rretzler's 75 - Trying this once again!
Este tema fue continuado por rretzler's 75 - Trying this once again! - Part II.
Charlas75 Books Challenge for 2015
Únete a LibraryThing para publicar.
Este tema está marcado actualmente como "inactivo"—el último mensaje es de hace más de 90 días. Puedes reactivarlo escribiendo una respuesta.
1rretzler
I'm Robin and this is my 4th or 5th year with the group - although in pieces! Usually I either start very late, or I start on time and get caught up in life and don't post any more after the first few months.
Reading 75+ books is not a problem, it's finding the time to keep track and get back on the computer and post about it. Let's hope this year is more successful.
Books Read in January
Books Added to My Library in January
Books Read in February
Books Added to My Library in February
Books Read in March
Books Added to My Library in March
Books Read in April
Books Added to My Library in April
Books Read in May
Books Added to My Library in May
Books Read in June
Books Added to My Library in June
Books Read in July
Books Added to My Library in July
Books Read in August
Books Added to My Library in August
Books Read in September
Books Added to My Library in September
Kindle Preorders
Reading 75+ books is not a problem, it's finding the time to keep track and get back on the computer and post about it. Let's hope this year is more successful.
Books Read in January
Books Added to My Library in January
Books Read in February
Books Added to My Library in February
Books Read in March
Books Added to My Library in March
Books Read in April
Books Added to My Library in April
Books Read in May
Books Added to My Library in May
Books Read in June
Books Added to My Library in June
Books Read in July
Books Added to My Library in July
Books Read in August
Books Added to My Library in August
Books Read in September
Books Added to My Library in September
Kindle Preorders
3rretzler
1. The Sweetness at the Bottom of the Pie by Alan Bradley
I love Flavia de Luce! She is the precocious 11-year-old protagonist in this mystery series set in 1950s England. This is my second time through this book - I have enjoyed the series so much that this time I shared with my two sons. It is a very fun read, but perhaps not for everyone as it is very British!
I love Flavia de Luce! She is the precocious 11-year-old protagonist in this mystery series set in 1950s England. This is my second time through this book - I have enjoyed the series so much that this time I shared with my two sons. It is a very fun read, but perhaps not for everyone as it is very British!
4rretzler
2. The Kill Order by James Dasnher
We recently saw the Maze Runner movie, without first reading the book, which is very unusual for me. This is a short prequel to the book that the movie was based on.
We recently saw the Maze Runner movie, without first reading the book, which is very unusual for me. This is a short prequel to the book that the movie was based on.
5scaifea
Hi, Robin! I lived in Columbus, OH for 7 years and then moved up to Mt. Vernon for another 7 years before moving here to Wisconsin. I love the Dublin area!
6rretzler
3. The Maze Runner by James Dashner
As always, the book was much more enjoyable as the movie, although I did like the movie. This book is sure to be a dystopian classic!
As always, the book was much more enjoyable as the movie, although I did like the movie. This book is sure to be a dystopian classic!
8rretzler
4. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner
The second book in the Maze Runner series is just as good as the first. Definitely an enjoyable read.
The second book in the Maze Runner series is just as good as the first. Definitely an enjoyable read.
9scaifea
>7 rretzler: We live in the southwest corner, just barely into Wisconsin, really. And yes, it's lovely up here. Cold, and snowy, but lovely. Ha!
10rretzler
5. The Death Cure by James Dashner
This is the last in the Maze Runner series. I thought the ending of this book was pretty predictable based on some guesses I made in The Scorch Trials.
This is the last in the Maze Runner series. I thought the ending of this book was pretty predictable based on some guesses I made in The Scorch Trials.
11rretzler
6. Thomas's First Memory of the Flare by James Dasnher
A very short-story about the protagonist of The Maze Runner.
A very short-story about the protagonist of The Maze Runner.
13rretzler
8. Stuff You Should Know about Stuff: How to Behave Properly in Certain Situations by Tyler Stanton and Tripp Crosby
I found Tripp and Tyler on YouTube and thought they were really funny! Check out "Every Meeting Ever" on YouTube. This book is "practical" advice including "Rules for my Waiter", "Beach Etiquette"and much more.
I found Tripp and Tyler on YouTube and thought they were really funny! Check out "Every Meeting Ever" on YouTube. This book is "practical" advice including "Rules for my Waiter", "Beach Etiquette"and much more.
14rretzler
9. Hellbender by Laurie R King
Laurie King has become one of my favorite authors - I love her Mary Russell series. This is a short story in the noir detective style with a scifi twist.
Laurie King has become one of my favorite authors - I love her Mary Russell series. This is a short story in the noir detective style with a scifi twist.
15rretzler
10. Alan Turing: Unlocking the Enigma by David Boyle
A brief but, interesting look at a sometimes overlooked genius. Not particularly well-written.
A brief but, interesting look at a sometimes overlooked genius. Not particularly well-written.
16rretzler
>2 drneutron: Thanks, drneutron. Glad to be back! Thanks to you for organizing.
>9 scaifea: I've spent a week or so wandering around Racine, Madison and Spring Green visiting Frank Lloyd Wright architecture. What a great place to live!
>9 scaifea: I've spent a week or so wandering around Racine, Madison and Spring Green visiting Frank Lloyd Wright architecture. What a great place to live!
18tututhefirst
Also star dropping. Sorry to hear the book about Turing wasn't so hot. I think he is a fascinating subject and I hope to read more about him this year.
19rretzler
>17 mahsdad: Thanks, mahsdad
>18 tututhefirst: - I just realized that I had put a touchstone on the wrong Turing book - which I've now updated. The book by Andrew Hodges , I think, promises to be better than the one that I did read by David Boyle. I believe that the movie Imitation Game was based on the novel by Andrew Hodges.
>18 tututhefirst: - I just realized that I had put a touchstone on the wrong Turing book - which I've now updated. The book by Andrew Hodges , I think, promises to be better than the one that I did read by David Boyle. I believe that the movie Imitation Game was based on the novel by Andrew Hodges.
21ronincats
Interesting reading so far! We share 196 books so I'll be checking in to see what you are reading on a regular basis.
22scaifea
Oh yes, Spring Green is a wonderful little place, and not too far from me. They have an amazing little indy bookshop, too (Arcadia Books).
23rretzler
>21 ronincats: Welcome. I've visited and returned the star!
24rretzler
Yesterday I happened across the British Author Challenge - January 2015 and decided to start Never Let Me Go by Kazuo Ishiguro.
I'm about a third of the way through the book and loving it. It's one of those books that feels like you are actually there instead of just reading about it. I will definitely be reading more by Ishiguro this year!
I'm about a third of the way through the book and loving it. It's one of those books that feels like you are actually there instead of just reading about it. I will definitely be reading more by Ishiguro this year!
25rretzler
And....I did the whole spiel in Introductions! - but I thought I should add it here as well:
I'm Robin and this is the 4th or 5th year I've been in this group. I'm 51, married, and the mother of two sons in 7th and 4th grade. We live in Dublin, OH which is a suburb of Columbus, OH. We have two cats, Matisse and Picasso to round out our family.
I am a CPA specializing in tax planning and preparation and am self-employed.
I am always reading at least one book - one in print or on the Kindle, one to my sons each evening, and an audio book for the car.
I mainly read mysteries, science fiction and fantasy and young adult fiction, but will read just about anything. I prefer British mysteries and dystopian SF! For some reason, I was never required in school to read many of the classics, so I'm trying to make my way through those as well. My TBR pile grows exponentially.
Besides reading, my family enjoys and is very involved with soccer. I am a huge Sherlock fan and have been a Dr Who fan since I discovered it on PBS in the early 80's.
I'm Robin and this is the 4th or 5th year I've been in this group. I'm 51, married, and the mother of two sons in 7th and 4th grade. We live in Dublin, OH which is a suburb of Columbus, OH. We have two cats, Matisse and Picasso to round out our family.
I am a CPA specializing in tax planning and preparation and am self-employed.
I am always reading at least one book - one in print or on the Kindle, one to my sons each evening, and an audio book for the car.
I mainly read mysteries, science fiction and fantasy and young adult fiction, but will read just about anything. I prefer British mysteries and dystopian SF! For some reason, I was never required in school to read many of the classics, so I'm trying to make my way through those as well. My TBR pile grows exponentially.
Besides reading, my family enjoys and is very involved with soccer. I am a huge Sherlock fan and have been a Dr Who fan since I discovered it on PBS in the early 80's.
26rretzler
Books added to my library in January:
-
The Scorch Trials by James Dashner *
-
The Death Cure by James Dashner *
-
The Kill Order by James Dashner *
-
The Cater Street Hangman by Anne Perry
-
The Missing Pieces of Me by Jean Van Leeuwen
-
Alan Turing: Unlocking the Enigma by David Boyle *
-
Flirting with Felicity by Gerri Russell
-
Miramont's Ghost by Elizabeth Hall
-
When Gifted Students Underachieve by Sylvia Rimm
-
Boys Adrift: The Five Factors Driving the Growing Epidemic of Unmotivated Boys and Underachieving Young Men by Leonard Sax
-
Stuff You Should Know About Stuff by Tripp Crosby and Tyler Stanton *
-
The Secret Woman by Victoria Holt
-
Grumpy Old Wizards by John O'Riley
-
Lord of the Flies by William Golding *
- The Speed Math Bible by Yamada Takumi
-
The Smartest Kids in the World and How They Got That Way by Amanda Ripley
-
An East End Murder by Charles Finch
-
Intelligence, Giftedness: Pre-Cradle to Post-Grave by Rolade Berthier
-
The Little Lady Agency by Hester Browne
-
The Maze Runner Files by James Dashner *
-
R.U.R. by Karel Capek
-
Never Let Me Go by Kazuo Ishiguro *
-
The Black Caldron by Lloyd Alexander *
-
The Castle of Lyr by Lloyd Alexander *
-
Divine Comedy by Dante
-
Beyond Good and Evil by Nietzsche
-
How to Analyze People on Sight by Elsie Lincoln Benedict
-
Robinson Crusoe by Daniel Defoe
-
The Legend of Sleepy Hollow by Washington Irving
-
Myths and Legends of Ancient Greece and Rome by E.M. Berends
-
Tarzan of the Apes by Edgar Rice Burroughs
-
The Valley of Fear by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
-
The Yellow Wallpaper by Charlotte Perkins Gilman *
-
A Doll's House by Henrik Ibsen
-
The Canterbury Tales by Chaucer
-
The Story of My Life by Helen Keller
Now I begin to see exactly why my TBR list grows exponentially! I went a little nuts on Project Gutenberg trying to make my wishlist smaller but definitely adding to my TBR pile.
* Now read.
27rretzler
12. Gregor the Overlander by Suzanne Collins
Second time read - this one to my sons who really enjoyed it and are asking for the next in the series. Not sure whether to continue it, or to get back to Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire for our nightly reading.
Suzanne Collins has some really great ideas!
Second time read - this one to my sons who really enjoyed it and are asking for the next in the series. Not sure whether to continue it, or to get back to Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire for our nightly reading.
Suzanne Collins has some really great ideas!
28rretzler
13. Curious George by H A Rey
Found this under my youngest's bed last night (who knows how long it has been there) and read it to the boys for fun. My oldest remarked that he now saw the book in a much different light than he did when he was little - i.e. why put a monkey in jail for a prank phone call, etc. We laughed so much at how silly the book was - having a pipe after dinner, why George would be smiling while he was drowning, ditto while the fish were spewing out of his mouth - that we may just have to add some of our remaining picture books to our nightly routine!
Found this under my youngest's bed last night (who knows how long it has been there) and read it to the boys for fun. My oldest remarked that he now saw the book in a much different light than he did when he was little - i.e. why put a monkey in jail for a prank phone call, etc. We laughed so much at how silly the book was - having a pipe after dinner, why George would be smiling while he was drowning, ditto while the fish were spewing out of his mouth - that we may just have to add some of our remaining picture books to our nightly routine!
29rretzler
Books read in January
I must say that I enjoyed just about every one of these books. I suppose my particular favorites (in no particular order) were: The Sweetness at the Bottom of the Pie, The Maze Runner, Hellbender and Gregor the Overlander.
-
The Sweetness at the Bottom of the Pie by Alan Bradley
-
The Kill Order by James Dashner
-
The Maze Runner by James Dashner
-
A Book of Nonsense by Edward Lear
-
The Scorch Trials by James Dashner
-
Thomas's First Memory of The Flare by James Dashner
-
The Maze Runner Files by James Dashner
-
The Death Cure by James Dashner
-
Stuff You Should Know About Stuff by Tyler Stanton
-
Hellbender by Laurie R King
-
Alan Turing: Unlocking the Enigma by David Boyle
-
Gregor the Overlander by Suzanne Collins
-
Curious George by HA Rey
I must say that I enjoyed just about every one of these books. I suppose my particular favorites (in no particular order) were: The Sweetness at the Bottom of the Pie, The Maze Runner, Hellbender and Gregor the Overlander.
30rretzler
Books Added to My Library in February
-
A Scanner Darkly by Philip K Dick
-
The Mermaid's Sister by Carrie Anne Noble - from Kindle First
-
The Dead Key by D. M. Pulley - from Kindle First
-
The Affair of the Bloodstained Egg Cozy by James Anderson *
-
Death of a Liar by M. C. Beaton - just released! *
-
The Woman in White by Wilkie Collins
-
Mrs. Jeffries and the One Who Got Away by Emily Brightwell - just released *
-
Cloaked in Red by Vivian Vande Velde *
-
V for Vendetta by Alan Moore
-
The Unlikely Pilgrimage of Harold Fry by Rachel Joyce *
-
Diverse Schools Dilemma: A Parent's Guide to Socioeconomically Mixed Public Schools by Michael J Petrilli
-
The Elements: A Visual Exploration of Every Known Atom in the Universe by Theodore Gray
-
Remaindered by Peter Lovesey *
-
Sherlock Holmes, The Missing Years: Japan by Vasudev Murthy - from NetGalley
-
Murder in Piccadilly by Charles Kingston - from NetGalley *
-
The Sussex Downs Murder by John Bude - from NetGalley *
-
An Old Fashioned Girl by Louisa May Alcott
-
The Honest Truth by Dan Gemeinhart
-
I Survived the Great Chicago Fire, 1871 by Lauren Tarshis
-
Tombquest: Book of the Dead by Michael Northrop
-
Escape from Mr Lemoncello's Library by Chris Grabenstein *
-
The Dancing Detective by A.N. Widdecombe
-
The Affair of the Mutilated Mink by James Anderson *
-
The Affair of the Thirty-Nine Cufflinks by James Anderson *
-
Maniac Magee by Jerry Spinelli
-
Jackaby by William Ritter
-
1001 Children's Books You Must Read Before You Grow Up by Julia Eccleshare
....sigh....
* Now read.
31rretzler
14. Never Let Me Go by Kazuo Ishiguro
WOW! All I can say is that this is the best book that I have read in a long time. Very powerful. I will definitely be reading more by Ishiguro.
WOW! All I can say is that this is the best book that I have read in a long time. Very powerful. I will definitely be reading more by Ishiguro.
32rretzler
Books Read in February
- (14) Never Let Me Go by Kazuo Ishiguro
- (15) Death of a Liar by M.C. Beaton
- (16) Mrs Jeffries and the One Who Got Away by Emily Brightwell
- (17) The Book of Three by Lloyd Alexander
- (18) Remaindered by Peter Lovesey
- (19) The Man in the High Castle by Philip K Dick
- (20) The Sussex Downs Murder by John Bude
- (21) Murder in Piccadilly by Charles Kingston
- (22) Cloaked in Red by Vivian Vande Velde
- (23) An East End Murder by Charles Finch
- (24) The Yellow Wallpaper by Charlotte Perkins Gilman
- (25) Escape from Mr Lemoncello's Library by Chris Grabenstein
- (26) The Tower, The Zoo, and the Tortoise: A Novel by Julia Stuart
- (27) Herland by Charlotte Perkins Gilman
- (28) Lord of the Flies by William Golding
- (29) The Affair of the Blood-Stained Egg Cozy by James Anderson
- (30) The Affair of the Mutilated Mink by James Anderson
- (31) The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared by Jonas Jonasson
- (32) The Affair of the Thirty-Nine Cufflinks by James Anderson
My favorites from February were probably Never Let Me Go, Escape from Mr Lemoncello's Library and the 3 The Affair of...mysteries by James Anderson.
33scaifea
>31 rretzler: I felt the same way after finishing The Remains of the Day - I'll definitely be reading more Ishiguro!
34rretzler
15. Death of a Liar by MC Beaton
Appeared on my Kindle last night around midnight, so I thought I'd just knock it out today! I have enjoyed the Hamish Macbeth series, but I can tell that MC Beaton is getting older, the books just aren't as well written as they used to be. Not that these books are literature classics by a long shot, but they are usually very easy reads, and entertaining to me.
I found this one to be a little better than the last, but there were some things about it that rather annoyed me. A couple of times in the book there was an explanatory passage and then a chapter or two later almost the same explanatory passage. Also, late in the book, she says Amanda Brodie, instead of Angela Brodie. I have to wonder why the editors would not have caught some of these things.
All in all, though, it was fun to catch up with my "friends" in Lochdubh.
Appeared on my Kindle last night around midnight, so I thought I'd just knock it out today! I have enjoyed the Hamish Macbeth series, but I can tell that MC Beaton is getting older, the books just aren't as well written as they used to be. Not that these books are literature classics by a long shot, but they are usually very easy reads, and entertaining to me.
I found this one to be a little better than the last, but there were some things about it that rather annoyed me. A couple of times in the book there was an explanatory passage and then a chapter or two later almost the same explanatory passage. Also, late in the book, she says Amanda Brodie, instead of Angela Brodie. I have to wonder why the editors would not have caught some of these things.
All in all, though, it was fun to catch up with my "friends" in Lochdubh.
35archerygirl
Stopping by to drop off a star - we share a lot of books and you've been reading some interesting things!
37tututhefirst
>34 rretzler: I've had the same perception of the last couple Hamish Macbeth books. I too love to turn to these when my reading brain needs to relax a bit, but recently I've wondered if the editors are just riding a cash cow and not doing their job! Doesn't mean I'm not going to check out this latest one, but not right this minute.
38rretzler
>37 tututhefirst: Same for her Agatha Raisin series too. I just hope it doesn't get as bad as Lilian Jackson Braun, the first several of her Cat Who series were fun, easy reads, but also had a pretty solid mystery element to them as well. Then halfway through the series, there was little to no plot and by the end they were unreadable. (Yet for some reason, I kept buying and reading them...hoping...)
Personally, I think MC Beaton should sit down right now and write the final novels in both series, like Agatha Christie did, to be published when she is no longer able to write. Marry Hamish off to Priscilla and Agatha to Charles and give us some closure!
Personally, I think MC Beaton should sit down right now and write the final novels in both series, like Agatha Christie did, to be published when she is no longer able to write. Marry Hamish off to Priscilla and Agatha to Charles and give us some closure!
39rretzler
16. Mrs Jeffries and the One Who Got Away by Emily Brightwell
Since this came out the same day as the MC Beaton and is also a cozy mystery, I thought I'd just go ahead and read it as well.
I haven't read through all of the Mrs Jeffries series the way I have with other series, although I have enjoyed them. The books are well written, the mystery is solid and the series has not degraded, even though this is the 33rd book of the series. There is just something that doesn't grab me in the same way as some of the other cozy mystery series. I think perhaps it is because Brightwell really doesn't develop her characters in as much depth as I would like. As I have not read all of the books in order though, I may be that I am wrong about this.
I will continue to read the series, but at a slow pace.
Since this came out the same day as the MC Beaton and is also a cozy mystery, I thought I'd just go ahead and read it as well.
I haven't read through all of the Mrs Jeffries series the way I have with other series, although I have enjoyed them. The books are well written, the mystery is solid and the series has not degraded, even though this is the 33rd book of the series. There is just something that doesn't grab me in the same way as some of the other cozy mystery series. I think perhaps it is because Brightwell really doesn't develop her characters in as much depth as I would like. As I have not read all of the books in order though, I may be that I am wrong about this.
I will continue to read the series, but at a slow pace.
41rretzler
17. The Book of Three by Lloyd Alexander
This book is one that I have been sharing with my two sons for our evening read. I think they quite enjoyed it - as they do most books that we read - and I did too, but I'm having a hard time deciding how much. On the one hand, the characters were very likeable, the plot was fast-paced and it was the classic good versus evil story. On the other hand, when I think back about on the book, I'm not really clear what got the entire story started, nor why good and evil were even battling in the first place. The events just seem to have started randomly, and kept going from there. There was no back story, nor was there much character development. This was the first in the series, but it really felt like I was missing something.
One thing that does strike me though, is how good Lloyd Alexander is with dialogue. Many books are ruined for me when the dialogue just does not ring true. In this book, I felt that I got to know many of the characters by their dialogue (probably because there was no other way). It was very easy to get a sense of Eilonwy with her breathless, incessant chattering; and it was also easy get to know Gurgi through his fawning and Fflewddur through his braggadocio.
I somehow missed reading this book when I was young. Maybe I've just now read too many fantasies that are well-developed, ie The Hobbit, that I just expected more. I know that this is considered a classic children's fantasy, but I struggle a little with why. Perhaps I need to read the entire Chronicles of Prydain series to understand.
This book is one that I have been sharing with my two sons for our evening read. I think they quite enjoyed it - as they do most books that we read - and I did too, but I'm having a hard time deciding how much. On the one hand, the characters were very likeable, the plot was fast-paced and it was the classic good versus evil story. On the other hand, when I think back about on the book, I'm not really clear what got the entire story started, nor why good and evil were even battling in the first place. The events just seem to have started randomly, and kept going from there. There was no back story, nor was there much character development. This was the first in the series, but it really felt like I was missing something.
One thing that does strike me though, is how good Lloyd Alexander is with dialogue. Many books are ruined for me when the dialogue just does not ring true. In this book, I felt that I got to know many of the characters by their dialogue (probably because there was no other way). It was very easy to get a sense of Eilonwy with her breathless, incessant chattering; and it was also easy get to know Gurgi through his fawning and Fflewddur through his braggadocio.
I somehow missed reading this book when I was young. Maybe I've just now read too many fantasies that are well-developed, ie The Hobbit, that I just expected more. I know that this is considered a classic children's fantasy, but I struggle a little with why. Perhaps I need to read the entire Chronicles of Prydain series to understand.
42rretzler
>40 kgodey: Welcome, Kriti! I see you have some great books in your library as well.
43ronincats
Oh, Robin, have you got a treat ahead of you! The Book of Three is a simple children's story, told in simple language with simple themes. What I absolutely love about this series is how the language and themes mature in each book to match Taran's growth and understanding. By the end, you will have all the backstory and character development you need to satisfy your cravings and then some!
44rretzler
>43 ronincats: Roni, that gives me great hope. I really wanted to like The Book of Three more than I did...so, I guess I'm just in for the entire series now!!
45rretzler
18. Remaindered by Peter Lovesey
Technically not a book - just a short story in a publisher's series of short stories by mystery authors, but what the heck, I'll include it anyway.
Peter Lovesey has become one of my favorite authors. I really enjoy his Peter Diamond series and The False Inspector Dew was a good book - although perhaps I didn't love it the way others do. IMHO, he is another author who can draw one effortlessly into the story - I never feel like I am reading so much as just visiting when I read his books (if that makes any sense).
However, I really didn't feel that this short was one of his best efforts. Perhaps because it was set here in the states...at one point he referred to ''..an open verdict was returned at the inquest." Now although I was born and raised right here in the US, I must admit I probably have a more thorough understanding of the British police system than I do the US police system, and that phrase just gave me pause. Not something that I would normally hear about a murder that happened in Poketown, PA!
Also, I just didn't sympathize with any of the characters. As this was a short, there wasn't really enough time to develop them, but there were not any that I really liked.
No, this story just seemed as though Lovesey dashed it off to please the publisher and didn't really care much about it...which made me strangely sad!
Technically not a book - just a short story in a publisher's series of short stories by mystery authors, but what the heck, I'll include it anyway.
Peter Lovesey has become one of my favorite authors. I really enjoy his Peter Diamond series and The False Inspector Dew was a good book - although perhaps I didn't love it the way others do. IMHO, he is another author who can draw one effortlessly into the story - I never feel like I am reading so much as just visiting when I read his books (if that makes any sense).
However, I really didn't feel that this short was one of his best efforts. Perhaps because it was set here in the states...at one point he referred to ''..an open verdict was returned at the inquest." Now although I was born and raised right here in the US, I must admit I probably have a more thorough understanding of the British police system than I do the US police system, and that phrase just gave me pause. Not something that I would normally hear about a murder that happened in Poketown, PA!
Also, I just didn't sympathize with any of the characters. As this was a short, there wasn't really enough time to develop them, but there were not any that I really liked.
No, this story just seemed as though Lovesey dashed it off to please the publisher and didn't really care much about it...which made me strangely sad!
46scaifea
>43 ronincats: >44 rretzler: I agree with Roni: it's a *wonderful* series and you're in for a real treat!
47rretzler
Very exciting! I was just poking around on amazon.com this morning as I do every morning looking for book deals, and I saw that Kazuo Ishiguro has a book coming out in March called The Buried Giant. Just preordered it!!
I also noticed that I had a bunch of items pre-ordered, so I thought I would list them here so that I could keep track of them:
I also noticed that I had a bunch of items pre-ordered, so I thought I would list them here so that I could keep track of them:
-
The Buried Giant by Kazuo Ishiguro - March 3, 2015 - received, read and reviewed :-)
-
Aunt Dimity and the Summer King by Nancy Atherton - Aunt Dimity #20 - April 14, 2015 - received, read
-
Shingaling: A Wonder Story by R.J. Palacio - Wonder Story - May 12, 2015 - received
-
Six and a Half Deadly Sins by Colin Cotterill - Dr. Siri #10 - May 18, 2015 - received, read
-
Down Among the Dead by Peter Lovesey - Peter Diamond #15 - July 7, 2015 - received, read
-
The Novel Habits of Happiness by Alexander McCall Smith - Isabel Dalhousie #10 - July 21, 2015 - received, read
-
Malice at the Palace by Rhys Bowen - Royal Spyness #9 - August 4, 2015 - received, read
-
Agatha Raisin's First Case by MC Beaton - August 11, 2015 - received, read
-
The Morisot Connection by Estelle Ryan - Genevieve Leonard #8 - September 14, 2015 - received, read, reviewed
-
Dishing the Dirt by MC Beaton - Agatha Raisin #26 - September 15, 2015 - received, read
-
Library of Souls by Ransom Riggs - Mrs Peregrine's Peculiar Children #3 - September 22, 2015 - received
-
Mycroft Holmes by Kareem Abdul-Jabbar - September 22, 2015 - received, read, reviewed
-
A Knight of the Seven Kingdoms by George R.R. Martin - October 6, 2015 - received, read, reviewed
-
A Banquet of Consequences by Elizabeth George - Inspector Lynley #19 - October 27, 2015 - received, read, reviewed
-
The Woman Who Walked in Sunshine by Alexander McCall Smith - No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency #16 - October 27, 2015 - received, read, reviewed
-
Mrs. Roosevelt's Confidante by Susan Elia Macneal - Maggie Hope #5 - October 27, 2015- received, received, read, reviewed
-
Death of a Nurse by MC Beaton - Hamish Macbeth #31 -February 23, 2016
-
The Murder of Mary Russell by Laurie R King - Mary Russell & Sherlock Holmes #14 - April 19, 2016
-
A Grave Prediction by Victoria Laurie - Psychic Eye #14 - July 5, 2016
- Another One Goes Tonight by Peter Lovesey - Peter Diamond #16 - July 12, 2016
-
Aunt Dimity and the Buried Treasure by Nancy Atherton - Aunt Dimity #21 - May 24, 2016
- Mrs Jeffries Wins the Prize by Emily Brightwell - Mrs Jeffries # - March 1, 2016
-
Journey to Munich by Jacqueline Winspear - Maisie Dobbs # - March 29, 2016
-
The Woman in Blue by Elly Griffiths - Ruth Galloway # - May 3, 2016
48rretzler
This morning I went to Overdrive to see if I could borrow All the Light We Cannot See by Anthony Doerr and came across a book that so intrigued me that I had to add it to my wishlist The Extraordinary Journey of the Fakir Who Got Trapped in an Ikea Wardrobe by Romain Puértolas.
Has any one read this?
Unfortunately its an audio book, and my backlog of those is quite big because I can't seem to keep my attention on them except for long car rides (and I don't have any of those planned). I'll have to check the library, I guess.
Has any one read this?
Unfortunately its an audio book, and my backlog of those is quite big because I can't seem to keep my attention on them except for long car rides (and I don't have any of those planned). I'll have to check the library, I guess.
49tututhefirst
>48 rretzler: that one sounds like just what I'm looking for. I always like to have a couple good amusing, lightweight audios on hand. My eyes have been driving me crazy with all this snow. We live on a river and have a house with lots and lots of curtainless windows to enjoy the view. But the glare off the snow right now is almost painful. I'm walking around in sun-glasses and a visor. Saw the eye-doc yesterday and was told nothing wrong, but I'm thinking audio is definitely the choice right now. I'm off to see if our library(or my mom's) has this one in their Overdrive collection.
50charl08
>38 rretzler: Marry Hamish off to Priscilla and Agatha to Charles and give us some closure! :-)
Agreed.
Agreed.
51rretzler
>49 tututhefirst: Tina, if you get it, please let me know what you think. I sympathize with you and the snow glare - pretty much any time I go out of the house, I have to have sunglasses on, winter or summer, if there is even just a hint of sun - and a visor if I'm out for any length of time. I, too, would have them on in your situation...or find a nice, dark corner somewhere!
>50 charl08: Welcome! Always nice to find another MC Beaton fan, especially one who would like to just have done with all the romantic "'wishy-washiness" too. (I think I just made up a new word. :-) )
>50 charl08: Welcome! Always nice to find another MC Beaton fan, especially one who would like to just have done with all the romantic "'wishy-washiness" too. (I think I just made up a new word. :-) )
52charl08
>51 rretzler: Thanks for the welcome. I got sucked in to Agatha's adventures via the amazing Penelope Keith (Agatha on the BBC radio versions and subsequent audiobook reads).
53rretzler
>52 charl08: I just saw last evening that Sky 1 released Agatha Raisin and the Quiche of Death. Unfortunately, just like Hamish Macbeth (starring Robert Carlyle), I can't seem to find a way to watch here in the states.
54rretzler
Went to the Scholastic Book Fair tonight and we managed to restrain ourselves admirably. We only brought home 4 books:
I Survived the Great Chicago Fire, 1871 by Lauren Tarshis
Tombquest: Book of the Dead by Michael Northrop
Escape from Mr Lemoncello's Library by Chris Grabenstein (which I realized just now we already have the kindle version)
The Honest Truth by Dan Gemeinhart.
The Honest Truth comes highly recommended by our wonderful elementary school librarian, and I think my 7th grader will really enjoy it. I will likely not read it as the protagonist is a young boy with cancer...not subject matter that I enjoy reading.
I Survived the Great Chicago Fire, 1871 by Lauren Tarshis
Tombquest: Book of the Dead by Michael Northrop
Escape from Mr Lemoncello's Library by Chris Grabenstein (which I realized just now we already have the kindle version)
The Honest Truth by Dan Gemeinhart.
The Honest Truth comes highly recommended by our wonderful elementary school librarian, and I think my 7th grader will really enjoy it. I will likely not read it as the protagonist is a young boy with cancer...not subject matter that I enjoy reading.
56charl08
>53 rretzler: Yes, I've seen it. Didn't think it was very faithful, but beautiful scenery (!)
57kgodey
>55 scaifea: I concur! :)
59rretzler
19. The Man in the High Castle by Philip K. Dick
I have had this book on my list for years, and finally got around to reading it since amazon.com has but out the pilot episode for a series based on the book. The premise of this story is what would have happened if the Axis powers instead of the Allies had won World War II. The story follows several characters throughout a small period of time in their lives and the reader hears their thoughts as they each have some crisis to deal with.
Although I enjoyed this book, it wasn't a "page-turner". It wasn't a book I would carry around wondering what was going to happen next and unable to put it down. It was definitely thought-provoking, though, and I thought Dick did a good job of letting one get to know the characters. I did think it ended a little abruptly though - but as it started abruptly as well, I would describe this book as a day-in-the-life sort of book, instead of one that has a definite beginning and end, which might put some off.
I have had this book on my list for years, and finally got around to reading it since amazon.com has but out the pilot episode for a series based on the book. The premise of this story is what would have happened if the Axis powers instead of the Allies had won World War II. The story follows several characters throughout a small period of time in their lives and the reader hears their thoughts as they each have some crisis to deal with.
Although I enjoyed this book, it wasn't a "page-turner". It wasn't a book I would carry around wondering what was going to happen next and unable to put it down. It was definitely thought-provoking, though, and I thought Dick did a good job of letting one get to know the characters. I did think it ended a little abruptly though - but as it started abruptly as well, I would describe this book as a day-in-the-life sort of book, instead of one that has a definite beginning and end, which might put some off.
60rretzler
20. The Sussex Downs Murder by John Bude
I picked this book up free from Netgalley. It is a re-release of a British Library Crime Classics by Poisoned Press, originally published in the 1930s.
If you enjoy mysteries from the Golden Age of Detection, I would say that you would indeed enjoy this book. The characters were not strongly developed, instead the author really developed the mystery. The clues were all in the story, and the mystery could be reasoned out, although there was a twist at the end.
It was certainly not my favorite mystery, but it wasn't a bad mystery all-in-all.
I picked this book up free from Netgalley. It is a re-release of a British Library Crime Classics by Poisoned Press, originally published in the 1930s.
If you enjoy mysteries from the Golden Age of Detection, I would say that you would indeed enjoy this book. The characters were not strongly developed, instead the author really developed the mystery. The clues were all in the story, and the mystery could be reasoned out, although there was a twist at the end.
It was certainly not my favorite mystery, but it wasn't a bad mystery all-in-all.
61rretzler
21. Murder in Piccadilly by Charles Kingston
Another mystery that I received for free from NetGalley, and another re-release of a British Library Crime Classic.
This book was more of a police procedural than an actual mystery. The story revolves around the heir to a fortune who lives with his mother. He wants to marry a dancer who is beneath his station, but she will only marry him if he is wealthy. Unfortunately, it will be many years before his wealthy uncle dies and he inherits. The dancer's agent and her partner come up with a plan to get the money sooner rather than later. The murder takes place half-way through the story and then it is up to the police inspector to catch those responsible. At the end of the book, there is an unexpected plot twist.
This book developed the characters much more than the last book, but there was no real mystery involved as the reader was involved in most of the details throughout the book.
It was an interesting book, and again would be enjoyed by those who like mysteries from the Golden Age.
Another mystery that I received for free from NetGalley, and another re-release of a British Library Crime Classic.
This book was more of a police procedural than an actual mystery. The story revolves around the heir to a fortune who lives with his mother. He wants to marry a dancer who is beneath his station, but she will only marry him if he is wealthy. Unfortunately, it will be many years before his wealthy uncle dies and he inherits. The dancer's agent and her partner come up with a plan to get the money sooner rather than later. The murder takes place half-way through the story and then it is up to the police inspector to catch those responsible. At the end of the book, there is an unexpected plot twist.
This book developed the characters much more than the last book, but there was no real mystery involved as the reader was involved in most of the details throughout the book.
It was an interesting book, and again would be enjoyed by those who like mysteries from the Golden Age.
62rretzler
22. Cloaked in Red by Vivian Vande Velde
These are "fractured fairly tales" based on Little Red Riding Hood. Vande Velde wrote a previous book The Rumplestiltskin Problem with a similar premise based on Rumplestiltskin.
This book includes eight short stories which are based on Little Red Riding Hood - some more loosely than others. Personally, I found the Author's Note to be funnier than some of the stories, as she pokes fun of things such as why Red Riding Hood could not tell her grandmother from a wolf, why her parents let her go into the woods in the first place, and why she is named Little Red Riding Hood.
I felt that the best stories were the last four - "Deems the Wood Gatherer" and "The Little Red Headache" struck me as being the funniest.
These are "fractured fairly tales" based on Little Red Riding Hood. Vande Velde wrote a previous book The Rumplestiltskin Problem with a similar premise based on Rumplestiltskin.
This book includes eight short stories which are based on Little Red Riding Hood - some more loosely than others. Personally, I found the Author's Note to be funnier than some of the stories, as she pokes fun of things such as why Red Riding Hood could not tell her grandmother from a wolf, why her parents let her go into the woods in the first place, and why she is named Little Red Riding Hood.
I felt that the best stories were the last four - "Deems the Wood Gatherer" and "The Little Red Headache" struck me as being the funniest.
63rretzler
23. An East End Murder by Charles Finch
This was a short story of a Charles Lenox Mystery. I have never read anything by Charles Finch before, and I was a little lost as I didn't really know the characters and being a short story, there was not any introduction of the characters.
It was okay and I might read at least another just to see if I like the series or not.
This was a short story of a Charles Lenox Mystery. I have never read anything by Charles Finch before, and I was a little lost as I didn't really know the characters and being a short story, there was not any introduction of the characters.
It was okay and I might read at least another just to see if I like the series or not.
64rretzler
24. The Yellow Wallpaper by Charlotte Perkins Gilman
This was on a list of 1001 Books to Read Before You Die. It was an interesting story of a woman, whose husband is a doctor, and who is taken to the country to rest after having given birth. Her bedroom is decorated with yellow wallpaper which has many swirls and patterns, and she spends her time contemplating the wallpaper as she slowly descends into madness. The story was written 1892, and I would guess for the time it was probably close to a horror story.
It is a short, easy read and it is interesting to hear the woman's thoughts as the wallpaper and her circumstances drive her mad.
This was on a list of 1001 Books to Read Before You Die. It was an interesting story of a woman, whose husband is a doctor, and who is taken to the country to rest after having given birth. Her bedroom is decorated with yellow wallpaper which has many swirls and patterns, and she spends her time contemplating the wallpaper as she slowly descends into madness. The story was written 1892, and I would guess for the time it was probably close to a horror story.
It is a short, easy read and it is interesting to hear the woman's thoughts as the wallpaper and her circumstances drive her mad.
65rretzler
25. Escape from Mr Lemoncello's Library by Chris Grabenstein
This is a children's book about a 12 year-old boy and his friends who win a contest to spend the night in a new library that has been built in their small Ohio town by Mr Lemoncello, a well-known game maker. Once inside the library, they learn that in order to leave the library the next day, they must use their wits and solve clues to find the hidden exit.
I enjoyed this book, and will likely share it with my children. It was a very fun and light-hearted book and would be appropriate for older elementary children.
This is a children's book about a 12 year-old boy and his friends who win a contest to spend the night in a new library that has been built in their small Ohio town by Mr Lemoncello, a well-known game maker. Once inside the library, they learn that in order to leave the library the next day, they must use their wits and solve clues to find the hidden exit.
I enjoyed this book, and will likely share it with my children. It was a very fun and light-hearted book and would be appropriate for older elementary children.
66rretzler
26. The Tower, The Zoo, and The Tortoise: A Novel by Julia Stuart
I have had this book on my wishlist for some time, and finally borrowed it from the library. It was a very easy read, and I finished it in an afternoon.
Balthazar Jones is a Beefeater at the Tower of London, who lives in one of the Towers with his wife, Hebe, who works in the Lost Property of the London Underground. They have lost their young son, Milo, and are losing each other in their grief. Balthazar becomes the keeper of the Tower's royal menagerie, while Hebe tries to find the owner of an urn that was lost in the underground. The story also follows a few of their friends as they are also trying to cope with their various problems.
I enjoyed it and would recommend it, but I did think it was a rather bittersweet book. All of the reviews I read said that it was very humorous, and it was, but there was also an underlying sadness to the majority of the book that overshadowed the humor, IMO. I do think I will read Julia Stuart's other books.
I have had this book on my wishlist for some time, and finally borrowed it from the library. It was a very easy read, and I finished it in an afternoon.
Balthazar Jones is a Beefeater at the Tower of London, who lives in one of the Towers with his wife, Hebe, who works in the Lost Property of the London Underground. They have lost their young son, Milo, and are losing each other in their grief. Balthazar becomes the keeper of the Tower's royal menagerie, while Hebe tries to find the owner of an urn that was lost in the underground. The story also follows a few of their friends as they are also trying to cope with their various problems.
I enjoyed it and would recommend it, but I did think it was a rather bittersweet book. All of the reviews I read said that it was very humorous, and it was, but there was also an underlying sadness to the majority of the book that overshadowed the humor, IMO. I do think I will read Julia Stuart's other books.
67thornton37814
>65 rretzler: That one is on my radar. Sounds like a fun read for kids of all ages. ;-)
68rretzler
>67 thornton37814: Welcome! I would definitely recommend it.
69rretzler
27. Herland by Charlotte Perkins Gilman
Another by Charlotte Perkins Gilman. This book was read in an online science fiction/fantasy class that I thought about taking, so I thought I would at least read it as I had read most of the other books that the class was going to read.
It is a first person narration of three young American men who discover a hidden country that is inhabited only by women. The hidden country's men were separated from the women several centuries before, and somehow one of the surviving women managed to give birth to five daughters. Each of those daughters gave birth to five more daughters, until over the years a country of 3 million women existed. The young men who discovered the country are varied in temperament - one being a chauvinist, one worshipping women, and the narrator who is a middle-ground, down-to-earth type. They find that this civilization of women, instead of being "feminine"as they would have thought, has developed a practical, utopian society where every one gets along, there are no wars and no illnesses, and everyone has enough food, housing, education, etc. The men are kept in the society learning its ways, while they in turn discuss how their (our) world functions, keeping back some of the worst details. In the end, the chauvinist is expelled from the country and must go back to his own world, and with him go the narrator and his new wife.
At first, I thought the story was fairly interesting and it flowed fairly well. But in the middle, while we are learning all about the progress of Herland, it was very dull and monotonous and a little "preachy". It finally picked up in about the least chapter and then ended quite abruptly. There is a sequel which I believe details the further story of the narrator and his wife as he introduces her to our world.
The narration of the story and its style, and perhaps a little of the content, reminded me of H.G. Wells' The Time Machine.
This was a book that I actually had to "read" instead of feeling that I was transported into the world. It was just okay - although the premise was fairly interesting. I doubt if I will read the sequel as I did not enjoy the style that much.
Another by Charlotte Perkins Gilman. This book was read in an online science fiction/fantasy class that I thought about taking, so I thought I would at least read it as I had read most of the other books that the class was going to read.
It is a first person narration of three young American men who discover a hidden country that is inhabited only by women. The hidden country's men were separated from the women several centuries before, and somehow one of the surviving women managed to give birth to five daughters. Each of those daughters gave birth to five more daughters, until over the years a country of 3 million women existed. The young men who discovered the country are varied in temperament - one being a chauvinist, one worshipping women, and the narrator who is a middle-ground, down-to-earth type. They find that this civilization of women, instead of being "feminine"as they would have thought, has developed a practical, utopian society where every one gets along, there are no wars and no illnesses, and everyone has enough food, housing, education, etc. The men are kept in the society learning its ways, while they in turn discuss how their (our) world functions, keeping back some of the worst details. In the end, the chauvinist is expelled from the country and must go back to his own world, and with him go the narrator and his new wife.
At first, I thought the story was fairly interesting and it flowed fairly well. But in the middle, while we are learning all about the progress of Herland, it was very dull and monotonous and a little "preachy". It finally picked up in about the least chapter and then ended quite abruptly. There is a sequel which I believe details the further story of the narrator and his wife as he introduces her to our world.
The narration of the story and its style, and perhaps a little of the content, reminded me of H.G. Wells' The Time Machine.
This was a book that I actually had to "read" instead of feeling that I was transported into the world. It was just okay - although the premise was fairly interesting. I doubt if I will read the sequel as I did not enjoy the style that much.
70rretzler
28. Lord of the Flies by William Golding
This is a reread of the old classic. It has been many, many years since I had read it and I had been thinking of it lately after reading The Maze Runner.
For those who have not read it, it is the story of a group of British school boys who are stranded on an uncharted Pacific island while being evacuated during, presumedly, World War II. The boys struggle between trying to remain civilized and planning for rescue, or playing in the absence of adults and becoming savages. It is a story of choosing to be responsible or abdicating responsibility - essentially, good versus evil.
I had forgotten how well written it was over the years - or perhaps when I read it the first time, I did not appreciate it as much. I really enjoyed this reread and am recommending it to my 13 y.o. as his next book. It is quite easy to see why this book is a classic.
This is a reread of the old classic. It has been many, many years since I had read it and I had been thinking of it lately after reading The Maze Runner.
For those who have not read it, it is the story of a group of British school boys who are stranded on an uncharted Pacific island while being evacuated during, presumedly, World War II. The boys struggle between trying to remain civilized and planning for rescue, or playing in the absence of adults and becoming savages. It is a story of choosing to be responsible or abdicating responsibility - essentially, good versus evil.
I had forgotten how well written it was over the years - or perhaps when I read it the first time, I did not appreciate it as much. I really enjoyed this reread and am recommending it to my 13 y.o. as his next book. It is quite easy to see why this book is a classic.
71rretzler
29. The Affair of the Blood-Stained Egg Cozy by James Anderson
Jane is a young impoverished gentlewoman who has recently lost her job and is invited to stay at her school-chum, Lady Gerry's, family's country home. Lady Gerry is the daughter of the Earl and Countess of Burford. Also coming for a visit on that fateful weekend are Richard, Lady Gerry's uncle; Mr and Mrs Peabody and their secretary; Algy Fotheringay, a pompous young friend of the family; and Giles Deveraux, a journalist writing a book on English country houses. Richard has been asked by the Prime Minister to negotiate a secret deal with a foreign country's government and he brings along with him an advisor as well as the two foreign diplomats with whom he is to negotiate. Mr Peabody, an American millionaire, has been a correspondent of Lord Burford's and is a fellow gun collector who was invited by Lord Burford to see his extensive collection. The party is rounded out by a Baroness whose car has suspiciously wrecked in front of the house. Unfortunately, few of the guests are who or what they seem to be as we soon find out that there is foreign espionage, jewel theft, revenge, murder and other intrigue. Detective Inspector Wilkins is called in to sort things out, however, he is "not sanguine" about the whole affair as he did not want to be promoted to CID in the first place. Many things are finally sorted out in a most unexpected manner.
I've had this book on my TBR list for a few years and have just finally gotten around to reading it. I had heard of it from a book listing cozy mysteries, as I had never heard of it or the author before. This book was written in 1975 and has two sequels.
I am very glad that I read this book. It is very much like a mystery from the Golden Age of Detection - it is set, I believe, in the 1930's before World War II - even though it was written in the 1970's. It has a little of everything - espionage, revenge, theft, murder, double-cross, romance, etc - but it all seems to work together. There is even a little humor thrown into the mix via Algy Fotheringay and Detective Wilkins. There are plenty of clues, I think enough to likely solve the murders, and while I did solve one murder, the identity of the second murderer caught me totally by surprise. The final ending was even more of a surprise, in a pleasant way. It came complete with a locked house from which the murderer could not possibly have escaped and ended with the Detective bringing all the suspects together at the close to sum up the case.
It was a very fun book and an easy read. As soon as I finished it, I promptly bought the two sequels and am starting on them right away. What a pleasant surprise in my TBR list!
Jane is a young impoverished gentlewoman who has recently lost her job and is invited to stay at her school-chum, Lady Gerry's, family's country home. Lady Gerry is the daughter of the Earl and Countess of Burford. Also coming for a visit on that fateful weekend are Richard, Lady Gerry's uncle; Mr and Mrs Peabody and their secretary; Algy Fotheringay, a pompous young friend of the family; and Giles Deveraux, a journalist writing a book on English country houses. Richard has been asked by the Prime Minister to negotiate a secret deal with a foreign country's government and he brings along with him an advisor as well as the two foreign diplomats with whom he is to negotiate. Mr Peabody, an American millionaire, has been a correspondent of Lord Burford's and is a fellow gun collector who was invited by Lord Burford to see his extensive collection. The party is rounded out by a Baroness whose car has suspiciously wrecked in front of the house. Unfortunately, few of the guests are who or what they seem to be as we soon find out that there is foreign espionage, jewel theft, revenge, murder and other intrigue. Detective Inspector Wilkins is called in to sort things out, however, he is "not sanguine" about the whole affair as he did not want to be promoted to CID in the first place. Many things are finally sorted out in a most unexpected manner.
I've had this book on my TBR list for a few years and have just finally gotten around to reading it. I had heard of it from a book listing cozy mysteries, as I had never heard of it or the author before. This book was written in 1975 and has two sequels.
I am very glad that I read this book. It is very much like a mystery from the Golden Age of Detection - it is set, I believe, in the 1930's before World War II - even though it was written in the 1970's. It has a little of everything - espionage, revenge, theft, murder, double-cross, romance, etc - but it all seems to work together. There is even a little humor thrown into the mix via Algy Fotheringay and Detective Wilkins. There are plenty of clues, I think enough to likely solve the murders, and while I did solve one murder, the identity of the second murderer caught me totally by surprise. The final ending was even more of a surprise, in a pleasant way. It came complete with a locked house from which the murderer could not possibly have escaped and ended with the Detective bringing all the suspects together at the close to sum up the case.
It was a very fun book and an easy read. As soon as I finished it, I promptly bought the two sequels and am starting on them right away. What a pleasant surprise in my TBR list!
75rretzler
Books added to my library in March
Off to an inauspicious start - I recently purchased 1001 Children's Books You Must Read Before You Grow Up and decided that I would download from Project Gutenberg all those for the 8+ and 12+ for my kids and I to eventually read (someday....) - I'm still working on this so I'm sure this list will get bigger!
Off to an inauspicious start - I recently purchased 1001 Children's Books You Must Read Before You Grow Up and decided that I would download from Project Gutenberg all those for the 8+ and 12+ for my kids and I to eventually read (someday....) - I'm still working on this so I'm sure this list will get bigger!
-
The Gemini Effect by Chuck Grossart - from Kindle First
-
Helen of Sparta by Amalia Carosella - from Kindle First
-
The Fifth Form at St Dominic's by Talbot Baines Reed
-
Around the World in 80 Days by Jules Verne
-
Tom Brown's School Days by Thomas Hughes
-
What Katy Did by Susan Coolidge
-
Captain Fracasse by Theophile Gautier
-
The Coral Island by Robert Michael Ballantyne
-
Eric, or Little by Little by Frederic W Farrar
-
The Scarlet Letter by Nathaniel Hawthorne
-
The Rose and the Ring by William Makepeace Thackeray
-
The Children of the New Forest by Captain Frederick Marryat
-
The Surprising Adventures of Baron Munchhausen by Rudolf Erich Raspe
-
Gulliver's Travels by Jonathan Swift
-
The Young Visiters by Daisy Ashford
-
Pollyanna by Eleanor H Porter
-
Cautionary Tales for Children by Hilaire Belloc
-
Arsene Lupin, Gentleman-Burglar by Maurice Leblanc
-
Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens by JM Barrie
-
The Bobbsey Twins by Laura Lee Hope
-
A Little Princess by Frances Hodgson Burnett
-
The Story of the Treasure Seekers by Edith Nesbit
-
Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm by Kate Douglas Wiggin
-
Moonfleet by J Meade Falkner
-
The Canterville Ghost by Oscar Wilde
-
Nobody's Boy by Hector Malot
-
The Swiss Family Robinson by Johann David Wyss
-
Tales from Shakespeare by Charles and Mary Lamb
-
The Thousand and One Nights by Unknown
-
Tales of Passed Times by Charles Perrault in place of The Fairy Tales of Madame D'Aulnoy by Marie Catherine Baronne D'Aulnoy
-
Robinson, the Younger by Johann Heinrich Campe
-
The Buried Giant by Kazuo Ishiguro *
-
The Opium-Eater by David Morrell*
-
The Foundling and Other Tales of Prydain by Lloyd Alexander *
-
Wish by Matthew Cordell *
-
Like Carrot Juice on a Cupcake by Julie Sternberg
-
Taran Wanderer by Lloyd Alexander *
-
The High King by Lloyd Alexander *
-
Mr. Penumbra's 24-Hour Bookstore by Robin Sloan *
-
Ajax Penumbra 1969 by Robin Sloan *
-
The Writer & the Witch by Robin Sloan *
-
Annabel Scheme by Robin Sloan
-
Quozl by Alan Dean Foster
-
Three Men on a Boat by Jerome K Jerome
-
The Gauguin Connection by Estelle Ryan *
-
Pluto: A Wonder Story by R.J. Palacio
-
The Moonstone by Wilkie Collins
* Now read
76rretzler
Books read in March
- (33) An Incomplete Revenge by Jacqueline Winspear
- (34) The Black Cauldron by Lloyd Alexander
- (35) The Buried Giant by Kazuo Ishiguro
- (36) The Castle of Llyr by Lloyd Alexander
- (37) The Opium-Eater by David Morrell
- (38) Wish by Matthew Cordell
- (39) Taran Wanderer by Lloyd Alexander
- (40) The High King by Lloyd Alexander
- (41) The Foundling and Other Tales of Prydain by Lloyd Alexander
- (42) The Dreadful Debutante by MC Beaton
- (43) Snobbery with Violence by MC Beaton
- (44) Hasty Death by MC Beaton
- (45) Sick of Shadows by MC Beaton
- (46) Our Lady of Pain by MC Beaton
- (47) Mr Penumbra's 24-Hour Bookstore by Robin Sloan
- (48) Ajax Penumbra 1969 by Robin Sloan
- (49) The Writer & the Witch byRobin Sloan
- (50) To Say Nothing of the Dog by Connie Willis
- (51) Fire Watch by Connie Willis - short story
- (52) Handmaid's Tale by Margaret Atwood
- (53) Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire by JK Rowling - reread
- (54) A Shroud for Delilah by Anthea Fraser
By far my favorite book in March was To Say Nothing of the Dog. Runners up: Mr Penumbra's 24-Hour Bookstore, The Chronicles of Prydain series by Lloyd Alexander, Handmaid's Tale and of course Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
79rretzler
35. The Buried Giant by Kazuo Ishiguro
Ishiguro's new release is a fantasy, set in post-Arthurian times, about Axl and Beatrice, an elderly Briton couple, who wish to visit their son's village. Unfortunately, they have forgotten their way due to the mist over the land which they surmise is causing everyone to lose their memories. On the way, they seek shelter at a nearby Saxon village and encounter a young boy, Edwin, who has recently been kidnapped by ogres and rescued by Sir Wistan, a Saxon knight, traveling in Briton to perform a task at the behest of his king. The villagers no longer want Edwin to live with them due to what they believe is an ogre bite on his torso, as they feel the magic bite will summon more ogres to the village. Wistan arranges to take Edwin away for his protection and they travel along with Axel and Beatrice, for Wistan has a vague memory of having met Axl before. It is rumored that the last of King Arthur's knights, Sir Gawain, still roams the land trying to complete his quest to kill Querig, the she-dragon, and the four travelers soon meet up with him. They continue on their journeys, sometimes together, sometimes separately until they come together near the end to complete their individual quests.
I recently discovered Ishiguro and am very glad that I did. From the first, I was drawn into the book -- his words just seem to evoke emotion, and one feels transported into the novel. This book is at first narrated by an unknown person, but the story soon progresses into third person and it is not until the very end that the book switches back to first person and we discover who this unknown narrator is. Although I enjoyed this story, throughout most of it and up until the end, I really wondered where it was going - but then again, I do that to some extent with the majority of general fiction novels where there is not necessarily a foregone conclusion as there is in a mystery novel. As with Never Let Me Go and I suspect other Ishiguro novels, things are hinted at but not necessarily spelled out and there is an overall bittersweet tone. But don't get me wrong, this book is nothing like Never Let Me Go, and the things that are hinted at in The Buried Giant are not really so much of a surprise after all.
I perhaps didn't like this quite as much as Never Let Me Go, but in my opinion, it is still a very good read and I am looking forward to catching up on the other Ishiguro novels I have missed.
Ishiguro's new release is a fantasy, set in post-Arthurian times, about Axl and Beatrice, an elderly Briton couple, who wish to visit their son's village. Unfortunately, they have forgotten their way due to the mist over the land which they surmise is causing everyone to lose their memories. On the way, they seek shelter at a nearby Saxon village and encounter a young boy, Edwin, who has recently been kidnapped by ogres and rescued by Sir Wistan, a Saxon knight, traveling in Briton to perform a task at the behest of his king. The villagers no longer want Edwin to live with them due to what they believe is an ogre bite on his torso, as they feel the magic bite will summon more ogres to the village. Wistan arranges to take Edwin away for his protection and they travel along with Axel and Beatrice, for Wistan has a vague memory of having met Axl before. It is rumored that the last of King Arthur's knights, Sir Gawain, still roams the land trying to complete his quest to kill Querig, the she-dragon, and the four travelers soon meet up with him. They continue on their journeys, sometimes together, sometimes separately until they come together near the end to complete their individual quests.
I recently discovered Ishiguro and am very glad that I did. From the first, I was drawn into the book -- his words just seem to evoke emotion, and one feels transported into the novel. This book is at first narrated by an unknown person, but the story soon progresses into third person and it is not until the very end that the book switches back to first person and we discover who this unknown narrator is. Although I enjoyed this story, throughout most of it and up until the end, I really wondered where it was going - but then again, I do that to some extent with the majority of general fiction novels where there is not necessarily a foregone conclusion as there is in a mystery novel. As with Never Let Me Go and I suspect other Ishiguro novels, things are hinted at but not necessarily spelled out and there is an overall bittersweet tone. But don't get me wrong, this book is nothing like Never Let Me Go, and the things that are hinted at in The Buried Giant are not really so much of a surprise after all.
I perhaps didn't like this quite as much as Never Let Me Go, but in my opinion, it is still a very good read and I am looking forward to catching up on the other Ishiguro novels I have missed.
80kgodey
I just got a copy of The Buried Giant, I am glad that you've given it a good review. I've never read any of Ishiguro's books, although I've had Never Let Me Go on my wishlist for a while.
81rretzler
>80 kgodey: Kriti, I was the same and as you can see finally read Never Let Me Go. I can honestly say that I'm a big fan of Ishiguro's books now. There is just something about them that is so...haunting...but in a very good way. As you like fantasy, I think you would probably like The Buried Giant. I think I may soon have to splurge on The Remains of the Day soon. :-)
83rretzler
37. The Opium-Eater by David Morrell
Coming soon
I really do need to take some time away from reading and work on some reviews...
Coming soon
I really do need to take some time away from reading and work on some reviews...
84rretzler
38. Wish by Matthew Cordell
Matthew Cordell is a wonderful children's illustrator, who has written a few books of his own. His illustrations are bright, colorful and just...fun!
In Wish, a picture book, two elephant parents are enthusiastically planning a family and waiting and hoping for their child to come. However, the child does not come right away, and the parents must go on hoping and no longer making plans -- "...but you never come. And everything stops." One day, there is a sound, then a rumble, then a roar and then finally the child arrives.
I purchased this book because Matthew Cordell was visiting my son's elementary school and we had an opportunity to receive a personally signed copy of this just published book.
If I had seen this book in the store, I would not have purchased it. I really wanted to like it, but...aside from the illustrations, I am sorry to say that for me it just did not make a good children's book.
The appeal that it likely would have to a child would be that the illustrations are fun and colorful, especially the rainbow dots that are the love the parents are sending out to the child and the love the child is bringing to the parents (the author told my son this). Perhaps children would also like that their parents were so happy to have them.
For parents, I think it might be somewhat bitter-sweet - it took my husband and I about a year and a half longer to have our second child than we wanted, so the concept really strikes a chord with me. Perhaps I am wrong about this, but it is something that we don't really share with our children as I think it would likely be uninteresting to them.
So while I really liked the illustrations, I wasn't crazy about the book. That's just my opinion though, and I'm sure that there will be other parents, especially those who have struggled to start a family or to have a child, who will want to add this to their library.
Matthew Cordell is a wonderful children's illustrator, who has written a few books of his own. His illustrations are bright, colorful and just...fun!
In Wish, a picture book, two elephant parents are enthusiastically planning a family and waiting and hoping for their child to come. However, the child does not come right away, and the parents must go on hoping and no longer making plans -- "...but you never come. And everything stops." One day, there is a sound, then a rumble, then a roar and then finally the child arrives.
I purchased this book because Matthew Cordell was visiting my son's elementary school and we had an opportunity to receive a personally signed copy of this just published book.
If I had seen this book in the store, I would not have purchased it. I really wanted to like it, but...aside from the illustrations, I am sorry to say that for me it just did not make a good children's book.
The appeal that it likely would have to a child would be that the illustrations are fun and colorful, especially the rainbow dots that are the love the parents are sending out to the child and the love the child is bringing to the parents (the author told my son this). Perhaps children would also like that their parents were so happy to have them.
For parents, I think it might be somewhat bitter-sweet - it took my husband and I about a year and a half longer to have our second child than we wanted, so the concept really strikes a chord with me. Perhaps I am wrong about this, but it is something that we don't really share with our children as I think it would likely be uninteresting to them.
So while I really liked the illustrations, I wasn't crazy about the book. That's just my opinion though, and I'm sure that there will be other parents, especially those who have struggled to start a family or to have a child, who will want to add this to their library.
85rretzler
I've reached the half-way point of my 75! Admittedly, there are a few short-stories and picture books, but less than 10. So I guess I'd say that I'm somewhere between 1/3 and 1/2 done in mid-March. Not bad, if I do say so myself. Let's hope I can keep up the pace.
86rretzler
As a side note to >62 rretzler:, on Friday, my 4th grader had library (each class gets a whole school period in the school library every 4th day). He asked me to write down the title and author of Cloaked in Red so that he could let his school librarian know about it, as well as The Rumplestiltskin Problem that we read a couple of years ago. Keegs thought the stories were so funny, that he wanted to share them with the librarian, who always has a great book picked out for the kids!
89rretzler
>88 drneutron:. Thanks!
96rretzler
46. Our Lady of Pain by MC Beaton
104ronincats
>90 rretzler:, >100 rretzler: Ahem! "Soon"? I'm having trouble continuing to hold my breath here.
106mahsdad
>100 rretzler: I loved To Say Nothing of the Dog. Read it years ago. Should read it again, as well as more of her stuff. Thanks for the reminder
107rretzler
>104 ronincats: >105 kgodey: Tax season...just can't seem to break away from preparing tax returns to review ;-) Reading is taking precedence!! I will say that I am now reading The Black Cauldron to my boys - and we are all enjoying it!
>106 mahsdad: I loved it, too. Probably my favorite book of the year so far. I now have a couple more from Connie Willis on my list.
>106 mahsdad: I loved it, too. Probably my favorite book of the year so far. I now have a couple more from Connie Willis on my list.
109rretzler
Books added to my library in April
-
Brighton Belle by Sara Sheridan
-
Oryx and Crake by Margaret Atwood
-
The Altar Girl by Orest Stelmach
-
Murder in Steeple Martin by Lesley Cookman *
-
Rope Enough by Oliver Tidy
-
Donner Dinner Party by Nathan Hale
-
The Mystery at Underwood House by Clara Benson *
-
Aunt Dimity & the Summer King by Nancy Atherton *
-
A Fatal Grace by Louise Penny
-
The Light Fantastic by Terry Pratchett
-
Elvis is King by Richard Crouse *
- The Alpine Zen by Mary Daheim *
*Now read
110rretzler
Books read in April
- (55) The Stranger House by Reginald Hill
- (56) The Murder at Sissingham Hall by Clara Benson
- (57) The Mystery at Underwood House by Clara Benson
- (58) The Treasure at Poldarrow Point by Clara Benson
- (59) The Black Cauldron by Lloyd Alexander - reread to my sons
- (60) Pardonable Lies by Jacqueline Winspear
- (61) Aunt Dimity and the Summer King by Nancy Atherton
- (62) Dodger by Terry Pratchett
- (63) The Colour of Magic by Terry Pratchett
- (64) Elvis is King by Richard Crouse
- (65) The Easter Bear? by Ann Braybrooks - read at Easter but forgot to add
- (66) Bunny Trouble by Hans Wilhelm - read at Easter but forgot to add
- (67) The Alpine Zen by Mary Daheim
My favorite books for April were Dodger, The Black Cauldron and The Colour of Magic.
115rretzler
59. The Black Cauldron by Lloyd Alexander - reread
118rretzler
62. Dodger by Terry Pratchett
120rretzler
64. Elvis is King: Costello's My Aim is True by Richard Crouse
I enjoyed this book - likely because Elvis Costello is probably my favorite musician and My Aim is True is, IMO, one of his best albums. It's a biography of sorts, but only about how he recorded his first album. Frankly, I would have liked to have read more, but I guess I'll have to wait until his memoirs come out later this year.
If you have never heard anything by Elvis Costello, I would encourage you to go to iTunes or Amazon or wherever you buy your music and listen. But whatever you do, please do not listen to just one song, or even one album...Elvis's music is so varied that you would not be doing him justice to listen to a little of it and in fact to get the full idea, you should listen to all if it. His music runs the gamut from alternative, post-punk to pop, jazz, country, classical, creole, easy listening, and everything in between. He has recorded with and written for a vast variety of musicians. He is a very talented song-writer and although I may not love all of his music, I do admire his talent and his voice. I have seen him in concert many times, and the one that stands out for me the most was in the late 80's at Mershon Auditorium at The Ohio State University where he performed a completely acoustic set. His voice was so powerful and amazing. I wish I had a recording of that concert because it was probably the best that I have ever been to.
My review of the book:
Elvis is King – and I don’t mean Presley. Those of you who were born in the in the ‘70s or before and were into “alternative” music (not pop, metal, or just plain rock) will know what I’m talking about. For the rest of you, you are definitely missing a great artist and album.
Richard Crouse’s Elvis is king. Costello’s My Aim is True was written for ECW Press’s Pop Classics series. Crouse tells us of Declan MacManus, his transformation to Elvis Costello and the making of his first album, My Aim is True. To me, Crouse and many others, it has become a true classic.
Elvis Costello grew up in London, son of Ross MacManus, a musician, and Lillian MacManus, manager of the record shop at Selfridge’s department store. Growing up in a musical family, he listened to many types of music, and by age 15 was writing his own. He debuted in his first band, Rusty, when he was 17. While working as a computer operator, he hooked up with Stiff Records, and the rest was history. My Aim is True, produced by Nick Lowe, was recorded at Pathway Studio in virtually 24 hours.
My Aim is True came at a time which was ripe for a transition in music. Many bands were more interested in themselves than their audience and were beginning to play in large stadiums instead of intimate settings. Rock of the time included lengthy guitar solos. Punk was just coming into being partly as a reaction to this. Elvis Costello’s music was neither rock nor punk but had early rock influences, as well as punk, reggae and jazz influences. Although none of the songs on the album became number one hits, they are all definitely hit worthy and spoke to many of us in the late 70’s who were looking for a different sound.
Richard Crouse’s book is an easy-to-read and well-written and researched story of how My Aim is True came to be. It is very easy to tell that he loves the album as much as I do, and I learned quite a bit about one of my favorite musicians. My Aim is True is probably still one of my favorite albums, and I never get tired of listening to these songs. If you have not heard this album, download and listen as soon as you can, then go and read this book because you will want to know more.
I received this book from GoodReads First Reads in exchange for an honest review.
I enjoyed this book - likely because Elvis Costello is probably my favorite musician and My Aim is True is, IMO, one of his best albums. It's a biography of sorts, but only about how he recorded his first album. Frankly, I would have liked to have read more, but I guess I'll have to wait until his memoirs come out later this year.
If you have never heard anything by Elvis Costello, I would encourage you to go to iTunes or Amazon or wherever you buy your music and listen. But whatever you do, please do not listen to just one song, or even one album...Elvis's music is so varied that you would not be doing him justice to listen to a little of it and in fact to get the full idea, you should listen to all if it. His music runs the gamut from alternative, post-punk to pop, jazz, country, classical, creole, easy listening, and everything in between. He has recorded with and written for a vast variety of musicians. He is a very talented song-writer and although I may not love all of his music, I do admire his talent and his voice. I have seen him in concert many times, and the one that stands out for me the most was in the late 80's at Mershon Auditorium at The Ohio State University where he performed a completely acoustic set. His voice was so powerful and amazing. I wish I had a recording of that concert because it was probably the best that I have ever been to.
My review of the book:
Elvis is King – and I don’t mean Presley. Those of you who were born in the in the ‘70s or before and were into “alternative” music (not pop, metal, or just plain rock) will know what I’m talking about. For the rest of you, you are definitely missing a great artist and album.
Richard Crouse’s Elvis is king. Costello’s My Aim is True was written for ECW Press’s Pop Classics series. Crouse tells us of Declan MacManus, his transformation to Elvis Costello and the making of his first album, My Aim is True. To me, Crouse and many others, it has become a true classic.
Elvis Costello grew up in London, son of Ross MacManus, a musician, and Lillian MacManus, manager of the record shop at Selfridge’s department store. Growing up in a musical family, he listened to many types of music, and by age 15 was writing his own. He debuted in his first band, Rusty, when he was 17. While working as a computer operator, he hooked up with Stiff Records, and the rest was history. My Aim is True, produced by Nick Lowe, was recorded at Pathway Studio in virtually 24 hours.
My Aim is True came at a time which was ripe for a transition in music. Many bands were more interested in themselves than their audience and were beginning to play in large stadiums instead of intimate settings. Rock of the time included lengthy guitar solos. Punk was just coming into being partly as a reaction to this. Elvis Costello’s music was neither rock nor punk but had early rock influences, as well as punk, reggae and jazz influences. Although none of the songs on the album became number one hits, they are all definitely hit worthy and spoke to many of us in the late 70’s who were looking for a different sound.
Richard Crouse’s book is an easy-to-read and well-written and researched story of how My Aim is True came to be. It is very easy to tell that he loves the album as much as I do, and I learned quite a bit about one of my favorite musicians. My Aim is True is probably still one of my favorite albums, and I never get tired of listening to these songs. If you have not heard this album, download and listen as soon as you can, then go and read this book because you will want to know more.
I received this book from GoodReads First Reads in exchange for an honest review.
121rretzler
65. The Easter Bear? by Ann Braybrooks
A Disney Winnie the Pooh picture book that I read to my sons at Easter. They have outgrown picture books, but it was fun to revisit this one.
Rabbit, who usually plays the Easter Bunny in the Hundred Acre Woods, is much too busy with his spring garden to play the Easter Bunny this year. Pooh, Tigger and the others try on Rabbit's Easter Bunny costume, but just cannot make it work. They finally decide that Rabbit is the best Easter Bunny, and if they help him with his gardening, perhaps he will play the Easter Bunny.
This is certainly not the best picture book we have by a long shot, but the lesson is a good one, and its its kind of cute. As an adult it is probably an average to below average picture book, unless you are trying to get your kids to help you do something, when they really want you to play with them! ;-)
A Disney Winnie the Pooh picture book that I read to my sons at Easter. They have outgrown picture books, but it was fun to revisit this one.
Rabbit, who usually plays the Easter Bunny in the Hundred Acre Woods, is much too busy with his spring garden to play the Easter Bunny this year. Pooh, Tigger and the others try on Rabbit's Easter Bunny costume, but just cannot make it work. They finally decide that Rabbit is the best Easter Bunny, and if they help him with his gardening, perhaps he will play the Easter Bunny.
This is certainly not the best picture book we have by a long shot, but the lesson is a good one, and its its kind of cute. As an adult it is probably an average to below average picture book, unless you are trying to get your kids to help you do something, when they really want you to play with them! ;-)
122rretzler
66. Bunny Trouble by Hans Wilhelm
Another picture book that I read to my sons at Easter. This is one of the books in our "soccer" collection - my boys have loved soccer since they were tiny, and we tried to collect books about soccer players.
In this book, Ralph, a young bunny, lives in a warren of rabbits who paint eggs for Easter. They all pull together in the spring to get ready for Easter, except for Ralph, who cannot seem to keep his mind on his work. He wants to play soccer instead. He creates so much trouble with his soccer ball, that he goes off to play and ends up in a hutch captured by a farmer, who wants to cook him for Easter dinner. His sister finds him but cannot help him escape - however, she comes up with a brilliant plan. On Easter morning, the farmer's children find Ralph's hutch filled with Easter eggs and they realize that he must be the Easter bunny so they let him go. Ralph is relieved and vows to work harder and to not get into trouble with his soccer ball.
This was a fun little book that we always enjoyed. I believe that there are a couple of sequels to it, but we did not read those.
Another picture book that I read to my sons at Easter. This is one of the books in our "soccer" collection - my boys have loved soccer since they were tiny, and we tried to collect books about soccer players.
In this book, Ralph, a young bunny, lives in a warren of rabbits who paint eggs for Easter. They all pull together in the spring to get ready for Easter, except for Ralph, who cannot seem to keep his mind on his work. He wants to play soccer instead. He creates so much trouble with his soccer ball, that he goes off to play and ends up in a hutch captured by a farmer, who wants to cook him for Easter dinner. His sister finds him but cannot help him escape - however, she comes up with a brilliant plan. On Easter morning, the farmer's children find Ralph's hutch filled with Easter eggs and they realize that he must be the Easter bunny so they let him go. Ralph is relieved and vows to work harder and to not get into trouble with his soccer ball.
This was a fun little book that we always enjoyed. I believe that there are a couple of sequels to it, but we did not read those.
123rretzler
67. The Alpine Zen by Mary Daheim
124rretzler
Now that I'm a little less busy, I'm going to start filling in a bunch of those reviews that I've missed. Frankly, though, when I look back at the list, there are a few books I don't even recall - probably not a very good sign!
126rretzler
Books added to my library in May
-
The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins *
-
(R)evloution by PJ Manney
-
The Paradise War by Stephen Lawhead
-
The Silver Hand by Stephen Lawhead
-
The Endless Knot by Stephen Lawhead
-
Disenchanted by Robert Kroese
-
The Hollow Chocolate Bunnies of the Apocalypse by Robert Rankin *
-
Intelligence, Giftedness: Pre-cradle to Post-grave by Rolade Berthier
-
The Sherlockian by Graham Moore *
-
Station Eleven by Emily St John Mandel *
-
Shingaling: A Wonder Story by RJ Palacio
-
Artemis Fowl by Eoin Colfer
-
The Fashion in Shrouds by Margery Allingham
-
The Art and Science of Fencing by Nick Evangelista
-
Barron's Painless Grammar by Rebecca Elliott
-
Gifted Workers: Hitting the Target by Noks Natua
-
The Dyslexic Advantage by Brock & Fernette Eide
-
The Dyslexia Empowerment Plan by Ben Foss
-
The Magicians by Lev Grossman
-
Close to Home by Peter Robinson
-
Strange Affair by Peter Robinson
-
Bad Boy by Peter Robinson
-
Zombie, Ohio by Scott Kenemore
-
Six and a Half Deadly Sins by Colin Cotterill *
-
True Prep: It's a Whole New Old World by Lisa Birnbach
-
Chronicles of Riddick by Alan Dean Foster
-
Darth Vader and Friends by Jeffrey Brown *
-
Summer of My German Soldier by Bette Green
-
Outlander by Diana Gabaldon
-
At the Reunion Buffet by Alexander McCall Smith *
-
The White Queen by Philippa Gregory
*now read
127rretzler
Books read in May
- (68) The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins
- (69) All the Light We Cannot See by Anthony Doerr
- (70)The Alpine Advocate by Mary Daheim
- (71) Among the Mad by Jacqueline Winspear
- (72) The Westing Game by Ellen Raskin
- (73) At the Reunion Buffet by Alexander McCall Smith
- (74) Six and a Half Deadly Sins by Colin Cotterill
- (75) Darth Vader and Friends by Jeffrey Brown
- (76) The Sherlockian byGraham Moore
Favorite books for May are The Sherlockian, The Girl on the Train and All the Light We Cannot See. Actually, I thought everything I read this month was very good, with the exception of The Alpine Advocate which I would call average.
132rretzler
>131 ronincats: Roni, I feel like I'm busier now than I was in April. I haven't even read as much in May. We have had a soccer game or practice every day of the week in May, I think, not to mention Scouts, fencing, weekend soccer tournaments, a fencing tournament, and who knows what else. Fortunately, soccer is almost over for the spring season and the boys are almost out of school, so I'm hoping while they are out playing with their friends, I can review more books!
137scaifea
Oooh, I *loved* The Westing Game when I was a kid!
139rretzler
>137 scaifea: Amber, I really enjoyed it, but I did think it was rather sad at the end. Well, perhaps bittersweet is a better description.
>138 drneutron: Thanks, Jim. I'm not technically counting my goal as reached since I've read 10-15 picture books and short stories! ;-) Although, I think the Harry Potters and a couple of the other probably make up for it.
>138 drneutron: Thanks, Jim. I'm not technically counting my goal as reached since I've read 10-15 picture books and short stories! ;-) Although, I think the Harry Potters and a couple of the other probably make up for it.
142rretzler
Books added to my library in June
-
Black & Blue by Emma Jameson
-
Bum Rap by Paul Levine
-
Okay for Now by Gary Schmidt
-
The Catch-Up Guide to Doctor Who: Repeat Characters, Plot Arcs, Heroes, Monsters, and the Doctor All Made Clear by Valerie Estelle Frankel *
-
Sherlock: Every Canon Reference You May Have Missed in BBC's Series 1-3 by Valerie Estelle Frankel *
-
An Embarrassment of Corpses by Alan Beechey *
-
The Last Detective by Peter Lovesey - already read but picked up for $1.99 to reread someday
-
The Summer Queen by Elizabeth Chadwick
-
The Heiress of Linn Hagh by Karen Charlton
-
Murdering Ministers by Alan Beechey *
-
This Private Plot by Alan Beechey *
-
Say it with Poison by Ann Granger *
-
Mystery in White by J Jefferson Farjeon *
-
The Once and Future King by TH White
-
The Year of the Jackpot by Robert Heinlein
-
Soccer in Sun and Shadow by Eduardo Galeano
-
The Girl Who Saved the King of Sweden by Jonas Jonasson
-
Pascal's Pensees by Blaise Pascal
-
Aftermath by Peter Robinson
-
Gregor & the Prophecy of Bane by Suzanne Collins
* Now read.
143rretzler
Books read in June
- (77) The Hollow Chocolate Bunnies of the Apocalypse by Robert Rankin
- (78) Mrs Jeffries and the Mistletoe Mix-Up by Emily Brightwell
- (79) Sherlock: Every Canon Reference You May Have Missed in BBC's Series 1-3 by Valerie Estelle Frankel
- (80) Rough Cider by Peter Lovesey
- (81) Wobble to Death by Peter Lovesey
- (82) The Education of Robert Nifkin byDaniel Pinkwater
- (83) Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix by JK Rowling
- (84) An Embarrassment of Corpses by Alan Beechey
- (85) Murdering Ministers by Alan Beechey
- (86) This Private Plot by Alan Beechey
- (87) Say it with Poison by Ann Granger
- (88) The Mapping of Love and Death by Jacqueline Winspear
- (89) Mystery in White by J Jefferson Farjeon
- (90) Tuck Everlasting by Natalie Babbitt
Hard to say what my favorite books for June were - I always enjoy the Harry Potter books, I thought the mysteries by Alan Beechey were clever, and I enjoyed the Hollow Chocolate Bunnies. I also thought Rough Cider was very good.
145rretzler
>144 drneutron: I enjoyed it quite a bit, although not as much as Jasper Fforde's "Nursery Crimes" series. Have you read the sequels to Hollow Chocolate Bunnies?
147drneutron
Yup. The Toyminator was pretty good too!
148rretzler
79. Sherlock: Every Canon Reference You May Have Missed in BBC's Series 1-3 by Valerie Estelle Frankel
150rretzler
>149 drneutron: Jim, I'm a little hesitant about the book. While I LOVE BBC Sherlock, I'm a little ambivalent about the book. While it does give canon references, some of them are a little...tentative, perhaps, while others are pretty basic. For instance, most of what she says about A Study in Pink, you can get from just a reread of A Study in Scarlet. She references the unaired pilot quite a bit (on amazon.com, if you haven't seen it) - and at times uses Young Sherlock Holmes, Elementary and a lot of the movies as canon. Call me a purist, but I prefer to think of only Conan Doyle's work as the only "canon." However, the price is right on amazon ($2.99) and it does have some interesting stuff. Just don't expect a lot from it and you won't be disappointed.
151rretzler
80. Rough Cider by Peter Lovesey
152rretzler
81. Wobble to Death by Peter Lovesey
This is the first book of Lovesey's Sergeant Cribb series set in Victorian London. Sergeant Cribb is a member of Scotland Yard's murder squad and has been called in to investigate the murder of a well-known foot racer during a multi-day foot race event. Apparently these races were known as wobbles. The race was set to take place over six days and the man who covered the longest distance won the race. A promoter has set up the race between two of the most well known wobblers with about 10 other competitiors. Include a bankrupt race manager, an unfaithful wife, a former batman who would do just about anything for his employer, and and a trainer who may have mistakenly included too much strichnine and there is no dearth of suspects.
Peter Lovesey is a fantastic author. I love his Peter Diamond series and this seriews is intriguing as well. He certainly did his research into the historical aspects of wobbling
This is the first book of Lovesey's Sergeant Cribb series set in Victorian London. Sergeant Cribb is a member of Scotland Yard's murder squad and has been called in to investigate the murder of a well-known foot racer during a multi-day foot race event. Apparently these races were known as wobbles. The race was set to take place over six days and the man who covered the longest distance won the race. A promoter has set up the race between two of the most well known wobblers with about 10 other competitiors. Include a bankrupt race manager, an unfaithful wife, a former batman who would do just about anything for his employer, and and a trainer who may have mistakenly included too much strichnine and there is no dearth of suspects.
Peter Lovesey is a fantastic author. I love his Peter Diamond series and this seriews is intriguing as well. He certainly did his research into the historical aspects of wobbling
153rretzler
82. The Education of Robert Nifkin by Daniel Pinkwater
Robert Nifkin, the son of immigrants, is a high school student in Chicago in the late 1950s. His family has just moved to Chicago from California and he is attending Riverside High School for the first time. He finds that none of the teachers care about teaching, writing notes on the blackboard for the students to copy, and that none of the students care about learning. Robert soon is bored and disenchanted and with his new friends starts to skip school to go to the library, attend college courses with a fake student ID and explore the architecture of Chicago. Eventually he finds his way to the Wheaton School, where he learns an entire year's worth in one summer and heads toward graduation. This is his college essay regarding his high school education.
This book was a very humourous look at a misfit high school student trying to find his way through life. It kept me interested the whole way through and I would definitely read more by Daniel Pinkwater.
Robert Nifkin, the son of immigrants, is a high school student in Chicago in the late 1950s. His family has just moved to Chicago from California and he is attending Riverside High School for the first time. He finds that none of the teachers care about teaching, writing notes on the blackboard for the students to copy, and that none of the students care about learning. Robert soon is bored and disenchanted and with his new friends starts to skip school to go to the library, attend college courses with a fake student ID and explore the architecture of Chicago. Eventually he finds his way to the Wheaton School, where he learns an entire year's worth in one summer and heads toward graduation. This is his college essay regarding his high school education.
This book was a very humourous look at a misfit high school student trying to find his way through life. It kept me interested the whole way through and I would definitely read more by Daniel Pinkwater.
154rretzler
83. Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix by JK Rowling - reread
This was a reread with my sons. It is at least the 4th or 5th time that I have read the book, and I have probably seen the movie at least as many times. It's strange but as I get older, I am finding Harry a little annoying. Well, perhaps that's not the correct term, but it seems to me more and more that if Harry had not disobeyed everyone and just listened and did the right thing, he would not have gotten in as much trouble as he did, and would have saved everyone else a lot of bother. Perhaps its just the parent in me. ;-)
This was a reread with my sons. It is at least the 4th or 5th time that I have read the book, and I have probably seen the movie at least as many times. It's strange but as I get older, I am finding Harry a little annoying. Well, perhaps that's not the correct term, but it seems to me more and more that if Harry had not disobeyed everyone and just listened and did the right thing, he would not have gotten in as much trouble as he did, and would have saved everyone else a lot of bother. Perhaps its just the parent in me. ;-)
155rretzler
84. An Embarrassment of Corpses by Alan Beechey
This book is the first in the Oliver Swithin mystery series. Oliver is the author of a very popular series of children's books but also has a job as the only employee of a firm which apparently does nothing. Oliver's uncle by marriage is a Scotland Yard detective. When Oliver finds his friend and fellow author dead, he suspects murder but the police do not agree. However, when another body turns up the next day accompanied by a strange mark, Oliver helps his uncle understand the literary reference behind the strange mark and becomes a consultant on the case.
I thoroughly enjoyed this book. I don't know why I had never heard of this author, but as soon as I finished the first in the series, I immediately turned to amazon to purchase the remaining two books in the series. It was humorous and kept me turning the pages until the wee hours both to find out if Oliver caught the murderer AND the girl. There were many clues throughout, some were more obvious than others, and it was definitely possible to figure out who the murderer was, but it was not necessarily easy or obvious. It was definitely more in the nature of a who done it, than a thriller, something along the lines of Agatha Christie meets PG Wodehouse or Douglas Adams.
I would highly recommend this book to those who enjoy cozy mysteries, especially those set in the UK.
This book is the first in the Oliver Swithin mystery series. Oliver is the author of a very popular series of children's books but also has a job as the only employee of a firm which apparently does nothing. Oliver's uncle by marriage is a Scotland Yard detective. When Oliver finds his friend and fellow author dead, he suspects murder but the police do not agree. However, when another body turns up the next day accompanied by a strange mark, Oliver helps his uncle understand the literary reference behind the strange mark and becomes a consultant on the case.
I thoroughly enjoyed this book. I don't know why I had never heard of this author, but as soon as I finished the first in the series, I immediately turned to amazon to purchase the remaining two books in the series. It was humorous and kept me turning the pages until the wee hours both to find out if Oliver caught the murderer AND the girl. There were many clues throughout, some were more obvious than others, and it was definitely possible to figure out who the murderer was, but it was not necessarily easy or obvious. It was definitely more in the nature of a who done it, than a thriller, something along the lines of Agatha Christie meets PG Wodehouse or Douglas Adams.
I would highly recommend this book to those who enjoy cozy mysteries, especially those set in the UK.
156drneutron
>150 rretzler:. Oh, that's disappointing. Yeah, for me canon = Conan Doyle. All the other stuff is fun, but not authentic. :)
157rretzler
>156 drneutron: There is some reference to the actual canon. She has also included interviews from Mark Gatiss and Stephen Moffat explaining their thinking. I enjoyed that because I don't own the DVDs so I have not seen all of the interviews.
158rretzler
85. Murdering Ministers by Alan Beechey
This is the second book in the Oliver Swithin series. This time Oliver has been hired to write a newspaper piece and turns to an old friend who is a minister for background research. Soon after meeting his friend's parishoners, one of them is murdered and he is helping to prove his friend's innocence.
I really enjoy this series. Oliver and his friends are just fun to read. Oliver is a somewhat nerdy character, who knows quite a few literary facts, and he always manages to get to the correct answer in the end.
This is the second book in the Oliver Swithin series. This time Oliver has been hired to write a newspaper piece and turns to an old friend who is a minister for background research. Soon after meeting his friend's parishoners, one of them is murdered and he is helping to prove his friend's innocence.
I really enjoy this series. Oliver and his friends are just fun to read. Oliver is a somewhat nerdy character, who knows quite a few literary facts, and he always manages to get to the correct answer in the end.
159rretzler
86. This Private Plot by Alan Beechey
This is the third book in the Oliver Swithin series. In this book Oliver, along with his detective girlfriend Effie, visit his parents home for a few weeks. Oliver finds the hanged corpse of an elderly fellow author who happens to live in the same small town one evening. Everyone but Oliver believes that he committed suicide because of the blackmail note found on his desk, but Oliver maintains that the 80 year-old man could not have carried the ladder all the way up the hill just to hang himself. Many humorous twists and turns later, Oliver finally catches the murderer.
This is a very fun series for the cozy mystery lover. I sincerely hope that Alan Beechey continues this series.
This is the third book in the Oliver Swithin series. In this book Oliver, along with his detective girlfriend Effie, visit his parents home for a few weeks. Oliver finds the hanged corpse of an elderly fellow author who happens to live in the same small town one evening. Everyone but Oliver believes that he committed suicide because of the blackmail note found on his desk, but Oliver maintains that the 80 year-old man could not have carried the ladder all the way up the hill just to hang himself. Many humorous twists and turns later, Oliver finally catches the murderer.
This is a very fun series for the cozy mystery lover. I sincerely hope that Alan Beechey continues this series.
164rretzler
Books added to my library in July
-
The Einstein Prophecy by Robert Masello
-
Down Among the Dead Men by Peter Lovesey *
-
Moriarty by Anthony Horowitz
-
The Riddle at Gipsy's Mile by Clara Benson *
-
The Westminster Mystery by Elaine Hamilton
-
Queen Mab by Kate Danley *
-
The Novel Habits of Happiness by Alexander McCall Smith *
-
The Mycroft Holmes Casebook by David Dickinson
-
Confessions of an Ugly Stepsister by Gregory Maguire
-
Jack and the Giants by Piers Anthony
-
Queen Joanna by Kate Danley *
- O'Hare House Mysteries: Omnibus Books I-IV by Kate Danley
-
Night by Elie Wiesel *
-
Dawn by Elie Wiesel *
-
Day by Elie Wiesel
* Now read
165rretzler
Books read in July
- (91) Down Among the Dead Men by Peter Lovesey
- (92) Aunt Bessie Assumes by Diana Xarissa
- (93) The Riddle at Gipsy's Mile by Clara Benson
- (94) The Incident at Fives Castle by Clara Benson
- (95) The Imbroglio at the Villa Pozzi by Clara Benson
- (96) The Problem at Two Tithes by Clara Benson
- (97) The Trouble at Wakeley Court by Clara Benson
- (98) The Scandal at 23 Mount Street by Clara Benson
- (99) The Catch-Up Guide to Doctor Who: Repeat Characters, Plot Arcs, Heroes, Monsters, and the Doctor All Made Clear by Valerie Estelle Frankel
- (100) Station Eleven by Emily St John Mandel
- (101) The Novel Habits of Happiness by Alexander McCall Smith
- (102) Queen Mab: A Tale Entwined with William Shakespeare's Romeo & Juliet by Kate Danley
- (103) Night by Elie Wiesel
- (104) Queen Joanna by Kate Danley
Favorites this month were the new Down Among the Dead Men, Queen Mab and Night.
174rretzler
99. The Catch-Up Guide to Doctor Who: Repeat Characters, Plot Arcs, Heroes, Monsters, and the Doctor All Made Clear by Valerie Estelle Frankel
OK - I got suckered into another book by Valerie Estelle Frankel - I should have known better after the Sherlock book. As I have been watching Doctor Who since the early 1980s - I guess I really didn't need the book, as I have seen every episode of both the old and new series multiple times. Still, I thought perhaps it might tell me something that I did not know.
I guess this book might be good for a new fan of Doctor Who - one that didn't have access to the extra videos of Russel T Davies or Stephen Moffet on the DVDs, or it might be useful for someone who doesn't pay attention to the whole show. One thing that I have learned in the decades that I have been watching is that if you miss a minute or two when someone is asking "what just happened', you need to go back and rewatch because you have probably missed something important. (In other words, please do NOT talk to me when I watch Doctor Who) ☹
Through the book, I did learn of a mini-episode or two that I had missed, but if I had done a quick search on the internet, I would have found the same information without wasting my money. Live and learn, I guess.
OK - I got suckered into another book by Valerie Estelle Frankel - I should have known better after the Sherlock book. As I have been watching Doctor Who since the early 1980s - I guess I really didn't need the book, as I have seen every episode of both the old and new series multiple times. Still, I thought perhaps it might tell me something that I did not know.
I guess this book might be good for a new fan of Doctor Who - one that didn't have access to the extra videos of Russel T Davies or Stephen Moffet on the DVDs, or it might be useful for someone who doesn't pay attention to the whole show. One thing that I have learned in the decades that I have been watching is that if you miss a minute or two when someone is asking "what just happened', you need to go back and rewatch because you have probably missed something important. (In other words, please do NOT talk to me when I watch Doctor Who) ☹
Through the book, I did learn of a mini-episode or two that I had missed, but if I had done a quick search on the internet, I would have found the same information without wasting my money. Live and learn, I guess.
176ronincats
I just finished Station Eleven myself, after buying it in January. What did you think of it?
177rretzler
>176 ronincats: Roni, I have mixed feelings about Station Eleven. I really wanted to like it and I thought it started out pretty strong - I am always drawn in to a good post apocalypse book! I really liked how the author tied all of the major characters back to Arthur and how his death heralds the beginning of a different way of life. I had great expectations about the way she was able to tie everything together with the graphic novel and the paperweight, but I was disappointed at the ending. It seemed to go along so well and I guess I expected a little more closure. It seems to have ended very abruptly to me. I felt that she could have gone a chapter or two further and have Kirsten learn who the prophet was and how the graphic novel and the paperweight linked Kirsten, Clark and the prophet together. I honestly thought that Clark would tell Kirsten about Miranda, but if he did, it certainly wasn't in the book. I was expecting those things to happen when all of a sudden the book just ended. Poor Jeevan's story just seems to come to nothing. I did think it was well written and I'll probably try another book by Emily St John Mandel, but not too soon. I think that's why I enjoy mysteries and traditional science fiction rather than "classic" fiction. I like some event to begin the story and have the book wind its way to a strong conclusion - ending with a "bang", so to speak, while Station Eleven just seems to have fizzled out somewhere.
What did you think of it?
What did you think of it?
180ronincats
>177 rretzler: I really enjoyed the writing and the interweavings of plot in Station Eleven. I must confess that I liked the way it ended, on such a hopeful note and with a lot of possibility, more, I think, than I would have liked a more determinate ending. So many post-apocalyptic tales are also dystopias and I was very happy that this wasn't. I thought she created such interesting characters, too. And I was satisfied with Jeevan's tale--I thought the early part added a lot to the history of the tale, and she did give us his current status at the end. Her structure, I think, allowed us a lot more exploration of the changed world than a straightforward narrative would have. I must have a higher tolerance for ambiguity than many, I think. ;-)
181rretzler
103. Night by Elie Wiesel
182rretzler
104. Queen Joanna by Kate Danley
183rretzler
Books added to my library in August
-
Mary Russell's War by Laurie R King *
-
Malice at the Palace by Rhys Bowen *
-
50 Things Every Young Gentleman Should Know by John Bridges
-
Paper Towns by John Green *
-
An Abundance of Katherines by John Green
-
Agatha's First Case by MC Beaton *
-
The Girl from Krakow by Alex Rosenberg
-
The Sandycroft Mystery by Thomas Wilkinson Speight
-
Vesuvius Club by Mark Gatiss
-
Just One Damned Thing After Another by Jodi Taylor
-
The Dante Connection by Estelle Ryan *
-
The 7 Habits of Highly Effective People by Stephen Covey - previously read
-
On Writing Well by William Zinsser
-
The Braque Connection by Estelle Ryan *
*Now read
184rretzler
Books read in August
- (105) A Lesson in Secrets by Jacqueline Winspear
- (106) Mary Russell's War by Laurie R King
- (107) Paper Towns by John Green
- (108) Dawn by Elie Wiesel
- (109) Agatha's First Case by MC Beaton
- (110) Murder in Steeple Martin by Lesley Cookman
- (111) The Crossing Places by Elly Griffiths
- (112) The Janus Stone by Elly Griffiths
- (113) Malice at the Palace by Rhys Bowen
- (114) Murder at Rutherford Hall by PB Kolleri
- (115)The Gauguin Connection by Estelle Ryan
- (116) The Dante Connection by Estelle Ryan
Once again, there were several books I enjoyed. My favorites were my new discovery of the Genevieve Leonard series by Estelle Ryan - The Gauguin Connection and The Dante Connection. I was not disappointed by the new releases in two series I enjoy - Mary Russell's War and Malice at the Palace.
187rretzler
107. Paper Towns by John Green
189rretzler
109. Agatha's First Case by MC Beaton
192rretzler
112. The Janus Stone by Elly Griffiths
194rretzler
114. Murder at Rutherford Hall by PB Kolleri
I love a good classic, golden-age type mystery and from the description, this book seemed to fit the bill. Set a little late for the golden-age in 1946 England, the wealthy owner of Rutherford Hall is found murdered and his extended family is suspect. A retired Scotland Yard detective is a guest at the house to lend a hand. This book is the first in the series.
Fortunately, I had borrowed this book from Kindle Unlimited. I almost stopped reading in the first chapter, something that I rarely do. There were so many grammatical errors and other inaccuracies that it was difficult to read. I should have looked more closely at the 210 amazon.com reviews resulting in a 3-star rating. One example is that the retired Scotland Yard detective is 42 and drives a new 1945 MG Midget although he appears to have no means of income or inheritance. Grammatical errors include: "They had got talking...", "...2 enormous pillars...One of the two large gates...", "...if she was fleeing...", "Quickly moving her heavy pearl choker and jewelled beads aside, and reached for the carotid artery in her neck." Yes, the last one was supposed to be a complete sentence! There were many split infinitives as well. This was just in the first chapter. In the very beginning of the book, the detective is driving slowly to Rutherford Hall on a very foggy evening when a women runs into the path of his car from the side of the road. He hits the her with his car. I chuckled when later in the book he says "Afraid, it was my car that caused all this trouble." I believe that he was trying to say it was his car's fault for hitting the woman. This might be a new excuse if one is ever in an accident - just blame the car!
I was patient and finished the book. The grammatical errors, except for the split infinitives, did abate. The plot was interesting, however there were many clues which pointed to the murder and it was not difficult to figure out who the murderer was. The murdered man's niece, Rachel Markham, is the series protagonist, along with the Scotland Yard detective. They were both likable characters, although Rachel Markham seems quite forward for a young woman of the times and her social class.
Would I read another book in the series? Perhaps if I really wanted to read a mystery, did not want to reread one of the many mysteries I own, and could not find a better book. In other words, I think I will stay away.
I love a good classic, golden-age type mystery and from the description, this book seemed to fit the bill. Set a little late for the golden-age in 1946 England, the wealthy owner of Rutherford Hall is found murdered and his extended family is suspect. A retired Scotland Yard detective is a guest at the house to lend a hand. This book is the first in the series.
Fortunately, I had borrowed this book from Kindle Unlimited. I almost stopped reading in the first chapter, something that I rarely do. There were so many grammatical errors and other inaccuracies that it was difficult to read. I should have looked more closely at the 210 amazon.com reviews resulting in a 3-star rating. One example is that the retired Scotland Yard detective is 42 and drives a new 1945 MG Midget although he appears to have no means of income or inheritance. Grammatical errors include: "They had got talking...", "...2 enormous pillars...One of the two large gates...", "...if she was fleeing...", "Quickly moving her heavy pearl choker and jewelled beads aside, and reached for the carotid artery in her neck." Yes, the last one was supposed to be a complete sentence! There were many split infinitives as well. This was just in the first chapter. In the very beginning of the book, the detective is driving slowly to Rutherford Hall on a very foggy evening when a women runs into the path of his car from the side of the road. He hits the her with his car. I chuckled when later in the book he says "Afraid, it was my car that caused all this trouble." I believe that he was trying to say it was his car's fault for hitting the woman. This might be a new excuse if one is ever in an accident - just blame the car!
I was patient and finished the book. The grammatical errors, except for the split infinitives, did abate. The plot was interesting, however there were many clues which pointed to the murder and it was not difficult to figure out who the murderer was. The murdered man's niece, Rachel Markham, is the series protagonist, along with the Scotland Yard detective. They were both likable characters, although Rachel Markham seems quite forward for a young woman of the times and her social class.
Would I read another book in the series? Perhaps if I really wanted to read a mystery, did not want to reread one of the many mysteries I own, and could not find a better book. In other words, I think I will stay away.
197rretzler
Books Added to my library in September
-
The Flinck Connection by Estelle Ryan *
-
The Leger Connection by Estelle Ryan *
-
The Pucelle Connection by Estelle Ryan *
-
The Courbet Connection by Estelle Ryan *
-
Pale Queen Rising by A R Kahler
-
Flora & Ulysses by Kate DiCamillo *
-
El Deafo by Cece Bell *
-
Childhood's End by Arthur C Clarke - purchased on sale for the digital collection
-
2010 by Arthur C Clarke - purchased on sale for the digital collection
-
2061 by Arthur C Clarke - purchased on sale for the digital collection
-
3001 by Arthur C Clarke - purchased on sale for the digital collection
-
Rendevous with Rama by Arthur C Clarke
-
One Wild Wedding Night by Leslie Kelly *
-
Trick Me Treat Me by Leslie Kelly *
-
Ringworld's Children by Larry Niven
-
Cafe in Berlin by Andre Klein
-
Mord Am Morgen by Andre Klein
-
Genowrin by Andre Klein
-
The Wee Free Men by Terry Pratchett
-
The Day of the Triffids by John Wyndham
-
The Morisot Connection by Estelle Ryan *
-
Dishing the Dirt by MC Beaton *
-
Time Was by Nora Roberts
-
The Development of Giftedness and Talent Across the Life Span by Frances Degen Horowitz
- Malleable Minds: Translating Insights From Psychology and Neuroscience to Gifted Education by Rene F Subotnik
-
Library of Souls by Ransom Riggs
-
Mycroft Holmes by Kareem Abdul-Jabbar *
-
Sense of Deception by Victoria Laurie
-
The Devil's Grin by Annelie Wendeberg
-
Life is a Beautiful Thing #1 by Harmon Cooper
-
Life is a Beautiful Thing #2 by Harmon Cooper
-
Life is a Beautiful Thing #3 by Harmon Cooper
-
Overcoming Dyslexia by Sally Shaywitz
* Now read
198rretzler
Books read in September
- (117) The Braque Connection by Estelle Ryan
- (118) The Flinck Connection by Estelle Ryan
- (119) The Courbet Connection by Estelle Ryan
- (120) The Pucelle Connection by Estelle Ryan
- (121) The Leger Connection by Estelle Ryan
- (122) Don't Open Till Christmas by Leslie Kelly - reread
- (123) Behind the Red Doors by Leslie Kelly - reread
- (124) That's Amore! by Leslie Kelly - reread
- (125) Overexposed by Leslie Kelly - reread
- (126) One Wild Wedding Night by Leslie Kelly - reread
- (127) Asking for Trouble by Leslie Kelly-reread
- (128) Trick Me, Treat Me by Leslie Kelly
- (129) Redshirts by John Scalzi
- (130) Dishing the Dirt by MC Beaton
- (131) Flora & Ulysses by Kate DiCamillo
- (132) The Morisot Connection by Estelle Ryan
- (133) The Eyre Affair by Jasper Fforde - reread
- (134) When You Reach Me by Rebecca Stead - reread
- (135) Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince by JK Rowling - reread
My favorites for September were When You Reach Me, Redshirts, The Eyre Affair and Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince. Three of those were rereads.
Este tema fue continuado por rretzler's 75 - Trying this once again! - Part II.