Este tema está marcado actualmente como "inactivo"—el último mensaje es de hace más de 90 días. Puedes reactivarlo escribiendo una respuesta.
1varielle
I didn't see a May thread so everybody must be on vacation. I stumbled into a Friends of the Library sale on Saturday by accident. Usually it's a planned raid. Came away with about 25 books for $16, some of which I've been looking for for quite a while. Black Lamb, Grey Falcon, The Clock Flower, Siamese Cookbook and many more to make me a happy girl.
2ReneeMarie
Another bad month for spending.
>> First, the freebies (ARCs and items brought back by a fellow bookseller who went to the RT conference):
* _Always My Girl_ by Samantha Chase (pub 7/16, contemporary romance)
* Duke of Sin by Elizabeth Hoyt (pub 5/16, historical romance)
* Last One Home by Debbie Macomber (contemporary women's fiction)
* Hannah and the Highlander by Sabrina York (historical romance)
>> Next the remaindered/bargain titles:
* A Dying Fall by Elly Griffiths (contemporary mystery linked to history and archaeology)
* Aimless Love by Billy Collins (poetry, and this one was clearanced!)
>> Thirdly, purchased at my regular employee discount:
* A Murder in Time by Julie McElwain (murder, mystery, and time travel, this one was hardcover -- ouch)
* The Midwife's Tale by Sam Thomas (historical mystery set in English Civil War York, first in a series)
* Only Beloved by Mary Balogh (historical romance, last in a series -- read all the others in February)
* The Earl Takes All by Lorraine Heath (historical romance; I've liked the author's work in the past and the storyline intrigued me)
>> And, finally, because for one week my employee discount is greater:
* It's Even Worse Than It Looks: How the American Constitutional System Collided with the New Politics of Extremism by Thomas E. Mann & Norman J. Ornstein (political book: like detectives investigating a crime, they weighed the evidence and concluded one party was more of a problem than the other -- and they were accused of bias for their conclusion; this book was highly recommended in a book I highly recommend, American Amnesia: How the War on Government Led Us to Forget What Made America Prosper by Jacob S. Hacker & Paul Pierson)
* Married or Single? by Catharine Maria Sedgwick (fiction written by a 19th century female author)
* Fugitive Slave in the Gold Rush: Life and Adventures of James Williams (nonfiction, self-explanatory title)
* To Our Children's Children: Preserving Family Histories for Generations to Come by Bob Greene & D.G. Fulford
p.s. -- What's a vacation?
>> First, the freebies (ARCs and items brought back by a fellow bookseller who went to the RT conference):
* _Always My Girl_ by Samantha Chase (pub 7/16, contemporary romance)
* Duke of Sin by Elizabeth Hoyt (pub 5/16, historical romance)
* Last One Home by Debbie Macomber (contemporary women's fiction)
* Hannah and the Highlander by Sabrina York (historical romance)
>> Next the remaindered/bargain titles:
* A Dying Fall by Elly Griffiths (contemporary mystery linked to history and archaeology)
* Aimless Love by Billy Collins (poetry, and this one was clearanced!)
>> Thirdly, purchased at my regular employee discount:
* A Murder in Time by Julie McElwain (murder, mystery, and time travel, this one was hardcover -- ouch)
* The Midwife's Tale by Sam Thomas (historical mystery set in English Civil War York, first in a series)
* Only Beloved by Mary Balogh (historical romance, last in a series -- read all the others in February)
* The Earl Takes All by Lorraine Heath (historical romance; I've liked the author's work in the past and the storyline intrigued me)
>> And, finally, because for one week my employee discount is greater:
* It's Even Worse Than It Looks: How the American Constitutional System Collided with the New Politics of Extremism by Thomas E. Mann & Norman J. Ornstein (political book: like detectives investigating a crime, they weighed the evidence and concluded one party was more of a problem than the other -- and they were accused of bias for their conclusion; this book was highly recommended in a book I highly recommend, American Amnesia: How the War on Government Led Us to Forget What Made America Prosper by Jacob S. Hacker & Paul Pierson)
* Married or Single? by Catharine Maria Sedgwick (fiction written by a 19th century female author)
* Fugitive Slave in the Gold Rush: Life and Adventures of James Williams (nonfiction, self-explanatory title)
* To Our Children's Children: Preserving Family Histories for Generations to Come by Bob Greene & D.G. Fulford
p.s. -- What's a vacation?