cindystark - and the nightstand is still full.....
Charlas75 Books Challenge for 2017
Únete a LibraryThing para publicar.
Este tema está marcado actualmente como "inactivo"—el último mensaje es de hace más de 90 días. Puedes reactivarlo escribiendo una respuesta.
1cindystark
Here I am - back for year #2 and already through one book. Michigan winters are excellent for reading :) Perhaps this year I can make more of a dent in my "someday I'll read this" pile on (and under) the nightstand...
#1 - small great things by Jodi Picoult -- classic Picoult with more adult than YA this time around. Great way to start the new year - thought provoking and sharply written. This one will be a recommendation for my book club.
#1 - small great things by Jodi Picoult -- classic Picoult with more adult than YA this time around. Great way to start the new year - thought provoking and sharply written. This one will be a recommendation for my book club.
2cindystark
#2 - Gulp by Mary Roach -- not as good as Stiff, and probably not the best choice during the days of holiday feasting, but interesting and a good discussion book
3PaulCranswick
I am part of the group.
I love being part of the group.
I love the friendships bestowed upon my by dint of my membership of this wonderful fellowship.
I love that race and creed and gender and age and sexuality and nationality make absolutely no difference to our being a valued member of the group.
Thank you for also being part of the group.
4FAMeulstee
Happy reading in 2017, Cindy!
6cindystark
3 - Look Again by Lisa Scottoline - this one was much better than expected. Will have to search out more of her novels (and sadly, add to the nightstand stack...)
7cindystark
4 - Hillbilly Elegy by J.D. Vance -- this should be required reading for every college Sociology class out there, but it's not too text-book-y for everyone else as well. Great read
8cindystark
5 - Called Again by Jennifer Pharr Davis -- really lovely, the true story of a woman's quest to set the hiking record on the Appalachian Trail
9cindystark
6 - Home Safe by Elizabeth Berg -- Elizabeth Berg never disappoints, lovely writing
10cindystark
7 - Z: a novel of Zelda Fitzgerald by Therese Anne Fowler -- fascinating and fun to read, can't wait to binge watch the tv series now!
11cindystark
8 - Carol (The Price of Salt) by Patricia Highsmith -- interesting and I'm sure groundbreaking when it was originally published in 1952
12cindystark
9 - Big Little Lies by Liane Moriarty -- quick to read, even with a dark undertone
13cindystark
10 - The Book of Speculation by Erika Swyler -- strangely good
14cindystark
11 - Nickel and Dime by Barbara Ehrenreich -- one of those books that you're 'supposed' to read - perhaps it's just a little too dated at this point to be great? Interesting read, tho
15cindystark
12 - The Dog Who Saved Me by Susan Wilson -- sweet and satisfying
16cindystark
13 - The Art of Mending by Elizabeth Berg -- not my favorite EB book, kind of a surprise here. Characters aren't very likable, dialogue is strained. Not terrible, just not a favorite one to keep on the bookshelf for a re-read
17cindystark
14 -- The Legend of Bagger Vance by Steven Pressfield -- I'm not a golfer, so much of the golf writing was over my head, but a surprisingly good read. Interested to see the move now, as I've heard its just as good, but quite different.
18cindystark
15 - I'd Know You Anywhere by Lara Lippman -- chillingly good
19cindystark
16 - healer by Carol Cassella -- lovely writing.
20cindystark
17 - Disaster Falls by Stephane Gerson -- heartbreakingly raw and real and visceral.
21cindystark
18 - Everything We Keep by Kerry Lonsdale -- a little more "chick lit" than I usually read, but this was pretty good
22cindystark
19 - Ma Speaks Up by Marianne Leone -- received this as part of the Early Reviewer program; thought this one was fantastic. Leone has a sharp and sarcastic voice as she tells the tragically funny story of growing up with her immigrant Italian mama
23cindystark
20 - Turn Right at Machu Picchu by Mark Adams -- coming right on the heels of my Peru trip, this book was a joy to read. It added elements to the tour guide's presentation at MP, raised some interesting questions about the explorer Hiram Bingham who "discovered" MP, and was just the right amount of travelogue / adventure novel for this non-adventurous traveler
24cindystark
21 - The Architect's Apprentice by Elif Shafak -- what a surprise. This one was given to me by a friend who confessed to never finishing it. I had low expectations, but was looking for something different to read. Could not have been more pleasantly surprised, and now I'm looking forward to Shafak's other novels
25cindystark
22 - A Piece of the World by Christina Baker Kline -- while I was not a huge fan of Orphan Train, this new novel by CBK has me hoping she never stops writing. Might be my favorite book this year
26cindystark
23 - Whiskey and Charlie by Annabel Smith -- picked up a battered copy of this from the free book pile at the library. What a find. Loved it.
27cindystark
24 - The Elegant Gathering of White Snows by Kris Radish -- not quite my proverbial cup of tea. Good premise, but a lot more about the women's friendship and a lot less sex and it might have been better.
28cindystark
25 - Never Change by Elizabeth Berg -- back in the EB Fan Club after this one. Lovely
29cindystark
26 - After the Funeral by Agatha Christie -- it's been a long time since I read a Christie novel - she never disappoints
30cindystark
27 - True Colors by Kristin Hannah -- Hannah is always a good beach read, this one is no exception
31cindystark
28 - All the Flowers in Shanghai by Duncan Jepson -- while I really wanted to like this book, this one never really came together. Feng is only one in an entire book of extremely unlikable characters. This one won't be recommended to my book club, sadly
32cindystark
29 - Minding Ben by Victoria Brown -- although not a perfect book, Grace is a very likable character thrown into an almost impossible situation; loved that much of the book is autobiographical, including the entire airport scene
33cindystark
30 - What the Family Needed by Steven Amsterdam -- weird and kind of wonderful; not at all what I expected. Now to find his first novel!
34cindystark
31 - Mission Flats by William Landay -- way out of my comfort zone with this one -- a murder mystery, crime thriller that turned out to be quite thrilling
35cindystark
32 - Songs of the Humpback Whale by Jodi Picoult -- not my favorite JP novel. Chronology style got to be really irritating, and characters just weren't that likable. Found it hard to root for any of them!
36cindystark
33 - Bury the Lead by David Rosenfelt -- a quick whodunit, good beach read
37cindystark
34 - Looking for Me by Beth Hoffman -- a sweet, simple story from start to finish
38cindystark
35 - A Surgeon in the Village by Tony Bartelme -- exceptional. One of the best books I've read this year, and definitely one to recommend.
39cindystark
36 - The Handmaid's Tale by Margaret Atwood -- this one has been on my shelf for ages. Why did I wait so long to read it?? Chilling and disturbing and so well written.
40cindystark
37 - The Man in the High Castle by Philip K Dick -- this one did not work for me. Strangely written, unlikable characters, strange ending. This is a classic, but I just didn't get it.
41cindystark
38 - The Glass Castle by Jeannette Walls -- Wow. How I wish I'd read this one long ago.
42cindystark
39 - Plain Truth by Jodi Picoult -- back to standard JP, a much better read than Songs of the Humpback Whale
43cindystark
40 - Because of Mr Terupt by Rob Buyea -- a young reader's book that turned out to be really lovely; this will be one to pass along
44cindystark
41 - The Associate by John Grisham -- good ol' Grisham never disappoints
45cindystark
42 - The Whistler by John Grisham -- on a Grisham kick at the moment -- loved this one
46cindystark
45 - Revenge of the Paste Eaters by Cheryl Peck -- quirky
47cindystark
46 - The Company You Keep by Neil Gordon -- fantastic twists and turns
48cindystark
47 - The Book of Ruth by Jane Hamilton -- the first of several Hamilton books on my stack - what a wonderful way to be introduced to her. Sad and wistful
49cindystark
48 - The Time Between by Karen White -- excellent read, great characters and plot line
50cindystark
49 - Another Woman's Daughter by Fiona Sussman -- wow. This one goes on the Book Club list for certain
51cindystark
50 - Class Mom by Laurie Gelman -- funny and snarky
52cindystark
51 - The Other Side of the River by Alex Kotlowitz -- another one for the Book Club - this one will provoke a discussion
53cindystark
52 - The Longest Ride by Nicholas Sparks -- sweet and sentimental and satisfying
54cindystark
53 - Next by Michael Crichton -- this one was supposed to be chilling and spectacular, according to the cover. Found it overdone and silly, and the constant interruptions with "news stories" were just plain irritating. Sorry, Mr Crichton, this one was a miss.
55cindystark
54 - Dark Places by Gillian Flynn -- creepy and chilling and not a good one for bedtime
56cindystark
55 - Enrique's Journey by Sonia Nazario -- a little dated (2009) with the data, but wow. Just wow.
57cindystark
56 - A Marker to Measure Drift by Alexander Mask -- loved this. Wasn't sure where it was going at first, but it all came together by the end.
58PaulCranswick
This is a time of year when I as a non-American ponder over what I am thankful for.
I am thankful for this group and its ability to keep me sane during topsy-turvy times.
I am thankful that you are part of this group.
I am thankful for this opportunity to say thank you.
I am thankful for this group and its ability to keep me sane during topsy-turvy times.
I am thankful that you are part of this group.
I am thankful for this opportunity to say thank you.
59cindystark
57 - The Guardian by Nicholas Sparks - what you'd expect from a Nicholas Sparks novel. Nothing memorable, nothing controversial.
60cindystark
58 - Just Breathe by Susan Wings - a bit of a surprise. Expected this one to be too chick-lit-y based on the person who recommended it, but it turned out to be a nice story
61cindystark
59 - Sweater Quest, My Year of Knitting Dangerously by Adrienne Martini -- this was actually quite sweet. I'm not a knitter, but that wasn't a hindrance. Breezy writing style with just a bit of snark mixed in with the knitting jargon