Soffitta1's 2016 Category Challenge
Charlas2016 Category Challenge
Únete a LibraryThing para publicar.
Este tema está marcado actualmente como "inactivo"—el último mensaje es de hace más de 90 días. Puedes reactivarlo escribiendo una respuesta.
1soffitta1
Here is my thread. I am not planning on reading 16x16 books, rather to concentrate on reading books off Mount TBR and work on my personal goals.
Not sure what 2016 will bring - I've just given my notice, so I've no idea where I will be this time in a couple of months. At least I know that I will have good reads ahead.
On a side note - I had a class discussion with my tutor group on super powers and one girl suggested the ability to enter any book you are reading, either as yourself or as one of the characters. The class went quiet, then a loud discussion started about which book. It was such a lovely moment!
Not sure what 2016 will bring - I've just given my notice, so I've no idea where I will be this time in a couple of months. At least I know that I will have good reads ahead.
On a side note - I had a class discussion with my tutor group on super powers and one girl suggested the ability to enter any book you are reading, either as yourself or as one of the characters. The class went quiet, then a loud discussion started about which book. It was such a lovely moment!
2soffitta1
1. 1001 Books
Aiming to hit 600 books read.
Jan: 1. The home and the world
Feb : 2. Money
Mar: 3. Germinal
Jun: 4 Story of the Eye
5. L'Assommoir
August: 6., 7. and 8. The Complete Novels of Franz Kafka (includes The Trial, The Castle and Amerika).
October
9. Decline and Fall
10. Nemesis
11. The Human Stain
November
12. Cancer Ward
13. Exercises in Style
14. Almost transparent blue
15. Mr. Vertigo
December
16. Jacob's Room
Got 600 books read! I was a little slow at times during the year, but moving city helped me find a new stash of 1001 books.
Top reads - The home and the world, always great to discover a new author and the insight was fascinating. I also thoroughly enjoyed (re)reading Kafka. Exercises in Style was a lot of fun to read as well.
As for the bottom, well I guess it goes hand in hand with my normal complaints of "shocking" male reads being prevalent on the list. The two I connected with least were Money and Almost transparent blue.
Aiming to hit 600 books read.
Jan: 1. The home and the world
Feb : 2. Money
Mar: 3. Germinal
Jun: 4 Story of the Eye
5. L'Assommoir
August: 6., 7. and 8. The Complete Novels of Franz Kafka (includes The Trial, The Castle and Amerika).
October
9. Decline and Fall
10. Nemesis
11. The Human Stain
November
12. Cancer Ward
13. Exercises in Style
14. Almost transparent blue
15. Mr. Vertigo
December
16. Jacob's Room
Got 600 books read! I was a little slow at times during the year, but moving city helped me find a new stash of 1001 books.
Top reads - The home and the world, always great to discover a new author and the insight was fascinating. I also thoroughly enjoyed (re)reading Kafka. Exercises in Style was a lot of fun to read as well.
As for the bottom, well I guess it goes hand in hand with my normal complaints of "shocking" male reads being prevalent on the list. The two I connected with least were Money and Almost transparent blue.
3soffitta1
2. Women
Jan: 1. Because Pula means Rain
2. For the Love of Meat
May: 3. Almost Moon
Jun: 4. Scenes from Havian Life
Jul: 5. A Gate at the Stairs *1001
6. The Blindness of the Heart *1001
September
7. Wonder
October
8. Memento Mori *1001
November
9. Postcards
10. Novel without a name
December
11. A God in Ruins
12. Girl Reading
13. Delta of Venus *1001
14. The fortune hunter
15. Good Morning, Midnight *1001
16. Glimpses of the moon *1001
6 1001 books, a real mixture. I was pleased to read some new authors, as well as to reconnect with some new favourites.
Stand out books would have to be Novel without a name because you don't often get the Communist Vietnamese version of the , Blindness of the Heart for its portrayal of life in the first half of the 20th Century and A Gate at the Stairs because of its style. I would also highly recommend Wonder, I have added it to my bookbox for my tutor group.
I would say the weakest wasThe Fortune Hunter, as it wasn't that original.
Jan: 1. Because Pula means Rain
2. For the Love of Meat
May: 3. Almost Moon
Jun: 4. Scenes from Havian Life
Jul: 5. A Gate at the Stairs *1001
6. The Blindness of the Heart *1001
September
7. Wonder
October
8. Memento Mori *1001
November
9. Postcards
10. Novel without a name
December
11. A God in Ruins
12. Girl Reading
13. Delta of Venus *1001
14. The fortune hunter
15. Good Morning, Midnight *1001
16. Glimpses of the moon *1001
6 1001 books, a real mixture. I was pleased to read some new authors, as well as to reconnect with some new favourites.
Stand out books would have to be Novel without a name because you don't often get the Communist Vietnamese version of the , Blindness of the Heart for its portrayal of life in the first half of the 20th Century and A Gate at the Stairs because of its style. I would also highly recommend Wonder, I have added it to my bookbox for my tutor group.
I would say the weakest wasThe Fortune Hunter, as it wasn't that original.
4soffitta1
3. Film
Love films. love to compare books and their adaptations.
Jan
1. Nana *1001
Feb
2. Less than zero *1001
May
3. Lust, Caution
4. Pedro Paramo
Jun
5. Miss Pettigrew lives for a Day *1001
Sept
6. The Lightning Thief
7. Buddenbrooks *1001
Nov
8. The Lady in the Van
9. Fear and loathing in Las Vegas *1001
10. Billy Budd *1001
Dec
11. Ben Hur *1001
7 1001 books. Overall a strong category, not surprising considering the amount of 1001 books. I enjoyed revisiting the world of Lust, Caution, as I love the film. Miss Pettigrew lives for a day is a fun read, a welcome piece of lighter reading from the list. I was most disappointed with Less than Zero as it really just seemed like a coming of age tale of yuppy brats. I am surprised at the success of The Lightning Thief, really good premise poorly executed. I found Ben Hur fascinating, lots of extra detail not seen in the film.
Love films. love to compare books and their adaptations.
Jan
1. Nana *1001
Feb
2. Less than zero *1001
May
3. Lust, Caution
4. Pedro Paramo
Jun
5. Miss Pettigrew lives for a Day *1001
Sept
6. The Lightning Thief
7. Buddenbrooks *1001
Nov
8. The Lady in the Van
9. Fear and loathing in Las Vegas *1001
10. Billy Budd *1001
Dec
11. Ben Hur *1001
7 1001 books. Overall a strong category, not surprising considering the amount of 1001 books. I enjoyed revisiting the world of Lust, Caution, as I love the film. Miss Pettigrew lives for a day is a fun read, a welcome piece of lighter reading from the list. I was most disappointed with Less than Zero as it really just seemed like a coming of age tale of yuppy brats. I am surprised at the success of The Lightning Thief, really good premise poorly executed. I found Ben Hur fascinating, lots of extra detail not seen in the film.
5soffitta1
4. Crime, mystery and thriller
Jan : 1. The Singapore School of Villainy
Feb: 2. Burial Rites
3. The Untouchable *1001
Apr: 4. A Calamitous Chinese Killing
5. Crossroads
May: 6. The Unexpected Inheritance of Inspector Chopra
Jun: 7. The Little One
Jun: 8. A Mysterious Affair of Style
Sept: 9. Between the Assassinations
1 1001 book, a mixed bag of books. I enjoyed the lighter crime capers of Shamini Flint and Vaseem Khan, the backdrop is what draws me back to these books. Burial Rites was a fascinating read set in Iceland and probably my favourite of this group, but I would also recommend The Untouchable.
Jan : 1. The Singapore School of Villainy
Feb: 2. Burial Rites
3. The Untouchable *1001
Apr: 4. A Calamitous Chinese Killing
5. Crossroads
May: 6. The Unexpected Inheritance of Inspector Chopra
Jun: 7. The Little One
Jun: 8. A Mysterious Affair of Style
Sept: 9. Between the Assassinations
1 1001 book, a mixed bag of books. I enjoyed the lighter crime capers of Shamini Flint and Vaseem Khan, the backdrop is what draws me back to these books. Burial Rites was a fascinating read set in Iceland and probably my favourite of this group, but I would also recommend The Untouchable.
6soffitta1
5. History
Jan
1. Ink and Bone
2. Blood Royal
3. Island beneath the Sea
4. Evita
March:
5. Empire Adrift
6. The Land that never was
7. The Country under my skin
Apr:
8. Biography of a runaway slave
9. Citadel
10. The Last Runaway
11. Bolivar: American Liberator
Jun:
12. The Great Hedge of India
Jul:
13. Colors of the Mountain
Aug:
14. Journey's End
Dec:
15. What I talk about when I talk about running
16. The Third Reich
No 1001 books here, but an interesting selection none the less. I visited my brother for nearly 2 months, which is why there is a strong emphasis on Latin American books, the most appealing was the crazy but true story of Sir Gregor Macgregor as seen in The Land that never was and the most interesting was Empire Adrift as it crossed previously knowledge I had from my degree. I thoroughly enjoyed Ink and Bone, a fun mix of books and intrigue. I was a little disappointed with Citadel, as I felt I was only really interested in the historic strand of the book.
Jan
1. Ink and Bone
2. Blood Royal
3. Island beneath the Sea
4. Evita
March:
5. Empire Adrift
6. The Land that never was
7. The Country under my skin
Apr:
8. Biography of a runaway slave
9. Citadel
10. The Last Runaway
11. Bolivar: American Liberator
Jun:
12. The Great Hedge of India
Jul:
13. Colors of the Mountain
Aug:
14. Journey's End
Dec:
15. What I talk about when I talk about running
16. The Third Reich
No 1001 books here, but an interesting selection none the less. I visited my brother for nearly 2 months, which is why there is a strong emphasis on Latin American books, the most appealing was the crazy but true story of Sir Gregor Macgregor as seen in The Land that never was and the most interesting was Empire Adrift as it crossed previously knowledge I had from my degree. I thoroughly enjoyed Ink and Bone, a fun mix of books and intrigue. I was a little disappointed with Citadel, as I felt I was only really interested in the historic strand of the book.
7soffitta1
6. Geography
Pinochet in Piccadilly
2. Oh Mexico!
3. Vienna 1814
Apr:
4. The Brooklyn Follies
5. Brooklyn
May:
6. Midnight in Austenland
Jun:
7. Snow Country
8. Balham to Bollywood
Jul:
9. Mirage
Aug:
10. Neverwhere
Sept:
11.Territorio Comanche
12. Christ stopped at Eboli *1001
Oct:
13. Where my heart used to beat
14. The Norfolk Mystery
15. Manhattan Transfer *1001
2 1001 books. A mixture of fiction and non-fiction. The best of the non-fiction was Pinochet in Piccadilly, I still find it incredible that Pinochet wasn't extradited. As for the fiction, I really rate Manhattan Transfer and Territorio Comanche, I am yet to see the film of Brooklyn, but the book is worth a read. Midnight in Austenland didn't quite live up to the fun of the first book and I would say that The Norfolk Mystery's source of interest was the location, but the book itself didn't really grab me.
Pinochet in Piccadilly
2. Oh Mexico!
3. Vienna 1814
Apr:
4. The Brooklyn Follies
5. Brooklyn
May:
6. Midnight in Austenland
Jun:
7. Snow Country
8. Balham to Bollywood
Jul:
9. Mirage
Aug:
10. Neverwhere
Sept:
11.Territorio Comanche
12. Christ stopped at Eboli *1001
Oct:
13. Where my heart used to beat
14. The Norfolk Mystery
15. Manhattan Transfer *1001
2 1001 books. A mixture of fiction and non-fiction. The best of the non-fiction was Pinochet in Piccadilly, I still find it incredible that Pinochet wasn't extradited. As for the fiction, I really rate Manhattan Transfer and Territorio Comanche, I am yet to see the film of Brooklyn, but the book is worth a read. Midnight in Austenland didn't quite live up to the fun of the first book and I would say that The Norfolk Mystery's source of interest was the location, but the book itself didn't really grab me.
8soffitta1
7. Name
Jan:
1. The New Illustrated Darcy's Story
Feb:
2. The Life and Death of Harriet Frean *1001
3. Miss Bennet & Mr Bingley
4. The Ghost of Che Guevara
May:
5. The Testament of Mary
6. We were the Mulvaneys
Jun:
7. Caleb's Crossing
8. Memoirs of Hadrian *1001
9. Engelby
10. Emma & Knightley
Jul:
11. The Love Song of Miss Queenie Hennessy
Aug:
12. Mr Golightly's Holiday
Oct:
13. Pierre and Jean *1001
Nov:
14. Jackson's Dilemma *1001
15. Song of Solomon *1001
16. Maddaddam
5 1001 books. I must learn not to pick up Jane Austen spinoffs, they are rarely that good. Reading The Love Song of Miss Queenie Hennessy was a pleasant revisit to the great characters of The Unlikely Pilgrimage of Harold Fry, though it is a rather sad book. The Life and Death of Harriet Frean was also sad, but well-written. The work of a path not taken. The Testament of Mary was another strong read, challenging preconceived ideas of Jesus' mother.
Jan:
1. The New Illustrated Darcy's Story
Feb:
2. The Life and Death of Harriet Frean *1001
3. Miss Bennet & Mr Bingley
4. The Ghost of Che Guevara
May:
5. The Testament of Mary
6. We were the Mulvaneys
Jun:
7. Caleb's Crossing
8. Memoirs of Hadrian *1001
9. Engelby
10. Emma & Knightley
Jul:
11. The Love Song of Miss Queenie Hennessy
Aug:
12. Mr Golightly's Holiday
Oct:
13. Pierre and Jean *1001
Nov:
14. Jackson's Dilemma *1001
15. Song of Solomon *1001
16. Maddaddam
5 1001 books. I must learn not to pick up Jane Austen spinoffs, they are rarely that good. Reading The Love Song of Miss Queenie Hennessy was a pleasant revisit to the great characters of The Unlikely Pilgrimage of Harold Fry, though it is a rather sad book. The Life and Death of Harriet Frean was also sad, but well-written. The work of a path not taken. The Testament of Mary was another strong read, challenging preconceived ideas of Jesus' mother.
9soffitta1
8. Adjectives
Books with adjectives in the title.
Jan:
1. Ilustrado
2. Still Life
3. The Crimson Petal and the White
4. Black Water *1001
Feb:
5. Blonde Roots
Mar:
6. Broken April *1001
7. Hombres Buenos
May:
8. The Bad Girl
9. Viento Amargo
Jun:
10. Our House in the Last World
Sept
11. The Nice and the Good *1001
Oct
12. Old Goriot *1001
Nov
13. Blind willow, sleeping woman
14. Politically Correct Bedtime Stories
15. The Insufferable Gaucho
4 1001 books. Broken April shows just why Ismael Kadare is such a great writer, page turning and thought provoking. I also really connected with Hombres Buenos, a book passed onto me by my sister-in-law, fascinated by the back story and the characterisation. Black Water is a short book, but one that really hits you, especially when you see power being used to pervert the course of justice today. I would have to say this was one of my strongest categories as I would read each book again!
Books with adjectives in the title.
Jan:
1. Ilustrado
2. Still Life
3. The Crimson Petal and the White
4. Black Water *1001
Feb:
5. Blonde Roots
Mar:
6. Broken April *1001
7. Hombres Buenos
May:
8. The Bad Girl
9. Viento Amargo
Jun:
10. Our House in the Last World
Sept
11. The Nice and the Good *1001
Oct
12. Old Goriot *1001
Nov
13. Blind willow, sleeping woman
14. Politically Correct Bedtime Stories
15. The Insufferable Gaucho
4 1001 books. Broken April shows just why Ismael Kadare is such a great writer, page turning and thought provoking. I also really connected with Hombres Buenos, a book passed onto me by my sister-in-law, fascinated by the back story and the characterisation. Black Water is a short book, but one that really hits you, especially when you see power being used to pervert the course of justice today. I would have to say this was one of my strongest categories as I would read each book again!
10soffitta1
9. People
Books with people-related words in the title, e.g. courtesan, widow, major.
Jan: 1. Tales from the Town of Widows
Feb: 2. How it works The Wife
3. How it works The Husband
4. The Taliban Cricket Club
Mar: 5. Pelagia and the Black Monk
May: 6. The Savage Detectives *1001
7. The Consul's File
8. The American Boy
Jun: 9. In praise of the stepmother
10. My Favourite Wife
11. The Atheist's Mass
Jul: 12. Little Princes
Oct: 13. Don Fernando
Nov: 14. Fairy Tales from the Brothers Grimm
15. The Armies
1 1001 book. Quite a nod to my degree of Hispanic Studies, always interesting to see where Roberto Bolano will go with his work, I did enjoy the style of The Savage Detectives, though you need to pay attention! Philip Pullman's collection of the Brother Grimm's stories are great, especially with the added information about different versions. My first and last book were connected with the violence in Colombia, years of destruction that has brought this country to its knees. There is hope in the latest ceasefire, but these books will help outsiders get an idea of what is happening.
Books with people-related words in the title, e.g. courtesan, widow, major.
Jan: 1. Tales from the Town of Widows
Feb: 2. How it works The Wife
3. How it works The Husband
4. The Taliban Cricket Club
Mar: 5. Pelagia and the Black Monk
May: 6. The Savage Detectives *1001
7. The Consul's File
8. The American Boy
Jun: 9. In praise of the stepmother
10. My Favourite Wife
11. The Atheist's Mass
Jul: 12. Little Princes
Oct: 13. Don Fernando
Nov: 14. Fairy Tales from the Brothers Grimm
15. The Armies
1 1001 book. Quite a nod to my degree of Hispanic Studies, always interesting to see where Roberto Bolano will go with his work, I did enjoy the style of The Savage Detectives, though you need to pay attention! Philip Pullman's collection of the Brother Grimm's stories are great, especially with the added information about different versions. My first and last book were connected with the violence in Colombia, years of destruction that has brought this country to its knees. There is hope in the latest ceasefire, but these books will help outsiders get an idea of what is happening.
11soffitta1
10. Series
Pride and Prejudice mysteries
Jan: 1. Pride and Prescience
Nov: 2. North by Northanger
Harry Potter
Aug: 3. Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Rebus
Oct: 4. Mortal Causes
Dec: 5. Let it Bleed
Hamish Macbeth
Oct: 6. Death of a Cad
7. Death of an Outsider
8. Death of a Perfect Wife
9. Death of a Hussy
10. Death of a Snob
Nov: 11. Death of a Prankster
Dec: 12. Death of a Glutton
13. Death of a Travelling Man
14. Death of a Charming Man
No 1001 books here, a bit of a strange group. I have had most of these books for ages and so I am pleased to have started to knock off some long-term TBRs. I was a bit disappointed by Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, but I think a lot of that had to do with the fact it was a script and not a novel. I read a lot of Hamish Macbeth and I have since made the decision not to read any more, the gender dynamics are just very annoying and repetitive after a while and also I think if I ever met Hamish I would shake some sense into him. I am really becoming gripped by Rebus, the series is building up nicely and I do enjoy reading books from home.
Pride and Prejudice mysteries
Jan: 1. Pride and Prescience
Nov: 2. North by Northanger
Harry Potter
Aug: 3. Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Rebus
Oct: 4. Mortal Causes
Dec: 5. Let it Bleed
Hamish Macbeth
Oct: 6. Death of a Cad
7. Death of an Outsider
8. Death of a Perfect Wife
9. Death of a Hussy
10. Death of a Snob
Nov: 11. Death of a Prankster
Dec: 12. Death of a Glutton
13. Death of a Travelling Man
14. Death of a Charming Man
No 1001 books here, a bit of a strange group. I have had most of these books for ages and so I am pleased to have started to knock off some long-term TBRs. I was a bit disappointed by Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, but I think a lot of that had to do with the fact it was a script and not a novel. I read a lot of Hamish Macbeth and I have since made the decision not to read any more, the gender dynamics are just very annoying and repetitive after a while and also I think if I ever met Hamish I would shake some sense into him. I am really becoming gripped by Rebus, the series is building up nicely and I do enjoy reading books from home.
12soffitta1
11. Flora and Fauna
Jan: 1. Steppenwolf *1001
2. Flaubert's Parrot *1001
3. Bestiario (Argentina)
Feb: 4. Under the Greenwood Tree
Mar: 5. Sliced Iguana
6. Pelagia and the White Bulldog
May: 7. A Cat, a hat and a piece of string
Jul: 8. A Grain of Wheat
9. Anthills of the Savannah
Aug: 10. The Rabbit Back Literature Society
Sept: 11. The Plumed Serpent *1001
Nov: 12. Pigs in Heaven
Dec: 13. The Goldfinch
3 1001 books. I enjoyed Flaubert's Parrot, but would have got even more out of it if I had read some of Gustave Flaubert's work more recently. The Plumed Serpent was also very interesting after reading some of Lawrence's diaries earlier on in the year. Sliced Iguana was a great travelogue of the diverse country of Mexico, much more in there than the usual backpacker trail. My standout book was The Rabbit Back Literature Society, what a fab book.
Jan: 1. Steppenwolf *1001
2. Flaubert's Parrot *1001
3. Bestiario (Argentina)
Feb: 4. Under the Greenwood Tree
Mar: 5. Sliced Iguana
6. Pelagia and the White Bulldog
May: 7. A Cat, a hat and a piece of string
Jul: 8. A Grain of Wheat
9. Anthills of the Savannah
Aug: 10. The Rabbit Back Literature Society
Sept: 11. The Plumed Serpent *1001
Nov: 12. Pigs in Heaven
Dec: 13. The Goldfinch
3 1001 books. I enjoyed Flaubert's Parrot, but would have got even more out of it if I had read some of Gustave Flaubert's work more recently. The Plumed Serpent was also very interesting after reading some of Lawrence's diaries earlier on in the year. Sliced Iguana was a great travelogue of the diverse country of Mexico, much more in there than the usual backpacker trail. My standout book was The Rabbit Back Literature Society, what a fab book.
13soffitta1
12. Travel
My favourite hobby ;) Fiction, non-fiction
Some of my choices might seem tenuous, but if there is some sort of trip, journey, then I'll count it here.
Jan:
1. The Panama Hat Trail Ecuador
2. Amazon
Feb:
3. Ox Travels
4. Shadow of the Silk Road
Mar:
5. El principito *1001
6. Mornings in Mexico
7. Astonishing the Gods
Jul:
8. Do not pass go
Aug:
9. Creole
Oct:
10. The Elephant's Journey
Nov:
11. The Reader on the 6.27
Dec:
12. The Optician of Lampedusa
1 1001 book, a reread of a fantastic book, El Principito. I loved The Elephant's Journey, taken from fact and mixed with Jose Saramago's unique style, this was highly entertaining. I found The Panama Hat Trail fascinating, an iconic accessory with an unusual history.
My favourite hobby ;) Fiction, non-fiction
Some of my choices might seem tenuous, but if there is some sort of trip, journey, then I'll count it here.
Jan:
1. The Panama Hat Trail Ecuador
2. Amazon
Feb:
3. Ox Travels
4. Shadow of the Silk Road
Mar:
5. El principito *1001
6. Mornings in Mexico
7. Astonishing the Gods
Jul:
8. Do not pass go
Aug:
9. Creole
Oct:
10. The Elephant's Journey
Nov:
11. The Reader on the 6.27
Dec:
12. The Optician of Lampedusa
1 1001 book, a reread of a fantastic book, El Principito. I loved The Elephant's Journey, taken from fact and mixed with Jose Saramago's unique style, this was highly entertaining. I found The Panama Hat Trail fascinating, an iconic accessory with an unusual history.
14soffitta1
1st quarter: Personal Themed Read
13. Philippa Gregory
Big fan of her books and I have a stack to read.
The Cousins' War
Jan: 1. The White Queen
2. The Red Queen
Feb: 3. The Lady of the Rivers
4. The Kingmaker's Daughter
5. The White Princess
6. The King's Curse
Tudors
Feb: 7. The Taming of the Queen
Wideacre Trilogy
10. Wideacre
11. The Favoured Child
12. Meridon
Other:
Feb:
8. A Respectable Trade
9. Fallen Skies
No 1001 books, but a desire to read a stack of an author I really like. I rebooted my reading of The Cousins' War, I wasn't as enamoured by the last 2 as the first few, but I liked the historical detail. The Taming of the Queen was like watching a psycho serial killer choosing his next victim, it made no difference that I knew from history that this was the only wife that would survive Henry! I also found the book A Respectable Trade stood up to my memory of the TV adaptation. The Wideacre trilogy was disturbing to say the least, there is a dark side to Gregory's writing, with young women being subjugated by men and even by older women. Considering the Jeremy Kyle (GB budget Jerry Springer) mess of a family that was the Tudors, maybe it is not so surprising.
13. Philippa Gregory
Big fan of her books and I have a stack to read.
The Cousins' War
Jan: 1. The White Queen
2. The Red Queen
Feb: 3. The Lady of the Rivers
4. The Kingmaker's Daughter
5. The White Princess
6. The King's Curse
Tudors
Feb: 7. The Taming of the Queen
Wideacre Trilogy
10. Wideacre
11. The Favoured Child
12. Meridon
Other:
Feb:
8. A Respectable Trade
9. Fallen Skies
No 1001 books, but a desire to read a stack of an author I really like. I rebooted my reading of The Cousins' War, I wasn't as enamoured by the last 2 as the first few, but I liked the historical detail. The Taming of the Queen was like watching a psycho serial killer choosing his next victim, it made no difference that I knew from history that this was the only wife that would survive Henry! I also found the book A Respectable Trade stood up to my memory of the TV adaptation. The Wideacre trilogy was disturbing to say the least, there is a dark side to Gregory's writing, with young women being subjugated by men and even by older women. Considering the Jeremy Kyle (GB budget Jerry Springer) mess of a family that was the Tudors, maybe it is not so surprising.
15soffitta1
14. WBN
America
4. Where'd you go Bernadette?
11. The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks
2014
5. Geezer Girls
2015
6. Honour
7. My sister lives on the mantelpiece
8. Dead Man Talking
2016
1. A Baby at the Beach Cafe
2. Too good to be true
3. Band of Brothers
9. Shadow and Bone
10. Am I Normal Yet?
12. Whispering Shadows
Even though the quarter is done, I have found a few more and I will add them here if I read them before the year is out.
2014
13. Hello Mum (Quick Reads)
2015
14. After the Fall
No 1001 books, but quite a range of books, which is to be expected from the brief. I thought Honour and After the Fall were great, both multi-faceted. I can't decide which of the books from the American lists was my favourite. Where'd you go Bernadette? was so unusual in style, I fairly romped through it and spent most of the next few weeks raving about it to anyone who'd listen! The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks was an eye opener, I had no idea about how Hela had come about. The shame of how Henrietta was treated and even how her children were tested without their consent needs to be more widely known.
America
4. Where'd you go Bernadette?
11. The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks
2014
5. Geezer Girls
2015
6. Honour
7. My sister lives on the mantelpiece
8. Dead Man Talking
2016
1. A Baby at the Beach Cafe
2. Too good to be true
3. Band of Brothers
9. Shadow and Bone
10. Am I Normal Yet?
12. Whispering Shadows
Even though the quarter is done, I have found a few more and I will add them here if I read them before the year is out.
2014
13. Hello Mum (Quick Reads)
2015
14. After the Fall
No 1001 books, but quite a range of books, which is to be expected from the brief. I thought Honour and After the Fall were great, both multi-faceted. I can't decide which of the books from the American lists was my favourite. Where'd you go Bernadette? was so unusual in style, I fairly romped through it and spent most of the next few weeks raving about it to anyone who'd listen! The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks was an eye opener, I had no idea about how Hela had come about. The shame of how Henrietta was treated and even how her children were tested without their consent needs to be more widely known.
16soffitta1
15. Personal Reading Challenge part 3 : Scotland
I am a Scot and want to spend time reading authors from home, especially as I am currently living south of the border.
Hamish Macbeth - cosy mystery series set in the Highlands
1. Death of a Gossip
2. Death of a Kingfisher
Scottish Writer - Alexander McCall Smith
3. The Sunday Philosophy Club
4. Friends, Lovers, Chocolate
5. The Right Attitude to Rain
6. Corduroy Mansions
7. The Dog who came in from the Cold
8. A Conspiracy of Friends
10. La's Orchestra saves the World
11. Author's modern take on Emma
"Scottish by Formation" - Michel Faber
9. The Hundred and Ninety-nine Steps
History of Scotland
12. Bloody Scotland
Scottish historian
13. White Mughals
Rebus - Edinburgh Detective
14. Knots and Crosses
15. Hide & Seek
16. Tooth and Nail
17. Strip Jack
18. The Black Book
No 1001 books, but a strong category nonetheless. I do enjoy curling up with an Alexander McCall Smith book, I think my favourite was La's Orchestra saves the World, as it was rather different. I am also growing rather attached to Isobel Dalhousie from The Sunday Philosophy Club series, not much happens in these books, but I enjoy the random philosophising. White Mughals was really intriguing, especially in view of the changing attitudes towards relations between Brits and Indians and how the British lived abroad. A wry smile was caused by the phrase "going native", still being used when we followed the flag in the '80s and '90s. The suspicion that those Brits living overseas might actually grow an affinity with the local culture was still frowned upon when I was a child. I think the Rebus books are getting stronger and stronger, certainly the cases are becoming more interesting to me.
I am a Scot and want to spend time reading authors from home, especially as I am currently living south of the border.
Hamish Macbeth - cosy mystery series set in the Highlands
1. Death of a Gossip
2. Death of a Kingfisher
Scottish Writer - Alexander McCall Smith
3. The Sunday Philosophy Club
4. Friends, Lovers, Chocolate
5. The Right Attitude to Rain
6. Corduroy Mansions
7. The Dog who came in from the Cold
8. A Conspiracy of Friends
10. La's Orchestra saves the World
11. Author's modern take on Emma
"Scottish by Formation" - Michel Faber
9. The Hundred and Ninety-nine Steps
History of Scotland
12. Bloody Scotland
Scottish historian
13. White Mughals
Rebus - Edinburgh Detective
14. Knots and Crosses
15. Hide & Seek
16. Tooth and Nail
17. Strip Jack
18. The Black Book
No 1001 books, but a strong category nonetheless. I do enjoy curling up with an Alexander McCall Smith book, I think my favourite was La's Orchestra saves the World, as it was rather different. I am also growing rather attached to Isobel Dalhousie from The Sunday Philosophy Club series, not much happens in these books, but I enjoy the random philosophising. White Mughals was really intriguing, especially in view of the changing attitudes towards relations between Brits and Indians and how the British lived abroad. A wry smile was caused by the phrase "going native", still being used when we followed the flag in the '80s and '90s. The suspicion that those Brits living overseas might actually grow an affinity with the local culture was still frowned upon when I was a child. I think the Rebus books are getting stronger and stronger, certainly the cases are becoming more interesting to me.
17soffitta1
16. HERstory
While I already have both a Women's and a History category, I really feel it is time to concentrate on this topic. I have a number of fiction and non-fiction that fit nicely here.
Oct:
1. The Warrior Queens part 1
2. The Warrior Queens part 2
3. The Last Empress
Nov:
4. Lords of the White Castle
5. Watching the Tree
Dec:
6. Cassandra
7. Two Queens in One Isle
No 1001 books and not as many books as I would have hoped to have read, but I was busy with my job. The Warrior Queens was interesting, if a little dated, but the premise that women can rule is important to remember. Cassandra was the highlight for me, the writing style appealed as well as the idea behind the book. Cassandra is a character that has always called to me, punished for refusing a god.
While I already have both a Women's and a History category, I really feel it is time to concentrate on this topic. I have a number of fiction and non-fiction that fit nicely here.
Oct:
1. The Warrior Queens part 1
2. The Warrior Queens part 2
3. The Last Empress
Nov:
4. Lords of the White Castle
5. Watching the Tree
Dec:
6. Cassandra
7. Two Queens in One Isle
No 1001 books and not as many books as I would have hoped to have read, but I was busy with my job. The Warrior Queens was interesting, if a little dated, but the premise that women can rule is important to remember. Cassandra was the highlight for me, the writing style appealed as well as the idea behind the book. Cassandra is a character that has always called to me, punished for refusing a god.
21soffitta1
BingoDog
1. Less than 200 pages - Bestiario
2. Senior Citizen as protagonist - The Lady in the Van
3. Survival Story - Ben Hur
4. Flight - A God in Ruins
5. About a writer - Flaubert's Parrot
8. Biography or memoir - Bolivar
9. Adventure - El Principito
10. One word title - Nemesis
11 - musical reference - La's orchestra saves the world
12. Wordplay - Knots and Crosses
14. Body of Water - Amazon: An Extraordinary Journey Down the Greatest River on Earth
16. Food is important - Death of a Glutton
17. Published before you were born - Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
19. Debut - My sister lives on the mantelpiece
20. translation - Almost transparent blue
1. Less than 200 pages - Bestiario
2. Senior Citizen as protagonist - The Lady in the Van
3. Survival Story - Ben Hur
4. Flight - A God in Ruins
5. About a writer - Flaubert's Parrot
8. Biography or memoir - Bolivar
9. Adventure - El Principito
10. One word title - Nemesis
11 - musical reference - La's orchestra saves the world
12. Wordplay - Knots and Crosses
14. Body of Water - Amazon: An Extraordinary Journey Down the Greatest River on Earth
16. Food is important - Death of a Glutton
17. Published before you were born - Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
19. Debut - My sister lives on the mantelpiece
20. translation - Almost transparent blue
22soffitta1
Women Bingo Pup
1: Women ruler - The White Queen
2: women in science - The immortal life of Henrietta Lacks
3: Less than 10 years old Ink and Bone
4: Short stories - For the Love of Meat
6: Published before 2000 - Black Water
11: Biography - Evita the woman with the whip
15: Set in Latin America - Island beneath the sea
16: African Writer - Because Pula Means Rain by Jenny Robson (Born in South Africa, lives in Botswana
17: Film - Lust, Caution
18: Set in NZ - After the Fall
20: Author over 60 - Maddaddam
22: Author from Middle East - Honour
1: Women ruler - The White Queen
2: women in science - The immortal life of Henrietta Lacks
3: Less than 10 years old Ink and Bone
4: Short stories - For the Love of Meat
6: Published before 2000 - Black Water
11: Biography - Evita the woman with the whip
15: Set in Latin America - Island beneath the sea
16: African Writer - Because Pula Means Rain by Jenny Robson (Born in South Africa, lives in Botswana
17: Film - Lust, Caution
18: Set in NZ - After the Fall
20: Author over 60 - Maddaddam
22: Author from Middle East - Honour
23VivienneR
Great categories, I will enjoy following along in 2016.
The suggestion to be able to enter any book as yourself or a character is intriguing (in #1). Now I will think of that every time I look at a book. I can think of several immediately that I would not like to be part of.
The suggestion to be able to enter any book as yourself or a character is intriguing (in #1). Now I will think of that every time I look at a book. I can think of several immediately that I would not like to be part of.
24-Eva-
" ability to enter any book you are reading, either as yourself or as one of the characters"
Ooh, great idea! As long as I didn't have to enter every book I read...! :)
And, great categories - looking forward to following along.
Ooh, great idea! As long as I didn't have to enter every book I read...! :)
And, great categories - looking forward to following along.
26soffitta1
Such a wonderful idea - to join in the experiences that the characters have, to walk next to them as they go on incredible journeys. As VivienneR says there are books I wouldn't want to jump into, partly because I am too pathetic and would be unable to out run a toddler, let alone a insert relevant scary animal / mystical being / mode of transport / determined person here.
I am impressed that I made it to November before cracking and starting this!
I am impressed that I made it to November before cracking and starting this!
27rabbitprincess
Welcome back for 2016! Looking forward to seeing how you fill up those categories :)
I'd love to enter one of the Louise Penny books so that I can go eat at the bistro in Three Pines. The food always sounds so good!
I'd love to enter one of the Louise Penny books so that I can go eat at the bistro in Three Pines. The food always sounds so good!
28DeltaQueen50
Great to see you all set up and ready for 2016. Sounds like many of us are going to be giving our TBR's a little extra attention next year.
29dudes22
Love your "adjectives in the title" category. Looking forward to following your reading adventures this year.
>27 rabbitprincess: - That would be a good one.
>27 rabbitprincess: - That would be a good one.
31mamzel
I like your nice relaxed categories.
>1 soffitta1: You might enjoy The Eyre Affair and the rest of the Thursday Next series by Jasper Fforde. Her job is to make sure that no one messes with the plots or characters of books. And she has a pet dodo.
>1 soffitta1: You might enjoy The Eyre Affair and the rest of the Thursday Next series by Jasper Fforde. Her job is to make sure that no one messes with the plots or characters of books. And she has a pet dodo.
34dudes22
I read somewhere that he's supposed to be coming out with a new one in the nursery crimes series in 2017 (?) or 2018(?). Something like that.
36soffitta1
Back from holiday and I have started my challenge.
1. Ilustrado
A find in a small bookshop in KZN. A book you need to concentrate on - the author mixes styles to tell the life story of a famous Filipino author, and, through this, that of the narrator's. I found it interesting, both the story itself and the various writing styles shown - from blogs to excepts from the author's work.
2. Still Life
Swapped at a guest house in KZN. This is the first in a series about a Canadian detective - called in to find the murderer of an artist in a small English-speaking community. Entertaining.
3. The Singapore School of Villainy
I really enjoy this series, this time the case has a personal side for Singh as one of the suspects is a relative of his. Lies, adultery, insider trading, it's all here!
4. Because Pula means Rain
Another bookshop find, this time a book set in Botswana. This is a coming of age novel, but one with a twist. The main character is an Albino, trying to find his place in the village. I am glad to have found this book - very interesting.
5. Ink and Bone
A recommendation for YA books and right up my street. This is an alternate reality, one where the great library of Alexandria did not burn, but rather the Library is the source of learning in the world. However, the Library controls books and therefore knowledge, to maintain control, the Library has to exert its power, which in turn leads to opposition, from a secret underground network of book runners to book burners.
Excellent and I will be looking out for the rest in the series.
1. Ilustrado
A find in a small bookshop in KZN. A book you need to concentrate on - the author mixes styles to tell the life story of a famous Filipino author, and, through this, that of the narrator's. I found it interesting, both the story itself and the various writing styles shown - from blogs to excepts from the author's work.
2. Still Life
Swapped at a guest house in KZN. This is the first in a series about a Canadian detective - called in to find the murderer of an artist in a small English-speaking community. Entertaining.
3. The Singapore School of Villainy
I really enjoy this series, this time the case has a personal side for Singh as one of the suspects is a relative of his. Lies, adultery, insider trading, it's all here!
4. Because Pula means Rain
Another bookshop find, this time a book set in Botswana. This is a coming of age novel, but one with a twist. The main character is an Albino, trying to find his place in the village. I am glad to have found this book - very interesting.
5. Ink and Bone
A recommendation for YA books and right up my street. This is an alternate reality, one where the great library of Alexandria did not burn, but rather the Library is the source of learning in the world. However, the Library controls books and therefore knowledge, to maintain control, the Library has to exert its power, which in turn leads to opposition, from a secret underground network of book runners to book burners.
Excellent and I will be looking out for the rest in the series.
37lkernagh
I have a copy of Ilustrado waiting for me on my TBR piles. Good to know you found the story interesting.... and that I should probably pay attention as I read it!
38soffitta1
6. For the love of meat
It is a strange wee book of short (and some are very short!) stories with lovely illustrations. I am not sure what the illustration have to do with the text, but they are fun all the same. A thread running through the work is hard to pin down, but that does not detract from the pleasing simplicity of the work. Each story has a different setting, but there is a universality to the tales, which makes them very accessible. I enjoyed "Wander the Desert" most, for the backdrop.
7. Tales from the Town of Widows
The war in Colombia has been raging for years, this town has lost all its men as rival forces sweep back and forth through the town. Left alone to survive, a new matriarchal order flourishes.
8. The Crimson Petal and the White
I have had this for a while, another book that is hard to describe in a way that explains why I enjoyed reading it so much. A look at the life of prostitutes, focussing on Sugar and her being picked up by a patron.
9. Blood Royal
Catherine of Valois' relationship with Owen Tudor, from France to Queen of England. An interesting look at a not as popular time period.
10. The White Queen
A reread, I want to read the series and thought I should refresh my memory of how it all started. Royal machinations and witchcraft are at the heart of Elizabeth's rise from widow to Queen of England.
It is a strange wee book of short (and some are very short!) stories with lovely illustrations. I am not sure what the illustration have to do with the text, but they are fun all the same. A thread running through the work is hard to pin down, but that does not detract from the pleasing simplicity of the work. Each story has a different setting, but there is a universality to the tales, which makes them very accessible. I enjoyed "Wander the Desert" most, for the backdrop.
7. Tales from the Town of Widows
The war in Colombia has been raging for years, this town has lost all its men as rival forces sweep back and forth through the town. Left alone to survive, a new matriarchal order flourishes.
8. The Crimson Petal and the White
I have had this for a while, another book that is hard to describe in a way that explains why I enjoyed reading it so much. A look at the life of prostitutes, focussing on Sugar and her being picked up by a patron.
9. Blood Royal
Catherine of Valois' relationship with Owen Tudor, from France to Queen of England. An interesting look at a not as popular time period.
10. The White Queen
A reread, I want to read the series and thought I should refresh my memory of how it all started. Royal machinations and witchcraft are at the heart of Elizabeth's rise from widow to Queen of England.
39cammykitty
Whoa! Ink and Bone sounds fantastic!
41soffitta1
11. The Red Queen
This is the second book in The Cousins' War series, this time the action is told from Margaret Beaufort's point of view. As Lancaster and York fight, there is a third option in the Tudor line.
12. Island beneath the sea
Set in the Caribbean before the revolution in Haiti. The main character is an indoor slave at a sugar plantation, and through her life we are given an idea about the history of the time. I got rather caught up with the story, especially when you see the impact of the slave trade on individuals.
13. Steppenwolf
A key student text, I had put this off for a while. There are interesting themes, but ultimately the main character is rather annoying!
14. Nana
The life and times of a Parisian courtesan, Nana is child-like in her manipulation of lovers and there are more than enough willing to fulfil her every whim.
15. Black Water
Based on the true story of Ted Kennedy and a young woman in a crash. A drunk senator drives a young woman to the boat, but ends up crashing into the water. Oates goes through her last moves and thoughts. A great book, it made me angry to think of how many important men are held less accountable for their actions, even fifty years later.
This is the second book in The Cousins' War series, this time the action is told from Margaret Beaufort's point of view. As Lancaster and York fight, there is a third option in the Tudor line.
12. Island beneath the sea
Set in the Caribbean before the revolution in Haiti. The main character is an indoor slave at a sugar plantation, and through her life we are given an idea about the history of the time. I got rather caught up with the story, especially when you see the impact of the slave trade on individuals.
13. Steppenwolf
A key student text, I had put this off for a while. There are interesting themes, but ultimately the main character is rather annoying!
14. Nana
The life and times of a Parisian courtesan, Nana is child-like in her manipulation of lovers and there are more than enough willing to fulfil her every whim.
15. Black Water
Based on the true story of Ted Kennedy and a young woman in a crash. A drunk senator drives a young woman to the boat, but ends up crashing into the water. Oates goes through her last moves and thoughts. A great book, it made me angry to think of how many important men are held less accountable for their actions, even fifty years later.
42soffitta1
16. The Panama Hat Trail: A Journey from South America
From my brother's shelves. The writer travels to Ecuador, the true source of the Panama Hat, following the trail from the weavers to the shops in the States. Unsurprisingly, the hats are marked up at each stage, and the diving Sucre makes matters worse for those lower down the chain. Miller talks to everyone, getting the inside track of how weave the hats and how they are finished at each stage. Miller also discusses the history and present of Ecuador. Interesting read.
17. The New Illustrated Darcy's Story from Pride and Prejudice
Pride and Prejudice from Darcy's point of view. Alright, better than some I have read. To be honest I need escapism to get me through job searching and cover letter writing.
From my brother's shelves. The writer travels to Ecuador, the true source of the Panama Hat, following the trail from the weavers to the shops in the States. Unsurprisingly, the hats are marked up at each stage, and the diving Sucre makes matters worse for those lower down the chain. Miller talks to everyone, getting the inside track of how weave the hats and how they are finished at each stage. Miller also discusses the history and present of Ecuador. Interesting read.
17. The New Illustrated Darcy's Story from Pride and Prejudice
Pride and Prejudice from Darcy's point of view. Alright, better than some I have read. To be honest I need escapism to get me through job searching and cover letter writing.
43-Eva-
I have a copy of Nana sitting somewhere. I remember seeing a film when I was a kid and was just horrified at her smallpox (not sure if that's actually a spoiler, but better safe than sorry), but that's all I remember (burned onto my retina!), so I really want to read the book.
44soffitta1
A long time since I have posted. I have been reading, just not as much as normal. I hope to get back to writing on here soon. I left my job at Christmas and have been looking for a new one, this has taken a lot of energy away from my usual reading.
45DeltaQueen50
Good luck with the job hunting!
46rabbitprincess
Seconding DQ's wishes and sending you some good reading vibes as well.
48mathgirl40
Good luck with the job search! It's nice to see you back here.
49soffitta1
Lovely to be back, especially enjoying catching up on other people's challenges. I am going to try and do a summary of the missing months.
52soffitta1
Well, not been adding reviews, but I have been reading and I have a new job! I worked on a Summer camp teaching English to mainly Italian students, then I had an interview for a job further north for a Spanish / German teacher starting in September. It is a maternity cover, but the contract should last at least six months. School seems very nice and I have more German on my timetable than ever. Things are looking up!
53soffitta1
18. Evita: Woman with the Whip
An interesting look at the iconic Argentinian, the author had spent time in the country, so there was a persona aspect to the book. A bit dated now.
19. Amazon: An Extraordinary Journey Down The Greatest River On Earth
I enjoyed this, the book to follow the series. The river goes through different communities and looks at their lives.
20. Bestiario
A varied collection of short stories from the famous Argentine.
21. Flaubert's Parrot
You'll enjoy this more if you are familiar with the titular Frenchman's work, but this is a quirky read.
22. The Home and the World
A book to savour and read carefully - a lot going on, both politically and in the confrontation between the male and female spheres.
An interesting look at the iconic Argentinian, the author had spent time in the country, so there was a persona aspect to the book. A bit dated now.
19. Amazon: An Extraordinary Journey Down The Greatest River On Earth
I enjoyed this, the book to follow the series. The river goes through different communities and looks at their lives.
20. Bestiario
A varied collection of short stories from the famous Argentine.
21. Flaubert's Parrot
You'll enjoy this more if you are familiar with the titular Frenchman's work, but this is a quirky read.
22. The Home and the World
A book to savour and read carefully - a lot going on, both politically and in the confrontation between the male and female spheres.
54MissWatson
Congratulations on your new job!
55rabbitprincess
Yay, new job! :)
58soffitta1
Thanks again! Job going well and am back to reading at my normal rate. It is nice to have some job stability. So I will start reviewing again.
59soffitta1
February reads.
23. Ox travels
A series of travellers' tales from famous writers. Good for dipping into.
24. The Life and Death of Harriet Frean
A 1001 book picked on a whim, and it delivered. This is the sad tale of the path not taken. A short read, but it will stay with you.
25. How it works: The Wife and 26. How it works: the Husband
I bought these for my brother, just married. They are a lot of fun, I remember reading the original Ladybird books and they have taken the pictures and added witty texts. Go on, it'll make you giggle.
27. The Untouchable
A slow burner about the world of espionage, take your time to get the most out of it.
28. A Respectable Trade
I saw the mini series a long time ago and it seemed faithful to this book. This is an intimate look at the slave trade and how its impact on Britain. There is a tale of star-crossed lovers at the centre, an educated man who has been enslaved and the wife of the man who owns the ship that brought him to British shores. Recommended.
29. Less than zero
Hard for me to relate to this coming of age novel. Maybe I am too old! I just wanted to drag them into the real world.
30. Burial Rites
This was great, dark and intense. I was gripped from the first chapter.
23. Ox travels
A series of travellers' tales from famous writers. Good for dipping into.
24. The Life and Death of Harriet Frean
A 1001 book picked on a whim, and it delivered. This is the sad tale of the path not taken. A short read, but it will stay with you.
25. How it works: The Wife and 26. How it works: the Husband
I bought these for my brother, just married. They are a lot of fun, I remember reading the original Ladybird books and they have taken the pictures and added witty texts. Go on, it'll make you giggle.
27. The Untouchable
A slow burner about the world of espionage, take your time to get the most out of it.
28. A Respectable Trade
I saw the mini series a long time ago and it seemed faithful to this book. This is an intimate look at the slave trade and how its impact on Britain. There is a tale of star-crossed lovers at the centre, an educated man who has been enslaved and the wife of the man who owns the ship that brought him to British shores. Recommended.
29. Less than zero
Hard for me to relate to this coming of age novel. Maybe I am too old! I just wanted to drag them into the real world.
30. Burial Rites
This was great, dark and intense. I was gripped from the first chapter.
60soffitta1
31. Blonde Roots
Imagine a world where Europeans are enslaved by Africans. This book will make you think, which makes up for the lack of finesse at times.
32. The Taming of the Queen
God, reading this was tortuous. I knew that she survived the psychopathic king, but you felt for Katherine Parr as the executioner's axe hovered over her.
33. - 36.
The White Princess, The Kingmaker's Daughter, The White Princess and The King's Curse
I continued reading Philippa Gregory's series which started with The White Queen. The last two were less gripping, but I think that was more to do with the rehashing of old ground rather than the writing.
37. Under the Greenwood Tree
A pleasant read, I have seen the mini series. Good for tuning out.
38. Money
Not really my cup of tea, a rather annoying protagonist.
39. The Taliban Cricket Club
Love brings hope and is hidden by cricket. A great premise, didn't always deliver, but I am pleased to have read it.
40. Miss Bennet & Mr Bingley
I know, I must stop reading P&P fan fiction. Not good.
Imagine a world where Europeans are enslaved by Africans. This book will make you think, which makes up for the lack of finesse at times.
32. The Taming of the Queen
God, reading this was tortuous. I knew that she survived the psychopathic king, but you felt for Katherine Parr as the executioner's axe hovered over her.
33. - 36.
The White Princess, The Kingmaker's Daughter, The White Princess and The King's Curse
I continued reading Philippa Gregory's series which started with The White Queen. The last two were less gripping, but I think that was more to do with the rehashing of old ground rather than the writing.
37. Under the Greenwood Tree
A pleasant read, I have seen the mini series. Good for tuning out.
38. Money
Not really my cup of tea, a rather annoying protagonist.
39. The Taliban Cricket Club
Love brings hope and is hidden by cricket. A great premise, didn't always deliver, but I am pleased to have read it.
40. Miss Bennet & Mr Bingley
I know, I must stop reading P&P fan fiction. Not good.
61soffitta1
41. Fallen Skies
Hmm, not sure about this. I found it more and more disturbing and depressing. My advice is don't.
42. The Ghost of Che Guevara
The shadow of the revolutionary reaches deep into the Colombian jungle. An enjoyable read.
43. Shadow of the Silk Road
Another great travelogue from the veteran writer. Another one that is great to dip into.
Hmm, not sure about this. I found it more and more disturbing and depressing. My advice is don't.
42. The Ghost of Che Guevara
The shadow of the revolutionary reaches deep into the Colombian jungle. An enjoyable read.
43. Shadow of the Silk Road
Another great travelogue from the veteran writer. Another one that is great to dip into.
62soffitta1
March Reads - many from my brother's shelves.
44. Broken April
A book that left me thinking for days. Honour killings and blood debts are a way of life, and we follow a young man who is has to kill or dishonour his family. One of the best writers I have discovered through this list.
45. Sliced Iguana
A travelogue of Mexico, a cut above many others. This book takes you around the country with personal insights and interesting characters.
46. El principito
A reread of the classic in Spanish. I love this book - the ideas, the simplicity of language and, of course, the amazing drawings.
47. Mornings in Mexico
D.H. Lawrence's own journey around Mexico. It led to The Plumed Serpent. I find his books intriguing, though I am still not sure how I rate them, so this was a good way of getting to see the man behind the words.
48. Vienna, 1814
Fascinating - how the diplomats made merry in Vienna and screwed up a continent for over a century.
49. The land that never was
The ultimate con artist - this man fooled a nation into buying territory in the Americas. You think my home nation would have learnt after the Darien Disaster, but McGregor still reeled them in. A good read.
50. Hombres Buenos
Lent to me by my sister in law. This is the story of members of the Spanish Royal Academy went to Paris to buy a full edition of the banned Encyclopedia and the lengths others went to stop them. Part mystery part social history. Recommended.
44. Broken April
A book that left me thinking for days. Honour killings and blood debts are a way of life, and we follow a young man who is has to kill or dishonour his family. One of the best writers I have discovered through this list.
45. Sliced Iguana
A travelogue of Mexico, a cut above many others. This book takes you around the country with personal insights and interesting characters.
46. El principito
A reread of the classic in Spanish. I love this book - the ideas, the simplicity of language and, of course, the amazing drawings.
47. Mornings in Mexico
D.H. Lawrence's own journey around Mexico. It led to The Plumed Serpent. I find his books intriguing, though I am still not sure how I rate them, so this was a good way of getting to see the man behind the words.
48. Vienna, 1814
Fascinating - how the diplomats made merry in Vienna and screwed up a continent for over a century.
49. The land that never was
The ultimate con artist - this man fooled a nation into buying territory in the Americas. You think my home nation would have learnt after the Darien Disaster, but McGregor still reeled them in. A good read.
50. Hombres Buenos
Lent to me by my sister in law. This is the story of members of the Spanish Royal Academy went to Paris to buy a full edition of the banned Encyclopedia and the lengths others went to stop them. Part mystery part social history. Recommended.
63soffitta1
51. Empire Adrift
With the invasion of the French, the Portuguese court went on British ships to Rio. This act changed the direction of both the mother country and its much larger colony. I found this fascinating, especially as it included figures from Vienna 1814 and from my own studies.
52. The Country Under My Skin
I have wanted to read this for ages, but the account of a bourgeois socialist started to grate.
53. Pinochet in Piccadilly
A journalist looks back at the moment that stalled British politics - the case of whether to extradite Pinochet or not. The book took you right back to the start of his career to give context. Recommended.
54. Germinal
Still reading Zola's work, well-written slice of the margins of society.
55. In the Hold
Interesting book, worth the pound from the charity shop. Human frailty in the Balkans.
56. Oh Mexico!
A foreigner in Mexico and her love affair with the country, with its ups and downs - especially in terms of work. Probably more of interest to people who have visited the country.
57. Brooklyn
Really enjoyed this, well-drawn characters and good plot.
58. - 60. Wideacre, The Favoured Child, Meridon
A dark trilogy dealing with incest, the laird's relationship with the land and the big manor house coping with a changing world. Dark is the best word, I still prefer a Tudor book.
With the invasion of the French, the Portuguese court went on British ships to Rio. This act changed the direction of both the mother country and its much larger colony. I found this fascinating, especially as it included figures from Vienna 1814 and from my own studies.
52. The Country Under My Skin
I have wanted to read this for ages, but the account of a bourgeois socialist started to grate.
53. Pinochet in Piccadilly
A journalist looks back at the moment that stalled British politics - the case of whether to extradite Pinochet or not. The book took you right back to the start of his career to give context. Recommended.
54. Germinal
Still reading Zola's work, well-written slice of the margins of society.
55. In the Hold
Interesting book, worth the pound from the charity shop. Human frailty in the Balkans.
56. Oh Mexico!
A foreigner in Mexico and her love affair with the country, with its ups and downs - especially in terms of work. Probably more of interest to people who have visited the country.
57. Brooklyn
Really enjoyed this, well-drawn characters and good plot.
58. - 60. Wideacre, The Favoured Child, Meridon
A dark trilogy dealing with incest, the laird's relationship with the land and the big manor house coping with a changing world. Dark is the best word, I still prefer a Tudor book.
64soffitta1
61. Astonishing the Gods
A quirky little book.
62. Sister Pelagia and the White Bulldog and Pelagia and the Black Monk
I have read and enjoyed the Erast Fandorin books, but these two read more like pot boilers with in jokes that didn't scan well in translation.
A quirky little book.
62. Sister Pelagia and the White Bulldog and Pelagia and the Black Monk
I have read and enjoyed the Erast Fandorin books, but these two read more like pot boilers with in jokes that didn't scan well in translation.
65Tara1Reads
You've been doing lots of interesting reading. I look forward to seeing your April-September reads as they come.
66soffitta1
Thanks! A really wide mix of books - I have tried to be good and read up from my shelves.
67soffitta1
April reads - life got in the way (little brother's wedding and a family holiday).
63. Biography of a Runaway Slave
Fascinating look at a life of a man who was born a slave. It was especially poignant when you think it wasn't that long ago.
64. To good to be true - Ann Cleeves
A short read, this is part of the Shetland series. I think this taste will make me go out and find more of her books, though I have to read a couple of my detective series first.
65. Bolivar, American Liberator
How interesting, though was dense at times. It is so hard to take the man away from the myth. Worth a read.
66. A Baby at the Beach Cafe
Another short read, rather fluffy, I suppose this is a good taster for the series, but not really my cup of tea.
67. A Calamitous Chinese Killing
This time Inspector Singh is in China, I do enjoy this series as you get a more localised look at Asia.
68. Citadel
I always forget this about Mosse's books until I am reading them, but I find them rather frustrating. The premise is always good, as with this one, but the execution lacks something. I lost interest in the more supernatural side, it is really the local colour that I like about her books.
69. The Crossroads - Niccolo Ammaniti
A dark tale, broken families and brings up lots of questions, such as whether a child can break out of the mould into a better life or are they fated to stay down?
70. The Last Runaway
A Quaker moves to the States after her own possible marriage breaks down. She is thrust into a different world where it is hard to maintain her traditions, especially in the times they live in. She becomes involved the Underground Railway. I liked this, very different to her other books.
71. The Brooklyn Follies
A strange book, I enjoyed reading it, but it was rather strange!
63. Biography of a Runaway Slave
Fascinating look at a life of a man who was born a slave. It was especially poignant when you think it wasn't that long ago.
64. To good to be true - Ann Cleeves
A short read, this is part of the Shetland series. I think this taste will make me go out and find more of her books, though I have to read a couple of my detective series first.
65. Bolivar, American Liberator
How interesting, though was dense at times. It is so hard to take the man away from the myth. Worth a read.
66. A Baby at the Beach Cafe
Another short read, rather fluffy, I suppose this is a good taster for the series, but not really my cup of tea.
67. A Calamitous Chinese Killing
This time Inspector Singh is in China, I do enjoy this series as you get a more localised look at Asia.
68. Citadel
I always forget this about Mosse's books until I am reading them, but I find them rather frustrating. The premise is always good, as with this one, but the execution lacks something. I lost interest in the more supernatural side, it is really the local colour that I like about her books.
69. The Crossroads - Niccolo Ammaniti
A dark tale, broken families and brings up lots of questions, such as whether a child can break out of the mould into a better life or are they fated to stay down?
70. The Last Runaway
A Quaker moves to the States after her own possible marriage breaks down. She is thrust into a different world where it is hard to maintain her traditions, especially in the times they live in. She becomes involved the Underground Railway. I liked this, very different to her other books.
71. The Brooklyn Follies
A strange book, I enjoyed reading it, but it was rather strange!
68soffitta1
May reads:
72. The Savage Detectives
Set in Mexico and following the lives of young poets and thinkers. It is hard to categorise this book, you certainly need your wits with you to keep all the story lines in your head.
73. Midnight in Austenland
Sequel, complete fluff, but fun escapism.
74. The Bad Girl
Bought at a book stall on the South Bank, I had never heard of this (neither had the seller!). It is always hard to connect with books when you don't connect with the main characters. The bad girl of the title got more of my sympathy, especially as I am not surprised how she behaved in reaction to what happened to her. On the fence.
75. The Unexpected Inheritance of Inspector Chopra
First in the series, I will look for more. An inspector retires but finds himself busier than ever solving crime.
76. Lust Caution and other stories
I have seen the film, it is achingly sad and beautiful, the text that inspired it holds up to my memory. Chang is interesting in herself, living in a time of great upheaval in China. Read it.
77. The Testament of Mary
Looking at the mother of Jesus, how a mother deals with her child leading a new religion and being called the son of God. There is also the pain of a mother whose memories of her own child are questioned and rewritten to fit a new truth. A charity shop gem.
78. Viento Amargo
Napoleon is exiled on St. Helena and builds a relationship with a young British woman. Good idea, but read more like a screen play at times.
79. Band of Brothers
I have seen the mini series, but the book has a wealth of information in a very readable format.
80. Pedro Paramo
A Mexican classic, a visit back to the village with you wondering what is real and unreal.
72. The Savage Detectives
Set in Mexico and following the lives of young poets and thinkers. It is hard to categorise this book, you certainly need your wits with you to keep all the story lines in your head.
73. Midnight in Austenland
Sequel, complete fluff, but fun escapism.
74. The Bad Girl
Bought at a book stall on the South Bank, I had never heard of this (neither had the seller!). It is always hard to connect with books when you don't connect with the main characters. The bad girl of the title got more of my sympathy, especially as I am not surprised how she behaved in reaction to what happened to her. On the fence.
75. The Unexpected Inheritance of Inspector Chopra
First in the series, I will look for more. An inspector retires but finds himself busier than ever solving crime.
76. Lust Caution and other stories
I have seen the film, it is achingly sad and beautiful, the text that inspired it holds up to my memory. Chang is interesting in herself, living in a time of great upheaval in China. Read it.
77. The Testament of Mary
Looking at the mother of Jesus, how a mother deals with her child leading a new religion and being called the son of God. There is also the pain of a mother whose memories of her own child are questioned and rewritten to fit a new truth. A charity shop gem.
78. Viento Amargo
Napoleon is exiled on St. Helena and builds a relationship with a young British woman. Good idea, but read more like a screen play at times.
79. Band of Brothers
I have seen the mini series, but the book has a wealth of information in a very readable format.
80. Pedro Paramo
A Mexican classic, a visit back to the village with you wondering what is real and unreal.
69soffitta1
81. A cat, a hat and a piece of string
An entertaining collection of short stories from the writer of Chocolat.
82. Geezer Girls
London gang tale with women as the protagonists. Not my thing, but an interesting slice of life.
83. The Consul's File
The life of an American consul overseas, entertaining.
84. We Were the Mulvaney's
A family reinvented by tragedy, the story looks at what happens and the aftermath. A tough read, one that will touch you and make you think.
85. The Almost Moon
Very dark, takes you places you might not want to go.
86. The American Boy
A mystery based around Edgar Allan Poe and his father. Great historical colour, enjoyable read.
An entertaining collection of short stories from the writer of Chocolat.
82. Geezer Girls
London gang tale with women as the protagonists. Not my thing, but an interesting slice of life.
83. The Consul's File
The life of an American consul overseas, entertaining.
84. We Were the Mulvaney's
A family reinvented by tragedy, the story looks at what happens and the aftermath. A tough read, one that will touch you and make you think.
85. The Almost Moon
Very dark, takes you places you might not want to go.
86. The American Boy
A mystery based around Edgar Allan Poe and his father. Great historical colour, enjoyable read.
71Tara1Reads
>67 soffitta1: and >69 soffitta1: I am glad to see you enjoyed We Were the Mulvaneys and The Last Runaway. I have those waiting for me on my shelf.
73soffitta1
I had hoped to have got back up to date with my reviews, but with the year winding to close, I realise this is not going to happen. So I have decided to post category reviews instead.
74soffitta1
Books
Aiming to hit 600 books read.
Jan: 1. The home and the world
Feb : 2. Money
Mar: 3. Germinal
Jun: 4 Story of the Eye
5. L'Assommoir
August: 6., 7. and 8. The Complete Novels of Franz Kafka (includes The Trial, The Castle and Amerika).
October
9. Decline and Fall
10. Nemesis
11. The Human Stain
November
12. Cancer Ward
13. Exercises in Style
14. Almost transparent blue
15. Mr. Vertigo
December
16. Jacob's Room
Got 600 books read! I was a little slow at times during the year, but moving city helped me find a new stash of 1001 books.
Top reads - The home and the world, always great to discover a new author and the insight was fascinating. I also thoroughly enjoyed (re)reading Kafka. Exercises in Style was a lot of fun to read as well.
As for the bottom, well I guess it goes hand in hand with my normal complaints of "shocking" male reads being prevalent on the list. The two I connected with least were Money and Almost transparent blue.
Aiming to hit 600 books read.
Jan: 1. The home and the world
Feb : 2. Money
Mar: 3. Germinal
Jun: 4 Story of the Eye
5. L'Assommoir
August: 6., 7. and 8. The Complete Novels of Franz Kafka (includes The Trial, The Castle and Amerika).
October
9. Decline and Fall
10. Nemesis
11. The Human Stain
November
12. Cancer Ward
13. Exercises in Style
14. Almost transparent blue
15. Mr. Vertigo
December
16. Jacob's Room
Got 600 books read! I was a little slow at times during the year, but moving city helped me find a new stash of 1001 books.
Top reads - The home and the world, always great to discover a new author and the insight was fascinating. I also thoroughly enjoyed (re)reading Kafka. Exercises in Style was a lot of fun to read as well.
As for the bottom, well I guess it goes hand in hand with my normal complaints of "shocking" male reads being prevalent on the list. The two I connected with least were Money and Almost transparent blue.
75soffitta1
2. Women
Jan: 1. Because Pula means Rain
2. For the Love of Meat
May: 3. Almost Moon
Jun: 4. Scenes from Havian Life
Jul: 5. A Gate at the Stairs *1001
6. The Blindness of the Heart *1001
September
7. Wonder
October
8. Memento Mori *1001
November
9. Postcards
10. Novel without a name
December
11. A God in Ruins
12. Girl Reading
13. Delta of Venus *1001
14. The fortune hunter
15. Good Morning, Midnight *1001
16. Glimpses of the moon *1001
6 1001 books, a real mixture. I was pleased to read some new authors, as well as to reconnect with some new favourites.
Stand out books would have to be Novel without a name because you don't often get the Communist Vietnamese version of the , Blindness of the Heart for its portrayal of life in the first half of the 20th Century and A Gate at the Stairs because of its style. I would also highly recommend Wonder, I have added it to my bookbox for my tutor group.
I would say the weakest wasThe Fortune Hunter, as it wasn't that original.
Jan: 1. Because Pula means Rain
2. For the Love of Meat
May: 3. Almost Moon
Jun: 4. Scenes from Havian Life
Jul: 5. A Gate at the Stairs *1001
6. The Blindness of the Heart *1001
September
7. Wonder
October
8. Memento Mori *1001
November
9. Postcards
10. Novel without a name
December
11. A God in Ruins
12. Girl Reading
13. Delta of Venus *1001
14. The fortune hunter
15. Good Morning, Midnight *1001
16. Glimpses of the moon *1001
6 1001 books, a real mixture. I was pleased to read some new authors, as well as to reconnect with some new favourites.
Stand out books would have to be Novel without a name because you don't often get the Communist Vietnamese version of the , Blindness of the Heart for its portrayal of life in the first half of the 20th Century and A Gate at the Stairs because of its style. I would also highly recommend Wonder, I have added it to my bookbox for my tutor group.
I would say the weakest wasThe Fortune Hunter, as it wasn't that original.
76soffitta1
3. Film
Love films. love to compare books and their adaptations.
Jan
1. Nana *1001
Feb
2. Less than zero *1001
May
3. Lust, Caution
4. Pedro Paramo
Jun
5. Miss Pettigrew lives for a Day *1001
Sept
6. The Lightning Thief
7. Buddenbrooks *1001
Nov
8. The Lady in the Van
9. Fear and loathing in Las Vegas *1001
10. Billy Budd *1001
Dec
11. Ben Hur *1001
7 1001 books. Overall a strong category, not surprising considering the amount of 1001 books. I enjoyed revisiting the world of Lust, Caution, as I love the film. Miss Pettigrew lives for a day is a fun read, a welcome piece of lighter reading from the list. I was most disappointed with Less than Zero as it really just seemed like a coming of age tale of yuppy brats. I am surprised at the success of The Lightning Thief, really good premise poorly executed. I found Ben Hur fascinating, lots of extra detail not seen in the film.
Love films. love to compare books and their adaptations.
Jan
1. Nana *1001
Feb
2. Less than zero *1001
May
3. Lust, Caution
4. Pedro Paramo
Jun
5. Miss Pettigrew lives for a Day *1001
Sept
6. The Lightning Thief
7. Buddenbrooks *1001
Nov
8. The Lady in the Van
9. Fear and loathing in Las Vegas *1001
10. Billy Budd *1001
Dec
11. Ben Hur *1001
7 1001 books. Overall a strong category, not surprising considering the amount of 1001 books. I enjoyed revisiting the world of Lust, Caution, as I love the film. Miss Pettigrew lives for a day is a fun read, a welcome piece of lighter reading from the list. I was most disappointed with Less than Zero as it really just seemed like a coming of age tale of yuppy brats. I am surprised at the success of The Lightning Thief, really good premise poorly executed. I found Ben Hur fascinating, lots of extra detail not seen in the film.
77soffitta1
4. Crime, mystery and thriller
Jan : 1. The Singapore School of Villainy
Feb: 2. Burial Rites
3. The Untouchable *1001
Apr: 4. A Calamitous Chinese Killing
5. Crossroads
May: 6. The Unexpected Inheritance of Inspector Chopra
Jun: 7. The Little One
Jun: 8. A Mysterious Affair of Style
Sept: 9. Between the Assassinations
1 1001 book, a mixed bag of books. I enjoyed the lighter crime capers of Shamini Flint and Vaseem Khan, the backdrop is what draws me back to these books. Burial Rites was a fascinating read set in Iceland and probably my favourite of this group, but I would also recommend The Untouchable.
Jan : 1. The Singapore School of Villainy
Feb: 2. Burial Rites
3. The Untouchable *1001
Apr: 4. A Calamitous Chinese Killing
5. Crossroads
May: 6. The Unexpected Inheritance of Inspector Chopra
Jun: 7. The Little One
Jun: 8. A Mysterious Affair of Style
Sept: 9. Between the Assassinations
1 1001 book, a mixed bag of books. I enjoyed the lighter crime capers of Shamini Flint and Vaseem Khan, the backdrop is what draws me back to these books. Burial Rites was a fascinating read set in Iceland and probably my favourite of this group, but I would also recommend The Untouchable.
78soffitta1
5. History
Jan
1. Ink and Bone
2. Blood Royal
3. Island beneath the Sea
4. Evita
March:
5. Empire Adrift
6. The Land that never was
7. The Country under my skin
Apr:
8. Biography of a runaway slave
9. Citadel
10. The Last Runaway
11. Bolivar: American Liberator
Jun:
12. The Great Hedge of India
Jul:
13. Colors of the Mountain
Aug:
14. Journey's End
Dec:
15. What I talk about when I talk about running
16. The Third Reich
No 1001 books here, but an interesting selection none the less. I visited my brother for nearly 2 months, which is why there is a strong emphasis on Latin American books, the most appealing was the crazy but true story of Sir Gregor Macgregor as seen in The Land that never was and the most interesting was Empire Adrift as it crossed previously knowledge I had from my degree. I thoroughly enjoyed Ink and Bone, a fun mix of books and intrigue. I was a little disappointed with Citadel, as I felt I was only really interested in the historic strand of the book.
Jan
1. Ink and Bone
2. Blood Royal
3. Island beneath the Sea
4. Evita
March:
5. Empire Adrift
6. The Land that never was
7. The Country under my skin
Apr:
8. Biography of a runaway slave
9. Citadel
10. The Last Runaway
11. Bolivar: American Liberator
Jun:
12. The Great Hedge of India
Jul:
13. Colors of the Mountain
Aug:
14. Journey's End
Dec:
15. What I talk about when I talk about running
16. The Third Reich
No 1001 books here, but an interesting selection none the less. I visited my brother for nearly 2 months, which is why there is a strong emphasis on Latin American books, the most appealing was the crazy but true story of Sir Gregor Macgregor as seen in The Land that never was and the most interesting was Empire Adrift as it crossed previously knowledge I had from my degree. I thoroughly enjoyed Ink and Bone, a fun mix of books and intrigue. I was a little disappointed with Citadel, as I felt I was only really interested in the historic strand of the book.
79soffitta1
6. Geography
Pinochet in Piccadilly
2. Oh Mexico!
3. Vienna 1814
Apr:
4. The Brooklyn Follies
5. Brooklyn
May:
6. Midnight in Austenland
Jun:
7. Snow Country
8. Balham to Bollywood
Jul:
9. Mirage
Aug:
10. Neverwhere
Sept:
11.Territorio Comanche
12. Christ stopped at Eboli *1001
Oct:
13. Where my heart used to beat
14. The Norfolk Mystery
15. Manhattan Transfer *1001
2 1001 books. A mixture of fiction and non-fiction. The best of the non-fiction was Pinochet in Piccadilly, I still find it incredible that Pinochet wasn't extradited. As for the fiction, I really rate Manhattan Transfer and Territorio Comanche, I am yet to see the film of Brooklyn, but the book is worth a read. Midnight in Austenland didn't quite live up to the fun of the first book and I would say that The Norfolk Mystery's source of interest was the location, but the book itself didn't really grab me.
Pinochet in Piccadilly
2. Oh Mexico!
3. Vienna 1814
Apr:
4. The Brooklyn Follies
5. Brooklyn
May:
6. Midnight in Austenland
Jun:
7. Snow Country
8. Balham to Bollywood
Jul:
9. Mirage
Aug:
10. Neverwhere
Sept:
11.Territorio Comanche
12. Christ stopped at Eboli *1001
Oct:
13. Where my heart used to beat
14. The Norfolk Mystery
15. Manhattan Transfer *1001
2 1001 books. A mixture of fiction and non-fiction. The best of the non-fiction was Pinochet in Piccadilly, I still find it incredible that Pinochet wasn't extradited. As for the fiction, I really rate Manhattan Transfer and Territorio Comanche, I am yet to see the film of Brooklyn, but the book is worth a read. Midnight in Austenland didn't quite live up to the fun of the first book and I would say that The Norfolk Mystery's source of interest was the location, but the book itself didn't really grab me.
80soffitta1
7. Name
Jan:
1. The New Illustrated Darcy's Story
Feb:
2. The Life and Death of Harriet Frean *1001
3. Miss Bennet & Mr Bingley
4. The Ghost of Che Guevara
May:
5. The Testament of Mary
6. We were the Mulvaneys
Jun:
7. Caleb's Crossing
8. Memoirs of Hadrian *1001
9. Engelby
10. Emma & Knightley
Jul:
11. The Love Song of Miss Queenie Hennessy
Aug:
12. Mr Golightly's Holiday
Oct:
13. Pierre and Jean *1001
Nov:
14. Jackson's Dilemma *1001
15. Song of Solomon *1001
16. Maddaddam
5 1001 books. I must learn not to pick up Jane Austen spinoffs, they are rarely that good. Reading The Love Song of Miss Queenie Hennessy was a pleasant revisit to the great characters of The Unlikely Pilgrimage of Harold Fry, though it is a rather sad book. The Life and Death of Harriet Frean was also sad, but well-written. The work of a path not taken. The Testament of Mary was another strong read, challenging preconceived ideas of Jesus' mother.
Jan:
1. The New Illustrated Darcy's Story
Feb:
2. The Life and Death of Harriet Frean *1001
3. Miss Bennet & Mr Bingley
4. The Ghost of Che Guevara
May:
5. The Testament of Mary
6. We were the Mulvaneys
Jun:
7. Caleb's Crossing
8. Memoirs of Hadrian *1001
9. Engelby
10. Emma & Knightley
Jul:
11. The Love Song of Miss Queenie Hennessy
Aug:
12. Mr Golightly's Holiday
Oct:
13. Pierre and Jean *1001
Nov:
14. Jackson's Dilemma *1001
15. Song of Solomon *1001
16. Maddaddam
5 1001 books. I must learn not to pick up Jane Austen spinoffs, they are rarely that good. Reading The Love Song of Miss Queenie Hennessy was a pleasant revisit to the great characters of The Unlikely Pilgrimage of Harold Fry, though it is a rather sad book. The Life and Death of Harriet Frean was also sad, but well-written. The work of a path not taken. The Testament of Mary was another strong read, challenging preconceived ideas of Jesus' mother.
81soffitta1
8. Adjectives
Books with adjectives in the title.
Jan:
1. Ilustrado
2. Still Life
3. The Crimson Petal and the White
4. Black Water *1001
Feb:
5. Blonde Roots
Mar:
6. Broken April *1001
7. Hombres Buenos
May:
8. The Bad Girl
9. Viento Amargo
Jun:
10. Our House in the Last World
Sept
11. The Nice and the Good *1001
Oct
12. Old Goriot *1001
Nov
13. Blind willow, sleeping woman
14. Politically Correct Bedtime Stories
15. The Insufferable Gaucho
4 1001 books. Broken April shows just why Ismael Kadare is such a great writer, page turning and thought provoking. I also really connected with Hombres Buenos, a book passed onto me by my sister-in-law, fascinated by the back story and the characterisation. Black Water is a short book, but one that really hits you, especially when you see power being used to pervert the course of justice today. I would have to say this was one of my strongest categories as I would read each book again!
Books with adjectives in the title.
Jan:
1. Ilustrado
2. Still Life
3. The Crimson Petal and the White
4. Black Water *1001
Feb:
5. Blonde Roots
Mar:
6. Broken April *1001
7. Hombres Buenos
May:
8. The Bad Girl
9. Viento Amargo
Jun:
10. Our House in the Last World
Sept
11. The Nice and the Good *1001
Oct
12. Old Goriot *1001
Nov
13. Blind willow, sleeping woman
14. Politically Correct Bedtime Stories
15. The Insufferable Gaucho
4 1001 books. Broken April shows just why Ismael Kadare is such a great writer, page turning and thought provoking. I also really connected with Hombres Buenos, a book passed onto me by my sister-in-law, fascinated by the back story and the characterisation. Black Water is a short book, but one that really hits you, especially when you see power being used to pervert the course of justice today. I would have to say this was one of my strongest categories as I would read each book again!
82soffitta1
9. People
Books with people-related words in the title, e.g. courtesan, widow, major.
Jan: 1. Tales from the Town of Widows
Feb: 2. How it works The Wife
3. How it works The Husband
4. The Taliban Cricket Club
Mar: 5. Pelagia and the Black Monk
May: 6. The Savage Detectives *1001
7. The Consul's File
8. The American Boy
Jun: 9. In praise of the stepmother
10. My Favourite Wife
11. The Atheist's Mass
Jul: 12. Little Princes
Oct: 13. Don Fernando
Nov: 14. Fairy Tales from the Brothers Grimm
15. The Armies
1 1001 book. Quite a nod to my degree of Hispanic Studies, always interesting to see where Roberto Bolano will go with his work, I did enjoy the style of The Savage Detectives, though you need to pay attention! Philip Pullman's collection of the Brother Grimm's stories are great, especially with the added information about different versions. My first and last book were connected with the violence in Colombia, years of destruction that has brought this country to its knees. There is hope in the latest ceasefire, but these books will help outsiders get an idea of what is happening.
Books with people-related words in the title, e.g. courtesan, widow, major.
Jan: 1. Tales from the Town of Widows
Feb: 2. How it works The Wife
3. How it works The Husband
4. The Taliban Cricket Club
Mar: 5. Pelagia and the Black Monk
May: 6. The Savage Detectives *1001
7. The Consul's File
8. The American Boy
Jun: 9. In praise of the stepmother
10. My Favourite Wife
11. The Atheist's Mass
Jul: 12. Little Princes
Oct: 13. Don Fernando
Nov: 14. Fairy Tales from the Brothers Grimm
15. The Armies
1 1001 book. Quite a nod to my degree of Hispanic Studies, always interesting to see where Roberto Bolano will go with his work, I did enjoy the style of The Savage Detectives, though you need to pay attention! Philip Pullman's collection of the Brother Grimm's stories are great, especially with the added information about different versions. My first and last book were connected with the violence in Colombia, years of destruction that has brought this country to its knees. There is hope in the latest ceasefire, but these books will help outsiders get an idea of what is happening.
83soffitta1
10. Series
Pride and Prejudice mysteries
Jan: 1. Pride and Prescience
Nov: 2. North by Northanger
Harry Potter
Aug: 3. Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Rebus
Oct: 4. Mortal Causes
Dec: 5. Let it Bleed
Hamish Macbeth
Oct: 6. Death of a Cad
7. Death of an Outsider
8. Death of a Perfect Wife
9. Death of a Hussy
10. Death of a Snob
Nov: 11. Death of a Prankster
Dec: 12. Death of a Glutton
13. Death of a Travelling Man
14. Death of a Charming Man
No 1001 books here, a bit of a strange group. I have had most of these books for ages and so I am pleased to have started to knock off some long-term TBRs. I was a bit disappointed by Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, but I think a lot of that had to do with the fact it was a script and not a novel. I read a lot of Hamish Macbeth and I have since made the decision not to read any more, the gender dynamics are just very annoying and repetitive after a while and also I think if I ever met Hamish I would shake some sense into him. I am really becoming gripped by Rebus, the series is building up nicely and I do enjoy reading books from home.
Pride and Prejudice mysteries
Jan: 1. Pride and Prescience
Nov: 2. North by Northanger
Harry Potter
Aug: 3. Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Rebus
Oct: 4. Mortal Causes
Dec: 5. Let it Bleed
Hamish Macbeth
Oct: 6. Death of a Cad
7. Death of an Outsider
8. Death of a Perfect Wife
9. Death of a Hussy
10. Death of a Snob
Nov: 11. Death of a Prankster
Dec: 12. Death of a Glutton
13. Death of a Travelling Man
14. Death of a Charming Man
No 1001 books here, a bit of a strange group. I have had most of these books for ages and so I am pleased to have started to knock off some long-term TBRs. I was a bit disappointed by Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, but I think a lot of that had to do with the fact it was a script and not a novel. I read a lot of Hamish Macbeth and I have since made the decision not to read any more, the gender dynamics are just very annoying and repetitive after a while and also I think if I ever met Hamish I would shake some sense into him. I am really becoming gripped by Rebus, the series is building up nicely and I do enjoy reading books from home.
84soffitta1
11. Flora and Fauna
Jan: 1. Steppenwolf *1001
2. Flaubert's Parrot *1001
3. Bestiario (Argentina)
Feb: 4. Under the Greenwood Tree
Mar: 5. Sliced Iguana
6. Pelagia and the White Bulldog
May: 7. A Cat, a hat and a piece of string
Jul: 8. A Grain of Wheat
9. Anthills of the Savannah
Aug: 10. The Rabbit Back Literature Society
Sept: 11. The Plumed Serpent *1001
Nov: 12. Pigs in Heaven
Dec: 13. The Goldfinch
3 1001 books. I enjoyed Flaubert's Parrot, but would have got even more out of it if I had read some of Gustave Flaubert's work more recently. The Plumed Serpent was also very interesting after reading some of Lawrence's diaries earlier on in the year. Sliced Iguana was a great travelogue of the diverse country of Mexico, much more in there than the usual backpacker trail. My standout book was The Rabbit Back Literature Society, what a fab book.
Jan: 1. Steppenwolf *1001
2. Flaubert's Parrot *1001
3. Bestiario (Argentina)
Feb: 4. Under the Greenwood Tree
Mar: 5. Sliced Iguana
6. Pelagia and the White Bulldog
May: 7. A Cat, a hat and a piece of string
Jul: 8. A Grain of Wheat
9. Anthills of the Savannah
Aug: 10. The Rabbit Back Literature Society
Sept: 11. The Plumed Serpent *1001
Nov: 12. Pigs in Heaven
Dec: 13. The Goldfinch
3 1001 books. I enjoyed Flaubert's Parrot, but would have got even more out of it if I had read some of Gustave Flaubert's work more recently. The Plumed Serpent was also very interesting after reading some of Lawrence's diaries earlier on in the year. Sliced Iguana was a great travelogue of the diverse country of Mexico, much more in there than the usual backpacker trail. My standout book was The Rabbit Back Literature Society, what a fab book.
85soffitta1
12. Travel
My favourite hobby ;) Fiction, non-fiction
Some of my choices might seem tenuous, but if there is some sort of trip, journey, then I'll count it here.
Jan:
1. The Panama Hat Trail Ecuador
2. Amazon
Feb:
3. Ox Travels
4. Shadow of the Silk Road
Mar:
5. El principito *1001
6. Mornings in Mexico
7. Astonishing the Gods
Jul:
8. Do not pass go
Aug:
9. Creole
Oct:
10. The Elephant's Journey
Nov:
11. The Reader on the 6.27
Dec:
12. The Optician of Lampedusa
1 1001 book, a reread of a fantastic book, El Principito. I loved The Elephant's Journey, taken from fact and mixed with Jose Saramago's unique style, this was highly entertaining. I found The Panama Hat Trail fascinating, an iconic accessory with an unusual history.
My favourite hobby ;) Fiction, non-fiction
Some of my choices might seem tenuous, but if there is some sort of trip, journey, then I'll count it here.
Jan:
1. The Panama Hat Trail Ecuador
2. Amazon
Feb:
3. Ox Travels
4. Shadow of the Silk Road
Mar:
5. El principito *1001
6. Mornings in Mexico
7. Astonishing the Gods
Jul:
8. Do not pass go
Aug:
9. Creole
Oct:
10. The Elephant's Journey
Nov:
11. The Reader on the 6.27
Dec:
12. The Optician of Lampedusa
1 1001 book, a reread of a fantastic book, El Principito. I loved The Elephant's Journey, taken from fact and mixed with Jose Saramago's unique style, this was highly entertaining. I found The Panama Hat Trail fascinating, an iconic accessory with an unusual history.
86soffitta1
Big fan of her books and I have a stack to read.
The Cousins' War
Jan: 1. The White Queen
2. The Red Queen
Feb: 3. The Lady of the Rivers
4. The Kingmaker's Daughter
5. The White Princess
6. The King's Curse
Tudors
Feb: 7. The Taming of the Queen
Wideacre Trilogy
10. Wideacre
11. The Favoured Child
12. Meridon
Other:
Feb:
8. A Respectable Trade
9. Fallen Skies
No 1001 books, but a desire to read a stack of an author I really like. I rebooted my reading of The Cousins' War, I wasn't as enamoured by the last 2 as the first few, but I liked the historical detail. The Taming of the Queen was like watching a psycho serial killer choosing his next victim, it made no difference that I knew from history that this was the only wife that would survive Henry! I also found the book A Respectable Trade stood up to my memory of the TV adaptation. The Wideacre trilogy was disturbing to say the least, there is a dark side to Gregory's writing, with young women being subjugated by men and even by older women. Considering the Jeremy Kyle (GB budget Jerry Springer) mess of a family that was the Tudors, maybe it is not so surprising.
87soffitta1
14. WBN
America
4. Where'd you go Bernadette?
11. The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks
2014
5. Geezer Girls
2015
6. Honour
7. My sister lives on the mantelpiece
8. Dead Man Talking
2016
1. A Baby at the Beach Cafe
2. Too good to be true
3. Band of Brothers
9. Shadow and Bone
10. Am I Normal Yet?
12. Whispering Shadows
Even though the quarter is done, I have found a few more and I will add them here if I read them before the year is out.
2014
13. Hello Mum (Quick Reads)
2015
14. After the Fall
No 1001 books, but quite a range of books, which is to be expected from the brief. I thought Honour and After the Fall were great, both multi-faceted. I can't decide which of the books from the American lists was my favourite. Where'd you go Bernadette? was so unusual in style, I fairly romped through it and spent most of the next few weeks raving about it to anyone who'd listen! The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks was an eye opener, I had no idea about how Hela had come about. The shame of how Henrietta was treated and even how her children were tested without their consent needs to be more widely known.
America
4. Where'd you go Bernadette?
11. The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks
2014
5. Geezer Girls
2015
6. Honour
7. My sister lives on the mantelpiece
8. Dead Man Talking
2016
1. A Baby at the Beach Cafe
2. Too good to be true
3. Band of Brothers
9. Shadow and Bone
10. Am I Normal Yet?
12. Whispering Shadows
Even though the quarter is done, I have found a few more and I will add them here if I read them before the year is out.
2014
13. Hello Mum (Quick Reads)
2015
14. After the Fall
No 1001 books, but quite a range of books, which is to be expected from the brief. I thought Honour and After the Fall were great, both multi-faceted. I can't decide which of the books from the American lists was my favourite. Where'd you go Bernadette? was so unusual in style, I fairly romped through it and spent most of the next few weeks raving about it to anyone who'd listen! The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks was an eye opener, I had no idea about how Hela had come about. The shame of how Henrietta was treated and even how her children were tested without their consent needs to be more widely known.
88soffitta1
15. Personal Reading Challenge part 3 : Scotland
I am a Scot and want to spend time reading authors from home, especially as I am currently living south of the border.
Hamish Macbeth - cosy mystery series set in the Highlands
1. Death of a Gossip
2. Death of a Kingfisher
Scottish Writer - Alexander McCall Smith
3. The Sunday Philosophy Club
4. Friends, Lovers, Chocolate
5. The Right Attitude to Rain
6. Corduroy Mansions
7. The Dog who came in from the Cold
8. A Conspiracy of Friends
10. La's Orchestra saves the World
11. Author's modern take on Emma
"Scottish by Formation" - Michel Faber
9. The Hundred and Ninety-nine Steps
History of Scotland
12. Bloody Scotland
Scottish historian
13. White Mughals
Rebus - Edinburgh Detective
14. Knots and Crosses
15. Hide & Seek
16. Tooth and Nail
17. Strip Jack
18. The Black Book
No 1001 books, but a strong category nonetheless. I do enjoy curling up with an Alexander McCall Smith book, I think my favourite was La's Orchestra saves the World, as it was rather different. I am also growing rather attached to Isobel Dalhousie from The Sunday Philosophy Club series, not much happens in these books, but I enjoy the random philosophising. White Mughals was really intriguing, especially in view of the changing attitudes towards relations between Brits and Indians and how the British lived abroad. A wry smile was caused by the phrase "going native", still being used when we followed the flag in the '80s and '90s. The suspicion that those Brits living overseas might actually grow an affinity with the local culture was still frowned upon when I was a child. I think the Rebus books are getting stronger and stronger, certainly the cases are becoming more interesting to me.
I am a Scot and want to spend time reading authors from home, especially as I am currently living south of the border.
Hamish Macbeth - cosy mystery series set in the Highlands
1. Death of a Gossip
2. Death of a Kingfisher
Scottish Writer - Alexander McCall Smith
3. The Sunday Philosophy Club
4. Friends, Lovers, Chocolate
5. The Right Attitude to Rain
6. Corduroy Mansions
7. The Dog who came in from the Cold
8. A Conspiracy of Friends
10. La's Orchestra saves the World
11. Author's modern take on Emma
"Scottish by Formation" - Michel Faber
9. The Hundred and Ninety-nine Steps
History of Scotland
12. Bloody Scotland
Scottish historian
13. White Mughals
Rebus - Edinburgh Detective
14. Knots and Crosses
15. Hide & Seek
16. Tooth and Nail
17. Strip Jack
18. The Black Book
No 1001 books, but a strong category nonetheless. I do enjoy curling up with an Alexander McCall Smith book, I think my favourite was La's Orchestra saves the World, as it was rather different. I am also growing rather attached to Isobel Dalhousie from The Sunday Philosophy Club series, not much happens in these books, but I enjoy the random philosophising. White Mughals was really intriguing, especially in view of the changing attitudes towards relations between Brits and Indians and how the British lived abroad. A wry smile was caused by the phrase "going native", still being used when we followed the flag in the '80s and '90s. The suspicion that those Brits living overseas might actually grow an affinity with the local culture was still frowned upon when I was a child. I think the Rebus books are getting stronger and stronger, certainly the cases are becoming more interesting to me.
89soffitta1
16. HERstory
While I already have both a Women's and a History category, I really feel it is time to concentrate on this topic. I have a number of fiction and non-fiction that fit nicely here.
Oct:
1. The Warrior Queens part 1
2. The Warrior Queens part 2
3. The Last Empress
Nov:
4. Lords of the White Castle
5. Watching the Tree
Dec:
6. Cassandra
7. Two Queens in One Isle
No 1001 books and not as many books as I would have hoped to have read, but I was busy with my job. The Warrior Queens was interesting, if a little dated, but the premise that women can rule is important to remember. Cassandra was the highlight for me, the writing style appealed as well as the idea behind the book. Cassandra is a character that has always called to me, punished for refusing a god.
While I already have both a Women's and a History category, I really feel it is time to concentrate on this topic. I have a number of fiction and non-fiction that fit nicely here.
Oct:
1. The Warrior Queens part 1
2. The Warrior Queens part 2
3. The Last Empress
Nov:
4. Lords of the White Castle
5. Watching the Tree
Dec:
6. Cassandra
7. Two Queens in One Isle
No 1001 books and not as many books as I would have hoped to have read, but I was busy with my job. The Warrior Queens was interesting, if a little dated, but the premise that women can rule is important to remember. Cassandra was the highlight for me, the writing style appealed as well as the idea behind the book. Cassandra is a character that has always called to me, punished for refusing a god.