Este tema está marcado actualmente como "inactivo"—el último mensaje es de hace más de 90 días. Puedes reactivarlo escribiendo una respuesta.
1majkia
Elizabeth Tudor, The Ottomans, the Inca Civil War, Martin Luther, Ferdinand Magellan, Nicolaus Copernicus, Niccolo Machiavelli and Galileo Galillei are but a few of the people who affected the world in the 16th Century.
The most comprehensive timeline I can find is here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/16th_century
Books listed in LT tagged as 16th Century can be seen here: http://www.librarything.com/tag/16th+century
Please update the wiki with the books you read:
http://www.librarything.com/wiki/index.php/Reading_Through_Time_Quarterly_Theme
2DeltaQueen50
I loved Dissolution when I read it a while ago so this will be a good excuse to pick up Dark Fire the second book in C.J. Sansom's historical mystery series.
3CurrerBell
I think I'm going to do a complete reading of The Annotated Luther: The Roots of Reform, Volume 1, the first of a six-volume series which is still partly a work in progress. I got this some while back and started out on it, but it's a slow read and this three-month period on the 16th century seems plenty of time to get through this volume. Volume One includes much of Luther's theologically most important work.
October 31, 2017, incidentally, is the quincentennial of the posting of the Ninety-Five Theses {Wikipedia} in Wittenberg.
October 31, 2017, incidentally, is the quincentennial of the posting of the Ninety-Five Theses {Wikipedia} in Wittenberg.
4Trifolia
I decided to join the challenge and take the opportunity of the quarter's theme to read Wolf Hall. It's been on my shelves forever and this may be the best chance for me to finally start reading it.
6majkia
>2 DeltaQueen50: I'm planning on tackling Dark Fire as well.
7Trifolia
>5 majkia: - Thanks, I could use all the support I can get for this one.
>6 majkia: - The Shardlake-books have been on my radar too. I actually read part of the first book but had to abandon it because the book had to be returned to the library. I'm tempted to read them after I finish Wolf Hall.
>6 majkia: - The Shardlake-books have been on my radar too. I actually read part of the first book but had to abandon it because the book had to be returned to the library. I'm tempted to read them after I finish Wolf Hall.
8cindydavid4
>4 Trifolia: Im not a huge fan of Tudors because they are so over done, but this was above the rest in so many ways. I have read it several times since and was fortunate to be able to see the Broadway production a few years back. Amazing book. Second one is splendid too, and really wish she'd get back on track and finish the last one already!
9Familyhistorian
I had to look at lists to find out what would qualify as a 16th C novel. I came up with the following on my shelves: Heyer's Beauvallet and Blood and Beauty by Sarah Dunant. I'll have to see what I feel like reading when the time comes.
10Roro8
I have Dissolution by C J Sansom on my kindle so I might start with that one.
11Tess_W
I'm in the middle of a re-read of Shogun. Capt. John Blackthorne gives the first date as 1598 and the second when he tells a priest how long he's been imprisoned as 1600. I'm using this chunkster!
12cindydavid4
Legacy by Susan Kay is probably the best HF Ive ever read on Eliz I, if you are interested in sticking with the Tudors
Looking at those links above, realizing Ive had my fill of European HF for a while. I'd love to find books during that time period of the Ottoman empire, or other continents. Any tips?
Looking at those links above, realizing Ive had my fill of European HF for a while. I'd love to find books during that time period of the Ottoman empire, or other continents. Any tips?
13CurrerBell
>12 cindydavid4: My Name Is Red by Turkish Nobelist Orhan Pamuk is set in Istanbul in the late 16th Century. (ETA: Also, it's generally considered one of the most important books in the Pamuk canon.)
14cindydavid4
Thanks, read that one. Always looking for more :)
16cindydavid4
I couldn't connect with the book because I couldn't care less about the characters. Normally, I find it quite easy to make up my mind about a character: like, dislike, admire, loathe, adore, despise, etc. But in this case, I just didn't feel anything
Been there, so many times. I had a very different experience (immediately clicked with Cromwell and his family) but there have been books that had my name on them and I was sure to love, but just couldn't get passed the characters - and nothing else, plot, writing or narration was going to changed to. And there it is. Hope your next read is better!
Been there, so many times. I had a very different experience (immediately clicked with Cromwell and his family) but there have been books that had my name on them and I was sure to love, but just couldn't get passed the characters - and nothing else, plot, writing or narration was going to changed to. And there it is. Hope your next read is better!
17Roro8
>15 Trifolia:, I didn't like Wolf Hall either, at least you finished it though.
18CurrerBell
For 16th century, I've reread (it's been many years) The Prince and the Pauper, which completes me on Mark Twain: Historical Romances (Library of America). I reread A Connecticut Yankee for the RTT Arthurian quarter and reread Personal Recollections of Joan of Arc for the medieval quarter, which also gives me a Big Fat Book and a ROOT on my LoA edition.
19Tess_W
I completed Shogun 5 stars. Since I belong to 3 groups, my reviews and comments will be in the ROOTs group.
20Roro8
I have started Six Tudor Queens: Katherine of Aragon, The True Queen by Alison Weir
21countrylife
For my 16th century January read, I chose Bring Up the Bodies by Hilary Mantel, which I liked. It's entertaining reading the love-it or hate-it comments about Wolf Hall, (which I rated higher than his 2nd installment). I remember thoroughly enjoying that audiobook as I was listening to it. What's funny is - unlike most of my audiobook reads, I cannot remember anything about it. I guess it was not a "memorable" book. I'm leaving my rating as is, though, because I certainly enjoyed it at the time.
For my February read, I think I'll go for Dissolution by C.J. Sansom or Blood and Beauty by Sarah Dunant (which also counts for February's Storico Italia challenge).
For my February read, I think I'll go for Dissolution by C.J. Sansom or Blood and Beauty by Sarah Dunant (which also counts for February's Storico Italia challenge).
22majkia
I'm about a 100 pages into Dark Fire by C.J. Sansom. Two things keep going through my mind.
1. What an absolutely horrid time to have lived. Squalor, poverty, intolerance. Women merely walking wombs. People who are so nostalgic for the 'old days' are nuts.
2. Game of Thrones! Dark Fire = Greek Fire. And I keep seeing Tyrion using it against the fleet.
1. What an absolutely horrid time to have lived. Squalor, poverty, intolerance. Women merely walking wombs. People who are so nostalgic for the 'old days' are nuts.
2. Game of Thrones! Dark Fire = Greek Fire. And I keep seeing Tyrion using it against the fleet.
23cindydavid4
>22 majkia:, yes, one of my favorite moments in ASOIAF
>21 countrylife: Bring up the Bodies turned Cromwell upsidedown - In the first book she changes him from his historical reputation. I came to really like him. Then this book - wow, she shows just why he was hated so very much. Quite a take on the story (and still waiting for his downfall in the third book!)
Just received The Summer Queen and the Winter Throne by Elizabeth Chadwick, been looking forward to them since I first heard she was writing them Been a fan of hers for years, and love the story of Eleanor of Aquitaine
>21 countrylife: Bring up the Bodies turned Cromwell upsidedown - In the first book she changes him from his historical reputation. I came to really like him. Then this book - wow, she shows just why he was hated so very much. Quite a take on the story (and still waiting for his downfall in the third book!)
Just received The Summer Queen and the Winter Throne by Elizabeth Chadwick, been looking forward to them since I first heard she was writing them Been a fan of hers for years, and love the story of Eleanor of Aquitaine
24DeltaQueen50
I just realized that Roanoke by Angela E. Hunt, which I read for the January theme of "First Encounters" also works for the quarterly theme of the 16th Century. This was an interesting and, I thought, well thought out picture of what most likely happened to this colony.
25majkia
Just completed Dark Fire , second in the Matthew Shardlake series by C.J. Sansom. Interesting and clear and open painting of how horrid living then must have been.
26souloftherose
>24 DeltaQueen50: I also just realised that my read for the January challenge. Big Chief Elizabeth: How England's Adventurers Gambled and Won the New World by Giles Milton, also fits this challenge as most of the book is set in the last two decades of the 16th century.
27countrylife
In January, I also read Roanoke by Angela Elwell Hunt and White Seed: The Untold Story of the Lost Colony of Roanoke by Paul Clayton, both of which fit this quarter's time period and January's First Encounters theme.
I enjoyed both of these books about the lost colony of Roanoke Island off the coast of North Carolina. The Hunt book was written from a Christian perspective, which I thought resulted in a story that was more accurate for that event at that time in history. The Clayton book did not paint the picture quite as well, but provided different viewpoints as to the possibilities of what happened.
Both of these books were faithful to the dates, people and events which had been recorded. From the list of passengers, each author fashioned stories for their major characters. Hunt’s Thomas was a minister of the gospel. I thought this character was the weakest part of her story, with the workings of his mind too repetitious, and I thought, unlikely. Clayton’s Thomas was an indentured servant, turned soldier, and seemed more believable. Clayton’s minister did not.
Both faithfully rendered the setting of Roanoke Island and the beginning of the settlement there, as Governor White has described it well upon his return to England to procure more supplies. The story of his trials in trying to get ships to return, of Raleigh’s unhelpfulness, of the queen’s denial of ships due to the increase in aggression of Spanish ships in the waters, and English ships needed for protection and combat. Of the false starts when the captains of the ships he finally received continually broke off their course to chase Spanish ships for treasure. Of his frustration in not being able to get back to the settlers - one his daughter, one his new granddaughter born on Roanoke just before he had to leave. Both of the author’s tellings of these events rang true.
Their imaginings differed greatly about what might have occurred on the island between White’s leaving and finally being able to return years later. Although he was able to debark to the island, his search there yielded no colonists. Because of the weather, White was not able to be taken to the mainland, and was returned to England never knowing what may have become of his people.
Though I had some quibbles with both, the possibilities made for fascinating reads, both of them.
I enjoyed both of these books about the lost colony of Roanoke Island off the coast of North Carolina. The Hunt book was written from a Christian perspective, which I thought resulted in a story that was more accurate for that event at that time in history. The Clayton book did not paint the picture quite as well, but provided different viewpoints as to the possibilities of what happened.
Both of these books were faithful to the dates, people and events which had been recorded. From the list of passengers, each author fashioned stories for their major characters. Hunt’s Thomas was a minister of the gospel. I thought this character was the weakest part of her story, with the workings of his mind too repetitious, and I thought, unlikely. Clayton’s Thomas was an indentured servant, turned soldier, and seemed more believable. Clayton’s minister did not.
Both faithfully rendered the setting of Roanoke Island and the beginning of the settlement there, as Governor White has described it well upon his return to England to procure more supplies. The story of his trials in trying to get ships to return, of Raleigh’s unhelpfulness, of the queen’s denial of ships due to the increase in aggression of Spanish ships in the waters, and English ships needed for protection and combat. Of the false starts when the captains of the ships he finally received continually broke off their course to chase Spanish ships for treasure. Of his frustration in not being able to get back to the settlers - one his daughter, one his new granddaughter born on Roanoke just before he had to leave. Both of the author’s tellings of these events rang true.
Their imaginings differed greatly about what might have occurred on the island between White’s leaving and finally being able to return years later. Although he was able to debark to the island, his search there yielded no colonists. Because of the weather, White was not able to be taken to the mainland, and was returned to England never knowing what may have become of his people.
Though I had some quibbles with both, the possibilities made for fascinating reads, both of them.
28countrylife
Another January read which fit's the 16th century quarter was Lysbeth: A Tale of the Dutch by H. Rider Haggard.
I loved this book of historical fiction, published in 1901, and set in 16th century Netherlands, even to the style of writing which was common to authors of this period. Here is a sample – the dedication:
“ In token of the earnest reverence of a man of a later generation for his character, and for that life work whereof we inherit the fruits to-day, this tale of the times he shaped is dedicated to the memory of one of the greatest and most noble-hearted beings that the world has known; the immortal William, called the Silent, of Nassau.
This story is about the religious persecution of adherents to the New Religion, learned from Luther, about living in a besieged city, about trying to throw off the yoke of oppressive tyranny with which they were ruled. Hollanders were an industrious people. Part of the Spanish rule was to divest them of their riches. Toward that end, they paid informers (from the very pockets of those on whom they informed) to give testimony to convict “heretics”, in this way usurping Hollanders’ money to use to pay Spanish soldiers to fight Hollanders.
The Siege of Haarlem in the 1570s was part of the Eighty Years War and the Dutch Revolt. I would like to read more about this part of history, especially about Prince William of Orange. Although this book is dedicated to him, he does not figure prominently in the plot, so I need some more historical fiction involving him. Meantime, I got sidetracked reading more about the Siege of Haarlem online, so next up for me is An Army of Judiths, about a real-life woman of Haarlem and the female army of 300 that she raised to help defeat the Spanish.
About this book: The story was compelling, the characters and their motivations felt true, the setting real. I would definitely read more by this author.
I loved this book of historical fiction, published in 1901, and set in 16th century Netherlands, even to the style of writing which was common to authors of this period. Here is a sample – the dedication:
“ In token of the earnest reverence of a man of a later generation for his character, and for that life work whereof we inherit the fruits to-day, this tale of the times he shaped is dedicated to the memory of one of the greatest and most noble-hearted beings that the world has known; the immortal William, called the Silent, of Nassau.
This story is about the religious persecution of adherents to the New Religion, learned from Luther, about living in a besieged city, about trying to throw off the yoke of oppressive tyranny with which they were ruled. Hollanders were an industrious people. Part of the Spanish rule was to divest them of their riches. Toward that end, they paid informers (from the very pockets of those on whom they informed) to give testimony to convict “heretics”, in this way usurping Hollanders’ money to use to pay Spanish soldiers to fight Hollanders.
The Siege of Haarlem in the 1570s was part of the Eighty Years War and the Dutch Revolt. I would like to read more about this part of history, especially about Prince William of Orange. Although this book is dedicated to him, he does not figure prominently in the plot, so I need some more historical fiction involving him. Meantime, I got sidetracked reading more about the Siege of Haarlem online, so next up for me is An Army of Judiths, about a real-life woman of Haarlem and the female army of 300 that she raised to help defeat the Spanish.
About this book: The story was compelling, the characters and their motivations felt true, the setting real. I would definitely read more by this author.
29cbfiske
Lysbeth: A Tale of the Dutch sounds like one to look for. Thanks for the review.
30Roro8
I have also read The Queen's Captive by Barbara Kyle. It is set in the reign of Queen Mary. Mostly told by Princess Elizabeth's supporters, the Thornleigh's through their ups and downs through this tumultuous time. There is adventure, betrayal and revenge, plus a bit of romance for good measure.
31cindydavid4
Oh joy it looks like we have another Henry XIII and his wives tv series coming soon. Jeesh, get over this already!! There are some fascinating figures from that time period, and amazing events that would make the kind of tv worth watching, in UK, Europe, Asia, Africa, the Americas. Don't these people know history (oh wait probably not) Elsethread we were talking about Sharon Kay Penman's Welsh trilogy as a great place to start. Sorry, end of rant...
32Roro8
My Italian themed read also fits here, The Girl with the Painted Face by Gabrielle Kimm, set in 1582. We tour the Italian countryside with a troupe of actors and actresses. There is romance and mystery. A very enjoyable read.
33CurrerBell
John Leland and Alan Baragona, Shakespeare's Prop Room: An Inventory (3*** review). Not bad but not that great. But it was an Early Review that I've been quite delinquent in getting around to, so this First Quarter time period has been a big help (as it will be with a more recent but still somewhat delinquent ER on Spenser's Fairy Queen) in getting me off my duff.
34MissWatson
I read Roxelane, historical fiction about the favourite wife of Sultan Suleiman the Magnificent. Very interesting, and I'm looking forward to the other books in this tetralogy about the Ottoman Empire.
35Darth-Heather
>34 MissWatson: Ok, you got me with that one. Onto the wishlist it goes!
36cindydavid4
>34 MissWatson: Another hook on the line - got it coming from ABE. One of my favorite time period and places - looking forward to this!
37MissWatson
>35 Darth-Heather: >36 cindydavid4: I Hope you enjoy it when you get to it.
38cindydavid4
Someone here recommendedSudden Death and despite it being about tennis (Im not a fan) Im intrigued by the plot, the writing and the history the author weaves into the story. Im actually enjoying reading the matches as well Thanks whoever mentioned it!
39majkia
April-June 2017- 17th Century thread is up: http://www.librarything.com/topic/251825
40cindydavid4
>38 cindydavid4: Oh man, how disappointing. The descriptions of the tennis matches and the fighting has become boring, the humor has become dull, and the history, the hook that is wanting me to read this book)is convoluted amongst way too many times and incidents. I might keep reading but just skimming to see if this gets better
41majkia
>40 cindydavid4: Oh, that's disappointing
42MissWatson
>40 cindydavid4: I read this, too, but I think I only mentioned it on my own thread, not here. I found it hard to follow because the lack of punctuation made it difficult to recognize dialogue, and it requires a lot of knowledge about the times.
43MissWatson
I can report a much more satisfying book for the quarterly read: William the Silent, a biography of the first leader in the struggle of the Netherlands for independence. Some very interesting observations about the changing times and loyalties.
44cindydavid4
>42 MissWatson: Yeah, while I have a good knowledge of the times in GB and France, my knowledge of Italy, esp of church politics, isn't the greatest. But I think I could have still managed if it wasn't so.....frenzied might be the word.
45CurrerBell
I'm planning a reread of Paradise Lost, using the Norton Critical Edition for its supplementary materials. Then I've got a couple of Milton biographies (one by Gordon Campbell and another by Anna Beer) in Mount TBRs that I can put my hands on easily, and I'd also like to find my old copy of Christopher Hill's Milton and the English Revolution.
EDIT: Whoops, posted to the wrong quarterly read. I meant to post this to next quarter, the 17th Century.
EDIT: Whoops, posted to the wrong quarterly read. I meant to post this to next quarter, the 17th Century.
46countrylife
This may be my best month for reading books which fit a quarterly challenge. I enjoyed every one of them.
Late 1400s-early 1500s - Italy : Blood and Beauty, Sarah Dunant - 4 stars
1520s-30s - England : Bring Up the Bodies, Hilary Mantel - 4.5 stars
1540s, 1571 Netherlands : Lysbeth: A Tale of the Dutch, H. Rider Haggard - 4.5 stars
1550s-1570s - Netherlands : Prince and Heretic, Marjorie Bowen - 5 stars
1570s-1584 - Netherlands : William, by the Grace of God, Marjorie Bowen - 3.5 stars
1585-1590 - North Carolina : Roanoke, Angela Elwell Hunt - 3.5 stars
1585-1590 - North Carolina : White Seed: The Untold Story of the Lost Colony of Roanoke - Paul Clayton - 3.5 stars
Late 1400s-early 1500s - Italy : Blood and Beauty, Sarah Dunant - 4 stars
1520s-30s - England : Bring Up the Bodies, Hilary Mantel - 4.5 stars
1540s, 1571 Netherlands : Lysbeth: A Tale of the Dutch, H. Rider Haggard - 4.5 stars
1550s-1570s - Netherlands : Prince and Heretic, Marjorie Bowen - 5 stars
1570s-1584 - Netherlands : William, by the Grace of God, Marjorie Bowen - 3.5 stars
1585-1590 - North Carolina : Roanoke, Angela Elwell Hunt - 3.5 stars
1585-1590 - North Carolina : White Seed: The Untold Story of the Lost Colony of Roanoke - Paul Clayton - 3.5 stars
47Familyhistorian
I had 3 months to read something about the 16th Century and had my book picked out. I didn't get to it. It was a case of too many challenges and too many library books competing for my attention. I finally started my 16th Century book last night. It is Georgette Heyer's Beauvallet.
48majkia
>47 Familyhistorian: I can sooooo relate...
49cbl_tn
I slipped one in just under the wire. I read an ARC of Wolf on a String. It's set in Bohemia at the end of the 16th century.
50Familyhistorian
>48 majkia: LOL where does all that reading time go?
51Familyhistorian
I am really late for the book for the first quarter. I didn't think it would take so long for me to read a Georgette Heyer novel. But this wasn't a Regency as that wouldn't fit the time period. I read Beauvallet which is about a pirate, Beauvallet, and the Spanish senorita that he captures and releases and swears he will come back for although she is a Spain and there is a price on his head.
It was a swashbuckling romance but slow to get into. The action picked up toward the end and it became a page turner.