MickyFine Branches Out in 2015: Twig 5
Esto es una continuación del tema MickyFine Branches Out in 2015: Twig 4.
Charlas75 Books Challenge for 2015
Únete a LibraryThing para publicar.
Este tema está marcado actualmente como "inactivo"—el último mensaje es de hace más de 90 días. Puedes reactivarlo escribiendo una respuesta.
1MickyFine
If you want more of my thoughts on all things narrative related, I blog and fangirl on tumblr.
January
1. S. - Doug Dorst and J.J. Abrams
2. Doctor Who: The Shakespeare Notebooks - James Goss et. al.
3. The Bellwether Revivals - Benjamin Wood
4. As You Wish: Inconceivable Tales from the Making of The Princess Bride - Cary Elwes with Joe Layden
5. A Room with a View - E.M. Forster
6. Alone in the Kitchen with an Eggplant - Jenni Ferrari-Adler (ed.)
7. Watchmen - Alan Moore
8. Jackaby - William Ritter
Favourite read(s):
February
9. The Social Life of Ink: Culture, Wonder, and Our Relationship with the Written Word - Ted Bishop
10. The Body in the Library - Agatha Christie
11. The Shipping News - Annie Proulx
12. The Garneau Block - Todd Babiak
13. Waistcoats & Weaponry - Gail Carriger
14. Kill Shakespeare - Conor McCreery & Anthony Del Col
15. Kill Shakespeare: The Blast of War - Conor McCreery & Anthony Del Col
16. Kill Shakespeare: The Tide of Blood - Conor McCreery & Anthony Del Col
17. Emma: A Modern Retelling - Alexander McCall Smith
Favourite read(s):
March
18. Sidney Chambers and the Shadow of Death - James Runcie
19. The Inimitable Jeeves - P.G. Wodehouse
20. Jane Austen Cover to Cover: 200 Years of Classic Covers - Margaret C. Sullivan
21. Doctor Who and Philosophy: Bigger on the Inside - Courland Lewis and Paul Smithka
22. Alias Hook - Lisa Jensen
23. Fables: War and Pieces - Bill Willingham
24. Scarlett Fever - Maureen Johnson
Favourite read(s):
2MickyFine
April
25. Chose the Wrong Guy, Gave Him the Wrong Finger - Beth Harbison
26. Neil Patrick Harris: Choose Your Own Autobiography - Neil Patrick Harris
27. The Ruby in the Smoke - Philip Pullman
28. City of Bones - Cassandra Clare (re-read)
29. The Shadow in the North - Philip Pullman
30. The Stone Rose - Jacqueline Rayner
31. The Remains of the Day - Kazuo Ishiguro
32. We Should Hang Out Sometime - Josh Sundquist
33. Veronica Mars: Mr. Kiss and Tell - Rob Thomas and Jennifer Graham
Favourite read(s):
May
34. City of Ashes - Cassandra Clare (re-read)
35. City of Glass - Cassandra Clare (re-read)
36. City of Fallen Angels - Cassandra Clare (re-read)
37. Alphabetique, 26 Characteristic Fictions - Molly Peacock
38. A Fine Balance - Rohinton Mistry
39. Hold Me Closer: The Tiny Cooper Story - David Levithan
40. The Buried Giant - Kazuo Ishiguro
Favourite read(s):
June
41. And Ladies of the Club - Helen Hooven Santmyer
42. Prudence - Gail Carriger
Favourite read(s):
25. Chose the Wrong Guy, Gave Him the Wrong Finger - Beth Harbison
26. Neil Patrick Harris: Choose Your Own Autobiography - Neil Patrick Harris
27. The Ruby in the Smoke - Philip Pullman
28. City of Bones - Cassandra Clare (re-read)
29. The Shadow in the North - Philip Pullman
30. The Stone Rose - Jacqueline Rayner
31. The Remains of the Day - Kazuo Ishiguro
32. We Should Hang Out Sometime - Josh Sundquist
33. Veronica Mars: Mr. Kiss and Tell - Rob Thomas and Jennifer Graham
Favourite read(s):
May
34. City of Ashes - Cassandra Clare (re-read)
35. City of Glass - Cassandra Clare (re-read)
36. City of Fallen Angels - Cassandra Clare (re-read)
37. Alphabetique, 26 Characteristic Fictions - Molly Peacock
38. A Fine Balance - Rohinton Mistry
39. Hold Me Closer: The Tiny Cooper Story - David Levithan
40. The Buried Giant - Kazuo Ishiguro
Favourite read(s):
June
41. And Ladies of the Club - Helen Hooven Santmyer
42. Prudence - Gail Carriger
Favourite read(s):
3MickyFine
July
43. Outlander - Diana Gabaldon (re-read)
44. My Stubborn Heart - Becky Wade
45. Rivals in the City - Y.S. Lee
46. Secrets of the Nile - Carolyn Keene (re-read)
47. Dragonfly in Amber - Diana Gabaldon (re-read)
48. The Convenient Groom - Denise Hunter
49. Voyager - Diana Gabaldon
50. The Debs of Bletchley Park and Other Stories - Michael Smith
Favourite read(s):
August
51. Drums of Autumn - Diana Gabaldon
52. Go Set a Watchman - Harper Lee
53. Tying the Knot - Susan May Warren
54. The Fiery Cross - Diana Gabaldon
55. You're Never Weird on the Internet (Almost) - Felicia Day
56. A Cowboy's Touch - Denise Hunter
57. Biggest Flirts - Jennifer Echols
Favourite read(s):
September
58. Perfect Couple - Jennifer Echols
59. Just One Day - Gayle Forman
60. Stealing the Preacher - Karen Witemeyer
61. The Trouble with Cowboys - Denise Hunter
62. The Mysterious Affair at Styles - Agatha Christie
63. Just One Year - Gayle Forman
64. Most Likely to Succeed - Jennifer Echols
65. A Change of Fortune - Jen Turano
66. P.S. I Love You - Cecilia Ahern
67. The Screwtape Letters - C.S. Lewis
68. Bradstreet Gate - Robin Kirman
Favourite read(s):
43. Outlander - Diana Gabaldon (re-read)
44. My Stubborn Heart - Becky Wade
45. Rivals in the City - Y.S. Lee
46. Secrets of the Nile - Carolyn Keene (re-read)
47. Dragonfly in Amber - Diana Gabaldon (re-read)
48. The Convenient Groom - Denise Hunter
49. Voyager - Diana Gabaldon
50. The Debs of Bletchley Park and Other Stories - Michael Smith
Favourite read(s):
August
51. Drums of Autumn - Diana Gabaldon
52. Go Set a Watchman - Harper Lee
53. Tying the Knot - Susan May Warren
54. The Fiery Cross - Diana Gabaldon
55. You're Never Weird on the Internet (Almost) - Felicia Day
56. A Cowboy's Touch - Denise Hunter
57. Biggest Flirts - Jennifer Echols
Favourite read(s):
September
58. Perfect Couple - Jennifer Echols
59. Just One Day - Gayle Forman
60. Stealing the Preacher - Karen Witemeyer
61. The Trouble with Cowboys - Denise Hunter
62. The Mysterious Affair at Styles - Agatha Christie
63. Just One Year - Gayle Forman
64. Most Likely to Succeed - Jennifer Echols
65. A Change of Fortune - Jen Turano
66. P.S. I Love You - Cecilia Ahern
67. The Screwtape Letters - C.S. Lewis
68. Bradstreet Gate - Robin Kirman
Favourite read(s):
4MickyFine
October
69. The Wild Girl - Kate Forsyth
70. Barefoot Summer - Denise Hunter
71. Taking the Heat - Victoria Dahl
72. Short-Straw Bride - Karen Witemeyer
73. Far from the Madding Crowd - Thomas Hardy
74. Trigger Warning - Neil Gaiman
75. Crazy Rich Asians - Kevin Kwan
76. Me and Earl and the Dying Girl - Jesse Andrews
Favourite read(s):
November
77. Beastly Bones - William Ritter
78. Welcome to Night Vale - Joseph Fink and Jeffrey Cranor
79. Anne of Green Gables - L.M Montgomery
Favourite read(s):
December
80. Anne of Avonlea - L.M. Montgomery
81. Christmas on 4th Street - Susan Mallery
82. Anne of the Island - L.M. Montgomery
83. Carry On - Rainbow Rowell
84. Christmas with Holly - Lisa Kleypas
85. The Duchess War - Courtney Milan
86. A Kiss for Midwinter - Courtney Milan
87. The Heiress Effect - Courtney Milan
88. The Governess Affair - Courtney Milan
89. The Countess Conspiracy - Courtney Milan
90. The Suffragette Scandal - Courtney Milan
Favourite read(s):
69. The Wild Girl - Kate Forsyth
70. Barefoot Summer - Denise Hunter
71. Taking the Heat - Victoria Dahl
72. Short-Straw Bride - Karen Witemeyer
73. Far from the Madding Crowd - Thomas Hardy
74. Trigger Warning - Neil Gaiman
75. Crazy Rich Asians - Kevin Kwan
76. Me and Earl and the Dying Girl - Jesse Andrews
Favourite read(s):
November
77. Beastly Bones - William Ritter
78. Welcome to Night Vale - Joseph Fink and Jeffrey Cranor
79. Anne of Green Gables - L.M Montgomery
Favourite read(s):
December
80. Anne of Avonlea - L.M. Montgomery
81. Christmas on 4th Street - Susan Mallery
82. Anne of the Island - L.M. Montgomery
83. Carry On - Rainbow Rowell
84. Christmas with Holly - Lisa Kleypas
85. The Duchess War - Courtney Milan
86. A Kiss for Midwinter - Courtney Milan
87. The Heiress Effect - Courtney Milan
88. The Governess Affair - Courtney Milan
89. The Countess Conspiracy - Courtney Milan
90. The Suffragette Scandal - Courtney Milan
Favourite read(s):
5MickyFine
My rating system:
/ = Ran screaming in the other direction (aka did not finish)
* = Suffered through it for reasons I'm still not sure of
** = Had far more flaws than virtues
*** = A read I don't regret but could use some improvement
**** = A good, solid read that I might revisit
***** = Loved it beyond reason and will probably re-read in short order
/ = Ran screaming in the other direction (aka did not finish)
* = Suffered through it for reasons I'm still not sure of
** = Had far more flaws than virtues
*** = A read I don't regret but could use some improvement
**** = A good, solid read that I might revisit
***** = Loved it beyond reason and will probably re-read in short order
6MickyFine
I'm planning to complete this challenge this year.
1. A book with more than 500 pages
2. A classic romance
3. A book that became a movie
4. A book published this year
5. A book with a number in the title
6. A book written by someone under 30
7. A book with non-human characters
8. A funny book
9. A book by a female author
10. A mystery or thriller
11. A book with a one-word title
12. A book of short stories
13. A book set in a different country
14. A non-fiction book
15. A popular author’s first book
16. A book from an author you love that you haven’t read yet
17. A book a friend recommended
18. A Pulitzer Prize-winning book
19. A book based on a true story
20. A book at the bottom of your to-read list
21. A book your mom loves
22. A book that scares you
23. A book more than 100 years old
24. A book based entirely on its cover
25. A book you were supposed to read in school but didn’t
26. A memoir
27. A book you can finish in a day
28. A book with antonyms in the title
29. A book set somewhere you’ve always wanted to visit
30. A book that came out the year you were born
31. A book with bad reviews
32. A trilogy
33. A book from your childhood
34. A book with a love triangle
35. A book set in the future
36. A book set in high school
37. A book with a colour in the title
38. A book that made you cry
39. A book with magic
40. A graphic novel
41. A book by an author you’ve never read before
42. A book you own but have never read
43. A book that takes place in your hometown
44. A book that was originally written in a different language
45. A book set during Christmas
46. A book written by an author with your same initials
47. A play
48. A banned book
49. A book based on or turned into a TV show
50. A book you started but never finished
20. A book at the bottom of your to-read list
25. A book you were supposed to read in school but didn’t
28. A book with antonyms in the title
35. A book set in the future
36. A book set in high school
38. A book that made you cry
42. A book you own but have never read
44. A book that was originally written in a different language
48. A banned book
9jnwelch
>1 MickyFine: Gorgeous! I love this time of year.
10MickyFine
Book 69
The Wild Girl - Kate Forsyth
Challenge: A book based on a true story
Dortchen Wild fell in love with Wilhelm Grimm at first sight when she was twelve. Living next door to the Grimms for many years, she finds occasional respite from her harsh home life in the warmth provided by her best friend Lotte Grimm and the Grimm family. As Wilhelm and Jakob begin to collect old German folk tales with the hopes of publishing, Dortchen happily contributes as it gives her precious time with Wilhelm. But as the Napoleonic war descend on their community, Dortchen faces cruelties that threaten to forever alter her relationship with Wilhelm.
Kate Forsyth has created a beautiful historical novel with a fascinating and sympathetic central character. Building on the actual facts of Dortchen Wild and Wilhelm Grimm's lives, Forsyth weaves a tale that encompasses both the familiar stories that the Grimm Brothers compiled, the realities of the Napoleonic wars in Europe, and the more familiar realities of growing up that never alter, no matter the era. While there are moments of darkness, as is fitting of any Grimm tale, the novel is ultimately a reminder about the power of stories to alter our lives.
Rating: ****
The Wild Girl - Kate Forsyth
Challenge: A book based on a true story
Dortchen Wild fell in love with Wilhelm Grimm at first sight when she was twelve. Living next door to the Grimms for many years, she finds occasional respite from her harsh home life in the warmth provided by her best friend Lotte Grimm and the Grimm family. As Wilhelm and Jakob begin to collect old German folk tales with the hopes of publishing, Dortchen happily contributes as it gives her precious time with Wilhelm. But as the Napoleonic war descend on their community, Dortchen faces cruelties that threaten to forever alter her relationship with Wilhelm.
Kate Forsyth has created a beautiful historical novel with a fascinating and sympathetic central character. Building on the actual facts of Dortchen Wild and Wilhelm Grimm's lives, Forsyth weaves a tale that encompasses both the familiar stories that the Grimm Brothers compiled, the realities of the Napoleonic wars in Europe, and the more familiar realities of growing up that never alter, no matter the era. While there are moments of darkness, as is fitting of any Grimm tale, the novel is ultimately a reminder about the power of stories to alter our lives.
Rating: ****
11saraslibrary
>10 MickyFine: Pretty cover. Happy new thread! :)
14MickyFine
>9 jnwelch: Me too, Joe.
>11 saraslibrary: Thanks, Sara. The Australian cover (where the book was originally published) is also gorgeous.
>12 leahbird: Nice to see you, Leah.
>13 foggidawn: I think you'd like it, Foggi.
>11 saraslibrary: Thanks, Sara. The Australian cover (where the book was originally published) is also gorgeous.
>12 leahbird: Nice to see you, Leah.
>13 foggidawn: I think you'd like it, Foggi.
15saraslibrary
>14 MickyFine: Yw. :) I'm not sure which is the Australian cover, but I like them all, especially the simple black-and-blue silhouette one.
20saraslibrary
>17 MickyFine: Good guess! I mean, I totally knew that. ;)
21MickyFine
>18 xymon81: The magic number approacheth! ;)
>19 weird_O: *waves*
>20 saraslibrary: Sure, I'll buy that. :P
>19 weird_O: *waves*
>20 saraslibrary: Sure, I'll buy that. :P
22MickyFine
Book 70
Barefoot Summer - Denise Hunter
Madison McKinley is trying to desperately to put the loss of her twin brother, Michael, behind her. She's so desperate, she plans to brave her fear of water and swimming to enter the local sailing regatta to fulfill Michael's dream of being the youngest winner ever. What Madison didn't count on in her quest to honour her brother's memory was her substitute sailing teacher, Beckett O'Reilly. Beckett has always been an enigma since high school but as Madison spends more time with him, she discovers that there's more to him than meets the eye.
I quite enjoyed this Christian romance. Madison is a lovely character who felt wonderfully real and well-rounded. Beckett is just as interesting and the development of their relationship is enjoyable to read. I also appreciated that Madison is a regular church attender but who is still severely struggling to connect with God, which made her spiritual journey just as interesting.
Rating: ****
Barefoot Summer - Denise Hunter
Madison McKinley is trying to desperately to put the loss of her twin brother, Michael, behind her. She's so desperate, she plans to brave her fear of water and swimming to enter the local sailing regatta to fulfill Michael's dream of being the youngest winner ever. What Madison didn't count on in her quest to honour her brother's memory was her substitute sailing teacher, Beckett O'Reilly. Beckett has always been an enigma since high school but as Madison spends more time with him, she discovers that there's more to him than meets the eye.
I quite enjoyed this Christian romance. Madison is a lovely character who felt wonderfully real and well-rounded. Beckett is just as interesting and the development of their relationship is enjoyable to read. I also appreciated that Madison is a regular church attender but who is still severely struggling to connect with God, which made her spiritual journey just as interesting.
Rating: ****
25MickyFine
>24 rosylibrarian: Thanks, Marie. And Fitz is from Agents of SHIELD. :)
26saraslibrary
Oh, yeah, it is Sexy Sunday! *makes a mad dash to google* Thanks for the reminder. :)
29MickyFine
Book 71
Taking the Heat - Victoria Dahl
Veronica Chandler came back to her home town of Jackson, Wyoming from New York City disappointed by her failed attempt to make it there. Now she's an advice columnist in the local paper and she feels like an utter fraud. Gabe MacKenzie has come to Jackson on a one-year contract at the library to help them implement ebook lending. Gabe just wants a year of the work he loves and some great climbing in the nearby wilderness. But when Gabe meets Veronica, he finds himself intrigued and what started off as a short-term stay may grow into something longer.
Victoria Dahl's romances are generally a bit steamier than I usually go for but I picked this one up based on the raves of one of my co-workers and the fact that the male lead is a guybrarian. And what a guybrarian he is. Veronica is charming in her realistic floundering about her life and Gabe is definitely an ideal man but he still seems real and has his own flaws. Because of Veronica's background, this novel isn't quite as steamy as other romances by Dahl I've read. However, there is a healthy dose of humour and the book made me laugh out loud. As a librarian, I was also over the moon that the few bits of shop talk included in the novel were absoluely true to the conversations librarians would have. If you enjoy a romance novel, not a bad one to pick up.
Rating: ****
Taking the Heat - Victoria Dahl
Veronica Chandler came back to her home town of Jackson, Wyoming from New York City disappointed by her failed attempt to make it there. Now she's an advice columnist in the local paper and she feels like an utter fraud. Gabe MacKenzie has come to Jackson on a one-year contract at the library to help them implement ebook lending. Gabe just wants a year of the work he loves and some great climbing in the nearby wilderness. But when Gabe meets Veronica, he finds himself intrigued and what started off as a short-term stay may grow into something longer.
Victoria Dahl's romances are generally a bit steamier than I usually go for but I picked this one up based on the raves of one of my co-workers and the fact that the male lead is a guybrarian. And what a guybrarian he is. Veronica is charming in her realistic floundering about her life and Gabe is definitely an ideal man but he still seems real and has his own flaws. Because of Veronica's background, this novel isn't quite as steamy as other romances by Dahl I've read. However, there is a healthy dose of humour and the book made me laugh out loud. As a librarian, I was also over the moon that the few bits of shop talk included in the novel were absoluely true to the conversations librarians would have. If you enjoy a romance novel, not a bad one to pick up.
Rating: ****
30saraslibrary
>28 MickyFine: Don't worry. It wasn't a kinky and/or horrifying photo this time. :)
31lkernagh
Happy new thread, Micky!
>10 MickyFine: - I love that cover! Looks like I may be reading some Kate Forsyth in my future.
>10 MickyFine: - I love that cover! Looks like I may be reading some Kate Forsyth in my future.
32MickyFine
>31 lkernagh: Thanks, Lori. I hope you're having a great Thanksgiving.
34PaulCranswick
Wishing you a Happy Thanksgiving Micky. xx
35MickyFine
>34 PaulCranswick: Thanks, Paul.
38MickyFine
>36 lycomayflower: I hadn't yet. Thank you! :)
>37 AMQS: Nope, I'm not that artistic. It's snagged from the interwebs.
>37 AMQS: Nope, I'm not that artistic. It's snagged from the interwebs.
39Ape
AMQS: Micky is just being modest! She has taken plenty of lovely photographs, just look at this one. :)
41MickyFine
>39 Ape: You're sweet. :)
>40 evilmoose: I had an excellent Thanksgiving, Megan, thank you. Hope yours was just as good.
>40 evilmoose: I had an excellent Thanksgiving, Megan, thank you. Hope yours was just as good.
42MickyFine
Book 72
Short-Straw Bride - Karen Witemeyer
When Meredith Hayes overhears a plot from an unscrupulous business man to burn out the Archer brothers from their land, she feels compelled to warn them, even though few ever set foot on Archer land. But when circumstances force Meredith to spend more time than anyone expected with the four Archer brothers, in order to save her reputation, one of them must marry her. Of course, what no one knows is that Travis Archer rigged the straw draw he and his brothers had to decide who would marry them. But can Meredith and Travis form a real relationship after such a strange beginning?
Cute and enjoyable Christian romance. I devoured it in an afternoon.
Rating: ****
Short-Straw Bride - Karen Witemeyer
When Meredith Hayes overhears a plot from an unscrupulous business man to burn out the Archer brothers from their land, she feels compelled to warn them, even though few ever set foot on Archer land. But when circumstances force Meredith to spend more time than anyone expected with the four Archer brothers, in order to save her reputation, one of them must marry her. Of course, what no one knows is that Travis Archer rigged the straw draw he and his brothers had to decide who would marry them. But can Meredith and Travis form a real relationship after such a strange beginning?
Cute and enjoyable Christian romance. I devoured it in an afternoon.
Rating: ****
43MickyFine
Book 73
Far From the Madding Crowd - Thomas Hardy
Challenge: A book more than 100 years old
Bathsheba Everdene is beautiful and willful and when she inherits her uncle's farm in Westbury she makes the controversial decision to run it herself without the aid of a bailiff. In the midst of her independence, however, Bathsheba finds herself the object of desire of three very different men. As Bathsheba contemplates the concept of marriage, the power of her attractions will alter the lives of each of the men as well as her own, in ways no one could predict.
I enjoyed the majority of this classic novel with its largely quiet and pastoral feel and it's sudden dramatic turn in the latter half of the book. The language is beautiful and each of the characters are drawn wonderfully and distinctly. My only gripe is a relic of the period in which the novel was written, as Hardy frequently includes sentences about the common weakness of women in general that left me rolling my eyes. I found it particularly irritating as the main character of his novel is such a strong and independent woman. That being said, it was a solid read that I don't regret.
Rating: ***
Far From the Madding Crowd - Thomas Hardy
Challenge: A book more than 100 years old
Bathsheba Everdene is beautiful and willful and when she inherits her uncle's farm in Westbury she makes the controversial decision to run it herself without the aid of a bailiff. In the midst of her independence, however, Bathsheba finds herself the object of desire of three very different men. As Bathsheba contemplates the concept of marriage, the power of her attractions will alter the lives of each of the men as well as her own, in ways no one could predict.
I enjoyed the majority of this classic novel with its largely quiet and pastoral feel and it's sudden dramatic turn in the latter half of the book. The language is beautiful and each of the characters are drawn wonderfully and distinctly. My only gripe is a relic of the period in which the novel was written, as Hardy frequently includes sentences about the common weakness of women in general that left me rolling my eyes. I found it particularly irritating as the main character of his novel is such a strong and independent woman. That being said, it was a solid read that I don't regret.
Rating: ***
44norabelle414
>43 MickyFine: YAY now you can watch the movie!!!
Personally I took Hardy's comments about women to be ironic, since they are so at odds with Bathsheba's character
But of course, if the irony is lost on the readers then it might as well not be irony at all.
I would also like to mention that I went to see the movie with my mom because she loved the book when she was younger and she is Team Boldwood which is gross. We saw the movie before I read the book so I thought maybe he was less awful in the book but NOPE. He is worse in the book. How could anyone be anything but Team Gabriel?
(Do you want to see the movie yet?!?)
Personally I took Hardy's comments about women to be ironic, since they are so at odds with Bathsheba's character
But of course, if the irony is lost on the readers then it might as well not be irony at all.
I would also like to mention that I went to see the movie with my mom because she loved the book when she was younger and she is Team Boldwood which is gross. We saw the movie before I read the book so I thought maybe he was less awful in the book but NOPE. He is worse in the book. How could anyone be anything but Team Gabriel?
(Do you want to see the movie yet?!?)
46saraslibrary
>44 norabelle414: I immediately thought of the movie, too. :) I haven't seen it yet, but maybe we can pressure Micky into watching it. ;)
>45 Ape: *snort* I know the book is supposed to be old and all, but there's a heck of a lot of sexual innuendos there. Mr. Boldwood...Baldwood...Holdwood...Moldwood....ew. Even the author's name is, well, phallic-meaning.
>45 Ape: *snort* I know the book is supposed to be old and all, but there's a heck of a lot of sexual innuendos there. Mr. Boldwood...Baldwood...Holdwood...Moldwood....ew. Even the author's name is, well, phallic-meaning.
47Kassilem
That one is on my kindle right now. Found if for $0.00 so I grabbed it since it was on the BBC's best 100 list. Still haven't got to it but maybe I'll make a point of getting to it sooner rather than later :) Great review.
48MickyFine
>44 norabelle414: I'm 39th in line on 7 copies for the DVD from the library. I read the book because I wanted to watch the movie, there was never any doubt. As for Team Boldwood: yuck! I also don't understand how you could be for anyone but Gabriel Oak.
>45 Ape: *sigh*
>46 saraslibrary: No pressure required.
>47 Kassilem: Thanks! I hope you enjoy it when you get to it.
>45 Ape: *sigh*
>46 saraslibrary: No pressure required.
>47 Kassilem: Thanks! I hope you enjoy it when you get to it.
50scaifea
>49 MickyFine: Love. I *need* to get this one off my shelf soon!
51MickyFine
>50 scaifea: It's the best time of year to read these too, as quite a few of them are deliciously creepy.
52scaifea
>51 MickyFine: Dang. I'll never get there in the next week, though.
53MickyFine
>52 scaifea: Bummer.
54MickyFine
Book 74
Trigger Warning - Neil Gaiman
Challenge: A book that scares you
Neil Gaiman's latest collection of short stories is a fascinating mix of stories. Many of the tales are that delightful style of story Gaiman excels at in which everything appears normal initially but as you read there's a growing sense of something wrong until you finish the story thoroughly creeped out. In the best way possible. Not all of the stories are quite so dark; there's a few humourous ones thrown into the mix, a Doctor Who story that will delight fans of the series, as well as an unillustrated version of The Spindle and the Sleeper. If you love Gaiman, definitely one to pick up. If you're looking for an atmospheric read for October, you couldn't pick something better.
Rating: ****
Trigger Warning - Neil Gaiman
Challenge: A book that scares you
Neil Gaiman's latest collection of short stories is a fascinating mix of stories. Many of the tales are that delightful style of story Gaiman excels at in which everything appears normal initially but as you read there's a growing sense of something wrong until you finish the story thoroughly creeped out. In the best way possible. Not all of the stories are quite so dark; there's a few humourous ones thrown into the mix, a Doctor Who story that will delight fans of the series, as well as an unillustrated version of The Spindle and the Sleeper. If you love Gaiman, definitely one to pick up. If you're looking for an atmospheric read for October, you couldn't pick something better.
Rating: ****
55rosylibrarian
One more!
56lovelyluck
Have I told you yet that I love the fall tree.... we had fall here for like 2 days..... it was hot and then it was cold... there was no between :( which stinks because fall is my favoritest season :)
okay back to stalking... lurking... uh whatever way you say it, it is still creepy :)
okay back to stalking... lurking... uh whatever way you say it, it is still creepy :)
57MickyFine
>55 rosylibrarian: Yup and I'm really enjoying number 75 so far.
>56 lovelyluck: It's been so freakishly warm here, that we've had a really long fall luckily. I love this time of year too. :)
>56 lovelyluck: It's been so freakishly warm here, that we've had a really long fall luckily. I love this time of year too. :)
58PaulCranswick
Glad to see you largely enjoyed Far from the Madding Crowd, Micky. He (Hardy) got himself picked for the BAC next year and I do hope you'll give him another chance then.
Have a lovely weekend. xx
Have a lovely weekend. xx
59MickyFine
Book 75
Crazy Rich Asians - Kevin Kwan
Challenge: A book a friend recommended
When Nick Young invites his girlfriend, Rachel Chu, to spend the summer with him in Asia - starting with attending the wedding of Nick's best friend and meeting Nick's family - Rachel is a tiny bit anxious. When Nick and Rachel arrive in Singapore, she discovers that her boyfriend is a member of a family that is amongst the highly exclusive population of insanely rich in all of Asia. As Rachel attempts to grapple with the realities of Nick's social circle fileed with private jets, couture clothing, and jewelry at prices that could feed a small country, Nick's family are desperately trying to prevent the perceived catastrophe that would be Nick's ongoing relationship with a nobody. As world's collide, it remains up in the air as to whether Nick and Rachel's relationship can survive.
The friend who recommended this book to me told me that it would appeal to the side of me that loves Jane Austen and while it's by no means a readalike for those novels, I have to admit that the book was a hit for me. The novel, while revolving around Nick and Rachel, has a broader cast of characters, all with their own subplots and who all have their own levels of snobbery and (lack of) obsession with wealth. The title is no misnomer, the novel explores the world of an elite of which I had very little knowledge, which makes it all the more fascinating. And while the descriptions of extravagance can be at times charming or nauseating, it is the characters at the heart of the novel that made it so compulsively readable. I will definitely be reading the follow-up novel sooner rather than later.
Rating: ****
Crazy Rich Asians - Kevin Kwan
Challenge: A book a friend recommended
When Nick Young invites his girlfriend, Rachel Chu, to spend the summer with him in Asia - starting with attending the wedding of Nick's best friend and meeting Nick's family - Rachel is a tiny bit anxious. When Nick and Rachel arrive in Singapore, she discovers that her boyfriend is a member of a family that is amongst the highly exclusive population of insanely rich in all of Asia. As Rachel attempts to grapple with the realities of Nick's social circle fileed with private jets, couture clothing, and jewelry at prices that could feed a small country, Nick's family are desperately trying to prevent the perceived catastrophe that would be Nick's ongoing relationship with a nobody. As world's collide, it remains up in the air as to whether Nick and Rachel's relationship can survive.
The friend who recommended this book to me told me that it would appeal to the side of me that loves Jane Austen and while it's by no means a readalike for those novels, I have to admit that the book was a hit for me. The novel, while revolving around Nick and Rachel, has a broader cast of characters, all with their own subplots and who all have their own levels of snobbery and (lack of) obsession with wealth. The title is no misnomer, the novel explores the world of an elite of which I had very little knowledge, which makes it all the more fascinating. And while the descriptions of extravagance can be at times charming or nauseating, it is the characters at the heart of the novel that made it so compulsively readable. I will definitely be reading the follow-up novel sooner rather than later.
Rating: ****
60MickyFine
Book 76
Me and Earl and the Dying Girl - Jesse Andrews
Challenge: A book that became a movie
Greg Gaines is a filmmaker but he's retired after making The Worst Movie Ever and instead is writing this book about how he made that terrible movie. And also about how his mom had the worst idea ever when she made him resume a friendship with Rachel after she's diagnosed with leukemia. Greg just wants to get through his senior year in high school as largely invisible and make films with Earl but apparently that's just not an option.
This is not one of those YA novels where a character has cancer and they fall in love or the people around them learn deep lessons about life because of their friendship (as the novel very clearly tells you in the first chapter). Instead it is a funny novel in which one of the characters happens to be dying and while there might be a sneaky deeper message in there somewhere, the most enjoyable part of the novel is Greg's hilarious interior monologue. The book made me laugh out loud a lot, which you might not expect from a book with a dying girl in it.
Rating: ***
Me and Earl and the Dying Girl - Jesse Andrews
Challenge: A book that became a movie
Greg Gaines is a filmmaker but he's retired after making The Worst Movie Ever and instead is writing this book about how he made that terrible movie. And also about how his mom had the worst idea ever when she made him resume a friendship with Rachel after she's diagnosed with leukemia. Greg just wants to get through his senior year in high school as largely invisible and make films with Earl but apparently that's just not an option.
This is not one of those YA novels where a character has cancer and they fall in love or the people around them learn deep lessons about life because of their friendship (as the novel very clearly tells you in the first chapter). Instead it is a funny novel in which one of the characters happens to be dying and while there might be a sneaky deeper message in there somewhere, the most enjoyable part of the novel is Greg's hilarious interior monologue. The book made me laugh out loud a lot, which you might not expect from a book with a dying girl in it.
Rating: ***
61MickyFine
October Summary
Numbers in parentheses are for year to date.
Books read: 8 (76)
Challenges completed: 6 (39)
Fiction: 11 (58)
Non-fiction: 0 (10)
Library: 8 (65)
Mine: 0 (11)
Re-reads: 0 (7)
Female authors: 4 (45)
Male authors: 4 (39)
Adult fiction: 7 (47)
YA fiction: 1 (19)
Children's fiction: 0 (0)
Pages: 3,142 (29,951)
Average rating: 4.5 (3.97)
Average time to read book: 4.1 days (4.27 days)
Favourite book(s): Trigger Warning takes the prize this month for being a delightful mix of creepy, weird, beautiful, and funny short stories that one can only expect of Neil Gaiman.
Numbers in parentheses are for year to date.
Books read: 8 (76)
Challenges completed: 6 (39)
Fiction: 11 (58)
Non-fiction: 0 (10)
Library: 8 (65)
Mine: 0 (11)
Re-reads: 0 (7)
Female authors: 4 (45)
Male authors: 4 (39)
Adult fiction: 7 (47)
YA fiction: 1 (19)
Children's fiction: 0 (0)
Pages: 3,142 (29,951)
Average rating: 4.5 (3.97)
Average time to read book: 4.1 days (4.27 days)
Favourite book(s): Trigger Warning takes the prize this month for being a delightful mix of creepy, weird, beautiful, and funny short stories that one can only expect of Neil Gaiman.
62lkernagh
Happy Sunday, Micky! I hope your Halloween weekend was an enjoyable one. I have decided I am too old for all the costume parties, etc so took the opportunity to settle in with a good book instead. ;-)
63saraslibrary
>61 MickyFine: Nice job! :) I'm always impressed how many pages you can get read. And good pick for Trigger Warning. I haven't read it yet, but I'm sure I'll get to it soonish.
65lkernagh
I completely missed the book count when I popped in yesterday. Congrats on passing magic 75!
67MickyFine
>62 lkernagh: Mine was very mellow. I had a movie night with the cat. :)
>63 saraslibrary: Thanks, Sara.
>64 Kassilem: Thanks, Melissa. I was starting to pout as no one had noticed. :P
>65 lkernagh: Thanks, Lori.
>66 leahbird: Thanks, Leah.
>63 saraslibrary: Thanks, Sara.
>64 Kassilem: Thanks, Melissa. I was starting to pout as no one had noticed. :P
>65 lkernagh: Thanks, Lori.
>66 leahbird: Thanks, Leah.
68Ape
Yeah, I also didn't realize when you posted those reviews that you surpassed the 75 mark. Congrats, Micky! :D
Don't pout! In my experience reading other threads in the group, a lot of people will post after a challenge completion before one person realizes it, then everyone apologizes for not noticing. I, personally, just never seem to look at the book number when reading people's reviews, I guess. *Shrug*
Don't pout! In my experience reading other threads in the group, a lot of people will post after a challenge completion before one person realizes it, then everyone apologizes for not noticing. I, personally, just never seem to look at the book number when reading people's reviews, I guess. *Shrug*
69saraslibrary
>68 Ape: Ditto here. Call me blind and oblivious.
I didn't realize you'd hit 75 either, Micky. So belated...
What? He was the hottest English guy I could find on such short notice. :P
I didn't realize you'd hit 75 either, Micky. So belated...
What? He was the hottest English guy I could find on such short notice. :P
71MickyFine
Book 77
Beastly Bones - William Ritter
Challenge: A book set in a different country
Abigail Rook has begun to settle into her position as assistant to Jackaby, the unconventional detective who can perceive the supernatural. Now the unbelievable seems almost mundane. But when a body is discovered in New Fiddleham with markings similar to those of a body found in the rural area of Gad's Valley, Jackaby and Abigail travel to the site to investigate. Abigail is delighted as their investigation coincides with the discovery of a pristine fossil in the area, allowing her to explore her own area of interest. And, of course, it also gives her an opportunity to see Charlie Barker, who was run out of New Fiddleham after his outing as a were-dog. As Jackaby and Abigail attempt to investigate the mysterious deaths, it becomes clear that the fossil may be more pertinent to their case than either had realized.
I fell in love with the first Jackaby novel earlier this year and was so pleased to discover that Ritter is writing further books in this universe. This follow-up novel is a solid entry in the series and while I figured out the mystery a bit earlier than the characters, it was still a delight to follow them as they solved the crimes. Abigail is a wonderful heroine and Jackaby, while a bit underexplored as a character in this novel, remains full of quirkiness and hysterical inquiries. If you've read the first novel in the series, you'll definitely want to pick up this second entry.
Rating: ****
Beastly Bones - William Ritter
Challenge: A book set in a different country
Abigail Rook has begun to settle into her position as assistant to Jackaby, the unconventional detective who can perceive the supernatural. Now the unbelievable seems almost mundane. But when a body is discovered in New Fiddleham with markings similar to those of a body found in the rural area of Gad's Valley, Jackaby and Abigail travel to the site to investigate. Abigail is delighted as their investigation coincides with the discovery of a pristine fossil in the area, allowing her to explore her own area of interest. And, of course, it also gives her an opportunity to see Charlie Barker, who was run out of New Fiddleham after his outing as a were-dog. As Jackaby and Abigail attempt to investigate the mysterious deaths, it becomes clear that the fossil may be more pertinent to their case than either had realized.
I fell in love with the first Jackaby novel earlier this year and was so pleased to discover that Ritter is writing further books in this universe. This follow-up novel is a solid entry in the series and while I figured out the mystery a bit earlier than the characters, it was still a delight to follow them as they solved the crimes. Abigail is a wonderful heroine and Jackaby, while a bit underexplored as a character in this novel, remains full of quirkiness and hysterical inquiries. If you've read the first novel in the series, you'll definitely want to pick up this second entry.
Rating: ****
72rosylibrarian
Yaaay for 75! Congrats to you!
75saraslibrary
I thought you might get a kick out of this. And it's not even Sexy Sunday. You're welcome! ;)
77MickyFine
Ditched
My Mother She Killed Me, My Father He Ate Me - Kate Bernheimer
Abandoned without prejudice. I did enjoy several of the tales in this collection but with 200 pages left, I was starting to avoid reading it as the vast majority of the tales are on the darker end of the spectrum. And some were just plain weird. I'll likely pick this one up again at some point and read the rest of the stories but other books in my pile are calling more strongly at the moment.
My Mother She Killed Me, My Father He Ate Me - Kate Bernheimer
Abandoned without prejudice. I did enjoy several of the tales in this collection but with 200 pages left, I was starting to avoid reading it as the vast majority of the tales are on the darker end of the spectrum. And some were just plain weird. I'll likely pick this one up again at some point and read the rest of the stories but other books in my pile are calling more strongly at the moment.
78rosylibrarian
>77 MickyFine: The cover art kills me.
79MickyFine
>78 rosylibrarian: It does have some excellent cover art going on.
80saraslibrary
>77 MickyFine: Really, you ditched that one? Bummer. I own it, but I haven't read it yet, though calling it "darker" and "just plain weird" might make me read it sooner than later. ;) Thanks, Micky!
81lkernagh
>77 MickyFine: - I have been wondering about that one. I may pick a copy up to read but making note of the darker and just plain weird aspects as that made me think of Angela Carter's The Bloody Chamber, another collection of fairy tale re-tellings that would fall into the darker and just plain weird classification.
Thought I should mention that I seem to be more of a lurker than a poster these last few months on LT so just letting you know I do swing by, just don't always stop to post.
Thought I should mention that I seem to be more of a lurker than a poster these last few months on LT so just letting you know I do swing by, just don't always stop to post.
82MickyFine
>80 saraslibrary: I do plan to pick it up again at some point. But it was an ILL nearing its due date and I was starting to avoid picking it up because I was getting short story fatigue. Don't take the ditching as a negative review.
>81 lkernagh: I've been lurking a lot too, Lori. Thanks for saying hi this time around. :)
>81 lkernagh: I've been lurking a lot too, Lori. Thanks for saying hi this time around. :)
83saraslibrary
>82 MickyFine: Ok, gotcha. :) That makes a lot more sense. Best of luck if/when you do pick it up again!
84norabelle414
Micky! Are you watching the teevee?? All Of The Things are happening on our TV shows lately!!!
85MickyFine
>84 norabelle414: Right?! I haven't seen the second half of the latest two-parter from Doctor Who but
OUATKillian as a Dark One? :O I'm so psyched to see how that one turns out for Emma. Why can't those two crazy kids just get their HEA even a little?
SHIELDYay for FitzSimmons kissage!!!!
OUAT
SHIELD
86MickyFine
Book 78
Welcome to Night Vale - Joseph Fink and Jeffrey Cranor
Night Vale is stranger than your average strange small town. When nineteen-year old Jackie who runs the pawn shop and who has always been nineteen is given a slip of paper by a mysterious man in a tan jacket with a deerskin suitcase, she assumes it's just a typical pawn. Except she cannot put down the paper. Ever. The paper's simple text of KING CITY seems to indicate just where Jackie might be able to get rid of the paper but leaving Night Vale can be dangerous. Meanwhile, Diane is trying desperately to be a good single parent, which is becoming increasingly difficult when her ex keeps cropping up everywhere and her son is desperate to actually meet him. When Jackie and Diane's paths cross the results might be devastating for both of them.
If you've listened to the Welcome to Night Vale podcast, this book will be an absolute delight. If you've never listened in a) you should but b) you can still read this book. Just be prepared to miss out on why some sections are truly awesome. I giggled regularly while reading the fantastic weirdness that is this book and was thrilled that there were no real spoilers for the podcast series as I'm still a few months behind. All hail the glow cloud!
Rating: ****
Welcome to Night Vale - Joseph Fink and Jeffrey Cranor
Night Vale is stranger than your average strange small town. When nineteen-year old Jackie who runs the pawn shop and who has always been nineteen is given a slip of paper by a mysterious man in a tan jacket with a deerskin suitcase, she assumes it's just a typical pawn. Except she cannot put down the paper. Ever. The paper's simple text of KING CITY seems to indicate just where Jackie might be able to get rid of the paper but leaving Night Vale can be dangerous. Meanwhile, Diane is trying desperately to be a good single parent, which is becoming increasingly difficult when her ex keeps cropping up everywhere and her son is desperate to actually meet him. When Jackie and Diane's paths cross the results might be devastating for both of them.
If you've listened to the Welcome to Night Vale podcast, this book will be an absolute delight. If you've never listened in a) you should but b) you can still read this book. Just be prepared to miss out on why some sections are truly awesome. I giggled regularly while reading the fantastic weirdness that is this book and was thrilled that there were no real spoilers for the podcast series as I'm still a few months behind. All hail the glow cloud!
Rating: ****
87norabelle414
>85 MickyFine: Um, please let me know when you have caught up on Doctor Who.....
It wouldn't be Once Upon a Time if anyone *actually* got a happy ending! I'm kind of bored with the main storyline right now but "The Bear King" was such a great episode!Mulan and Merida! So great. I feel like Mulan, Merida, and Ruby should get their own spin-off. I'd watch that. I don't ship Mulan and Ruby, though. Mulan and Aurora forever!
Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. -I was almost coming around to the idea that I did not need FitzSimmons and then that happened!!!! I kind of hope that Astronaut Dude turns out to be Hydra so we can get him out of the way.
>86 MickyFine: Night Vale! I only discovered it a few months ago but I am so into it. I'm waiting until I catch up on the podcast before I read the book.
It wouldn't be Once Upon a Time if anyone *actually* got a happy ending! I'm kind of bored with the main storyline right now but "The Bear King" was such a great episode!
Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. -
>86 MickyFine: Night Vale! I only discovered it a few months ago but I am so into it. I'm waiting until I catch up on the podcast before I read the book.
88MickyFine
>87 norabelle414: I promise I'll let you know when I'm current with Who.
SHIELDWell if Jemma does pick astronaut dude (because SHIELD really loves the poor life choices (oh Ward, I can't quit you)) you and I will have to duke it out over who gets Fitz. ;)
I'm glad you're enjoying Night Vale. You'll dig the book for sure, whenever you get to it.
SHIELD
I'm glad you're enjoying Night Vale. You'll dig the book for sure, whenever you get to it.
89norabelle414
>88 MickyFine: SHE CAN"T PICK ASTRONAUT DUDE!!!!! Not after that kiss!!!
90MickyFine
>89 norabelle414: You do remember you're watching a show run by Whedons, right? ;)
91leahbird
>90 MickyFine: So much love for that question!
92MickyFine
Book 79
Anne of Green Gables - L.M. Montgomery (re-read)
Does Anne of Green Gables really need a review? The book remains as funny, heartwarming, and charming as ever. Having watched the film adaptations with Megan Follows any time I was home sick from school, any time with Anne feels like reuniting with an old friend. On this read through I was struck by how well Montgomery manages to evoke the beauties of the nature that makes up so much of Anne's world. I also couldn't help being astounded at Gilbert's ongoing efforts to be friends with Anne - the girl is fantastically mean to him in this book, I'd forgotten some of the brush-offs she'd given him. If you've never dipped your toe into the delightful world that surrounds this red-headed snippet, I highly recommend you get on that right away.
Rating:*****
Anne of Green Gables - L.M. Montgomery (re-read)
Does Anne of Green Gables really need a review? The book remains as funny, heartwarming, and charming as ever. Having watched the film adaptations with Megan Follows any time I was home sick from school, any time with Anne feels like reuniting with an old friend. On this read through I was struck by how well Montgomery manages to evoke the beauties of the nature that makes up so much of Anne's world. I also couldn't help being astounded at Gilbert's ongoing efforts to be friends with Anne - the girl is fantastically mean to him in this book, I'd forgotten some of the brush-offs she'd given him. If you've never dipped your toe into the delightful world that surrounds this red-headed snippet, I highly recommend you get on that right away.
Rating:*****
93foggidawn
>92 MickyFine: I'm also rereading Montgomery right now -- different series, though (Pat of Silver Bush).
94saraslibrary
>92 MickyFine: By the cover, I thought they'd finally adapted Anne of Green Gables into a manga. Either way, I'm glad you enjoyed the re-read. :) I always liked the movie version, too.
95LauraBrook
Hi Micky! I'm caught up with you once again! I think I need to give SHIELD another chance, it didn't grab me in the first few episodes and I left it behind to try again later. Maybe the time is now? Also, I finally finished watching Hart of Dixie! It was so great, I can't thank you and Nora enough for talking about it and making me watch it. I read the first Outlander last year, and I've had Dragonfly in Amber on my shelves ever since then - so many other books keep getting in the way! Driving me crazy. You're not an audiobook person, are you? I have one friend who loves the audio versions, and that might end up being more doable for me.
Hope you have a great week!
Hope you have a great week!
96jnwelch
>92 MickyFine: They had the Megan Follows Anne of Green Gables series on tv here this weekend, Micky, and I enjoyed it all over again. Great story. I finally read the first book a few years ago and really enjoyed it; I want to get to the others at some point.
You're right, she's awfully tough on poor smitten Gilbert.
You're right, she's awfully tough on poor smitten Gilbert.
97rosylibrarian
>92 MickyFine: This reminds me that I still can't believe Jonathan Crombie died this year.
Edit: I'm still in the depths of despair.
Edit: I'm still in the depths of despair.
98foggidawn
And, right in the midst of all of this L.M. Montgomery love, Google has done a series of Anne of Green Gables doodles since today would have been Montgomery's birthday.
99MickyFine
>93 foggidawn: I have to admit I've only read the Anne books but as Tundra Books has released the Emily books with covers similar in style to my gorgeous Anne editions, I may finally branch out.
>94 saraslibrary: Nope, just gorgeous covers. :)
>95 LauraBrook: Laura! So happy to see you! Definitely give SHIELD another, the first season really hit its stride about halfway through so just ride out the growing pains and you'll enjoy the rest. Also yay for Hart of Dixie! I'm not an audio person sadly (radio plays and podcasts are the maximum I can handle). I've paused in my Outlander reading but I'll probably pick them up again in the new year.
>96 jnwelch: I have the Megan Follows version on DVD but I think I'm going to hold off on rewatching them until after I finish the whole book series.
>97 rosylibrarian: Me too, Marie. He will always be my mental picture of Gilbert.
>98 foggidawn: I saw that and then immediately made a booklist in our catalogue for work. :)
>94 saraslibrary: Nope, just gorgeous covers. :)
>95 LauraBrook: Laura! So happy to see you! Definitely give SHIELD another, the first season really hit its stride about halfway through so just ride out the growing pains and you'll enjoy the rest. Also yay for Hart of Dixie! I'm not an audio person sadly (radio plays and podcasts are the maximum I can handle). I've paused in my Outlander reading but I'll probably pick them up again in the new year.
>96 jnwelch: I have the Megan Follows version on DVD but I think I'm going to hold off on rewatching them until after I finish the whole book series.
>97 rosylibrarian: Me too, Marie. He will always be my mental picture of Gilbert.
>98 foggidawn: I saw that and then immediately made a booklist in our catalogue for work. :)
101MickyFine
November Summary
Numbers in parentheses are for year to date.
Books read: 3 (79)
Challenges completed: 1 (40)
Fiction: 3 (69)
Non-fiction: 0 (10)
Library: 2 (67)
Mine: 1 (12)
Re-reads: 0 (7)
Female authors: 1 (46)
Male authors: 3 (42)
Adult fiction: 1 (48)
YA fiction: 1 (20)
Children's fiction: 1 (1)
Pages: 1,104 (31,055)
Average rating: 4.3 (4.15)
Average time to read book: 4.7 days (4.49 days)
Favourite book(s): All of my reads this month were great but for new to me reads the prize goes to Welcome to Night Vale for being all the things I could have hoped for from this book.
Numbers in parentheses are for year to date.
Books read: 3 (79)
Challenges completed: 1 (40)
Fiction: 3 (69)
Non-fiction: 0 (10)
Library: 2 (67)
Mine: 1 (12)
Re-reads: 0 (7)
Female authors: 1 (46)
Male authors: 3 (42)
Adult fiction: 1 (48)
YA fiction: 1 (20)
Children's fiction: 1 (1)
Pages: 1,104 (31,055)
Average rating: 4.3 (4.15)
Average time to read book: 4.7 days (4.49 days)
Favourite book(s): All of my reads this month were great but for new to me reads the prize goes to Welcome to Night Vale for being all the things I could have hoped for from this book.
102MickyFine
Book 80
Anne of Avonlea - L.M. Montgomery
As Anne continues to grow up she takes on the role of teacher at Avonlea school but can't quite shake her ability to get into scrapes. Of course, Anne isn't the only one. As she and Marilla take in the twins Davy and Dora, they discover just how much of a handful two young children can be. Of course, Anne continues to find kindred spirits and delights in the beauties of countryside near Avonlea.
I could have sworn I'd read more than just the first Anne book but as I went through this novel, very little of it was familiar, except for dialogue and plot elements that had been adapted into the films with Megan Follows. Anne remains as adorable as ever and I was thoroughly entranced with her small, everyday adventures in amongst the beauties of Avonlea. I, of course, giggled frequently (Mrs. Lynde is a constant source of amusement to me) and enjoyed the sweet romances as well.
Rating: *****
Anne of Avonlea - L.M. Montgomery
As Anne continues to grow up she takes on the role of teacher at Avonlea school but can't quite shake her ability to get into scrapes. Of course, Anne isn't the only one. As she and Marilla take in the twins Davy and Dora, they discover just how much of a handful two young children can be. Of course, Anne continues to find kindred spirits and delights in the beauties of countryside near Avonlea.
I could have sworn I'd read more than just the first Anne book but as I went through this novel, very little of it was familiar, except for dialogue and plot elements that had been adapted into the films with Megan Follows. Anne remains as adorable as ever and I was thoroughly entranced with her small, everyday adventures in amongst the beauties of Avonlea. I, of course, giggled frequently (Mrs. Lynde is a constant source of amusement to me) and enjoyed the sweet romances as well.
Rating: *****
103foggidawn
>102 MickyFine: Love the book covers on your editions!
105MickyFine
>103 foggidawn: Aren't they gorgeous? They're by Elly Mackay. According to the illustrator blurb in the back, she does her work using paper and ink and then sets them in a miniature theatre and photographs them.
106MickyFine
Book 81
Christmas on 4th Street - Susan Mallery
Challenge: A book set during Christmas
Noelle moved to Fool's Gold to reboot her life. Opening her own themed store, The Christmas Attic, she's planning to set down roots in this small mountain town. Gabriel is a military doctor who's been forced onto leave after injuring his hand. While he's pleased to spend time with his twin brother in Fool's Gold, he's less than thrilled that the rest of the family will be joining him. Gabriel has every intention of leaving town as soon as Christmas is over. But can his blossoming relationship with Noelle change his mind?
I was looking for a fluffy Christmas romance and was sorely disappointed with this book. The writing was awkward, the dialogue left me cringing at the weird oversharing early in the meetings of all the characters, and the resolution of the romance was fast and highly unbelievable. I did, however, crack up over one sentence in this novel. While the female lead is thinking over her relationship with the male lead she lists a bunch of his good characteristics and the sentence ended with "and he knew about cats." Now if that doesn't leave you swooning... ;)
Rating: *
Christmas on 4th Street - Susan Mallery
Challenge: A book set during Christmas
Noelle moved to Fool's Gold to reboot her life. Opening her own themed store, The Christmas Attic, she's planning to set down roots in this small mountain town. Gabriel is a military doctor who's been forced onto leave after injuring his hand. While he's pleased to spend time with his twin brother in Fool's Gold, he's less than thrilled that the rest of the family will be joining him. Gabriel has every intention of leaving town as soon as Christmas is over. But can his blossoming relationship with Noelle change his mind?
I was looking for a fluffy Christmas romance and was sorely disappointed with this book. The writing was awkward, the dialogue left me cringing at the weird oversharing early in the meetings of all the characters, and the resolution of the romance was fast and highly unbelievable. I did, however, crack up over one sentence in this novel. While the female lead is thinking over her relationship with the male lead she lists a bunch of his good characteristics and the sentence ended with "and he knew about cats." Now if that doesn't leave you swooning... ;)
Rating: *
107MickyFine
Book 82
Anne of the Island - L.M. Montgomery
Anne is off to Redmond College to fulfill her long-dreamed of aspiration of getting her BA. As Anne finds new friends, reconnects with old ones, and setles into the most adorable rental house in all of Nova Scotia, she also works studiously towards her goal. But in the midst of this, she must also deal with the changing dynamic between herself and Gilbert Blythe. As Anne continues to grow up she discovers that her romantic ideals may have very little to do with reality.
Delightful as always. Had to take an extra few minutes of coffee break to read the final chapter of this one and get the happy ending I'd been waiting for. *swoons over Gilbert*
Rating: *****
Anne of the Island - L.M. Montgomery
Anne is off to Redmond College to fulfill her long-dreamed of aspiration of getting her BA. As Anne finds new friends, reconnects with old ones, and setles into the most adorable rental house in all of Nova Scotia, she also works studiously towards her goal. But in the midst of this, she must also deal with the changing dynamic between herself and Gilbert Blythe. As Anne continues to grow up she discovers that her romantic ideals may have very little to do with reality.
Delightful as always. Had to take an extra few minutes of coffee break to read the final chapter of this one and get the happy ending I'd been waiting for. *swoons over Gilbert*
Rating: *****
108foggidawn
>107 MickyFine: That may actually be my favorite of the Anne books.
109MickyFine
>108 foggidawn: I think it's my favourite so far.
110MickyFine
Book 83
Carry On - Rainbow Rowell
Challenge: A book with magic
Simon Snow has entered his eighth and final year at the Watford School of Magicks and the entire World of Mages is falling to pieces around him. The Old Families are continuing to push against the boundaries that have been set by the Mage, the Insidious Humdrum is still sucking magic from the very atmosphere, and worst of all, Simon's roommate, Baz, is nowhere to be found at the start of term which means he's probably seriously plotting Simon's demise. As Simon and his best friend, Penelope, work to figure out just how they can possibly defeat the Humdrum they end up allied with people they never would have expected.
When I read Fangirl for the first time a couple years ago, I was fascinated by the glimpses into the world of Simon Snow and its delightful magic. So, of course, I was beyond excited when I learned that Rainbow Rowell was going to write an entire novel just about Simon. I'm pleased to report the novel didn't disappoint. The system of magic is fascinating - I love the concept that common phrases and cliches are the most powerful words. But the best part of the book, as with any Rowell novel, is the characters. I found the multiple perspectives a fantastic approach to the narrative and have to admit that sarcastic Baz is probably my favourite as he made me laugh the most. Highly recommended to Rowell fans and newbies alike, particularly those who have a fondness for stories with magic and kissing.
Rating: ****
Carry On - Rainbow Rowell
Challenge: A book with magic
Simon Snow has entered his eighth and final year at the Watford School of Magicks and the entire World of Mages is falling to pieces around him. The Old Families are continuing to push against the boundaries that have been set by the Mage, the Insidious Humdrum is still sucking magic from the very atmosphere, and worst of all, Simon's roommate, Baz, is nowhere to be found at the start of term which means he's probably seriously plotting Simon's demise. As Simon and his best friend, Penelope, work to figure out just how they can possibly defeat the Humdrum they end up allied with people they never would have expected.
When I read Fangirl for the first time a couple years ago, I was fascinated by the glimpses into the world of Simon Snow and its delightful magic. So, of course, I was beyond excited when I learned that Rainbow Rowell was going to write an entire novel just about Simon. I'm pleased to report the novel didn't disappoint. The system of magic is fascinating - I love the concept that common phrases and cliches are the most powerful words. But the best part of the book, as with any Rowell novel, is the characters. I found the multiple perspectives a fantastic approach to the narrative and have to admit that sarcastic Baz is probably my favourite as he made me laugh the most. Highly recommended to Rowell fans and newbies alike, particularly those who have a fondness for stories with magic and kissing.
Rating: ****
111lycomayflower
>110 MickyFine: Oh, yay! someone else who loved Carry On. I just loved that one to bits.
112jnwelch
>110 MickyFine: Oh good, Micky. I'm a Rowell fan, too. Landline was a bit meh for me after all the topnotch other ones; I was hoping this would be a return to her strengths.
113norabelle414
I have a weird question for you, Micky, but since you are a librarian I'm sure you get weirder questions.
I have a friend who wants us to read Carry On together, because she loved Eleanor & Park. Fair enough. However, she has refused to ever have anything to do with Harry Potter (due to some stubbornness when she was a teenager, I think. I've never questioned it too thoroughly).
Do you think someone would "get" Carry On without being at all familiar with Harry Potter?
I have a friend who wants us to read Carry On together, because she loved Eleanor & Park. Fair enough. However, she has refused to ever have anything to do with Harry Potter (due to some stubbornness when she was a teenager, I think. I've never questioned it too thoroughly).
Do you think someone would "get" Carry On without being at all familiar with Harry Potter?
114MickyFine
>111 lycomayflower: It was pretty great.
>112 jnwelch: I am actually really fond of Landline but not every book is for every reader.
>113 norabelle414: I get much weirder questions, Nora. This is down right innocuous. As for an answer, I think someone can get Carry On without having read HP. It really is an homage to a lot of those fantasy "Chosen One" narratives. So as long as she's open to fantasy it should be ok. I think an easier test balloon would be to read Fangirl first and if she likes the Simon Snow sections in that, then you know you'll be safe. :)
>112 jnwelch: I am actually really fond of Landline but not every book is for every reader.
>113 norabelle414: I get much weirder questions, Nora. This is down right innocuous. As for an answer, I think someone can get Carry On without having read HP. It really is an homage to a lot of those fantasy "Chosen One" narratives. So as long as she's open to fantasy it should be ok. I think an easier test balloon would be to read Fangirl first and if she likes the Simon Snow sections in that, then you know you'll be safe. :)
115Deedledee
>110 MickyFine:
I have Carry On at home and am hoping to start it this weekend. I'm so glad you liked it because I have some high expectations for it.
>113 norabelle414:
After I read Fangirl I went back and re-read all of the Harry Potters.
I have Carry On at home and am hoping to start it this weekend. I'm so glad you liked it because I have some high expectations for it.
>113 norabelle414:
After I read Fangirl I went back and re-read all of the Harry Potters.
116MickyFine
Book 84
Christmas with Holly - Lisa Kleypas
Mark Nolan's responsibility-free bachelor existence is changed forever when his sister is killed in a car accident and he's left the sole guardian of his niece, Holly. When he and Holly wander into Maggie Collins' new toy shop in Friday Harbor, Holly and Maggie quickly bond. As Mark contemplates just what his future will look like with Holly in his life, Maggie must overcome the tragedy in her past that leaves her skittish about letting anyone else in.
This Christmas romance was pretty satisfying. The writing was well-done and all of the characters were believable and well-drawn. My only quibbles are 1) that for a book with Christmas in the title it wasn't quite as Christmassy as I had hoped for and 2) the ending felt very abrupt. I was expecting a little bit more character development or another layer of conflict but the novel just suddenly ended. That being said, I'll likely pick up another novel by Kleypas as I enjoyed her writing style.
Rating: ***
Christmas with Holly - Lisa Kleypas
Mark Nolan's responsibility-free bachelor existence is changed forever when his sister is killed in a car accident and he's left the sole guardian of his niece, Holly. When he and Holly wander into Maggie Collins' new toy shop in Friday Harbor, Holly and Maggie quickly bond. As Mark contemplates just what his future will look like with Holly in his life, Maggie must overcome the tragedy in her past that leaves her skittish about letting anyone else in.
This Christmas romance was pretty satisfying. The writing was well-done and all of the characters were believable and well-drawn. My only quibbles are 1) that for a book with Christmas in the title it wasn't quite as Christmassy as I had hoped for and 2) the ending felt very abrupt. I was expecting a little bit more character development or another layer of conflict but the novel just suddenly ended. That being said, I'll likely pick up another novel by Kleypas as I enjoyed her writing style.
Rating: ***
117katiekrug
>116 MickyFine: - I read that one last Christmas, I think (with the original title - looks like they changed it for a TV movie tie-in). I am a big fan of Kleypas' historical romances, and she's written a couple contemporary ones set in Texas that I like. I haven't pursued her Friday Harbor series, though I have another one on my shelf...
118MickyFine
>117 katiekrug: I was doing an ebook training session for some staff and checked out one of Kleypas' historicals for an example. Then while my trainees were playing around with different devices I started reading the book, realized I wanted to read the series in order, and checked out this one as a interim read until my holds come in.
And now I'm on a historical romance kick. I've got basically an entire Courtney Milan series on my iPad.
And now I'm on a historical romance kick. I've got basically an entire Courtney Milan series on my iPad.
119katiekrug
Oh, fun! Julia Quinn is probably still my favorite historical romance writer, but LK is pretty close. I am only just beginning to discover Courtney Milan - she had a story in one of the holiday anthologies I read recently... I think I'd like to read more of hers.
120MickyFine
>119 katiekrug: One of my friends at work, who is an avid romance reader, has only positive things to say about Courtney Milan and I'm enjoying the one I've got on the go right now. One of my go to historical romance writers of late has been Elizabeth Hoyt.
122MickyFine
Yay for romance author recommendations! It's always nice to have some good names on hand for when I go on a romance novel kick.
124lycomayflower
Ooo, Courtney Milan love! haven't read any of her historicals yet, but I read the beginning of her new contemporary series this year, and it was awesome! I'm looking forward to reading some of her other stuff.
125MickyFine
Book 85
The Duchess War - Courtney Milan
Minnie wants nothing more than to appear as insignificant as possible, marry the least unobjectionable of suitors, and leave her scandalous past behind her. Until the Robert Blaisdell, Duke of Clermont discovers her hiding behind a davenport. That single encounter leaves the Duke fascinated by the seeming contradictions of Minnie's character. As he works to uncover just who this woman is, he'll discover that she sees far more abou him than he thought anyone would ever recognize.
I've found another historical romance author that I enjoy in Milan. With strong, well-drawn characters and a plot that exists as more than a frame between scenes of flirtation and seduction, I thoroughly enjoyed this book and am very glad that I have the rest of the series waiting for me on my iPad.
Rating: ****
The Duchess War - Courtney Milan
Minnie wants nothing more than to appear as insignificant as possible, marry the least unobjectionable of suitors, and leave her scandalous past behind her. Until the Robert Blaisdell, Duke of Clermont discovers her hiding behind a davenport. That single encounter leaves the Duke fascinated by the seeming contradictions of Minnie's character. As he works to uncover just who this woman is, he'll discover that she sees far more abou him than he thought anyone would ever recognize.
I've found another historical romance author that I enjoy in Milan. With strong, well-drawn characters and a plot that exists as more than a frame between scenes of flirtation and seduction, I thoroughly enjoyed this book and am very glad that I have the rest of the series waiting for me on my iPad.
Rating: ****
126norabelle414
Mmmmm that dress!
128MickyFine
Book 86
A Kiss for Midwinter - Courtney Milan
Lydia Charingford sees the bright side of everything and the best in everyone. With the exception of Dr. Jonas Grantham. That Grantham is one of a handful of people who knows the scandal that lays in Lydia's past makes every exchange with the man a painful one. But when Jonas makes a wager with Lydia for the prize of a kiss if he wins and the prize of never speaking to her again if she does, Lydia can't resist.
A lovely Christmas novella that has a great plot for such a short book. I enjoyed Lydia in The Duchess War and was pleased to get more background for the character and see her get her own happy ending. Jonas' bluntness and jokes about STIs also cracked me up, particularly given the setting of the novel in the 1860s when such topics were particularly taboo. Can stand alone if you're just looking for a Christmas romance read, but more enjoyable if read in sequence in the Sinister Brothers series.
Rating: ***
A Kiss for Midwinter - Courtney Milan
Lydia Charingford sees the bright side of everything and the best in everyone. With the exception of Dr. Jonas Grantham. That Grantham is one of a handful of people who knows the scandal that lays in Lydia's past makes every exchange with the man a painful one. But when Jonas makes a wager with Lydia for the prize of a kiss if he wins and the prize of never speaking to her again if she does, Lydia can't resist.
A lovely Christmas novella that has a great plot for such a short book. I enjoyed Lydia in The Duchess War and was pleased to get more background for the character and see her get her own happy ending. Jonas' bluntness and jokes about STIs also cracked me up, particularly given the setting of the novel in the 1860s when such topics were particularly taboo. Can stand alone if you're just looking for a Christmas romance read, but more enjoyable if read in sequence in the Sinister Brothers series.
Rating: ***
129lkernagh
Stopping by the get caught up with things in your world Mickey and I am now considering a long overdue re-read of the Anne of Green Gables books! I absolutely love the TV series with Megan Follows.
130MickyFine
>129 lkernagh: Me too, Lori! I've paused my reading of the Anne books while I'm home for Christmas (didn't want to pack them all) but I'll be going back to them in the new year.
133PaulCranswick
Have a lovely holiday, Micky
134ChelleBearss
Merry Christmas, Micky!
136LauraBrook
Merry Christmas, Micky!
137MickyFine
Thanks Lori, Katie, Paul, Chelle, Stephen, and Laura for the Christmas wishes. I had a great Christmas with family and I'm thoroughly enjoying my time at home. I hope you all had a great Christmas, however you spent it.
138saraslibrary
I'm happy to hear you had a good Christmas with family! :) Happy (in-a-few-more-days) New Year!
140MickyFine
Book 87
The Heiress Effect - Courtney Milan
Jane Fairfield has never been a proper lady. Her clothes are too bright, her voice too loud, her manners never quite the thing. Unsuspected by her social circle, however, is that Jane is doing everything in her power to keep it that way. So when she meets Oliver Marshall, she continues to be too much. And while Oliver knows that a man with political aspiration like himself should never even contemplate courting a woman like Jane, he just can't keep her out of his thoughts.
I thoroughly enjoyed this second entry in the Sinister Brothers series. Jane, with all her foibles, is thoroughly endearing and watching Oliver battle with his political aspirations and his fight to be more than his past, the character development was thoroughly worthwhile. Jane's humour also made me laugh quite a bit and I was very pleased with the eventual happy ending.
Rating: ***
The Heiress Effect - Courtney Milan
Jane Fairfield has never been a proper lady. Her clothes are too bright, her voice too loud, her manners never quite the thing. Unsuspected by her social circle, however, is that Jane is doing everything in her power to keep it that way. So when she meets Oliver Marshall, she continues to be too much. And while Oliver knows that a man with political aspiration like himself should never even contemplate courting a woman like Jane, he just can't keep her out of his thoughts.
I thoroughly enjoyed this second entry in the Sinister Brothers series. Jane, with all her foibles, is thoroughly endearing and watching Oliver battle with his political aspirations and his fight to be more than his past, the character development was thoroughly worthwhile. Jane's humour also made me laugh quite a bit and I was very pleased with the eventual happy ending.
Rating: ***
141MickyFine
Book 88
The Governess Affair - Courtney Milan
Hugo Marshall has aspirations and when his employer, the Duke of Clermont, asks him to deal with the young woman who sits on the bench opposite his Mayfair home and refuses to move until the Duke makes restitution, Hugo has very little option. But Serena Barton is a far more difficult adversary than Hugo expected, particularly as he finds himself very sympathetic to her cause.
This novella is actually the first entry in the Sinister Brothers series, but ebook holds being what they are, I didn't read it until I was midway through. That placement actually made the book even more enjoyable as I discovered the back story for Robert and Oliver after I had already encountered them in their own novels. While the subject matter of this brief novella isn't always easy, the book was well done and I devoured it in the course of a couple hours.
Rating: ***
The Governess Affair - Courtney Milan
Hugo Marshall has aspirations and when his employer, the Duke of Clermont, asks him to deal with the young woman who sits on the bench opposite his Mayfair home and refuses to move until the Duke makes restitution, Hugo has very little option. But Serena Barton is a far more difficult adversary than Hugo expected, particularly as he finds himself very sympathetic to her cause.
This novella is actually the first entry in the Sinister Brothers series, but ebook holds being what they are, I didn't read it until I was midway through. That placement actually made the book even more enjoyable as I discovered the back story for Robert and Oliver after I had already encountered them in their own novels. While the subject matter of this brief novella isn't always easy, the book was well done and I devoured it in the course of a couple hours.
Rating: ***
142MickyFine
Book 89
The Countess Conspiracy - Courtney Milan
Sebastian Malheur, rake and up and coming scientist of the Cambridge set has two secrets. The first is that the scientific work he presents is not his own and is rather a conspiracy to have the scientific community to consider the work of his best friend, Violet Waterfield, Countess of Cambury. The second is that he's in love with Violet. But Violet has a past that haunts her and even if Sebastian can get her to look up from her scientific work for even a moment, getting her to consider that she's lovable and capable of loving may be a feat beyond even his powers.
Yay for historical romances with lady scientists! I thoroughly enjoyed the appearances of Violet and Sebastian in the previous Sinister Brothers novels and was delighted when I got to read a novel devoted to them. Given their last encounter in The Heiress Effect, I knew all was not as it appeared to be with these two and I was so pleased to discover the mysteries these two characters were hiding.
Rating: ****
The Countess Conspiracy - Courtney Milan
Sebastian Malheur, rake and up and coming scientist of the Cambridge set has two secrets. The first is that the scientific work he presents is not his own and is rather a conspiracy to have the scientific community to consider the work of his best friend, Violet Waterfield, Countess of Cambury. The second is that he's in love with Violet. But Violet has a past that haunts her and even if Sebastian can get her to look up from her scientific work for even a moment, getting her to consider that she's lovable and capable of loving may be a feat beyond even his powers.
Yay for historical romances with lady scientists! I thoroughly enjoyed the appearances of Violet and Sebastian in the previous Sinister Brothers novels and was delighted when I got to read a novel devoted to them. Given their last encounter in The Heiress Effect, I knew all was not as it appeared to be with these two and I was so pleased to discover the mysteries these two characters were hiding.
Rating: ****
143AMQS
Hi Micky! Wow -- 89 books! I always look to your threads for great recommendations for my girls, and you never disappoint! Hope you have a wonderful New Year!
144evilmoose
I came by to say Merry Christmas and such, but then realised I had a lot of catching up to do - I love that you've been reading through the Anne books. I'm tempted to buy the entire series in those lovely new covers. And I love the idea that she creates the figures then photographs them. And you've been reading Rainbow Rowell too! I only recently discovered her, but have loved the books I've read (including Landline) - she makes me feel like a teenager again.
145MickyFine
>143 AMQS: Thanks, Anne. I'm hoping to get another book or two in before the new year. Wishing you the best for the new year as well.
>144 evilmoose: Hi Megan. I saw a box set of the Anne books with the new covers at Costco when I was there with my mom yesterday. I'm glad you're a fan of Rainbow Rowell as well. She's such a delight.
>144 evilmoose: Hi Megan. I saw a box set of the Anne books with the new covers at Costco when I was there with my mom yesterday. I'm glad you're a fan of Rainbow Rowell as well. She's such a delight.
146MickyFine
Book 90
The Suffragette Scandal - Courtney Milan
Edward Clark hasn't been back to England in almost 7 years and if it weren't for certain lingering loose ends from his past, he wouldn't have returned. But as he works to protect one of the few people he cares about, his path crosses with that of Free Marshall. Suddenly Edward finds himself thoroughly entranced by this bold woman who continually advocates for the woman's vote despite all discouragements put in her way. As Edward wars with himself about letting someone in, Free must determine if she can handle the ghosts of Edward's scandalous past.
Huzzah! Suffragettes! I enjoyed every second of this novel and really valued it for being both a romance as well as a historical that really looks at the neverending challenges that faced the women who fought so hard for their right to vote. Fun but with serious undertones, this is a fitting full novel to round out the series.
Rating: ****
The Suffragette Scandal - Courtney Milan
Edward Clark hasn't been back to England in almost 7 years and if it weren't for certain lingering loose ends from his past, he wouldn't have returned. But as he works to protect one of the few people he cares about, his path crosses with that of Free Marshall. Suddenly Edward finds himself thoroughly entranced by this bold woman who continually advocates for the woman's vote despite all discouragements put in her way. As Edward wars with himself about letting someone in, Free must determine if she can handle the ghosts of Edward's scandalous past.
Huzzah! Suffragettes! I enjoyed every second of this novel and really valued it for being both a romance as well as a historical that really looks at the neverending challenges that faced the women who fought so hard for their right to vote. Fun but with serious undertones, this is a fitting full novel to round out the series.
Rating: ****
147norabelle414
Ranking of dresses on Micky's book covers:
1) Red
2) Blue
3) Green
4) Yellow
5) Purple
6) White
1) Red
2) Blue
3) Green
4) Yellow
5) Purple
6) White
148lovelyluck
>147 norabelle414: LOL Yellow was my favorite :)
149MickyFine
>147 norabelle414: Hahahaha. I like the green one best, personally.
150MickyFine
December Summary
Numbers in parentheses are for year to date.
Books read: 11 (90)
Challenges completed: 2 (42)
Fiction: 11 (80)
Non-fiction: 0 (10)
Library: 9 (76)
Mine: 2 (14)
Re-reads: 0 (7)
Female authors: 11 (57)
Male authors: 0 (42)
Adult fiction: 8 (56)
YA fiction: 3 (23)
Children's fiction: 0 (1)
Pages: 3,123 (34,178)
Average rating: 3.5 (3.82)
Average time to read book: 3 days (3.74 days)
Favourite book(s): Anne of the Island takes the prize this month. And not just because of its gorgeous cover.
Numbers in parentheses are for year to date.
Books read: 11 (90)
Challenges completed: 2 (42)
Fiction: 11 (80)
Non-fiction: 0 (10)
Library: 9 (76)
Mine: 2 (14)
Re-reads: 0 (7)
Female authors: 11 (57)
Male authors: 0 (42)
Adult fiction: 8 (56)
YA fiction: 3 (23)
Children's fiction: 0 (1)
Pages: 3,123 (34,178)
Average rating: 3.5 (3.82)
Average time to read book: 3 days (3.74 days)
Favourite book(s): Anne of the Island takes the prize this month. And not just because of its gorgeous cover.
151MickyFine
Year Over Year Comparison
Books Read
2015: 90
2014: 75
2013: 80
2012: 75 (+37 Shakespeare plays)
2011: 125
Pages Read
2015: 34,178
2014: 25,152
2013: 26,173
2012: 29,214
2011: 47,365
Fiction Books
2015: 80
2014: 64
2013: 68
2012: 67
2011: 114
Non-Fiction Books
2015: 10
2014: 11
2013: 12
2012: 8
2011: 11
Re-reads:
2015: 7
2014: 3
2013: ?
2012: 11
2011: 18
Author Gender Breakdown
2015: 57 female, 42 male
2014: 43 female, 36 male
2013: 52 female, 31 male
Owned vs. Borrowed
2015: 76 library, 14 mine
2014: 63 library, 12 mine
2013: 58 library, 21 mine, 1 elsewhere
2012: 49 library, 26 mine
2011: 93 library, 30 mine, 2 elsewhere
Books Read
2015: 90
2014: 75
2013: 80
2012: 75 (+37 Shakespeare plays)
2011: 125
Pages Read
2015: 34,178
2014: 25,152
2013: 26,173
2012: 29,214
2011: 47,365
Fiction Books
2015: 80
2014: 64
2013: 68
2012: 67
2011: 114
Non-Fiction Books
2015: 10
2014: 11
2013: 12
2012: 8
2011: 11
Re-reads:
2015: 7
2014: 3
2013: ?
2012: 11
2011: 18
Author Gender Breakdown
2015: 57 female, 42 male
2014: 43 female, 36 male
2013: 52 female, 31 male
Owned vs. Borrowed
2015: 76 library, 14 mine
2014: 63 library, 12 mine
2013: 58 library, 21 mine, 1 elsewhere
2012: 49 library, 26 mine
2011: 93 library, 30 mine, 2 elsewhere
152MickyFine
Top 5 Books of 2015
5. Anne of the Island - L.M. Montgomery
4. The Body in the Library - Agatha Christie
3. We Should Hang Out Sometime - Josh Sundquist
2. Jackaby - William Ritter
1. S. - Doug Dorst & J.J. Abrams
5. Anne of the Island - L.M. Montgomery
4. The Body in the Library - Agatha Christie
3. We Should Hang Out Sometime - Josh Sundquist
2. Jackaby - William Ritter
1. S. - Doug Dorst & J.J. Abrams
153MickyFine
And finally, my favourite bit of the year-end wrap up: the book meme!
Describe yourself: Most Likely to Succeed
Describe how you feel: A Fine Balance
Describe where you currently live: A Room with a View
If you could go anywhere, where would you go: The Garneau Block
Your favorite form of transportation: The Convenient Groom
Your best friend is: The Wild Girl
You and your friends are: Stealing the Preacher
What’s the weather like: The Shadow in the North
You fear: The Body in the Library
What is the best advice you have to give: You're Never Weird on the Internet (Almost)
Thought for the day: We Should Hang Out Sometime
How I would like to die: Alone in the Kitchen with an Eggplant
My soul’s present condition: As You Wish
Describe yourself: Most Likely to Succeed
Describe how you feel: A Fine Balance
Describe where you currently live: A Room with a View
If you could go anywhere, where would you go: The Garneau Block
Your favorite form of transportation: The Convenient Groom
Your best friend is: The Wild Girl
You and your friends are: Stealing the Preacher
What’s the weather like: The Shadow in the North
You fear: The Body in the Library
What is the best advice you have to give: You're Never Weird on the Internet (Almost)
Thought for the day: We Should Hang Out Sometime
How I would like to die: Alone in the Kitchen with an Eggplant
My soul’s present condition: As You Wish
155MickyFine
My thread for 2016 is up! Come join me!
156lkernagh
Just had to post here that I love your top 5 reads and a reminder that I still need to track down a copy of Jackaby. Great meme answers! My best friend in high school was the wild girl, which balanced out quite well for my more reclusive nature. She always had my back. ;-)
... now off to your new thread!
... now off to your new thread!
157saraslibrary
Awesome stats! :) Alone in the Kitchen with an Eggplant...I should not ask. o.0 *slithers to the 2016 thread*