1Sergeirocks
Sergei's Round Tuit List for 2015
No. 1:
Miss Phryne Fisher Investigates by Kerry Greenwood 3★s. (5 April 2015).
No. 2:
I Heard That Song Before by Mary Higgins Clark 4★s. (30 April 2015).
No. 3:
Last Seen Wearing by Colin Dexter 3★s. (8 September 2015).
No. 4:
White Jade by Alex Lukeman 4★s. (14 October 2015).
No. 5:
The Lance by Alex Lukeman 4★s. (15 October 2015).
No. 6:
A Plague on Both Your Houses by Susanna Gregory 3★s. (10 November 2015).
No. 7:
The Shadow of the Wind by Carlos Ruis Zafón 3.5★s. (15 November 2015).
No. 8:
The Final Detail by Harlan Coben 5★s. (2 December 2015).
No. 9
Revelation by Bill Napier 4★s. (7 December 2015).
No. 10
Pursuit of Honour by Vince Flynn 4★s. (9 December 2015).
No. 11
Where Are You Now? by Mary Higgins Clark 4★s. (16 December 2015).
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Sergei's Round Tuits - Part II - 2016
No. 1
Agatha Raisin and the Walkers of Dembley by M. C. Beaton 3★s (10 January 2016)
No. 1:
Miss Phryne Fisher Investigates by Kerry Greenwood 3★s. (5 April 2015).
No. 2:
I Heard That Song Before by Mary Higgins Clark 4★s. (30 April 2015).
No. 3:
Last Seen Wearing by Colin Dexter 3★s. (8 September 2015).
No. 4:
White Jade by Alex Lukeman 4★s. (14 October 2015).
No. 5:
The Lance by Alex Lukeman 4★s. (15 October 2015).
No. 6:
A Plague on Both Your Houses by Susanna Gregory 3★s. (10 November 2015).
No. 7:
The Shadow of the Wind by Carlos Ruis Zafón 3.5★s. (15 November 2015).
No. 8:
The Final Detail by Harlan Coben 5★s. (2 December 2015).
No. 9
Revelation by Bill Napier 4★s. (7 December 2015).
No. 10
Pursuit of Honour by Vince Flynn 4★s. (9 December 2015).
No. 11
Where Are You Now? by Mary Higgins Clark 4★s. (16 December 2015).
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Sergei's Round Tuits - Part II - 2016
No. 1
Agatha Raisin and the Walkers of Dembley by M. C. Beaton 3★s (10 January 2016)
2Sergeirocks
No. 2
Dancing with the Virgins by Stephen Booth 3.5★s (26 January 2016)
Dancing with the Virgins by Stephen Booth 3.5★s (26 January 2016)
3Sergeirocks
No. 3
Witch is When It All Began by Adele Abbott 3.5★s (2 February 2016) {Kindle freebie}
Witch is When It All Began by Adele Abbott 3.5★s (2 February 2016) {Kindle freebie}
4Sergeirocks
No. 4
Deadly Magic by Elisabeth Crabtree 2.5★s (6 February 2016) {Kindle freebie}
Deadly Magic by Elisabeth Crabtree 2.5★s (6 February 2016) {Kindle freebie}
5Sergeirocks
No. 5
Agatha Raisin and the Wellspring of Death by M. C. Beaton 3★s (11 February 2016)
Agatha Raisin and the Wellspring of Death by M. C. Beaton 3★s (11 February 2016)
6Sergeirocks
No. 6
The Breaker by Minette Walters 3.5★s (18 February 2016)
The Breaker by Minette Walters 3.5★s (18 February 2016)
7Sergeirocks
No. 7
One False Move by Harlan Coben 5★s (6 March 2016)
One False Move by Harlan Coben 5★s (6 March 2016)
8Sergeirocks
No. 8
Book of Souls by Glenn Cooper 4.5★s (23 March 2016)
Book of Souls by Glenn Cooper 4.5★s (23 March 2016)
9Sergeirocks
No. 9
To Serve Them All My Days by R. F. Delderfield 5★s (4 May 2016)
To Serve Them All My Days by R. F. Delderfield 5★s (4 May 2016)
10Sergeirocks
No. 10
Brass in Pocket by Stephen Puleston 3★s (9 May 2016)
Brass in Pocket by Stephen Puleston 3★s (9 May 2016)
11Sergeirocks
No. 11
Rachel's Holiday by Marian Keyes 2.5★s (21 July 2016)
Rachel's Holiday by Marian Keyes 2.5★s (21 July 2016)
12Sergeirocks
No. 12
The Doomsday Prophecy by Scott Mariani 4★s (24 July 2016)
The Doomsday Prophecy by Scott Mariani 4★s (24 July 2016)
13Sergeirocks
No. 13
Children of the Revolution by Peter Robinson 4★s (4 August 2016)
Children of the Revolution by Peter Robinson 4★s (4 August 2016)
14Sergeirocks
No. 14
Dissolution by C.J. Sansom 4.5★s (15 August 2016)
Dissolution by C.J. Sansom 4.5★s (15 August 2016)
15Sergeirocks
No. 15
The Last Coyote by Michael Connelly 4.5★s (18 August 2016)
The Last Coyote by Michael Connelly 4.5★s (18 August 2016)
16Sergeirocks
No. 16
Anybody Out There? by Marian Keyes 3★s (23 August 2016)
Anybody Out There? by Marian Keyes 3★s (23 August 2016)
17Sergeirocks
No. 17
Strangeways to Oldham by Andrea Frazer 2.5★s (25 August 2016) {Kindle freebie}
Strangeways to Oldham by Andrea Frazer 2.5★s (25 August 2016) {Kindle freebie}
18Carol420
>17 Sergeirocks: You're not going to have any "round tuits" left by the end of the year. Good job!
19Sergeirocks
>18 Carol420: Don't worry, Carol, I still have plenty in hand!
20Sergeirocks
No. 18
The Business of Dying by Simon Kernick 3.5★s (9 October 2016)
The Business of Dying by Simon Kernick 3.5★s (9 October 2016)
21Sergeirocks
No. 19
A Good Day to Die by Simon Kernick 4.5★s (11 November 2016)
A Good Day to Die by Simon Kernick 4.5★s (11 November 2016)
22Sergeirocks
No. 20
A Grosvenor Square Christmas by Anna Campbell; Shana Galen; Vanessa Kelly; Kate Noble 1.5★s (12 December 2016)
A Grosvenor Square Christmas by Anna Campbell; Shana Galen; Vanessa Kelly; Kate Noble 1.5★s (12 December 2016)
23Sergeirocks
Total of 20 for the year, a nice round number. I'm happy with that: almost double last year's efforts.
Now for 2017!
Now for 2017!
24Sergeirocks
SERGEI'S ROUND TUITS - PART III - 2017
25Sergeirocks
No. 1
Churchill's Hour by Michael Dobbs 5★s (20 January 2017)
Churchill's Hour by Michael Dobbs 5★s (20 January 2017)
26Sergeirocks
No. 2
Sign of the Cross by Chris Kuzneski 4★s (26 January 2017)
Sign of the Cross by Chris Kuzneski 4★s (26 January 2017)
27LibraryCin
You've been using the same thread for every year of roundtuits! If I could change my thread title, I would do that with my 2016 thread. I have a few already from this year that I haven't yet noted here, but maybe I'll just keep the thread title generic so I can use it again next year.
28Sergeirocks
No. 3
The Plantation by Chris Kuzneski 4★s (7 March 2017)
The Plantation by Chris Kuzneski 4★s (7 March 2017)
29Sergeirocks
Need to pick up the pace!
30LibraryCin
I was doing well at the start of the year, but have dropped off considerably. I'd like to pick up my pace, as well!
31Sergeirocks
No. 4
The Sacred Sword by Scott Mariani 5★s (15 March 2017)
The Sacred Sword by Scott Mariani 5★s (15 March 2017)
32Sergeirocks
No. 5
The Book of Lies by Brad Meltzer 3.5★s (15 April 2017)
The Book of Lies by Brad Meltzer 3.5★s (15 April 2017)
33Sergeirocks
No. 6
Let It Bleed by Ian Rankin 5★s (17 April 2017)
Let It Bleed by Ian Rankin 5★s (17 April 2017)
34Sergeirocks
No. 7
Die Trying by Lee Child 4★s (30 April 2017)
Die Trying by Lee Child 4★s (30 April 2017)
35Andrew-theQM
A good return in April!
36Sergeirocks
>35 Andrew-theQM: I needed to ramp it up!
37Sergeirocks
No. 8
Q-Space by Greg Cox 3.5★s (24 May 2017)
(Book 1 of 3)
Q-Space by Greg Cox 3.5★s (24 May 2017)
(Book 1 of 3)
38Sergeirocks
No. 9
Death of a Gossip by M. C. Beaton 4★s (29 June 2017)
Death of a Gossip by M. C. Beaton 4★s (29 June 2017)
39Carol420
>38 Sergeirocks: You're doing great. bet your tbr list is shrinking...or not:)
40Sergeirocks
>39 Carol420: The book shelf appears to be thinning out slightly, Carol... :)
41Sergeirocks
No. 10
Black & Blue by Ian Rankin 5★s (3 July 2017)
Black & Blue by Ian Rankin 5★s (3 July 2017)
42Sergeirocks
No. 11
The Prophecy by Chris Kuzneski 4★s (20 July 2017)
The Prophecy by Chris Kuzneski 4★s (20 July 2017)
43Sergeirocks
No. 12
Tilly Trotter by Catherine Cookson 4.5★s (24 July 2017)
Tilly Trotter by Catherine Cookson 4.5★s (24 July 2017)
44Sergeirocks
No. 13
The Hanging Garden by Ian Rankin 5★s (9 August 2017)
The Hanging Garden by Ian Rankin 5★s (9 August 2017)
45EadieB
>44 Sergeirocks: I'm glad you enjoyed that one. That Rankin book is next up for me too!
46Andrew-theQM
>44 Sergeirocks: >45 EadieB: It is a great series, I cannot rember one I haven't enjoyed a lot - think I have finshed the first 13.
47Sergeirocks
No. 14
A Scattering of Daisies by Susan Sallis 4★s (5 September 2017)
A Scattering of Daisies by Susan Sallis 4★s (5 September 2017)
48Sergeirocks
No. 15
The Daffodils of Newent by Susan Sallis 4★s (10 September 2017)
The Daffodils of Newent by Susan Sallis 4★s (10 September 2017)
49Sergeirocks
No. 16
Bluebell Windows by Susan Sallis 4★s (28 September 2017)
Bluebell Windows by Susan Sallis 4★s (28 September 2017)
50Sergeirocks
No. 17
The Death Relic by Chris Kuzneski 4★s (15 October 2017)
The Death Relic by Chris Kuzneski 4★s (15 October 2017)
51Andrew-theQM
>50 Sergeirocks: I love Payne and Jones but read them all! 😡
52Sergeirocks
>51 Andrew-theQM: That's me finished the series now, too, :)
53Andrew-theQM
>52 Sergeirocks: Come on Chris we need more!
54Sergeirocks
>53 Andrew-theQM: Think I still have enough series to be going on with in the mean time, :D
55Sergeirocks
Another successful year, 17 knocked off the list. Onward and upward in 2018...!
56Sergeirocks
SERGEI'S ROUND TUITS - PART IV - 2018
57Sergeirocks
No. 1
No More Champagne: Churchill and His Money by David Louth 4★s (23 January 2018)
No More Champagne: Churchill and His Money by David Louth 4★s (23 January 2018)
58Sergeirocks
No. 2
The English Assassin by Daniel Silva 4.5★s (24 February 2018)
The English Assassin by Daniel Silva 4.5★s (24 February 2018)
59Andrew-theQM
>58 Sergeirocks: I love Gabriel Allon and need to get back to this series.
60Sergeirocks
No. 3
Slash and Burn by Matt Hilton 3.75★s (20 March 2018)
Slash and Burn by Matt Hilton 3.75★s (20 March 2018)
61Sergeirocks
No. 4
Bare Bones by Kathy Reichs 4★s (27 March 2018)
Bare Bones by Kathy Reichs 4★s (27 March 2018)
62Sergeirocks
No. 5
The Confessor by Daniel Silva 4.5★s (31 March 2018)
The Confessor by Daniel Silva 4.5★s (31 March 2018)
63Sergeirocks
No. 6
Fatherland by Robert Harris 4★s (30 July 2018)
Fatherland by Robert Harris 4★s (30 July 2018)
64Sergeirocks
No. 7
Flaunting, Extravagant Queen by Jean Plaidy 4★s (14 August 2018)
Flaunting, Extravagant Queen by Jean Plaidy 4★s (14 August 2018)
65Sergeirocks
No. 8
Relentless by Simon Kernick 4★s (16 August 2018)
Relentless by Simon Kernick 4★s (16 August 2018)
66Sergeirocks
No. 9
The Daughters of Cain by Colin Dexter 4.5★s (23 August 2018)
The Daughters of Cain by Colin Dexter 4.5★s (23 August 2018)
67Sergeirocks
No. 10
Silver Wedding by Maeve Binchy 4.5★s (25 August 2018)
Silver Wedding by Maeve Binchy 4.5★s (25 August 2018)
68Sergeirocks
No. 11
Mr. Midshipman Fury by G. S. Beard 5★s (12 September 2018)
Mr. Midshipman Fury by G. S. Beard 5★s (12 September 2018)
69Sergeirocks
No. 12
Perfect by Rachel Joyce 4.5★s (24 September 2018)
Perfect by Rachel Joyce 4.5★s (24 September 2018)
70Sergeirocks
No. 13
Dickie Bird: My Autobiography by Dickie Bird 3.5★s (28 September 2018)
Dickie Bird: My Autobiography by Dickie Bird 3.5★s (28 September 2018)
71Sergeirocks
No. 14
Codex by Lev Grossman 3★s (12 October 2018)
Codex by Lev Grossman 3★s (12 October 2018)
72Sergeirocks
No. 15
Judi Dench: Scenes from My Life by Judi Dench and John Miller 4★s (18 October 2018)
Judi Dench: Scenes from My Life by Judi Dench and John Miller 4★s (18 October 2018)
73Sergeirocks
No. 16
Agatha Raisin and the Wizard of Evesham by M. C. Beaton 3.5★s (31 October 2018)
Agatha Raisin and the Wizard of Evesham by M. C. Beaton 3.5★s (31 October 2018)
74Sergeirocks
No. 17
The Boy in the Dress by David Walliams 4★s (20 November 2018)
The Boy in the Dress by David Walliams 4★s (20 November 2018)
75Sergeirocks
No. 18
Agatha Raisin and the Fairies of Fryfam by M. C. Beaton 4★s (23 November 2018)
Agatha Raisin and the Fairies of Fryfam by M. C. Beaton 4★s (23 November 2018)
76Sergeirocks
No. 19
Ralph's Party by Lisa Jewell 3★s (26 November 2018)
Ralph's Party by Lisa Jewell 3★s (26 November 2018)
77Sergeirocks
No. 20
The Little Christmas Kitchen by Jenny Oliver 3.25★s (5 December 2018)
The Little Christmas Kitchen by Jenny Oliver 3.25★s (5 December 2018)
78Sergeirocks
No. 21
A Cornish Carol (short story) by Fern Britton 3.5★s (5 December 2018)
A Cornish Carol (short story) by Fern Britton 3.5★s (5 December 2018)
79Sergeirocks
Another good year - 21 knocked off the list thanks to Andrew's monthly Mini Challenge on 'Read It, Track It', which really helped me concentrate my efforts.
80Sergeirocks
SERGEI'S ROUND TUITS - PART V - 2019
81Sergeirocks
No. 1
The Secret of the Snows - Gilbert Chester 4★s (15 January 2019)
The Secret of the Snows - Gilbert Chester 4★s (15 January 2019)
82Sergeirocks
No. 2
Shadows in Bronze - Lindsey Davis 4.5★s (25 January 2019)
Shadows in Bronze - Lindsey Davis 4.5★s (25 January 2019)
83Sergeirocks
No. 3
A Matter of Trust - Robin Pilcher 4.5★s (26 January 2019)
A Matter of Trust - Robin Pilcher 4.5★s (26 January 2019)
84Sergeirocks
No. 4
The Isis Covenant - James Douglas 4★s (17 February 2019)
The Isis Covenant - James Douglas 4★s (17 February 2019)
85Sergeirocks
No. 5
Set in Darkness - Ian Rankin 5★s (25 February 2019)
Set in Darkness - Ian Rankin 5★s (25 February 2019)
86Sergeirocks
No. 6
Blood Reckoning - Danielle Ramsay 4★s (26 March 2019)
Blood Reckoning - Danielle Ramsay 4★s (26 March 2019)
87Sergeirocks
No. 7
All Aboard - Cressida McLaughlin 3.5★s (14 May 2019)
All Aboard - Cressida McLaughlin 3.5★s (14 May 2019)
88Sergeirocks
No. 8
The Poet - Michael Connelly 5★s (20 May 2019)
The Poet - Michael Connelly 5★s (20 May 2019)
89Sergeirocks
No. 9
Agatha Raisin and the Haunted House - M. C. Beaton 4★s (24 May 2019)
Agatha Raisin and the Haunted House - M. C. Beaton 4★s (24 May 2019)
90Sergeirocks
No. 10
The Coffin Trail - Martin Edwards 4.25★s (9 August 2019)
The Coffin Trail - Martin Edwards 4.25★s (9 August 2019)
91Sergeirocks
No. 11
Broken Music - Sting 3.5★s (9 October 2019)
Broken Music - Sting 3.5★s (9 October 2019)
92Sergeirocks
11 for the year.
93Sergeirocks
SERGEI'S ROUND TUITS - PART VI - 2020
94Sergeirocks
No. 1
Celebrations in Burracombe - Lilian Harry 4.5★s (14 March 2020)
Celebrations in Burracombe - Lilian Harry 4.5★s (14 March 2020)
95Sergeirocks
No. 2
Blue Above the Chimneys - Christine Marion Fraser 4★s (26 May 2020)
Blue Above the Chimneys - Christine Marion Fraser 4★s (26 May 2020)
96Sergeirocks
No. 3
Tippi - Tippi Hedren 3★s (31 May 2020)
Tippi - Tippi Hedren 3★s (31 May 2020)
97Sergeirocks
No. 4
Marnie - Winston Graham 4.5★s (8 July 2020)
Marnie - Winston Graham 4.5★s (8 July 2020)
98Sergeirocks
No. 5
It Takes One to Know One - Isla Dewar 4.5★s (11 July 2020)
It Takes One to Know One - Isla Dewar 4.5★s (11 July 2020)
99Sergeirocks
No. 6
The Last Stetson - John Fox Jr. 3.5★s (9 August 2020)
The Last Stetson - John Fox Jr. 3.5★s (9 August 2020)
100Sergeirocks
No. 7
Salute to Adventurers - John Buchan 4.5★s (15 August 2020)
Salute to Adventurers - John Buchan 4.5★s (15 August 2020)
101Sergeirocks
No. 8
Burying the Past - Judith Cutler 4★s (26 August 2020)
Burying the Past - Judith Cutler 4★s (26 August 2020)
102Sergeirocks
No. 9
Mist Over the Water - Alys Clare 3.5★s (6 August 2020)
Mist Over the Water - Alys Clare 3.5★s (6 August 2020)
103Sergeirocks
No. 10
The Last Stetson - John Fox Jr. 3.5★s (9 August 2020)
The Last Stetson - John Fox Jr. 3.5★s (9 August 2020)
104Sergeirocks
No. 11
Salute to Adventurers - John Buchan 4.5★s (15 August 2020)
Salute to Adventurers - John Buchan 4.5★s (15 August 2020)
105Sergeirocks
No. 12
The Falls - Ian Rankin 5★s (20 August 2020)
The Falls - Ian Rankin 5★s (20 August 2020)
106Sergeirocks
No. 13
Laying the Ghost - Judy Astley 3★s (20 August 2020)
Laying the Ghost - Judy Astley 3★s (20 August 2020)
107Sergeirocks
No. 14
Death of a Century - Daniel Robinson 5★s (3 September 2020)
Death of a Century - Daniel Robinson 5★s (3 September 2020)
108Sergeirocks
No. 15
The Windermere Witness - Rebecca Tope 3.5★s (19 September 2020)
The Windermere Witness - Rebecca Tope 3.5★s (19 September 2020)
109Sergeirocks
No. 16
Blood on the Line - Edward Marston 3.5★s (26 October 2020)
Blood on the Line - Edward Marston 3.5★s (26 October 2020)
110Sergeirocks
No. 17
Dunster - John Mortimer 4★s (15 November 2020)
Dunster - John Mortimer 4★s (15 November 2020)
111Sergeirocks
No. 18
Mystery in Prior's Ford - Evelyn Hood 4★s (21 November 2020)
Mystery in Prior's Ford - Evelyn Hood 4★s (21 November 2020)
112Sergeirocks
No. 19
Hard Frost - R. D. Wingfield 4★s (4 December 2020)
Hard Frost - R. D. Wingfield 4★s (4 December 2020)
113Sergeirocks
No. 20
Return to Prior's Ford - Evelyn Hood 4★s (7 December 2020)
Return to Prior's Ford - Evelyn Hood 4★s (7 December 2020)
114Sergeirocks
No. 21
Turning Angel - Greg Iles 4★s (18 December 2020)
Turning Angel - Greg Iles 4★s (18 December 2020)
115Sergeirocks
21 this year. Better.
116Sergeirocks
SERGEI'S ROUND TUITS - PART VII - 2021
117Sergeirocks
1) 9 January 2021 - The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel - Deborah Moggach 4★s
118Sergeirocks
2) 15 January 2021 - Put on by Cunning - Ruth Rendell 3.5★s
119Sergeirocks
3) 17 January 2021 - One Day in Apple Grove - C. H. Admirand 2★s
120Sergeirocks
4) 29 January 2021 - A Further Twist of Lyme - David Ruffle 3.5★s
121Sergeirocks
5) 8 February 2021 - The Phantom Herd - B. M. Bower 4★s
122LibraryCin
Wow, look at you go!
I seem to have slowed down from last year, though I did make mine off my tbr in the past 3 years instead of the usual 2 that I do. I'm not sure that's why I'm slowing down, though.
I seem to have slowed down from last year, though I did make mine off my tbr in the past 3 years instead of the usual 2 that I do. I'm not sure that's why I'm slowing down, though.
123Sergeirocks
>122 LibraryCin: Seeing as I only managed to get through 21 last year, Cindy, I thought I'd make a concerted effort this year, 😀.
124LibraryCin
>123 Sergeirocks: Well, good for you! It's a great start!
125Sergeirocks
6) 13 February 2021 - Mum on the Run - Fiona Gibson 3.5★s
126Sergeirocks
7) 20 February 2021 - Sawtooth Ranch (or The Quirt) - B. M. Bower 4.5★s
127Sergeirocks
8) 22 February 2021 - The Stationmaster's Farewell - Edward Marston 4★s
128Sergeirocks
9) 26 February 2021 - Starr, of the Desert - B. M. Bower 4.25★s
129Sergeirocks
10) 28 February 2021 - The Great Escape - Fiona Gibson 3.5★s
130Sergeirocks
11) 17 March 2021 - The Enchanted April - Elizabeth von Arnim 4.25★s
131Sergeirocks
12) 19 March 2021 - Frank in the Woods - Harry Castlemon 3★s
132Sergeirocks
13) 20 March 2021 - No Place Like Home (or Montana) - Debbie Macomber 3.5★s
133Sergeirocks
14) 22 March 2021 - Robin Williams: When the Laughter Stops - Emily Herbert 3★s
134Sergeirocks
15) 27 March 2021 - The Railway Man - Eric Lomax 4.5★s
135Sergeirocks
16) 29 March 2021 - Frank at Don Carlos' Rancho - Harry Castlemon 3.5★s
136Sergeirocks
17) 31 March 2021 - Tilly True - Dilly Court 4★s
137Sergeirocks
18) 15 May 2021 - Fallen into the Pit - Ellis Peters 4.5★
138Sergeirocks
19) 19 May 2021 - A Place of Hope - Anna Jacobs 4.25★s
139Sergeirocks
20) 18 August 2021 - Staging Death - Judith Cutler 4.5★s
140Sergeirocks
21) 30 October 2021 - Friends - And Then Some - Debbie Macomber 3.25★s
141Sergeirocks
22) 18 December 2021 - Final Appeal - Lisa Scottoline 4.5★s
142Sergeirocks
TOTAL FOR 2021 - 22 BOOKS
143Sergeirocks
SERGEI'S ROUND TUITS - PART VIII - 2022
144Sergeirocks
1) 17 April 2022 - The Afghan - Frederick Forsyth 4.5★s
145Sergeirocks
2) 16 May 2022 - The World According to Bertie - Alexander McCall Smith 4★s
146Sergeirocks
3) 24 June 2022 - Timeline - Michael Crichton 3.75★s
147Sergeirocks
4) 26 June 2022 - Cow-Country - B. M. Bower 4★s
148Sergeirocks
5) 12 July 2022 - The Lizard’s Bite - David Hewson 4.5★s
149Sergeirocks
6) 30 August 2022 - The Killings on Jubilee Terrace - Robert Barnard 4★s
150Sergeirocks
7) 8 October 2022 - The Ladies of Ivy Cottage - Julie Klassen 4★s
151Sergeirocks
8) 20 December 2022 - The Ashes of London - Andrew Taylor 3.5★s
152Sergeirocks
TOTAL FOR 2022 - 8 BOOKS
153Sergeirocks
SERGEI'S ROUND TUITS - PART IX - 2023
154Sergeirocks
1) 16 January 2023 - Lazybones - Mark Billingham 3.5★s
155Sergeirocks
2) 22 January 2023 - Remember Me? - Sophie Kinsella 3.5★s
156Sergeirocks
3) 24 January 2023 - The Lost Symbol - Dan Brown 4★s
157Sergeirocks
4) 28 January 2023 - The Gift - Cecelia Ahern 4★s
158Sergeirocks
5) 30 January 2023 - The Trap - Mary Jane Staples 5★s
159Sergeirocks
6) 2 February 2023 - An April Shroud - Reginald Hill 4.5★s
160Sergeirocks
7) 9 February 2023 - Pursuit of Honour - Vince Flynn 4.5★s
161Sergeirocks
8) 20 February 2023 - At Sea - Laurie Graham 4.5★s
162Sergeirocks
9) 25 February 2023 - Under Orders - Dick Francis 3.75★s
163Sergeirocks
10) 25 February 2023 - The Thunder Bird - B. M. Bower 4★s
164Sergeirocks
11) 28 February 2023 - Ups and Downs - Mary Jane Staples 3.5★s
165Sergeirocks
12) 9 March 2023 - The Night Raid - Clare Harvey 5★s
166Sergeirocks
13) 11 March 2023 - Dead Heading - Catherine Aird 4★s
167Sergeirocks
14) 15 March 2023 - The Lie - C. L. Taylor 3.5★s
168Sergeirocks
15) 18 March 2023 - The Firm - John Grisham 4.5★s
169Sergeirocks
16) 23 March 2023 - Agatha Raisin and the Curious Curate - M. C. Beaton 3.5★s
170Sergeirocks
17) 30 March 2023 - The Diplomat’s Wife - Pam Jenoff 4★s
171Sergeirocks
18) 31 March 2023 - Agatha Raisin and Love, Lies and Liquor - M. C. Beaton 4★s
172Sergeirocks
19) 8 April 2023 - Under the Lilacs - Louisa May Alcott 4★s
173Sergeirocks
20) 16 April 2023 - Blackboard Blunders: Spelling Slip-ups and Homework Howlers - Richard Benson 3★s
174Sergeirocks
21) 5 June 2023 - The New Rector - Rebecca Shaw 4★s
175Sergeirocks
22) 20 June 2023 - One-hit Wonder - Lisa Jewell 3★s
176Sergeirocks
23) 3 July 2023 - Surprises in Burracombe - Lilian Harry 4★s
177Sergeirocks
24) 5 August 2023 - The Goalkeeper’s Revenge and Other Stories - Bill Naughton 4★s
178Sergeirocks
25) 10 August 2023 - Agatha Raisin and the Potted Gardener - M. C. Beaton 3.5★s
179Sergeirocks
26) 20 August 2023 - The Ice Cream Girls - Dorothy Koomson 4★s
180Sergeirocks
27) 22 August 2023 - Talk of the Village - Rebecca Shaw 3.5★s
181Sergeirocks
28) 29 August 2023 - The Care and Management of Lies - Jaqueline Winspear 4.5★s
182Sergeirocks
29) 10 October 2023 - The Valhalla Exchange - Jack Higgins 4.5★s
183Sergeirocks
30) 25 October 2023 - Yew Tree Gardens - Anna Jacobs 4.5★s
184Sergeirocks
31) 29 October 2023 - The Two of Us: My Life with John Thaw - Sheila Hancock 4★s
185Sergeirocks
32) 1 November 2023 - Twenties Girl - Sophie Kinsella 3.75★s
186Sergeirocks
33) 5 November 2023 - Felix in the Underworld - John Mortimer 4★s
187Sergeirocks
34) 6 November 2023 - Daddy-Long-Legs - Jean Webster 4.5★s
188Sergeirocks
35) 23 November 2023 - Wolf to the Slaughter - Ruth Rendell 3.5★s
189Sergeirocks
36) 24 November 2023 - Heir to Greyladies - Anna Jacobs 4★s
190Sergeirocks
37) 27 November 2023 - A Killing Frost - R. D. Wingfield 4★s
191Sergeirocks
38) 7 December 2023 - Someday, Someday, Maybe - Lauren Graham 4★s
192Sergeirocks
39) 9 December 2023 - By a Narrow Majority - Faith Martin 4★s
193Sergeirocks
40) 19 December 2023 - Resurrectionist - James McGee 4★s
194Sergeirocks
41) 27 December 2023 - Agatha Raisin and Kissing Christmas Goodbye - M. C. Beaton 4.25★s
195Sergeirocks
42) 30 December 2023 - Q-Zone: The Q Continuum II - Greg Cox 4★s
196Sergeirocks
TOTAL FOR 2023 - 42 BOOKS
197Sergeirocks
SERGEI'S ROUND TUITS - PART X - 2024
198Sergeirocks
1) 5 January 2024 - Pride of Lancashire - Anna Jacobs 4.25★s
199Sergeirocks
2) 10 January 2024 - Q-Strike: The Q Continuum III - Greg Cox 4★s
200Sergeirocks
3) 20 January 2024 - The Woman in the White Kimono - Ana Johns 4.5★s
201Sergeirocks
4) 22 January 2024 - Country Wives - Rebecca Shaw 4★s
202Sergeirocks
5) 22 January 2024 - Horrible Histories: Top 50 Kings and Queens - Terry Deary 4★s
203Sergeirocks
6) 23 January 2024 - Tales From the Big House: Nostell Priory - Michael J. Rochford 4★s
204Sergeirocks
7) 29 January 2024 - The Adventurers - Gustave Aimard 4★s
205Sergeirocks
8) 3 February 2024 - In the Woods - Tana French 5★s
206LibraryCin
>205 Sergeirocks: Glad you liked it so much. I think some people didn't like the end, from what I recall. It didn't bother me.
207Sergeirocks
>206 LibraryCin: I was a bit disappointed that we didn’t find out what happened to the cop’s childhood friends, but apart from that, I couldn’t put the book down, ☺️.
208Sergeirocks
9) 5 February 2024 - The Indian Scout - Gustave Aimard 4★s
209LibraryCin
>207 Sergeirocks: And I just chalked that up to realism. :-)
210Sergeirocks
10) 14 February 2024 - Sourdough - Robin Sloan 3.75★s
211Sergeirocks
11) 15 February 2024 - The Gold-Seekers - Gustave Aimard 4★s
212Sergeirocks
12) 17 February 2024 - The Indian Chief - Gustave Aimard 4★s
213Sergeirocks
13) 23 February 2024 - That Summer in Ischia - Penny Feeny 3.75★s
214Sergeirocks
14) 24 February 2024 - (Agatha Raisin) There Goes the Bride - M. C. Beaton 3.5★s
215Sergeirocks
15) 26 February 2024 - The Brethren - John Grisham 4★s
216Sergeirocks
16) 4 March 2024 - The Red Track - Gustave Aimard 4★s
217Sergeirocks
17) 8 March 2024 - Death in the Stocks - Georgette Heyer 4★s
218Sergeirocks
18) 17 March 2024 - Being Davina - Nigel Goodall 2.5★s
219LibraryCin
Are we all that's left in this group? :-(
ETA: It just occurred to me all I do now here is keep track of my Roundtuits. Which, of course, is not really the point of the group.
ETA: It just occurred to me all I do now here is keep track of my Roundtuits. Which, of course, is not really the point of the group.
220Sergeirocks
It appears Brenda abandoned her monthly Islands Challenge after August last year, for some reason. So, yes, it is just us now.
I think a fair few of the former Shelfarians have defected over the years. I also think covid affected the group dynamics when people couldn’t get library books and group discussions therefore couldn’t take place, though these have resumed on the main M&S forum.
For the present, I’m happily trundling out my roundtuits on here, otherwise I won’t have the impetus to keep going with them - and I still have hundreds I want to ‘get round to’.
I think a fair few of the former Shelfarians have defected over the years. I also think covid affected the group dynamics when people couldn’t get library books and group discussions therefore couldn’t take place, though these have resumed on the main M&S forum.
For the present, I’m happily trundling out my roundtuits on here, otherwise I won’t have the impetus to keep going with them - and I still have hundreds I want to ‘get round to’.
221Sergeirocks
19) 23 March 2024 - Agatha Raisin and the Busy Body - M. C. Beaton 4★s
222Andrew-theQM
>220 Sergeirocks: >219 LibraryCin: Not posted much but still here 😊
223LibraryCin
>220 Sergeirocks: If you are planning to stick around, then I will, too! :-)
>222 Andrew-theQM: It's good to see you when you do post!
>222 Andrew-theQM: It's good to see you when you do post!
224Sergeirocks
>223 LibraryCin: I’ll be glad for your company, Cindy. As it is, I rattle around in the Westerns group on my own, 😂.
225LibraryCin
>224 Sergeirocks: Westerns!? Well, yeah. I won't be heading that way. LOL!
227Sergeirocks
20) 4 April 2024 - The Alexander Cipher - Will Adams 4.5★s
228Sergeirocks
21) 13 April 2024 - Lieutenant Fury - G. S. Beard 5★s
Únete para publicar