si's encounters with horror
CharlasThing(amabrarian)s That Go Bump in the Night
Únete a LibraryThing para publicar.
Este tema está marcado actualmente como "inactivo"—el último mensaje es de hace más de 90 días. Puedes reactivarlo escribiendo una respuesta.
1si
I don't know if I'll write a great deal on this thread. Apologies if it runs out of steam or wanders off into the woods. I'm basically going to jot down any books or movies or anything else I encounter which could be broadly described as horror. This is mainly for myself to see how much, or how little, I'm still interested in the subject. I should confess to being woefully behind the latest thing. Comments welcome.
2si
To begin...
I'm reading The Historian by Elizabeth Kostova, just finished first 100 pages. Not a book for the impatient. Mixed reviews on LT, but I'm enjoying it. Heavy sense of foreboding.
Recap on films I've seen recently.
Watched: House of Whipcord for the first time. Certainly has an unsettling intensity. On a 'to-watch' list I have somewhere. Perhaps? Not sure. British. 1974. Stanley Myles credited with the music - Deer Hunter Stanley Myles?
Watched: The Disappeared.British 2008. Best performance from Greg Wise I've seen in a long time. Killer is easy to guess and the 'I see dead people' plot has few surprises but I liked it overall.
Watched: The Skeleton Key. US. 2005. One great moment at the end when John Hurt looks at Gena Rowlands. Up until now one of those films I've thought about seeing but somehow never found the time.
I'm reading The Historian by Elizabeth Kostova, just finished first 100 pages. Not a book for the impatient. Mixed reviews on LT, but I'm enjoying it. Heavy sense of foreboding.
Recap on films I've seen recently.
Watched: House of Whipcord for the first time. Certainly has an unsettling intensity. On a 'to-watch' list I have somewhere. Perhaps? Not sure. British. 1974. Stanley Myles credited with the music - Deer Hunter Stanley Myles?
Watched: The Disappeared.British 2008. Best performance from Greg Wise I've seen in a long time. Killer is easy to guess and the 'I see dead people' plot has few surprises but I liked it overall.
Watched: The Skeleton Key. US. 2005. One great moment at the end when John Hurt looks at Gena Rowlands. Up until now one of those films I've thought about seeing but somehow never found the time.
3si
Had a look at LT's Awards and Honors. Some interesting lists included. Bram Stoker Award. International Horror Guild Award. May try and read a few of the Horror: The 100 Best Books. Scoring only 14 out of 100 at present. Has some interesting inclusions like Macbeth and Northanger Abbey. May start with Lord of the Flies which also ties in with one of the Interesting Libraries I follow.
4si
Thinking of lists of recommended books, I remember a list in one of Stephen King's non-fiction works. Stephen King's Danse Macabre? Is that list on LT?
5SJaneDoe
Here's the Danse Macabre reading list.
7PJGraham
I loved The Historian, though you are correct about being a patient reader – most people I know wouldn't stick with it. Sad, really.