Este tema está marcado actualmente como "inactivo"—el último mensaje es de hace más de 90 días. Puedes reactivarlo escribiendo una respuesta.
1majkia
AND
Don't forget to update the wiki: http://www.librarything.com/wiki/index.php/2014_Unofficial_AlphaCAT#November
2fuzzi
I was looking for this earlier, when I was updating my journal...
Wiki is here: http://www.librarything.com/wiki/index.php/2014_Unofficial_AlphaCAT#November
:D
Wiki is here: http://www.librarything.com/wiki/index.php/2014_Unofficial_AlphaCAT#November
:D
3LibraryCin
Well, B is easy. I have options for both MysteryCAT and GeoCAT that fit:
- Even Cat Sitters Get the Blues / Blaize Clement
- The Anteater of Death / Betty Webb
- Bonobo Handshake / Vanessa Woods
I need to look a little closer to see if I have anything for X, Y or Z on my tbr...
- Even Cat Sitters Get the Blues / Blaize Clement
- The Anteater of Death / Betty Webb
- Bonobo Handshake / Vanessa Woods
I need to look a little closer to see if I have anything for X, Y or Z on my tbr...
4majkia
Y.S.Lee- The Body at the Tower
Heir to the Empire - Timothy Zahn
Burn me Deadly - Alex Bledsoe
and if I have time Beauvallet
6LibraryCin
I'm not sure that I'll come up with anything for X, but I have Y and a couple of Zs:
- You Don't Want to Know / Lisa Jackson
- Story of a Girl / Sara Zarr
- Category 5 / E. Zebrowski
- You Don't Want to Know / Lisa Jackson
- Story of a Girl / Sara Zarr
- Category 5 / E. Zebrowski
7fuzzi
You're welcome, friend. :)
You are so busy setting up the threads and Wiki, I just wanted to help. Really.
You are so busy setting up the threads and Wiki, I just wanted to help. Really.
8LittleTaiko
Planning on the following:
B - The Baron in the Trees by Italo Calvino
X - Death of a Red Heroine by Qiu Xiaolong
Y - What You Wish For by Janet Dawson
Z - On Beauty by Zadie Smith
B - The Baron in the Trees by Italo Calvino
X - Death of a Red Heroine by Qiu Xiaolong
Y - What You Wish For by Janet Dawson
Z - On Beauty by Zadie Smith
9Robertgreaves
Starting The Joys of Motherhood by Buchi Emechta.
10majkia
Starting Burn Me Deadly by Alex Bledsoe.
11Robertgreaves
COMPLETED The Joys of Motherhood by Buchi Emecheta
12fuzzi
I have three listed to be read:
Dracula by Bram Stoker
Peter Pan by James Barrie
My Father, My Son by Elmo Zumwalt
Dracula by Bram Stoker
Peter Pan by James Barrie
My Father, My Son by Elmo Zumwalt
13Roro8
I'm reading The Petticoat Men by Barbara Ewing.
14LittleTaiko
Finished one of my four books for this challenge - What You Wish For by Janet Dawson
15Robertgreaves
Starting "Bel-Ami" by Guy de Maupassant.
16luvamystery65
I am super excited because I am few pages away from being officially done with this "unofficial" challenge! I have participated in each month and I look forward to next year. My choices for this month were
B - Paper Doll by Robert B. Parker
X - February 1965: Final Speeches by Malcolm X
Y - I am Malala by Malala Yousafzai
Z - My Life as a White Trash Zombie by Diana Rowland
B - Paper Doll by Robert B. Parker
X - February 1965: Final Speeches by Malcolm X
Y - I am Malala by Malala Yousafzai
Z - My Life as a White Trash Zombie by Diana Rowland
17LibraryCin
X is the only one I couldn't find something for - Malcolm X is a good choice!
18LibraryCin
Category 5: The Story of Camille: Lessons Unlearned from America's Most Violent Hurricane / Ernest Zebrowski & Judith A. Howard
4.5 stars
This is a nonfiction account of Hurricane Camille, which hit primarily Mississippi and Louisiana in August 1969. It also caused massive flooding in Virginia with an amazing amount of rainfall that hit there.
Wow, this was really good. It was a very interesting mix of personal stories and information about the hurricane itself. The hurricane/weather information wasn't dry in the least. I do love storms and reading about them, but occasionally, I will admit that the science can be dry. But I didn't find it at all dry in this book. And the stories just kept going even after the hurricane hit, with the devastation the flooding caused in Virginia. There was even some politics mixed in, as Mississippi, in particular, was still very segregated and resisting any attempts to desegregate. The book was published just after Katrina hit. There were a few brief mentions of it, but they were pretty much finished the book at the time of Katrina.
4.5 stars
This is a nonfiction account of Hurricane Camille, which hit primarily Mississippi and Louisiana in August 1969. It also caused massive flooding in Virginia with an amazing amount of rainfall that hit there.
Wow, this was really good. It was a very interesting mix of personal stories and information about the hurricane itself. The hurricane/weather information wasn't dry in the least. I do love storms and reading about them, but occasionally, I will admit that the science can be dry. But I didn't find it at all dry in this book. And the stories just kept going even after the hurricane hit, with the devastation the flooding caused in Virginia. There was even some politics mixed in, as Mississippi, in particular, was still very segregated and resisting any attempts to desegregate. The book was published just after Katrina hit. There were a few brief mentions of it, but they were pretty much finished the book at the time of Katrina.
19Robertgreaves
COMPLETED Bel-Ami by Guy de Maupassant.
Starting Sociology: A Very Short Introduction by Steve Bruce.
Starting Sociology: A Very Short Introduction by Steve Bruce.
20Robertgreaves
COMPLETED Sociology: A Very Short Introduction by Steve Bruce.
Starting "Three Bags Full" by Leonie Swann.
Starting "Three Bags Full" by Leonie Swann.
21whitewavedarling
Finished Miss Chopsticks by Xinran for X, and getting into The Book of the Lion for B. I haven't made any final decisions for Z, but my Y title is People in the Trees by Hanya Yanagihara.
22Robertgreaves
COMPLETED Three Bags Full by Leonie Swann
23LittleTaiko
Read The Baron in the Trees by Italo Calvino for my B book.
24majkia
Completed Burn Me Deadly by Alex Bledsoe. Such a fun series.
26fuzzi
>25 Roro8: oooh! Good book, hope you enjoy it as well. :)
27LibraryCin
Bonobo Handshake: A Memoir of Love and Adventure in the Congo / Vanessa Woods
4 stars
The author was young and didn't really know what she wanted to do with herself beyond have adventures. She met her fiancee, Brian, at a chimpanzee sanctuary and he convinced her to come with him to Congo to do some research on bonobos, a type of chimp. The book includes memoir of her and Brian + info about both chimps and bonobos + info on Congo and the political upheaval that has gone on there throughout its history.
I really enjoyed this. I love reading/learning about animals, and I have an undergraduate degree in anthropology (cultural, but I also took some primate classes). The Congo info was interesting, as well. Being a neighbour to Rwanda, much of the Tutsi/Hutu genocide carried over into Congo, as well. I will say, though, that I wasn't crazy about the author, herself - I didn't like her much. However, I still really enjoyed the book.
4 stars
The author was young and didn't really know what she wanted to do with herself beyond have adventures. She met her fiancee, Brian, at a chimpanzee sanctuary and he convinced her to come with him to Congo to do some research on bonobos, a type of chimp. The book includes memoir of her and Brian + info about both chimps and bonobos + info on Congo and the political upheaval that has gone on there throughout its history.
I really enjoyed this. I love reading/learning about animals, and I have an undergraduate degree in anthropology (cultural, but I also took some primate classes). The Congo info was interesting, as well. Being a neighbour to Rwanda, much of the Tutsi/Hutu genocide carried over into Congo, as well. I will say, though, that I wasn't crazy about the author, herself - I didn't like her much. However, I still really enjoyed the book.
28Roro8
>26 fuzzi: I'm about a third of the way in, and I'm really liking it so far.
29Robertgreaves
Starting Psychology: A Very Short Introduction by Gillian Butler and Freda McManus.
30Robertgreaves
COMPLETED Psychology: A Very Short Introduction by Gillian Butler and Freda McManus.
Starting "The Thousand Autumns of Jacob de Zoet" by David Mitchell.
Starting "The Thousand Autumns of Jacob de Zoet" by David Mitchell.
31LibraryCin
The Uncommon Reader / Alan Bennett
3 stars
This is a novella. The Queen becomes interested in reading when a travelling library stops nearby. Unfortunately, this starts to affect her duties, so the people around her are concerned about it.
It was ok. I'm not sure I was as enchanted by it as a lot of people. It only took a couple of hours to read.
3 stars
This is a novella. The Queen becomes interested in reading when a travelling library stops nearby. Unfortunately, this starts to affect her duties, so the people around her are concerned about it.
It was ok. I'm not sure I was as enchanted by it as a lot of people. It only took a couple of hours to read.
32whitewavedarling
Finished The Book of the Lion and wrote a full review. Hoping to find more time for The People in the Trees by Hanya Yanagihara later this week....
33LittleTaiko
Finally finished On Beauty by Zadie Smith for my Z book. One more to go - X!
35Robertgreaves
Currently reading "Death in Roman Britain", a virtual boxed set of 3 Aurelia Marcella mysteries by Jane Finnis.
36LibraryCin
Sentenced to Death / Lorna Barrett
3.5 stars
One of Tricia's friends and fellow bookstore owner, Deborah, is killed at the Founder's Day celebration when a plane comes crashing down. No one else sees it, but Tricia is suspicious Deborah was killed on purpose. In the meantime, Deborah's store is quickly sold by her husband and Tricia's best employee is asked to manage the store. And more nefarious things start to happen...
I liked this. I listened to the audio and it managed to hold my attention (always a bit trickier via audio). It might have helped that I already know many of the characters from the previous four or five books in the series. I will be continuing this series, for sure.
3.5 stars
One of Tricia's friends and fellow bookstore owner, Deborah, is killed at the Founder's Day celebration when a plane comes crashing down. No one else sees it, but Tricia is suspicious Deborah was killed on purpose. In the meantime, Deborah's store is quickly sold by her husband and Tricia's best employee is asked to manage the store. And more nefarious things start to happen...
I liked this. I listened to the audio and it managed to hold my attention (always a bit trickier via audio). It might have helped that I already know many of the characters from the previous four or five books in the series. I will be continuing this series, for sure.
37fuzzi
Yes, I got one read!!
Law of the Desert Born by Louis L'Amour.
This is an above-average collection of short stories by that iconic Western author. Included are two stories about Mathurin "Matt" Sabre, and one with Kim Sartain, familiar to those who have read stories of Ward McQueen from the Tumbling K ranch. Included, too, is the gripping "Trap of Gold", also in the War Party collection. Not a lame steer in this bunch, recommended to any who just like a good short story.
Law of the Desert Born by Louis L'Amour.
This is an above-average collection of short stories by that iconic Western author. Included are two stories about Mathurin "Matt" Sabre, and one with Kim Sartain, familiar to those who have read stories of Ward McQueen from the Tumbling K ranch. Included, too, is the gripping "Trap of Gold", also in the War Party collection. Not a lame steer in this bunch, recommended to any who just like a good short story.
38LibraryCin
The Anteater of Death / Betty Webb
4 stars
Lucy, the anteater at Gunn Zoo, is pregnant. When a man is found murdered in her enclosure, she is initially blamed, but they soon find out he was shot before he ended up in her enclosure. Her zookeeper Teddy (Theodora) tries to help out her former (high school) boyfriend (now sheriff), Joe, with the investigation.
I really liked this – of course a lot of my enjoyment was due to the zoo animals. I also loved that the first and last chapters were from Lucy's point of view. I'm definitely planning to read more in the series.
4 stars
Lucy, the anteater at Gunn Zoo, is pregnant. When a man is found murdered in her enclosure, she is initially blamed, but they soon find out he was shot before he ended up in her enclosure. Her zookeeper Teddy (Theodora) tries to help out her former (high school) boyfriend (now sheriff), Joe, with the investigation.
I really liked this – of course a lot of my enjoyment was due to the zoo animals. I also loved that the first and last chapters were from Lucy's point of view. I'm definitely planning to read more in the series.
39Robertgreaves
COMPLETED Death in Roman Britain by Jane Finnis
40LibraryCin
Blind Faith / Ben Elton
4 stars
It is a world where privacy is a crime. Everyone is online all the time for everyone else to see and celebrate. Trafford wants to hold on to a little bit of privacy, but he is questioned why he hasn't yet shared the birthing video of his daughter. At his work, a woman is bullied for not conforming. Another coworker takes him aside and proposes something else illegal...
I liked it almost from the start, and through most of the book would have given it 3.5 stars (good). I ended up bumping up the rating to 4 due to a couple of surprises at the end.
4 stars
It is a world where privacy is a crime. Everyone is online all the time for everyone else to see and celebrate. Trafford wants to hold on to a little bit of privacy, but he is questioned why he hasn't yet shared the birthing video of his daughter. At his work, a woman is bullied for not conforming. Another coworker takes him aside and proposes something else illegal...
I liked it almost from the start, and through most of the book would have given it 3.5 stars (good). I ended up bumping up the rating to 4 due to a couple of surprises at the end.
41majkia
I've begun The Body at the Tower by Y.S. Lee
42Robertgreaves
Starting "A Year of Biblical Womanhood" by Rachel Held Evans
43whitewavedarling
Finished People in the Trees by Hanya Yanagihara. Full review written, adding it to the wiki now...
44Robertgreaves
COMPLETED A Year of Biblical Womanhood by Rachel Held Evans
Starting "The Bone Thief" by V. M. Whitworth
Starting "The Bone Thief" by V. M. Whitworth
45LibraryCin
Story of a Girl / Sara Zarr
3 stars
Deanna was only 13 when her father caught her having sex with her brother's best friend, a 17-year old. Three years later, at 16, her father rarely talks to her. Her brother, Darren, and his girlfriend, Stacey, are living in the basement with their baby, April. Deanna dreams of moving out of the house, along with Darren, Stacey and April.
It was ok. I listened to the audio, narrated by the author. I think the author did well, as she sounded like an angst-y teenager, and there was a lot of that in the book. I can usually take some, but it was a bit much, even for me. The story was ok, though. And it's possible the angst came through even moreso because the author read it that way. It was short and quick to listen to, though.
3 stars
Deanna was only 13 when her father caught her having sex with her brother's best friend, a 17-year old. Three years later, at 16, her father rarely talks to her. Her brother, Darren, and his girlfriend, Stacey, are living in the basement with their baby, April. Deanna dreams of moving out of the house, along with Darren, Stacey and April.
It was ok. I listened to the audio, narrated by the author. I think the author did well, as she sounded like an angst-y teenager, and there was a lot of that in the book. I can usually take some, but it was a bit much, even for me. The story was ok, though. And it's possible the angst came through even moreso because the author read it that way. It was short and quick to listen to, though.
46LibraryCin
You Don't Want to Know / Lisa Jackson
4 stars
Ava was recently released from a psychiatric hospital, where she went in hopes of recovering from the disappearance of her 2-year old son, Noah, two years ago. Now home, she doesn't necessarily trust her family, including her husband and various cousins, who all share the large house on an island. Her husband has hired someone who Ava believes is meant to spy on her. Almost everyone believes Ava to be crazy, as she sees and hears Noah. Although there are significant gaps in her memory, Ava doesn't believe she is crazy and does believe that her son is still out there somewhere. She insists on looking for him.
I really liked this. It wasn't nonstop action, but it drew me in quickly and held my interest. I wanted to keep reading to find out what happened. I also really liked that it had a gothic/creepy atmosphere. This is the first book by Lisa Jackson that I've read, and I would like to read more.
4 stars
Ava was recently released from a psychiatric hospital, where she went in hopes of recovering from the disappearance of her 2-year old son, Noah, two years ago. Now home, she doesn't necessarily trust her family, including her husband and various cousins, who all share the large house on an island. Her husband has hired someone who Ava believes is meant to spy on her. Almost everyone believes Ava to be crazy, as she sees and hears Noah. Although there are significant gaps in her memory, Ava doesn't believe she is crazy and does believe that her son is still out there somewhere. She insists on looking for him.
I really liked this. It wasn't nonstop action, but it drew me in quickly and held my interest. I wanted to keep reading to find out what happened. I also really liked that it had a gothic/creepy atmosphere. This is the first book by Lisa Jackson that I've read, and I would like to read more.
47LibraryCin
The Best Cat Ever / Cleveland Amory
3.25 stars
This is the final book about Cleveland Amory's rescued cat, Polar Bear.
I chose this early in the month to read this month, before my own cat was diagnosed with kidney failure. It hadn't occurred to be until I picked up the book that Polar Bear would not live beyond this book. I don't think it changed how I read the book or what I thought of it, however.
I like Polar Bear and I like the stories about him. I also like the other animal stories that Amory shares; he is an animal activist and runs an animal sanctuary. However, I don't like that so much of the book is not about Polar Bear or the other animals. Some of it was, but over half of it was just Amory's own stories. Polar Bear might get a mention or two amongst those stories. So, for that, I can't quite give the book a “good” (3.5 stars) rating, but because I did enjoy the chapters that did focus on Polar Bear, I have to give it more than “ok” (3 stars).
3.25 stars
This is the final book about Cleveland Amory's rescued cat, Polar Bear.
I chose this early in the month to read this month, before my own cat was diagnosed with kidney failure. It hadn't occurred to be until I picked up the book that Polar Bear would not live beyond this book. I don't think it changed how I read the book or what I thought of it, however.
I like Polar Bear and I like the stories about him. I also like the other animal stories that Amory shares; he is an animal activist and runs an animal sanctuary. However, I don't like that so much of the book is not about Polar Bear or the other animals. Some of it was, but over half of it was just Amory's own stories. Polar Bear might get a mention or two amongst those stories. So, for that, I can't quite give the book a “good” (3.5 stars) rating, but because I did enjoy the chapters that did focus on Polar Bear, I have to give it more than “ok” (3 stars).
48whitewavedarling
Finished last night before the new year came: The Xibalba Murders. Full review written, and I'm adding it to the wiki now, but it wasn't quite as good as I'd hoped...
Meanwhile, Happy New Year, everyone!
Meanwhile, Happy New Year, everyone!
49LibraryCin
I'm happy to have read at least one book for every letter, except I missed X...
I used either the first letter of the title or the first letter of the first or last name of the author (except in January, as I came to things a little bit late to be as organized; in January, I used the first letter of one of the words in the title, I believe).
I used either the first letter of the title or the first letter of the first or last name of the author (except in January, as I came to things a little bit late to be as organized; in January, I used the first letter of one of the words in the title, I believe).
50LittleTaiko
I didn't quite finish my X book - on the bright side, when I finish it in a couple of days I can count it for 2015.