Majkia N3RDs it out - Cubed
Charlas2014 Category Challenge
Únete a LibraryThing para publicar.
Este tema está marcado actualmente como "inactivo"—el último mensaje es de hace más de 90 días. Puedes reactivarlo escribiendo una respuesta.
1majkia
Currently Reading:
--------
Categories:
1. Big Damn Heroes: Tricksters, Heroes, Anti-Heroes
(11/10)
2. Sword in the Darkness: Storming castles, facing down monsters, magic
(8/10)
3. Travels in Time: New worlds, new beings, space opera, hard SF, general weirdness.
(9/10)
4. Fame and Fortune: Quests, puzzles, chases
(10/10)
5. Whodunnits: Mysteries
(15/10)
6. Goggles and cool hats: alt history, steampunk, historical
(13/10)
7. Spies and Lies Spies, Thrills, Conspiracies
(10/10)
8. So Say We All: Group Reads
(5/12)
9. The Stars Made Manifest: Early Reviewers and Gifts
(9/5)
10. Beyond the Wall Scandi/Euro/Misc Mysteries
(7/10)
New Categories Added for Rest of Year
11. Keep Calm and Eliminate the Impossible: Mystery Series I'm Reading
(8/5)
12. Han Shot First: Sci Fi Series I'm reading
(2/5)
13. Lions and Tigers and Dragons, Oh My! : Fantasy Series I'm Reading
(4/5)
14. My Captain Wears Braces: Thriller Series I'm Reading
(3/5)
2majkia
1. Return of the Crimson Guard - Ian C. Esslemont
2. Consider Phlebas - Iain M. Banks
3. Dog On It - Spencer Quinn
4. Flashman - George MacDonald Fraser
5. A Question of Identity - Susan Hill
6. The Black Moth - Georgette Heyer
7. The Picasso Scam - Stuart Pawson
8. Ice Station - Matthew Reilly
9. Dying Light - Stuart MacBride
10. The Judas Strain - James Rollins
11. Beyond Courage: The Untold Story of Jewish Resistance During the Holocaust - Doreen Rappaport
Category 2. The Sword in the Darkness Fantasy, Magic, Storming Castles
1. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone - J.K. Rowling
2. Hammered - Kevin Hearne
3. Cloud Roads - Martha Wells
4. Whispers Under Ground - Ben Aaronovitch
5. The Blue Sword - Robin McKinley
6. The Book of Lost Things - John Connolly
7. Cold Days - Jim Butcher
8. Pines - Blake Crouch
9.
10.
3majkia
1. The January Dancer - Michael Flynn
2. The Player of Games - Iain M. Banks
3. Revelation Space - Alastair Reynolds
4. Use of Weapons - Iain M. Banks
5. Crystal Rain - Tobias Buckell
6. In the Garden of Iden - Kage Baker
7. Ancillary Justice - Anne Leckie
8. Caliban's War - James S.A. Corey
9. The Dervish House - Ian McDonald
10.
4majkia
1. Polaris - Jack McDevitt
2. The Alexander Cipher - Will Adams
3. The Gauguin Connection - Estelle Ryan
4. Mr Penumbra's 24-Hour Bookstore - Robin Sloan
5. The Dante Connection - Estelle Ryan
6. The Maltese Falcon - -Dashiell Hammett
7. Seeker - Jack McDevitt
8. The Braque Connection - Estelle Ryan
9. The Masqueraders - Georgette Heyer
10. A Conspiracy of Violence - Susanna Gregory
5majkia
1. God Save the Child - Robert B. Parker
2. The Pure in Heart - Susan Hill
3. The League of Frightened Men - Nero Wolfe
4. A Rule Against Murder - Louise Penny
5. In the Bleak Midwinter - Julia Spencer-Fleming
6. The Risk of Darkness - Susan Hill
7. The Vows of Silence - Susan Hill
8. The Shadows in the Street - Susan Hill
9. The Betrayal of Trust - Susan Hill
10. Mystery Mile - Margery Allingham
11. The Merchant's House - Kate Ellis
12. From Doon with Death - Ruth Rendell
13. White Nights - Ann Cleeves
14. The Blackhouse - Peter May
15. Murder is Binding - Lorna Barrett
6majkia
1. Bone River - Megan Chance
2. Sweetness at the Bottom of the Pie - Alan Bradley
3. The Gods of Gotham - Lindsay Faye
4. Perdido Street Station - China Mieville
5. A Stranger in Mayfair - Charles Finch
6. Behold, Here's Poison - Georgette Heyer
7. Doomsday Book - Connie Willis
8. A Burial at Sea - Charles Finch
9. The Gilded Fly - Edmund Crispin
10. Whose Body - Dorothy L. Sayers
11. Simon the Coldheart - Georgette Heyer
12. The Somnambulist - Julian Barnes
13. The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society - May Ann Shaffer
7majkia
1. Dark Star - Alan Furst
2. A Trace of Smoke - Rebecca Cantrell
3. The English Assassin - Daniel Silva
4. The Polish Officer - Alan Furst
5. Midnight in Europe - alan Furst
6. The Black Echo - Michael Connelly
7. Mr. Churchill's Secretary - Susan MacNeal
8. The World at Night - Alan Furst
9. A Spy in the House - Y.S. Lee
10. Her Royal Spyness - Rhys Bowen
8majkia
Planned. Will mark as read as/if I finish them.
1. P. G. Wodehouse - February - skipped
2. Raj Quartet 1 - The Jewel in the Crown - March COMPLETED
3. Three Musketeers - March - COMPLETED
4. Margaret Atwood - March - skipped
5. Raj Quartet 2 - Day of the Scorpion -May - COMPLETED
6. Foucault's Pendulum - May - skipped
7. Georgette Heyer - June Read 1
8. Raj Quartet 3 The Towers of Silence - July COMPLETED
9. Armadale - July
10. The Goldfinch - Donna Tartt - August
11. Raj Quartet 4 - A Division of the Spoils - September COMPLETED
12. Pillars of the Earth - 4th Quarter
13. Connie Willis - December
9majkia
"The molecules of your body are the same molecules that make this station and the nebula outside, that burn inside the stars themselves. We are star-stuff. We are the Universe, made manifest, trying to figure itself out. And, as we have both learned, sometimes the Universe needs a change of perspective." - Delenn"
1. Ready Player One - Ernest Cline - 2013 Xmas Swap
2. Netherworld - Lisa Morton - Early Reviewer
3. The Phoenix Guards - Steven Brust - 2012 SantaThing
4. Half a King - Joe Abercrombie - NetGalley
5. A Christmas Hope - Anne Perry - Eary Reviewer
6. The Martian - Andy Weir
7. The Marco Effect - Jussi Adler-Olsen
8. City of Stairs - Robert Jackson Bennett
9. Peter Pan Must Die - John Verdon
10majkia
1. Death at La Fenice - Donna Leon
2. The Bat - Jo Nesbo
3. The White Lioness - Henning Mankell
4. The Damascened Blade - Barbara Cleverly
5. The Absent One - Jussi Adler-Olsen
6. A Conspiracy of Faith - Jussi Adler-Olsen
7. The Purity of Vengeance - Jussi Adler-Olsen
11majkia
1. A Death in the Small Hours - Charles Finch (Charles Lenox 6)
2. Farthing - Jo Walton
3. Burglars Can't Be Choosers - Lawrence Block
4. An Old Betrayal - Charles Finch
5. The Old Fox Deceiv'd - Martha Grimes
6. Gallows View - Peter Robinson
7. The Laws of Murder - Charles Finch
8. The Alto Wore Tweed - Mark Schweizer
12majkia
1. Naked in Death - J.D. Robb
2. Dies the Fire - S.M. Stirling
13majkia
1. Ex-Heroes - Peter Clines
2. Tricked - Kevin Hearne
3. The Spirit Lens - Carol Berg
4. Burn Me Deadly - Alex Bledsoe
14majkia
1. The Soul of Discretion - Susan Hill
2. Devil's Peak - Deon Meyer
3. When Gods Die - C.S. Harris
16VioletBramble
17MissWatson
19majkia
I'm trying to come up with categories that will let me read what I want to read, rather than what will fit into categories.
20majkia
21christina_reads
22rabbitprincess
23majkia
Sixth in the Charles Lenox series, Charles, with wife and baby, goes to the country when his uncle tells him about a series of malicious acts in his town. Charles's life as a member of Parliament is doing remarkably well but he misses his first vocation.
I confess to being a bit mystified and not completely engaged in the Cricket match.
Placed in my new Category 11 - Keep Calm and Eliminate the Impossible. Also a MysteryCAT, and GeoCAT
24mysterymax
25mathgirl40
26DeltaQueen50
28majkia
'duct tape is magic and should be worshiped'
Yes, The Martian should be subtitled MacGyver in Space.
The Martian mission had landed and all was well, until a violent storm swept over the Habitat and caught the crew outside. Mark Watney is swept away, and struck by flying debris. His suit alerts the ship his bio readings are flatline. The rest of the crew fights to get to their vehicle and leaves Mars only barely in time to survive themselves.
Then things get weird for Mark Watney when he wakes up and finds he's alone, hurt and has to figure out how to survive for four years, until the next mission arrives on Mars, with no one knowing he's alive.
What a terrifically fun book! Mark's upbeat, snarky attitude toward Mars and the problems he faces proves he's just not going to let being stranded, nearly killed and then facing starvation kill him, despite Mars's best efforts.
Mark: 'You're sending me to space in a convertible?'
And NASA is just as snarky and geeky
At NASA 'oh no,' Mindy said. 'I might lose my job as an interplanetary voyeur?' 'I remember when you were shy.' 'I'm space paparazzi now. The attitude comes with the job.'
NOTE: I received this copy free through Blogging for Books in exchange for a truthful review
TIOLI, ROOT, 2014CC (Cat 6 - The Stars Made Manifest - ER, Gifts)
29lkernagh
Okay, I keep dodging all of the book bullets flying around LT for The Martian but I have to day, you caught me with that statement!
30majkia
Third in the Department Q series, terrifically dark and yet funny gallows humor with the curmudgeonly Carl Mork.
As I was listening to the audio version, I was remembering, fondly, my European adventures right after I got out of college. I went with a friend, and we traveled by train all over the place. We went to Denmark and on one adventure we were trying to find an archaeological site where a viking ship had fairly recently been found in a barrow. The ship was still in situ and was being drenched in sea water to try to preserve it before they dared move it.
The train stopped miles away so we had to trudge down the country roadside to reach it.
Then to top things off, we were never sure we were on the right train back to civilization. We were trying to get to Odense, but we didn't know how to pronounce the city name so when we asked for directions folks were trying to be helpful but were being misled by our fumbling attempts.
What a great trip that was.
2014CC (CAT 10, Beyond the Wall - Scandi etc. crime), TIOLI
31-Eva-
32PawsforThought
33Henrik_Madsen
35majkia
An interesting start to a series, that details the adventures of a young British woman, raised in America, who is in London at the outbreak of war. Due to friends, she takes a job as a secretary at 10 Downing Street when her predecessor is murdered. Lots of spies, terrorists, both German and Irish, and secrets are revealed.
36majkia
Fourth of the Department Q series, and perhaps the most heart-wrenching. Not as much dark humor to leaven it, but compelling for all that.
37majkia
First in the Small Change series, set in an alternate world where Hitler captures all of Europe and comes to a peace with England. Jews have fled when they could but up until the story begins, Jews are safe, if merely put up with in England.
The main story is that about the murder of a politician at Farthing, a country house. The man is found dead with a German Jewish star pinned to his chest, and the only Jew around is, of course, in the frame.
A difficult book to read because it shows us how easily all our assumptions about safety and humanity can be overthrown.
Definitely planning to continue the series.
38-Eva-
I think that one's my favorite in the series so far. Such a great group of characters.
39majkia
40majkia
Against the backdrop of war across England and France, in England we meet a young man (a nobleman's rejected bastard) who is determined to earn his own way.
Good fun watching Simon grow up and grow strong. But will that icy heart ever find a woman who can melt it?
Category 6 - Historical
85. The World at Night - Alan Furst.
Paris, just before the Germans roll in is a city trying its best to ignore reality. Of course, it can't do so for too long, and that's the case for Jean Casson as well. First he's call up to duty to fight the invasion, but when the French army collapses he has to find his own way to survive, and maybe even strike a blow or two for France (much to his own surprise).
Category 7 - Spies and Lies
41DeltaQueen50
43majkia
1. A Death in the Small Hours - Charles Finch - AlphaCAT, MysteryCAT, TIOLI 7
2. The Martian - Andy Weir - (BloggingforBooks), TIOLI 9
3. A Conspiracy of Faith - Jussi Adler-Olsen - TIOLI 7
4. Mr Churchill's Secretary - Susan MacNeal - TBR Challenge, ROOT, TIOLI 4
5. The Purity of Vengeance - Jussi Adler-Olsen
6. Farthing - Jo Walton - TBRChallenge, AlphaCAT, GeoCAT, ROOT, MysteryCAT, TIOLI 5
7. Simon the Cold Heart - Georgette Heyer TIOLI 2
8. The World at Night - Alan Furst - AlphaCAT, ROOT, MysteryCAT, GeoCAT, TIOLI 7
9. A Spy in the House - Y. S. Lee - ROOT, RandomCAT, MysteryCAT, GeoCAT, TIOLI 3
10.The Mermaids Singing - Val McDermid - ROOT, MysteryCAT, GeoCAT, TIOLI 4
1 Sci Fi, 1 Alt History, 2 Historical, 3 Period Mysteries, 3 Contemporary Mysteries
5 female authors, 5 males
4 ROOTS, 1 Reviewer
Best book of the month: The Martian - Hilariously funny yet suspenseful.
44mysterymax
45majkia
87. The Mermaids Singing - Val McDermid - First in the Tony Hill/Carol Jordan series about a profiler and a budding partnership with a female detective. Can be quite grim, and unsettling as you find yourself looking out the eyes of a serial killer.
88. The Marco Effect - Jussi Adler-Olsen
Curmudgeonly detective Carl Mørck runs his Department Q - closed cases only - in his own way. His assistant Assad, is a Middle Easterner with lots of secrets, some that keep Carl up at night. And his other assistant Rose, has her own problems, one of which is telling Carl off whenever she thinks he needs it.
This out of his squad finds them looking into a missing persons case, with ties to Africa. Meanwhile, a young boy, Marco, is forced to flee when his thieving clan decides he needs to have his legs broken to make him a better beggar. How exactly these two cases fit together leads Carl, Assad and Rose into a world filled with both the down and out and the filthy rich.
Adler-Olsen creates wonderfully complex and intriguing characters, all of whom have depth and breadth. His plots are intricate and told with just enough humor to alleviate the meanness and venality he uncovers.
I received this book through Peguin First Reads for an honest review.
46majkia
Fun romp through 1930s London (and a short stay in Scotland) with a minor royal. Since Georgie has no money, her return to London is a bit strained. So she has to come up with some schemes to help her find a way to eat. Oh, and avoid the Queen who wants to marry her off to another royal family. And, try to figure out just what that handsome Irish man who keeps running into her is up to. And there's that annoyingly upsetting dead man in her bathtub.
90 Burglars Can't be Choosers - Lawrence Block
Bernie might be a burglar but he isn't out to hurt anyone. So when he's approached to burgle an apartment for one specific item (a blue box -no not the Doctor's Blue Box), he figures it's easy money.
Well, it was until he's caught flat-footed by two flatfoots. Oh and he too finds an annoyingly dead guy though this one is in the bedroom at least, not the bathtub.
47LittleTaiko
49majkia
Final piece of the Raj Quartet. WWII has ended and India is about to gain its independence. The British 'occupiers' are pulling out or at least making arrangements for dealing with their new reality.
Incredibly complex social commentary marks the entire series as we see events from all points of view. Alas, not everyone finds their new reality a happy one.
92. The Judas Strain - James Rollins (Cat 1 - Big Damn Heroes)
Fourth in the Sigma series, our intrepid soldier scientists are trying to discover how a mutant virus has gotten loose and more importantly how to neutralize it.
A solid entry in the series. Good fun.
93. Murder is Binding - Lorna Barrett (Cat 5 - Whodunnits)
Cozy murder mystery, first in a series. At least the women talk about things other than guys. I've decided these fluffy books are just not my cup of tea. I like my heroines a bit less perfect.
94. An Old Betrayal - Charles Finch (Cat 11 - Keep Calm and Eliminate the Impossible)
7th in the Charles Lenox series, a good solid addition to the canon. Lots of changes coming for Charles after this entry. And all I can say is 'about damn time.'
95. Naked in Death - J. D. Robb (Cat 12 - Han Shot First - Sci Fi)
First in the 'In Death' series. A book to my taste as far as the mystery and noirish aspects go, and that it is a bit science fictiony is a plus. However, I could have done without so much of the panting sex stuff. I have several others in the series, which I might read to see if there is less in subsequent books, but I don't see this as becoming a favorite series.
50christina_reads
51majkia
53majkia
Interesting world building. But as I'm not a fan of zombies I had to struggle a bit to keep with it. Fun for the most part, with some surprises. I have book 2 of the series so I'll probably read that and hope for the best.
I put it in Category 13 - Fantasy Series, although I could be sci fi as easily.
___________
I'm currently reading City of Stairs which I got for free through Blogging for Books. I was unhappy with it when I started reading it, since it is written in present tense which I really dislike. But somehow this version of present tense is not so annoying as most books I've struggled with .
I'm definitely getting into it, and enjoying it a lot.
54majkia
What is reality? Is it something solid and independent of us, each and every one of us? Or is it created by what we believe, and how we think it is? Can we make the world change by merely creating a shared reality that we all agree to live within? And if so, how can that be altered? Can it be?
Saypur, once a vassal state to the Continent, enslaved, kept poor and controlled, suddenly, by the hand of one man, the Kaj, manages to kill the Divinities that provide the power and knowledge to the Continent. And then, with their protection gone, Saypur goes on to conquer the Continent and turn the tables utterly.
Generations later, a young woman, Shara, who has served Saypur as a spy and provocateur, arrives at the central city on the Continent, the city the Divinities had created as their own, to investigate the death of a rather unimportant professor who'd been sent to Bulikov by Shara's superior.
Shara arrives, and as she delves into the reasons for the professor's death, she finds out that what the professor has discovered could very well change everything.
This was a terrific read. A strong female protagonist, a complex plot, world-building that was deep and elaborate and well-planned. Highly recommended for those who enjoy a fantasy that has depth and thought behind it.
I received this book for a review through Blogging for Books in return for an honest review.
55majkia
This is a re-read for me, second in the Richard Jury series. I really adore this mystery series. Richard Jury is such a sweetheart. He's always got an eye out to any children and dogs involved (not to mention fresh snow to stomp through) and doesn't mind bending the rules in hopes of meeting out justice as opposed to just locking up the bad guys.
And his buddy Melrose Plant is adorable even as Melrose's Aunt Agatha is a hoot.
56majkia
I was a bit disappointed in this book, mainly because I’d just watched DCI Banks on netflix and it was beautifully broody with lots of shots of the location. None of that was in this book, alas.
The mystery was intricate and the character complex, and I already have book 2 so I’ll read it and hope for more atmosphere!
57majkia
My 100th read for the year is the 4th in the Iron Druid Series, Tricked. Atticus and his apprentice are, as usual, being hunted down by various and sundry bad things. Oberon, on the other hand, is his usual badass self. Fun series.
58RidgewayGirl
60majkia
61PawsforThought
63rabbitprincess
65RidgewayGirl
66MissWatson
67christina_reads
68mysterymax
70DeltaQueen50
I am a big fan of the Peter Robinson Alan Banks series, but from what I remember his books started out slow and then around Book 5 or 6 they started improving. I certainly agree with Kay, In a Dry Season was excellent.
71majkia
Not at all what I expected when I began it, this comedy of manners and silliness of society tells the tale of a pair of grifters, who are masquerading as brother and sister, with the added fun of a sex reversal for both of them.
Confusing at first, but great fun once it gets going. Can they manage not to be caught, when certain acquaintances begin to look into their backgrounds? And just why are they so intent on keeping up the disguise and what exactly is their mysterious father up to?
72majkia
73majkia
Fourteenth in the Harry Dresden series. Harry, once a lowly magical PI in Chicago, is now the Winter Night for Mab a Queen of Fairie (It’s a long complicated road). He’s not happy in his new position and is even less happy when he hears the world is in danger and he’s the only one who can do something about it. And, of course, Mab picks right then to give him is first assignment, and it’s a doozy.
Very much the usual sort of story, with Harry so harried on all sides he doesn’t have five minutes to think about anything, but is rushing around ducking enemies and trying desperately to come up with a plan to save the world.
The usual suspects put in an appearance and do what they can to help him.
The end was a real surprise, and it changes the game once again, with Harry reeling as his position suddenly impacts his friends – again.
74-Eva-
Cool cover - looks like a children's book.
>73 majkia:
Ii just finished book 11 - such a great series!
76majkia
Far outside my usual reading, a friend lent me this book. It was not the easiest read in the world, a reminder of the horrible things mankind does to one another, complete with heart-breaking pictures.
Primarily it made me angry that there are so many apologists and deniers these days who try to pretend history is pretty and no horrible things really happened, that it is all some sort of liberal plot. Sigh.
Such villainy, with even the victims finding it hard to believe the horrors they were about to face. Still, the little acts of courage must give us hope.
Doesn't really fit my categories except perhaps for Big Damn Incredible Heroes.
77BookLizard
78mathgirl40
80majkia
A typically complexly plotted and dense sci fi entry from McDonald. The location is a major part of the story with wonderful descriptions and atmosphere. The characters are intriguing and interesting, and you can't imagine how these disparate people will eventually come together to resolve this futuristic thriller.
I loved it.
81-Eva-
I've been looking at that one so many times, but if it has good world-building, it'll go on the wishlist. So, BB taken, I guess. :)
82majkia
First book of the series, Wayward Pines.
A sort of cross between the TV shows Twin Peaks and The Prisoner.
Ethan, a Secret Service agent, is on his way to Wayward Pines, Idaho, to investigate the disappearance of two of his colleagues., when he is involved in a major traffic accident. At first he can’t remember much, not even sure who he is. But as his memories come back, he’s faced with stranger and stranger facts regarding the town, its inhabitants and if he will ever find a way to leave.
83majkia
- Cat 4 - Fame and Fortune
Third in the Pendergast series, this one finds our mysterious FBI agent once again haunting the halls of the Museum of Natural History. A tearing down of an old NYC neighborhood has uncovered a buried basement that is full of bodies, bodies that have had horrible surgical practices done upon them.
Pendergast again enlists the help of a museum employee and the reporter Smithback to discover the secrets of the serial killer. And, as the investigation progresses, a copycat is suddenly killing more people.
At last we learn more about Pendergast, his interests and a little of his past.
A compelling read, with definite touches of horror.
84majkia
The 8th book in the Simon Serailler series does not fail to fascinate. Simon, with someone in his life, is discovering he’s more like his father than he wants to admit. Cat is still struggling with the changes in her life, and their father’s second marriage is a mess.
Then Simon goes undercover to expose a child sex ring.
That’s when things go wrong for everyone.
Highly recommended, with Simon’s family as fascinating as he and his cases are.
85luvamystery65
86majkia
Grand daughter Kerra gave birth to her second child, a boy, Ryvr James. Her hubby is currently in Afghanistan with the Air Force.
Her mom took her to the hospital yesterday afternoon having contractions but they sent her home. She got home and a few hours later her water broke. Back to the hospital.
They'd planned to induce her on the 17th so we weren't expecting his arrival quite yet!
87mysterymax
88luvamystery65
89RidgewayGirl
90BookLizard
92rabbitprincess
95majkia
4th Book in the Dave Gurney series.
I received this book free through Edelweiss publishing in return for an unbiased review.
I have not read the previous Dave Gurney books, and although I'm a serial reader and try to only read series books in order, I did not feel too confused regarding happenings in the previous books, even when they are mentioned directly.
The characters were interesting and complex enough to keep me interested. The settings were interesting and colorful and fit the story quite well.
As for the puzzle and the mystery, I solved it long before our crack detective got to it. Even so, I enjoyed the psychological complexity involved in trying to understand who the killer was, and what the motivation for the murders were in the first place. And I can see how assumptions can easily blind people personally involved into missing key pieces of a puzzle and thus be led astray.
In short, I enjoyed the book and found it interesting enough to consider reading the series from the beginning.
97DeltaQueen50
99majkia
First in the Emberverse series, 4th if you include the Nantucket books.
One of the best writers of dystopia novels, in my opinion. Stirling concentrates on how people will adapt, change, adjust, survive when a real disaster strikes.
In the Nantucket series, the island is hit by some sort of brilliant light and sent back in time to the Iron Age.
In the Emberverse series, he moves westward to Idaho and we learn the same event did not move the rest of the world into the past, but instead just turns out the lights as well as stops every other machine beyond the very basic sort.
We follow two people primarily: Juniper, an old fashioned witch as she calls herself, a believer in the goddess and the coven leader of a small group, and Mike, who, when the change comes is piloting a small plane across Idaho taking a wealthy family to their ranch for a vacation.
Mike first has to fight his suddenly non-functional plane to the ground and keep himself and his passengers alive, then he has to trek them out of the wilderness to find some sort of help. It takes them a bit longer to realize what has happened, although Mike is aware that his emergency equipment is non-functional, like the plane.
Juniper, meanwhile, is caught in a small town, and experiences the first evidences of lawlessness and violence. She’s a smart cookie though, and works to get herself, her daughter and a few friends out of town toward the small cabin she inherited from her grandfather.
Highly recommended, but bluntly violent given the situations the good guys find themselves in. Still, good to see how people can learn to rise above disaster and fight to do what is right.
100mysterymax
101majkia
102majkia
Genre Rating:
Portier de Savin-Duplais is a failed magician. He’s archivist at the Collegia Magica. He’s settled, and expects nothing more. But one day his distant cousin, Phillipe, the King of Sabria, requires his presence. With that visit, Portier is drawn into an investigation of a plot to kill the king. And, Portier meets a very different, very frightening mage, who while they investigate proves almost everything Portier believes about magic to be wrong.
Interesting and well drawn world. The characters are complex and the writing is very good.
I listened to the audio and enjoyed the narrator.
103christina_reads
104BookLizard
105majkia
First of a series taking place in South Africa. A struggling alcoholic detective is on the trail of a serial killer who targets child abusers. Bad enough his life is a mess, and he’s fighting off the draw of the booze, but then suddenly the search gets personal.
Quite good for a first in series. I’ll try to continue this one.
Generally speaking, I'm not a fan of struggling alcoholic cops, but the setting and cultural aspects of this were intriguing and different.
106DeltaQueen50
107majkia
Category 13: Lions, and Tigers and Dragons
Genre: Fantasy, the sword kind. Rating: Great fun.
I was too old to keep having ephiphanies.
But the advantage to my plan was that, for the most part, all I had to do was wait. Since there was no way to get around this animal, it seemed an especially good plan.
Eddie LaCrosse is a sword-jockey, as he calls himself. He's a bit past his prime, has an, ahem, colorful background, and is therefore smart- most of the time- and has no illusions.
So when a girl who'd obviously been beaten and tortured runs into him on the road, he's a bit less than enthusiastic to help her. But, well, what the hell, he doesn't have anything else on at the moment.
Well, that's when things start going pear-shaped.
Second in the Eddie LaCrosse series (and how can you not like a hero named Eddie), Burn me Deadly is a fun read, with a reluctant hero, some intriguing pals, and a chase that keeps you guessing throughout.
I look forward to reading more of Eddie, Liz and Little Blackie.
108lkernagh
109mysterymax
111majkia
Genre: Period Mystery
Rating: Very Good
The 8th in the Charles Lenox series, finds Charles in very different circumstances than previously. He’s grown, widened his views, and admits he is getting older. And for some reason, he’s being attacked in the newspapers.
However, when a police detective he and Dallington know is found murdered, the two swing into actions to discover who would dare to kill a Scotland Yard detective, and just what the detective had learned that made that murder necessary.
A nice pleasant cozy sort of mystery, but with some realistic looks at London in the mid 1800s.
112majkia
Genre: Historical Mystery
Rating: Very Good
A complexly woven mystery set in the aftermath of the Restoration. Tomas Chaloner was a spy for Therloe, the spymaster for the now dead and not missed Cromwell. Charles II is firmly in place but there is still much thoughts of revenge and suspicion regarding those who were seen as helping Cromwell and killing the King when he took power.
Chaloner is newly returned from Holland where he’d been spying on the Dutch, and is now penniless and masterless. He becomes sucked into conspiracies, or at least perceived conspiracies and finds himself unable to trust anyone but his Dutch lover.
Then things get even more complicated.
Colorful and detailed settings, well developed characters and a mystery that keeps one guessing throughout most of the book.
113majkia
Genre: Cozy Mystery
Rating: Good
I confess I missed a lot of humor in this book, since it is based on Episcopal church happenings. But I did enjoy what I understood and found the main character a hoot, literally, when he gets his owl.
The mystery was pretty convoluted and was hard to solve which is a plus especially for cozy mysteries.
If you get all the musical and religious humor you’ll enjoy it probably more than I did.
115majkia
Genre: Period Mysteries
Rating: Very Good
Second in the Sebastian St. Cyr series of period mysteries.
It is 1811 and Prinny is, as usual, in Brighton. But he wasn’t prepared for the dead woman he found in his rooms.
Devlin is called in and asked to investigate. Did the Regent kill her, or was it a set up? Devlin is inclined to tell them all to go to Hell, but then he sees a necklace around the dead woman’s neck. The last time he’d seen that necklace was around his mother’s throat just before her sailboat sank and took her to the bottom of the channel.
Nicely complex characters, with a hero who can be single-mindedly bloodthirsty yet caring for those he loves. The miseries of the time were all too clearly painted. The murder and the mystery surrounding it was convoluted and complex enough to keep me from figuring out the fine points throughout.
I’ll be eager to get to the next in the series.
116DeltaQueen50
117rabbitprincess
118majkia
The Goblin Emperor by Katherine Addison
The Alehouse Murders by Maureen Ash
The Book of Strange New Things - Michel Faber
A Darkling Sea - James L Cambias
@diana.n did a great job! And, I had a lot of great suggestions in the comments, as well. Thanks everyone!
And Happy Holidays to everyone.
119LittleTaiko
120majkia
121majkia
Genre: Period Mystery
Rating: Very Good
My last read for 2014.
This is the second book in the series The Agency.
Mary Quinn works for an all woman agency who hires out for detective and spy work in Victorian London.
Mary is a girl from the streets who was trained by the agency. She uses her street smarts to good effect. In this outing, Mary is undercover as a boy hired as a gofer at a building site in London, trying to understand how one of the workers fell to his death from the bell tower where Big Ben is being installed.
Intriguing character development and likable main characters. London, and its poor are their own characters in the series.