Este tema está marcado actualmente como "inactivo"—el último mensaje es de hace más de 90 días. Puedes reactivarlo escribiendo una respuesta.
1varielle
In July of this year children's books were moved off into their own category.
1. The Brethren by John Grisham. Doubleday (2/00) **2,875,000 total sales 1,834 copies on LT
2. The Mark: The Beast Rules the World by Jerry B. Jenkins and Tim LaHaye. Tyndale House (11/00) 2,613,087 total sales 574 copies on LT
3. The Bear and the Dragon by Tom Clancy. Putnam (8/00) 2,130,793 total sales 1,197 copies on LT
4. The Indwelling: The Beast Takes Possession by Jerry B. Jenkins and Tim LaHaye. Tyndale House (5/00) 1,993,694 total sales 583 copies on LT
5. The Last Precinct by Patricia Cornwell. Putnam (10/00) 1,144,105 total sales 1,039 copies on LT
6. Journey by Danielle Steel. Dell (10/00) **975,000 total sales 86 copies on LT.
7. The Rescue by Nicholas Sparks. Warner (9/00) 909,597 total sales 720 copies on LT
8. Rose Are Red by James Patterson. Little, Brown (11/00) 854,906 total sales 904 copies on LT
9. Cradle and All by James Patterson. Little, Brown (5/00) 763,321 total sales 608 copies on LT
10. The House on Hope Street by Danielle Steel. Dell (6/00)**750,000 total sales 96 copies on LT
Boy, those Danielle Steel books sure do disappear in a hurry don't they? *She says smugly having never read one and with no intention to start*
Can't get the touchstone for Roses are Red.
1. The Brethren by John Grisham. Doubleday (2/00) **2,875,000 total sales 1,834 copies on LT
2. The Mark: The Beast Rules the World by Jerry B. Jenkins and Tim LaHaye. Tyndale House (11/00) 2,613,087 total sales 574 copies on LT
3. The Bear and the Dragon by Tom Clancy. Putnam (8/00) 2,130,793 total sales 1,197 copies on LT
4. The Indwelling: The Beast Takes Possession by Jerry B. Jenkins and Tim LaHaye. Tyndale House (5/00) 1,993,694 total sales 583 copies on LT
5. The Last Precinct by Patricia Cornwell. Putnam (10/00) 1,144,105 total sales 1,039 copies on LT
6. Journey by Danielle Steel. Dell (10/00) **975,000 total sales 86 copies on LT.
7. The Rescue by Nicholas Sparks. Warner (9/00) 909,597 total sales 720 copies on LT
8. Rose Are Red by James Patterson. Little, Brown (11/00) 854,906 total sales 904 copies on LT
9. Cradle and All by James Patterson. Little, Brown (5/00) 763,321 total sales 608 copies on LT
10. The House on Hope Street by Danielle Steel. Dell (6/00)**750,000 total sales 96 copies on LT
Boy, those Danielle Steel books sure do disappear in a hurry don't they? *She says smugly having never read one and with no intention to start*
Can't get the touchstone for Roses are Red.
3geneg
I read both The Mark and The Indwelling. This is about the time this series jumped the shark so-to-speak.
4raggedtig
A swing and a miss for the year 2000. Even with the Danielle Steel book. LOL Wow, I think that's a first for me. YAY
5Shortride
I read the The Mark and The Indwelling as well.
6aviddiva
Only The Last Precinct for me...
7vpfluke
One book not on the list is Dan Brown's Angels and Demons. This came out in 2000, and was not a bestseller in any week of that year. But it became a big seller after The Da Vinci Code was published a couple of years later. It is ranked 21st in LT and hmore owned than iany of the official Year 2000 best sellers.
There was only one reason to take children's books off the bestseller's list, and that was the dominance of the Harry Potter books. I think maybe 4 were on the list at the same time, before the change ws made. The first six are 1-6 in LT, and HP7 is slowly making its way up, now #14. "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows" is the most reviewed book on LT at 516 reviews. USA Today's besteller list puts everything together, all fiction and non-fiction, paper and hardback (and Harry Potter).
Also, perennial books like Pride and Prejudice are considered "Evergreens", no matter how many copies are sold.
There was only one reason to take children's books off the bestseller's list, and that was the dominance of the Harry Potter books. I think maybe 4 were on the list at the same time, before the change ws made. The first six are 1-6 in LT, and HP7 is slowly making its way up, now #14. "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows" is the most reviewed book on LT at 516 reviews. USA Today's besteller list puts everything together, all fiction and non-fiction, paper and hardback (and Harry Potter).
Also, perennial books like Pride and Prejudice are considered "Evergreens", no matter how many copies are sold.
8Bookmarque
Zip. Nada.
9andyray
where did this list come from again? I shudder to believe that this list represents the best and brightest of our literary efforts in this country for a whole year!!!
and has anyone met anyone who has READ anything by Danielle Steele? Does she really exist? I think it's a sweat shop of speed freaks all working in concert in a basement on the lower east side of New York.
and has anyone met anyone who has READ anything by Danielle Steele? Does she really exist? I think it's a sweat shop of speed freaks all working in concert in a basement on the lower east side of New York.
10varielle
I believe this one came from Publisher's Weekly. These really are so bad it makes you fear for the future of the country.
11vpfluke
Well, this lists shows what happens when Harry Potter and evergreen books aren't on the list. There is I think a fairly good breadth of books if you could look at the top 50 or 100. The bestsellers listed above were the fodder for 2003 and 2004 used book sales. Now that it is 2008, they are becoming forgotten.
13HelloAnnie
The year I got married and didn't manage to read a one of those, nor do they look particularly interesting.
14barney67
I wonder how wealthy Steele is. She must be doing something right. Whether those books endure…
17oregonobsessionz
What an awful selection! The nonfiction list is marginally better, but I haven't read any of these either.
1. 9 Steps to Financial Freedom: Practical and Spiritual Steps So You Can Stop Worrying by Suze Orman (462 copies on LT)
2. America's Queen: The Life of Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis by Sarah Bradford (89 copies)
3. American Rhapsody by Joe Eszterhas (69 copies on LT)
4. And the Crowd Goes Wild: Relive the Most Celebrated Sporting Events Ever Broadcast by Joe Garner (72 copies on LT)
5. The Arrogance of Power: The Secret World of Richard Nixon by Anthony Summers and Robbyn Swan (no author touchstones) (100 copies on LT)
6. The Art of Happiness: A Handbook for Living by the Dalai Lama (no touchstone?!) and Howard C. Cutler (1240 copies on LT)
7. As Nature Made Him: The Boy Who Was Raised as a Girl by John Colapinto (341 copies on LT)
8. The Beatles Anthology by The Beatles (531 copies on LT)
9. Black Mass: The Irish Mob, the FBI, and a Devil's Deal by Dick Lehr and Gerard O'Neill (121 copies on LT)
10. Blackbird: A Childhood Lost and Found by Jennifer Lauck (224 copies on LT)
1. 9 Steps to Financial Freedom: Practical and Spiritual Steps So You Can Stop Worrying by Suze Orman (462 copies on LT)
2. America's Queen: The Life of Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis by Sarah Bradford (89 copies)
3. American Rhapsody by Joe Eszterhas (69 copies on LT)
4. And the Crowd Goes Wild: Relive the Most Celebrated Sporting Events Ever Broadcast by Joe Garner (72 copies on LT)
5. The Arrogance of Power: The Secret World of Richard Nixon by Anthony Summers and Robbyn Swan (no author touchstones) (100 copies on LT)
6. The Art of Happiness: A Handbook for Living by the Dalai Lama (no touchstone?!) and Howard C. Cutler (1240 copies on LT)
7. As Nature Made Him: The Boy Who Was Raised as a Girl by John Colapinto (341 copies on LT)
8. The Beatles Anthology by The Beatles (531 copies on LT)
9. Black Mass: The Irish Mob, the FBI, and a Devil's Deal by Dick Lehr and Gerard O'Neill (121 copies on LT)
10. Blackbird: A Childhood Lost and Found by Jennifer Lauck (224 copies on LT)
18varielle
I recently finished a psychology class on human sexuality in which As Nature Made Him was a big topic of discussion. What a complete unnecessary tragedy that entire event was. Truly heartbreaking. I don't think I could bear to read it.
19vpfluke
Here is Publisher Weekly's non-fiction list for year 2000:
Nonfiction
1. Who Moved My Cheese? by Spencer Johnson, Putnam
2. Guinness World Records 2001, Guinness Publishing
3. Body for Life by Bill Phillips, HarperCollins
4. Tuesdays with Morrie by Mitch Albom, Doubleday
5. The Beatles Anthology by The Beatles, Chronicle
6. The OReilly Factor by Bill O'Reilly, Broadway
7. Relationship Rescue by Dr. Phil McGraw, Hyperion
8. The Millionaire Mind by Thomas J. Stanley, Andrews McMeel
9. Ten Things I Wish Id Known—Before I Went Out into the Real World by Maria Shriver, Warner
10. Eating Well for Optimum Health by Andrew Weil, M.D., Knopf
11. The Prayer of Jabez by Bruce Wilkinson, Multnomah
12. Flags of Our Fathers by James Bradley with Ron Powers, Bantam
13. A Short Guide to a Happy Life by Anna Quindlen, Random House
14. On Writing by Stephen King, Scribner
15. Nothing Like It in the World by Stephen E. Ambrose, Simon & Schuster
Nonfiction
1. Who Moved My Cheese? by Spencer Johnson, Putnam
2. Guinness World Records 2001, Guinness Publishing
3. Body for Life by Bill Phillips, HarperCollins
4. Tuesdays with Morrie by Mitch Albom, Doubleday
5. The Beatles Anthology by The Beatles, Chronicle
6. The OReilly Factor by Bill O'Reilly, Broadway
7. Relationship Rescue by Dr. Phil McGraw, Hyperion
8. The Millionaire Mind by Thomas J. Stanley, Andrews McMeel
9. Ten Things I Wish Id Known—Before I Went Out into the Real World by Maria Shriver, Warner
10. Eating Well for Optimum Health by Andrew Weil, M.D., Knopf
11. The Prayer of Jabez by Bruce Wilkinson, Multnomah
12. Flags of Our Fathers by James Bradley with Ron Powers, Bantam
13. A Short Guide to a Happy Life by Anna Quindlen, Random House
14. On Writing by Stephen King, Scribner
15. Nothing Like It in the World by Stephen E. Ambrose, Simon & Schuster
20vpfluke
Here is Publisher Weekly's non-fiction list for year 2000:
Nonfiction
1. Who Moved My Cheese? by Spencer Johnson, Putnam
2. Guinness World Records 2001, Guinness Publishing
3. Body for Life by Bill Phillips, HarperCollins
4. Tuesdays with Morrie by Mitch Albom, Doubleday
5. The Beatles Anthology by The Beatles, Chronicle
6. The OReilly Factor by Bill O'Reilly, Broadway
7. Relationship Rescue by Dr. Phil McGraw, Hyperion
8. The Millionaire Mind by Thomas J. Stanley, Andrews McMeel
9. Ten Things I Wish Id Known—Before I Went Out into the Real World by Maria Shriver, Warner
10. Eating Well for Optimum Health by Andrew Weil, M.D., Knopf
11. The Prayer of Jabez by Bruce Wilkinson, Multnomah
12. Flags of Our Fathers by James Bradley with Ron Powers, Bantam
13. A Short Guide to a Happy Life by Anna Quindlen, Random House
14. On Writing by Stephen King, Scribner
15. Nothing Like It in the World by Stephen E. Ambrose, Simon & Schuster
Nonfiction
1. Who Moved My Cheese? by Spencer Johnson, Putnam
2. Guinness World Records 2001, Guinness Publishing
3. Body for Life by Bill Phillips, HarperCollins
4. Tuesdays with Morrie by Mitch Albom, Doubleday
5. The Beatles Anthology by The Beatles, Chronicle
6. The OReilly Factor by Bill O'Reilly, Broadway
7. Relationship Rescue by Dr. Phil McGraw, Hyperion
8. The Millionaire Mind by Thomas J. Stanley, Andrews McMeel
9. Ten Things I Wish Id Known—Before I Went Out into the Real World by Maria Shriver, Warner
10. Eating Well for Optimum Health by Andrew Weil, M.D., Knopf
11. The Prayer of Jabez by Bruce Wilkinson, Multnomah
12. Flags of Our Fathers by James Bradley with Ron Powers, Bantam
13. A Short Guide to a Happy Life by Anna Quindlen, Random House
14. On Writing by Stephen King, Scribner
15. Nothing Like It in the World by Stephen E. Ambrose, Simon & Schuster
21Mr.Durick
The Prayer of Jabez was one of two most disturbing books that I mentioned in the most disturbing books group. The greed and self-absorption, the notion of manipulating God to one's own end, it angrifies me yet.
Robert
Robert
22vpfluke
My Touchstones were dancing over the page, so I have to put numbers in a separate message for the books listed in Message 21. The numbers are the # of LTers owning the book, the number of reviews, and the rank of thbook of all books in LT.
1. 1698 - 21 - 1035
2. 86 - 2 - 39488
3. 420 - 5 - 6194
4. 4847 - 92 - 183
5. 530 - 4 - 4578
6. 219 - 5 - 13705
7. 172 - 3 - 18150
8. 276 - 5 - 10616
9. 107 - 1 - 30690
10. 250 - 2 - 11746
11. 924 - 5 - 2234
12. 875 - 13 - 2414
13. 276 - 4 - 10518
14. 4438 - 77 - 208
15. 671 - 6 - 3394
Stephen King's (#14) Book On Writing : a memoir of the craft has the wrong Touchstone above. It's ranked just behind "Tuesdays with Morrie: an old man, a young man, and life's greatest lesson." I didn't read Mitch Albom's book because I wasn't particularly drawn to his sports writing in the Detroit Free Press when I lived in Detroit. But I did read his The Five People You Meet in Heaven. Albom writes for people who want religion in a non-institutional form. But myself, I am into institutional religion (Episcopal), so I understand the sentiment, but maybe follow a different path.
1. 1698 - 21 - 1035
2. 86 - 2 - 39488
3. 420 - 5 - 6194
4. 4847 - 92 - 183
5. 530 - 4 - 4578
6. 219 - 5 - 13705
7. 172 - 3 - 18150
8. 276 - 5 - 10616
9. 107 - 1 - 30690
10. 250 - 2 - 11746
11. 924 - 5 - 2234
12. 875 - 13 - 2414
13. 276 - 4 - 10518
14. 4438 - 77 - 208
15. 671 - 6 - 3394
Stephen King's (#14) Book On Writing : a memoir of the craft has the wrong Touchstone above. It's ranked just behind "Tuesdays with Morrie: an old man, a young man, and life's greatest lesson." I didn't read Mitch Albom's book because I wasn't particularly drawn to his sports writing in the Detroit Free Press when I lived in Detroit. But I did read his The Five People You Meet in Heaven. Albom writes for people who want religion in a non-institutional form. But myself, I am into institutional religion (Episcopal), so I understand the sentiment, but maybe follow a different path.
23Shortride
For nonfiction, Tuesdays with Morrie and The O'Reilly Factor (on audiobook). Neither of them were particularly memorable.
For fiction, The Brethren, The Mark, and The Indwelling. For me, the Left Behind books fell subject to the law of diminishing returns, and I gave up on the series after Glorious Appearing
For fiction, The Brethren, The Mark, and The Indwelling. For me, the Left Behind books fell subject to the law of diminishing returns, and I gave up on the series after Glorious Appearing
25keren7
I have read and own Who moved my cheese and Tuesdays with Morrie.
26rocketjk
I own the Beatles book. That's it, though. I have looked at And the Crowd Goes Wild at bookstores many times, but have never made the purchase.