calm reading 75 and beyond in 2017
Charlas75 Books Challenge for 2017
Únete a LibraryThing para publicar.
Este tema está marcado actualmente como "inactivo"—el último mensaje es de hace más de 90 días. Puedes reactivarlo escribiendo una respuesta.
1calm
The Kittens (Lexa and Xander)
Intro
Hi I'm calm and I have been a member of LT and the 75ers since 2009. Last year I wasn't very chatty and I can't make any promises for this year either; though I do lurk on a number of threads.
Last year I read a lot of fantasy series, some sf and historical fiction mixed in with a little bit of other fiction.No non-fiction but I was mainly looking for escapism during a bad year.
I live in West Wales with two kittens and a houseful of books. I am trying to read the books that come into the house shortly after acquiring them but I do have a lot on my TBR shelves (some of which have been languishing for years though I did have good intentions when I bought them).
Top 5 of 2016 (not counting re-reads)
The Gift of Rain by Tan Twan Eng
My Real Children by Jo Walton
The Rest of Us Just Live Here by Patrick Ness (this was a tough choice as I also loved A Monster Calls)
Temeraire by Naomi Novak (I really need to get the rest of this series and I'm not entirely sure why I left it so long before I did get around to reading it)
The Pesthouse by Jim Crace
Intro
Hi I'm calm and I have been a member of LT and the 75ers since 2009. Last year I wasn't very chatty and I can't make any promises for this year either; though I do lurk on a number of threads.
Last year I read a lot of fantasy series, some sf and historical fiction mixed in with a little bit of other fiction.No non-fiction but I was mainly looking for escapism during a bad year.
I live in West Wales with two kittens and a houseful of books. I am trying to read the books that come into the house shortly after acquiring them but I do have a lot on my TBR shelves (some of which have been languishing for years though I did have good intentions when I bought them).
Top 5 of 2016 (not counting re-reads)
The Gift of Rain by Tan Twan Eng
My Real Children by Jo Walton
The Rest of Us Just Live Here by Patrick Ness (this was a tough choice as I also loved A Monster Calls)
Temeraire by Naomi Novak (I really need to get the rest of this series and I'm not entirely sure why I left it so long before I did get around to reading it)
The Pesthouse by Jim Crace
2calm
books read
January
1) Treason Keep by Jennifer Fallon (re-read completed 2 January)
2) Harshini by Jennifer Fallon (re-read completed 6 January)
3) Yarrow by Charles de Lint (re-read completed 8 January)
4) Banewreaker by Jacqueline Carey (completed 13 January)
5) Godslayer by Jacqueline Carey (completed 18 January)
6) The Invasion of the Tearling by Erika Johansen (library completed 20 January)
7) The Fate of the Tearling by Erika Johansen (library completed 22 January)
8) The Heart of what was Lost by Tad Williams (library completed 23 January)
9) Kindred by Octavia Butler (library completed 25 January)
10) The Girl With All the Gifts by M. R. Carey (completed 26 January)
11) The Great and Secret Show by Clive Barker (re-read completed 4 February)
12) Everville by Clive Barker (completed 11 February)
13) Dragons at Crumbling Castle: And Other Tales by Terry Pratchett (library completed 12 February)
14) Hag-Seed by Margaret Atwood (library completed 14 February)
15) The Witch's Vacuum Cleaner and Other Stories by Terry Pratchett (library completed 16 February)
16) Empress by Karen Miller (re-read completed 20 February)
17) The Riven Kingdom By Karen Miller
18) Hammer of God by Karen Miller
19) Echo Boy by Matt Haig (library)
20) Broken Monsters by Lauren Beukes (library)
21) The Love Song of Miss Queenie Hennessy by Rachel Joyce (library)
22) The Stolen Child by Lisa Carey
23) Odalisque by Fiona McIntosh
24) Emissary by Fiona McIntosh
25) Goddess by Fiona McIntosh
26) The Gate to Women's Country by Sheri S Tepper
27 and 28) Cygnet by Patricia McKillip (duology The Sorceress and the Cygnet and The Cygnet and the Firebird)
29) The Wild Wood by Charles de Lint
30) The City of Dreaming Books by Walter Moers (library)
31) The Good People by Hannah Kent (libray)
32) Animal Dreams by Barbara Kingsolver
33) Different Class by Joanne Harris (library)
34) Garden Spells by Sarah Addison Allen
35) The Last Days of Dogtown by Anita Diamant
36) In the Forests of Serre by Patricia A McKillip (re-read)
37) Gibbon's Decline and Fall by Sheri S Tepper
38) The Exile Waiting by Vonda N McIntyre
39) Mr Fox by Helen Oyeyemi (library)
40) New York 2140 by Kim Stanley Robinson (library)
41) Heart of the Mirage by Glenda Larke
42) The Shadow of Tyr by Glenda Larke
43) Song of the Shiver Barrens by Glenda Larke
44) Cards of Grief by Jane Yolen (re-read)
45) The Golem and the Djinni by Helene Wecker (library)
46) Anathem by Neal Stephenson
47) Aurian by Maggie Furey
48) Harp of Winds by Maggie Furey
49) The Sword of Flame by Maggie Furey
50) Dhiammara by Maggie Furey
51) The Bone Doll's Twin by Lynn Flewelling
52) Hidden Warrior by Lynn Flewelling
53) The Oracle's Queen by Lynn Flewelling
54) The Great Zoo of China by Matthew Reilly (library)
55) The Wanderground by Sally Miller Gearhart
56) The Three by Sarah Lotz (library)
57) Holy Fools by Joanne Harris
58) Weaveworld by Clive Barker
59) The Book of Legendary Lands by Umberto Eco (library)
60) Black Sun Rising by Celia Friedman
61) When True Night Falls by Celia Friedman
62) Crown of Shadows by Celia Friedman
63) Fool's Assassin by Robin Hobb (library)
64) Fool's Quest by Robin Hobb (library)
65) The Reapers Are the Angels by Alden Bell
66) The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins
67) Catching Fire by Suzanne Collins
67) Mockingjay by Suzanne Collins
68) Betrayal by Fiona McIntosh
69) Revenge by Fiona McIntosh
70) Destiny by Fiona McIntosh
71) Traitors by Kristine Kathryn Rusch
72) Woman on the Edge of Time by Marge Piercy
73) Myrren's Gift by Fiona McIntosh
74) Blood and Memory by Fiona McIntosh
75) Bridge of Souls by Fiona McIntosh
76) Sea Dragon Heir by Storm Constatine
77) Crown of Silence by Storm Constatine
78) The Way of Light by Storm Constatine
79) Assassin's Fate by Robin Hobb (library)
80) The Maze Runner by James Dashner (library)
81) The Scorch Trials by James Dashner (library)
82) The Death Cure by James Dashner (library)
83) Ombria in Shadow by Patricia McKillip
84) The Summer Tree by Guy Gavriel Kay
85) The Darkest Road by Guy Gavriel Kay
86) The Wandering Fire by Guy Gavriel Kay
87) Blackfin Sky by Kat Ellis (library)
88) The Plague Charmer by Karen Maitland (library)
89) Adam's Curse: A Future without Men by Bryan Sykes (library)
90) American Gods by Neil Gaiman
91) The Seven Daughters of Eve by Bryan Sykes
92) Devices and Desires by K.J. Parker
93) Evil for Evil by K. J. Parker
94) The Escapement by K.J Parker
95) Carry On by Rainbow Rowell (library)
96) Tin Men by Christopher Golden (library)
97) The Peripheral by William Gibson (library)
98) Helliconia Spring by Brian Aldiss
99) Helliconia Summer by Brian Aldiss
100) Helliconia Winter by Brian Aldiss
101) East of Midnight by Tanith Lee
102) The Briar King by Greg Keyes
103) The Charnel Prince by Greg Keyes
104) The Blood Knight by Greg Keyes
105) The Born Queen by Greg Keyes
106) Carry On by Rainbow Rowell (library)
107) The Wonder by Emma Donoghue (library)
108) Woman on the Edge of Time by Marge Piercy
109) Purge by Kat Ellis (library)
110) Norse Mythology by Neil Gaiman (library)
111) Wolfblade by Jennifer Fallen
112) Warrior by Jennifer Fallon
113) Warlord by Jennifer Fallon
114) Jack of Kinrowan by Charles de Lint
115) The Companions by Sheri S Tepper
116) Small Changes by Marge Piercy
117) Divergent by Veronica Roth (library)
118) Insurgent by Veronica Roth (library)
119) Allegiant by Veronica Roth
120) Sarah Canary by Karen Joy Fowler
121) Broken Homes by Ben Aaronovitch
122) Shadow's End by Sheri S Tepper
123) Four: A Divergent Collection by Veronica Roth
124) Foxglove Summer by Ben Aaronovitch
125) The Hanging Tree by Ben Aaronovitch
126) Duncton Wood by William Horwood
127) Duncton Quest by William Horwood
128) Duncton Found by William Horwood
129) The Humans by Matt Haig
130) Annihilation by Jeff VanderMeer
131) Duncton Tales by William Horwood
132) Duncton Rising by William Horwood
133) Duncton Stone by William Horwood
134) Angels of Music by Kim Newman
January
1) Treason Keep by Jennifer Fallon (re-read completed 2 January)
2) Harshini by Jennifer Fallon (re-read completed 6 January)
3) Yarrow by Charles de Lint (re-read completed 8 January)
4) Banewreaker by Jacqueline Carey (completed 13 January)
5) Godslayer by Jacqueline Carey (completed 18 January)
6) The Invasion of the Tearling by Erika Johansen (library completed 20 January)
7) The Fate of the Tearling by Erika Johansen (library completed 22 January)
8) The Heart of what was Lost by Tad Williams (library completed 23 January)
9) Kindred by Octavia Butler (library completed 25 January)
10) The Girl With All the Gifts by M. R. Carey (completed 26 January)
11) The Great and Secret Show by Clive Barker (re-read completed 4 February)
12) Everville by Clive Barker (completed 11 February)
13) Dragons at Crumbling Castle: And Other Tales by Terry Pratchett (library completed 12 February)
14) Hag-Seed by Margaret Atwood (library completed 14 February)
15) The Witch's Vacuum Cleaner and Other Stories by Terry Pratchett (library completed 16 February)
16) Empress by Karen Miller (re-read completed 20 February)
17) The Riven Kingdom By Karen Miller
18) Hammer of God by Karen Miller
19) Echo Boy by Matt Haig (library)
20) Broken Monsters by Lauren Beukes (library)
21) The Love Song of Miss Queenie Hennessy by Rachel Joyce (library)
22) The Stolen Child by Lisa Carey
23) Odalisque by Fiona McIntosh
24) Emissary by Fiona McIntosh
25) Goddess by Fiona McIntosh
26) The Gate to Women's Country by Sheri S Tepper
27 and 28) Cygnet by Patricia McKillip (duology The Sorceress and the Cygnet and The Cygnet and the Firebird)
29) The Wild Wood by Charles de Lint
30) The City of Dreaming Books by Walter Moers (library)
31) The Good People by Hannah Kent (libray)
32) Animal Dreams by Barbara Kingsolver
33) Different Class by Joanne Harris (library)
34) Garden Spells by Sarah Addison Allen
35) The Last Days of Dogtown by Anita Diamant
36) In the Forests of Serre by Patricia A McKillip (re-read)
37) Gibbon's Decline and Fall by Sheri S Tepper
38) The Exile Waiting by Vonda N McIntyre
39) Mr Fox by Helen Oyeyemi (library)
40) New York 2140 by Kim Stanley Robinson (library)
41) Heart of the Mirage by Glenda Larke
42) The Shadow of Tyr by Glenda Larke
43) Song of the Shiver Barrens by Glenda Larke
44) Cards of Grief by Jane Yolen (re-read)
45) The Golem and the Djinni by Helene Wecker (library)
46) Anathem by Neal Stephenson
47) Aurian by Maggie Furey
48) Harp of Winds by Maggie Furey
49) The Sword of Flame by Maggie Furey
50) Dhiammara by Maggie Furey
51) The Bone Doll's Twin by Lynn Flewelling
52) Hidden Warrior by Lynn Flewelling
53) The Oracle's Queen by Lynn Flewelling
54) The Great Zoo of China by Matthew Reilly (library)
55) The Wanderground by Sally Miller Gearhart
56) The Three by Sarah Lotz (library)
57) Holy Fools by Joanne Harris
58) Weaveworld by Clive Barker
59) The Book of Legendary Lands by Umberto Eco (library)
60) Black Sun Rising by Celia Friedman
61) When True Night Falls by Celia Friedman
62) Crown of Shadows by Celia Friedman
63) Fool's Assassin by Robin Hobb (library)
64) Fool's Quest by Robin Hobb (library)
65) The Reapers Are the Angels by Alden Bell
66) The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins
67) Catching Fire by Suzanne Collins
67) Mockingjay by Suzanne Collins
68) Betrayal by Fiona McIntosh
69) Revenge by Fiona McIntosh
70) Destiny by Fiona McIntosh
71) Traitors by Kristine Kathryn Rusch
72) Woman on the Edge of Time by Marge Piercy
73) Myrren's Gift by Fiona McIntosh
74) Blood and Memory by Fiona McIntosh
75) Bridge of Souls by Fiona McIntosh
76) Sea Dragon Heir by Storm Constatine
77) Crown of Silence by Storm Constatine
78) The Way of Light by Storm Constatine
79) Assassin's Fate by Robin Hobb (library)
80) The Maze Runner by James Dashner (library)
81) The Scorch Trials by James Dashner (library)
82) The Death Cure by James Dashner (library)
83) Ombria in Shadow by Patricia McKillip
84) The Summer Tree by Guy Gavriel Kay
85) The Darkest Road by Guy Gavriel Kay
86) The Wandering Fire by Guy Gavriel Kay
87) Blackfin Sky by Kat Ellis (library)
88) The Plague Charmer by Karen Maitland (library)
89) Adam's Curse: A Future without Men by Bryan Sykes (library)
90) American Gods by Neil Gaiman
91) The Seven Daughters of Eve by Bryan Sykes
92) Devices and Desires by K.J. Parker
93) Evil for Evil by K. J. Parker
94) The Escapement by K.J Parker
95) Carry On by Rainbow Rowell (library)
96) Tin Men by Christopher Golden (library)
97) The Peripheral by William Gibson (library)
98) Helliconia Spring by Brian Aldiss
99) Helliconia Summer by Brian Aldiss
100) Helliconia Winter by Brian Aldiss
101) East of Midnight by Tanith Lee
102) The Briar King by Greg Keyes
103) The Charnel Prince by Greg Keyes
104) The Blood Knight by Greg Keyes
105) The Born Queen by Greg Keyes
106) Carry On by Rainbow Rowell (library)
107) The Wonder by Emma Donoghue (library)
108) Woman on the Edge of Time by Marge Piercy
109) Purge by Kat Ellis (library)
110) Norse Mythology by Neil Gaiman (library)
111) Wolfblade by Jennifer Fallen
112) Warrior by Jennifer Fallon
113) Warlord by Jennifer Fallon
114) Jack of Kinrowan by Charles de Lint
115) The Companions by Sheri S Tepper
116) Small Changes by Marge Piercy
117) Divergent by Veronica Roth (library)
118) Insurgent by Veronica Roth (library)
119) Allegiant by Veronica Roth
120) Sarah Canary by Karen Joy Fowler
121) Broken Homes by Ben Aaronovitch
122) Shadow's End by Sheri S Tepper
123) Four: A Divergent Collection by Veronica Roth
124) Foxglove Summer by Ben Aaronovitch
125) The Hanging Tree by Ben Aaronovitch
126) Duncton Wood by William Horwood
127) Duncton Quest by William Horwood
128) Duncton Found by William Horwood
129) The Humans by Matt Haig
130) Annihilation by Jeff VanderMeer
131) Duncton Tales by William Horwood
132) Duncton Rising by William Horwood
133) Duncton Stone by William Horwood
134) Angels of Music by Kim Newman
3calm
books acquired
library
The Invasion of the Tearling by Erika Johansen
The Fate of the Tearling by Erika Johansen
The Heart of What Was Lost by Tad Williams
Kindred by Octavia E. Butler
Dragons at Crumbling Castle: And Other Tales by Terry Pratchett
Hag-Seed by Margaret Atwood
The Witch's Vacuum Cleaner and Other Stories by Terry Pratchett
The Echo Boy by Matt Haig
Broken Monsters by Lauren Beukes
The Love Song of Miss Queenie Hennessy by Rachel Joyce
The City of Dreaming Books by Walter Moers
The Good People by Hannah Kent
Different Class by Joanne Harris
Mr. Fox by Helen Oyeyemi
New York 2140 by Kim Stanley Robinson
The Golem and the Jinni by Helene Wecker
Fool's Assassin by Robin Hobb
Fool's Quest by Robin Hobb
Assassin's Fate by Robin Hobb
The Maze Runner by James Dashner
The Scorch Trials by James Dashner
The Death Cure by James Dashner
Blackfin Sky by Kat Ellis
The Plague Charmer by Karen Maitland
Adam's Curse: A Future without Men by Bryan Sykes
Carry On by Rainbow Rowell
Tin Men by Christopher Golden
The Peripheral by William Gibson
Carry On by Rainbow Rowell
The Wonder by Emma Donoghue
Purge by Kat Ellis
Norse Mythology by Neil Gaiman
Divergent by Veronica Roth
Insurgent by Veronica Roth
Allegiant by Veronica Roth
Sarah Canary by Karen Joy Fowler
Broken Homes by Ben Aaronovitch
Four: A Divergent Collection by Veronica Roth
Foxglove Summer by Ben Aaronovitch
The Hanging Tree by Ben Aaronovitch
Annihilation by Jeff VanderMeer
The Humans by Matt Haig
secondhand purchases
A Change of Climate by Hilary Mantel
The Girl with all the Gifts by M. R. Carey
Animal Dreams by Barbara Kingsolver
Garden Spells by Sarah Addison Allen
The Last Days of Dogtown by Anita Diamant
Anathem by Neal Stephenson
8th Thingaversary (1 June - so next 9 books count for that)
Sister Noon by Karen Joy Fowler
Elizabeth is Missing by Emma Healey
Woman on the Edge of Time by Marge Piercy
Rubicon by Tom Holland
The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins
Catching Fire by Suzanne Collins
Mockingjay by Suzanne Collins
The Reapers are the Angels by Alden Bell
Voices by Ursula Le Guin
Shadow Gate by Kate Elliott
Small Changes by Marge Piery
LT Early Review
The Stolen Child by Lisa Carey
library
The Invasion of the Tearling by Erika Johansen
The Fate of the Tearling by Erika Johansen
The Heart of What Was Lost by Tad Williams
Kindred by Octavia E. Butler
Dragons at Crumbling Castle: And Other Tales by Terry Pratchett
Hag-Seed by Margaret Atwood
The Witch's Vacuum Cleaner and Other Stories by Terry Pratchett
The Echo Boy by Matt Haig
Broken Monsters by Lauren Beukes
The Love Song of Miss Queenie Hennessy by Rachel Joyce
The City of Dreaming Books by Walter Moers
The Good People by Hannah Kent
Different Class by Joanne Harris
Mr. Fox by Helen Oyeyemi
New York 2140 by Kim Stanley Robinson
The Golem and the Jinni by Helene Wecker
Fool's Assassin by Robin Hobb
Fool's Quest by Robin Hobb
Assassin's Fate by Robin Hobb
The Maze Runner by James Dashner
The Scorch Trials by James Dashner
The Death Cure by James Dashner
Blackfin Sky by Kat Ellis
The Plague Charmer by Karen Maitland
Adam's Curse: A Future without Men by Bryan Sykes
Carry On by Rainbow Rowell
Tin Men by Christopher Golden
The Peripheral by William Gibson
Carry On by Rainbow Rowell
The Wonder by Emma Donoghue
Purge by Kat Ellis
Norse Mythology by Neil Gaiman
Divergent by Veronica Roth
Insurgent by Veronica Roth
Allegiant by Veronica Roth
Sarah Canary by Karen Joy Fowler
Broken Homes by Ben Aaronovitch
Four: A Divergent Collection by Veronica Roth
Foxglove Summer by Ben Aaronovitch
The Hanging Tree by Ben Aaronovitch
Annihilation by Jeff VanderMeer
The Humans by Matt Haig
secondhand purchases
A Change of Climate by Hilary Mantel
The Girl with all the Gifts by M. R. Carey
Animal Dreams by Barbara Kingsolver
Garden Spells by Sarah Addison Allen
The Last Days of Dogtown by Anita Diamant
Anathem by Neal Stephenson
8th Thingaversary (1 June - so next 9 books count for that)
Sister Noon by Karen Joy Fowler
Elizabeth is Missing by Emma Healey
Woman on the Edge of Time by Marge Piercy
Rubicon by Tom Holland
The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins
Catching Fire by Suzanne Collins
Mockingjay by Suzanne Collins
The Reapers are the Angels by Alden Bell
Voices by Ursula Le Guin
Shadow Gate by Kate Elliott
Small Changes by Marge Piery
LT Early Review
The Stolen Child by Lisa Carey
4calm
Welcome to my 2017 thread, I'll do the housekeeping soon, but this thread is now open - lurkers welcome
5PaulCranswick
Lovely to see you back, Calm.
6PaulCranswick
I am part of the group.
I love being part of the group.
I love the friendships bestowed upon my by dint of my membership of this wonderful fellowship.
I love that race and creed and gender and age and sexuality and nationality make absolutely no difference to our being a valued member of the group.
Thank you for also being part of the group.
8FAMeulstee
Happy reading in 2017, Calm!
10lkernagh
Hi calm, so happy to see you have a thread up! Returning the favor you paid me by visiting my thread, and relying on my Irish heritage to leave you the following New Year wishes:
11avatiakh
Lovely to see you here again. I've read two of the Temeraire books and also really want to continue. Have you read her Uprooted?
12calm
Thanks for stopping by Anita, Roni, Lori and Kerry
Lori I've read/skimmed a lot more threads than I have posted on but it does seem that I should let people know that I have stopped by ... I should do it more often:)
Kerry yes I read Uprooted some time ago and had Temeraire on the TBR shelves long before that so I'm very happy to have finally got around to reading it. It looks like she has completed the series now, with the ninth book, but I haven't got anymore of them yet.
Lori I've read/skimmed a lot more threads than I have posted on but it does seem that I should let people know that I have stopped by ... I should do it more often:)
Kerry yes I read Uprooted some time ago and had Temeraire on the TBR shelves long before that so I'm very happy to have finally got around to reading it. It looks like she has completed the series now, with the ninth book, but I haven't got anymore of them yet.
14ChelleBearss
Hope you have a wonderful 2017!
17souloftherose
Happy new year calm and welcome back!
21calm
1) Treason Keep by Jennifer Fallon
Second in the Demon Child trilogy. We see more of the characters introduced in the first book; the addition of characters from other regions of the world; the conflict builds and R'Shiel is tested and learns more about what she is supposed to do.
I think Jennifer Fallon has created interesting characters and a well though out world of political and religious intrigue. As the second book of a trilogy this sets up enough tension for me to look forward to reading the conclusion and seeing where the author takes her characters and the world.
22PaulCranswick
>21 calm: Looks an interesting series, Calm. Not my normal genre perhaps but I am trying to forget about not liking sci-fi for now.
23RBeffa
Welcome back calm. I've yet to read Patrick Ness's "The Rest of Us Just Live Here" but I've loved some of his other works. I've got "A Monster Calls" on the shelf to read this year.
Keep warm with the kitties.
Keep warm with the kitties.
25archerygirl
Dropping off a star! Happy reading 2017 calm :-)
26leahbird
Happy New Year and New Thread, calm! My goal is be a more active member of this group, so here's to resolutions!
27LovingLit
>23 RBeffa: A Monster Calls was a fave of mine when I read it. I was given a lovely edition, hardcover and with gorgeous illustrations, by my sister. I treasure it!
Hi Calm :)
Happy reading in 2017!
Hi Calm :)
Happy reading in 2017!
30RBeffa
>27 LovingLit: That's the book I have. Theoretically I bought it for my daughter who likes Ness almost as much as i do - she's read it, I have not. Although I've read the Crane Wife and she hasn't!
31calm
>22 PaulCranswick: Not Sci-fi but fantasy and I'm not sure if I would recommend it as a series to someone unfamiliar with the genre but there are interesting characters and well imagined world so it might work for you, Paul.
>23 RBeffa: A Monster Calls is really good, one of the few books that made me cry last year. I hope you enjoy it.
The kittens are very warm and when they sprawl on me they keep me warm as well :)
>24 kgodey: Thank you Kriti
>25 archerygirl: The same to you
>26 leahbird: Nice to see you here. I'm hoping to be more active this year as well
>27 LovingLit: Good to see more love for A Monster Calls. I hope you have a happy 2017 Megan
>28 Morphidae: You too Morphy.
>29 Kassilem: I like lurking on your thread as well. We have quite similar tastes and you have some great books lined up for the year:)
>30 RBeffa: The Crane Wife was another good one. I think Ness is quite versatile and there is probably something for everyone amongst his books.
>23 RBeffa: A Monster Calls is really good, one of the few books that made me cry last year. I hope you enjoy it.
The kittens are very warm and when they sprawl on me they keep me warm as well :)
>24 kgodey: Thank you Kriti
>25 archerygirl: The same to you
>26 leahbird: Nice to see you here. I'm hoping to be more active this year as well
>27 LovingLit: Good to see more love for A Monster Calls. I hope you have a happy 2017 Megan
>28 Morphidae: You too Morphy.
>29 Kassilem: I like lurking on your thread as well. We have quite similar tastes and you have some great books lined up for the year:)
>30 RBeffa: The Crane Wife was another good one. I think Ness is quite versatile and there is probably something for everyone amongst his books.
32Carmenere
Ack, I'm tempted calm but I'm staying away from any new series. That is until I finish all I own. Have a good weekend!
33calm
I'm still in comfort read mode Lynda so that was a re-read but it was a very long time ago that I first read it (definitely before I found LT) so there were a number of details that I had forgotten. I can't say that I will avoid new series but that depends on what BB's hit me and what I can find at the library. I hope you have a good weekend as well.
35mckait
I have been reading a lot of fantasy, too. I will have to look at your books and see if there are any I could jump into. I have mostly been borrowing from the library ( e-books)
Also, have I said nice to see you ?
A_N_D pretty kitties :)
Also, have I said nice to see you ?
A_N_D pretty kitties :)
36calm
Morphy - normally a big chunky fantasy series that will take me out of this world; something I can get lost in.
Kath - I've got a lot of fantasy books, at one time it was the only genre I bought though I borrowed other things from the library. I don't do e-books.
Probably on your own thread, you've got a very cute granddaughter.
I'm biased but agree that they are pretty kitties. A bit of a handful ... Xander is using me as a climbing frame at the moment :) Though I think he might settle if I stop typing and give him a cuddle.
Kath - I've got a lot of fantasy books, at one time it was the only genre I bought though I borrowed other things from the library. I don't do e-books.
Probably on your own thread, you've got a very cute granddaughter.
I'm biased but agree that they are pretty kitties. A bit of a handful ... Xander is using me as a climbing frame at the moment :) Though I think he might settle if I stop typing and give him a cuddle.
37Morphidae
>36 calm: Oh, yeah. Me, too. I recently reread the series The Others by Anne Bishop, Merry Gentry by Laurell K. Hamilton, Black Dagger Brotherhood by J. R. Ward, Agent of Hel by Jacqueline Carey, Guild Hunter by Nalini Singh, Tamir Triad by Lynn Flewelling, Kara Gillian by Diana Rowland, Midnight, Texas by Charlaine Harris, and Sookie Stackhouse by Charlaine Harrisff.
Wow. I had no idea I had done this much rereading lately. That's just between September and December. Guess it shows how much comfort I've been needing lately!
Wow. I had no idea I had done this much rereading lately. That's just between September and December. Guess it shows how much comfort I've been needing lately!
38calm
Morphy I've only read one of those - the Tamir Triad.
I really liked Jacqueline Carey's Kushiel series but haven't read the Agent of Hel. But I'm not really a fan of supernatural goings on in our world - especially if they are paranormal romance stories. I do like Charles de Lint but he doesn't really do romance.
I like things more on the epic scale ... with morally gray, complex characters; interesting magical systems and not set in our world. Though I do read the the good vs evil; saving the world type of thing as well.
I really liked Jacqueline Carey's Kushiel series but haven't read the Agent of Hel. But I'm not really a fan of supernatural goings on in our world - especially if they are paranormal romance stories. I do like Charles de Lint but he doesn't really do romance.
I like things more on the epic scale ... with morally gray, complex characters; interesting magical systems and not set in our world. Though I do read the the good vs evil; saving the world type of thing as well.
39PaulCranswick
Very interesting exchange on a genre I am very much a novice of.
Good to see you active this year Calm. Have a lovely weekend.
Good to see you active this year Calm. Have a lovely weekend.
40calm
There are a lot of different sub-genres in fantasy. I just prefer things to be a bit grittier and I don't really like a lot of romance in the stories I read. So if I check out the tag page and paranormal romance is prominent I won't start the series. There are plenty of other books to read and not enough time to get to everything.
Thanks Paul. I was just over on your third thread. I hope you get better soon and can have a lovely weekend yourself.
Thanks Paul. I was just over on your third thread. I hope you get better soon and can have a lovely weekend yourself.
41EllaTim
Hi Calm, I do a lot of lurking too, but going to wish you a happy new year, with lots of good reading!
42calm
>41 EllaTim: Thanks for de-lurking. Happy new year to you as well.
43calm
2) Harshini by Jennifer Fallon
Conclusion to the Demon Child trilogy. I enjoyed this series though I am not entirely sure that the last chapter was necessary - in some ways I would have preferred not to leave R'Shiel and the other characters on that note. Otherwise a satisfying conclusion and I'll probably read the prequel trilogy sometime soon.
44Morphidae
Try The Others by Anne Bishop. While it's tagged paranormal and urban fantasy and is set in our world, the world is so different as to be unrecognizable. It's alternate history where from before human history "the Others" - in which shapeshifters, vampires, elemental spirits and such have been the dominant species. You'll certainly see your shades of grey in how humans are treated (they often get called "meat" for one.) Human population on the US is about 1700s level, maybe early 1800s though they do have 21st technology.
45calm
>44 Morphidae: That does sound like it might be interesting. Unfortunately my local library doesn't have any Anne Bishop. I'll have to see if I can find any of her books elsewhere.
46Morphidae
>45 calm: Well, that sucks. :(
I hope you can find it. I enjoy turning people on to that particular series. I would stick with that series though.
Hmm, though maybe you wouldn't mind the Black Jewels series either. It's very dark fantasy and not something of hers I typically recommend as much as I love it.
The "rulers" (Princes, Warlord Princes, Queens) are quite violent and aggressive, but they have a firm sense of honor. If you are accused of a violent crime, they'd make very sure (100% sure) you are guilty. But there would be no jail, they'd just blow your head off. If you were maliciously accused, they'd blow the accusers head off... or worse. The book is also quite open about sex. Not necessarily romance, but sex. Not at the erotica level but... I'm not sure how to explain it. It's just part of how the culture and the Warlord Princes in particular are.
I hope you can find it. I enjoy turning people on to that particular series. I would stick with that series though.
Hmm, though maybe you wouldn't mind the Black Jewels series either. It's very dark fantasy and not something of hers I typically recommend as much as I love it.
The "rulers" (Princes, Warlord Princes, Queens) are quite violent and aggressive, but they have a firm sense of honor. If you are accused of a violent crime, they'd make very sure (100% sure) you are guilty. But there would be no jail, they'd just blow your head off. If you were maliciously accused, they'd blow the accusers head off... or worse. The book is also quite open about sex. Not necessarily romance, but sex. Not at the erotica level but... I'm not sure how to explain it. It's just part of how the culture and the Warlord Princes in particular are.
47calm
>46 Morphidae: I looked at her LT page and the Black Jewels series definitely looked like something I would read. I do like things on the dark side :)
48Morphidae
>46 Morphidae: Then you'd certainly like Black Jewels. It's dark but it's not depressing. In fact there are some very funny moments. Which I love.
49mckait
I loved those books. I think there is to be only one more.
Have you looked at Melissa Olson and Ilona Andrews ?
Have you looked at Melissa Olson and Ilona Andrews ?
50mckait
I find that hard copies of fantasy are hard to find. I borrow many e-books and have saved a lot of money and space that way. If you prefer not to read on a kindle or tablet, I understand.
51calm
>48 Morphidae: That series is definitely something I will try to find.
Kath - I haven't even heard of Melissa Olson. I'm not sure about Ilona Andrews but my library system actually has the first in the Kate Daniels series though not at my local branch. Looking at LT there are a lot more so if I did like it I would be in trouble getting the rest of them so I doubt if I will start that series either.
I don't have an e-reader and am not likely to get one but I do live near a university town and at certain times of the year (when the students leave town!) I get really lucky in finding second hand books.
Kath - I haven't even heard of Melissa Olson. I'm not sure about Ilona Andrews but my library system actually has the first in the Kate Daniels series though not at my local branch. Looking at LT there are a lot more so if I did like it I would be in trouble getting the rest of them so I doubt if I will start that series either.
I don't have an e-reader and am not likely to get one but I do live near a university town and at certain times of the year (when the students leave town!) I get really lucky in finding second hand books.
52calm
3) Yarrow by Charles de Lint
Cat is a writer living in Ottawa who gets her inspiration from a dream world. When she stops dreaming she gets writer's block. What she doesn't know is that there is a dream thief in town and she needs to make real world friends to help her.
There are a lot of characters introduced very quickly. Some are other victims of the dream thief and others are people who help Cat, but they are all individual enough so that wasn't too overwhelming. Yarrow is also very dated as there are lots of references to 80's pop culture and life in Ottawa at the time.
Having said that I don't think that de Lint has ever written a book I haven't enjoyed. This isn't his best work but I did like it.
53ChelleBearss
>52 calm: Sounds like an interesting book! I thought I had read De Lint before but my library isn't showing any works read ... hmmm must have just been other reviews that I remember
54calm
I wouldn't start with that one Chelle. If you like YA maybe The Blue Girl; for a touch of Celtic mythology Moonheart and then there are his Newford books which are very good ... the first one I read was Memory and Dream.
At least you are Canadian so hopefully it won't be too hard for you to find some of his work.
At least you are Canadian so hopefully it won't be too hard for you to find some of his work.
58calm
Chelle some of those 70 are short story collections and others are YA. So there are a lot of quite short books among them. Some are more like folklore/fairy tales. Other books are grittier, he often has street people and/or victims of abuse among his characters.
I think Moonheart was the first de Lint I read as well and it might be one I will re-read again this year. I love that the house is also a character in the story and the mix of Celtic and Native American mythology really appealed to me.
I think Moonheart was the first de Lint I read as well and it might be one I will re-read again this year. I love that the house is also a character in the story and the mix of Celtic and Native American mythology really appealed to me.
59Berly
Calm--I will have to keep on eye on what you read here--I am thoroughly enjoying this latest discussion of books between you, Morphy, McKait and Chelle!
60PaulCranswick
>59 Berly: Interesting for me too Kimmers as I am not overly familiar with the genre.
Great to see you clock up more posts than 2016 already, Calm. xx
Great to see you clock up more posts than 2016 already, Calm. xx
61calm
Thanks Kim - I know some people have a poor opinion about fantasy but for me it can be a way to explore real life issues at a step away from our world and that little bit of distance can help. I don't know very much about the paranormal/urban fantasy aspect of the genre though.
Kath is a de Lint fan and she probably knows more about his work than I do so I hope she will chime in with recommendations.
Paul - I'm not quite there yet Paul. I made it to 70 posts last year but I wasn't chatting about what I read only listing the books in one of my opening posts.
I still need to be careful about typing as it hurts but I do like getting feedback and recommendations so I will try to be more active this year.
Kath is a de Lint fan and she probably knows more about his work than I do so I hope she will chime in with recommendations.
Paul - I'm not quite there yet Paul. I made it to 70 posts last year but I wasn't chatting about what I read only listing the books in one of my opening posts.
I still need to be careful about typing as it hurts but I do like getting feedback and recommendations so I will try to be more active this year.
62Carmenere
Hey calm! So nice to see you up and about, visiting your book buddies, reviewing. Excellent. If two kitties could like the spark, I'm just thinking what 3 or 4 might do ;0) Have a wonderful afternoon/evening!
63calm
Hi Lynda - Any visits are likely to be short but I am lurking a lot more often than I am stopping to say anything.
I'm realistic, I know that I can't manage (or afford) more than two furkids. They do make me feel a lot better, having someone else to look after means that I am more likely to look after myself. I just have to stop them climbing the bookshelves and chewing the books :)
I'm realistic, I know that I can't manage (or afford) more than two furkids. They do make me feel a lot better, having someone else to look after means that I am more likely to look after myself. I just have to stop them climbing the bookshelves and chewing the books :)
64cbl_tn
Wishing you a belated happy new year!
>63 calm: They do make me feel a lot better, having someone else to look after means that I am more likely to look after myself.
I've discovered the same thing. I get a lot more exercise now that I have a furbaby, and it's easier to keep a more regular meal and sleep schedule since the furbaby behaves better when he knows what to expect when.
>63 calm: They do make me feel a lot better, having someone else to look after means that I am more likely to look after myself.
I've discovered the same thing. I get a lot more exercise now that I have a furbaby, and it's easier to keep a more regular meal and sleep schedule since the furbaby behaves better when he knows what to expect when.
65calm
Thanks Carrie. Furbabies do enhance our lives. I'm not getting much more exercise - apart from rolling balls for them to chase :) But as they are still young they need several meals a day and at least that means I have to walk to the kitchen.
67kgodey
>61 calm: Fantasy is great! I read books for recreation and to de-stress, and there's nothing better than a good fantasy book to do that. My favorite type of fantasy is probably high fantasy.
68calm
>66 Morphidae: I like quite dark epic fantasy; some of my favourite authors are Janny Wurts, Guy Gavriel Kay, Steven Erikson, K.J Parker, Jacqueline Carey, Charles de Lint and Patricia McKillip.
Yes I have carpal tunnel and cervical spondylosis as well. So I have very limited use of my right arm and hand.
Kitties are fine though very active. I'm trying to stop them climbing the curtains as I have already had to replace a (very old) pair after they ripped a hole in one!
>67 kgodey: It is just some people, not on LT really. For me a lot of my reading is escapism so I love well written complex fantasy and some historical fiction. I like a story and a world I can get lost in :)
Yes I have carpal tunnel and cervical spondylosis as well. So I have very limited use of my right arm and hand.
Kitties are fine though very active. I'm trying to stop them climbing the curtains as I have already had to replace a (very old) pair after they ripped a hole in one!
>67 kgodey: It is just some people, not on LT really. For me a lot of my reading is escapism so I love well written complex fantasy and some historical fiction. I like a story and a world I can get lost in :)
69Morphidae
Okay, I was going to recommend Curse of Chalion and Paladin of Souls, Lynn Flewelling, Robin Hobb, and Elizabeth Haydon. We certainly have some of the same tastes! (Well, not Hobb. She was TOO dark for me.)
How about Furies of Calderon by Jim Butcher? Six book epic fantasy. It's not super dark, but should be edgy enough for your tastes. The first book is the weakest - angsty teen farm boy done good. But it builds from there and I raced through the remaining books in the series. The last book was my favorite.
Another *possible* is The Inheritance Trilogy by N. K. Jemisin starting with The Hundred Thousand Kingdoms. I wouldn't necessarily call it "epic" because to me that involves battle and/or travel. But it is dark fantasy and the trilogy is very well done.
I see you have Diplomacy of Wolves by Holly Lisle. I don't know if you've read it or if it's on your TBR pile but I've found her to be a decent, dark-ish author.
I don't know if you've read any of the Brandon Sanderson on your shelves but The Mistborn Trilogy is quite good.
That's all I can find in my Read database that is dark (or dark-ish) fantasy that isn't already in your library and isn't urban fantasy.
How about Furies of Calderon by Jim Butcher? Six book epic fantasy. It's not super dark, but should be edgy enough for your tastes. The first book is the weakest - angsty teen farm boy done good. But it builds from there and I raced through the remaining books in the series. The last book was my favorite.
Another *possible* is The Inheritance Trilogy by N. K. Jemisin starting with The Hundred Thousand Kingdoms. I wouldn't necessarily call it "epic" because to me that involves battle and/or travel. But it is dark fantasy and the trilogy is very well done.
I see you have Diplomacy of Wolves by Holly Lisle. I don't know if you've read it or if it's on your TBR pile but I've found her to be a decent, dark-ish author.
I don't know if you've read any of the Brandon Sanderson on your shelves but The Mistborn Trilogy is quite good.
That's all I can find in my Read database that is dark (or dark-ish) fantasy that isn't already in your library and isn't urban fantasy.
70PaulCranswick
So after not checking my stats properly last time and relying on my ever increasingly faulty memory I will equal your last year posts with this one.
Have a great weekend, dear Calm.
Have a great weekend, dear Calm.
71calm
>69 Morphidae: Great recommendations Morphy. Unfortunately my library doesn't have any Jemisin, that one was on my radar, and only the last book of that Butcher series, which I hadn't considered as I only knew of his Dresden books.
I don't think I read the Lisle yet as I don't have the rest of the series. I've read a fair bit of Sanderson and have The Way of Kings on my TBR shelves but once again I am waiting until I have more of the books.
>70 PaulCranswick: Unfortunately for your stats Paul I got another post on last year's thread which I answered so they are not equal. When I get around to writing the comments for my most recent reads I will overtake last years posts:)
I hope you have a good weekend as well and that nobody else gets locked out, though the extra keys should help.
I don't think I read the Lisle yet as I don't have the rest of the series. I've read a fair bit of Sanderson and have The Way of Kings on my TBR shelves but once again I am waiting until I have more of the books.
>70 PaulCranswick: Unfortunately for your stats Paul I got another post on last year's thread which I answered so they are not equal. When I get around to writing the comments for my most recent reads I will overtake last years posts:)
I hope you have a good weekend as well and that nobody else gets locked out, though the extra keys should help.
72souloftherose
>69 Morphidae: Seconding the N. K. Jemisin recommendation although I would add that I think her Broken Earth trilogy is even better - the first book is The Fifth Season and the third book in the trilogy will be released this summer.
ETA: Just seen your library doesn't have any Jemisin. :-(
ETA: Just seen your library doesn't have any Jemisin. :-(
73calm
>72 souloftherose: I'm sad about the library not having any Jemisin as well, Heather. I've heard good things about her books on LT. I'll just have to hope that they turn up in a charity shop sooner or later.
74Morphidae
>71 calm: Ugh, and the Furies series is one that you cannot read out of order. It's very linear.
>72 souloftherose: I'll have to check out the Broken Earth trilogy when the last book comes out.
>72 souloftherose: I'll have to check out the Broken Earth trilogy when the last book comes out.
76calm
>74 Morphidae: It's not as though I am going to run out of things to read anytime soon.
>75 Berly: Hi Kim.
>75 Berly: Hi Kim.
79calm
6) The Invasion of the Tearling by Erika Johansen
7) The Fate of the Tearling by Erika Johansen
I received the first book in this trilogy as part of my SantaThing haul and was happy to see that my local library had the next books in the series. They didn't go where I was expecting but the whole story was very enjoyable. I will look forward to seeing whatever the author writes next.
80calm
8) The Heart of what was Lost by Tad Williams
Tad Williams returns to the world of Memory, Sorrow and Thorn in this slight novel about the aftermath of that series. It doesn't include my favourite characters but it was an interesting look at the fate of the enemy and it was good to learn more about the Norns. I believe that he will be returning to this world with a new series soon and I look forward to hopefully learning more about the fate of the original characters and possibly some of those introduced in this book.
81calm
9) Kindred by Octavia Butler
Historical fiction with a twist as a young woman travels back in time to save one of her ancestors. Not much time passes in her present though she takes multiple trips into the past to ensure that her ancestor survives to father a child. He is the son of a slave owning man and her maternal ancestress is the daughter of Free blacks, given the colour of her skin she has to pose as a slave in order to survive in the past.
82PaulCranswick
Good to see you back and reading up a storm, Calm!
84calm
Hi Paul - my laptop died (not entirely sure if it is completely dead as it has gone off to see if it can be repaired) and I've borrowed one from a relative for now.
I am going to try to up-date my reading, just a quick list for now and hope to get covers and some thoughts down later.
I am going to try to up-date my reading, just a quick list for now and hope to get covers and some thoughts down later.
86calm
13) Dragons at Crumbling Castle by Terry Pratchett
When Terry Pratchett was very young he worked for a local newspaper and one of the things he did was write short stories for the children's section. Toward the end of his life he revisited these stories and published them as a book. Like all short story collections there were some I loved, some I liked and a few that didn't work for me. But given that these were written by a teenage Pratchett I am very impressed and I can see the potential that turned him into a much loved best selling author.
87PaulCranswick
>84 calm: Great to see you back anyway - borrowed equipment or not.
88calm
14) Hag-Seed by Margaret Atwood
This is part of a series by various authors that re-tell Shakespearean plays. This is Atwood's take on the Tempest, one of my favourite plays, and I am very impressed with how she took the theme and created a fresh story while remaining faithful to the source.
90calm
15) The Witch's Vacuum Cleaner by Terry Pratchett
The second volume of Pratchett's very early stories. My feelings are much the same as for the first volume.
92PaulCranswick
Glad to see Pratchett's early stories are also worth looking at, Calm.
Have a lovely weekend in West Wales.
Have a lovely weekend in West Wales.
94Morphidae
>78 calm: I'd like to know what you thought. I've read everything of Carey's except these two. I know what they are about and the subject matter doesn't interest me much... but it's Carey!
95PaulCranswick
Hope everything is well over here, Calm. xx
96calm
Hi Paul - they are very much early stories but you can see the seeds of how Pratchett's writing developed - some of the stories were developed into The Carpet People and The Bromeliad
Berly - Still haven't sorted out a new computer and this one is a bit buggy
Morphy - I really enjoyed them. There were definite Tolkeinesque influences but she took those and made her own story.
Paul - not too bad except for the ongoing computer problems. This borrowed laptop is ancient and crashes every now and then which is really annoying but it is better than nothing.
Berly - Still haven't sorted out a new computer and this one is a bit buggy
Morphy - I really enjoyed them. There were definite Tolkeinesque influences but she took those and made her own story.
Paul - not too bad except for the ongoing computer problems. This borrowed laptop is ancient and crashes every now and then which is really annoying but it is better than nothing.
97Morphidae
>96 calm: Okay, onto Mount TBR they go. Have you heard any scuttlebutt about her newest, Miranda and Caliban?
98calm
I haven't kept up with her books Morphy. I loved the first Kushiel Trilogy, but haven't managed to find all the books in the next two trilogies yet. I know she has written other series as well but the books don't seem to turn up around here.
I do like The Tempest so Miranda and Caliban sounds like a book I should enjoy.
I do like The Tempest so Miranda and Caliban sounds like a book I should enjoy.
100Carmenere
Hi there calm! Hope spring has arrived in Wales. I think it may have come to Cleveland, although here, one can never be absolutely sure.
Wish you a wonderful weekend!
Wish you a wonderful weekend!
101PaulCranswick
When I get settled back in the UK when I relocate shortly, I want to pay several visits to Wales (Hay-On-Wye for a starter) and perhaps have a weekend on your lovely West Coast and a meet-up with one of my favourite Welsh ladies.
Have a lovely weekend, Calm.
Have a lovely weekend, Calm.
102calm
Thanks Lori and Lynda. Weekend was quiet - just the way I like it :)
Paul - I'm sure Hay-On-Wye is a dream destination for many booklovers.
I don't get out much but if you do ever end up in my area I'm sure something could be arranged.
Paul - I'm sure Hay-On-Wye is a dream destination for many booklovers.
I don't get out much but if you do ever end up in my area I'm sure something could be arranged.
103alcottacre
Hello, calm! It has been a while :)
106ChelleBearss
Hope you have a great Easter weekend!
107PaulCranswick
Wishing you a great weekend in West Wales, Calm.
109PaulCranswick
A happy weekend wish, Calm
110souloftherose
Stopping by to say 'Hi' calm!
111calm
Hi everyone, thanks for stopping by. I am still around ... doing a lot of lurking :)
Kittens are growing up; I am still reading slowly (I update the list of books read occasionally) and nothing much else is going on.
No promises on when I will post again.
Kittens are growing up; I am still reading slowly (I update the list of books read occasionally) and nothing much else is going on.
No promises on when I will post again.
114calm
Thanks Paul
Could be Kim :) I hope all is well with you
My Thingaversary was earlier this month and I finally managed to get out and buy some books.
Sister Noon by Karen Joy Fowler (historical fiction set in 1890's San Francisco)
Elizabeth is Missing by Emma Healey (contemporary/historical mystery)
Woman on the Edge of Time by Marge Piercy (contemporary/SF - wishlist)
Rubicon by Tom Holland (non-fic - wishlist)
The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins (SF - trilogy I wanted to read after seeing the films)
Catching Fire by Suzanne Collins
Mockingjay by Suzanne Collins
The Reapers are the Angels by Alden Bell (post-apocalyptic sf - looked interesting)
Voices by Ursula Le Guin (wishlist - part of series, already have first)
Shadow Gate by Kate Elliott (wishlist - part of series, already have first)
Could be Kim :) I hope all is well with you
My Thingaversary was earlier this month and I finally managed to get out and buy some books.
Sister Noon by Karen Joy Fowler (historical fiction set in 1890's San Francisco)
Elizabeth is Missing by Emma Healey (contemporary/historical mystery)
Woman on the Edge of Time by Marge Piercy (contemporary/SF - wishlist)
Rubicon by Tom Holland (non-fic - wishlist)
The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins (SF - trilogy I wanted to read after seeing the films)
Catching Fire by Suzanne Collins
Mockingjay by Suzanne Collins
The Reapers are the Angels by Alden Bell (post-apocalyptic sf - looked interesting)
Voices by Ursula Le Guin (wishlist - part of series, already have first)
Shadow Gate by Kate Elliott (wishlist - part of series, already have first)
115ChelleBearss
Happy Thingaversary! Enjoy your book haul, you've got some great ones there!
118souloftherose
Happy thingaversary calm! Of your book haul I've read Woman on the Edge of Time and thought it was very good. Also Hunger Games. Lots of others in your haul I want to read though!
119PaulCranswick
Stopping by to wish you a lovely Sunday, Calm.
120sirfurboy
I am so sorry, I had totally missed your thread all year until now... starred now. That despite the fact I used to follow your threads in the past.
Some interesting reads on your list that I will need to look into now.
Some interesting reads on your list that I will need to look into now.
121calm
Hi Chelle - I need to check out you thread to see how the new arrival is doing:)
Roni - I hope so, I've already read a few of them and so far so good.
Thanks Lori
Heather - I haven't got around to the Woman on the Edge of Time yet but will soon. I loved the Hunger Games trilogy - so much more than in the films but getting to the end of Mockingjay made me realise that I haven't actually seen the fourth film so there were a lot of surprises.
Good to see you Paul
Stephen No need to apologise. I'm a lot quieter than I was. I'm still lurking on yours and should thank you for making me aware that Robin Hobb had completed the Fitz and the Fool trilogy. I've now read the first two and have the third on hold at the library though given the end of the second I should probably have waited until I had the third at home
Edit - to get spoiler tag working
Roni - I hope so, I've already read a few of them and so far so good.
Thanks Lori
Heather - I haven't got around to the Woman on the Edge of Time yet but will soon. I loved the Hunger Games trilogy - so much more than in the films but getting to the end of Mockingjay made me realise that I haven't actually seen the fourth film so there were a lot of surprises.
Good to see you Paul
Stephen No need to apologise. I'm a lot quieter than I was. I'm still lurking on yours and should thank you for making me aware that Robin Hobb had completed the Fitz and the Fool trilogy. I've now read the first two and have the third on hold at the library
Edit - to get spoiler tag working
122sirfurboy
>121 calm: I hope the library wait is not long then! Glad you are enjoying them.
125calm
Not that easy - I don't drive, am a couple of miles away from the nearest bus stop and only go to town when I need supplies that I can't get in the local village :) But for this I will probably get there before the end of the week (if I can think of anything else to add to the trip that makes it worth going)
126PaulCranswick
Nice to see you posting Calm. A book is always worth the trouble to walk miles for isn't it?!
127calm
Hi Paul normally - if I hadn't got that pile of Thingaversary books I might agree but I have so many books in my TBR piles that having major cliffhangers can be overlooked this time. At least to make it worth delaying for another few days:)
128PaulCranswick
Stephen is probably the best bet actually. He has been doing so much walking these months that a trip to the shops / library and back for you would only see him warming up.
129calm
When I was younger it would have been nothing to do the full walk to town as I often went on long hikes for fun. It is a bit too painful now though. I don't mind the two miles downhill to the bus but coming back with a full bag is less fun.
All the virtual walks around LT are fun to follow though and Stephen's is one of the really impressive walks, bearing in mind he is reading in the language of the country he walks through. I'm terrible at languages :(
All the virtual walks around LT are fun to follow though and Stephen's is one of the really impressive walks, bearing in mind he is reading in the language of the country he walks through. I'm terrible at languages :(
134PaulCranswick
Wishing you a lovely weekend, Calm. xx
135PaulCranswick
August is missing some Calm!
136Berly
>131 calm: Ahem. I thought you said you were posting here. : )
138PaulCranswick
Thinking of you, Calm.
139PaulCranswick
Wishing my favourite West Walian a lovely weekend.
140calm
Thanks for dropping by my very neglected thread. I have been lurking about but for some reason stopped posting and updating my reads. That is going to be a big job but I hope that I will be able to remember what I have read and get around to listing them sometime,
141calm
That is now done - 27 books since I last updated. Now over 100 for the year :)
Some still not catalogued though :(
Some still not catalogued though :(
142FAMeulstee
Belated congratulations on passing 75 and even 100!
145ronincats
Looks like you've been reading up a storm, Calm. Congratulations on passing the 100 book mark!
148sirfurboy
Congratulations on reaching 100 books. Nice to see Robin Hobb featuring prominently in your list.
150PaulCranswick
This is a time of year when I as a non-American ponder over what I am thankful for.
I am thankful for this group and its ability to keep me sane during topsy-turvy times.
I am thankful that you are part of this group.
I am thankful for this opportunity to say thank you.
I am thankful for this group and its ability to keep me sane during topsy-turvy times.
I am thankful that you are part of this group.
I am thankful for this opportunity to say thank you.
151Berly
On this day of Thanksgiving, I am grateful for many things, one of them being my
Thank you for being so wonderful! : )
Thank you for being so wonderful! : )
152calm
Thanks for visiting everyone.
I finally got around to up-dating my read list. Let me know if you want to know anything about what I have read.
I finally got around to up-dating my read list. Let me know if you want to know anything about what I have read.
153PaulCranswick
Stopping by to wish you a wonderful weekend, Calm.
155Berly
Hi Calm--How are you like Annihilation by VanderMeer? He is an odd author, whom I like a lot. I read his Borne this year and it was a wild one!
156calm
Hi Kim - I just finished it. I liked it, a bit weird but sometimes that works for me.
I was a bit worried about starting it as it is the first in a trilogy and my library doesn't have the other books yet but I think it worked as a standalone. Though I will read the others if I can find them as I want to learn more about Area X.
I was a bit worried about starting it as it is the first in a trilogy and my library doesn't have the other books yet but I think it worked as a standalone. Though I will read the others if I can find them as I want to learn more about Area X.
157PaulCranswick
>156 calm: I have that one on the shelves and will probably give it a go soon. Weird is fine by me!
Have a lovely West Walian weekend, Calm. xx
Have a lovely West Walian weekend, Calm. xx
158lkernagh
Hi calm, stopping by to wish you and your loved ones peace, joy and happiness this holiday season and for 2018!
159ronincats
It is that time of year again, between Solstice and Christmas, just after Hanukkah, when our thoughts turn to wishing each other well in whatever language or image is meaningful to the recipient. So, whether I wish you Happy Solstice or Merry Christmas, know that what I really wish you, and for you, is this:
160souloftherose
Stopping by to wish you a merry Christmas/happy holidays calm.
162PaulCranswick
Wishing you all good things this holiday season and beyond.
163calm
Thank you very much Lori, Roni, Heather, Rhian and Paul.
I hope you all have a wonderful, book filled 2018
I hope you all have a wonderful, book filled 2018
164calm
Talking of books I opened my SantaThing gifts. I'm happy this year as I got Hild (which has been on my wishlist for ages); The Goblin Emperor which I really wanted to read; Swordspoint (not so sure about this one as it is the first in a series and I don't know how easily I will find the rest) and The Long Ships (pretty sure I read this before I found LT but it has been years and I'm sure I won't remember all the details).
And when I was last in town I found a second hand copy of King Rat by China Mieville which I have wanted to read since I first discovered his work.
So it looks like I will have some really good books to read.
And when I was last in town I found a second hand copy of King Rat by China Mieville which I have wanted to read since I first discovered his work.
So it looks like I will have some really good books to read.
167ChelleBearss
Hope you had a great Christmas and a wonderful New Year!
168souloftherose
>164 calm: That's a good book haul calm. I think Gollancz reissued Swordspoint and sequels so the library might have the sequels (or at least be amenable to you requesting them)?
169calm
Finally set up in 2018 https://www.librarything.com/topic/281227
Hi Berly and Chelle thanks for the holiday wishes.
Heather - I agree that it was a good haul :) I'll wait until I read Swordspoint before I decide if I want to read the sequels. The series page looks really confusing. If I like her writing the library has Thomas the Rhymer which sounds like my kind of book.
Hi Berly and Chelle thanks for the holiday wishes.
Heather - I agree that it was a good haul :) I'll wait until I read Swordspoint before I decide if I want to read the sequels. The series page looks really confusing. If I like her writing the library has Thomas the Rhymer which sounds like my kind of book.