Este tema está marcado actualmente como "inactivo"—el último mensaje es de hace más de 90 días. Puedes reactivarlo escribiendo una respuesta.
1dara85
1. Broken Hearts Club by Ethan Black
2. Vanish in Plain Sight by Marta Perry--FEB
3. Lovers and Liars by Sally Beauman--JAN
4. Sick Girl by Amy Silverstein--SEP
5. Gone Missing by Linda Castillo--JUN
6. The Man With the Candy by Jack Olsen--APR
7. Brass Ring by Diane Chamberlain--MAR
8. Sleep Tight by Anne Frasier--NOV
9. Rhett Butler's People by Donald McCaig
10. Mudbound by Hillary Jordan--APR
11. Death List by Paul Johnston--JUL
12. The Surrogate by Tania Carver
13. Without Mercy by Lisa Jackson
14. Growing Up Kennedy: The Third Wave Comes of Age by Harrison Rainie
15. Low Pressure by Sandra Brown--SEP
16. Midnight Assassin: Murder in America's Heartland by Patricia L. Bryan
17. Victim Six by Gregg Olsen--AUG
18. One Breath Away by Heather Gudenkauf--MAY
19. Make Room for Danny by Danny Thomas--APR
20. Benediction by Kent Haruf--NOV
21. Rage by Jonathan Kellerman--AUG
22. Dark Horse by Tami Hoag
23. A Tap on the Window by Linwood Barclay
24. Ordinary Grace by William Kent Krueger--NOV
2. Vanish in Plain Sight by Marta Perry--FEB
3. Lovers and Liars by Sally Beauman--JAN
4. Sick Girl by Amy Silverstein--SEP
5. Gone Missing by Linda Castillo--JUN
6. The Man With the Candy by Jack Olsen--APR
7. Brass Ring by Diane Chamberlain--MAR
8. Sleep Tight by Anne Frasier--NOV
9. Rhett Butler's People by Donald McCaig
10. Mudbound by Hillary Jordan--APR
11. Death List by Paul Johnston--JUL
12. The Surrogate by Tania Carver
13. Without Mercy by Lisa Jackson
14. Growing Up Kennedy: The Third Wave Comes of Age by Harrison Rainie
15. Low Pressure by Sandra Brown--SEP
16. Midnight Assassin: Murder in America's Heartland by Patricia L. Bryan
17. Victim Six by Gregg Olsen--AUG
18. One Breath Away by Heather Gudenkauf--MAY
19. Make Room for Danny by Danny Thomas--APR
20. Benediction by Kent Haruf--NOV
21. Rage by Jonathan Kellerman--AUG
22. Dark Horse by Tami Hoag
23. A Tap on the Window by Linwood Barclay
24. Ordinary Grace by William Kent Krueger--NOV
2billiejean
Nice list! Good luck with your challenge!
3artturnerjr
Good luck and happy reading! :)
4Cecrow
Ah, you've got me again. I sort of recognize Tami Hoag, and the Kennedy book must be non-fiction? The rest I have no idea, lol. But I'm glad to see you're sticking with the challenge, welcome back!
5LittleTaiko
Ordinary Grace was quite good and I've been looking forward to reading Benediction some day since I really enjoyed Plainsong, but I need to read Eventide first.
6dara85
I finally finished my first book! Lovers and Liars by Sally Beauman. I had this on my list a few years ago and did not read it. It is overly long and took a long time to get into. I am glad to have it off my pile of TBR. I have her book Destiny and it was much better than this one.
8dara85
2. Vanish in Plain Sight by Marta Perry
I enjoyed this book. There was a sameness about the romance as opposed to her first book. I did enjoy the mystery element
I enjoyed this book. There was a sameness about the romance as opposed to her first book. I did enjoy the mystery element
9poingu
The greatness of LibraryThing...I actually don't recognize a single book or author on your list. Oops, wait, Kent Haruf, love him. I'll have to look for the rest. Good luck with your challenge!
10dara85
3. Brass Ring by Diane Chamberlain
This is one of Chamberlain's early books. It kept my attention, but not as riveting as her more recent titles.
This is one of Chamberlain's early books. It kept my attention, but not as riveting as her more recent titles.
11dara85
4. Make Room for Danny by Danny Thomas
I have had this book for about 15 years. It was about time I read it. Danny Thomas was an all round good guy. All the anecdotes were interesting. It was a quick read. He had a very successful career.
I have had this book for about 15 years. It was about time I read it. Danny Thomas was an all round good guy. All the anecdotes were interesting. It was a quick read. He had a very successful career.
12Cecrow
I hadn't heard of him before; you must be/have been a fan of his era. I like rags-to-riches stories.
Good job reading something that's been on your shelf that long!
Good job reading something that's been on your shelf that long!
13billiejean
Didn't he start St. Jude hospital? I remember watching That Girl as a young girl, with Marlo Thomas.
14dara85
Yes, he started St. Judes. He started out in nightclubs then went on to his own TV show in the early 60's called Make Room for Daddy. He was the father of Marlo Thomas, who starred in That Girl. He became wealthy when he was involved in a production company that produced The Andy Griffith Show, Gomer Pyle, The Dick Vandyke Show and The Mary Tyler Moore show.
15Cecrow
I can see why, his production company clearly had several hits on their hands. They were before my time, but I enjoyed them all in syndication as a kid.
16dara85
5. Mudbound by Hillary Jordan
This book had been on my to read list for several years. I really loved this book. Excellent characters.
This book had been on my to read list for several years. I really loved this book. Excellent characters.
17dara85
6. The Man with the Candy by Jack Olsen
I have read many books by Jack Olsen. This one is not my favorite, but it was interesting because I did not know much about this crime.
I have read many books by Jack Olsen. This one is not my favorite, but it was interesting because I did not know much about this crime.
18dara85
7. One Breath Away by Heather Gudenkauf
Another page turner by Gudenkauf. Her books are easy to get into. Recommended if you like Jodi Picoult.
Another page turner by Gudenkauf. Her books are easy to get into. Recommended if you like Jodi Picoult.
19dara85
8. Gone Missing by Linda Castillo
This was like visiting old friends. When I put it down, I couldn't wait until I could get back to it.
This was like visiting old friends. When I put it down, I couldn't wait until I could get back to it.
20billiejean
Nice. I like that in a book.
21dara85
9. Death List by Paul Johnston
This was a little far fetched, but I enjoyed it. I did not guess who was working with the White Devil.
This was a little far fetched, but I enjoyed it. I did not guess who was working with the White Devil.
22dara85
10. Victim Six by Gregg Olsen
I really liked this book. Olsen has written some non-fiction and fiction. This was very chilling.
I really liked this book. Olsen has written some non-fiction and fiction. This was very chilling.
23dara85
11. Sick Girl by Amy Silverstein
She had such a whiney attitude at first and I did not like or sympathize with Amy. Then I got to like her better and then by the end of the book when she wanted to kill herself, I had no patience for her again. She needed to buck up and live for her child.
She had such a whiney attitude at first and I did not like or sympathize with Amy. Then I got to like her better and then by the end of the book when she wanted to kill herself, I had no patience for her again. She needed to buck up and live for her child.
24dara85
12. Low Pressure by Sandra Brown
I really enjoyed this. Sandra Brown has a way of writing sex scenes that are very tastefully done. Great book!
I really enjoyed this. Sandra Brown has a way of writing sex scenes that are very tastefully done. Great book!
26dara85
14. Benediction
What a wonderful book. I loved Plainsong and I loved Benediction also. I thought it might be too sad, but he a real good job making it like real life. RIP Kent Haraf.
What a wonderful book. I loved Plainsong and I loved Benediction also. I thought it might be too sad, but he a real good job making it like real life. RIP Kent Haraf.