Este tema está marcado actualmente como "inactivo"—el último mensaje es de hace más de 90 días. Puedes reactivarlo escribiendo una respuesta.
1hredwards
My name is hredwards. I tried last year but fizzled out after a while. I'm going to give it a better try this year. #75 here I come!
4hredwards
Actually started last year, but just finished this year, so not sure if this really counts...
#1 Jonathan Strange & Mr. Norrell by Susanna Clarke
A fantasy/ historical fiction that was interesting but overall left me disappointed.
#1 Jonathan Strange & Mr. Norrell by Susanna Clarke
A fantasy/ historical fiction that was interesting but overall left me disappointed.
6hredwards
Thank you drneutron.
Book #2 The Exorcist by William Peter Blatty.
I've always been scared to try this book but was actually surprised by how much I enjoyed it.
Never seen the movie or anything so it was exciting.
Book #2 The Exorcist by William Peter Blatty.
I've always been scared to try this book but was actually surprised by how much I enjoyed it.
Never seen the movie or anything so it was exciting.
7hredwards
Book #3
You Only Live Twice by Ian Fleming.
My first Bond. It was really good! Looking forward to reading more!
You Only Live Twice by Ian Fleming.
My first Bond. It was really good! Looking forward to reading more!
8hredwards
Book #4
Conversations On The Hudson: An Englishman Bicycles Five Hundred Miles Through The Hudson Valley, Meeting Artists And Craftspeople Along The Way by Nick Hand
Conversations On The Hudson: An Englishman Bicycles Five Hundred Miles Through The Hudson Valley, Meeting Artists And Craftspeople Along The Way by Nick Hand
9bluebutterfly99
ooo, that sounds interesting...we met a couple who were bicycling from Canada to Florida and I told them they should write a book about all the adventures they had too! :)
11hredwards
Book # 5
Necroscope: Resurgence: The Lost Years: Volume Two by Brian Lumley
Vampires and werewolves. And no glitter in sight but lots of blood.
Necroscope: Resurgence: The Lost Years: Volume Two by Brian Lumley
Vampires and werewolves. And no glitter in sight but lots of blood.
12hredwards
Book #6
Cat Lady Chic by Diane Lovejoy
Book #7
The Invisible Man by Michael Jahn
And
Book #8
Seperated At Birth: A Spy Book by The Editors Of Spy
Animal photography, a scifi movie/tv tie in from the seventies and a humorous look at famous people who look alike.
Cat Lady Chic by Diane Lovejoy
Book #7
The Invisible Man by Michael Jahn
And
Book #8
Seperated At Birth: A Spy Book by The Editors Of Spy
Animal photography, a scifi movie/tv tie in from the seventies and a humorous look at famous people who look alike.
15hredwards
Thank you drneutron.
Book # 9
Bedtime Stories by Clarrisa Pinkola Estes PhD
Sleep inducing...
Book # 9
Bedtime Stories by Clarrisa Pinkola Estes PhD
Sleep inducing...
16hredwards
Book #10
The Temptation Of Angelique by Sergeanne Golon
Looked like a trashy novel so I picked it up with some hesitancy.
I was pleasantly surprised!! Historical Fiction that was very well written for the most part.
A little too flamboyant in some description and a little too soap operaish in the romantic triangle but the historic aspects I really enjoyed.
Was surprised to learn also that this is a part of a pretty well known series.
The Temptation Of Angelique by Sergeanne Golon
Looked like a trashy novel so I picked it up with some hesitancy.
I was pleasantly surprised!! Historical Fiction that was very well written for the most part.
A little too flamboyant in some description and a little too soap operaish in the romantic triangle but the historic aspects I really enjoyed.
Was surprised to learn also that this is a part of a pretty well known series.
17hredwards
Book #11
The Hit by Melvin Burgess
A teen dystopian universe drug addled mess that I listened to on audiobook.
passed the time while driving but not a very memorable read.
The Hit by Melvin Burgess
A teen dystopian universe drug addled mess that I listened to on audiobook.
passed the time while driving but not a very memorable read.
18hredwards
Book #12
Proceed Without Delay by Sergeant Thomas R. St. George
A WW2 report from the South Pacific with author drawn cartoons and funny stories.
Author was a reporter for Yank magazine.
Proceed Without Delay by Sergeant Thomas R. St. George
A WW2 report from the South Pacific with author drawn cartoons and funny stories.
Author was a reporter for Yank magazine.
20hredwards
Book #14
All I Want For Christmas Is...:Letters From Santa's Mailbag by Carl Anderson, Ph.D. with Jim Walker Jr.
Very cute book.
All I Want For Christmas Is...:Letters From Santa's Mailbag by Carl Anderson, Ph.D. with Jim Walker Jr.
Very cute book.
21hredwards
Book # 15
Kid Presidents: True Tales Of Childhood From America's Presidents by David Stabler
Very fun book!!
Kid Presidents: True Tales Of Childhood From America's Presidents by David Stabler
Very fun book!!
23hredwards
Book #17
The Grumpy Guide To Life: Observations By Grumpy Cat by Grumpy Cat
Don't bother me I'm reading!! Hey it worked!
The Grumpy Guide To Life: Observations By Grumpy Cat by Grumpy Cat
Don't bother me I'm reading!! Hey it worked!
24hredwards
Book #18
The Wartime Scrapbook: From Blitz To Victory 1939-1945 compiled by Robert Opie
Excellent book!!
The Wartime Scrapbook: From Blitz To Victory 1939-1945 compiled by Robert Opie
Excellent book!!
25hredwards
Book #19
The Sea Hunters: True Adventures With Famous Shipwrecks by Clive Cussler and Craig Dirgo
The Sea Hunters: True Adventures With Famous Shipwrecks by Clive Cussler and Craig Dirgo
27hredwards
Book #21
The Life Of Corgnelius And Stumphrey: The Cutest Corgis In The World by Susie Brooks
Great little book that will lift your spirits!!
The Life Of Corgnelius And Stumphrey: The Cutest Corgis In The World by Susie Brooks
Great little book that will lift your spirits!!
28hredwards
Book # 22
The Best Joke Book (Period): Hundreds Of The Funniest, Silliest, Most Ridiculous Jokes Ever by William Donohue
The Best Joke Book (Period): Hundreds Of The Funniest, Silliest, Most Ridiculous Jokes Ever by William Donohue
33hredwards
Book # 27
Lost In Translation: An Illustrated Compendium Of Untranslatable Words From Around The World by Ella Frances Sanders
Lost In Translation: An Illustrated Compendium Of Untranslatable Words From Around The World by Ella Frances Sanders
40hredwards
Book #34
T-Rex Trying And Trying: The Unfortunate Trials Of A Modern Prehistoric Family by Hugh Murphy
T-Rex Trying And Trying: The Unfortunate Trials Of A Modern Prehistoric Family by Hugh Murphy
44hredwards
Book #38
Too Cute Kittens: Animal Planet's Most Impossibly Adorable Kittens by Animal Planet
Too Cute Kittens: Animal Planet's Most Impossibly Adorable Kittens by Animal Planet
46hredwards
Book # 40
The Kite Runner by Khaled Hosseini
This was a very good book. I highly recommend it!!
The Kite Runner by Khaled Hosseini
This was a very good book. I highly recommend it!!
49hredwards
Book # 43
Famous Forts Throughout American History: Fort Ticonderoga by Charles W. Maynard
Famous Forts Throughout American History: Fort Ticonderoga by Charles W. Maynard
51hredwards
Book # 45
Radio Classics: Escape Volume 1: "Three Skeleton Key" And "The Fourth Man" by GAA Corporation
Radio Classics: Escape Volume 1: "Three Skeleton Key" And "The Fourth Man" by GAA Corporation
53hredwards
Book # 47
Focus On The Family: Adventures In Odyssey: The Pretty Good Samaritan by Focus On The Family
Focus On The Family: Adventures In Odyssey: The Pretty Good Samaritan by Focus On The Family
54hredwards
Book # 48
Brightly Beams Our Father's Mercy: A Century Of Missionary Activity On The Maine Coast compiled by George Gross
Brightly Beams Our Father's Mercy: A Century Of Missionary Activity On The Maine Coast compiled by George Gross
56hredwards
Book # 50
Hugs And Misses: 30 Postcards Of Awkward Romance by Wilhelm Staehle
Number 50, hey I might just make it this year!!!
Hugs And Misses: 30 Postcards Of Awkward Romance by Wilhelm Staehle
Number 50, hey I might just make it this year!!!
60hredwards
Book # 54
Focus On The Family: A Man Called Norman Part One/ A Man Called Norman Part Two/ Farewell To A Friend Called Norman by Mr. Mike Adkins and Dr. James C. Dobson
Focus On The Family: A Man Called Norman Part One/ A Man Called Norman Part Two/ Farewell To A Friend Called Norman by Mr. Mike Adkins and Dr. James C. Dobson
63hredwards
Book #57
Three Cups Of Tea: One Man's Mission To Fight Terrorism And Build Nations...One School At A Time by Greg Mortenson and David Oliver Relin
Three Cups Of Tea: One Man's Mission To Fight Terrorism And Build Nations...One School At A Time by Greg Mortenson and David Oliver Relin
66hredwards
Book #60
An Inconvenient Truth: The Planetary Emergency Of Global Warming And What We Can Do About It by Al Gore
It's all Bush's fault.
An Inconvenient Truth: The Planetary Emergency Of Global Warming And What We Can Do About It by Al Gore
It's all Bush's fault.
70hredwards
Book #64
Focus On The Family Radio Theatre: The Lion, The Witch, And The Wardrobe: From The Chronicles Of Narnia by C. S. Lewis
Focus On The Family Radio Theatre: The Lion, The Witch, And The Wardrobe: From The Chronicles Of Narnia by C. S. Lewis