brewergirl's ROOT list for 2016
Charlas2016 ROOT Challenge - (Read Our Own Tomes)
Únete a LibraryThing para publicar.
Este tema está marcado actualmente como "inactivo"—el último mensaje es de hace más de 90 días. Puedes reactivarlo escribiendo una respuesta.
1brewergirl
Also see my thread in the 75 Books Challenge for 2016 group
January ... 4 books ... see message 2
February ... 7 books ... see message 11
March ... 3 books ... see message 12
April ... 1 book ... see message 19
May ... 3 books ... see message 20
June ... 1 book ... see message 23
July ... 4 books ... see message 24
August ... 2 books ... see message 27
September ... 1 book ... see message 28
October ... 2 books ... see message 29
November ... 3 books ... see message 31
December ... 1 book ... see message 39
2brewergirl
January progress
#1: The Hollow Chocolate Bunnies of the Apocalypse by Robert Rankin ... Got this for SantaThing in 2014 but I never finished it. Very fun.
#2: Still Alice by Lisa Genova ... Got this for SantaThing last month. I wish I had read it before seeing the movie, but it is a good read.
#3: Anchor & Flares: A Memoir of Motherhood, Hope, and Service by Kate Braestrup ... Another wonderful memoir by Kate Braestrup. She is the chaplain to the Maine Warden Service (as in game wardens, not prison wardens). I highly recommend any of her books.
#4: The Andromeda Strain by Michael Crichton ... I listened to this on audiobook. I remember seeing the movie ages ago and enjoyed the book.
#1: The Hollow Chocolate Bunnies of the Apocalypse by Robert Rankin ... Got this for SantaThing in 2014 but I never finished it. Very fun.
#2: Still Alice by Lisa Genova ... Got this for SantaThing last month. I wish I had read it before seeing the movie, but it is a good read.
#3: Anchor & Flares: A Memoir of Motherhood, Hope, and Service by Kate Braestrup ... Another wonderful memoir by Kate Braestrup. She is the chaplain to the Maine Warden Service (as in game wardens, not prison wardens). I highly recommend any of her books.
#4: The Andromeda Strain by Michael Crichton ... I listened to this on audiobook. I remember seeing the movie ages ago and enjoyed the book.
5rabbitprincess
Welcome back and good luck with your challenge!
6Caramellunacy
I remember having read The Hollow Chocolate Bunnies a while back and thought it was certainly an interesting noir twist on fairy tales.
7Jackie_K
>2 brewergirl: I love the title of your #1!!
8MissWatson
Happy ROOTing!
11brewergirl
February progress
#5: Twelve Angry Men by Reginal Rose ... I have seen the movie and found this audio production that was really good.
#6: A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court by Mark Twain ... Technically I should list this as a "re-read" since (according to my LT tags) I read this in 2012. But I didn't remember any of it, so I've decided to include it as a "new" read. I listened on audiobook, and I found myself having to go back and re-listen at times. But this was a fun read!
#7: Dogland: A Journey to the Heart of America's Dog Problem by Jacki Skole ... This was an early reviewer book that I just finished. It took me a while but it was an enjoyable and informative read about why there are so many dogs in shelters and facing euthanasia.
#8: Invasion of the Body Snatchers by Jack Finney ... I've seen the movies, of course, but it was a good read. I listened on audioboook.
#9: A Second Daniel (In the Den of the English Lion) by Neal Roberts ... This was an early reviewer book. A good read about a lawyer in the time of Queen Elizabeth I who gets caught up in murder and intrigue.
#10: The Thirteenth Tale by Diane Setterfield ... Had this on my shelf for a long time. A very good read with a mysterious tale being told bit by bit in flashback.
#11: Flowers for Algernon by Daniel Keyes ... Got this through SantaThing.
#5: Twelve Angry Men by Reginal Rose ... I have seen the movie and found this audio production that was really good.
#6: A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court by Mark Twain ... Technically I should list this as a "re-read" since (according to my LT tags) I read this in 2012. But I didn't remember any of it, so I've decided to include it as a "new" read. I listened on audiobook, and I found myself having to go back and re-listen at times. But this was a fun read!
#7: Dogland: A Journey to the Heart of America's Dog Problem by Jacki Skole ... This was an early reviewer book that I just finished. It took me a while but it was an enjoyable and informative read about why there are so many dogs in shelters and facing euthanasia.
#8: Invasion of the Body Snatchers by Jack Finney ... I've seen the movies, of course, but it was a good read. I listened on audioboook.
#9: A Second Daniel (In the Den of the English Lion) by Neal Roberts ... This was an early reviewer book. A good read about a lawyer in the time of Queen Elizabeth I who gets caught up in murder and intrigue.
#10: The Thirteenth Tale by Diane Setterfield ... Had this on my shelf for a long time. A very good read with a mysterious tale being told bit by bit in flashback.
#11: Flowers for Algernon by Daniel Keyes ... Got this through SantaThing.
12Tess_W
>11 brewergirl: not a Twain fan, but glad you enjoyed it!
13brewergirl
March progress
#12: The Book of Strange New Things by Michel Faber ... A surprisingly quick read for such a thick book. Interesting story of a missionary to a distant planet. I suppose it is science fiction but with little "science" in it.
#13: Boon Island by Kenneth Roberts ... This copy has been on the family bookshelf for years, but I've never read it nor anything else by Kenneth Roberts. This is a fictionalized version of a true shipwreck off the coast of Maine in 1710.
#14: An American Tragedy by Theodore Dreiser ... Still not sure what I think about this one.
#12: The Book of Strange New Things by Michel Faber ... A surprisingly quick read for such a thick book. Interesting story of a missionary to a distant planet. I suppose it is science fiction but with little "science" in it.
#13: Boon Island by Kenneth Roberts ... This copy has been on the family bookshelf for years, but I've never read it nor anything else by Kenneth Roberts. This is a fictionalized version of a true shipwreck off the coast of Maine in 1710.
#14: An American Tragedy by Theodore Dreiser ... Still not sure what I think about this one.
14Jackie_K
>13 brewergirl: that one is on my wishlist, I really liked the sound of it from a review I read. It sounded a bit like Mary Doria Russell's The Sparrow which is one of my all time favourite books.
15brewergirl
I also enjoyed The Sparrow. The Book of Strange New Things has a very different tone, but they are both good.
16avanders
>13 brewergirl: The Book of Strange New Things is one that keeps coming up in these discussions, is on my shelves, and hopefully I'll get to it soon! Glad you enjoyed it :)
17mmignano11
Hi. I just started in ROOT for this year, and I am making the rounds. I checked out your timeline. Fantastic! Good luck with your reading. I will be working on getting my reviews and/or links on my site. I hope you find some that interest you.
18connie53
>13 brewergirl: I absolutely loved Het boek van wonderlijke nieuwe dingen. One of my favourite books from 2015.
19brewergirl
April progress
#15: Micro by Michael Crichton ... A good read but I like some of his other books better. This one was completed by Richard Preston when Crichton died.
#15: Micro by Michael Crichton ... A good read but I like some of his other books better. This one was completed by Richard Preston when Crichton died.
20brewergirl
May progress
#16: Call of the Wild by Jack London ... Hard to believe I had never read this one. I actually listened to it on audio.
#17: The Cantor Wore Crinolines by Mark Schweizer ... I am addicted to this liturgical mystery series. They are light-hearted, silly, and just plain fun.
#18: Things Fall Apart by Chinua Achebe ... This was good but not as good as I had expected. Part of it may have been that I listened to it on audio and had trouble keeping some of the names straight.
#16: Call of the Wild by Jack London ... Hard to believe I had never read this one. I actually listened to it on audio.
#17: The Cantor Wore Crinolines by Mark Schweizer ... I am addicted to this liturgical mystery series. They are light-hearted, silly, and just plain fun.
#18: Things Fall Apart by Chinua Achebe ... This was good but not as good as I had expected. Part of it may have been that I listened to it on audio and had trouble keeping some of the names straight.
23brewergirl
June progress
#19: The Good Man: The Civil War's Christian General and His Fight for Racial Equality by Gordon Weil ... A short biography of General Oliver Otis Howard, a distant cousin of my grandfather.
#19: The Good Man: The Civil War's Christian General and His Fight for Racial Equality by Gordon Weil ... A short biography of General Oliver Otis Howard, a distant cousin of my grandfather.
24brewergirl
July progress
#20: The Murder Pit by Jeff Shelby ... Light mystery. Just okay.
#21: Wayward Pines by Blake Crouch ... Book one in the series. I found it entertaining.
#22: Wayward by Blake Crouch ... Book two in the series.
#23: The Last Town by Blake Crouch ... Book three in the series. Time to watch the TV show.
#20: The Murder Pit by Jeff Shelby ... Light mystery. Just okay.
#21: Wayward Pines by Blake Crouch ... Book one in the series. I found it entertaining.
#22: Wayward by Blake Crouch ... Book two in the series.
#23: The Last Town by Blake Crouch ... Book three in the series. Time to watch the TV show.
26avanders
>24 brewergirl: I understand the Wayward Pines 1st season follows all 3 books... is that true?
I really enjoy the series :). Sure, there are plot-holes, but it's entertaining! I can't wait for the 3rd season! (and hoping it doesn't get cancelled!)
I have Dark Matter by the same author to read as an ER.... I hope it's also entertaining!
I really enjoy the series :). Sure, there are plot-holes, but it's entertaining! I can't wait for the 3rd season! (and hoping it doesn't get cancelled!)
I have Dark Matter by the same author to read as an ER.... I hope it's also entertaining!
27brewergirl
August progress
#24: Terms of Use by Scott Allan Morrison ... Nice thriller / murder mystery.
#25: The Impeachment of Abraham Lincoln by Stephen L. Carter ... Nice alternative history novel. What if Abraham Lincoln survived the assassination attempt?
#24: Terms of Use by Scott Allan Morrison ... Nice thriller / murder mystery.
#25: The Impeachment of Abraham Lincoln by Stephen L. Carter ... Nice alternative history novel. What if Abraham Lincoln survived the assassination attempt?
28brewergirl
September progress
#26: The Folly Under the Lake by Salema Nazzal ... An Early Reviewers book. It took me a while to get into, but it was an enjoyable murder mystery along the lines of Agatha Christie. Very British!
#26: The Folly Under the Lake by Salema Nazzal ... An Early Reviewers book. It took me a while to get into, but it was an enjoyable murder mystery along the lines of Agatha Christie. Very British!
29brewergirl
October progress
#27: Death by a HoneyBee by Abigail Keam ... An entertaining light mystery.
#28: Twelve Drummers Drumming by C.C. Benison ... Enjoyable mystery set in an English village. First in a series.
#27: Death by a HoneyBee by Abigail Keam ... An entertaining light mystery.
#28: Twelve Drummers Drumming by C.C. Benison ... Enjoyable mystery set in an English village. First in a series.
31brewergirl
November Progress
#29: Second Life by S. J. Watson ... Decent thriller but not as good as Before I Go To Sleep.
#30: The Cricket in Times Square by George Selden ... I've had this on the shelf for years but hadn't read it. I found an audiobook version read by Tony Shaloub so listened to it while walking the dogs. A nice way to unwind after election day AND hit my ROOT target!!
#31: Infinity Lost by S. Harrison ... I listened to this on audio. It was just okay. Kind of YA science fiction.
#29: Second Life by S. J. Watson ... Decent thriller but not as good as Before I Go To Sleep.
#30: The Cricket in Times Square by George Selden ... I've had this on the shelf for years but hadn't read it. I found an audiobook version read by Tony Shaloub so listened to it while walking the dogs. A nice way to unwind after election day AND hit my ROOT target!!
#31: Infinity Lost by S. Harrison ... I listened to this on audio. It was just okay. Kind of YA science fiction.
33brewergirl
Hit my ROOT target ... BOOM!
(... only for some reason my ticker isn't showing the updated number ...)
(... only for some reason my ticker isn't showing the updated number ...)
34MissWatson
Congratulations!!
36rabbitprincess
Hurray, congratulations!
39brewergirl
December progress
#32: The Remedy for Love by Bill Roorbach ... Interesting story about strangers trapped together in a cabin during a storm. Overall a good read.
#32: The Remedy for Love by Bill Roorbach ... Interesting story about strangers trapped together in a cabin during a storm. Overall a good read.