Este tema está marcado actualmente como "inactivo"—el último mensaje es de hace más de 90 días. Puedes reactivarlo escribiendo una respuesta.
1luvamystery65
January: King and Family
My Pick: The Breathing Method by Stephen King
This is the last novella in the collection Different Seasons by Stephen King. It's the only one of the four that has not been made into a movie. It had potential of being made really creepy if they had developed the back story of the old club where the gentlemen told their tales. That place had potential, as did the mysterious library. Instead, the story built up to a tale that fell short of the mark of being scary.
My Pick: The Breathing Method by Stephen King
This is the last novella in the collection Different Seasons by Stephen King. It's the only one of the four that has not been made into a movie. It had potential of being made really creepy if they had developed the back story of the old club where the gentlemen told their tales. That place had potential, as did the mysterious library. Instead, the story built up to a tale that fell short of the mark of being scary.
2luvamystery65
February: Shirley Jackson - Psychological Suspense
My Pick: The Lottery and Seven other stories by Shirley Jackson
This collection of short stories by Shirley Jackson was perfectly creepy. She wasn't an element of horror in these, with the exception of The Lottery. These were more the creepiness of everyday encounters of racism, isolationism, social anxiety etc... Jackson had a way to make everything suspenseful in the most subtle way. I really would like to read more of her short works.
The stories are "The Lottery", "Flower Garden", "Come Dance with Me in Ireland", "Men with Their Big Shoes", "Trial by Combat", "Pillar of Salt", "Like Mother Used to Make", and "Colloquy".
My Pick: The Lottery and Seven other stories by Shirley Jackson
This collection of short stories by Shirley Jackson was perfectly creepy. She wasn't an element of horror in these, with the exception of The Lottery. These were more the creepiness of everyday encounters of racism, isolationism, social anxiety etc... Jackson had a way to make everything suspenseful in the most subtle way. I really would like to read more of her short works.
The stories are "The Lottery", "Flower Garden", "Come Dance with Me in Ireland", "Men with Their Big Shoes", "Trial by Combat", "Pillar of Salt", "Like Mother Used to Make", and "Colloquy".
3luvamystery65
March: Richard Matheson - Creatures
My Pick: I am Legend by Richard Matheson
Interesting novel about a post pandemic world in which a vampire like virus has taken over.Robert Neville is the only "human" left on Earth. He is lonely and weary, but he still fights for life and searches for a cause and cure for the disease. He also hunts the vampires. In the end he sees himself through their eyes.
My Pick: I am Legend by Richard Matheson
Interesting novel about a post pandemic world in which a vampire like virus has taken over.
4luvamystery65
April: Daphne duMaurier - Books made into films
My Pick: The Birds and other stories by Daphne du Maurier
My Pick: The Birds and other stories by Daphne du Maurier
5luvamystery65
May: Sheridan Le Fanu - Ghosts
In a Glass Darkly
In a Glass Darkly
6luvamystery65
June: Anne Radcliffe - Gothic
The Mysteries of Udolpho
The Mysteries of Udolpho
7luvamystery65
July: Clive Barker/Neil Gaiman - GN/YA
The Ocean at the End of the Lane
Preacher Volume 2
The Ocean at the End of the Lane
Preacher Volume 2
11luvamystery65
November: Edgar Allen Poe - Short stories & Poetry
The Raven and other short stories and poems (audio Hoopla)
The Raven and other short stories and poems (audio Hoopla)