Este tema está marcado actualmente como "inactivo"—el último mensaje es de hace más de 90 días. Puedes reactivarlo escribiendo una respuesta.
1SomeGuyInVirginia
'Deal me in!
I'll add all books read here, as well as a separate post for each book as I finish it.
March
1) The Subjugated Beast, R. R. Ryan (March 28)
2) Burn, Witch, Burn!, Abraham Merritt (March 29)
April
3) Bury Him Darkly, John Blackburn (April 1)
4) The Hunger and Other Stories, Charles Beaumont (April 4)
5) Doctors Wear Scarlet, Simon Raven (April 7)
6) Fully Dressed and in His Right Mind, Michael Fessier (April 9)
7) The Search for Joseph Tully, William H. Hallahan (April 13)
8) The Search for J.D. Salinger, Ian Hamilton (April 18)
9) The Sins of the Cities of the Plain, Jack Saul (April 19)
10) In Matto's Realm, by Friedrich Glauser (April 20)
11) Nothing But the Night, John Blackburn (April 23)
12) Japanese Tales of Mystery and Imagination, Edogawa Rampo (April 24)
May
13) Fight Club, Chuck Palahniuk (May 2)
14) Easy Go, Michael Crichton (May 3)
15) The Sense of an Ending, Julian Barnes (May 4)
16) Knock Three-One-Two, Fredric Brown (May 8)
17) The Household Traitors, by John Blackburn (May 11)
18) 361, BY Donald E. Westlake (May 14)
19) Bite Me, by Christopher Moore (May 18)
20) Children of the Night, by John Blackburn (May 20)
21) The Unsuspected, by Charlotte Armstrong (May 23)
22) Merlin's Furlong, by Gladys Mitchell (May 30)
23) Down With Skool!, by Geoffrey Willans and Ronald Searle
June
24) A Life of Privilege, Mostly, by Gardner Botsford (June 1)
25) Binary, by Michael Crichton (June 5)
The Birds, Frank Baker: I'm not a fan of moralizing sci-fi and put this aside about 1/3 way in. If you liked Earth Abides, this is perfect for you. The scenes with the birds are creepy, though. (June 8)
26) Choice Cuts, by Pierre Boileau and Thomss Narcejak (June 9)
27) Hell! Said the Duchess, by Michael Arlen (June 12)
28) Invisible Ink: How 100 Great Authors Disappeared, by Christopher Fowler (June 15)
29) Film Freak, by Christopher Fowler (June 19)
July
30) Vendetta, by Michael Dibdin (July 2)
31) The Dreaming Jewels, by Theodore Sturgeon (July 4)
32) In the Flesh, by Clive Barker (July 12)
33) I Am the Cat, by Rosemary Kutak (July 15)
34) Whom Gods Destroy, by Clifton Adams (July 24)
35) Watch Your Back, by Donald Westlake (July 31)
August
36) Mr. Mercedes, by Stephen King (August 2)
37) The Code of the Woosters, by P.G. Wodehouse (August 7)
38) A Night for Screaming, by Harry Whittington (August 22)
39) Plastic, by Christopher Fowler (August 23)
40) Hell Train, by Christopher Fowler (August 26)
41) Blue Octavo, by John Blackburn (August 31)
September
42) The Incubus, by Ray Russell (September 12)
43) A Ring of Roses, by John Blackburn (September 15)
44) The Cabinet of Curiosities, by Douglas Preston and Lincoln Child (September 16)
45) And To My Nephew Albert I Leave The Island What I Won Off Fatty Hagan In A Poker Game, by David Forrest (September 17)
October
46) Stolen Prey, by John Sandford (October 3)
47) Progeny of the Adder, by Leslie H. Whitten (October 13)
48) 14 of My Favorites in Suspense, by Alfred Hitchcock (October 18)
49) Surprise Party, by William Katz (October 21)
50) The Laughing Policeman, by Maj Sjowall and Per Wahloo (October 23)
51) The Saltmarsh Murders, by Gladys Mitchell (October 26)
52) Firebreak, by Donald E. Westlake (as Richard Stark) (October 26)
53) Black Christmas, by Thomas Altman (October 31)
November
54) The Somnambulist, by Jonathan Barnes (November 9)
55) 61 Hours, by Lee Child (November 17)
56) Jaws, by Peter Benchley (November 25)
57) The House Next Door, by Anne Rivers Siddons (November 27)
December
58) Diary, by Chuck Palahniuk (December 6)
59) Wolf, by Mo Hayder (December 10)
60) A Damsel in Distress, by P. G. Wodehouse (December 16)
61) Broken Boy, by John Blackburn (December 16)
62) Shattered Hourglass, by J. L. Bourne (December 25)
63) Watching You, by Michael Robotham (December 30)
64) Revival, by Stephen King (December 30)
65) Seance on a Wet Afternoon, by Mark McShane (December 31)
I'll add all books read here, as well as a separate post for each book as I finish it.
March
1) The Subjugated Beast, R. R. Ryan (March 28)
2) Burn, Witch, Burn!, Abraham Merritt (March 29)
April
3) Bury Him Darkly, John Blackburn (April 1)
4) The Hunger and Other Stories, Charles Beaumont (April 4)
5) Doctors Wear Scarlet, Simon Raven (April 7)
6) Fully Dressed and in His Right Mind, Michael Fessier (April 9)
7) The Search for Joseph Tully, William H. Hallahan (April 13)
8) The Search for J.D. Salinger, Ian Hamilton (April 18)
9) The Sins of the Cities of the Plain, Jack Saul (April 19)
10) In Matto's Realm, by Friedrich Glauser (April 20)
11) Nothing But the Night, John Blackburn (April 23)
12) Japanese Tales of Mystery and Imagination, Edogawa Rampo (April 24)
May
13) Fight Club, Chuck Palahniuk (May 2)
14) Easy Go, Michael Crichton (May 3)
15) The Sense of an Ending, Julian Barnes (May 4)
16) Knock Three-One-Two, Fredric Brown (May 8)
17) The Household Traitors, by John Blackburn (May 11)
18) 361, BY Donald E. Westlake (May 14)
19) Bite Me, by Christopher Moore (May 18)
20) Children of the Night, by John Blackburn (May 20)
21) The Unsuspected, by Charlotte Armstrong (May 23)
22) Merlin's Furlong, by Gladys Mitchell (May 30)
23) Down With Skool!, by Geoffrey Willans and Ronald Searle
June
24) A Life of Privilege, Mostly, by Gardner Botsford (June 1)
25) Binary, by Michael Crichton (June 5)
The Birds, Frank Baker: I'm not a fan of moralizing sci-fi and put this aside about 1/3 way in. If you liked Earth Abides, this is perfect for you. The scenes with the birds are creepy, though. (June 8)
26) Choice Cuts, by Pierre Boileau and Thomss Narcejak (June 9)
27) Hell! Said the Duchess, by Michael Arlen (June 12)
28) Invisible Ink: How 100 Great Authors Disappeared, by Christopher Fowler (June 15)
29) Film Freak, by Christopher Fowler (June 19)
July
30) Vendetta, by Michael Dibdin (July 2)
31) The Dreaming Jewels, by Theodore Sturgeon (July 4)
32) In the Flesh, by Clive Barker (July 12)
33) I Am the Cat, by Rosemary Kutak (July 15)
34) Whom Gods Destroy, by Clifton Adams (July 24)
35) Watch Your Back, by Donald Westlake (July 31)
August
36) Mr. Mercedes, by Stephen King (August 2)
37) The Code of the Woosters, by P.G. Wodehouse (August 7)
38) A Night for Screaming, by Harry Whittington (August 22)
39) Plastic, by Christopher Fowler (August 23)
40) Hell Train, by Christopher Fowler (August 26)
41) Blue Octavo, by John Blackburn (August 31)
September
42) The Incubus, by Ray Russell (September 12)
43) A Ring of Roses, by John Blackburn (September 15)
44) The Cabinet of Curiosities, by Douglas Preston and Lincoln Child (September 16)
45) And To My Nephew Albert I Leave The Island What I Won Off Fatty Hagan In A Poker Game, by David Forrest (September 17)
October
46) Stolen Prey, by John Sandford (October 3)
47) Progeny of the Adder, by Leslie H. Whitten (October 13)
48) 14 of My Favorites in Suspense, by Alfred Hitchcock (October 18)
49) Surprise Party, by William Katz (October 21)
50) The Laughing Policeman, by Maj Sjowall and Per Wahloo (October 23)
51) The Saltmarsh Murders, by Gladys Mitchell (October 26)
52) Firebreak, by Donald E. Westlake (as Richard Stark) (October 26)
53) Black Christmas, by Thomas Altman (October 31)
November
54) The Somnambulist, by Jonathan Barnes (November 9)
55) 61 Hours, by Lee Child (November 17)
56) Jaws, by Peter Benchley (November 25)
57) The House Next Door, by Anne Rivers Siddons (November 27)
December
58) Diary, by Chuck Palahniuk (December 6)
59) Wolf, by Mo Hayder (December 10)
60) A Damsel in Distress, by P. G. Wodehouse (December 16)
61) Broken Boy, by John Blackburn (December 16)
62) Shattered Hourglass, by J. L. Bourne (December 25)
63) Watching You, by Michael Robotham (December 30)
64) Revival, by Stephen King (December 30)
65) Seance on a Wet Afternoon, by Mark McShane (December 31)
3karenmarie
Hi Larry! Better late than never. Anxiously looking forward to seeing what you'll post this year.
4SomeGuyInVirginia
Hey Karen! I've been reading lots of obscure weird fiction; reprint houses are springing up like mushrooms, and some of the works are out of copyright and available on the interweb. Viva free books!
5SomeGuyInVirginia
The Subjugated Beast, R. R. Ryan (March 28)
Proto Shirley Jackson, reminds me of one of Stephen King's better known works.
Proto Shirley Jackson, reminds me of one of Stephen King's better known works.
6SomeGuyInVirginia
Burn, Witch, Burn!, Abraham Merritt (March 29)
Some of the scenes have that vividly cinematic quality I've come across in genre books from the early 30s.
Some of the scenes have that vividly cinematic quality I've come across in genre books from the early 30s.
9SomeGuyInVirginia
Doctors Wear Scarlet, Simon Raven (April 7)
A really classy Jacqueline Susann novel. This is the second Raven book I've read and both had scenes that made me want to wash my brain.
A really classy Jacqueline Susann novel. This is the second Raven book I've read and both had scenes that made me want to wash my brain.
10SomeGuyInVirginia
Fully Dressed and in His Right Mind, Michael Fessier (April 9)
Loved this weird book. Fessier was a screenwriter and it shows here.
Loved this weird book. Fessier was a screenwriter and it shows here.
11SomeGuyInVirginia
The Search for Joseph Tully, William H. Hallahan (April 13)
Meh. Comes recommended by Stephen King; a good illustration why book recommendations are always subjective. The opening scene is truly vile torture porn and must have been added on at the recommendation of the publisher as a hook for this slow novel. I really enjoyed reading the party scene at the beginning.
Meh. Comes recommended by Stephen King; a good illustration why book recommendations are always subjective. The opening scene is truly vile torture porn and must have been added on at the recommendation of the publisher as a hook for this slow novel. I really enjoyed reading the party scene at the beginning.
12SomeGuyInVirginia
In Search of J. D. Salinger, by Ian Hamilton (April 18)
13SomeGuyInVirginia
The Sins of the Cities of the Plain, Jack Saul (April 19)
Dull and cartoonish porn, only interesting as a historical artifact. Love the word 'gamahuche'.
Dull and cartoonish porn, only interesting as a historical artifact. Love the word 'gamahuche'.
14SomeGuyInVirginia
In Matto's Realm, by Friedrich Glauser (April 20)
15karenmarie
Hi Larry! What did you think of the Ian Hamilton book - In Search of J.D. Salinger? I've always been a Salinger fan - mostly excepting Catcher in the Rye - and have read a lot about him.
Happy Monday, by the way!
Happy Monday, by the way!
16SomeGuyInVirginia
It was interesting but...well, it wasn't hagiography. The book itself has a story. I'm not going to tell much because it's a quick read and you'd probably get a kick out of it. I bought it used and am going to donate it; do you want it? If you do, PM me with the address. I don't want it back.
17SomeGuyInVirginia
I was reading Ruskin's Aratra Pentelici on the subway, but put it aside for lighter fare; at least until it's not quite so sunny out. I've opted for straight thrills reading, John Blackburn's Nothing but the Night. It's going down like an espresso shot with an iced coffee chaser. You should do yourself a favor if you've never read Blackburn and pick up a few titles. Valancourt Books has brought several out in both paperback and Kindle versions (maybe Nook?). In the 50s and 60s, Blackburn wrote a lot of apocalyptic action/horror and they are perfect airplane reading. James Herbert without the wordy introspection, Ian Fleming with zombies.
18karenmarie
#13 I'm not quite sure what it says about me that I didn't have to look up the word gamahuche....
#17 I'll keep an eye peeled for Blackburn, but I absolutely have to be in a very weird space to read Fleming with zombies..... I'm in a strange space right now, but not a weird one. :)
19SomeGuyInVirginia
Nothing But the Night, John Blackburn (April 23)
20SomeGuyInVirginia
Japanese Tales of Mystery and Imagination, Edogawa Rampo (April 24) ****
Eepycray. The Human Chair is one of the most chilling stories I have read; as frightening as an urban legend heard when you were a kid.
Eepycray. The Human Chair is one of the most chilling stories I have read; as frightening as an urban legend heard when you were a kid.
21SomeGuyInVirginia
I've put some miles on my list, mostly because of choosing fast reads. I just ordered a trove of George Baxt 'The ... Murder Case' books and I can go through two of those in a day.
22SomeGuyInVirginia
Ladies and gentlemen, I've just heard from the tower and we will be delayed for a while longer.
It's official, I've run out of book space. I bought 77 books over the weekend (lie-berry sale) and have another large sale tomorrow. I've got to get more shelf space, but to accommodate that I have to either rearrange or get rid of stuff.
It's official, I've run out of book space. I bought 77 books over the weekend (lie-berry sale) and have another large sale tomorrow. I've got to get more shelf space, but to accommodate that I have to either rearrange or get rid of stuff.
23scaifea
>22 SomeGuyInVirginia: Best of luck with that; if you find a good solution, please share with the rest of us... :)
24SomeGuyInVirginia
OK, I thought of one way. I use Ikea Billy bookcases (I'm not proud) and for the two in the bedroom I can buy two more, assemble them without the backs, and join each to a bookcase already in use. It'll look like hell but it will work. The other options are to rearrange the den to move cases off the wall and place them back-to-back, or to jet the tee-bee and buy two or three new cases. The tv's just for watching movies, it hasn't gotten a signal since the switch to HD in 2009. On the other hand, it's for watching movies.
I've got to do something. When I lived in the city I had books everywhere; stacked up, packed and overflowing. I swore I'd never have books not in or on shelves ever again. Without at least one more case I can't do it.
I've got to do something. When I lived in the city I had books everywhere; stacked up, packed and overflowing. I swore I'd never have books not in or on shelves ever again. Without at least one more case I can't do it.
25SomeGuyInVirginia
Fight Club, Chuck Palahniuk (May 2)
26karenmarie
Good luck with the shelving challenge - you could make a living baseboard along a wall or turn a kitchen cabinet into shelves... or build shelves 1 foot down from the ceiling and parade the books around as a border. Or, of course, buy more shelves. Or stack them more efficiently, if possible.....
But don't get rid of tee-bee. You'd regret it - there are always good movies to watch. Not necessarily NEW movies, but good movies.
:)
But don't get rid of tee-bee. You'd regret it - there are always good movies to watch. Not necessarily NEW movies, but good movies.
:)
27SomeGuyInVirginia
Easy Go, Michael Crichton (May 3)
28SomeGuyInVirginia
The Sense of an Ending, Julian Barnes (May 4)
29karenmarie
We read The Sense of an Ending for bookclub last year. I remember liking it but not loving it. What did you think of it?
And, well done! Sounds like you did read all weekend.
And, well done! Sounds like you did read all weekend.
30SomeGuyInVirginia
I feel the same way. It's beautifully written but I'm not a fan of deeply introspective novels. I never bought Tony and Veronica meeting, but did like how Barnes let us feel sympathy for V but then took it away.
I didn't read as much as I'd have liked, I was all fidgety. How'd you do? I'll go check.
I didn't read as much as I'd have liked, I was all fidgety. How'd you do? I'll go check.
31karenmarie
I was very busy last weekend - errands, Serenity, The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel (or whatever the name is), planting the vegetable garden, laundry, etc. Not so much time for reading except at night when I end up conking out.
I may take a day off this week - got some deliverables taken care of yesterday with one more to go today, so perhaps Thursday.
Happy reading!
I may take a day off this week - got some deliverables taken care of yesterday with one more to go today, so perhaps Thursday.
Happy reading!
32SomeGuyInVirginia
Knock Three-One-Two, Fredric Brown (May 8)
Nice read. Some creepy elements but not among his best. For classic pulp with chills, read Night of the Jabberwock, Here Comes a Candle, and the Screaming Mimi.
Nice read. Some creepy elements but not among his best. For classic pulp with chills, read Night of the Jabberwock, Here Comes a Candle, and the Screaming Mimi.
33SomeGuyInVirginia
The Household Traitors, by John Blackburn (May 11)
34SomeGuyInVirginia
361, BY Donald E. Westlake (May 14)
35SomeGuyInVirginia
Bite Me, by Christopher Moore (May 18)
36SomeGuyInVirginia
Children of the Night, by John Blackburn (May 20)
37karenmarie
I've never figured out Christopher Moore - if I were to try one by him, which one would you recommend?
38SomeGuyInVirginia
Island of the Sequined Love Nun because damn what a title. That's a good bet. Either that or Practical Demon Keeping. I'm not a fan or series or articulated books, even though Bite Me is one, but those two are stand alone.
The thing about Moore is there's no there there. He's a really congenial read and something of a cross between Wodehouse and Stephen King. One of the few authors I've read and thought I'd like to sit next to him on a plane. He's also got a good website; lots of good recommendations for other comic writers.
The thing about Moore is there's no there there. He's a really congenial read and something of a cross between Wodehouse and Stephen King. One of the few authors I've read and thought I'd like to sit next to him on a plane. He's also got a good website; lots of good recommendations for other comic writers.
39SomeGuyInVirginia
The Unsuspected, by Charlotte Armstrong (May 23)
40karenmarie
I love Charlotte Armstrong. My favorite is A Dram of Poison, and I have quite a few of her works. Good stuff.
42SomeGuyInVirginia
Merlin's Furlong, by Gladys Mitchell (May 30)
43SomeGuyInVirginia
Down With Skool!, by Geoffrey Willans and Ronald Searle
44SomeGuyInVirginia
A Life of Privilege, Mostly, by Gardner Botsford (June 1)
45karenmarie
Sounds like a fun weekend of reading!
46SomeGuyInVirginia
Binary, by Michael Crichton (June 5)
47SomeGuyInVirginia
>45 karenmarie: Yep, I'm really grooving on reading lately. I've spend some time seeking out lost gems.
48karenmarie
Grooving on finding the right books is sooooo important. Bravo and have fun.
49SomeGuyInVirginia
Choice Cuts, by Pierre Boileau and Thomas Narcejak (June 9)
50SomeGuyInVirginia
Hell! Said the Duchess, by Michael Arlen (June 12)
53karenmarie
Hallo, Larry! Chugging along, aren't you? Hope your summer is going well.
55karenmarie
Hi Larry. Happy Fourth of July. Hope you get in a lot of good reading this weekend.
57SomeGuyInVirginia
In the Flesh, by Clive Barker (July 12)
58karenmarie
Horror stories tell of a vicious supernatural killer who stalks a young social worker, two businessmen seduced by a mysterious woman, and a frog race to determine the fate of the world.
Frog race? Do tell. :)
Frog race? Do tell. :)
59SomeGuyInVirginia
That was Babel's Children and the only story in the collection I enjoyed. It's also very funny, and not creepy funny like a few other Barker stories. The premise is that the leaders of the world's nations can't be bothered to formulate global strategy, so they leave it to a group of the most enlightened, held in seclusion in a Greek monastery, who start out debating each strategic move but years later wind up playing games (like frog racing) to determine what each nation will do next. The system works until the group is threatened.
The story about the urban legend of the serial killer should have been great but it deteriorates into this weird sex/death thing Barker's into.
The Books of Blood (vol 1-3) is the most astonishing collection of weird fiction I have read. These others are spotty.
The story about the urban legend of the serial killer should have been great but it deteriorates into this weird sex/death thing Barker's into.
The Books of Blood (vol 1-3) is the most astonishing collection of weird fiction I have read. These others are spotty.
60karenmarie
I just love the idea of frog races determining the fates of nations. Maybe the UN should apply it to the Palestinian-Israeli situation or the mess that is Iraq.
61SomeGuyInVirginia
Sheesh, couldn't hurt.
62SomeGuyInVirginia
I Am the Cat, by Rosemary Kutak (July 15)
63SomeGuyInVirginia
Whom Gods Destroy, by Clifton Adams (July 24)
64karenmarie
Sounds intriguing, Larry. How was Whom Gods Destroy?
65SomeGuyInVirginia
Aak! It's by Clifton Adams, not Fadiman. While I was creating the post on my tablet I reminded myself 'Adams, not Fadiman', and it still came out Fadiman. I love tablets but they can take more time, especially when I'm not using a keyboard and have to play hot potato with it so that I don't always push the keys along the bottom and side.
Anywho, Whom Gods Destroy is juicy pulp noir goodness. Published in 1953, banned in South Africa on moral grounds (don't, too easy), it's about a hash cook from the wrong side of town who returns to the town of his yute and the society girl he loved but who scorned him. He falls in with the local bootleggers, wants a bigger share than he's offered, hilarity ensues.
Amazon's released lots of these classic pulp books, costing between 99 cents and three dollars. Great stuff. Gods was 99 freakin' cents.
Anywho, Whom Gods Destroy is juicy pulp noir goodness. Published in 1953, banned in South Africa on moral grounds (don't, too easy), it's about a hash cook from the wrong side of town who returns to the town of his yute and the society girl he loved but who scorned him. He falls in with the local bootleggers, wants a bigger share than he's offered, hilarity ensues.
Amazon's released lots of these classic pulp books, costing between 99 cents and three dollars. Great stuff. Gods was 99 freakin' cents.
66SomeGuyInVirginia
Watch Your Back, by Donald Westlake (July 31)
67SomeGuyInVirginia
Mr. Mercedes, by Stephen King (August 2)
68karenmarie
Now that you've read it, don't you think a sequel would be .... entertaining? Or would it be disappointing like I've heard Doctor Sleep is?
Just finished The Gunslinger myownself.
Just finished The Gunslinger myownself.
69SomeGuyInVirginia
The Code of the Woosters, by P.G. Wodehouse (August 7)
70SomeGuyInVirginia
>68 karenmarie: KAREN!! Just saw this for some reason.
It could be. Mr. Mercedes was way different for King, maybe he'll find fame at last with cop shop books.
I had to jet Dr. Sleep because he was just ruining The Shining. I didn't need to know what happened to Danny Torrence.
It could be. Mr. Mercedes was way different for King, maybe he'll find fame at last with cop shop books.
I had to jet Dr. Sleep because he was just ruining The Shining. I didn't need to know what happened to Danny Torrence.
71karenmarie
Hey Larry!
I've still never read The Shining - all I can see in my mind is Jack Nicholson's leering face. It may be one of the Stephen King's that I never read..... but hey. Never say never.
I adore Bertie Wooster. I have 5 books by Wodehouse. I've read one. It's nice to know I have more on my shelves for just-in-case-it's-Bertie-and-Jeeves-time.
I've "jetted" books many times and never feel a single twinge of guilt. Too many books, too little time.
I've still never read The Shining - all I can see in my mind is Jack Nicholson's leering face. It may be one of the Stephen King's that I never read..... but hey. Never say never.
I adore Bertie Wooster. I have 5 books by Wodehouse. I've read one. It's nice to know I have more on my shelves for just-in-case-it's-Bertie-and-Jeeves-time.
I've "jetted" books many times and never feel a single twinge of guilt. Too many books, too little time.
72SomeGuyInVirginia
A Night for Screaming, by Harry Whittington (August 22)
73mstrust
I've just found your thread, so catching up. Your struggle to find room for new books is relatable, as I spent yesterday trying to make more room by switching my Travel and History sections. It may have improved things by half an inch.
And 77 books in a weekend is quite a shopping spree.
And 77 books in a weekend is quite a shopping spree.
74SomeGuyInVirginia
Plastic, by Christopher Fowler (August 23)
75karenmarie
Plastic sounds fun.
76SomeGuyInVirginia
>73 mstrust: Thanks ms, I've thrown out the Unbreakable Rule and now have books artfully displayed in piles at the base of the bookcase.
Love your primary photo.
Love your primary photo.
77SomeGuyInVirginia
>74 SomeGuyInVirginia: Reading Fowler's Hell Train now. Eh. I didn't care for his Film Freak, so maybe he just can't write engagingly about film, something he's very passionate about.
Plastic was mad, phat fun.
Plastic was mad, phat fun.
78SomeGuyInVirginia
Hell Train, by Christopher Fowler (August 26)
79karenmarie
#76 - As long as they are artfully displayed.....
80SomeGuyInVirginia
You got me, they really are just piled up. I did the rough math for how much wall space I'd need for all my books, including what's in storage, and it was some ridiculous number. One of my must haves on a house is going to be a full basement. Around here it's not a big deal, but it's a no-go in the Tidewater area.
81karenmarie
Piled up books are cool. Mine are stacked 3 deep on some shelves.
Do tell. House hunting or just house dreaming?
I have visions of having all my books single-deep on shelves that go all around the living room and all around the bedroom. Kitchen, dining room, home office, utility room, and bath off those rooms. Home Office will have Reading Chair and sound/TV and no books. Fun idea, won't ever happen.
Have a loverly Labor Day weekend. I'm so happy to have 3 days off..... and I have so many good books to choose among.
Do tell. House hunting or just house dreaming?
I have visions of having all my books single-deep on shelves that go all around the living room and all around the bedroom. Kitchen, dining room, home office, utility room, and bath off those rooms. Home Office will have Reading Chair and sound/TV and no books. Fun idea, won't ever happen.
Have a loverly Labor Day weekend. I'm so happy to have 3 days off..... and I have so many good books to choose among.
82SomeGuyInVirginia
Blue Octavo, by John Blackburn (August 31)
83SomeGuyInVirginia
The Incubus, by Ray Russell (September 12)
85SomeGuyInVirginia
Aak! Don't do it, you'll be sorry.
86SomeGuyInVirginia
A Ring of Roses, by John Blackburn (September 15)
87SomeGuyInVirginia
The Cabinet of Curiosities, by Douglas Preston and Lincoln Child (September 16)
88SomeGuyInVirginia
And To My Nephew Albert I Leave The Island What I Won Off Fatty Hagan In A Poker Game, by David Forrest (September 17)
89mstrust
Such an intriguing title that I had to go to its page. Someone has tagged it with "ashamed I read it". Ha!
90SomeGuyInVirginia
Ha! Not sure why, it's a typical English caper novel of the 60s, probably a MASH rip-off. I liked the message; you can't go to war and kill whom you know. I just wish it were true.
I'm reading Highsmith now, and Gladys Mitchell. My hope of being pressured to elevate the nature of my reading by posting what I read has gone out the ass end of the goose.
I'm reading Highsmith now, and Gladys Mitchell. My hope of being pressured to elevate the nature of my reading by posting what I read has gone out the ass end of the goose.
91karenmarie
Elevate the nature of your reading by posting.....
I've tried that with the 14 Categories in 14 challenge and am failing abysmally but having a great reading year anyway.
Reading is supposed to be fun, not homework (once you're out of school, that is.)
I've tried that with the 14 Categories in 14 challenge and am failing abysmally but having a great reading year anyway.
Reading is supposed to be fun, not homework (once you're out of school, that is.)
92SomeGuyInVirginia
Yeah, I know, but I feel like I've never left school. Not really.
93SomeGuyInVirginia
Stolen Prey, by John Sandford (October 3)
Gruesome good fun. This was an audio book and the narrator, Richard Ferrone, really made the story.
Gruesome good fun. This was an audio book and the narrator, Richard Ferrone, really made the story.
94karenmarie
I've never gotten into John Sandford..... lots of his books have come my way and gone to the thrift store. Maybe I'll look to see what's on the yellow table in case I have any.....
Hope you have a great weekend.
Hope you have a great weekend.
95SomeGuyInVirginia
I've never read one, but I've listened to the audio version of several and like them. It could be the narrator that does it for me.
96karenmarie
Narrators make or break audiobooks, no doubt about it. And, as a rule, I won't listen to women readers because I hate how they falsely lower their voices to sound like men but it never works. If an audiobook has male/female readers reading male/female characters, I can handle that.
Check out my book haul from yesterday's Friends of the Library sale on my thread.....
Check out my book haul from yesterday's Friends of the Library sale on my thread.....
97SomeGuyInVirginia
Progeny of the Adder, by Leslie H. Whitten (October 13)
Pulp noir goodness. Surprisingly entertaining. Published in 1965, may be the grandaddy of the psycho killer police procedurals. Set in Washington DC with lots of local references. On Stephen King's list of best horror/thriller books of all time.
Pulp noir goodness. Surprisingly entertaining. Published in 1965, may be the grandaddy of the psycho killer police procedurals. Set in Washington DC with lots of local references. On Stephen King's list of best horror/thriller books of all time.
98SomeGuyInVirginia
14 of My Favorites in Suspense, by Alfred Hitchcock (October 18)
99karenmarie
The Hitchcock is added to my wishlist.
Happy Sunday! Happy non-work Day!
Happy Sunday! Happy non-work Day!
100SomeGuyInVirginia
Happy Sunday Karen!
102SomeGuyInVirginia
The Laughing Policeman, by Maj Sjowall and Per Wahloo (October 23)
103SomeGuyInVirginia
The Saltmarsh Murders, by Gladys Mitchell (October 26)
104karenmarie
Reading weekend for you! Good stuff.
105SomeGuyInVirginia
Yepper. On impulse I made the Sherwood lie-berry weekly sale and found a bagful of great mysteries. I wasn't even going to go, I was on my way somewhere else, but the driver in back of me had those halogen headlights and I wanted to duck him so I pulled into the parking lot and thought '3 books, tops'. Came out with 21.
You put Hitchcock's 14 of my Favorites in Suspense on your wish list. You want I should send? It's already in my donate box so it's no trouble.
You put Hitchcock's 14 of my Favorites in Suspense on your wish list. You want I should send? It's already in my donate box so it's no trouble.
106karenmarie
That would be more than wonderful, Larry. I hope there will be a time soon when I can repay the favor.
And 21 books is a good haul. It's only 7 times what you "budgeted"..... not bad for a detour!
And 21 books is a good haul. It's only 7 times what you "budgeted"..... not bad for a detour!
107SomeGuyInVirginia
Done! I'll put it in the mail next Saturday.
108SomeGuyInVirginia
Firebreak, by Donald E. Westlake (as Richard Stark) (October 26)
110karenmarie
#109 - think I'll pass, Larry. Your "Gah! No!" was a hint.
111SomeGuyInVirginia
Haven't done any reading because Parker D. Cat has kept me occupied. Totally worth it.
112karenmarie
Parker D. Cat! Charming name, Larry. So, what's the D. stand for? Darling? Damned? Dufus? Deranged? Devoted?
Kittens are so much fun. One of the more important things than reading, I think. Pic?
The Somnambulist is intriguing and I'm continuing to read it (after a brief foray into another Regency Romance). Can't quite get a handle on it, but I love his writing.
Kittens are so much fun. One of the more important things than reading, I think. Pic?
The Somnambulist is intriguing and I'm continuing to read it (after a brief foray into another Regency Romance). Can't quite get a handle on it, but I love his writing.
113SomeGuyInVirginia
The Somnambulist, by Jonathan Barnes (November 9)
D stands for Da/the. He was alone this weekend, for 25 hours, and didn't like that one little bit. I'm going to take him with me when I go to my parents' for Christmas; that's 4-5 days and he'd forget all about me in that time.
I finished the Somnambulist last night. The ending was kind of whaaa? for me. Enjoyable read, though. What did you think?
D stands for Da/the. He was alone this weekend, for 25 hours, and didn't like that one little bit. I'm going to take him with me when I go to my parents' for Christmas; that's 4-5 days and he'd forget all about me in that time.
I finished the Somnambulist last night. The ending was kind of whaaa? for me. Enjoyable read, though. What did you think?
114karenmarie
I finished it last night too. I agree, the ending was kind of whaaa? I did enjoy reading it but was kinda hoping that we'd find out more about the title character. Well written, though. Good recommendation.
Parker Da Cat. Excellent. *smile*
Parker Da Cat. Excellent. *smile*
115SomeGuyInVirginia
61 Hours, by Lee Child (November 17)
116karenmarie
I hope you liked it as much as I did. One of my two favorites (Bad Luck and Trouble being the other).
117SomeGuyInVirginia
I thought it was great until the cliff hanger ending, all of which drive me nuts. Beginning, middle and end, people! I like Jack Reacher books, though.
118SomeGuyInVirginia
Jaws, by Peter Benchley (November 25)
it was an audio book or I would never have been able to finish it this month. Not as good as I remember from reading it as a kid.
it was an audio book or I would never have been able to finish it this month. Not as good as I remember from reading it as a kid.
119SomeGuyInVirginia
The House Next Door, by Anne Rivers Siddons (November 27)
Southern gothic kitchen sink melodrama with lots of genuinely creepy moments.
Southern gothic kitchen sink melodrama with lots of genuinely creepy moments.
120karenmarie
Hi Larry - hope you had a good Thanksgiving. I like the idea of Southern gothic kitchen sink melodrama.....
121SomeGuyInVirginia
Yeah, I think ARS was just having a good time writing a ghost story. Some of the crucial scenes are even played out over the kitchen sink. Still and all, there were some awful creepy spots.
122SomeGuyInVirginia
Diary, by Chuck Palahniuk (December 6)
125SomeGuyInVirginia
Broken Boy, by John Blackburn (December 16)
First Blackburn I've read where the world wasn't in peril. Not his best, still enjoyable.
First Blackburn I've read where the world wasn't in peril. Not his best, still enjoyable.
126SomeGuyInVirginia
Shattered Hourglass, by J. L. Bourne (December 25)
127karenmarie
Hi Larry! Happy New Year 2015 and best wishes for all good things to you and Parker.
128SomeGuyInVirginia
Hi Karen! Much thanks, P-Bitty and I just got back from Christmas vacation with the family. It was a lot of fun. I hope you had a Merry Christmas Karen, and the very best in the new year for you and yours.
129SomeGuyInVirginia
Watching You, by Michael Robotham (December 30)
130SomeGuyInVirginia
Revival, by Stephen King (December 30)
131SomeGuyInVirginia
Seance on a Wet Afternoon, by Mark McShane (December 31)
I so did not want King's Revival to be the last book I read in 2014.
I so did not want King's Revival to be the last book I read in 2014.
132karenmarie
Wow Larry! An impressive year-end book-a-thon. I've never thought about what book I'd end the year on - did you dislike Revival? I gave it 3 1/2 stars out of 5, but couldn't tell you much about it 6 weeks later.
133SomeGuyInVirginia
I sort of did dislike King's Revival. It just seemed like such a bleak outlook to me.
It was a good year to read.
It was a good year to read.