Este tema está marcado actualmente como "inactivo"—el último mensaje es de hace más de 90 días. Puedes reactivarlo escribiendo una respuesta.
1aurgail
This the first time I join a group on Librarything, the challenge seems like too much fun to pass up.
I've thought long and hard about how I should do this and I thought I've come up with a system I'm happy with:
I read a lot of comics, and feel they should be included in such a challenge, but reading 100 graphic novels would feel kind of like cheating, and joining the 200 books group kind of like dishonest bragging. So I'm going to count the pages: My goal is to get to 30000 pages read by the end of the year, and I'll set a handicap for comics: only one in three pages count.
JANUARY:
1) 1') This Is How You Lose Her by Junot Díaz.
2) Earth 2 Vol. 1: The Gathering by James Robinson and Nicola Scott.
3) Avenging Spider-Man, Vol. 1: My Friends Can Beat Up Your Friends by Zeb Wells and al.
4) Hawkeye, Vol.1: My Life as a Weapon by Matt Fraction, David Aja and Javier Pulido
5) 2') Inside Delta Force by Eric L. Haney.
6) Venom: Circle of Four by Rick Remender, Tony Moore and al.
7) 3') We Are All Weird by Seth Godin.
8) 4') Broken Harbour by Tana French.
9) Archer & Armstrong Volume 1: The Michelangelo Code by Fred Van Lente and Clayton Henry.
10) The Sixth Gun Volume 3: Bound by Cullen Bunn and Brian Hurtt.
11) Journey into Mystery, Vol. 3: The Terrorism Myth by Kieron Gillen, Richard Elson and Mitch Breitweiser.
FEBRUARY
12) Batman Incorporated, Vol. 1: Demon Star by Grant Morrison and Chris Burnham.
13) The Hypernaturals, volume 1 by Dan Abnett, Andy Lanning, Brad Walker and Tom Derenick.
14)5') Quiet: The Power of Introverts in a World That Can't Stop Talking by Susan Cain
15) Thunderbolts: The Great Escape
by Jeff Parker, Kev Walker, Declan Shalvey and Matt Southworth
16) 6') Guns by Stephen King
17) The Walking Dead, Vol. 15: We Find Ourselves
by Robert Kirkman and Charlie Adlard
18) New Mutants - Volume 6: Deanimator
by Dan Abnett, Andy Lanning, Leo Fernandez and David Lopez
19) Secret Avengers by Rick Remender - Volume 1 by Rick Remender, Patrick Zircher , Gabriel Hardman
20) Tower of Treasure (Three Thieves Book One)
by Scott Chantler
21) Godzilla Volume 1 by Duane Swierczynski, Simon Gane
22) The Sixth Gun Volume 4
by Cullen Bunn, Brian Hurtt and Tyler Crook
23) Daredevil, Vol. 2 by Mark Waid, Paolo Rivera, Emma Rios, Kano, and Khoi Pham
24) The Punisher, Vol. 2 by Greg Rucka, Matthew Southworth, Matthew Clark
MARCH
25) 7') Marvel Comics: The Untold Story by Sean Howe
26) Le guide du mauvais père by Guy Delisle
27) Danger Club Volume 1 by Landry Q. Walker and Eric Jones
28) The Activity Volume 2 by Nathan Edmondson, Mitch Gerads
29) Star Trek: The Next Generation / Doctor Who: Assimilation 2 Volume 2 by Scott Tipton, David Tipton, J. K. Woodward
30) Buffy the Vampire Slayer Season 9 Volume 1: Freefall by Joss Whedon, Andrew Chambliss, Georges Jeanty, Karl Moline
31) Angel & Faith, Volume 2: Daddy Issues
by Christos Gage, Rebekah Isaacs, Chris Samnee
32) Stumptown volume 2: The Case of the Baby in the Velvet Case by Greg Rucka, Matthew Southworth and Rico Renzi
33) Harbinger Volume 1: Omega Rising
by Joshua Dysart, Khari Evans, Lewis Larosa, Ian Hannin
34) Bloodshot Volume 1: Setting The World On Fire
by Duane Swierczynski and Manuel Garcia
35) The Hypernaturals Vol. 2 by Dan Abnett, Andy Lanning, Tom Derenick
36) The Massive, Vol. 1: Black Pacific by Brian Wood, Kristian Donaldson, Garry Brown
37) 8') Gun Machine by Warren Ellis
38) Avengers Academy: Second Semester
by Christos Gage, Sean Chen, Tom Raney, Tom Grummett, Karl Moline
39) Buffy the Vampire Slayer Season 9 Volume 2: On Your Own
by Andrew Chambliss, Georges Jeanty, Cliff Richards, Karl Story
40) Uncanny X-Force: Final Execution - Book 2 by Rick Remender, Phil Noto, David Williams
41) Fatale, Book 2: The Devil's Business by Ed Brubaker, Sean Phillips
42) 9') The Wire : Reconstitution collective
by Collectif, Emmanuel Burdeau (Sous la direction de), Nicolas Vieillescazes (Sous la direction de)
43) The Punisher, Vol. 3 by Greg Rucka, Mirko Colak, Marco Checchetto, Mico Suayan
44) 10') Linchpin: Are You Indispensable? by Seth Godin
APRIL
45) The Invisibles Omnibus by Grant Morrison and various artists
46) 10') Our Sentence is Up: Seeing Grant Morrison's The Invisibles by Patrick Meaney.
47) The Collected Strangers In Paradise by Terry Moore
48) The Walking Dead: A Larger World, Vol. 16 by Robert Kirkman, Charlie Adlard
49) Angel & Faith Volume 3: Family Reunion by Christos Gage, Rebekah Isaacs, David Lapham, Lee Garbett
50) The Walking Dead: Something To Fear, Vol. 17 by Robert Kirkman, Charlie Adlard
51) 11') Le Soleil des Scorta by Laurent Gaude
52) Bloodshot Vol. 2: The Rise and the Fall by Duane Swierczynski, Manuel Garcia (Illustrations), Arturo Lozzi (Illustrations), Matthew Clark (Illustrations)
53) Captain Marvel, Vol. 1: In Pursuit of Flight by Kelly Sue Deconnick, Dexter Soy, Emma Rios
54) The Manhattan Projects, Vol. 2 by Jonathan Hickman, Nick Pitarra
55) 12') The Film That Changed My Life: 30 Directors on Their Epiphanies in the Dark by Robert K. Elder
56) Comeback by Ed Brisson, Michael Walsh
2aurgail
Reviews of my first three books:
1) This Is How You Lose Her by Junot Díaz. It's a collection of great short stories of short stories that actually make up an even greater novel about Yunior, a supporting character from The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao. There's a sense of pervading sadness and loss through the whole thing, but Diaz manages to make it incredibly funny at times. And he has such a way with words, finding a perfect middle ground between literary language and street language in a way that feels unique to me. 224 pages.
2) Earth 2 Vol. 1: The Gathering by James Robinson and Nicola Scott. On Earth 2 Superman, Batman and Wonder Woman are killed in action and new heroes have to take their place. James Robinson gets to relaunch and reimagine the Justice Society of America for the second time, but more than that he's free to create a whole world far away from the New 52 and its editorial mandates, and filled with new versions of old favorites as well as newcomers. The art by Nicola Scott is just the icing on the cake. It's clean, classic yet spectacular, the composition is inspired and the characters highly expressive. Color me interested. 160 pages.
3) Avenging Spider-Man, Vol. 1: My Friends Can Beat Up Your Friends by Zeb Wells and al. This is a series of team-ups between Spider-man and his fellow Avengers: Red Hulk, Hawkeye and Captain America. Zeb Wells gets Spider-Man, he gets the funny and the pathos, and his Shed is one of the best Spider-Man stories in recent memory. The stories in his volume don't quite reach this level though. They are a lot of fun, but a little inconsequential. The artists go from great (Madureira, Leinil Yu) to godawful (Greg Land). All in all, fun but it won't have much of a long term effect. 120 pages.
1) This Is How You Lose Her by Junot Díaz. It's a collection of great short stories of short stories that actually make up an even greater novel about Yunior, a supporting character from The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao. There's a sense of pervading sadness and loss through the whole thing, but Diaz manages to make it incredibly funny at times. And he has such a way with words, finding a perfect middle ground between literary language and street language in a way that feels unique to me. 224 pages.
2) Earth 2 Vol. 1: The Gathering by James Robinson and Nicola Scott. On Earth 2 Superman, Batman and Wonder Woman are killed in action and new heroes have to take their place. James Robinson gets to relaunch and reimagine the Justice Society of America for the second time, but more than that he's free to create a whole world far away from the New 52 and its editorial mandates, and filled with new versions of old favorites as well as newcomers. The art by Nicola Scott is just the icing on the cake. It's clean, classic yet spectacular, the composition is inspired and the characters highly expressive. Color me interested. 160 pages.
3) Avenging Spider-Man, Vol. 1: My Friends Can Beat Up Your Friends by Zeb Wells and al. This is a series of team-ups between Spider-man and his fellow Avengers: Red Hulk, Hawkeye and Captain America. Zeb Wells gets Spider-Man, he gets the funny and the pathos, and his Shed is one of the best Spider-Man stories in recent memory. The stories in his volume don't quite reach this level though. They are a lot of fun, but a little inconsequential. The artists go from great (Madureira, Leinil Yu) to godawful (Greg Land). All in all, fun but it won't have much of a long term effect. 120 pages.
3wookiebender
Welcome to the group! Looking forward to seeing what you read this year, it's a pretty nice start so far.
4judylou
Hi and Welcome! Good luck with your challenge. I have This is How you Lose Her on my wishlist. I hope to get to it soon.
6aurgail
Thanks everybody!
Judylou:tell me what you think when you get to it.
Clfisha: yeah, I think we have somewhat similar tastes. I'll be looking at your threads too.
Judylou:tell me what you think when you get to it.
Clfisha: yeah, I think we have somewhat similar tastes. I'll be looking at your threads too.
7aurgail
Thanks everybody!
Judylou:tell me what you think when you get to it.
Clfisha: yeah, I think we have somewhat similar tastes. I'll be looking at your threads too.
Judylou:tell me what you think when you get to it.
Clfisha: yeah, I think we have somewhat similar tastes. I'll be looking at your threads too.
8aurgail
Back for short reviews:
4) Hawkeye, Vol.1: My Life as a Weapon by Matt Fraction, David Aja and Javier Pulido. A classic in the making. Matt Fraction has a great Avengers meets the Rockford Files take on the character and concentrates on super-dense, done in one stories that delight and satisfy. The real star of the show is artist David Aja who packs his pages full of panels (often up to 20 per page), characters and graphic experimentations. MUST READ.
5) Inside Delta Force by Eric L.Haney. An interesting look at how Delta Force, and even moreso the mind of an elite warrior, work. Haney's prose is to my liking: clean, lean but with clear emotions underneath.
6) Venom: Circle of Four by Rick Remender, Tony Moore and al.
Rick Remender's take on the obligatory big event crossover, is lean, mean and a lot of fun. Venom, X-23, Red Hulk, and Ghost Rider against the son of the Devil, in a hellified Las Vegas. Art is partly by Tony Moore and thus great.
4) Hawkeye, Vol.1: My Life as a Weapon by Matt Fraction, David Aja and Javier Pulido. A classic in the making. Matt Fraction has a great Avengers meets the Rockford Files take on the character and concentrates on super-dense, done in one stories that delight and satisfy. The real star of the show is artist David Aja who packs his pages full of panels (often up to 20 per page), characters and graphic experimentations. MUST READ.
5) Inside Delta Force by Eric L.Haney. An interesting look at how Delta Force, and even moreso the mind of an elite warrior, work. Haney's prose is to my liking: clean, lean but with clear emotions underneath.
6) Venom: Circle of Four by Rick Remender, Tony Moore and al.
Rick Remender's take on the obligatory big event crossover, is lean, mean and a lot of fun. Venom, X-23, Red Hulk, and Ghost Rider against the son of the Devil, in a hellified Las Vegas. Art is partly by Tony Moore and thus great.
9aurgail
MAY
57) Scalped, Vol. 9: Knuckle Upby Jason Aaron, R.M. Guéra
58) Scalped Vol. 10: Trail's End by Jason Aaron, R.M. Guera
59) X-Men by Brian Wood - Volume 1: Blank Generation
by Brian Wood, David Lopez
60) The Walking Dead, Vol. 18 by Robert Kirkman, Charlie Adlard
61) 13') I'm Starved for You (Positron) by Margaret Atwood
62) 14') Pictures at a Revolution: Five Movies and the Birth of the New Hollywood by Mark Harris
63) Buffy the Vampire Slayer Season 9 Volume 3: Guarded by Andrew Chambliss, Jane Espenson, Drew Z. Greenberg, Georges Jeanty (Illustrator), Karl Moline (Illustrator)
64) 15') Why School? by Will Richardson
65) Lost Dogs by Jeff Lemire
66) Texas cowboys, tome 1 by Lewis Trondheim, Matthieu Bonhomme
67) Ric remix by Tibet, André-Paul Duchateau, David Vandermeulen
68) New Avengers, Vol. 3 by Brian Michael Bendis, Mike Deodato, Neal Adams
69) Avengers, Vol. 3 by Brian Michael Bendis, Daniel Acuna, Renato Guedes
70) MIND MGMT Volume 1: The Manager by Matt Kindt
71) Blacksad, tome 1 : Quelque part entre les ombres by Juan Díaz Canales, Juanjo Guarnido
72) Harbinger Volume 2: Renegades TP
by Joshua Dysart, Barry Kitson, Lee Garbett, Matthew Clark, Phil Briones
73) Bloodshot Volume 2: The Rise and the Fall TP by Duane Swierczynski; Manuel Garcia, Arturo Lozzi, Matthew Clark
74) Saga, Vol. 2 by Brian K. Vaughan, Fiona Staples
75) John Constantine, Hellblazer, Vol. 1: Original Sins
by Jamie Delano, Rick Veitch, John Ridgway, Alfredo Alcala, Tom Mandrake
76) Dial H Vol. 1: Into You by China Mieville, Mateus Santolouco
77) 16') The Gentlemen's Hour: A Novel by Don Winslow
78) Black Jack, Vol. 1 by Osamu Tezuka
79) Daredevil, Vol. 3 by Mark Waid, Greg Rucka, Marco Checchetto , Chris Samnee, Khoi Pham
80) 17') Zombie Spaceship Wasteland by Patton Oswalt by Patton Oswalt
81) The Unwritten, Vol. 7: The Wound by Mike Carey, Peter Gross
82) Invincible Iron Man - Volume 9: Demon by Matt Fraction, Salvador Larroca
83) Invincible Iron Man Volume 10: Long Way Down by Matt Fraction, Salvador Larroca
84) Journey Into Mystery/New Mutants: Exiled by Dan Abnett, Andy Lanning, Kieron Gillen, Carmine Di Giandomenico
85) Snapshot by Andy Diggle and Jock
86) The Sixth Gun: Winter Wolves by Cullen Bunn and Brian Hurtt
57) Scalped, Vol. 9: Knuckle Upby Jason Aaron, R.M. Guéra
58) Scalped Vol. 10: Trail's End by Jason Aaron, R.M. Guera
59) X-Men by Brian Wood - Volume 1: Blank Generation
by Brian Wood, David Lopez
60) The Walking Dead, Vol. 18 by Robert Kirkman, Charlie Adlard
61) 13') I'm Starved for You (Positron) by Margaret Atwood
62) 14') Pictures at a Revolution: Five Movies and the Birth of the New Hollywood by Mark Harris
63) Buffy the Vampire Slayer Season 9 Volume 3: Guarded by Andrew Chambliss, Jane Espenson, Drew Z. Greenberg, Georges Jeanty (Illustrator), Karl Moline (Illustrator)
64) 15') Why School? by Will Richardson
65) Lost Dogs by Jeff Lemire
66) Texas cowboys, tome 1 by Lewis Trondheim, Matthieu Bonhomme
67) Ric remix by Tibet, André-Paul Duchateau, David Vandermeulen
68) New Avengers, Vol. 3 by Brian Michael Bendis, Mike Deodato, Neal Adams
69) Avengers, Vol. 3 by Brian Michael Bendis, Daniel Acuna, Renato Guedes
70) MIND MGMT Volume 1: The Manager by Matt Kindt
71) Blacksad, tome 1 : Quelque part entre les ombres by Juan Díaz Canales, Juanjo Guarnido
72) Harbinger Volume 2: Renegades TP
by Joshua Dysart, Barry Kitson, Lee Garbett, Matthew Clark, Phil Briones
73) Bloodshot Volume 2: The Rise and the Fall TP by Duane Swierczynski; Manuel Garcia, Arturo Lozzi, Matthew Clark
74) Saga, Vol. 2 by Brian K. Vaughan, Fiona Staples
75) John Constantine, Hellblazer, Vol. 1: Original Sins
by Jamie Delano, Rick Veitch, John Ridgway, Alfredo Alcala, Tom Mandrake
76) Dial H Vol. 1: Into You by China Mieville, Mateus Santolouco
77) 16') The Gentlemen's Hour: A Novel by Don Winslow
78) Black Jack, Vol. 1 by Osamu Tezuka
79) Daredevil, Vol. 3 by Mark Waid, Greg Rucka, Marco Checchetto , Chris Samnee, Khoi Pham
80) 17') Zombie Spaceship Wasteland by Patton Oswalt by Patton Oswalt
81) The Unwritten, Vol. 7: The Wound by Mike Carey, Peter Gross
82) Invincible Iron Man - Volume 9: Demon by Matt Fraction, Salvador Larroca
83) Invincible Iron Man Volume 10: Long Way Down by Matt Fraction, Salvador Larroca
84) Journey Into Mystery/New Mutants: Exiled by Dan Abnett, Andy Lanning, Kieron Gillen, Carmine Di Giandomenico
85) Snapshot by Andy Diggle and Jock
86) The Sixth Gun: Winter Wolves by Cullen Bunn and Brian Hurtt
10aurgail
JUNE:
87) The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen Volume 3: Century #1 1910 by Alan Moore and Kevin O'Neill
88) X-Treme X-Men - Volume 1: Xavier Must Die! by Greg Pak, Stephen Segovia, Paco Diaz
89) 18') Billy Wilder by Patrick Brion
90) Fables Vol. 16: Super Team by Bill Willingham, Mark Buckingham, Terry Moore, Eric Shanower
91) Fatale Volume 3 TP: West of Hell by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips
92) Star Trek / Legion of Super-Heroes by Chris Roberson and Jeffrey Moy
93) Les nouvelles Aventures de Lucky Luke, tome 4 : Lucky Luke contre Pinkerton by Daniel Pennac, Tonino Benacquista, Achdé
94) 19') The Signal and the Noise: Why So Many Predictions Fail — but Some Don't by Nate Silver
95) The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen Volume III: Century #2 1969 by Alan Moore, Kevin O'Neill
96) The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen Volume III: Century #3 2009 by Alan Moore, Kevin O'Neill
97) 20') Je vais passer pour un vieux con : Et autres petites phrases qui en disent long by Philippe Delerm
98) Ralph Azham, Tome 5 : Le pays des démons bleus by Lewis Trondheim
99) 21') Appaloosa by Robert B. Parker
100) Punk Rock Jesus by Sean Murphy
101) Jack of Fables Vol. 9: The End by Bill Willingham, Matthew Sturges, Tony Akins
102) Invincible Iron Man Volume - 11: The Future by Matt Fraction, Salvador Larroca
103) Thunderbolts: Like Lightning by Jeff Parker, Kev Walker , Declan Shalvey
104) The Massive, volume 2 by Brian Wood, Garry Brown, Gary Erskine, Declan Shalvey and Daniel Zezelj
105) Deathmatch Vol. 1 by Paul Jenkins and Carlos Magno
106) Fury MAX: My War Gone By, Vol. 1 by Garth Ennis and Goran Parlov
107) X-O Manowar Volume 1: By The Sword by Robert Venditti and Cary Nord
108) New York Drawings by Adrian Tomine
109) Defenders by Matt Fraction - Volume 1 by Matt Fraction, Terry Dodson, Michael Lark, Mitch Breitweiser, and Victor Ibáñez
110) The Boys Vol. 1: The Name of the Game by Garth Ennis and Darick Robertson
87) The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen Volume 3: Century #1 1910 by Alan Moore and Kevin O'Neill
88) X-Treme X-Men - Volume 1: Xavier Must Die! by Greg Pak, Stephen Segovia, Paco Diaz
89) 18') Billy Wilder by Patrick Brion
90) Fables Vol. 16: Super Team by Bill Willingham, Mark Buckingham, Terry Moore, Eric Shanower
91) Fatale Volume 3 TP: West of Hell by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips
92) Star Trek / Legion of Super-Heroes by Chris Roberson and Jeffrey Moy
93) Les nouvelles Aventures de Lucky Luke, tome 4 : Lucky Luke contre Pinkerton by Daniel Pennac, Tonino Benacquista, Achdé
94) 19') The Signal and the Noise: Why So Many Predictions Fail — but Some Don't by Nate Silver
95) The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen Volume III: Century #2 1969 by Alan Moore, Kevin O'Neill
96) The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen Volume III: Century #3 2009 by Alan Moore, Kevin O'Neill
97) 20') Je vais passer pour un vieux con : Et autres petites phrases qui en disent long by Philippe Delerm
98) Ralph Azham, Tome 5 : Le pays des démons bleus by Lewis Trondheim
99) 21') Appaloosa by Robert B. Parker
100) Punk Rock Jesus by Sean Murphy
101) Jack of Fables Vol. 9: The End by Bill Willingham, Matthew Sturges, Tony Akins
102) Invincible Iron Man Volume - 11: The Future by Matt Fraction, Salvador Larroca
103) Thunderbolts: Like Lightning by Jeff Parker, Kev Walker , Declan Shalvey
104) The Massive, volume 2 by Brian Wood, Garry Brown, Gary Erskine, Declan Shalvey and Daniel Zezelj
105) Deathmatch Vol. 1 by Paul Jenkins and Carlos Magno
106) Fury MAX: My War Gone By, Vol. 1 by Garth Ennis and Goran Parlov
107) X-O Manowar Volume 1: By The Sword by Robert Venditti and Cary Nord
108) New York Drawings by Adrian Tomine
109) Defenders by Matt Fraction - Volume 1 by Matt Fraction, Terry Dodson, Michael Lark, Mitch Breitweiser, and Victor Ibáñez
110) The Boys Vol. 1: The Name of the Game by Garth Ennis and Darick Robertson
11aurgail
JULY:
111) 22') Film Critic: A Decade Behind the Scenes in the Movie Industry by Laremy Legel
112) 23') The Gunslinger: (The Dark Tower #1)(Revised Edition) by Stephen King
113) Punisher: Enter the War Zone by Greg Rucka and Carmine Di Giandomenico
114) The Boys, Vol. 2: Get Some by Garth Ennis, Darick Robertson
115) Songes, Tome 1 : Coraline by Terry Dodson, Denis-Pierre Filippi
116) The Boys, Vol. 3: Good for the Soul by Garth Ennis, Darick Robertson
117) Hellblazer, Vol. 2: The Devil You Know by Jaime Delano
118) The Boys, Vol. 4: We Gotta Go Now by Garth Ennis, Darick Robertson
119) X-O Manowar Volume 2: Enter Ninjak TP by Robert Venditti and Lee Garbett
120) The Boys, Vol. 5: Herogasm by Garth Ennis, John McCrea, Darick Robertson
121) Willow Volume 1: Wonderland (Buffy the Vampire Slayer) by Jeff Parker and Brian Ching
122) The Boys Vol. 6: Self-Preservation Society by Garth Ennis, Darick Robertson, Carlos Ezquerra
123) The Hypernaturals Vol. 3 by Dan Abnett, Andy Lanning, Tom Derenick
124) The Boys, Vol. 7: The Innocents by Garth Ennis, Darick Robertson, Russ Braun
125) Journey into Mystery, Vol. 4: The Manchester Gods
by Kieron Gillen, Richard Elson
126) Fantastic Four by Jonathan Hickman - Volume 6
by Jonathan Hickman, Ron Garney, Mike Choi, Giuseppe Camuncoli, Ryan Stegman
127) FF, Vol. 4 by Jonathan Hickman, Nick Dragotta, Gabriel Hernández Walta, Andre Araujo
128) 24') The Drawing of the Three: (The Dark Tower #2)
by Stephen King
129) The Boys Vol. 8: Highland Laddie by Garth Ennis, John McCrea
130) The Boys, Vol. 9: The Big Ride by Garth Ennis, Russ Braun (Illustrator), John McCrea
131) The Boys, Vol. 10: Butcher, Baker, Candlestickmaker
by Garth Ennis, Darick Robertson
132) The Boys, Vol. 11: Over the Hill with the Swords of a Thousand Men by Garth Ennis, Russ Braun
133) The Boys, Vol. 12: The Bloody Doors Off by Garth Ennis, Russ Braun, Darick Robertson
134) Buffy the Vampire Slayer Season 9 Volume 4: Welcome to the Team by Andrew Chambliss, George Jeanty, Karl Moline
135) Edison Rex by Chris Roberson, Dennis Culver
136) Hawkeye: Little Hits, Vol. 2 by Matt Fraction, David Aja, Francesco Francavilla
137) Des Dieux et des Hommes - tome 1 - La fin du Commencement (1) by Jean-Pierre Dionnet, Laurent Theureau
138) Les Aventures de Francis Blatte - tome 1 - LE CHANT DU RASTAMAN by Mathieu Sapin
139) Extermination Vol. 1 by Simon Spurrier, Jeffrey Edwards
111) 22') Film Critic: A Decade Behind the Scenes in the Movie Industry by Laremy Legel
112) 23') The Gunslinger: (The Dark Tower #1)(Revised Edition) by Stephen King
113) Punisher: Enter the War Zone by Greg Rucka and Carmine Di Giandomenico
114) The Boys, Vol. 2: Get Some by Garth Ennis, Darick Robertson
115) Songes, Tome 1 : Coraline by Terry Dodson, Denis-Pierre Filippi
116) The Boys, Vol. 3: Good for the Soul by Garth Ennis, Darick Robertson
117) Hellblazer, Vol. 2: The Devil You Know by Jaime Delano
118) The Boys, Vol. 4: We Gotta Go Now by Garth Ennis, Darick Robertson
119) X-O Manowar Volume 2: Enter Ninjak TP by Robert Venditti and Lee Garbett
120) The Boys, Vol. 5: Herogasm by Garth Ennis, John McCrea, Darick Robertson
121) Willow Volume 1: Wonderland (Buffy the Vampire Slayer) by Jeff Parker and Brian Ching
122) The Boys Vol. 6: Self-Preservation Society by Garth Ennis, Darick Robertson, Carlos Ezquerra
123) The Hypernaturals Vol. 3 by Dan Abnett, Andy Lanning, Tom Derenick
124) The Boys, Vol. 7: The Innocents by Garth Ennis, Darick Robertson, Russ Braun
125) Journey into Mystery, Vol. 4: The Manchester Gods
by Kieron Gillen, Richard Elson
126) Fantastic Four by Jonathan Hickman - Volume 6
by Jonathan Hickman, Ron Garney, Mike Choi, Giuseppe Camuncoli, Ryan Stegman
127) FF, Vol. 4 by Jonathan Hickman, Nick Dragotta, Gabriel Hernández Walta, Andre Araujo
128) 24') The Drawing of the Three: (The Dark Tower #2)
by Stephen King
129) The Boys Vol. 8: Highland Laddie by Garth Ennis, John McCrea
130) The Boys, Vol. 9: The Big Ride by Garth Ennis, Russ Braun (Illustrator), John McCrea
131) The Boys, Vol. 10: Butcher, Baker, Candlestickmaker
by Garth Ennis, Darick Robertson
132) The Boys, Vol. 11: Over the Hill with the Swords of a Thousand Men by Garth Ennis, Russ Braun
133) The Boys, Vol. 12: The Bloody Doors Off by Garth Ennis, Russ Braun, Darick Robertson
134) Buffy the Vampire Slayer Season 9 Volume 4: Welcome to the Team by Andrew Chambliss, George Jeanty, Karl Moline
135) Edison Rex by Chris Roberson, Dennis Culver
136) Hawkeye: Little Hits, Vol. 2 by Matt Fraction, David Aja, Francesco Francavilla
137) Des Dieux et des Hommes - tome 1 - La fin du Commencement (1) by Jean-Pierre Dionnet, Laurent Theureau
138) Les Aventures de Francis Blatte - tome 1 - LE CHANT DU RASTAMAN by Mathieu Sapin
139) Extermination Vol. 1 by Simon Spurrier, Jeffrey Edwards
12judylou
I listened to the whole series of The Dark Tower last year. I enjoyed it a lot more than I expected to.
13aurgail
I read the first four volumes when I was a teenager, and I decided to give it to brush up and finally finish the saga. We'll see how far I get!
14aurgail
AUGUST:
140) The Mighty Thor, Vol. 2 by Matt Fraction, Pasqual Ferry
141) Defenders by Matt Fraction - Volume 2
by Matt Fraction, Terry Dodson (Illustrator), Jamie McKelvie (Illustrator), Mirco Pierfederici
142) Happy! Volume 1 TP by Grant Morrison, Darick Robertson
143) Wizzywig by Ed Piskor
144) Blacksad, tome 2 : Arctic-Nation by Juanjo Guarnido, Juan Díaz Canales
145) Mind Mgmt Volume 2: The Futurist by Matt Kindt
146) 25') Entretiens avec Joann Sfar by Joann Sfar, Thierry Groensteen
147) The Mighty Thor by Matt Fraction - Volume 3 by Matt Fraction, Barry Kitson, Pepe Larraz
148) Gaston - tome 1 - Les archives de La Gaffe by André Franquin, Jidéhem
149) G.I. JOE: Cobra: The Last Laugh by Mike Costa, Christos N. Gage, Antonio Fuso
150) The Mighty Thor/Journey Into Mystery: Everything Burns by Matt Fraction, Kieron Gillen, Alan Davis, Carmine Di Giandomenico, Barry Kitson, Stephanie Hans
151) Monsieur Jean, Tome 1 : Monsieur Jean, L'amour, la concierge by Dupuy, Berbérian
152) Cité 14 Saison 1, Intégrale by Pierre Gabus, Romuald Reutimann
153) Comment je me suis fait plaquer ... collectif
154) 26') The Waste Lands: The Dark Tower, No. 3 by Stephen King
155) X-Men by Brian Wood - Volume 2: Reckless Abandonment by Brian Wood, Roland Boschi (Illustrator), David Lopez
156) Avengers Academy: Avengers vs. X-Men
by Christos Gage, Tom Grummet, Timothy Green
157) Uncanny X-Men, Vol. 3 by Kieron Gillen, Greg Land, Billy Tan, Dustin Weaver
158) 27') The Handmaid's Tale by Margaret Atwood
140) The Mighty Thor, Vol. 2 by Matt Fraction, Pasqual Ferry
141) Defenders by Matt Fraction - Volume 2
by Matt Fraction, Terry Dodson (Illustrator), Jamie McKelvie (Illustrator), Mirco Pierfederici
142) Happy! Volume 1 TP by Grant Morrison, Darick Robertson
143) Wizzywig by Ed Piskor
144) Blacksad, tome 2 : Arctic-Nation by Juanjo Guarnido, Juan Díaz Canales
145) Mind Mgmt Volume 2: The Futurist by Matt Kindt
146) 25') Entretiens avec Joann Sfar by Joann Sfar, Thierry Groensteen
147) The Mighty Thor by Matt Fraction - Volume 3 by Matt Fraction, Barry Kitson, Pepe Larraz
148) Gaston - tome 1 - Les archives de La Gaffe by André Franquin, Jidéhem
149) G.I. JOE: Cobra: The Last Laugh by Mike Costa, Christos N. Gage, Antonio Fuso
150) The Mighty Thor/Journey Into Mystery: Everything Burns by Matt Fraction, Kieron Gillen, Alan Davis, Carmine Di Giandomenico, Barry Kitson, Stephanie Hans
151) Monsieur Jean, Tome 1 : Monsieur Jean, L'amour, la concierge by Dupuy, Berbérian
152) Cité 14 Saison 1, Intégrale by Pierre Gabus, Romuald Reutimann
153) Comment je me suis fait plaquer ... collectif
154) 26') The Waste Lands: The Dark Tower, No. 3 by Stephen King
155) X-Men by Brian Wood - Volume 2: Reckless Abandonment by Brian Wood, Roland Boschi (Illustrator), David Lopez
156) Avengers Academy: Avengers vs. X-Men
by Christos Gage, Tom Grummet, Timothy Green
157) Uncanny X-Men, Vol. 3 by Kieron Gillen, Greg Land, Billy Tan, Dustin Weaver
158) 27') The Handmaid's Tale by Margaret Atwood
15aurgail
SEPTEMBER:
159) Wolverine and the X-Men, Vol. 3 by Jason Aaron, Chris Bachalo (Illustrator), Nick Bradshaw
160) Uncanny X-Men, Vol. 4 by Kieron Gillen, Daniel Acuna
161) Avengers vs. X-Men by Brian Michael Bendis, Jason Aaron, Ed Brubaker, Jonathan Hickman, Matt Fraction et al
162) Avengers vs. X-Men: Consequences by Kieron Gillen, Tom Raney, Mark Brooks, Steve Kurth, Dale Eaglesham
163) New Mutants Volume 7: Fight the Future by Dan Abnett, Andy Lanning, Leandro Fernandez
164) New Avengers by Brian Michael Bendis - Volume 4 (AVX) by Brian Michael Bendis, Mike Deodato
165) Avengers by Brian Michael Bendis - Volume 4 (AVX) by Brian Michael Bendis, Walter Simonson
166) Wolverine and the X-Men, Vol. 4 by Jason Aaron, Jorge Molina, Mike Allred
167) 28') How to Get Away with Murder in America: Drug Lords, Dirty Pols, Obsessed Cops, and the Quiet Man Who Became the CIA's Master Killer by Evan Wright
168) 29') A Behanding in Spokane by Martin McDonagh
169) Fables, Vol. 17: Inherit the Wind by Bill Willingham, Mark Buckingham
170) You're All Just Jealous of My Jetpack: Cartoons by Tom Gauld
171) Harbinger Wars Volume 1 TP
172) Le retour à la terre, 1 : La vraie vie by Jean-Yves Ferri, Manu Larcenet
173) Secret Avengers by Rick Remender - Volume 2 (AVX)
174) No sex in New York by Riad Sattouf
175) 30') Curing the Postmodern Blues: Reading Grant Morrison and Chris Weston's The Filth by Tom Shapira, Grant Morrison, Chris Weston, Gary Erskine
176) Harbinger Volume 3: Harbinger Wars TP by Joshua Dysart
177) Conan Volume 13: Queen of the Black Coast by Brian Wood
178) Avengers Academy: Final Exams by Christos Gage, Tom Grummett, Andrea Di Vito
179) The Coldest City by Antony Johnston, Sam Hart
180) Secret Avengers by Rick Remender - Volume 3 by Rick Remender, Andy Kuhn, Matteo Scalera
181) The Goon, Volume 7: A Place Of Heartache And Grief by Eric Powell
182) Retour à la Terre, tome 2 : Les Projets by Manu Larcenet, Jean-Yves Ferri
183) 31') Resolution by Robert B. Parker
159) Wolverine and the X-Men, Vol. 3 by Jason Aaron, Chris Bachalo (Illustrator), Nick Bradshaw
160) Uncanny X-Men, Vol. 4 by Kieron Gillen, Daniel Acuna
161) Avengers vs. X-Men by Brian Michael Bendis, Jason Aaron, Ed Brubaker, Jonathan Hickman, Matt Fraction et al
162) Avengers vs. X-Men: Consequences by Kieron Gillen, Tom Raney, Mark Brooks, Steve Kurth, Dale Eaglesham
163) New Mutants Volume 7: Fight the Future by Dan Abnett, Andy Lanning, Leandro Fernandez
164) New Avengers by Brian Michael Bendis - Volume 4 (AVX) by Brian Michael Bendis, Mike Deodato
165) Avengers by Brian Michael Bendis - Volume 4 (AVX) by Brian Michael Bendis, Walter Simonson
166) Wolverine and the X-Men, Vol. 4 by Jason Aaron, Jorge Molina, Mike Allred
167) 28') How to Get Away with Murder in America: Drug Lords, Dirty Pols, Obsessed Cops, and the Quiet Man Who Became the CIA's Master Killer by Evan Wright
168) 29') A Behanding in Spokane by Martin McDonagh
169) Fables, Vol. 17: Inherit the Wind by Bill Willingham, Mark Buckingham
170) You're All Just Jealous of My Jetpack: Cartoons by Tom Gauld
171) Harbinger Wars Volume 1 TP
172) Le retour à la terre, 1 : La vraie vie by Jean-Yves Ferri, Manu Larcenet
173) Secret Avengers by Rick Remender - Volume 2 (AVX)
174) No sex in New York by Riad Sattouf
175) 30') Curing the Postmodern Blues: Reading Grant Morrison and Chris Weston's The Filth by Tom Shapira, Grant Morrison, Chris Weston, Gary Erskine
176) Harbinger Volume 3: Harbinger Wars TP by Joshua Dysart
177) Conan Volume 13: Queen of the Black Coast by Brian Wood
178) Avengers Academy: Final Exams by Christos Gage, Tom Grummett, Andrea Di Vito
179) The Coldest City by Antony Johnston, Sam Hart
180) Secret Avengers by Rick Remender - Volume 3 by Rick Remender, Andy Kuhn, Matteo Scalera
181) The Goon, Volume 7: A Place Of Heartache And Grief by Eric Powell
182) Retour à la Terre, tome 2 : Les Projets by Manu Larcenet, Jean-Yves Ferri
183) 31') Resolution by Robert B. Parker
16aurgail
OCTOBER
184) 32') Point and Shoot by Duane Swierczynski
185) B.P.R.D.: Plague of Frogs Collection, Vol. 1 by Mike Mignola
186) Guarding the Globe Volume 1 TP by Robert Kirkman, Benito Cereno, Ransom Getty
187) 33') Gentlemen of the Road: A Tale of Adventure by Michael Chabon
188) Avengers, Vol. 1: Avengers World by Jonathan Hickman, Jerome Opena and Adam Kubert
189) Uncanny Avengers, Vol. 1: The Red Shadow by Rick Remender, John Cassaday
190) 34') 8 by Dustin Lance Black
191) Mars Attacks Volume 1: Attack From Space by John Layman, John McCrea
192) Bloodshot Volume 3: Harbinger Wars TP by Barry Kitson, Warren Simons, Jody Leheup, Duane Swierczynski
193) New Avengers, Vol. 1: Everything Dies by Jonathan Hickman, Steve Epting
194) Avengers, Vol. 2: The Last White Event by Jonathan Hickman, Dustin Weaver (Illustrator), Mike Deodato
195) World War X - tome 1 - Hélius by Peter Snejbjerg, Jerry Frissen
196) Angel & Faith Volume 4: Death and Consequences by Christos Gage
197) Lazarus Volume 1 TP by Greg Rucka, Michael Lark
198) Iron Man, Vol. 1: Believe by Kieron Gillen, Greg Land
199) Le Retour à la terre, tome 3 : Le Vaste monde by Jean-Yves Ferri, Manu Larcenet
200) Nic Oumouk, tome 1 by Manu Larcenet
201) The Walking Dead Volume 19 TP: March to War by Robert Kirkman, Charlie Adlard
202) Astérix chez les Pictes by Jean-Yves Ferri, Didier Conrad
203) Billy Bat T01 by Takashi Nagasaki, Naoki Urasawa
184) 32') Point and Shoot by Duane Swierczynski
185) B.P.R.D.: Plague of Frogs Collection, Vol. 1 by Mike Mignola
186) Guarding the Globe Volume 1 TP by Robert Kirkman, Benito Cereno, Ransom Getty
187) 33') Gentlemen of the Road: A Tale of Adventure by Michael Chabon
188) Avengers, Vol. 1: Avengers World by Jonathan Hickman, Jerome Opena and Adam Kubert
189) Uncanny Avengers, Vol. 1: The Red Shadow by Rick Remender, John Cassaday
190) 34') 8 by Dustin Lance Black
191) Mars Attacks Volume 1: Attack From Space by John Layman, John McCrea
192) Bloodshot Volume 3: Harbinger Wars TP by Barry Kitson, Warren Simons, Jody Leheup, Duane Swierczynski
193) New Avengers, Vol. 1: Everything Dies by Jonathan Hickman, Steve Epting
194) Avengers, Vol. 2: The Last White Event by Jonathan Hickman, Dustin Weaver (Illustrator), Mike Deodato
195) World War X - tome 1 - Hélius by Peter Snejbjerg, Jerry Frissen
196) Angel & Faith Volume 4: Death and Consequences by Christos Gage
197) Lazarus Volume 1 TP by Greg Rucka, Michael Lark
198) Iron Man, Vol. 1: Believe by Kieron Gillen, Greg Land
199) Le Retour à la terre, tome 3 : Le Vaste monde by Jean-Yves Ferri, Manu Larcenet
200) Nic Oumouk, tome 1 by Manu Larcenet
201) The Walking Dead Volume 19 TP: March to War by Robert Kirkman, Charlie Adlard
202) Astérix chez les Pictes by Jean-Yves Ferri, Didier Conrad
203) Billy Bat T01 by Takashi Nagasaki, Naoki Urasawa
17wookiebender
Congratulations on reading 200+ books this year already! You're leaving us all dead in the water here. :)