Este tema está marcado actualmente como "inactivo"—el último mensaje es de hace más de 90 días. Puedes reactivarlo escribiendo una respuesta.
1wearylibrarian
I am a very eclectic reader. My tastes in books range from humor to horror to historical fiction to non-fiction with a lot of mystery and Amish fiction thrown in to keep things interesting. I live in southwestern Ohio so I have a lot of cold nights to curl up with a good book.
2twogerbils
I'm an Ohio librarian too, northeastern. Hope you've been liking our cold weather.
3wearylibrarian
Below zero temps are not style. And it seems to be never ending. Great for reading!
4wearylibrarian
1) Starter House - Sonja Condit
2) Trucker Ghost Stories - Annie Wilder
3) Plain Again - Sarah Price
4) The Dawn of Christmas - Cindy Woodsmall
5) Ohio Curiosities - Sandra Gurvis
6) 50 Real Ghost Stories - MJ Wayland
7) True Hauntings - Edwin Becker
8) America's Secret Hauntings - Sarah Ashley
2) Trucker Ghost Stories - Annie Wilder
3) Plain Again - Sarah Price
4) The Dawn of Christmas - Cindy Woodsmall
5) Ohio Curiosities - Sandra Gurvis
6) 50 Real Ghost Stories - MJ Wayland
7) True Hauntings - Edwin Becker
8) America's Secret Hauntings - Sarah Ashley
5wearylibrarian
9) Go Tell it on the Mountain - James Baldwin
7wearylibrarian
Yeah. It surprised me how much I've read already. Of course, I stay up late reading most nights. I just can't put a book down when I start. Some of the books were a fast read, too.
8wearylibrarian
10) Hollow City - Ransom Riggs
9yolana
Did you like Hollow City I haven't read the first one and I hate to start series before they're finished but I might give these a try anyway.
10fannyprice
Yes please, share your impressions of Hollow City! I very much enjoyed the first book in the series.
11wearylibrarian
I really liked Hollow City. The only think I didn't like is that it took so long to come out that I forgot a lot of the characters in book I. After I familiarized myself with the characters again it was as if no time had passed. I love this series.
12wearylibrarian
11) Bonnie and Clyde: The Notorious Barrow Gang - Chloe Castleden
I could have saved my money and search the internet and found the same stories.
12) True Ghost Stories From Around the World - Joe Kwon & Tom Kong
Interesting but difficult to read at times. The stories are written by those who submitted them. Some have a bit of a problem expressing themselves in English.
13) All Souls: A Family Story From Southie - Michael Patrick MacDonald
Loved it. An insiders look at a South Boston neighborhood from the 70's to present.
14) My Mom My Hero - Lisa Hirsch
Interesting but the book was taken from the author's blog page. I could have saved my money and just read the blog. The author writes about her mom who is suffering from Alzheimer's.
I could have saved my money and search the internet and found the same stories.
12) True Ghost Stories From Around the World - Joe Kwon & Tom Kong
Interesting but difficult to read at times. The stories are written by those who submitted them. Some have a bit of a problem expressing themselves in English.
13) All Souls: A Family Story From Southie - Michael Patrick MacDonald
Loved it. An insiders look at a South Boston neighborhood from the 70's to present.
14) My Mom My Hero - Lisa Hirsch
Interesting but the book was taken from the author's blog page. I could have saved my money and just read the blog. The author writes about her mom who is suffering from Alzheimer's.
13wearylibrarian
15) Watermelon Days & Firefly Nights - Annette Smith
Loved this book! Good, clean short stories about life in a small town
16) Homemade Pie & Other Slices of Life - Annette Smith
Along the lines of Watermelon Days. Another feel good book.
17) Ghost Stories & the Unexplained - Emily Hill
18) On Which Side of the Road Do the Flowers Grow? - Wendall E. Mettey
19) The Psyhokitty Speaks Out - Max Thompson
Funny look into a cat's mind.
20) Bound for the Promise-Land - Troy Smith
Great story that takes the main character from slavery to life as a Buffalo Soldier.
21) The Tattered Quilt - Wanda Brunstetter
2nd in the series. Wanda creates some great chracters
22) Hearse and Buggy - Laura Bradford
23) Assaulted Pretzel - Laura Bradford
Loved this book! Good, clean short stories about life in a small town
16) Homemade Pie & Other Slices of Life - Annette Smith
Along the lines of Watermelon Days. Another feel good book.
17) Ghost Stories & the Unexplained - Emily Hill
18) On Which Side of the Road Do the Flowers Grow? - Wendall E. Mettey
19) The Psyhokitty Speaks Out - Max Thompson
Funny look into a cat's mind.
20) Bound for the Promise-Land - Troy Smith
Great story that takes the main character from slavery to life as a Buffalo Soldier.
21) The Tattered Quilt - Wanda Brunstetter
2nd in the series. Wanda creates some great chracters
22) Hearse and Buggy - Laura Bradford
23) Assaulted Pretzel - Laura Bradford
15wearylibrarian
24) Shunned and Dangerous - Laura Bradford
Loved this. I am going through withdrawal. The characters are great!
25) Killer Honeymoon - G. A. McKevett
I think I liked it better when Van and Dirk didn't realize they loved each other. The author might have jumped the shark on this one.
26) Buried in Buttercream - G. A. McKevett
See #25
27) The Christmas Carol Murder - Leslie Meier
I had been worried that Meier had lost her touch with this series but I was wrong. I really liked this book!
28) Antiques Roadkill - Barbara Allen
It was all I could do to finish this one.
29) Haunted Delaware - Patricia A. Martinelli
Interesting but it would have been better if I knew the areas they were talking about
30) Cat Daddy - Jackson Galaxy
Jackson rocks!
31) Hopeful - Shelley Shepard Gray
Always been a fan and I can't wait for the next in the series!
32) An Amish Family Christmas - Murray Pura
Short and easy read. A great story.
33) The Rockin' Chair - Steven Manchester
Be prepared to cry, a lot. But one of the best I've read this year.
34) Stories in the Grove - Phil Nuxhall's
I love Cincinnati's Spring Grove Cemetery. This book gives the background of many of the monuments and people buried there.
Loved this. I am going through withdrawal. The characters are great!
25) Killer Honeymoon - G. A. McKevett
I think I liked it better when Van and Dirk didn't realize they loved each other. The author might have jumped the shark on this one.
26) Buried in Buttercream - G. A. McKevett
See #25
27) The Christmas Carol Murder - Leslie Meier
I had been worried that Meier had lost her touch with this series but I was wrong. I really liked this book!
28) Antiques Roadkill - Barbara Allen
It was all I could do to finish this one.
29) Haunted Delaware - Patricia A. Martinelli
Interesting but it would have been better if I knew the areas they were talking about
30) Cat Daddy - Jackson Galaxy
Jackson rocks!
31) Hopeful - Shelley Shepard Gray
Always been a fan and I can't wait for the next in the series!
32) An Amish Family Christmas - Murray Pura
Short and easy read. A great story.
33) The Rockin' Chair - Steven Manchester
Be prepared to cry, a lot. But one of the best I've read this year.
34) Stories in the Grove - Phil Nuxhall's
I love Cincinnati's Spring Grove Cemetery. This book gives the background of many of the monuments and people buried there.
16wearylibrarian
35) The Promise Box - Tricia Goyer
36) Simple Hope - Rosalind Lauer
37) Thankful - Shelley Shepard Gray- great story. Amish fiction
38) A Call To Arms - P. G. Nagle - female poses as a man in order to sell Bibles then joins the Army during the Civil War, still posing as a man. This is a true story that the author played with a bit, taking some liberties.
39) First Impressions - Sarah Price - another well written Amish fiction piece
40) Missing Pieces - Scott Nicholson - Eh. Not one of my favorites.
41) Huckleberry Hill - Jennifer Beckstrand - Amish fiction. Loved it.
42) The Kissing Bridge - Tricia Goyer - Amish fiction. Not bad.
43) Ghosts Across Kentucky - William Lynwood Montell - don't bother
44) Summer of Secrets - Charlotte Hubbard- a must read if you like Amish fiction. Make sure to read this series in order.
45) Winter of Wishes - Charlotte Hubbard - great Smish fiction! Couldn't put it down.
46) Breath of Spring - Charlotte Hubbard - Amish fiction. Another great story in the series. I'm going to be lost when this series ends!
36) Simple Hope - Rosalind Lauer
37) Thankful - Shelley Shepard Gray- great story. Amish fiction
38) A Call To Arms - P. G. Nagle - female poses as a man in order to sell Bibles then joins the Army during the Civil War, still posing as a man. This is a true story that the author played with a bit, taking some liberties.
39) First Impressions - Sarah Price - another well written Amish fiction piece
40) Missing Pieces - Scott Nicholson - Eh. Not one of my favorites.
41) Huckleberry Hill - Jennifer Beckstrand - Amish fiction. Loved it.
42) The Kissing Bridge - Tricia Goyer - Amish fiction. Not bad.
43) Ghosts Across Kentucky - William Lynwood Montell - don't bother
44) Summer of Secrets - Charlotte Hubbard- a must read if you like Amish fiction. Make sure to read this series in order.
45) Winter of Wishes - Charlotte Hubbard - great Smish fiction! Couldn't put it down.
46) Breath of Spring - Charlotte Hubbard - Amish fiction. Another great story in the series. I'm going to be lost when this series ends!
17wearylibrarian
47) An Amish Country Christmas - Charlotte Hubbard
48) A Simple Song - Melody Carson
49) Heaven Sent Rain - Lauraine Snelling
50) Miracles in A Dry Season - Sarah Loudin Thomas
48) A Simple Song - Melody Carson
49) Heaven Sent Rain - Lauraine Snelling
50) Miracles in A Dry Season - Sarah Loudin Thomas
18wearylibrarian
51) Mr. Mercedes - Stephen King - not one of his paranormal horror books but I still loved it.
52) The Healing Quilt - Wanda Brunstetter - what can I say? The best Wanda Brunstetter series yet!
53) Seasons: A Real Story of an Amish Girl - Elizabeth Byler Younts - well written and very interesting.
54) I'm A Purring Machine - Patricia Varfad - don't bother
55) The Outcast - Jolina Petersheim
56) An Amish Garden - Various
57) Rumspringa's Hope - Beth Shriver
52) The Healing Quilt - Wanda Brunstetter - what can I say? The best Wanda Brunstetter series yet!
53) Seasons: A Real Story of an Amish Girl - Elizabeth Byler Younts - well written and very interesting.
54) I'm A Purring Machine - Patricia Varfad - don't bother
55) The Outcast - Jolina Petersheim
56) An Amish Garden - Various
57) Rumspringa's Hope - Beth Shriver
19wearylibrarian
58) The Beatles Life Lessons from the Fab-Four of Music- Larry Berg
20twogerbils
Been wanting to read Amish fiction or cozies. Will check out Charlotte Hubbard.
21wearylibrarian
Charlotte is great!
22wearylibrarian
59) Homicide and Hairspray - Cindy Bell
60) The Mill River Redemption - Darcie Chan -
61) Joyful - Shelley Shepard Gray
62) A Patchwork Family - Charlotte Hubbard
63) Murder of A Needled Knitter - Denise Swanson
64) Journey to Love - Charlotte Hubbard
65) Gabriel's Lady - Charlotte Hubbard
66) Flight 666 - Drucilla Winters
67) Secret Lives of the Civil War - Conac O'Brien
60) The Mill River Redemption - Darcie Chan -
61) Joyful - Shelley Shepard Gray
62) A Patchwork Family - Charlotte Hubbard
63) Murder of A Needled Knitter - Denise Swanson
64) Journey to Love - Charlotte Hubbard
65) Gabriel's Lady - Charlotte Hubbard
66) Flight 666 - Drucilla Winters
67) Secret Lives of the Civil War - Conac O'Brien
23wearylibrarian
68) The Christmas Brides - Kekky Eileen Hake
69) The Amish Kitchen - Beth Wiseman
70) Evening Bags & Executions - Dorothy Howell
71) Abby Finds Her Calling - Naomi King
72) Rosemary Opens Her Heart - Naomi King
73) Revival - Stephen King
74) Big Driver - Stephen King
75) Amanda Weds A Good Man - Naomi King
76) Emma Blooms At Last - Naomi King
69) The Amish Kitchen - Beth Wiseman
70) Evening Bags & Executions - Dorothy Howell
71) Abby Finds Her Calling - Naomi King
72) Rosemary Opens Her Heart - Naomi King
73) Revival - Stephen King
74) Big Driver - Stephen King
75) Amanda Weds A Good Man - Naomi King
76) Emma Blooms At Last - Naomi King