.
I'm back after a month in California. Mom's mail is forwarded, her safe deposit box permanently closed, and the house on the market. Back to retirement!
Drawing a line in the sand, and just moving forward seems wisest, otherwise I'd never get caught up!
But congrats on reading 75, I, too, am (re)listening to the Harry Potter series, and I just recently re-read The Big Year and then watched the very-different-but-enjoyable movie of the same name.
169Storeetllr
Congrats on hitting the 75-book mark, and we're not even halfway through the year!
170alcottacre
>167 msf59: I am just getting older, Mark, and falling apart at the seams. Nothing to worry about :)
>168 karenmarie: Thanks for coming to visit, Karen! I am glad you are now back in retirement mode.
>169 Storeetllr: Thanks, Mary!
>168 karenmarie: Thanks for coming to visit, Karen! I am glad you are now back in retirement mode.
>169 Storeetllr: Thanks, Mary!
171alcottacre
And another one down:
77. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone by J.K. Rowling - the first book in the series and definitely the weakest, IMHO. I had forgotten how much humor Rowling injected into this one; Guardedly Recommended, 3.5 stars
77. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone by J.K. Rowling - the first book in the series and definitely the weakest, IMHO. I had forgotten how much humor Rowling injected into this one; Guardedly Recommended, 3.5 stars
172msf59
Morning, Stasia! I am back to Secondhand Time today. I should wrap it up, in 2-3 days.
173karenmarie
>171 alcottacre: I'm listening to the Jim Dale CDs again in the car - being in retirement means it's going to be slow going without the 40-minute-each-way commute. You're right, though, lots of humor!
175arubabookwoman
I really liked The Big Year too. There is also a decent movie based on the book starring Steve Martin.
Congratulations on surpassing 75!
Congratulations on surpassing 75!
176Berly
>171 alcottacre: It amazes me how much better and longer her books got as the HP series continued!
177karenmarie
Hi Stasia!
>176 Berly: I know, Berly! For Potter fans, it's absolutely grand. Even re-reading and re-listening.
>176 Berly: I know, Berly! For Potter fans, it's absolutely grand. Even re-reading and re-listening.
178alcottacre
My life is far too busy, I have decided, for a person who does not go anywhere or do anything, lol. I am working 10 hour shifts this month, which means my days begin at 3:30am, so you think I could be on LT more, but no.
Anyway, more books down. . .
78-79. Dark Guardian and Dark Legend by Christine Feehan - more fluff
80. The Long Ships by Frans Bengtsson - a big thanks to Anita for finally getting me to read this one, which had been in the Black Hole for a while, but thanks to a TIOLI challenge this month finally got read; I really enjoyed this book and its story of Orm and his travels throughout the Viking world; Highly Recommended, 4.25 stars
Anyway, more books down. . .
78-79. Dark Guardian and Dark Legend by Christine Feehan - more fluff
80. The Long Ships by Frans Bengtsson - a big thanks to Anita for finally getting me to read this one, which had been in the Black Hole for a while, but thanks to a TIOLI challenge this month finally got read; I really enjoyed this book and its story of Orm and his travels throughout the Viking world; Highly Recommended, 4.25 stars
179harrygbutler
>178 alcottacre: Hi, Stasia! The Long Ships sounds quite good; I'll have to keep an eye out for it. I think I may have watched the movie version many years ago, but if I did, I don't remember it.
Are you getting three-day weekends out of the long shifts, or are they just lots of long shifts?
Are you getting three-day weekends out of the long shifts, or are they just lots of long shifts?
180alcottacre
Gaming the past week:
Forbidden Desert - this is a great family cooperative game - it is challenging to win, but fun to play
Dark Gothic - my daughter Beth's favorite deck building game, set in the same world as A Touch of Evil, although the game play mechanisms are very different
Florenza: The Card Game - a card game dealing with resource management and planning
Automania - a game about building and selling cars in the US and European markets
Splendor - this is a light weight engine building game - and one I can never seem to win! lol
Paperback - Beth and I play this game cooperatively and almost always lose, but we have a good time coming up with the words
Tikal - an action point allowance game, allowing the players to excavate the city of Tikal - also features area control and an auction mechanism
Harry Potter: Hogwarts Battle - we finally won game 6 after 3 attempts!
Relic - Beth likes this roll and move game much more than I do, which I play for her sake
As always, any questions about the games, feel free to PM me or check them out on www.boardgamegeek.com
Forbidden Desert - this is a great family cooperative game - it is challenging to win, but fun to play
Dark Gothic - my daughter Beth's favorite deck building game, set in the same world as A Touch of Evil, although the game play mechanisms are very different
Florenza: The Card Game - a card game dealing with resource management and planning
Automania - a game about building and selling cars in the US and European markets
Splendor - this is a light weight engine building game - and one I can never seem to win! lol
Paperback - Beth and I play this game cooperatively and almost always lose, but we have a good time coming up with the words
Tikal - an action point allowance game, allowing the players to excavate the city of Tikal - also features area control and an auction mechanism
Harry Potter: Hogwarts Battle - we finally won game 6 after 3 attempts!
Relic - Beth likes this roll and move game much more than I do, which I play for her sake
As always, any questions about the games, feel free to PM me or check them out on www.boardgamegeek.com
181alcottacre
>179 harrygbutler: I am getting 3 day weekends, Harry. I am trying to figure out how they keep getting away from me though! Thanks for dropping by.
183Oregonreader
Hello, Stasia. The Long Ships had been on my TBR list but then forgotten. Thanks for the reminder. I hope the three-day weekend makes up for those long hours!
184alcottacre
>182 FAMeulstee:: Thanks, Anita - and thanks again for finally getting me to read The Long Ships!
>183 Oregonreader: I hope you give the book a shot at some point, Jan. It is worth the read.
>183 Oregonreader: I hope you give the book a shot at some point, Jan. It is worth the read.
185Familyhistorian
Congrats on 75 already, Stasia. I hear you on the time issues. Not sure how I managed to go to school part time and work full time for 6 plus years, now I can't even fit cleaning the house in around all the stuff that I am busy with. What happens to all that time?
187karenmarie
Hi Stasia!
I was more efficient when I was working but much happier now that I'm not. If things don't get done, as long as they don't affect our credit rating, oh well!
I finished my 4th or 5th re-listen of Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone and immediately started Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets. So much fun.
I was more efficient when I was working but much happier now that I'm not. If things don't get done, as long as they don't affect our credit rating, oh well!
I finished my 4th or 5th re-listen of Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone and immediately started Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets. So much fun.
188sibylline
Wasn't The Long Ships a treat? It's a huge favourite in our family, to the degree that we don't have just one copy but several floating about. Partly so we can foist it on the unwary.
I wish I was more of a game-player, you all make it sound so fun!
Congrats on reaching 75. I'm almost there!
I wish I was more of a game-player, you all make it sound so fun!
Congrats on reaching 75. I'm almost there!
189alcottacre
>185 Familyhistorian: Right now, we are tackling projects around the house that have been on hold for 5 years while I was in school, so I at least know where part of the time is going! The rest of it? Not so sure about, lol
>186 Berly: I am reading on, Kim! No worries on that front.
>187 karenmarie: I need to get back to Harry, but right now I seem to be immersed in Christine Feehan's fluff for some reason. Ah well.
>188 sibylline: I agree about The Long Ships, Lucy, a book I am sure I would never have read had it not been for LT. Glad to hear you are closing in on 75!
>186 Berly: I am reading on, Kim! No worries on that front.
>187 karenmarie: I need to get back to Harry, but right now I seem to be immersed in Christine Feehan's fluff for some reason. Ah well.
>188 sibylline: I agree about The Long Ships, Lucy, a book I am sure I would never have read had it not been for LT. Glad to hear you are closing in on 75!
190alcottacre
81-83. Dark Symphony, Dark Descent, and Dark Melody by Christine Feehan - yet more fluff. I cannot seem to help myself these days, lol.
84. A Scandalous Life by Mary S. Lovell - nonfiction; after finishing Lovell's book on the Burton's, Peggy and I both wanted to read more about Jane Digby, who we were introduced to in the Burton book; I did not think this one as well-written as the previous book and felt that we really did not get to know Jane all that well during the course of it; in the end, I felt more sorry for Jane than anything else, and am not sure her 'scandalous life' was really worth it as she had no real relationships with her 6 children, 2 of whom died young, including the one she actually did have a relationship with, and 1 of whom was insane; Guardedly Recommended, 3.5 stars
84. A Scandalous Life by Mary S. Lovell - nonfiction; after finishing Lovell's book on the Burton's, Peggy and I both wanted to read more about Jane Digby, who we were introduced to in the Burton book; I did not think this one as well-written as the previous book and felt that we really did not get to know Jane all that well during the course of it; in the end, I felt more sorry for Jane than anything else, and am not sure her 'scandalous life' was really worth it as she had no real relationships with her 6 children, 2 of whom died young, including the one she actually did have a relationship with, and 1 of whom was insane; Guardedly Recommended, 3.5 stars
191alcottacre
Games played this week include:
Fantastiqa - I really enjoy this whimsical deck building game
Terraforming Mars - a heavy Euro game in which the players are corporations trying to terraform the red planet; the game is grounded in real science as the man who designed it is one
Pandemic - one of the first good cooperative games out there and still a classic - hard to beat!
Mystery! Motive for Murder - one of Beth's new found favorites this year, featuring the art of Edward Gorey
Ascension: Realms Unraveled - yet another deck builder, this one with a fantasy theme
Harry Potter: Hogwart's Battle - we took on Game 7 yesterday and lost terribly!! Bellatrix really did us in from the get to
As always, any questions about the games, feel free to PM me or check them out on www.boardgamegeek.com
Fantastiqa - I really enjoy this whimsical deck building game
Terraforming Mars - a heavy Euro game in which the players are corporations trying to terraform the red planet; the game is grounded in real science as the man who designed it is one
Pandemic - one of the first good cooperative games out there and still a classic - hard to beat!
Mystery! Motive for Murder - one of Beth's new found favorites this year, featuring the art of Edward Gorey
Ascension: Realms Unraveled - yet another deck builder, this one with a fantasy theme
Harry Potter: Hogwart's Battle - we took on Game 7 yesterday and lost terribly!! Bellatrix really did us in from the get to
As always, any questions about the games, feel free to PM me or check them out on www.boardgamegeek.com
192MickyFine
>191 alcottacre: I find Pandemic so stressful. But glad you enjoy it. :)
193johnsimpson
Hi Stasia, hope you have had a really lovely weekend dear friend, sending love and hugs.
194laytonwoman3rd
>191 alcottacre: Now my daughter has introduced me to playing Ticket to Ride online. I've been practicing with solo games against the computer---I'm ready to take her on, I think!
195msf59
Hi, Stasia. Hope your week is going well. I have been wanting to read The Long Ships for ages. Glad you loved it.
198karenmarie
Hi Stasia! Happy weekend to you.
199johnsimpson
Hi Stasia, hope you are having a good weekend my dear, sending love and hugs.
201PaulCranswick
The Acre is quiet in July, Stasia.
hope all is well and that you'll have a fabulous weekend.
hope all is well and that you'll have a fabulous weekend.
202EBT1002
Just swinging by to say hello Stasia. I hope you are doing well and having a wonderful July.
203PaulCranswick
I am guessing you are still busy Stasia. Happy weekend. xx
204laytonwoman3rd
Such a tease...she says she's back, but then she's gone again. I hope it's for good things that she leaves us here...bereft...
206ChelleBearss
Hope you are enjoying your summer!
207PaulCranswick
Wishing you well, Stasia, whatever you are doing. Keep stopping by the acre but no one is home. xx
208johnsimpson
Hi Stasia, hope all is well with you and the family my dear, hope you have a great weekend dear friend, sending love and hugs.
210PaulCranswick
Still missing you on the Acre, Stasia. xx
212johnsimpson
Hi Stasia, hope you are having a good weekend my dear and wish you a great week ahead. Sending love and hugs.
213richardderus
Guess who's back?
215alcottacre
I am still alive and kicking - just getting virtually no reading done these days - unless you count audio books. I listen to them all day long at work. It looks like game playing is supplanting reading as my go-to recreation!
Thank you all for stopping by. I will check in every now and again, just to keep my hand in, but I am hoping to be better come the new year.
Thank you all for stopping by. I will check in every now and again, just to keep my hand in, but I am hoping to be better come the new year.
216msf59
Stasia stopped by! Stasia stopped by! Hooray! Hey, audiobooks count. Stop back by and let us know what you have been listening to.
217PaulCranswick
>215 alcottacre: Lovely to see you drop in Stasia.
I have to agree with Mark - audio books definitely count, not that I have ever read any!
I have to agree with Mark - audio books definitely count, not that I have ever read any!
220harrygbutler
Hi, Stasia! Glad to see you've stopped by.
223alcottacre
Thanks everyone for coming to the thread - even though I have not been here!
>222 Berly: Love the cartoon, Kim!
Right now I am listening to the In Death series at work. I am only 1/3 of the way through, so it will be a while before I am done with that. I am also almost done with reading Americans in Paris by Charles Glass, which is pretty good if anyone is interested in what happened to the Americans who lived in Paris during the occupation of France by the Nazis.
Board game wise, Red November is hitting the table tonight. I was going to post a picture, but cannot remember how to do it, lol. Anyway, Red November is a cooperative game where all of the players played goblins trapped on a submarine that is sinking, on fire, taking on water, and being attacked by a kraken. They all have to get off before the submarine sinks to the bottom of the ocean with them in it.
>222 Berly: Love the cartoon, Kim!
Right now I am listening to the In Death series at work. I am only 1/3 of the way through, so it will be a while before I am done with that. I am also almost done with reading Americans in Paris by Charles Glass, which is pretty good if anyone is interested in what happened to the Americans who lived in Paris during the occupation of France by the Nazis.
Board game wise, Red November is hitting the table tonight. I was going to post a picture, but cannot remember how to do it, lol. Anyway, Red November is a cooperative game where all of the players played goblins trapped on a submarine that is sinking, on fire, taking on water, and being attacked by a kraken. They all have to get off before the submarine sinks to the bottom of the ocean with them in it.
224laytonwoman3rd
YAY, Stasia! So good to see you. I'm always interested in what's good in audiobooks, and who narrates well.
225ChelleBearss
Happy November 1st, Stasia!
226alcottacre
>224 laytonwoman3rd: Thus far, I have only returned one to audible.com just because I could not stand the narrator. I cannot even remember what book it was now.
>225 ChelleBearss: Thanks, Chelle!
>225 ChelleBearss: Thanks, Chelle!
227alcottacre
I am looking for a good biography of Charles de Gualle. Does anyone have any recommendations? Thanks.
229alcottacre
>228 mstrust: Thanks, Jenn!
230richardderus
>227 alcottacre: The General: Charles De Gaulle And The France He Saved is LOOOOONNNNNNG but thorough and no dryer than is necessary.
231PaulCranswick
>230 richardderus: I was also going to mention Fenby too as it is very detailed and well written as far as it goes.
232LovingLit
>215 alcottacre: >216 msf59: Yea yea yea. Audio totally counts, Mark said! :)
234alcottacre
>230 richardderus: Thanks, RD! I will have to see if my local library has a copy.
>232 LovingLit: Thanks, Megan!
>233 Matke: Hey, Gail!
>232 LovingLit: Thanks, Megan!
>233 Matke: Hey, Gail!
235FAMeulstee
Happy to see some messages from you, Stasia!
Yes, audio books count, please start listing them here! ;-)
Yes, audio books count, please start listing them here! ;-)
236PaulCranswick
Have a lovely weekend, Stasia. Skipped right past me in >231 PaulCranswick: above. :(
237alcottacre
>235 FAMeulstee: Since all I am listening to is the In Death series right now, I will not list those. If I ever listen to anything interesting, I will. I did download the De Gaulle biography as my local library did not have it, but Audible did.
>236 PaulCranswick: Sorry, Paul! I hope you have a lovely weekend as well!!
>236 PaulCranswick: Sorry, Paul! I hope you have a lovely weekend as well!!
239jnwelch
I LOVE the in Death series, Stasia. How she manages to keep the quality so high while writing everything else she does is beyond me. Unfortunately, I'm all caught up on it and once again looking forward to a new one.
240johnsimpson
Hi Stasia, hope you are having a really nice weekend my dear and send love and hugs.
243karenmarie
Hi Stasia!
244alcottacre
> 238 Happy weekend, Paul!
>239 jnwelch: I caught up once again and turned around and started it all over again, Joe. I LOVE the series too, Joe!
>240 johnsimpson: Thank you, John. Same to you!
>241 EBT1002: You don't know the half of it, Ellen! Between work and home renovations (stuff that got neglected while I was in school), I am a busy bee these days.
>242 Berly: Hey, Kim!
>243 karenmarie: Hey, Karen!
>239 jnwelch: I caught up once again and turned around and started it all over again, Joe. I LOVE the series too, Joe!
>240 johnsimpson: Thank you, John. Same to you!
>241 EBT1002: You don't know the half of it, Ellen! Between work and home renovations (stuff that got neglected while I was in school), I am a busy bee these days.
>242 Berly: Hey, Kim!
>243 karenmarie: Hey, Karen!
245alcottacre
So, I finished reading Americans in Paris and have now picked up Avenue of Spies by Alex Kershaw. In the Glass book, he discusses Sumner Jackson, his wife Toquette and their son, Phillip. Kershaw's book focuses on that family so it is a good follow up.
246alcottacre
I am now leaving Nazi-occupied France for a while and am heading to Oxfordshire in England with Deborah Mitford in Wait for Me.
247RebaRelishesReading
I'm listening to The Six: The Lives of the Mitford Sisters on Audible right now. I knew nothing of them and have never read any of their books but the book about the family is fascinating. What a group!! I've also just bought Love in a Cold Climate by Nancy Mitford and plan/hope to read it soon.
248alcottacre
>247 RebaRelishesReading: I will have to check into that one, Reba. Thanks for the recommendation. I read The Sisters: The Saga of the Mitford Family by Mary S. Lovell several years ago. It is excellent.
249RebaRelishesReading
Hi Stasia. I'm going to try to read something by each of them who wrote. I knew nothing about them until The Six came up on Audible but what a story!!
250PaulCranswick
This is a time of year when I as a non-American ponder over what I am thankful for.
I am thankful for this group and its ability to keep me sane during topsy-turvy times.
I am thankful that you are part of this group.
I am thankful for this opportunity to say thank you.
I am thankful for this group and its ability to keep me sane during topsy-turvy times.
I am thankful that you are part of this group.
I am thankful for this opportunity to say thank you.
251alcottacre
>249 RebaRelishesReading: Cool beans! Reading something by all of them sounds like a great idea.
>250 PaulCranswick: Same goes, Paul! I am thankful for the encouragement and inspiration I received from the group when I decided to go back to school. I knew I had people who believed I could do it and be successful. There is nothing better than knowing someone(s) believe in you!
>250 PaulCranswick: Same goes, Paul! I am thankful for the encouragement and inspiration I received from the group when I decided to go back to school. I knew I had people who believed I could do it and be successful. There is nothing better than knowing someone(s) believe in you!
253Berly
On this day of Thanksgiving, I am grateful for many things, one of them being my
Thank you for being so wonderful! : )
Thank you for being so wonderful! : )
254johnsimpson
Happy Thanksgiving Stasia my dear.
257alcottacre
>256 mstrust: Thanks, Jenn! It was!! I hope yours was as well.
258FAMeulstee
>257 alcottacre: So good to see a post from you on Sunday, Stasia ;-)
259alcottacre
>258 FAMeulstee: Thanks, Anita!
260alcottacre
My haul from the Joplin meet up (I am posting to that thread as well):
The Gift of Rain by Tan Twan Eng
Winter Rose by Patricia McKillip
Churchill & Orwell by Thomas Ricks
Prayers for Sale by Sandra Dallas
A Man Called Ove by Fredrik Backman
An Elm Creek Quilts Collection by Jennifer Chiaverini - this is for my mother for Christmas
The Burgess Boys by Elizabeth Strout
Georgette Heyer by Jennifer Kloester
My Name is Mary Sutter by Robin Oliveira
The Zookeeper's Wife by Diane Ackerman - Donna brought this one for me to read :)
Allegra Maud Goldman by Edith Konecky
A Night of Watching by Elliott Arnold
Last of the Doughboys by Richard Rubin
I am really happy with my haul!
The Gift of Rain by Tan Twan Eng
Winter Rose by Patricia McKillip
Churchill & Orwell by Thomas Ricks
Prayers for Sale by Sandra Dallas
A Man Called Ove by Fredrik Backman
An Elm Creek Quilts Collection by Jennifer Chiaverini - this is for my mother for Christmas
The Burgess Boys by Elizabeth Strout
Georgette Heyer by Jennifer Kloester
My Name is Mary Sutter by Robin Oliveira
The Zookeeper's Wife by Diane Ackerman - Donna brought this one for me to read :)
Allegra Maud Goldman by Edith Konecky
A Night of Watching by Elliott Arnold
Last of the Doughboys by Richard Rubin
I am really happy with my haul!
261alcottacre
I finished a book while I was in Joplin:
The Lemoncholy Life of Annie Aster by Scott Wilbanks - this is a book that I wanted to like much more than I did, but the overwhelming number of coincidences in the book just killed it for me. One or possibly two coincidences I can probably put my skepticism aside for, but when that number gets up to 5 or 6, forget it. The book is magical realism/fantasy, I realize, but still; Not Recommended, 2.5 stars
The Lemoncholy Life of Annie Aster by Scott Wilbanks - this is a book that I wanted to like much more than I did, but the overwhelming number of coincidences in the book just killed it for me. One or possibly two coincidences I can probably put my skepticism aside for, but when that number gets up to 5 or 6, forget it. The book is magical realism/fantasy, I realize, but still; Not Recommended, 2.5 stars
263Whisper1
>260 alcottacre: What a great book haul! I miss you my friend. I do hope to be in Joplin next year. It is such a long time since I've seen you.
MUCH LOVE
MUCH LOVE
264msf59
>261 alcottacre: Great book haul, Stasia. Hooray for another successful Meet Up!!
265alcottacre
>262 FAMeulstee: A Man Called Ove seems to have gotten a lot of good reviews, so I am hopeful! Glad to hear you liked it.
>263 Whisper1: I hope you can make it too, lovey. You are right - it has been a long time!
>264 msf59: Thanks, Mark. You need to make it one of these days!
>263 Whisper1: I hope you can make it too, lovey. You are right - it has been a long time!
>264 msf59: Thanks, Mark. You need to make it one of these days!
266jnwelch
What a great haul, Stasia!
I loved A Gift of Rain and A Man Called Ove. I think you'll have a good time with both. Please report back on the Georgette Heyer book when you get a chance. I've read a lot of her Regency novels now, and I'm curious about that biography.
I loved A Gift of Rain and A Man Called Ove. I think you'll have a good time with both. Please report back on the Georgette Heyer book when you get a chance. I've read a lot of her Regency novels now, and I'm curious about that biography.
267mstrust
>260 alcottacre: Excellent work! You came home with a good haul.
268alcottacre
>266 jnwelch: I will let you know about the Heyer biography when I finish it, Joe!
>267 mstrust: I am very pleased with my haul too :)
>267 mstrust: I am very pleased with my haul too :)
269karenmarie
Hi Stasia!
>260 alcottacre: Very nice haul indeed.
Our book club will be reading A Man Called Ove for our February meeting. I've heard good things about it.
>260 alcottacre: Very nice haul indeed.
Our book club will be reading A Man Called Ove for our February meeting. I've heard good things about it.
270alcottacre
>269 karenmarie: I hope you enjoy the book. I have not started it yet, but I am looking forward to reading about Ove.
271RebaRelishesReading
I finally caved in and got Ove on Audible. Maybe I'll listen to it in the new year.
272alcottacre
>271 RebaRelishesReading: I hope you like it, Reba! I have heard a lot of good things about the book.
273torontoc
I also loved A Gift of Rain!
274Familyhistorian
>223 alcottacre: I see you have moved onto other books, Stasia. Does that mean that you have reached the end of the books published in the In Death series? That would be quite a feat if you started from the beginning. I love that series.
275alcottacre
>273 torontoc: Good to know, Cyrel!
>274 Familyhistorian: No, I am still listening to the books, Meg. I am reading in print the Mitford and Heyer books. I am up to number 22(? I think), Survivor in Death, in that series.
>274 Familyhistorian: No, I am still listening to the books, Meg. I am reading in print the Mitford and Heyer books. I am up to number 22(? I think), Survivor in Death, in that series.
276PaulCranswick
>273 torontoc: I suppose it is no surprise that I like A Gift of Rain - I am so much looking forward to seeing what the writer does next because his first two novels have both been fantastic.
Have a lovely weekend, Stasia.
Have a lovely weekend, Stasia.
277Familyhistorian
>274 Familyhistorian: If you are at 22 you are not even halfway done. Enjoy!
278alcottacre
>276 PaulCranswick: Thanks, Paul! I hope you have a lovely weekend too,
>277 Familyhistorian: I always do! I am not sure how many times I have been through the series now :)
I did take a break from the In Death series at work yesterday. I needed a change-of-pace and so listened to Three Men in a Boat by Jerome K. Jerome. It was just the thing I needed. I love Montmorency!
>277 Familyhistorian: I always do! I am not sure how many times I have been through the series now :)
I did take a break from the In Death series at work yesterday. I needed a change-of-pace and so listened to Three Men in a Boat by Jerome K. Jerome. It was just the thing I needed. I love Montmorency!
279jnwelch
Hi, Stasia. I hope your weekend is going well. Jeez, it's been forever since I read Three Men in a Boat, but I loved it, too. If you haven't read Connie Willis's Hugo-winning, To Say Nothing of the Dog, it's a fun companion to it.
I'm joining Paul on Tan Twan Eng - I am so much looking forward to seeing what the writer does next because his first two novels have both been fantastic.
I'm joining Paul on Tan Twan Eng - I am so much looking forward to seeing what the writer does next because his first two novels have both been fantastic.
280alcottacre
>279 jnwelch: Joe, it was actually Willis's book that lead me to the Jerome book in the first place. I am big fans of both!
I am going to have to move Eng's book to the top of the stack, although I am still working on the 2 biographies - Heyer and Mitford - at the moment.
I am going to have to move Eng's book to the top of the stack, although I am still working on the 2 biographies - Heyer and Mitford - at the moment.
282alcottacre
>281 jnwelch: As slowly as the biographies are going, it may be a while before I get to Eng :(
284alcottacre
>283 Berly: Thanks, Kim!
I finished yet another In Death book at work yesterday, Origin in Death, and am on to the next :)
I finished yet another In Death book at work yesterday, Origin in Death, and am on to the next :)
285karenmarie
Hi Stasia! I hope this finds you well and happy.
I love the Eve Dallas series, too. I've read 39 of them and have 40-44 on my shelves just waiting.
I love the Eve Dallas series, too. I've read 39 of them and have 40-44 on my shelves just waiting.
286Familyhistorian
>284 alcottacre: I think Origin in Death is the one with the Icove's in it, isn't it? Later books refer back to the Icove case. Have a great day Stasia!
287jnwelch
Another fan of the in Death series here, Stasia. Yeah, the Icove story comes up again later in the series.
288alcottacre
>285 karenmarie: What are you waiting for, Karen??
>286 Familyhistorian: Yes, Origin in Death deals with the Icove case, the ramifications of which come up later.
>287 jnwelch: Yeah, I love how things that happen in one book show up again later.
>286 Familyhistorian: Yes, Origin in Death deals with the Icove case, the ramifications of which come up later.
>287 jnwelch: Yeah, I love how things that happen in one book show up again later.
289karenmarie
Hi Stasia!
>288 alcottacre: I don't really know why I haven't polished them all off. I might try to get another one in before year end.
>288 alcottacre: I don't really know why I haven't polished them all off. I might try to get another one in before year end.
290EBT1002
Chiming in to say that The Gift of Rain is an excellent book although not quite as wonderful as The Garden of Evening Mists.
Hi Stasia!
Hi Stasia!
291Oregonreader
Hi Stasia, There are some interesting comments about the Origin series here. I read the first two books about Eve and Roarke several years ago and enjoyed them. I had forgotten about the series and it sounds like I need to revisit.
292alcottacre
>289 karenmarie: I hope you enjoy the rest of the series when you get to it, Karen!
>290 EBT1002: I will have to check and see if The Garden of Evening Mists is in the BlackHole and add it if it isn't. Thanks for the recommendation, Ellen!
>291 Oregonreader: I envy you getting to the series again at this point. I love the series, I love the characters, I love the relationships!
>290 EBT1002: I will have to check and see if The Garden of Evening Mists is in the BlackHole and add it if it isn't. Thanks for the recommendation, Ellen!
>291 Oregonreader: I envy you getting to the series again at this point. I love the series, I love the characters, I love the relationships!
293richardderus
Happy Yule Book Flood!
294Deern
Sorry dear Stasia that I have been absent for so long. Hoping for a better 2018!
*****
I was considering sending a Santa or Christkindl pic, but maybe a snow-covered family dog - Anton, my aunt Karin's Eurasian - serves better
as a neutral messenger for the joys of the year-end. :)
A Very Merry Christmas or Very Happy Holidays to all my dear LT friends and their loved ones.
May there be lots of great books under the tree or in the stockings, may there be your favorite foods on the table,
May there be joy and laughter and above all lots and lots of love around you and everywhere in the world.
AUGURI A TUTTI! FROHES FEST!
*****
I was considering sending a Santa or Christkindl pic, but maybe a snow-covered family dog - Anton, my aunt Karin's Eurasian - serves better
as a neutral messenger for the joys of the year-end. :)
A Very Merry Christmas or Very Happy Holidays to all my dear LT friends and their loved ones.
May there be lots of great books under the tree or in the stockings, may there be your favorite foods on the table,
May there be joy and laughter and above all lots and lots of love around you and everywhere in the world.
AUGURI A TUTTI! FROHES FEST!
296EBT1002
Wishing you a happy and healthy holiday season, Stasia! May you and yours enjoy much laughter, love, and of course good books!
297karenmarie
Hi Stasia!
Stopping by to wish you and yours all good things this holiday season.
Stopping by to wish you and yours all good things this holiday season.
298msf59
Merry Christmas, Stasia! Have a great holiday with the family. Hope to see you around more, in the New Year!
299johnsimpson
Hi Stasia, wishing you and the family a very Merry Christmas my dear and sending love and hugs dear friend from both of us.
301PaulCranswick
Wishing you all good things this holiday season and beyond.
302laytonwoman3rd
Merry Christmas, Stasia!
303ronincats
It is that time of year again, between Solstice and Christmas, just after Hanukkah, when our thoughts turn to wishing each other well in whatever language or image is meaningful to the recipient. So, whether I wish you Happy Solstice or Merry Christmas, know that what I really wish you, and for you, is this:
307alcottacre
Thank you all for the Seasons Greetings, Merry Christmases, and Happy Holidays! We had a great time over the holidays. I hope you all did too!
On another note, I finally finished Wait for Me!, which I highly recommend.
On another note, I finally finished Wait for Me!, which I highly recommend.
310alcottacre
>308 jnwelch: Thanks, Joe!
>309 mdoris: I hope I have a year of fantastic reading too - and everyone else as well!
>309 mdoris: I hope I have a year of fantastic reading too - and everyone else as well!
311Berly
Stasia--So, do we get to see more of you here next year or is RL still swamping you? Or are the board games taking over? : )
312alcottacre
>311 Berly: I am still working on getting my balance, Kim. Board games have been my priority for the past 5 years, so I am having trouble transitioning back, especially since I dragged Beth into that hobby and have now created a Frankenstein. We played 200 different games this past year and still have a bunch in the collection that need to be played yet. On top of the board games are all the construction projects going on at my house. I live in a construction zone :)
313Berly
Stasia--Well, not quite the answer I was hoping for, selfishly, but I wish you lots of luck in the search for your balance. 200 games?!?! Where do you store them all? LOL And what are you re-constructing? Good thing you don't need much sleep. : )
314alcottacre
>313 Berly: Kim - my board game collection numbers over 500, so 200 is not even half of the games in it :) We have construction projects going on in 2 bathrooms, the kitchen, and the living room. *sigh*
As far as books go, I finished a great one last night - one of my Joplin finds: Allegra Maud Goldman by Edith Konecky - a story, told in satire at times, of a girl growing up with her brother, father, mother in a Jewish family at the turn of the last century. It is a story of self-awareness for the most part. I loved it and immediately gave it to my daughter Beth to read; Highly, highly recommended (4.5 stars)
As far as books go, I finished a great one last night - one of my Joplin finds: Allegra Maud Goldman by Edith Konecky - a story, told in satire at times, of a girl growing up with her brother, father, mother in a Jewish family at the turn of the last century. It is a story of self-awareness for the most part. I loved it and immediately gave it to my daughter Beth to read; Highly, highly recommended (4.5 stars)
315Berly
>314 alcottacre: Are you putting up shelves in the bathrooms, kitchen and living room to store the over 500 games? Just kidding.
4.5 is a great rec from you. Onto the WL it goes!
4.5 is a great rec from you. Onto the WL it goes!
316laytonwoman3rd
I read Allegra Maud Goldman long ago (pre-LT); I'm fairly sure I liked as well as you did.
317RebaRelishesReading
>314 alcottacre: I had no idea there even WERE that many games!!!
318johnsimpson
Hi Stasia, just stopping by to wish you and your family a Very Happy New Year my dear and hope that 2018 is a really good year. Sending love and hugs to you all from both of us dear friend.
319ChelleBearss
Hope you had a wonderful Christmas and have a happy New Year!
320alcottacre
>315 Berly: I hope you enjoy Allegra Maud Goldman when you get a chance to read it, Kim! As far as the games go, I have them shelved in the living and dining room, which at my house is the game room.
>316 laytonwoman3rd: Glad to know that you enjoyed the book as well, Linda. I knew nothing about it when I picked is up in Joplin.
>317 RebaRelishesReading: There are more than that, Reba. There were twice that number published just this year!
>318 johnsimpson: Thank you, John. I hope you and Karen have a wonderful New Year too!
>319 ChelleBearss: Thanks, Chelle! I wish the same for you and yours. Glad to see that the baby is doing so well after her surgery!
>316 laytonwoman3rd: Glad to know that you enjoyed the book as well, Linda. I knew nothing about it when I picked is up in Joplin.
>317 RebaRelishesReading: There are more than that, Reba. There were twice that number published just this year!
>318 johnsimpson: Thank you, John. I hope you and Karen have a wonderful New Year too!
>319 ChelleBearss: Thanks, Chelle! I wish the same for you and yours. Glad to see that the baby is doing so well after her surgery!
321karenmarie
I'm amazed at your over 500 board games, Stasia.
Peace, Health, and Happiness in 2018
Peace, Health, and Happiness in 2018
325alcottacre
>321 karenmarie: Thank you, Karen. The same to you!
>322 Ameise1: >323 rretzler: Thank you, Barbara & Robin!
>324 Berly: Kim, I wish you the same in the new year!
>322 Ameise1: >323 rretzler: Thank you, Barbara & Robin!
>324 Berly: Kim, I wish you the same in the new year!
326MickyFine
Played a few table games on NYE and New Year's Day with my brother, his wife, and The Boyfriend (and some other friends on NYE). We did Disney Codenames, which I got my SIL for Christmas - it's a lot of fun for Disney nerds. And we played the DC Comics Deckbuilding Game, which for my DC comics fan boyfriend, was an absolute blast.
327foggidawn
To chime in on the board game discussion, my brother, sister-in-law, and myself finally played the first two years of Harry Potter: Hogwarts Battle on New Year's Day -- I think I got that recommendation from you some time last year, bought the game, and didn't manage to play it for the following two vacations! But we finally started it, and found it a lot of fun. The cooperative aspect was a big hit.
328alcottacre
>326 MickyFine: I have not played the Disney version of Codenames yet, but really enjoy the vanilla version. Glad to hear that the games were hits!
>327 foggidawn: I am glad you enjoyed HP: HB, foggi! We have now played 3 full campaigns of the game. It continues to be a hit at my house.
>327 foggidawn: I am glad you enjoyed HP: HB, foggi! We have now played 3 full campaigns of the game. It continues to be a hit at my house.