Este tema está marcado actualmente como "inactivo"—el último mensaje es de hace más de 90 días. Puedes reactivarlo escribiendo una respuesta.
1enemyanniemae
I am back for more fun! I just made my goal for 2016 and am looking forward to kicking it higher in 2017. I am considering maybe an alphabet challenge (authors and then book titles) which would get me there and be fun.
3rabbitprincess
Welcome back and have fun with your alphabet challenge if you decide to do it! That would be an interesting way to pick from the TBR.
4Familyhistorian
Good luck with your ROOTing.
5Henrik_Madsen
>1 enemyanniemae: Welcome back and good luck - an alphabet challenge sounds great. I tried it a couple of years ago but was never able to complete it.
6enemyanniemae
>5 Henrik_Madsen: I spent a ridiculous amount of time trying to pick an A book. So I think I am going to revert to Plan Last Year, which was to pick a shelf/bookcase and read it down. Part of my problem is that I have so many books that I can't make a decision because of overload. I will continue to read a bookcase that I would like to get rid of once I've completed everything on it.
7LadyBookworth
Hi enemyanniemae -welcome to another year of rooting!
Your plan of shelf/bookcase sounds like mine! I'm only reading from the bookcase downstairs- it contains both nonfiction and fiction.And once the fiction non- keepers are read out they go.More room to buy books! SSHH don't tell! Happy reading!
Your plan of shelf/bookcase sounds like mine! I'm only reading from the bookcase downstairs- it contains both nonfiction and fiction.And once the fiction non- keepers are read out they go.More room to buy books! SSHH don't tell! Happy reading!
8Henrik_Madsen
>6 enemyanniemae: I know the overload thing very well. Sometimes I look at twenty books that I would be more than willing to read if I had only that book at hand, but since they are all available I can't make up my mind. And trying to make up my mind I tend to start diminishing perfectly good books.
It's a bit ridiculous and I sometimes envy the people who are able to read 4-5 books at the same time.
It's a bit ridiculous and I sometimes envy the people who are able to read 4-5 books at the same time.
9cyderry
The Category Challenge group has a challenge within the challenge where every month 2 letters are designated for reading - either in the title or the author's name. I use it and it really helps me to select books that have been sitting on the shelf. Maybe you'd could do that.
10MissWatson
Good luck with your goal!
12Robertgreaves
Here's to a great 2017 with lots of ROOTing.
13Jackie_K
Good luck with your reading this year, hope you meet your goal! (but even if you don't, hope you have some excellent reads!)
14avanders
>6 enemyanniemae: I'm looking back at your plan here... interesting plan!
Because of the way I organize my books, though, I think that wouldn't work for me... which leads me to the obvious question.. how do you organize your books? I.e., what might you find on a single shelf/bookcase?
Because of the way I organize my books, though, I think that wouldn't work for me... which leads me to the obvious question.. how do you organize your books? I.e., what might you find on a single shelf/bookcase?
15enemyanniemae
>14 avanders: Organize? Me?? I don't even know what that word means. I think I heard it once a long time ago. Doesn't it have something to do with church music? *ahem*
I am afraid that my bookcases and shelves are just a hodge-podge of what I happen to have in my hand when I put it down. There is no order, just chaos. I do have a specific place for special books (my beloved authors whose works I buy as soon as they are released) but everything else lives where it ends up. Fortunately, no one asks to borrow a specific book because I'd be searching for it for weeks. I have books in crates, plastic bins, cardboard boxes... and of course let's not forget the many bookcases and stacks on the floor.
Gah. That sounds horrible, doesn't it? But it does make picking a shelf/stack/box easy since it's always a surprise.
I am afraid that my bookcases and shelves are just a hodge-podge of what I happen to have in my hand when I put it down. There is no order, just chaos. I do have a specific place for special books (my beloved authors whose works I buy as soon as they are released) but everything else lives where it ends up. Fortunately, no one asks to borrow a specific book because I'd be searching for it for weeks. I have books in crates, plastic bins, cardboard boxes... and of course let's not forget the many bookcases and stacks on the floor.
Gah. That sounds horrible, doesn't it? But it does make picking a shelf/stack/box easy since it's always a surprise.
16avanders
>15 enemyanniemae: lol
Well I can see how that would work then .. not limiting yourself to an author or genre or anything ;)
doesn't sound horrible - sounds book'y. Every bookish person organizes (or doesn't) to suit their own preferences, and I think it's all great! I'm a super Type-A type person, so mine are organized (though I do tend to intentionally not organize them like a library.. keep it a little interesting, for the creative side in me ;)), but I think it's great that you have books everywhere & get to enjoy a surprise when picking a new book!
Well I can see how that would work then .. not limiting yourself to an author or genre or anything ;)
doesn't sound horrible - sounds book'y. Every bookish person organizes (or doesn't) to suit their own preferences, and I think it's all great! I'm a super Type-A type person, so mine are organized (though I do tend to intentionally not organize them like a library.. keep it a little interesting, for the creative side in me ;)), but I think it's great that you have books everywhere & get to enjoy a surprise when picking a new book!
17connie53
Hi EAM! So good to see you here again. Happy ROOTing.
I did the Alphabet Writer thing in 2014 (I think). And I used my LT lists to choose them. (excluding the X and Y).
That worked all right.
I did the Alphabet Writer thing in 2014 (I think). And I used my LT lists to choose them. (excluding the X and Y).
That worked all right.
18enemyanniemae
Got my first finished. YAY!
JANUARY
1. Moonlight Downs by Adrian Hyland FINISHED 1/5/17
JANUARY
1. Moonlight Downs by Adrian Hyland FINISHED 1/5/17
20enemyanniemae
>19 connie53: thank you much!
JANUARY
1. Moonlight Downs by Adrian Hyland FINISHED 1/5/17
2. A Secret Kept by Tatiana de Rosnay (audio) FINISHED 1/7/17
JANUARY
1. Moonlight Downs by Adrian Hyland FINISHED 1/5/17
2. A Secret Kept by Tatiana de Rosnay (audio) FINISHED 1/7/17
21avanders
>20 enemyanniemae: woo hoo! Congrats on your first 2 ROOTs!
22enemyanniemae
Good heavens, this has been a rough month. Between a gazillion doctor's appointments and extreme fatigue, I didn't physically read a whole heck of a lot this month- did get a few audiobooks in. I'm going to be having surgery soon and I will make use of the recuperation that will be forced upon me (can you tell how enthusiastic I am about the whole thing? They keep telling me to be positive. I AM positive... that I don't want to do this. DO NOT WANT) to read as much as I can. At least that will make me happy. Grr.
JANUARY
1. Moonlight Downs by Adrian Hyland FINISHED 1/5/17
2. A Secret Kept by Tatiana de Rosnay (audio) FINISHED 1/7/17
3. The Aviator's Wife by Melanie Benjamin FINISHED 1/17/17
4. We Eat Our Own by Kea Wilson (audio) FINISHED 1/29/17
5. Holidays on Ice by David Sedaris (audio) FINISHED 1/31/17
JANUARY
1. Moonlight Downs by Adrian Hyland FINISHED 1/5/17
2. A Secret Kept by Tatiana de Rosnay (audio) FINISHED 1/7/17
3. The Aviator's Wife by Melanie Benjamin FINISHED 1/17/17
4. We Eat Our Own by Kea Wilson (audio) FINISHED 1/29/17
5. Holidays on Ice by David Sedaris (audio) FINISHED 1/31/17
23rabbitprincess
I'm sorry to hear you need surgery and hope that the recovery period has lots of good books in store for you.
24MissWatson
All the best wishes that everything goes well with your surgery.
26avanders
>22 enemyanniemae: oh no! I hope you're feeling at least a little better now! Good luck with your surgery - sorry you're dreading it :(
It will be over before you know it!
Oooh Holidays on Ice - did you enjoy? It's probably my favorite Sedaris :)
It will be over before you know it!
Oooh Holidays on Ice - did you enjoy? It's probably my favorite Sedaris :)
27Jackie_K
Wishing you the speediest of recoveries! Hopefully your books will be the perfect medicine!
28Limelite
Take heart -- the best thing about surgery is that you sleep through it. The worst thing is that it knocks you back so much more than you either expect or realize until you try to get back to normal.
I get overwhelmed by my TBR pile, too. Perhaps a good way for me to plow through it would be to pick a different book cover color every month and read accordingly.
Best of luck in meeting and exceeding your goals.
I get overwhelmed by my TBR pile, too. Perhaps a good way for me to plow through it would be to pick a different book cover color every month and read accordingly.
Best of luck in meeting and exceeding your goals.
29connie53
Good luck EAM. I had a very positive experience with my knee surgery. I hope it will be that for you too.
And I hope it's behind you now. Have a good recovery. Hugs!
And I hope it's behind you now. Have a good recovery. Hugs!
30enemyanniemae
Hi everyone! Thank you all for the encouraging messages (both reading and health related). I am scheduled for surgery tomorrow. I have been told that I have a 75% chance of a simple procedure and no complications. (for anyone interested, I had colonoscopy in November- they removed 2 small polyps; however, there was one ginormous polyp *36mm* that requires surgical removal. Surgeon will do laparoscopic assisted colonoscopy under general anesthesia. He will attempt to remove the mountain that way but should it prove too difficult or if he perforates my colon, I'll already be under anesthesia and he will remove the entire ascending colon) I was quite nervous about it a while back but I guess I have reconciled myself to the fact that it is necessary (the mountain is precancerous) and I am strangely calm now. While I don't want to deal with this, I truly would not want to deal with the outcome should I delay for too long.
If that isn't sufficient, I came down with a raging sinus infection two weeks ago and have just in the past day or so felt like a human being. So between worrying/preparing and fighting infection, I have not done much reading. But I did finish one and I hope to be able to get at least one more in before the end of the month.
FEBRUARY
6. Seize the Night by Dean Koontz FINISHED at some point between the 14th and 19th
If that isn't sufficient, I came down with a raging sinus infection two weeks ago and have just in the past day or so felt like a human being. So between worrying/preparing and fighting infection, I have not done much reading. But I did finish one and I hope to be able to get at least one more in before the end of the month.
FEBRUARY
6. Seize the Night by Dean Koontz FINISHED at some point between the 14th and 19th
31Jackie_K
>30 enemyanniemae: Wow, that sounds like a lot to wrap your head around. I hope that the strange calmness continues, and hope that the surgeons manage to ensure you're one of the 75%! All the very best for tomorrow EAM! x
32Robertgreaves
>30 enemyanniemae: All the best for a quick and easy procedure.
33rabbitprincess
Hope everything goes well tomorrow. Sending extra calm thoughts.
34MissWatson
All the best for a safe surgery and a speedy recovery.
35enemyanniemae
Home and feeling GREAT! The whole thing was much easier than expected- the surgeon even said that things went much better than they had expected at the outset. I have no restrictions and have already been released to return to work. Thank you all for the well wishes- they certainly worked!
The only downside to the whole thing is that I did not get the opportunity to do all the recuperation reading that I intended. So I must read like the wind now. *grin*
The only downside to the whole thing is that I did not get the opportunity to do all the recuperation reading that I intended. So I must read like the wind now. *grin*
36floremolla
>35 enemyanniemae: it's always encouraging to hear of a successful surgery - stay well, and happy catch-up reading!
37MissWatson
Great news! Be sure you take good care of yourself.
39rabbitprincess
Yay for successful surgery and no restrictions! Hope you still manage to get some recovery reading in. :)
40enemyanniemae
I have GOT to get reading- I must regain my star!
MARCH
7. Redemption Road by John Hart (audio) FINISHED 3/4/17
MARCH
7. Redemption Road by John Hart (audio) FINISHED 3/4/17
41Henrik_Madsen
I hope your recovery is going as well as your surgery - reading will pick up when it's time. (And if it's time now, that's just great!)
42enemyanniemae
>41 Henrik_Madsen: I've been working a bit more than usual. How dare it take away from my reading time. But I did get a couple more done. (although I did hit the semi-annual library sale and came away with a bag full of new books... it will never end)
MARCH
7. Redemption Road by John Hart (audio) FINISHED 3/4/17
8. Homicide Trinity by Rex Stout FINISHED 3/7/17
9. The Outfit by Richard Stark (audio) FINISHED 3/9/17
I started listening to Go Set a Watchman (finally) and I am enjoying it so far. I just wish that they could have gotten Sissy Spacek to read it rather than Reese Witherspoon.
MARCH
7. Redemption Road by John Hart (audio) FINISHED 3/4/17
8. Homicide Trinity by Rex Stout FINISHED 3/7/17
9. The Outfit by Richard Stark (audio) FINISHED 3/9/17
I started listening to Go Set a Watchman (finally) and I am enjoying it so far. I just wish that they could have gotten Sissy Spacek to read it rather than Reese Witherspoon.
43enemyanniemae
7. Redemption Road by John Hart (audio) FINISHED 3/4/17
8. Homicide Trinity by Rex Stout FINISHED 3/7/17
9. The Outfit by Richard Stark (audio) FINISHED 3/9/17
10. Go Set a Watchman by Harper Lee (audio) FINISHED 3/19/17
I am afraid that I enjoyed the Lee sequel less and less as it went on. Reese Witherspoon had no clue of what she was supposed to be doing. Her narration was some of the worst I have heard. (subject didn't help, either- I understand what Lee was trying to do and say but it still hurt my heart)
8. Homicide Trinity by Rex Stout FINISHED 3/7/17
9. The Outfit by Richard Stark (audio) FINISHED 3/9/17
10. Go Set a Watchman by Harper Lee (audio) FINISHED 3/19/17
I am afraid that I enjoyed the Lee sequel less and less as it went on. Reese Witherspoon had no clue of what she was supposed to be doing. Her narration was some of the worst I have heard. (subject didn't help, either- I understand what Lee was trying to do and say but it still hurt my heart)
44Tess_W
>43 enemyanniemae: I belong to a bookclub that read Go Set A Watchman as our January read. I found out that actually GSAW was Lee's first submission to a publishing house way back when. They rejected it and told her that she needed to start at the beginning; hence To Kill a Mockingbird. Her family decided to resubmit GSAW when she became so ill that they became her power of attorney. She was aware that they did it and was not upset. It got published this time because of the iconic stature that Mockingbird had.
45enemyanniemae
>44 Tess_W: I participated in a TKAM read-a-thon the day before GSAW was released. I ended up reading the last 45 minutes of the book because there were no other readers available. When I finished, a young lady who had been listening came up to tell me that she had been scheduled to read after me. I asked why she hadn't said anything (my throat was a desert by the time I said 'the end') and she said that she got so caught up in listening to the story that she forgot to let us know she was there to read. I was very flattered and very annoyed at the same time. I would have killed for a sip of water right about the time that all the bad stuff was going down under that tree.
I guess I can say that it was a good book, even though I will not say that I enjoyed it. I am going to have to buy a physical copy of the book- I am NOT hanging onto the audiobook. I am telling you that Reese Witherspoon was AWFUL. (of course, Sissy Spacek read TKAM and she was phenomenal- not sure that anyone could have measured up to her but Witherspoon didn't even try)
I guess I can say that it was a good book, even though I will not say that I enjoyed it. I am going to have to buy a physical copy of the book- I am NOT hanging onto the audiobook. I am telling you that Reese Witherspoon was AWFUL. (of course, Sissy Spacek read TKAM and she was phenomenal- not sure that anyone could have measured up to her but Witherspoon didn't even try)
46floremolla
My daughter bought me a lovely hardback GSAW for my birthday and I abandoned it after a few pages - guilt will ensure I finish it! I guess Lee's publisher was right in knocking it back originally and it's recent publishing is more about curiousity value than literary quality. Or the money. There's always the money.....
47Jackie_K
>46 floremolla: The fear that it's really about the money is what's stopped me from getting a copy. Well, that and the fear that my favourite characters will all be ruined.
If I see a charity shop copy then I might get it, but otherwise I think I want to remain in my TKAM bubble.
If I see a charity shop copy then I might get it, but otherwise I think I want to remain in my TKAM bubble.
48avanders
... I will definitely not be able to "catch up" on threads.. so I'm just dropping in to say Hi!! :)
& >35 enemyanniemae: glad to hear your surgery went so well!
& >35 enemyanniemae: glad to hear your surgery went so well!
49enemyanniemae
APRIL
11. The Black Dudley Murder by Margery Allingham FINISHED 4/3/17
11. The Black Dudley Murder by Margery Allingham FINISHED 4/3/17
50connie53
Hi, EAM. A bit late with my congrats on a successful surgery. But I want to give them anyway. Good to hear everything went better than expected. And that your reading mood is back again.
51enemyanniemae
>50 connie53: thank you so much! I was quite relieved after I got over the initial 'what?'
Reading has been going slowly, mainly because I have greatly curtailed my eating out. I read a bit during lunch at work and before I head off to bed but it doesn't seem like much gets accomplished. So I am happy to have finally finished something but sad that it is an Early Reviewers book and does not qualify as a ROOT. It was good, at least, and has given me cause for conversation/debate with folks. (the book is The Good Death by Ann Neumann- it's about end of life issues and aid in dying for terminal patients) I am almost finished with my car audiobook, so I'll be listing that soon. Also I began This Time Together written by Carol Burnett. I just realized that she signed it. It's been in a pile of ARCs that I got from the bookstore. SIGNED. It was definitely a 'whoa' moment.
Reading has been going slowly, mainly because I have greatly curtailed my eating out. I read a bit during lunch at work and before I head off to bed but it doesn't seem like much gets accomplished. So I am happy to have finally finished something but sad that it is an Early Reviewers book and does not qualify as a ROOT. It was good, at least, and has given me cause for conversation/debate with folks. (the book is The Good Death by Ann Neumann- it's about end of life issues and aid in dying for terminal patients) I am almost finished with my car audiobook, so I'll be listing that soon. Also I began This Time Together written by Carol Burnett. I just realized that she signed it. It's been in a pile of ARCs that I got from the bookstore. SIGNED. It was definitely a 'whoa' moment.
52enemyanniemae
APRIL
11. The Black Dudley Murder by Margery Allingham FINISHED 4/3/17
12. The Art Thief by Noah Charney FINISHED 4/23/17
11. The Black Dudley Murder by Margery Allingham FINISHED 4/3/17
12. The Art Thief by Noah Charney FINISHED 4/23/17
53avanders
>51 enemyanniemae: funny that those are linked in your life -- reading and eating out. I can see that, though.. for me, it was more the coffee shops... when I stopped going as often...
Congrats on finishing a book, though, even if it wasn't a ROOT!
& very cool re the signed Burnett book!
Congrats on finishing a book, though, even if it wasn't a ROOT!
& very cool re the signed Burnett book!
54Robertgreaves
>53 avanders: Oh yes, coffee shops are one of my favourite places for reading.
55avanders
>54 Robertgreaves: they have *just* the right ambiance, don't they.. ☺️
56floremolla
>51 enemyanniemae: >53 avanders: >54 Robertgreaves: it's easy to lose half a day at my favourite garden centre: browsing plants + reading over a coffee afterwards = perfect :)
57Caramellunacy
>52 enemyanniemae:, how did you like The Art Thief?
I remember really enjoying the art professor's lecture on The Arnolfini Wedding in the London National Gallery, but remember relatively little else of it, I'm ashamed to say.
I remember really enjoying the art professor's lecture on The Arnolfini Wedding in the London National Gallery, but remember relatively little else of it, I'm ashamed to say.
58avanders
>56 floremolla: oh that sounds just lovely too!
59enemyanniemae
Criminy, only got 2 read in April (that count as ROOTs).
>57 Caramellunacy: I learned a whole lot about art- I too enjoyed the lectures. The book itself was so like a shell game that I was totally confused at the end as to what had actually happened. Oh well. I'm now reading a nice urban fantasy that does not require a lot of thought or attention.
>57 Caramellunacy: I learned a whole lot about art- I too enjoyed the lectures. The book itself was so like a shell game that I was totally confused at the end as to what had actually happened. Oh well. I'm now reading a nice urban fantasy that does not require a lot of thought or attention.
60enemyanniemae
MAY
13. The Spy Who Came in from the Cold by John le Carre (audio) FINISHED 5/8/17
14. Night Shift by Lilith Saintcrow FINISHED 5/21/17
13. The Spy Who Came in from the Cold by John le Carre (audio) FINISHED 5/8/17
14. Night Shift by Lilith Saintcrow FINISHED 5/21/17
61enemyanniemae
JUNE
15. Blue Diablo by Ann Aguirre FINISHED 6/1/17
15. Blue Diablo by Ann Aguirre FINISHED 6/1/17
62avanders
Congrats on your progress! Even though it might not be as much as you'd like (>59 enemyanniemae:), it's still progress!
63enemyanniemae
JUNE
15. Blue Diablo by Ann Aguirre FINISHED 6/1/17
16. Twilight by Stephenie Meyer (audio) FINISHED 6/2/17
>62 avanders: thank you! I feel like I should be so much further along than I am, but I have lots more spare cash since I am not eating out daily. I had my chemo infusion yesterday and ambitiously brought a book along with me... only to conk out when they gave me a bag of Benadryl before they started the poisons. I woke up after a few hours, hurriedly asked my sister if I had been snoring (she said no but I am always paranoid so I always ask) and managed to get about 20 pages into the book I'm reading to review.
I listened to Twilight and was surprised that I kind of liked it. It was not the greatest of literature but when I tossed aside all preconceived notions that I had and all the criticism I've heard and decided to take it for what it is, it didn't suck. (pun intended) I have a few friends who loved the books and I could see them looking all nervous when I said that I had borrowed it from someone to listen to. I'll have to tell them that it was not horrible and I will borrow the next one at some point. they'll be thrilled.
15. Blue Diablo by Ann Aguirre FINISHED 6/1/17
16. Twilight by Stephenie Meyer (audio) FINISHED 6/2/17
>62 avanders: thank you! I feel like I should be so much further along than I am, but I have lots more spare cash since I am not eating out daily. I had my chemo infusion yesterday and ambitiously brought a book along with me... only to conk out when they gave me a bag of Benadryl before they started the poisons. I woke up after a few hours, hurriedly asked my sister if I had been snoring (she said no but I am always paranoid so I always ask) and managed to get about 20 pages into the book I'm reading to review.
I listened to Twilight and was surprised that I kind of liked it. It was not the greatest of literature but when I tossed aside all preconceived notions that I had and all the criticism I've heard and decided to take it for what it is, it didn't suck. (pun intended) I have a few friends who loved the books and I could see them looking all nervous when I said that I had borrowed it from someone to listen to. I'll have to tell them that it was not horrible and I will borrow the next one at some point. they'll be thrilled.
64floremolla
>63 enemyanniemae: it's nice that you have your sister with you to guard your dignity! I hope the chemo infusion does its job and you bounce back quickly.
You're doing well with the ROOTing in the circumstances - good for you!
You're doing well with the ROOTing in the circumstances - good for you!
65avanders
>63 enemyanniemae: that's awesome that you have more spare cash for not eating out daily ... for me, that would help w/ the waistline too!
... a bag of Benadryl? that sounds like a lot of Benadryl! I'd conk out right away too!
... a bag of Benadryl? that sounds like a lot of Benadryl! I'd conk out right away too!
66enemyanniemae
Hi all. Things are going slowly. Everything is going slowly. I only got 2 books read in June. But I hope that July will be much better. I have books on cassette tape, CR and mp3 so I bought a personal cassette player and a CD player that does mp3s. I am hoping that even if I can't physically read, I can listen.
JULY
17. The Talented Mr. Ripley by Patricia Highsmith FINISHED 7/1/17
JULY
17. The Talented Mr. Ripley by Patricia Highsmith FINISHED 7/1/17
67floremolla
>66 enemyanniemae: it's great that you can still get to listen to older format audiobooks - how many of us dumped our tape recorders when cds came along!
hope the chemo is doing its job and you get some energy back before long.
hope the chemo is doing its job and you get some energy back before long.
68enemyanniemae
>67 floremolla: thank you much! I'm glad I held onto my cassette books. I originally intended to use them while I walked on a treadmill (bwahahahaha) but now they'll come in handy during infusions. I think I'll bring audio and paper with me on Wednesday when I go for the next round. I can read until the words on the page start swimming and then maybe I'll be able to listen to something for a while.
>65 avanders: I fought so hard the first time to stay awake (do not like losing control) that I think that might have contributed to my 36 hour sleep over the next 2 days. I don't have a Stetson anymore but I can wear a baseball cap and pull it down over my eyes on Wednesday.
>65 avanders: I fought so hard the first time to stay awake (do not like losing control) that I think that might have contributed to my 36 hour sleep over the next 2 days. I don't have a Stetson anymore but I can wear a baseball cap and pull it down over my eyes on Wednesday.
69enemyanniemae
JULY
17. The Talented Mr. Ripley by Patricia Highsmith FINISHED 7/1/17
18. The Silkworm by Robert Galbraith (audio) FINISHED 7/4/17
19. It Won't Stay Light Forever (Collected Stories) by Ed Weyhing FINISHED 7/13/17
17. The Talented Mr. Ripley by Patricia Highsmith FINISHED 7/1/17
18. The Silkworm by Robert Galbraith (audio) FINISHED 7/4/17
19. It Won't Stay Light Forever (Collected Stories) by Ed Weyhing FINISHED 7/13/17
70avanders
Just dropping by to say Hello!
>66 enemyanniemae: I know the feeling! Slow for me too... :)
>68 enemyanniemae: Yeah, I could see that happening ;) & a baseball cap works!
>69 enemyanniemae: looks like you're doing well this month so far!
>66 enemyanniemae: I know the feeling! Slow for me too... :)
>68 enemyanniemae: Yeah, I could see that happening ;) & a baseball cap works!
>69 enemyanniemae: looks like you're doing well this month so far!
71connie53
Hi EAM, just stopping by to say Hi. I've been away from LT for some time due to RL things. But now I'm back trying to keep up with threads.
I hope you are doing fine and the infusions do their job.
I hope you are doing fine and the infusions do their job.
72Jackie_K
Hi EAM, I just wanted to add to the chorus of well-wishers here and say I hope that your current treatment is going well and not knocking you out, and that the books you've chosen are proving good company. And that you feel better at the end of it than you did at the start.
73enemyanniemae
>70 avanders: >71 connie53: >72 Jackie_K:
Thanks much for the good wishes. The infusions aren't as bad as they were in the beginning. For the last one, I stayed awake the whole time. Of course I was talking to the patient sitting across from me about audiobooks. The infusion nurse had asked me about recommendations and the other patient seriously perked up when she heard us discussing books and narrators. It made me feel good because she had been sitting there before looking miserable, like she just wanted to cry. She was writing down recs and I told her about Overdrive from the library. She gave me a few good recs too.
I'm still horribly behind in my reading but I did finish one today and am almost through with the audio of The Martian. I've got a day of respiratory appointments/tests on Tuesday so maybe I'll be able to get a little reading in between being tortured (I HATE breathing tests) and growling at the doctors. Win-win!
I hope everyone is doing well and reading good stuff. We all deserve the best.
How's the little one, A? The pictures of him are just gorgeous. He looks like such a happy baby.
Thanks much for the good wishes. The infusions aren't as bad as they were in the beginning. For the last one, I stayed awake the whole time. Of course I was talking to the patient sitting across from me about audiobooks. The infusion nurse had asked me about recommendations and the other patient seriously perked up when she heard us discussing books and narrators. It made me feel good because she had been sitting there before looking miserable, like she just wanted to cry. She was writing down recs and I told her about Overdrive from the library. She gave me a few good recs too.
I'm still horribly behind in my reading but I did finish one today and am almost through with the audio of The Martian. I've got a day of respiratory appointments/tests on Tuesday so maybe I'll be able to get a little reading in between being tortured (I HATE breathing tests) and growling at the doctors. Win-win!
I hope everyone is doing well and reading good stuff. We all deserve the best.
How's the little one, A? The pictures of him are just gorgeous. He looks like such a happy baby.
74enemyanniemae
JULY
17. The Talented Mr. Ripley by Patricia Highsmith FINISHED 7/1/17
18. The Silkworm by Robert Galbraith (audio) FINISHED 7/4/17
19. It Won't Stay Light Forever (Collected Stories) by Ed Weyhing FINISHED 7/13/17
20. The Clinic by Jonathan Kellerman FINISHED 7/22/17
17. The Talented Mr. Ripley by Patricia Highsmith FINISHED 7/1/17
18. The Silkworm by Robert Galbraith (audio) FINISHED 7/4/17
19. It Won't Stay Light Forever (Collected Stories) by Ed Weyhing FINISHED 7/13/17
20. The Clinic by Jonathan Kellerman FINISHED 7/22/17
75connie53
>73 enemyanniemae: I love it when I meet someone who loves books too. And you could distract her from feeling miserable.
I hope Tuesday is easy on you.
I hope Tuesday is easy on you.
76floremolla
>73 enemyanniemae: lovely story - and good for you! It's nice that (audio)books can spread a little happiness and help people connect even in the worst circumstances :))
77rabbitprincess
Hurray for books to cheer people up, especially audiobooks! I've really gotten into them this year myself :)
Good luck with the respiratory appointments!
Good luck with the respiratory appointments!
78enemyanniemae
JULY
17. The Talented Mr. Ripley by Patricia Highsmith FINISHED 7/1/17
18. The Silkworm by Robert Galbraith (audio) FINISHED 7/4/17
19. It Won't Stay Light Forever (Collected Stories) by Ed Weyhing FINISHED 7/13/17
20. The Clinic by Jonathan Kellerman FINISHED 7/22/17
21. Evans Above by Rhys Bowen FINISHED 7/25/17
17. The Talented Mr. Ripley by Patricia Highsmith FINISHED 7/1/17
18. The Silkworm by Robert Galbraith (audio) FINISHED 7/4/17
19. It Won't Stay Light Forever (Collected Stories) by Ed Weyhing FINISHED 7/13/17
20. The Clinic by Jonathan Kellerman FINISHED 7/22/17
21. Evans Above by Rhys Bowen FINISHED 7/25/17
79enemyanniemae
AUGUST
22. The Martian by Andy Weir (Audio) FINISHED 8/1/17
23. A Bottomless Grave and Other Victorian Tales of Terror edited by Hugh Lamb FINISHED 8/1/17
22. The Martian by Andy Weir (Audio) FINISHED 8/1/17
23. A Bottomless Grave and Other Victorian Tales of Terror edited by Hugh Lamb FINISHED 8/1/17
80floremolla
>79 enemyanniemae: Hi EAM, hope you're keeping well - you're ahead of the game with your August reading, good for you! :)
81enemyanniemae
*waves at everyone*
I am trying so hard to catch up and am not sure if it is even possible.
NO. It not only IS possible but it WILL happen. Go read something, Cindee. NOW.
I am trying so hard to catch up and am not sure if it is even possible.
NO. It not only IS possible but it WILL happen. Go read something, Cindee. NOW.
83floremolla
>81 enemyanniemae: *thumbs up*
I had a wee slump recently (just being busy with RL) but am getting back into it with some short novels and a big fat audiobook. Not ROOTs but I'm working up to getting three ROOTs read per month till the year end. We can do it!
I had a wee slump recently (just being busy with RL) but am getting back into it with some short novels and a big fat audiobook. Not ROOTs but I'm working up to getting three ROOTs read per month till the year end. We can do it!
85floremolla
>84 connie53: love it, Connie, you're queen of the cartoons and animations! :))
86rabbitprincess
You can do it!
87enemyanniemae
you guys are awesome! Had surgery to remove a calcium deposit on my forearm that turned out to be over 3 inches long. They did a nerve block so my arm had no sensation whatsoever for about 10 hours. I felt like poisoned Wesley in Princess Bride. Reading your comments really made me smile. And I finished one while waiting to be wheeled into OR.
AUGUST
22. The Martian by Andy Weir (Audio) FINISHED 8/1/17
23. A Bottomless Grave and Other Victorian Tales of Terror edited by Hugh Lamb FINISHED 8/1/17
24. Legacy by James A. Michener FINISHED 8/11/17
AUGUST
22. The Martian by Andy Weir (Audio) FINISHED 8/1/17
23. A Bottomless Grave and Other Victorian Tales of Terror edited by Hugh Lamb FINISHED 8/1/17
24. Legacy by James A. Michener FINISHED 8/11/17
88connie53
>87 enemyanniemae: How are you doing now?
89floremolla
>87 enemyanniemae: ouch! Hope you're recovering well. A sore arm should be treated with lots of rest and good books :)
90Jackie_K
>87 enemyanniemae: I love that you could make the best of it and still emerge smiling! I had a wrist operation with a nerve block a couple of years ago and the no-sensation thing afterwards was so weird.
91avanders
I just wanted to drop by to say hi :)
I couldn't possibly catch up on the threads here (explanation on my own thread), though I wish I could!
I hear that you feel like you have a little more time again at some point after having a kid... here's to hoping ;)
Oh and >73 enemyanniemae: Thank you! He's getting so big so fast!! But he's still a laughy, happy kid. Also a teething kid :(
I couldn't possibly catch up on the threads here (explanation on my own thread), though I wish I could!
I hear that you feel like you have a little more time again at some point after having a kid... here's to hoping ;)
Oh and >73 enemyanniemae: Thank you! He's getting so big so fast!! But he's still a laughy, happy kid. Also a teething kid :(
92enemyanniemae
>92 enemyanniemae: Time? Free time? What's that?
AUGUST
22. The Martian by Andy Weir (Audio) FINISHED 8/1/17
23. A Bottomless Grave and Other Victorian Tales of Terror edited by Hugh Lamb FINISHED 8/1/17
24. Legacy by James A. Michener FINISHED 8/11/17
25. Truly, Madly, Guilty by Liane Moriarty (audio) finished 8/12/17
26. Sweet Revenge by Diane Mott Davidson (audio) FINISHED 8/27/17
27. The Glass Devil by Helene Tursten FINISHED 8/27/17
AUGUST
22. The Martian by Andy Weir (Audio) FINISHED 8/1/17
23. A Bottomless Grave and Other Victorian Tales of Terror edited by Hugh Lamb FINISHED 8/1/17
24. Legacy by James A. Michener FINISHED 8/11/17
25. Truly, Madly, Guilty by Liane Moriarty (audio) finished 8/12/17
26. Sweet Revenge by Diane Mott Davidson (audio) FINISHED 8/27/17
27. The Glass Devil by Helene Tursten FINISHED 8/27/17
93enemyanniemae
SEPTEMBER
28. The Child Finder by Rene Denfeld FINISHED 9/6/17
29. Ready Player One by Ernest Cline (audio) FINISHED 9/9/17
28. The Child Finder by Rene Denfeld FINISHED 9/6/17
29. Ready Player One by Ernest Cline (audio) FINISHED 9/9/17
94Tess_W
August was a good month for you! Don't know what your goal is, but you are doing a great job!
95enemyanniemae
SEPTEMBER
28. The Child Finder by Rene Denfeld FINISHED 9/6/17
29. Ready Player One by Ernest Cline (audio) FINISHED 9/9/17
30. False Witness by Aimee and David Thurlo FINISHED 9/15/17
>95 enemyanniemae: August was great! I just need to add a bunch to make up for the awful other months! My goal is 52 and I am still not ready to concede and lower it. Not yet. I need to read 22 more. Surely I can do that. Right?
28. The Child Finder by Rene Denfeld FINISHED 9/6/17
29. Ready Player One by Ernest Cline (audio) FINISHED 9/9/17
30. False Witness by Aimee and David Thurlo FINISHED 9/15/17
>95 enemyanniemae: August was great! I just need to add a bunch to make up for the awful other months! My goal is 52 and I am still not ready to concede and lower it. Not yet. I need to read 22 more. Surely I can do that. Right?
96Tess_W
>96 Tess_W: I know you can do it!
98floremolla
Go for it! :)
99enemyanniemae
SEPTEMBER
28. The Child Finder by Rene Denfeld FINISHED 9/6/17
29. Ready Player One by Ernest Cline (audio) FINISHED 9/9/17
30. False Witness by Aimee and David Thurlo FINISHED 9/15/17
31. Flashmob by Christopher Farnsworth FINISHED 9/24/17
I'm trying! Starting now to look for slim titles. I feel like one of the teen customers in my bookstore who has to read something for school and wants the shortest book possible. (for the record, I always recommend Of Mice and Men if they want short. They don't always listen. The last one insisted she'd read Candide because it had less pages. I tried to tell her that just because a book is small doesn't necessarily mean it's easy to read. Wonder what she thought of it)
28. The Child Finder by Rene Denfeld FINISHED 9/6/17
29. Ready Player One by Ernest Cline (audio) FINISHED 9/9/17
30. False Witness by Aimee and David Thurlo FINISHED 9/15/17
31. Flashmob by Christopher Farnsworth FINISHED 9/24/17
I'm trying! Starting now to look for slim titles. I feel like one of the teen customers in my bookstore who has to read something for school and wants the shortest book possible. (for the record, I always recommend Of Mice and Men if they want short. They don't always listen. The last one insisted she'd read Candide because it had less pages. I tried to tell her that just because a book is small doesn't necessarily mean it's easy to read. Wonder what she thought of it)
100floremolla
Lol. You're so right about that, Candide is a challenging read. I made the same mistake myself recently with The Fruits of the Earth by André Gide - a short novel but my goodness it was hard going and took forever!
Keep plugging away, though - I'll be similarly having to focus to reach my ROOT goal - been too distracted with new acquisitions!
Keep plugging away, though - I'll be similarly having to focus to reach my ROOT goal - been too distracted with new acquisitions!
101enemyanniemae
7 books a month for the next 3 months. By Charles Dickens, I CAN DO THIS.
103enemyanniemae
>103 enemyanniemae: Ack! NO! *faints at the thought*
OCTOBER
32. Career of Evil by Robert Galbraith (Audio) FINISHED 10/3/17
33. A Novel Way to Die by Ali Brandon FINISHED 10/4/17
OCTOBER
32. Career of Evil by Robert Galbraith (Audio) FINISHED 10/3/17
33. A Novel Way to Die by Ali Brandon FINISHED 10/4/17
104Jackie_K
>104 Jackie_K: Haha, it would be pretty hard core gluttony for punishment, wouldn't it?!
105enemyanniemae
OCTOBER
32. Career of Evil by Robert Galbraith (Audio) FINISHED 10/3/17
33. A Novel Way to Die by Ali Brandon FINISHED 10/4/17
34. A Walk in Wolf Wood by Mary Stewart FINISHED 10/6/17
32. Career of Evil by Robert Galbraith (Audio) FINISHED 10/3/17
33. A Novel Way to Die by Ali Brandon FINISHED 10/4/17
34. A Walk in Wolf Wood by Mary Stewart FINISHED 10/6/17
107enemyanniemae
>107 enemyanniemae: Must maintain momentum. But since Nate is headed right for me, I think I might have nothing but reading time once the power goes out. I got my jar of peanut butter and loaf of bread. I have water. I have cat food and litter. I have KitKat bars. I am ready for you, Nate. Get your Cat 1 scrawny butt here and bring it on.
108Jackie_K
>108 Jackie_K: Good luck, I hope that Nate isn't too destructive or scary.
109floremolla
>108 Jackie_K: sounds like you have your priorities and attitude right! I see Nate's been upgraded to Cat 2. I can't imagine those wind speeds. Take care!
110enemyanniemae
You guys are awesome- thank you for the encouragement! I think we've dodged a bullet- this boy is moving more to the east and we have a cold front that is wrapping around the western side of the storm and pretty much killing it. We're downgraded from hurricane watch to tropical storm watch. THAT I can handle. I do think I might put the AC thermostat back up since I am freezing and I don't think we'll lose power after all. I'm hearing that Mississippi is losing power all over the place. God bless and die Nate.
111enemyanniemae
OCTOBER
32. Career of Evil by Robert Galbraith (Audio) FINISHED 10/3/17
33. A Novel Way to Die by Ali Brandon FINISHED 10/4/17
34. A Walk in Wolf Wood by Mary Stewart FINISHED 10/6/17
35. Dances with Werewolves by Carole Nelson Douglas ABANDONED 10/8/17
32. Career of Evil by Robert Galbraith (Audio) FINISHED 10/3/17
33. A Novel Way to Die by Ali Brandon FINISHED 10/4/17
34. A Walk in Wolf Wood by Mary Stewart FINISHED 10/6/17
35. Dances with Werewolves by Carole Nelson Douglas ABANDONED 10/8/17
113enemyanniemae
>113 enemyanniemae: Nothing from Nate, happily. I've been on a smallish vacation to the beach. It was very relaxing but I am glad I do not live near sand. It permeates EVERYTHING.
I did finish another ROOT and am nearly finished with one.
OCTOBER
32. Career of Evil by Robert Galbraith (Audio) FINISHED 10/3/17
33. A Novel Way to Die by Ali Brandon FINISHED 10/4/17
34. A Walk in Wolf Wood by Mary Stewart FINISHED 10/6/17
35. Dances with Werewolves by Carole Nelson Douglas ABANDONED 10/8/17
36. Still Foolin' 'Em: Where I've Been, Where I'm Going and Where the Hell are My Keys by Billy Crystal (Audio) FINISHED 10/13/17
37. Sole Survivor by Dean Koontz FINISHED 10/20/17
38. Murder on the Orient Express by Agatha Christie (Audio) FINISHED 10/22/17
I did finish another ROOT and am nearly finished with one.
OCTOBER
32. Career of Evil by Robert Galbraith (Audio) FINISHED 10/3/17
33. A Novel Way to Die by Ali Brandon FINISHED 10/4/17
34. A Walk in Wolf Wood by Mary Stewart FINISHED 10/6/17
35. Dances with Werewolves by Carole Nelson Douglas ABANDONED 10/8/17
36. Still Foolin' 'Em: Where I've Been, Where I'm Going and Where the Hell are My Keys by Billy Crystal (Audio) FINISHED 10/13/17
37. Sole Survivor by Dean Koontz FINISHED 10/20/17
38. Murder on the Orient Express by Agatha Christie (Audio) FINISHED 10/22/17
114enemyanniemae
Argh. Two steps forward and three steps backward. AKA: Library sale. I came home with 2 bags of books and audiobooks. *le sigh*
115enemyanniemae
New Audiobooks
1. The Street of a THousand Blossos by Gail Tsukiyama
2. The Kingmaker's Daughter by Philippa Gregory
3. The Nature of the Beast by Louise Penny
4. Suite Francais by Irene Nemirovsky
5. As Chimney Sweepers Come to Dust by Alan Bradley
6. Mrs. Roosevelt's Confidante by Susan Elia MacNeal
7. Mr. Penumbra's 24-Hour Bookstore by Robin SLoan
8. Shopaholic to the Rescue by Sophie Kinsella
9. Lord of the Wings by Donna Andrews
10. Leaving Time by Jodi Picoult
11. Midnight Sun by Jo Nesbo
12. The Panther by Nelson DeMille
13. The Pocket Wife by Susan Crawford
14. The Golden Compass by Philip Pullman
15. The Screwtape Letters by C. S. Lewis
16. Lowcountry Summer by Dorothea Benton Frank
17. A God in Ruins by Kate Atkinson
18. After You by Jojo Moyes
19. Hurricane Punch by Tim Dorsey
20. Armada by Ernest Cline
21. All the Stars in the Heavens by Adriana Trigiani
And New Books
1. The Year of Magical Thinking by Joan Didion
2. The Burning by Jeff Fain
3. Hocus Pocus by Kurt Vonnegut
4. A Red Herring Without Mustard by Alan Bradley
5. The Axe Factor by Colin Cotterill
6. Six and a Half Deadly Sins by Colin Cotterill
7. Kraken by China Mieville
8. The Boy Who Could See Demons by Carolyn Jess-Cooke
9. Sherlock Holmes Vs. Dracula or The Adventure of the Sanguinary Count by John H. Watson MD as edited by Loren D. Estelman (and I do believe I have read this already- DAMNATION!)
10. Leviathan Wakes by James S. A. Corey
So I am still ahead this year by... what? 8? Oy.
1. The Street of a THousand Blossos by Gail Tsukiyama
2. The Kingmaker's Daughter by Philippa Gregory
3. The Nature of the Beast by Louise Penny
4. Suite Francais by Irene Nemirovsky
5. As Chimney Sweepers Come to Dust by Alan Bradley
6. Mrs. Roosevelt's Confidante by Susan Elia MacNeal
7. Mr. Penumbra's 24-Hour Bookstore by Robin SLoan
8. Shopaholic to the Rescue by Sophie Kinsella
9. Lord of the Wings by Donna Andrews
10. Leaving Time by Jodi Picoult
11. Midnight Sun by Jo Nesbo
12. The Panther by Nelson DeMille
13. The Pocket Wife by Susan Crawford
14. The Golden Compass by Philip Pullman
15. The Screwtape Letters by C. S. Lewis
16. Lowcountry Summer by Dorothea Benton Frank
17. A God in Ruins by Kate Atkinson
18. After You by Jojo Moyes
19. Hurricane Punch by Tim Dorsey
20. Armada by Ernest Cline
21. All the Stars in the Heavens by Adriana Trigiani
And New Books
1. The Year of Magical Thinking by Joan Didion
2. The Burning by Jeff Fain
3. Hocus Pocus by Kurt Vonnegut
4. A Red Herring Without Mustard by Alan Bradley
5. The Axe Factor by Colin Cotterill
6. Six and a Half Deadly Sins by Colin Cotterill
7. Kraken by China Mieville
8. The Boy Who Could See Demons by Carolyn Jess-Cooke
9. Sherlock Holmes Vs. Dracula or The Adventure of the Sanguinary Count by John H. Watson MD as edited by Loren D. Estelman (and I do believe I have read this already- DAMNATION!)
10. Leviathan Wakes by James S. A. Corey
So I am still ahead this year by... what? 8? Oy.
116floremolla
>116 floremolla: greatly eclectic haul - lots to look forward to there!
117enemyanniemae
OCTOBER
32. Career of Evil by Robert Galbraith (Audio) FINISHED 10/3/17
33. A Novel Way to Die by Ali Brandon FINISHED 10/4/17
34. A Walk in Wolf Wood by Mary Stewart FINISHED 10/6/17
35. Dances with Werewolves by Carole Nelson Douglas ABANDONED 10/8/17
36. Still Foolin' 'Em: Where I've Been, Where I'm Going and Where the Hell are My Keys by Billy Crystal (Audio) FINISHED 10/13/17
37. Sole Survivor by Dean Koontz FINISHED 10/20/17
38. Murder on the Orient Express by Agatha Christie (Audio) FINISHED 10/22/17
39. Words in Deep Blue by Cath Crowley FINISHED 10/29/17
32. Career of Evil by Robert Galbraith (Audio) FINISHED 10/3/17
33. A Novel Way to Die by Ali Brandon FINISHED 10/4/17
34. A Walk in Wolf Wood by Mary Stewart FINISHED 10/6/17
35. Dances with Werewolves by Carole Nelson Douglas ABANDONED 10/8/17
36. Still Foolin' 'Em: Where I've Been, Where I'm Going and Where the Hell are My Keys by Billy Crystal (Audio) FINISHED 10/13/17
37. Sole Survivor by Dean Koontz FINISHED 10/20/17
38. Murder on the Orient Express by Agatha Christie (Audio) FINISHED 10/22/17
39. Words in Deep Blue by Cath Crowley FINISHED 10/29/17
118Tess_W
>118 Tess_W: What a great October!
119enemyanniemae
>119 enemyanniemae: It sure was. Here's to keeping up the momentum!
NOVEMBER
40. The Codex by Douglas Preston FINISHED 11/10/17
41. The Great Bridge: The Epic Story of the Building of the Brooklyn Bridge by David McCullough (audio) FINISHED 11/11/17
NOVEMBER
40. The Codex by Douglas Preston FINISHED 11/10/17
41. The Great Bridge: The Epic Story of the Building of the Brooklyn Bridge by David McCullough (audio) FINISHED 11/11/17
121enemyanniemae
Ugh. November was not so great. Updated my own ticker.
122enemyanniemae
DECEMBER
42. Incendiary by Michael Cannell (audiobook) FINISHED 12/3/17
43. Kitchen Confidential by Anthony Bourdain FINISHED 12/8/17
42. Incendiary by Michael Cannell (audiobook) FINISHED 12/3/17
43. Kitchen Confidential by Anthony Bourdain FINISHED 12/8/17
123avanders
Hello... sorry for such a long absence! I kept seeing that "unread" number get higher and higher and was completely intimidated... Finally, I figured it's better to just stop by and say HI. :)
I wish I had time to go through these threads and read all about what you've all been doing and reading! But, alas, I very much do not. But I think of you often!! And my "hello" is heartfelt and repeated often in my own head ;)
I'm not sure how I will remain involved next year, but I will be around in some fashion!
xo
I wish I had time to go through these threads and read all about what you've all been doing and reading! But, alas, I very much do not. But I think of you often!! And my "hello" is heartfelt and repeated often in my own head ;)
I'm not sure how I will remain involved next year, but I will be around in some fashion!
xo
124enemyanniemae
DECEMBER
42. Incendiary by Michael Cannell (audiobook) FINISHED 12/3/17
43. Kitchen Confidential by Anthony Bourdain FINISHED 12/8/17
44. The Silenced by Brett Battles FINISHED 12/19/17
45. Her Body and Other Parties by Carmen Maria Machado (audiobook) FINISHED 12/19/17
>124 enemyanniemae: So wonderful to hear from you! I can't imagine that you will be anything but busy for the foreseeable future. You take care of yourself and your loved ones. You are missed here but needed there. *hug*
I will be starting a new position at a brand new library on the 8th of January, assuming that I pass the physical (and what passed for a physical was not much, so I think I am safe)!! So very excited. Sad to be leaving the bookstore after 21+ years but it is time to do a little something same but different.
42. Incendiary by Michael Cannell (audiobook) FINISHED 12/3/17
43. Kitchen Confidential by Anthony Bourdain FINISHED 12/8/17
44. The Silenced by Brett Battles FINISHED 12/19/17
45. Her Body and Other Parties by Carmen Maria Machado (audiobook) FINISHED 12/19/17
>124 enemyanniemae: So wonderful to hear from you! I can't imagine that you will be anything but busy for the foreseeable future. You take care of yourself and your loved ones. You are missed here but needed there. *hug*
I will be starting a new position at a brand new library on the 8th of January, assuming that I pass the physical (and what passed for a physical was not much, so I think I am safe)!! So very excited. Sad to be leaving the bookstore after 21+ years but it is time to do a little something same but different.
125MissWatson
How exciting for you! Good luck with your new job.
128floremolla
Congrats on the new job! :)
129rabbitprincess
Congratulations!
131avanders
Hi enemyanniemae! I hope you had a wonderful Christmas & Happy New Year!
Also, congrats on the new job!!
Also, congrats on the new job!!
132enemyanniemae
thank you! I really hope I'll like it. I think that next year's goal will not be quite so optimistic. I didn't think that a book a week would be that hard but it ended up not being doable. I'll take it down by half and then I can always increase it if I can.
133floremolla
It’s so much harder when you’re working to put time aside for reading - unless you have a productive commute!