mkboylan's 2014 reading Part 2
Esto es una continuación del tema mkboylan's 2014 reading Part 1.
CharlasClub Read 2014
Únete a LibraryThing para publicar.
Este tema está marcado actualmente como "inactivo"—el último mensaje es de hace más de 90 días. Puedes reactivarlo escribiendo una respuesta.
1mkboylan
BOOK 37 - Cathedral of the Wild by Boyd Varty
Boyd Varty is a third generation member of a widely known conservationist family in Africa. Many people have read the books of the previous generation and still not find this repetitive at all. Varty brings his perspective as a small child growing up on the Londolozi Game Reserve in South Africa. The mission of Varty and his family has been to restore wild lands to their earlier condition, causing rivers to flow again and animals to return. He writes about his life living closely with elephants, lions, impalas and other wild animals. His love for these creatures shines through in his lyrical writing, as does his love for smaller species, insects, butterflies and others. Varty presents a clear picture and understanding of the interworking of all species and plants. His life that includes many traumatic events and experiences, from almost losing a leg to a crocodile, to being assaulted by men, leading him to examine both "nature" and man, realizing they of course are one and the same.
Boyd's writing lit up my days there while I was reading this book; it was a very pleasurable experience. I have marked many beautiful passages to return to just to feel them again.
The last couple of chapters tell of Varty's spiritual search to find meaning and develop understanding of all that he has experienced.
This is a five star read. In one word: beautiful.
This is an early review book.
Boyd Varty is a third generation member of a widely known conservationist family in Africa. Many people have read the books of the previous generation and still not find this repetitive at all. Varty brings his perspective as a small child growing up on the Londolozi Game Reserve in South Africa. The mission of Varty and his family has been to restore wild lands to their earlier condition, causing rivers to flow again and animals to return. He writes about his life living closely with elephants, lions, impalas and other wild animals. His love for these creatures shines through in his lyrical writing, as does his love for smaller species, insects, butterflies and others. Varty presents a clear picture and understanding of the interworking of all species and plants. His life that includes many traumatic events and experiences, from almost losing a leg to a crocodile, to being assaulted by men, leading him to examine both "nature" and man, realizing they of course are one and the same.
Boyd's writing lit up my days there while I was reading this book; it was a very pleasurable experience. I have marked many beautiful passages to return to just to feel them again.
The last couple of chapters tell of Varty's spiritual search to find meaning and develop understanding of all that he has experienced.
This is a five star read. In one word: beautiful.
This is an early review book.
3labfs39
Isn't it wonderful when a ER book turns out to be a five star read? Congrats on the new thread too.
ETA: >235 And if you want a historical account, I found the Rape of Nanking to be memorable.
And re: The London Eye Mystery, I like the tie in to Girl Scouts. We have a girl who is on the spectrum along with her brother, and it takes a lot of patience and understanding on all sides to make it work successfully.
ETA: >235 And if you want a historical account, I found the Rape of Nanking to be memorable.
And re: The London Eye Mystery, I like the tie in to Girl Scouts. We have a girl who is on the spectrum along with her brother, and it takes a lot of patience and understanding on all sides to make it work successfully.
4baswood
Great review of Cathedral of the Wild and what a great title.
5mkboylan
>4 baswood: Thanks. I also loved the title. I worry about how my mood effects my reviews, especially when I see one like this with such varied reactions. I had finished a couple of downer books and this one was so light I even read it slowly just to stay there and relax awhile. So maybe my rating was high. Well for LT readers anyway, it got high ratings on Amazon, no surprise.
7avidmom
>6 mkboylan: LOL!
9NanaCC
Just catching up, Merrikay. I was away for a long weekend in Maine with no internet service on the island. (That has its pluses and minuses)
Nice review of Cathedral of the Wild.
Nice review of Cathedral of the Wild.
10dchaikin
>6 mkboylan: : ) this is one book about which I'm glad I forgot so much.
>5 mkboylan: an emotionally dependent 5 stars? Still Varty sounds good.
>5 mkboylan: an emotionally dependent 5 stars? Still Varty sounds good.
11baswood
>6 mkboylan: The Metamorphosis and other stories You missed the best bit - the other stories.
12mkboylan
BOOK 39 - Stuffocation by James Wallman
Wallman has brought something new to the analysis of the possible demise of materialism. Rather than another how-to book about minimalism or getting rid of stuff, this is a book of theory and analysis, illuminated with case studies. That combination makes for an interesting and informative read.
Wallman is known as a trend forecaster. This is a valuable skill which can be helpful in a multitude of areas such as economics, healthcare, education, etc. and Wallman takes it seriously. He has developed an algorithm based on research and facts. He examines a series of factors from how a particular phenomenon effects lives to how easily it is transmitted to determine if it will continue to grow.
The methodology is fascinating and can be applied to many other ideas by the reader. The main question being examined in this book is whether or not minimalism or some other contradiction to materialism will save us from our current model of overworking and drowning in our "rewards". Are those who become minimalists more satisfied and satisfied enough to maintain that style? What about a more happy medium? Is the current trend toward focusing on experiences rather than things sustainable? All of these questions are placed in historical context of the industrial revolution, which allowed humans to move from working for survival, to a place of working for luxuries, which gave us a choice in the type of work we do and how we spend our time. Some people have compared this occurrence to Maslow's Hierarchy of Needs, suggesting that now that society has been able to feed itself more easily, it can move up that hierarchy to fulfill other psychological needs.
I found the book intriguing and very well documented. My daughter found it useful enough to take several boxes of stuff to the thrift shop and is only getting started.
This is an early review book.
Wallman has brought something new to the analysis of the possible demise of materialism. Rather than another how-to book about minimalism or getting rid of stuff, this is a book of theory and analysis, illuminated with case studies. That combination makes for an interesting and informative read.
Wallman is known as a trend forecaster. This is a valuable skill which can be helpful in a multitude of areas such as economics, healthcare, education, etc. and Wallman takes it seriously. He has developed an algorithm based on research and facts. He examines a series of factors from how a particular phenomenon effects lives to how easily it is transmitted to determine if it will continue to grow.
The methodology is fascinating and can be applied to many other ideas by the reader. The main question being examined in this book is whether or not minimalism or some other contradiction to materialism will save us from our current model of overworking and drowning in our "rewards". Are those who become minimalists more satisfied and satisfied enough to maintain that style? What about a more happy medium? Is the current trend toward focusing on experiences rather than things sustainable? All of these questions are placed in historical context of the industrial revolution, which allowed humans to move from working for survival, to a place of working for luxuries, which gave us a choice in the type of work we do and how we spend our time. Some people have compared this occurrence to Maslow's Hierarchy of Needs, suggesting that now that society has been able to feed itself more easily, it can move up that hierarchy to fulfill other psychological needs.
I found the book intriguing and very well documented. My daughter found it useful enough to take several boxes of stuff to the thrift shop and is only getting started.
This is an early review book.
13baswood
My daughter found it useful enough to take several boxes of stuff to the thrift shop and is only getting started
Make sure your books don't disappear Merrikay
Make sure your books don't disappear Merrikay
14mabith
Stuffocation does sound interesting. With materialism it depends so much on situation. After I become disabled I started numerous collections, as having objects I liked around helped me feel better about not being able to leave the house much. Likewise with books, even though print books are hard on my hands I still add to my book collection, as having them to look at is a general comfort (and obviously one has to provide a complex library for one's guests).
16mkboylan
Avid, Lisa, Dan, I had to force myself to finish that story because it was mostly boring and no I didn't like the cockroach! I haven't previously been so bothered by them, having mega exposure in the southern U.S. as a child, and living in Panama a year, but for some reason this one really creeped me out. Plus, you could have told the story in one sentence using family therapy instead of Freudian analysis: Oldest child works his ass off for this family who takes advantage until he stops and then they manage to shoulder a little responsibility on their own.
and baswood are you serious that the other stories are better?
Hi Colleen! I feel the same ambiguity about having no internet, esp on vacation. curse/blessing right?
>13 baswood: good one bas - altho I am so inundated I might not notice if the wrong books disappeared. I downsized my houe but not my library so still have lots in boxes. I think I'm about ready to do some book weeding tho.
>14 mabith: - yes, obviously one has to!
I hear you about the situation and have to agree. There are also just some objects with so much meaning...and it is not easy to separate things from experiences e.g. skis. He does say some people have a garage full of sporting equipment they use for experiences versus other kinds of possessions, but I think it,s all rather iffy. I keep trying to focus on giving my grandchildren experiences rather than things, like a zoo pass instead of a doll or something,but then of course they want to head to the store for backpacks and water bottles and exit through the gift shop. Still, I try and it is fun. I want to take them on a dogsled ride this winter.
Books don't count, right? Actually he does say electronic books don't count.
and baswood are you serious that the other stories are better?
Hi Colleen! I feel the same ambiguity about having no internet, esp on vacation. curse/blessing right?
>13 baswood: good one bas - altho I am so inundated I might not notice if the wrong books disappeared. I downsized my houe but not my library so still have lots in boxes. I think I'm about ready to do some book weeding tho.
>14 mabith: - yes, obviously one has to!
I hear you about the situation and have to agree. There are also just some objects with so much meaning...and it is not easy to separate things from experiences e.g. skis. He does say some people have a garage full of sporting equipment they use for experiences versus other kinds of possessions, but I think it,s all rather iffy. I keep trying to focus on giving my grandchildren experiences rather than things, like a zoo pass instead of a doll or something,but then of course they want to head to the store for backpacks and water bottles and exit through the gift shop. Still, I try and it is fun. I want to take them on a dogsled ride this winter.
Books don't count, right? Actually he does say electronic books don't count.
17mkboylan
BOOK 40 - Books, Books, Books a Hilarious Collection of Literary Cartoons ed by S. Gross and Jim Charlton
Thanks bragan for recommending this.
What's not to like about literary/books cartoons? Fun little collection. I didn't get all of them but several made me laugh out loud.
Thanks bragan for recommending this.
What's not to like about literary/books cartoons? Fun little collection. I didn't get all of them but several made me laugh out loud.
18avidmom
Haven't read the Kafka book, but
Oldest child works his ass off for this family who takes advantage until he stops and then they manage to shoulder a little responsibility on their own.
sounds like the overall plot of the show, "Arrested Development."
HA!
Oldest child works his ass off for this family who takes advantage until he stops and then they manage to shoulder a little responsibility on their own.
sounds like the overall plot of the show, "Arrested Development."
HA!
19mabith
>16 mkboylan: Books surely can't count. They're educational! I don't really count craft supplies either, if I'm honest... I think the possessions are more important for children really. To learn how to take care of their things, to have physical reminders of happy memories, to feel a sense of security during turbulent times. I do make it a point to never give storebought toys to my nieces and nephews. They get books, handmade scarves and hats and the occasional handknit toy.
20detailmuse
Stuffocation sounds interesting. I try to be a minimalist regarding "stuff's" clutter and status aspects.
>he does say electronic books don't count
I need to read the book because I disagree with that. e-stuff may have less impact on status, but it still clutters and makes it hard to see the rest of what's there. I clear e-books off my device (they stay in the cloud) as soon as I've reviewed them, and admit that I sometimes clean up my computer files (photos, documents) too.
>he does say electronic books don't count
I need to read the book because I disagree with that. e-stuff may have less impact on status, but it still clutters and makes it hard to see the rest of what's there. I clear e-books off my device (they stay in the cloud) as soon as I've reviewed them, and admit that I sometimes clean up my computer files (photos, documents) too.
21bragan
>17 mkboylan: Glad you enjoyed it! I don't know that I consider the collection as a whole "hilarious," myself, but it was a pleasant diversion.
As for "stuff," I love mine, and love having a lots of things I own and like or might find useful around me. (Especially the books, of course!) While part of me thinks the devotees of minimalism have admirable goals, I have decided to refuse to feel guilty about my own stuff-accumulating habits.
As for "stuff," I love mine, and love having a lots of things I own and like or might find useful around me. (Especially the books, of course!) While part of me thinks the devotees of minimalism have admirable goals, I have decided to refuse to feel guilty about my own stuff-accumulating habits.
22mkboylan
BOOK 41 - Sendero by Max R. Tomlinson
Revolution and mystery in Peru? I couldn't resist that. I know nothing at all about Peruvian politics and government and this was a great way to start getting a little info. This is one of those books I prefer reading electronically so I can click right to wiki and get some background and definitions. I learned about The Shining Path, the Communist party in Peru whose goal is world wide revolution, as well as the ruling government, and the corruption and ambiguity in everyone. Another look at what drives people to violence, how they choose a side, personal versus political. There were interesting female and male characters who were both important and a refreshing comparative lack of sexism. This is the first in the series and I'll be reading the next one. I think it will be fun to watch this author develop.
RichardDerus reviewed this on his mystery thread and that review is on the book page. If you are at all interested, read his excellent review as mine is so brief, just a quickie. I was intending to read the next one in the series in a couple of weeks, but Richard has already posted a review of it that made me run right to Amazon for the $2.99 ebook right away.
Thanks Richard!
Revolution and mystery in Peru? I couldn't resist that. I know nothing at all about Peruvian politics and government and this was a great way to start getting a little info. This is one of those books I prefer reading electronically so I can click right to wiki and get some background and definitions. I learned about The Shining Path, the Communist party in Peru whose goal is world wide revolution, as well as the ruling government, and the corruption and ambiguity in everyone. Another look at what drives people to violence, how they choose a side, personal versus political. There were interesting female and male characters who were both important and a refreshing comparative lack of sexism. This is the first in the series and I'll be reading the next one. I think it will be fun to watch this author develop.
RichardDerus reviewed this on his mystery thread and that review is on the book page. If you are at all interested, read his excellent review as mine is so brief, just a quickie. I was intending to read the next one in the series in a couple of weeks, but Richard has already posted a review of it that made me run right to Amazon for the $2.99 ebook right away.
Thanks Richard!
23mkboylan
>18 avidmom: yes it does! Sounds like the perspective of many oldest children whether it is true or not, but it certainly often can be!
>19 mabith: I think you nailed it regarding children and physical possessions, although I hadn't thought about it till you mentioned it. your post reminded me of a list I used to use when teaching human development, the moral development part. Children of different ages were asked what their most valued possession was. the younger ones responded with different toys, whereas the older ones responded with friends, parents, things like that (not things). Developmentalists say that is due to cognitive development, that younger children are concrete in their thinking still, which of course changes over time. If I was still teaching I'd quote you on that because you said it so well I think. So glad you brought that up.
>20 detailmuse: Isn't that the truth? I finally unsubscribed to those free ebook emails when i got to 700 unread books on my Kindle. None of them are in categories either so what a mess i have on my hands!
>21 bragan: I like it! I SO enjoy looking at my books! I may get rid of some, but plan to keep most.
>19 mabith: I think you nailed it regarding children and physical possessions, although I hadn't thought about it till you mentioned it. your post reminded me of a list I used to use when teaching human development, the moral development part. Children of different ages were asked what their most valued possession was. the younger ones responded with different toys, whereas the older ones responded with friends, parents, things like that (not things). Developmentalists say that is due to cognitive development, that younger children are concrete in their thinking still, which of course changes over time. If I was still teaching I'd quote you on that because you said it so well I think. So glad you brought that up.
>20 detailmuse: Isn't that the truth? I finally unsubscribed to those free ebook emails when i got to 700 unread books on my Kindle. None of them are in categories either so what a mess i have on my hands!
>21 bragan: I like it! I SO enjoy looking at my books! I may get rid of some, but plan to keep most.
24mkboylan
BOOK 42 - Lethal Dispatch by Max Tomlinson
In Tomlinson's first thriller Sendero Inez joins Peruvian rebel group the Shining Path, to avenge the death of her father. In this follow-up she tries to leave the group and gets caught up in one last assignment in order to buy her way out. She ends up involved with fascists in Argentina and gets a look at life from another perspective. I found that part fascinating, and the plot itself intriguing and entertaining. The reader sees what it is like to be inside the mansion when the mothers of the disappeared are demonstrating daily outside your front door. Five stars and I'm off to find out what happened to the other characters in Sendero in another Tomlinson book.
In Tomlinson's first thriller Sendero Inez joins Peruvian rebel group the Shining Path, to avenge the death of her father. In this follow-up she tries to leave the group and gets caught up in one last assignment in order to buy her way out. She ends up involved with fascists in Argentina and gets a look at life from another perspective. I found that part fascinating, and the plot itself intriguing and entertaining. The reader sees what it is like to be inside the mansion when the mothers of the disappeared are demonstrating daily outside your front door. Five stars and I'm off to find out what happened to the other characters in Sendero in another Tomlinson book.
26Polaris-
Hi Merrikay! Enjoying your thread as ever. Just for the record I love looking at my books on the shelves and don't want to part with them. I also enjoy rearranging them and making them fit together in reasonably logical groupings on shelves. (Especially fun when a haul has just been bagged!) I have though started to put the odd coloured sticker on the spines of those that can go to the charity shops...the duplicates and the duds. When I have enough for a box then out they'll go.
27mkboylan
BOOK 43 - Queen of the Night by J. A. Jance
Too many characters introduced too quickly. I couldn't keep them straight and even by the end didn't know who was who. Good story, too bad.
Too many characters introduced too quickly. I couldn't keep them straight and even by the end didn't know who was who. Good story, too bad.
28mkboylan
>25 NanaCC: Hi Colleen - I liked learning more about Peru. and Argentina.
>26 Polaris-: Hi Paul - I just took 3 bags to the thrift store. Yay!
Yesterday I saw a pic of a bed made out of books. Gives you more shelf space LOL. SO funny! My husband said yeah that's just what I need.
https://www.facebook.com/AuthorMaryBalogh/photos/a.186291551491885.39771.1748103...
>26 Polaris-: Hi Paul - I just took 3 bags to the thrift store. Yay!
Yesterday I saw a pic of a bed made out of books. Gives you more shelf space LOL. SO funny! My husband said yeah that's just what I need.
https://www.facebook.com/AuthorMaryBalogh/photos/a.186291551491885.39771.1748103...
29janeajones
Catching up and enjoying your reviews -- especially Cathedral of the Wild. I saw that pic on FB -- I think I'd worry about tumbling towers of books as I slept.
30Linda92007
>24 mkboylan: I was intrigued by your review of Sendero, bought the ebook, and now there are more? I enjoy thrillers that have some substance to them and particularly those set in other countries. Thanks for introducing me to Tomlinson, Merrikay.
31mkboylan
>29 janeajones: Thanks Jane, Cathedral was a great book!
>30 Linda92007: Glad you enjoyed it Linda. I learned about it from Richard Derus on his mystery thread.
>30 Linda92007: Glad you enjoyed it Linda. I learned about it from Richard Derus on his mystery thread.
32mkboylan
BOOK 44 - Who Sings to the Dead by Max Tomlinson
The last in Tomlinson's Peruvian mystery series. Whoa oh whoops! Brain freezes happening more and more often! LOL Woe is me. This one focuses on Nina again and I loved it. Not going to review a few here because I got behind waiting for my new keyboard, PLUS lost some reviews when I updated my iPAD. Richard Derus wrote a great review.
The last in Tomlinson's Peruvian mystery series. Whoa oh whoops! Brain freezes happening more and more often! LOL Woe is me. This one focuses on Nina again and I loved it. Not going to review a few here because I got behind waiting for my new keyboard, PLUS lost some reviews when I updated my iPAD. Richard Derus wrote a great review.
33mkboylan
BOOK 45 - Kith: the Riddle of the Childscape by Jay Griffiths
BOOK 46 - Virginia Woolf in 90 Minutes by Paul Strathern
BOOK 47 - Border Insecurity Why Big Money, Fences, and Drones Aren't Making Us Safer by Sylvia Longmire
BOOK 48 - Spider Woman's Daughter by Anne Hillerman
BOOK 49 - Belfast Diary: War as a Way of Life by John Conroy
I loved every single one of these books and plan to review them.
BOOK 46 - Virginia Woolf in 90 Minutes by Paul Strathern
BOOK 47 - Border Insecurity Why Big Money, Fences, and Drones Aren't Making Us Safer by Sylvia Longmire
BOOK 48 - Spider Woman's Daughter by Anne Hillerman
BOOK 49 - Belfast Diary: War as a Way of Life by John Conroy
I loved every single one of these books and plan to review them.
34avidmom
Oh good. That means I have time to go grab some popcorn and a soda and settle in here ......
35labfs39
lost some reviews when I updated my iPAD
Too bad! Are you going to recreate them, or just move on?
Too bad! Are you going to recreate them, or just move on?
38Polaris-
I look forward to your reviews Merrikay. Belfast Diary looks very interesting.
39mkboylan
BOOK 50 - The Late Bourgeois World by Nadine Gordimer
BOOK 51 - Telex from Cuba by Rachel Kushner
BOOK 52 - Bad Karma in the Big Easy by D. J. Donaldson
BOOK 53 - The Prophet by Michael Koryta
BOOK 51 - Telex from Cuba by Rachel Kushner
BOOK 52 - Bad Karma in the Big Easy by D. J. Donaldson
BOOK 53 - The Prophet by Michael Koryta
41janeajones
Looking forward to your thoughts on these.
42labfs39
I loved The Garden of Evening Mists. What did you think?
44mkboylan
>42 labfs39: Lisa I LOVED it! I thought it was brilliant. Have you read his other book? I am definitely planning to.
45labfs39
I haven't yet, but I'm looking forward to it. I actually thought I had bought it, but when I got home realized it was a duplicate copy of Garden of Evening Mists. What a dunce! I had to return it. {chagrined}
46tonikat
I've had the last hundred pages of The Garden of Evening Mists on hold for a couple of months, I'm looking forward to finishing it and then seeing what you think.
48streamsong
>56 mkboylan: Once more we matched on an ER book. I have another one in front of it to read and review before I make it to this one, though.
49labfs39
I just finished Underground Girls of Kabul today. What did you think?
50mkboylan
>49 labfs39: OMG Lisa I loved it! You? Hmmm what would be more fun and informative, to agree or disgree?
51mkboylan
>48 streamsong: and please come back and tell us what you think Streamsong after you read it.
52labfs39
>50 mkboylan: I liked it too, but I can pretend not to. ;-) I had my review half written and lost it. I hate that, and I haven't even attempted to redo it. Grrr.
53mkboylan
>52 labfs39: ah jeez I lost a whole bunch of notes on Kith and a couple of other books and haven't written a review since cause I'm so cranky! That sucks!
54mkboylan
BOOK 57 - Antler Dust by Mark Stevens
55mkboylan
BOOK 58 - out of order - Still Midnight by Denise Mina.
56mkboylan
BOOK 59 - Dark Moon Crossing by Sylvia Nobel
I can't believe I did that. I couldn't resist the storyline description about U.S./Mexico border issues, wanting to hear different views in fiction. Yuck. Suspense with some romance thrown in that makes you want to slap people.
I can't believe I did that. I couldn't resist the storyline description about U.S./Mexico border issues, wanting to hear different views in fiction. Yuck. Suspense with some romance thrown in that makes you want to slap people.
57VivienneR
>56 mkboylan: I love a review with a good strong opinion. Nice :)
58Polaris-
Hi Merrikay - I also enjoyed your opinion of Dark Moon Crossing - considerably more than sounds like you enjoyed the book!
61mkboylan
BOOK 61 - With a Daughter's Eye: A Memoir of Margaret Mead and Gregory Bateson by Mary Catherine Bateson
Simply one of the most interesting books I have ever read. Fascinating look at how Bateson, her parents Margaret Mead and Gregory Bateson think and perceive the world and then how they choose to respond to it. Interesting look at intellectual life and interaction between people with differing perspectives. Of course with Mead anthropological thinking is addressed, while with Bateson, psychological thinking is addressed.
Simply one of the most interesting books I have ever read. Fascinating look at how Bateson, her parents Margaret Mead and Gregory Bateson think and perceive the world and then how they choose to respond to it. Interesting look at intellectual life and interaction between people with differing perspectives. Of course with Mead anthropological thinking is addressed, while with Bateson, psychological thinking is addressed.
62mkboylan
BOOK 62 - Natchez Burning by Greg Iles
I am a fan of Iles and have read all of his novels but was a little taken aback when I realized this long-awaited new one is 798 pages. Wasn't sure I'd get through it, but not only did I get through it, I was never once bored. The story focuses on unsolved murders during the Civil Rights era in Mississippi and Louisiana, based on extensive research by the author.
I am a fan of Iles and have read all of his novels but was a little taken aback when I realized this long-awaited new one is 798 pages. Wasn't sure I'd get through it, but not only did I get through it, I was never once bored. The story focuses on unsolved murders during the Civil Rights era in Mississippi and Louisiana, based on extensive research by the author.
63detailmuse
>61 mkboylan: that sounds interesting! Onto the wishlist.
lol also interesting how you've sync'ed your numbers on books-read and thread-posts, sorry to throw it off :)
lol also interesting how you've sync'ed your numbers on books-read and thread-posts, sorry to throw it off :)
65RidgewayGirl
Way to mess things up, MJ! ; )
I liked the first few books by Greg Iles that I read -- the setting is unusual enough to lure me -- but I eventually got tired of reading about affluent, worthy white men with hot wives being menaced by people who weren't affluent white men. And once I'd noticed that, I couldn't not notice it. So don't notice that, is what I'm saying.
I liked the first few books by Greg Iles that I read -- the setting is unusual enough to lure me -- but I eventually got tired of reading about affluent, worthy white men with hot wives being menaced by people who weren't affluent white men. And once I'd noticed that, I couldn't not notice it. So don't notice that, is what I'm saying.
66mkboylan
BOOK 63 - Tahoe Ghost Boat by Todd Borg
Usually 5 stars for Borg this one 3 stars. Too much description and I got impatient. Others may be infatuated with the description of e.g. a Native American type of trap, software on boats, tromping through snow. Still love the characters though and will continue to follow Borg.
Usually 5 stars for Borg this one 3 stars. Too much description and I got impatient. Others may be infatuated with the description of e.g. a Native American type of trap, software on boats, tromping through snow. Still love the characters though and will continue to follow Borg.
67mabith
From the title I like to imagine that Tahoe Ghost Boat is a sort of Nancy Drew/Hardy Boys type of book for very rich kids who vacation in Tahoe quite a lot. Since it doesn't sound like a series I'd enjoy I'm going to keep my happy image of kids in posh clothes solving the crimes of the rich.
68rebeccanyc
Just catching up. Margaret Mead was such an interesting person, so that memoir sounds fascinating.
69dchaikin
Just posting to let you know I'm still following. I don't actually know who Margaret Mead and Gregory Bateson are, but I'm intrigued by book and post 61.
70janeajones
Interesting review of the Mead/Bateson book. I used to see Margaret Mead walking around the upper Westside near the Natural History Museum in NYC when we lived there in the late 1970s.
71mkboylan
BOOK 64 - Blindsighted by Karen Slaughter
Four stars if you like that kind of stuff. Good plot, VERY grizzly. VERY grizzly. Actually, gross.
Four stars if you like that kind of stuff. Good plot, VERY grizzly. VERY grizzly. Actually, gross.
72avidmom
>71 mkboylan: Nope. Can't handle gross....... Um, by the way, that's a great last name to have if you're going to write "grizzly, gross" stuff, is it not? ;)
73labfs39
>71 mkboylan: Appropriate pen name, I assume?
74rebeccanyc
>71 mkboylan: >72 avidmom: >73 labfs39: I used to have a list of people's names that were appropriate for their occupations, but it got lost in some cleanup of paper piles. The only one that I remember right now is a man named Flicker who used to run the National Audubon Society, but I had some 20 or 25 names on the list and it was very funny.
76mkboylan
BOOK 65 - Faithless by Karin Slaughter Yes, more Karin Slaughter. It really holds my attention well and I'm hiding out from tough stuff right now. But - then along came:
BOOK 66 - Travels with Casey by Benoit Denizet-Lewis just in time for a nice peaceful break from the thriller stuff. I very much enjoyed this book. The author travels around the US in an RV with his dog Casey with whom he has an ambiguous relationship. That in itself is quite refreshing after all the sappy dog books out. Each chapter addresses a different topic so there is nice variety. I also travel in an RV with a dog so found it all pretty interesting. Some topics: dog park drama, (:)), dog rescue, strays in general, strays on reservations, different cultural attitudes toward pets, homeless people with dogs. There were actually several perspectives I had not considered that changed my mind on some topics. Good info, not technical but does cite several research studies I found interesting. For that: five stars.
BOOK 66 - Travels with Casey by Benoit Denizet-Lewis just in time for a nice peaceful break from the thriller stuff. I very much enjoyed this book. The author travels around the US in an RV with his dog Casey with whom he has an ambiguous relationship. That in itself is quite refreshing after all the sappy dog books out. Each chapter addresses a different topic so there is nice variety. I also travel in an RV with a dog so found it all pretty interesting. Some topics: dog park drama, (:)), dog rescue, strays in general, strays on reservations, different cultural attitudes toward pets, homeless people with dogs. There were actually several perspectives I had not considered that changed my mind on some topics. Good info, not technical but does cite several research studies I found interesting. For that: five stars.
77mkboylan
Thanks to all of you who have continued to post while I haven't been very sociable. I've been reading but have not felt like reviewing. In the last couple of months my youngest daughter got married in a beautiful ceremony at Lake Tahoe, and my mom died from Parkinson's/Lewy Body so my head and heart have been spinning. All went well however, if that is the way to describe it all. That is, bride and groom and family and friends all enjoyed the beautiful AND relaxed wedding. And my mother had wonderful care for five years at her assisted living facility as well as wonderful hospice care, which made it possible for her to not have to leave her facility. My family and friends have been so supportive and helpful. It was also great to continue to find your comments despite my lack of participation so a special thank you to you all.
78NanaCC
I am so sorry about your mother, Merrikay. I am sure the emotions have been all over the place with your daughter's wedding happening at the same time. Big hugs to you.
79RidgewayGirl
I'm glad your mother had good hospice care. Take care of yourself. What a season of joy and sorrow.
80rebeccanyc
Very sorry about your mother, Merrikay.
82avidmom
>77 mkboylan: So sorry about your mom, merrikay. I'm sure it'll take a while to get back to "normal" (whatever that is) but when you do feel up to it again, will look forward to your comments on your reads here. XD
((((big hugs))))))
((((big hugs))))))
83VivienneR
So sorry to hear about your mother Merrikay. You've been on an emotional roller-coaster and need to recover. I'll look forward to reading your posts again soon.
84dchaikin
Touched by your post and wish I could give you a hug. I'm sorry about your mother, and happy for your daughter.
85mkboylan
BOOK 67 - Compound Fractures by Stephen White
86mkboylan
I wish I was more in the mood for reviewing because I have read some wonderful books in the last couple of months, and just don't have the energy to do them justice. I'm not going to be able to catch up so am just going to be back and mention a couple probably.
Border Insecurity: Why Big Money, Fences and Drones Aren't Making Us Safer by Sylvia Longmire
This is the best book I have read about border issues. As a former Air Force officer and special agent, Longmire is in an excellent position to elucidate the various factors that must be addressed if we are to have any success, regardless of how you define that success. The most important thing she does is to separate out security concerns from immigration issues. Once that is done, the problems, objectives, and solutions become easier to determine. For example, she state that the U.S. Border patrol is suited to handle security problems, but not immigration problems. That alone was worth the read for me. This is a very interesting and readable book on what can seem to be a complicated issue. I highly recommend it for anyone with even the slightest interest in border control.
This is an early review book.
I really loved this book. It is well researched and I think the most important thing written about the U.S. borders. Five stars.
Border Insecurity: Why Big Money, Fences and Drones Aren't Making Us Safer by Sylvia Longmire
This is the best book I have read about border issues. As a former Air Force officer and special agent, Longmire is in an excellent position to elucidate the various factors that must be addressed if we are to have any success, regardless of how you define that success. The most important thing she does is to separate out security concerns from immigration issues. Once that is done, the problems, objectives, and solutions become easier to determine. For example, she state that the U.S. Border patrol is suited to handle security problems, but not immigration problems. That alone was worth the read for me. This is a very interesting and readable book on what can seem to be a complicated issue. I highly recommend it for anyone with even the slightest interest in border control.
This is an early review book.
I really loved this book. It is well researched and I think the most important thing written about the U.S. borders. Five stars.
87NanaCC
>86 mkboylan: Nice review, Merrikay. I can see where issues of security and immigration may be confused by some. I may have to look for that one.
88RidgewayGirl
Border Insecurity: Why Big Money, Fences and Drones Aren't Making Us Safer does sound worth reading. Although I saw the word "Longmire" and thought that the title was a poor one for a mystery set in Wyoming.
89labfs39
Sounds like an interesting and timely book.
I wish I was more in the mood for reviewing
Me too...
I wish I was more in the mood for reviewing
Me too...
90mkboylan
>88 RidgewayGirl: LOL. I kept getting distracted by "Longmire" also.
Hi Colleen and Lisa! Thanks or reading.
I really enjoyed this book - quick and easy read really, also LOTS of references and research.
Hi Colleen and Lisa! Thanks or reading.
I really enjoyed this book - quick and easy read really, also LOTS of references and research.
91rebeccanyc
Agreeing with everyone that it sounds like an interesting and important book. Thanks.
92mkboylan
Still catching up on early review copies:
The Underground Girls of Kabul: in Search of a Hidden Resistance in Afghanistan by Jenny Nordberg
It was the "hidden resistance" phrase that attracted me to this book. I've been realizing more and more in the last few year that there is much more resistance worldwide from women to their oppression, than I see in the media. Nordberg, who has contributed to a Pulitzer winning series in the NYT, and was also awarded the Robert F. Kennedy Award for Excellence in Journalism for her documentary about Afghan women, seemed like an excellent source to address this topic.
While in Kabul, Norderg learned about a phenomenon known as bacha posh, the practice of Afghan girls living as boys. These girls dress as boys, take on the mannerisms and posture of boys, and talk and behave like Afghan boys. Perhaps most importantly, they are allowed outside the home, unlike most girls.
Poverty is one reason some parents choose to have a daughter live as a son. Boys can work, whereas girls cannot, so this "fake" boy can increase the household income. Another cause of bacha posh is an old belief that if a woman has not been able to have a male child, having one of her daughters live as a boy increases the woman's chance of birthing a son. Additionally, there are some parents who simply want their girls to have the increased opportunities that come with living as bacha posh. They are not only allowed to work, but also to attend school, to play outdoors, including sports, and to learn to behave in the more assertive and aggressive manner expected of males.
When puberty approaches, it is time for the girls to return to their female role. They simply begin to start dressing and behaving as a girl, and although people are aware of it, they simply do not speak of it. It is always a concern that if they wait too long there will be much difficulty in making this transition. Some girls are reluctant to give up the freedom that has accompanied this period. They must learn to walk like a female, talk like a female, etc. It could be difficult to find a husband for such an assertive woman. Alternatively, more educated men may prefer an educated wife so it can be a positive this way.
It was in this group of people that Nordberg found resistance by women to sexism. This resistance has grown. As these women who have lived as males mature, some of them have become active politically and in their communities, contributing to this resistance movement.
This is a fascinating study and a well written and intriguing read. Five stars.
The Underground Girls of Kabul: in Search of a Hidden Resistance in Afghanistan by Jenny Nordberg
It was the "hidden resistance" phrase that attracted me to this book. I've been realizing more and more in the last few year that there is much more resistance worldwide from women to their oppression, than I see in the media. Nordberg, who has contributed to a Pulitzer winning series in the NYT, and was also awarded the Robert F. Kennedy Award for Excellence in Journalism for her documentary about Afghan women, seemed like an excellent source to address this topic.
While in Kabul, Norderg learned about a phenomenon known as bacha posh, the practice of Afghan girls living as boys. These girls dress as boys, take on the mannerisms and posture of boys, and talk and behave like Afghan boys. Perhaps most importantly, they are allowed outside the home, unlike most girls.
Poverty is one reason some parents choose to have a daughter live as a son. Boys can work, whereas girls cannot, so this "fake" boy can increase the household income. Another cause of bacha posh is an old belief that if a woman has not been able to have a male child, having one of her daughters live as a boy increases the woman's chance of birthing a son. Additionally, there are some parents who simply want their girls to have the increased opportunities that come with living as bacha posh. They are not only allowed to work, but also to attend school, to play outdoors, including sports, and to learn to behave in the more assertive and aggressive manner expected of males.
When puberty approaches, it is time for the girls to return to their female role. They simply begin to start dressing and behaving as a girl, and although people are aware of it, they simply do not speak of it. It is always a concern that if they wait too long there will be much difficulty in making this transition. Some girls are reluctant to give up the freedom that has accompanied this period. They must learn to walk like a female, talk like a female, etc. It could be difficult to find a husband for such an assertive woman. Alternatively, more educated men may prefer an educated wife so it can be a positive this way.
It was in this group of people that Nordberg found resistance by women to sexism. This resistance has grown. As these women who have lived as males mature, some of them have become active politically and in their communities, contributing to this resistance movement.
This is a fascinating study and a well written and intriguing read. Five stars.
93rebeccanyc
Wow! That is fascinating -- and weird. Hope things can change.
94baswood
>92 mkboylan: Very interesting Merrikay to read about this in a society that values the male child so much.
95detailmuse
Merrikay, sending a smile and a warm heart to you for your recent months. Thanks for writing the reviews that bring Border Insecurity and The Underground Girls of Kabul to broader attention.
96labfs39
Nice review of Underground Girls of Kabul. I read it in Maine, started a review, and lost the whole thing. I was so frustrated that I haven't gone back and started over. Must do that because 1) it was a good book deserving attention and 2) it was an ER book. sigh.
97mkboylan
BOOK 69
Fractured Angel by Ken Williams
I requested this book because of the subject matter, homelessness and mental health, and the social work experience of the author. The story tells of the frustrations of workers in social services, and the lack of knowledge of many of the general public. The main characters learn from each other, despite some initial hostility due to their different perspectives. It was a great premise that I looked forward to reading about, but the writing was stilted and the plot didn't flow naturally. I'm interested enough to try this author again and see if his skills develop because he has good information to pass on. Two star first novel.
I received this book through the Library Thing early reviewers program.
Don't. I was lucky to get half way through.
Fractured Angel by Ken Williams
I requested this book because of the subject matter, homelessness and mental health, and the social work experience of the author. The story tells of the frustrations of workers in social services, and the lack of knowledge of many of the general public. The main characters learn from each other, despite some initial hostility due to their different perspectives. It was a great premise that I looked forward to reading about, but the writing was stilted and the plot didn't flow naturally. I'm interested enough to try this author again and see if his skills develop because he has good information to pass on. Two star first novel.
I received this book through the Library Thing early reviewers program.
Don't. I was lucky to get half way through.
98mkboylan
BOOK 70 - Panic in a Suitcase by Yelena Akhtiorskaya
This author does a good job of bringing up some issues and difficulties experienced by Russian immigrants that I had not thought about. She goes beyond the typical issues of living, into deeper and subtle emotional experiences that are not always named. Because of that I kept reading. However, I had a hard time following the story and the relationships between the characters. Three stars.
I noticed others found it more readable than I did. Perhaps I'm too distracted.
This author does a good job of bringing up some issues and difficulties experienced by Russian immigrants that I had not thought about. She goes beyond the typical issues of living, into deeper and subtle emotional experiences that are not always named. Because of that I kept reading. However, I had a hard time following the story and the relationships between the characters. Three stars.
I noticed others found it more readable than I did. Perhaps I'm too distracted.
99mkboylan
>93 rebeccanyc: yes Rebecca and they were both very enjoyable books.
>94 baswood: - yah - I was surprised that it was so accepted!
>95 detailmuse: - Thanks!
Lisa - LOL I did the same thing! I wrote a review of this that I was happy with and then deleted it! So maddening! I'm already behind on early reviews so couldn't afford to miss one.
>94 baswood: - yah - I was surprised that it was so accepted!
>95 detailmuse: - Thanks!
Lisa - LOL I did the same thing! I wrote a review of this that I was happy with and then deleted it! So maddening! I'm already behind on early reviews so couldn't afford to miss one.
100avidmom
>97 mkboylan: Just stopping by to catch up. I thought you might be interested in this thread:
http://www.librarything.com/topic/178609
http://www.librarything.com/topic/178609
101mkboylan
BOOK 71 - Indelible by Karin Slaughter
103mkboylan
BOOK 73 - Blind Pursuit by Matthew F. Jones
Still binging on thriller/mystery fiction. I liked this one four stars worth, but it does involve a child abduction so beware. I liked the characters because they seemed realistic and I enjoyed watching them wrestle with their choices, and appreciated the background on the perpetrators.
Still binging on thriller/mystery fiction. I liked this one four stars worth, but it does involve a child abduction so beware. I liked the characters because they seemed realistic and I enjoyed watching them wrestle with their choices, and appreciated the background on the perpetrators.
104mkboylan
BOOK 74 - To Murder a Saint by Nicole Loughan
Silly mystery - didn't realize it is a novella, which was of course silly of me.
Silly mystery - didn't realize it is a novella, which was of course silly of me.
105mkboylan
BOOK 75 - No Cry for Help by Grant McKenzie
106mkboylan
Powell's in Portland today! Yahoo! Good for the spirit!
The Molly Maguires by Wayne G. Broehl Jr.
In the Shadow of the Buddha by Matteo Pistono
Cinema Nirvana by Dean Sluyter
The Gruesome Acts of Capitalism by David Lester
Red Skies at Night Journal of Revolutionary Strategy and Praxis Issue Two
The Molly Maguires by Wayne G. Broehl Jr.
In the Shadow of the Buddha by Matteo Pistono
Cinema Nirvana by Dean Sluyter
The Gruesome Acts of Capitalism by David Lester
Red Skies at Night Journal of Revolutionary Strategy and Praxis Issue Two
109mkboylan
BOOK 78 - In Her Shadow by August McLaughlin
Don't do it! Don't know how I got into this one but thought I was reading V.C. Andrews for a minute there. Gross!
Don't do it! Don't know how I got into this one but thought I was reading V.C. Andrews for a minute there. Gross!