Este tema está marcado actualmente como "inactivo"—el último mensaje es de hace más de 90 días. Puedes reactivarlo escribiendo una respuesta.
2beeg
Here is my top ten list from 2014
(in no particular order)
From the Teeth of Angels Jonathan Carroll
Wow, this book was so good, I don't know why I picked it up, or how it got in my kindle. I went in knowing nothing about it and while reading I didn't have a clue where it was going, but the writing was so good I had to keep reading. I don't want to give anything away but to say it smacked me out middle of nowhere is putting it mildly.
The Land of Laughs Jonathan Carroll
Again I'm gobsmacked by this man, I loved this book it's probably one the best books I've read in a while - how did I not know about him?
Bones of the Moon Jonathan Carroll
And I have a new favorite author, this man so far can do no wrong. This time the book borrows more from fantasy and I've just found out it's the first of 6 books and I read the 6th first. I don't think it mattered too much but I'm hooked big time, and have to fight the impulse to immediately buy up all his books. I also had to take a two day break from reading after using the IPad for the last three books. It felt like my eyes were scratched from the contacts I use to wear.
The Ghosts of Belfast Stuart Neville
I got this off of DrNeus thread and enjoyed it. A hitman haunted by the people who he killed, has a nice sense of irony. The best part had me looking up the Irish wars as I never knew what they were about or forgot. It was an interesting history lesson and good read.
Great Expectations Charles Dickens
Color me surprised, I truly enjoyed this. The writing was excellent, humorous and witty. I remember having to read this in the 8th grade but all I could remember was the name Pip. I'm thinking I never finished the book and cheated on the book report. I had to watch three different movie versions (thanks Netfllx) just to get it out of my system.
Twittering from the circus of the dead Joe Hill
LOL this was excellent (um, if you like creepy, gory and snarky)
Mr Mercedes Stephen King
Yup, this was a fast ride with some twist and turns. I think what makes Uncle Stevie's books so good to me are the characters - you *know* these people, they in your neighborhood, the drugstore, and the mall. In typical Hitchcock tradition he name drops a couple of his earlier works, you nod along with it because you thought the same thing too. It's not horror in the sense the monsters are make-believe this monster is real, and pretty damn scary.
The girl with all the gifts M. R. Carey
I'm so glad I got the opportunity to read this. I have to say it's in the top ten of the books I've read this year. Zombies yes, but are called "hungries" I have to admit I wasn't wild reading "the hungries" but it made for the softer side of zombies. I also liked not knowing where the story was going, it kept me guessing until the very end and even then I wasn't let down
The Leftovers Tom Perrotta
So what if after the rapture you're left standing with the rest of the losers? I love the idea of this book, and the writing is brilliant - however...
The stuff I was keen to know more about didn't happen, the story focuses on a few people that still fight with the same self issues before others got taken up. I'm watching the series on HBO and was hoping for a little more insight, nope didn't happen.
The Chronicles of St Mary's Jodi Taylor
The series is a hoot, lots of laugh out loud moments, with some history thrown in.
(in no particular order)
From the Teeth of Angels Jonathan Carroll
Wow, this book was so good, I don't know why I picked it up, or how it got in my kindle. I went in knowing nothing about it and while reading I didn't have a clue where it was going, but the writing was so good I had to keep reading. I don't want to give anything away but to say it smacked me out middle of nowhere is putting it mildly.
The Land of Laughs Jonathan Carroll
Again I'm gobsmacked by this man, I loved this book it's probably one the best books I've read in a while - how did I not know about him?
Bones of the Moon Jonathan Carroll
And I have a new favorite author, this man so far can do no wrong. This time the book borrows more from fantasy and I've just found out it's the first of 6 books and I read the 6th first. I don't think it mattered too much but I'm hooked big time, and have to fight the impulse to immediately buy up all his books. I also had to take a two day break from reading after using the IPad for the last three books. It felt like my eyes were scratched from the contacts I use to wear.
The Ghosts of Belfast Stuart Neville
I got this off of DrNeus thread and enjoyed it. A hitman haunted by the people who he killed, has a nice sense of irony. The best part had me looking up the Irish wars as I never knew what they were about or forgot. It was an interesting history lesson and good read.
Great Expectations Charles Dickens
Color me surprised, I truly enjoyed this. The writing was excellent, humorous and witty. I remember having to read this in the 8th grade but all I could remember was the name Pip. I'm thinking I never finished the book and cheated on the book report. I had to watch three different movie versions (thanks Netfllx) just to get it out of my system.
Twittering from the circus of the dead Joe Hill
LOL this was excellent (um, if you like creepy, gory and snarky)
Mr Mercedes Stephen King
Yup, this was a fast ride with some twist and turns. I think what makes Uncle Stevie's books so good to me are the characters - you *know* these people, they in your neighborhood, the drugstore, and the mall. In typical Hitchcock tradition he name drops a couple of his earlier works, you nod along with it because you thought the same thing too. It's not horror in the sense the monsters are make-believe this monster is real, and pretty damn scary.
The girl with all the gifts M. R. Carey
I'm so glad I got the opportunity to read this. I have to say it's in the top ten of the books I've read this year. Zombies yes, but are called "hungries" I have to admit I wasn't wild reading "the hungries" but it made for the softer side of zombies. I also liked not knowing where the story was going, it kept me guessing until the very end and even then I wasn't let down
The Leftovers Tom Perrotta
So what if after the rapture you're left standing with the rest of the losers? I love the idea of this book, and the writing is brilliant - however...
The stuff I was keen to know more about didn't happen, the story focuses on a few people that still fight with the same self issues before others got taken up. I'm watching the series on HBO and was hoping for a little more insight, nope didn't happen.
The Chronicles of St Mary's Jodi Taylor
The series is a hoot, lots of laugh out loud moments, with some history thrown in.
7beeg
1 The Way of Kings Brandon Sanderson
This is wonderful, the world building is incredible and totally believable even if snails factor in largely. I get a bit weary of the battles but with epic novels it's all about the traveling and the battles. I had to jump into the next one as I couldn't stand waiting to find out what was next. I hope the next book is finished soon.
This is wonderful, the world building is incredible and totally believable even if snails factor in largely. I get a bit weary of the battles but with epic novels it's all about the traveling and the battles. I had to jump into the next one as I couldn't stand waiting to find out what was next. I hope the next book is finished soon.
8beeg
2 Words of Radiance Brandon Sanderson
more wonderful world building, this book has it all, please don't make us wait too long.
more wonderful world building, this book has it all, please don't make us wait too long.
9beeg
3 Burn for Me Ilona Andrews
This couple has their formula down, and I still like what they're doing. guilty pleasure as it's mostly fluff but highly enjoyable.
This couple has their formula down, and I still like what they're doing. guilty pleasure as it's mostly fluff but highly enjoyable.
10beeg
4 Christmas Present - A Chronicles of St Mary Short Story Jodi Taylor
yeah I'm counting this as the first two books were big honking tombs, silly slap stick fun for the most part.
yeah I'm counting this as the first two books were big honking tombs, silly slap stick fun for the most part.
11alcottacre
I really need to read some of Brandon Sanderson's books at some point. I own at least a couple of them!
13beeg
5 Stay Dead Anne Frasier
after finishing the first book I hoped she would revisit and she did, the story would have been really good instead of just good if she hadn't waisted so much time on the internal dialogue and spent it on details and fleshing out the story line. there will be a third and I will read that as well.
after finishing the first book I hoped she would revisit and she did, the story would have been really good instead of just good if she hadn't waisted so much time on the internal dialogue and spent it on details and fleshing out the story line. there will be a third and I will read that as well.
14cal8769
I haven't read Fraiser in years and I can't remember if I enjoyed her book. I may have to give her another try.
16beeg
6 Wuthering Heights Emily Bronte
I loved the movies, didn't love the book. It was a trudge to get through and yeah yeah karma is a bitch. I thought I would get more of the ghost part that was intimated in the movies but not so much. Oh and the word "ejaculation" seemed pretty popular in the day.
I loved the movies, didn't love the book. It was a trudge to get through and yeah yeah karma is a bitch. I thought I would get more of the ghost part that was intimated in the movies but not so much. Oh and the word "ejaculation" seemed pretty popular in the day.
19beeg
LOL, the two movies that I enjoyed are the 1992 version with Juliette Binoche and Ralph Fiennes. I finally after years of wondering watched the 1939 version with Laurence Olivier as Heathcliff. My sister and best friend saw this version when we were young and it made a huge impression on them, and by default me as well since I never got to see it and felt out of the loop anytime they would go on about Heathcliff and the moors. If you like classic movies both are worth it, but I would skip reading the book.
27beeg
8 The Tourist Olen Steinhauer
When I picked this up I thought the movie was based on it with Johnny Depp, it took a few chapters to realize there was no Johnny Depp and after I stopped looking for him the book finally took hold. It's that convoluted story line that finally starts to make sense sorta by the time you get the characters straight sorta. Not to say I didn't enjoy it, I did apparently there are a couple of others and I just happened to pick the first one. Will I read the next one? It's not high on the TBR pile.
When I picked this up I thought the movie was based on it with Johnny Depp, it took a few chapters to realize there was no Johnny Depp and after I stopped looking for him the book finally took hold. It's that convoluted story line that finally starts to make sense sorta by the time you get the characters straight sorta. Not to say I didn't enjoy it, I did apparently there are a couple of others and I just happened to pick the first one. Will I read the next one? It's not high on the TBR pile.
30alcottacre
>16 beeg: I absolutely hated Wuthering Heights. I never could understand why it is a classic.
31beeg
Hi Stasia! I make myself read classics so I can consider myself well rounded, maybe I should eat more cake?
32cal8769
Lol I was trying to read more classics but for every one I loved there were 2 I hated. Lol
35cal8769
My mom called me last night to tell me that she just got Wuthering Heights. I told her that we just discussed it here and nobody liked it. Lol She said she may try it
36beeg
10 The Nothing Girl Jodi Taylor
I really enjoy the way this lady writes, her St Mary's series are a hoot. This ride is a mystery that doesn't solve itself until the end, you feel like you move right a long with her as she figures things out and you can't wait to see what happens. Chick lit? Maybe, but I didn't care it was a fun read with laugh out loud dialogue between herself, her "imaginary friend" and others. I'm not sure how I felt about the "imaginary friend" but I wouldn't mind seeing a follow up to this book as it left me not ready to let go.
in my top ten I'm sure
I really enjoy the way this lady writes, her St Mary's series are a hoot. This ride is a mystery that doesn't solve itself until the end, you feel like you move right a long with her as she figures things out and you can't wait to see what happens. Chick lit? Maybe, but I didn't care it was a fun read with laugh out loud dialogue between herself, her "imaginary friend" and others. I'm not sure how I felt about the "imaginary friend" but I wouldn't mind seeing a follow up to this book as it left me not ready to let go.
in my top ten I'm sure
38beeg
11 The Flight of Gemma Hardy Margot Livesey
I think I would have liked this book better had I known ahead of time it was a modern remake of Jane Eyre, instead I stayed annoyed by it because I kept thinking she ripped off Jane Eyre how can anyone do this? LOL!
I think I would have liked this book better had I known ahead of time it was a modern remake of Jane Eyre, instead I stayed annoyed by it because I kept thinking she ripped off Jane Eyre how can anyone do this? LOL!
39ronincats
>36 beeg: When I saw your warbling on Carrie's thread, I immediately went to check this one out, and of course bought it!
41cal8769
http://www.librarything.com/topic/185676 This is a fellow 75er who said she read The Nothing Girl on January 27th but she hasn't wrote anything about it on her thread. Maybe you can start the discussion with her until the rest of us get caught up!
42beeg
12 Miramont's Ghost Elizabeth Hall
the only good thing I can say about this book, it was free. ok, and that some of it was based on historical figures was interesting after the fact. I knew after a few pages I should have bailed and even when I started saying ugh, at the end of each chapter I kept on just to get it over with - company with someone you don't like.
the only good thing I can say about this book, it was free. ok, and that some of it was based on historical figures was interesting after the fact. I knew after a few pages I should have bailed and even when I started saying ugh, at the end of each chapter I kept on just to get it over with - company with someone you don't like.
44beeg
13 The Ouroboros cycle G.D. Falksen
Didn't love it, it was like Georgette Heyer with vampires, werewolfs and ghosts. I think he was going for a Parasol Protectorate kinda thing but it wasn't for me.
Didn't love it, it was like Georgette Heyer with vampires, werewolfs and ghosts. I think he was going for a Parasol Protectorate kinda thing but it wasn't for me.
45ronincats
So, it's your fault I've got bags under my eyes and my sinuses are all clogged up, Brenda. I'm a sucker for well-written Gothic romances!
46cal8769
So far so good with The Nothing Girl ! I really like it.
50cal8769
I loved it!!!!! Now I'm reading Little Donkey. So far it's hilarious.
52cal8769
Did you read Little Donkey? It was wonderful!
56beeg
16 The Goblin Emperor Katherine Addison
This was so good, I'm glad I took a break and waited for it - just what I was in the mood for. I'm always down for a good Cinderella story but this was more court intrigue and forget about keeping track of who was who. I hope there is a follow up as there is more story to be told, at least in my brain.
This was so good, I'm glad I took a break and waited for it - just what I was in the mood for. I'm always down for a good Cinderella story but this was more court intrigue and forget about keeping track of who was who. I hope there is a follow up as there is more story to be told, at least in my brain.
58beeg
17 The Colorado Kid Stephen King
For what ever reason I never got around to reading this, watching Haven put it back on my radar. I think because I thought when it came out it was a stab at noir detective style (which isn't my favorite) I forgot with Uncle Stevie it's all about the ride. I totally enjoyed this, I get it and I have no remorse about being left hanging. It is what is. (personally I think he was taken up and dropped off by aliens)
For what ever reason I never got around to reading this, watching Haven put it back on my radar. I think because I thought when it came out it was a stab at noir detective style (which isn't my favorite) I forgot with Uncle Stevie it's all about the ride. I totally enjoyed this, I get it and I have no remorse about being left hanging. It is what is. (personally I think he was taken up and dropped off by aliens)
61beeg
18 Spore John Skipp
another invasion of the body snatchers, I use to be so wild for Skipp and Spector now i'm kinda luke warm
another invasion of the body snatchers, I use to be so wild for Skipp and Spector now i'm kinda luke warm
63beeg
20 No Time Like The Past Jodi Taylor
Ok, I hope she's finished with this series, to do another would be a disservice as I think it's ended just right and I hate to see it lose its appeal for me. She's a wonderful writer and hope she writes many books to come.
Ok, I hope she's finished with this series, to do another would be a disservice as I think it's ended just right and I hate to see it lose its appeal for me. She's a wonderful writer and hope she writes many books to come.
66beeg
21 Deeply Odd Dean Koontz
Interesting that the last book I read ended with Thermopylae and the next book started with it. Anyway another Oddie book, just like the others some horror, lots of humor breaks with me wondering how he has all this time to ponder whilst in the midst of getting attacked. Oddie now packs heat and runs into more "odd" people like himself. I would enjoy these books more if it wasn't for the constant metaphysical fill.
Interesting that the last book I read ended with Thermopylae and the next book started with it. Anyway another Oddie book, just like the others some horror, lots of humor breaks with me wondering how he has all this time to ponder whilst in the midst of getting attacked. Oddie now packs heat and runs into more "odd" people like himself. I would enjoy these books more if it wasn't for the constant metaphysical fill.
67beeg
I read war and peace last night
71beeg
22 all you zombies Robert Heinlein
I'm counting this because book I'm reading is taking forever and I watched the movie this is based on. I'm scratching my head how the story was short but the movie was an hour and a half? I still don't get where the title comes from?
I'm counting this because book I'm reading is taking forever and I watched the movie this is based on. I'm scratching my head how the story was short but the movie was an hour and a half? I still don't get where the title comes from?
72beeg
23 Magic Breaks Ilona Andrews ready for the series to end, ready for a book to grab me and not let go. I'm trudging through The world of Ice & Fire and read this while taking a break. Reading is taking a backseat these days.
73beeg
24 Magic Tests Ilona Andrews
story in the world of Kate Daniels, at this rate I'm counting everything
story in the world of Kate Daniels, at this rate I'm counting everything
75scaifea
>74 beeg: Oooh, that one is waiting for me on my Read Soon! shelf - so glad that you liked it!
76cal8769
Everytime I read Gaimen I can hear his voice in my head. He should have to read aloud all of his books. LOL
79beeg
26 The Lake of Dead Languages Carol Goodman
This was ok, not my favorite as I figured out what was going on pretty early into the book. I found the protagonist to be pretty whiny for the most part - I guess I don't like reading about weak women. But it's like reading a modern Phyllis Whitney or Victoria Holt and over all I like her style.
This was ok, not my favorite as I figured out what was going on pretty early into the book. I found the protagonist to be pretty whiny for the most part - I guess I don't like reading about weak women. But it's like reading a modern Phyllis Whitney or Victoria Holt and over all I like her style.
80beeg
27 Fair Game Patricia Briggs a friend passed this on to me and after several chapters in I was pretty sure this was a series, yup #3. I did like it and would probably read more of the books if this genre wasn't already covered in other series I'm keeping up with.
81thornton37814
>79 beeg: The comment about Phyllis Whitney and Victoria Holt made this one a book bullet!
82beeg
Yay, I love to be an enabler :0)
28 The Girl on the Train Paula Hawkins
if you liked Gone Girl then this is another book for you. While I do enjoy a nice Cinderella story its good to see damaged flawed people, this book is full of losers and assholes - these are my people. Seriously, I couldn't put it down even when I got annoyed I still couldn't put it down, it was like watching a train wreck.
28 The Girl on the Train Paula Hawkins
if you liked Gone Girl then this is another book for you. While I do enjoy a nice Cinderella story its good to see damaged flawed people, this book is full of losers and assholes - these are my people. Seriously, I couldn't put it down even when I got annoyed I still couldn't put it down, it was like watching a train wreck.
83cal8769
2 BB for me. My first love affair with an author was Victoria Holt. I read one of her books when I was in high school and had to read all of them! I even got my mom to read her. Lol I have heard good things about The Girl on the Train from a lady I worked with! With you giving the thumbs up, I know I will like it.
86beeg
29 The Gracekeepers Kirsty Logan
I found this book to be quiet almost soothing in it's telling. Post apocalyptic - think Water world without the Mad Max element. The writing is excellent, and moved fast with nice attention to detail. Unfortunately anytime there was a build up it fizzled out, not so much a let down more like a withdrawal. Like the tides smoothing away the rough edges.
Carrie I thought of you because one of the reviews compared it to The Night Circus, I didn't get that at all, other than there is a circus involved. I still think you might like it.
I found this book to be quiet almost soothing in it's telling. Post apocalyptic - think Water world without the Mad Max element. The writing is excellent, and moved fast with nice attention to detail. Unfortunately anytime there was a build up it fizzled out, not so much a let down more like a withdrawal. Like the tides smoothing away the rough edges.
Carrie I thought of you because one of the reviews compared it to The Night Circus, I didn't get that at all, other than there is a circus involved. I still think you might like it.
87cal8769
That's sounds like a book I need to read! Heck I think you should write a book after that description!
90beeg
30 Killing Hope Keith Houghton
I didn't love this, it was so convoluted and the cliche creative writing bits "he looked out with his cobalt blue eyes" seriously? how about just saying blue, or eyes and leave it at that. It didn't suspend my disbelief, it tied it up and threw it over the cliff, John Connolly he aint.
I didn't love this, it was so convoluted and the cliche creative writing bits "he looked out with his cobalt blue eyes" seriously? how about just saying blue, or eyes and leave it at that. It didn't suspend my disbelief, it tied it up and threw it over the cliff, John Connolly he aint.
91beeg
31 Beauty and the Beast Marie Le Prince de Beaumont
This is not the version I remember loving as a child, I had no idea there were so many of them, but I think this is the original publish in 1756
This is not the version I remember loving as a child, I had no idea there were so many of them, but I think this is the original publish in 1756
92beeg
32 Gregor The Overlander (Underland Chronicles, Book 1) Suzanne Collins
This is a cute adventure story for kidlets, maybe not as polished as some but still worth reading.
This is a cute adventure story for kidlets, maybe not as polished as some but still worth reading.
93beeg
33 Voice of Our Shadow Jonathan Carroll
Most people say this is not their favorite Carroll, I'm still on the fence. I'm not put off by the ending as most are, just trying to wrap my brain around how much I liked it. It was kinda stealthy in its climax leaving you thinking the book went two different ways, depending on how you wanted to take it.
Cryptic no?
Most people say this is not their favorite Carroll, I'm still on the fence. I'm not put off by the ending as most are, just trying to wrap my brain around how much I liked it. It was kinda stealthy in its climax leaving you thinking the book went two different ways, depending on how you wanted to take it.
Cryptic no?
94beeg
34 Wither J.G. Passarella
This was pretty good, some things I would have changed and hated "leering" after two pages of it but over all I enjoyed it.
This was pretty good, some things I would have changed and hated "leering" after two pages of it but over all I enjoyed it.
95beeg
35 Finders Keepers Stephen King
Wow, Uncle Stevie is doing sequels and sets us up for a third, I love this man. The hook for me came in the middle of the book, the story was just moving along at a nice pace then snap er clack and that was it i had to know now.
Wow, Uncle Stevie is doing sequels and sets us up for a third, I love this man. The hook for me came in the middle of the book, the story was just moving along at a nice pace then snap er clack and that was it i had to know now.
97beeg
36 Wither's Rain John Passarella
didn't love this so much, his style and story line is all over the place. We got a werewolf, dunno know how or why, a teleporting baby that grows too fast dunno why, and we still have a vampire creature being called a witch having a three way. Too bad I already bought the third book, it can only get worse.
didn't love this so much, his style and story line is all over the place. We got a werewolf, dunno know how or why, a teleporting baby that grows too fast dunno why, and we still have a vampire creature being called a witch having a three way. Too bad I already bought the third book, it can only get worse.
98beeg
37 the secrets of life and death Rebecca Alexander
I liked this, I liked the two timelines that alternated each chapter. The explanations were a bit fuzzy, but sometimes attention to details are over rated.
I liked this, I liked the two timelines that alternated each chapter. The explanations were a bit fuzzy, but sometimes attention to details are over rated.
99beeg
38 Pines Blake Crouch
I started the series first and got hooked, this has flavors of Lost, and a two scoops of Twin Peaks. If I have to nit pick the introspect would get a bit boggy; like do people really have that much time to think and look back right before falling off a cliff? Looking forward to the next installment.
I started the series first and got hooked, this has flavors of Lost, and a two scoops of Twin Peaks. If I have to nit pick the introspect would get a bit boggy; like do people really have that much time to think and look back right before falling off a cliff? Looking forward to the next installment.
100beeg
39 Melusine, Doctrine of Labyrinths Sarah Monette
This is excellent, I put off finishing it just so it wouldn't be over and the next book could arrive while I'm still in this world.
This is excellent, I put off finishing it just so it wouldn't be over and the next book could arrive while I'm still in this world.
101beeg
40 Grace: Her Lives - Her Loves: The startling royal exposé Robert Lacey
I finished this a few days ago, I've been reading it off and on and for the most part I enjoyed it. Don't know why I like knowing famous people aren't perfect, I felt sorry for her most of time while reading about her.
I finished this a few days ago, I've been reading it off and on and for the most part I enjoyed it. Don't know why I like knowing famous people aren't perfect, I felt sorry for her most of time while reading about her.
102beeg
41 The Virtu Sarah Monette
Totally enjoying this series and I can't say why. There is no plot, it just meanders and follows the conversations of three characters. The writing is great, I can't figure out how the magic factors in as there doesn't appear to be any, but who cares, it's a cool story.
Totally enjoying this series and I can't say why. There is no plot, it just meanders and follows the conversations of three characters. The writing is great, I can't figure out how the magic factors in as there doesn't appear to be any, but who cares, it's a cool story.
103beeg
42 The Mirador Sarah Monette
just finished the third installment and can't wait for the next and last book. again, no plot lots of names to lose track of, some political stuff and more whining - these are some whiny ass men.
just finished the third installment and can't wait for the next and last book. again, no plot lots of names to lose track of, some political stuff and more whining - these are some whiny ass men.
104beeg
43 Agent of Change Sharon Lee
not sure who's thread I pulled this from, reminds me of the Sci-fi I use to read in the 80's probably from the 80's - good stuff.
not sure who's thread I pulled this from, reminds me of the Sci-fi I use to read in the 80's probably from the 80's - good stuff.
105ronincats
>104 beeg: There are quite a few of us participating in a Liaden Universe shared read right now. You can find the thread at http://www.librarything.com/topic/192715 You called the time right for this first book--1988. Of course, the latest just came out last month!
107beeg
43 Corambis Sarah Monette
Still good, still buncha whiny men. She could go on with this forever and I would probably still read it.
Still good, still buncha whiny men. She could go on with this forever and I would probably still read it.
108beeg
44 Affinity Srah Waters
I totally enjoyed this, it had a great creepy atmosphere and enough left unsaid to keep you wanting to know more. I wasn't surprised by the twist so much as she did it before and there were a couple of things that seemed important but never were resolved - maybe it needs a reread at some point or someone that's read it to exchange ideas.
I totally enjoyed this, it had a great creepy atmosphere and enough left unsaid to keep you wanting to know more. I wasn't surprised by the twist so much as she did it before and there were a couple of things that seemed important but never were resolved - maybe it needs a reread at some point or someone that's read it to exchange ideas.
109beeg
45 The secrets of blood and bone Rebecca Alexander
Early Reviewer win, I almost wished I had read the first book over again as the details were pretty fuzzy. I enjoyed this book, it seems we have not vampires and not wear-wolfs but maybe something else? I enjoyed the descriptions of the witches garden and hope there is more of that in the next book, yes there has to be a next book, for that matter the series could go on forever.
Early Reviewer win, I almost wished I had read the first book over again as the details were pretty fuzzy. I enjoyed this book, it seems we have not vampires and not wear-wolfs but maybe something else? I enjoyed the descriptions of the witches garden and hope there is more of that in the next book, yes there has to be a next book, for that matter the series could go on forever.
110drneutron
Good review! I decided to reread the first ahead of this one for the reason you mentioned above. I enjoyed it too.
112beeg
46 Rolling in the Deep Mira Grant
Huge missed opportunity here (to me) this should have been longer, it was set up then rushed into the ending which was stupid, so disappointed, such a great story.
Huge missed opportunity here (to me) this should have been longer, it was set up then rushed into the ending which was stupid, so disappointed, such a great story.
113beeg
47 The Day the Dead Came to Show and Tell: A Newsflesh Novella Mira Grant
Ok, novella but done well, this how I expect her books to run.
Ok, novella but done well, this how I expect her books to run.
114beeg
48 Niceville Carsten Stroud
Uncle Stevie posted how great this is, he was right mostly. I got hooked right away, then got confused, then hooked, then annoyed and it went on and on. I'm not sure what the point of the story is, maybe more shows up in the follow up books. The writing would be wonderful then something would come along and trip things up. I have the new Three Pines book, so I'll have to wait to get back to the series.
Uncle Stevie posted how great this is, he was right mostly. I got hooked right away, then got confused, then hooked, then annoyed and it went on and on. I'm not sure what the point of the story is, maybe more shows up in the follow up books. The writing would be wonderful then something would come along and trip things up. I have the new Three Pines book, so I'll have to wait to get back to the series.
115karenmarie
Hi beeg! Totally embarrassed that it's August and this is the first time I've come to visit.
Happy Sunday!
Happy Sunday!
117beeg
49 The Nature of the Beast Louise Penny
Not my favorite, even though a page turner, it was too convoluted and forced feeling. I enjoy visiting Three Pines, but it might take longer for me to go back.
Not my favorite, even though a page turner, it was too convoluted and forced feeling. I enjoy visiting Three Pines, but it might take longer for me to go back.
118beeg
50 The Reckoning Carsten Stroud
Back to Niceville, this time I'm all over this book, hated to put it down. It reads like a TV series where all kinds of stuff happens in one town in a day. Sorta, it's a mixed bag of stuff, but great to read. I'm starting on the third book as soon as I load the dishwasher...
Back to Niceville, this time I'm all over this book, hated to put it down. It reads like a TV series where all kinds of stuff happens in one town in a day. Sorta, it's a mixed bag of stuff, but great to read. I'm starting on the third book as soon as I load the dishwasher...
119Whisper1
Hi Brenda. You are clipping along with your reading, and there are some might fine books in the list.
I hope all is well with you.
I hope all is well with you.
120beeg
Hi Linda!
Doing well, thank you. I've been pretty lucky finding great books to read, thanks to this site and the wonderful people who post here.
Doing well, thank you. I've been pretty lucky finding great books to read, thanks to this site and the wonderful people who post here.
121beeg
51 The Homecoming Carsten Stroud
I'm still thinking about this, I found the third book wanting. It almost felt like it was written by someone else. I still liked it, but it was rushed, and over the top and still left things unresolved.
I'm still thinking about this, I found the third book wanting. It almost felt like it was written by someone else. I still liked it, but it was rushed, and over the top and still left things unresolved.
122beeg
52 The Bone Clocks David Mitchell
This took forever to get through, never mind I had real life stuff going on, it was easy to put down. It was also a slog to get through and I'm still scratching my head about it. I didn't hate it, but I didn't love it and the battle scene was the cheesiest ever - chakra, third eye, a blind monk?? Ok maybe I didn't like it more.
This took forever to get through, never mind I had real life stuff going on, it was easy to put down. It was also a slog to get through and I'm still scratching my head about it. I didn't hate it, but I didn't love it and the battle scene was the cheesiest ever - chakra, third eye, a blind monk?? Ok maybe I didn't like it more.
123karenmarie
We agree on this one, for sure, beeg.
Hope you're doing well.
Hope you're doing well.
124thornton37814
>122 beeg: That's not the David Mitchell book I picked up for BAC, but the one I did pick up is in danger of being Pearl-ruled.
125beeg
hi Karen, yup not gonna be in my top ten for sure, but thanks for sending it to me :)
>123 karenmarie: I have given up on David Mitchell, still going to read Atlas, just not any time soon. Pearl-ruled?
>123 karenmarie: I have given up on David Mitchell, still going to read Atlas, just not any time soon. Pearl-ruled?
126beeg
53 Symbiont (Parasitology #2) Mira Grant
as much as I enjoy her work, this had too much Dumb Bitch in it, I wanted to slap her.
as much as I enjoy her work, this had too much Dumb Bitch in it, I wanted to slap her.
127beeg
54 Mist in the Mirror Susan Hill
more of the dry gothic ghost stuff I grew up on, I think I had this book confused with another one, good read regardless.
more of the dry gothic ghost stuff I grew up on, I think I had this book confused with another one, good read regardless.
130PaulCranswick
>127 beeg: & >128 cal8769: I got persuaded to have Susan Hill chosen for the British Author Challenge for January 2016. Hope you will join us then. xx
132beeg
55 What could possibly go wrong St Mary's Chronicles Jodi Taylor
Fun stuff, but over all not my favorite, it was kinda weak for the most part. This is setting us up for more somebody is after us.
Fun stuff, but over all not my favorite, it was kinda weak for the most part. This is setting us up for more somebody is after us.
133karenmarie
Hi beeg! I haven't read the newest St. Mary's Chronicles, but most of the series I read have weak books. I usually keep going for 2 or 3 books, but after that, it's Abandoned With Glee.
I finally did that with Stephanie Plum (Janet Evanovich) and Eve Dallas (J.D. Robb). They just weren't going anywhere!
I finally did that with Stephanie Plum (Janet Evanovich) and Eve Dallas (J.D. Robb). They just weren't going anywhere!
134beeg
Hi Karen, yeah i bailed on Stephanie a while back, I still like the St Mary's but after #10 we'll see.
135beeg
56 Hunters Moon Alexandra Sokoloff
First off I hate the cliche writing style, but the story is good enough to keep reading. I wish I had finished the first one before buying the next two books but again the story isn't bad. I still think it should be a werewolf story.
First off I hate the cliche writing style, but the story is good enough to keep reading. I wish I had finished the first one before buying the next two books but again the story isn't bad. I still think it should be a werewolf story.
137beeg
58 Cold Moon Alexandra Sokoloff
Ok, it wasn't terrible, the ending kinda sucked and we never did find out the deal with the 13 year olds. It read like a screen play which annoyed me and left too many threads hanging, if there is a fourth it will be way down the tbr list.
Ok, it wasn't terrible, the ending kinda sucked and we never did find out the deal with the 13 year olds. It read like a screen play which annoyed me and left too many threads hanging, if there is a fourth it will be way down the tbr list.
138beeg
59 City of Stairs Robert Jackson Bennett
So good! I got this of Dr Neu's page after he praised it. At first it wasn't love, political fantasy is not my favorite but the writing caught me and story took off with me. It has some China Mieville and Brandon Sanderson flavor and i can't wait for the next one
So good! I got this of Dr Neu's page after he praised it. At first it wasn't love, political fantasy is not my favorite but the writing caught me and story took off with me. It has some China Mieville and Brandon Sanderson flavor and i can't wait for the next one
140beeg
Thanks for turning me on to Robert Jackson Bennett now I'm reading Mr Shivers
142beeg
61 The Bazaar of Bad Dreams Stephen King
Uncle Stevie does not disappoint I loved every story and can only be grateful I didn't get this the week of Thanksgiving as there would have been takeout.
Uncle Stevie does not disappoint I loved every story and can only be grateful I didn't get this the week of Thanksgiving as there would have been takeout.
143beeg
62 Slade House David Mitchell
An early reviewers win, with cute packaging. The story sucked me right in, I didn't put it down until the last page, it reads very fast. Having read The Bone Clocks it did tie in at the end, but it's a stand alone book as it really doesn't add anything. Over all I liked the concept but found it weak and lacking - I find the endings of his books to be a bit disappointing.
An early reviewers win, with cute packaging. The story sucked me right in, I didn't put it down until the last page, it reads very fast. Having read The Bone Clocks it did tie in at the end, but it's a stand alone book as it really doesn't add anything. Over all I liked the concept but found it weak and lacking - I find the endings of his books to be a bit disappointing.
145beeg
Hey Carrie! never mind I already had three of the stories in other books, I was happy to re-read them
147beeg
63 Shadows of Self Brandon Sanderson
So good! Too bad I can't remember too much from the earlier books, at one point I will re-read the series.
So good! Too bad I can't remember too much from the earlier books, at one point I will re-read the series.
148karenmarie
Hi beeg! I do that, too, sometimes - continue with a series way after I had forgotten the details.
Hope you're having a good Thanksgiving weekend.
Hope you're having a good Thanksgiving weekend.
149beeg
Hi Karen, Thanksgiving was a little more than I bargained for but thank goodness everything is well on my end.
150beeg
64 Blue Labyrinth (Agent Pendergast series) Douglas Preston
Ok there are too many books out there I'm bailing on this series.
Ok there are too many books out there I'm bailing on this series.
151karenmarie
Too many books, too little time. I agree.
152beeg
65 Chimera (Parasitology) Mira Grant
I didn't love this series, it read more YA and too much repetition "the deep warm" how many times do I need to hear about sinking into the deep warm and how many times she needed to visit it? also too much dumb bitch.
I didn't love this series, it read more YA and too much repetition "the deep warm" how many times do I need to hear about sinking into the deep warm and how many times she needed to visit it? also too much dumb bitch.
153beeg
66 Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone J. K. Rowling
a re-read, this is a e-book version with cool gifs and side notes that give an in-depth explanation - pretty cool
a re-read, this is a e-book version with cool gifs and side notes that give an in-depth explanation - pretty cool
155karenmarie
I re-listen to the Jim Dale audiobooks once a year/year and a half..... each time I get something new. So much fun!
159beeg
70 Horrorstör Grady Hendrix
So clever! nice snarky bits towards retail and consumers, the art is excellent and some scary as well.
So clever! nice snarky bits towards retail and consumers, the art is excellent and some scary as well.
160beeg
71 Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (Book 3) J. K. Rowling
I'm watching the movie after I finish up each book, so much fun.
I'm watching the movie after I finish up each book, so much fun.
162ronincats
For my Christmas/Hanukkah/Solstice/Holiday image this year (we are so diverse!), I've chosen this photograph by local photographer Mark Lenoce of the pier at Pacific Beach to express my holiday wishes to you: Peace on Earth and Good Will toward All!
164karenmarie
Merry Christmas and Happy Near Year, beeg!
166beeg
72 Harry Potter And The Goblet Of Fire J. K. Rowling
writing is getting better, story darker - love the pictures in the story, makes me feel like I'm reading a magical book.
writing is getting better, story darker - love the pictures in the story, makes me feel like I'm reading a magical book.
167beeg
73 Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix J. K. Rowling
Still following up with the movie. I also watched the first season of Game of Throne - still not ready to commit to re-reading that series.
Still following up with the movie. I also watched the first season of Game of Throne - still not ready to commit to re-reading that series.
168karenmarie
I tried reading Game of Thrones last year and failed miserably. It didn't grab me at all. I do, however, enjoy the TV series.
Happy New Year and best wishes for all good things in 2016!
Happy New Year and best wishes for all good things in 2016!
169beeg
Hi Karen, I enjoyed the books quite a bit, also love the tv series, I'm deciding if I want to mainline it before the next season starts.
Merry New Year, and bring on the good books 🎉
Merry New Year, and bring on the good books 🎉
170beeg
74 The Daily Coyote Shreve Stockton
I don't remember how I found her blog, but once I did I spent the day reading it. The book wasn't as wonderful but still good.
I don't remember how I found her blog, but once I did I spent the day reading it. The book wasn't as wonderful but still good.
171beeg
75 The Walking Dead vol 1 and 2
graphic novels, no way am I going to invest in this - too short and too expensive.
and yeah I'm counting the both of them as my big ta-da.
This has been a rollercoaster year with deaths, illness, company and selling my old house. Here's to a quiet new year.
graphic novels, no way am I going to invest in this - too short and too expensive.
and yeah I'm counting the both of them as my big ta-da.
This has been a rollercoaster year with deaths, illness, company and selling my old house. Here's to a quiet new year.