Este tema está marcado actualmente como "inactivo"—el último mensaje es de hace más de 90 días. Puedes reactivarlo escribiendo una respuesta.
1joeinma
Happy New Year everyone. Finished with 120 read in 2013, let's see if I can top that his year. Currently reading three books, so will be race to see which is the first finished. The three are The Shadow War, Race-Baiter and IPA: Brewing Techniques and the Evolution of the India Pale Ale.
2wookiebender
Welcome back!
4joeinma
January Books Read:
And number one is none of thr above, it's:
1. Threat Vector - Tom Clancy
2. IPA: Brewing Techniques, Recipes and the Evolution of India Pale Ale - Mitch Steele
3. The Night Ranger - Alex Berenson
4. Forced Out - Stephen Frey
5. Black List - Brad Thor
6. Blood Gospel - James Rollins and Rebecca Cantrell
7. Defending Jacob - William Landay
And number one is none of thr above, it's:
1. Threat Vector - Tom Clancy
2. IPA: Brewing Techniques, Recipes and the Evolution of India Pale Ale - Mitch Steele
3. The Night Ranger - Alex Berenson
4. Forced Out - Stephen Frey
5. Black List - Brad Thor
6. Blood Gospel - James Rollins and Rebecca Cantrell
7. Defending Jacob - William Landay
6joeinma
February books read:
8. Back to Blood - Tom Wolfe
9. A Test of Wills - Charles Todd
10. The Shadow War - Glen Scott Allen
11. Dark Magic - James Swain
12. Exit Plan - Larry Bond
13. The Fifth Assassin - Brad Meltzer
14. Habeas Porpoise - Paul Levine
15. The Oxford Companion to Beer - Garrett Oliver
16. Bitter Brew - William Knoedelseder
17. The Turtle Boy - Kealan Patrick Burke
18. A Matter of Importance- Gordon Zuckerman
19. Poseidon's Arrow - Clive Cussler and Dirk Cussler
8. Back to Blood - Tom Wolfe
9. A Test of Wills - Charles Todd
10. The Shadow War - Glen Scott Allen
11. Dark Magic - James Swain
12. Exit Plan - Larry Bond
13. The Fifth Assassin - Brad Meltzer
14. Habeas Porpoise - Paul Levine
15. The Oxford Companion to Beer - Garrett Oliver
16. Bitter Brew - William Knoedelseder
17. The Turtle Boy - Kealan Patrick Burke
18. A Matter of Importance- Gordon Zuckerman
19. Poseidon's Arrow - Clive Cussler and Dirk Cussler
7joeinma
March books:
20. Political Suicide - Michael Palmer
21. Blood Money - James Grippando
22. Crime of Privilege - Walter Walker
23. The Last Man - Vince Flynn
24. The Demonologist - Andrew Pyper
25. Damascus Countdown - Joel C. Rosenberg
26. Some Kind of Fairy Tale - Graham Joyce
27. Torpedo Juice - Tim Dorsey
28. The Demands - Mark Billingham
29. Twice A Spy - Keith Thomson
30. The Roswell Conspiracy - Boyd Morrison
31. Scarecrow Returns - Matthew Reilly
20. Political Suicide - Michael Palmer
21. Blood Money - James Grippando
22. Crime of Privilege - Walter Walker
23. The Last Man - Vince Flynn
24. The Demonologist - Andrew Pyper
25. Damascus Countdown - Joel C. Rosenberg
26. Some Kind of Fairy Tale - Graham Joyce
27. Torpedo Juice - Tim Dorsey
28. The Demands - Mark Billingham
29. Twice A Spy - Keith Thomson
30. The Roswell Conspiracy - Boyd Morrison
31. Scarecrow Returns - Matthew Reilly
8joeinma
April books:
32. To Kill A Mockingbird - Harper Lee *
33. Purgatory Chasm - Steve Ulfelder
34. The Yard - Alex Grecian
35. Songs of Innocence - Richard Aleas
36. Clawback - Mike Cooper
37. Lehrter Station - David Downing
38. The Intercept - Dick Wolf
39. Sunset Key - Blake Crouch
40. Fright - Cornell Woolrich
41. Yeast: The Practical Guide to Beer Fermentation -Chris White with Jamil Zainasheff
42. The Big Bamboo - Tim Dorsey
43. The Killing Hour - Paul Cleave
44. The Kappa File - Oliver Sands
32. To Kill A Mockingbird - Harper Lee *
33. Purgatory Chasm - Steve Ulfelder
34. The Yard - Alex Grecian
35. Songs of Innocence - Richard Aleas
36. Clawback - Mike Cooper
37. Lehrter Station - David Downing
38. The Intercept - Dick Wolf
39. Sunset Key - Blake Crouch
40. Fright - Cornell Woolrich
41. Yeast: The Practical Guide to Beer Fermentation -Chris White with Jamil Zainasheff
42. The Big Bamboo - Tim Dorsey
43. The Killing Hour - Paul Cleave
44. The Kappa File - Oliver Sands
9joeinma
May books read:
45. Fast Lane - Dave Zeltserman
46. Thou Shalt Kill - Daniel Blake
47. F.U.B.A.R - Sam Seder
48. Endurance - Jack Kilborn
49. Bruce - Peter Ames Carlin
50. Pirate Alley - Stephen Coonts
51. The Third Bullet - Stephen Hunter
52. Cold Deck - H. Lee Barnes
45. Fast Lane - Dave Zeltserman
46. Thou Shalt Kill - Daniel Blake
47. F.U.B.A.R - Sam Seder
48. Endurance - Jack Kilborn
49. Bruce - Peter Ames Carlin
50. Pirate Alley - Stephen Coonts
51. The Third Bullet - Stephen Hunter
52. Cold Deck - H. Lee Barnes
10joeinma
June books read:
53. Coffee Tea or Me - Trudy Baker and Rachel Jones
54. The Guns at Last Light - Rick Atkinson
55. License Renewed - John Gardner
56. The Son - Philipp Meyer
57. Absolute Beginners - Colin MacInnes *
58. North and South - Elizabeth Gaskell *
59. Conversations in Sicily - Elio Vittorini *
60. The Devil and Miss Prym - Paulo Coelho *
61. Candide - Voltaire *
62. Nemisis - Philip Roth *
63. The Thirty-Nine Steps - John Buchan *
64. A Visit From the Goon Squad - Jennifer Egan*
65. Hell - Henri Barbusse *
66. The Love Song of Jonny Valentine - Teddy Wayne
67. Zero Hour - Clive Cussler with Graham Brown
68. Red Sparrow - Jason Matthews
69. Fear Itself -Andrew Rosenheim
70. Bear is Broken - Lachlan Smith
53. Coffee Tea or Me - Trudy Baker and Rachel Jones
54. The Guns at Last Light - Rick Atkinson
55. License Renewed - John Gardner
56. The Son - Philipp Meyer
57. Absolute Beginners - Colin MacInnes *
58. North and South - Elizabeth Gaskell *
59. Conversations in Sicily - Elio Vittorini *
60. The Devil and Miss Prym - Paulo Coelho *
61. Candide - Voltaire *
62. Nemisis - Philip Roth *
63. The Thirty-Nine Steps - John Buchan *
64. A Visit From the Goon Squad - Jennifer Egan*
65. Hell - Henri Barbusse *
66. The Love Song of Jonny Valentine - Teddy Wayne
67. Zero Hour - Clive Cussler with Graham Brown
68. Red Sparrow - Jason Matthews
69. Fear Itself -Andrew Rosenheim
70. Bear is Broken - Lachlan Smith
11joeinma
July books read:
71. Dirty Martini - J.A. Konrath
72. The Death Relic - Chris Kuzneski
73. NOS4A2 - Joe Hill
74. The Return of the Soldier - Rebecca West *
75. Inferno - Dan Brown
76. The Yellow Wallpaper - Charlotte Perkins Gilman *
77. The Eye of God - James Rollins
78. Freedom - Jonathan Franzen *
79. The Ocean at the End of the Lane - Neil Gaiman
80. A Nail Through the Heart - Timothy Hallinan
81. The Last Alibi - David Ellis
82. Cold City - F. Paul Wilson
83. The Wrong Man - David Ellis
71. Dirty Martini - J.A. Konrath
72. The Death Relic - Chris Kuzneski
73. NOS4A2 - Joe Hill
74. The Return of the Soldier - Rebecca West *
75. Inferno - Dan Brown
76. The Yellow Wallpaper - Charlotte Perkins Gilman *
77. The Eye of God - James Rollins
78. Freedom - Jonathan Franzen *
79. The Ocean at the End of the Lane - Neil Gaiman
80. A Nail Through the Heart - Timothy Hallinan
81. The Last Alibi - David Ellis
82. Cold City - F. Paul Wilson
83. The Wrong Man - David Ellis
12joeinma
August books read:
84. The Audacity of Hops: The History of America's Craft Beer Revolution - Tom Acitelli
85. Light of the World - James Lee Burke
86. The Feast of the Goat - Mario Vargas Llosa *
87. The Final Reckoning - Sam Bourne
88. Countdown City - Ben H. Winters
89. Red. White, and Brew: An American Beer Odyssey - Brian Yaeger
90. Fuzzy Navel - J.A. Konrath
91. The Gods of Gotham - Lyndsay Faye
92. Seal Team 666 - Weston Ochse
84. The Audacity of Hops: The History of America's Craft Beer Revolution - Tom Acitelli
85. Light of the World - James Lee Burke
86. The Feast of the Goat - Mario Vargas Llosa *
87. The Final Reckoning - Sam Bourne
88. Countdown City - Ben H. Winters
89. Red. White, and Brew: An American Beer Odyssey - Brian Yaeger
90. Fuzzy Navel - J.A. Konrath
91. The Gods of Gotham - Lyndsay Faye
92. Seal Team 666 - Weston Ochse
13joeinma
September books read:
93. The Abomination - Jonathan Holt
94. The Bone Season - Samantha Shannon
95. Breach of Trust - David Ellis
96. The Last Refuge - Ben Coes
97. Full dark, No Stars - Stephen King
98. The Catcher in the Rye - J. D. Salinger *
99. Through the Looking Glass - Lewis Carroll *
100. Rogue - Mark Sullivan
101. The Silent Girl - Tess Gerritsen
102. Notes from the Underground - Fyodor Dostoyevsky *
103. The 500 - Matthew Quirk
93. The Abomination - Jonathan Holt
94. The Bone Season - Samantha Shannon
95. Breach of Trust - David Ellis
96. The Last Refuge - Ben Coes
97. Full dark, No Stars - Stephen King
98. The Catcher in the Rye - J. D. Salinger *
99. Through the Looking Glass - Lewis Carroll *
100. Rogue - Mark Sullivan
101. The Silent Girl - Tess Gerritsen
102. Notes from the Underground - Fyodor Dostoyevsky *
103. The 500 - Matthew Quirk
16joeinma
October books read:
104. Beyond the Pale: The Story of Sierra Nevada Brewing Co. - Ken Grossman
105. Inherent Vice - Thomas Pynchon
106. I Don't Want to Kill You - Dan Wells
107. The Bank of Fear - David Ignatius
108. Identical - Scott Turow
109. Outlaw - Mark Sullivan
110. The King's Deception - Steve Berry
111. The Haunting of Hill House - Shirley Jackson
112. Island 761 - Jeremy Robinson
113. The Officer's Club - Raplh Peters
114. Nostromo - Joseph Conrad *
104. Beyond the Pale: The Story of Sierra Nevada Brewing Co. - Ken Grossman
105. Inherent Vice - Thomas Pynchon
106. I Don't Want to Kill You - Dan Wells
107. The Bank of Fear - David Ignatius
108. Identical - Scott Turow
109. Outlaw - Mark Sullivan
110. The King's Deception - Steve Berry
111. The Haunting of Hill House - Shirley Jackson
112. Island 761 - Jeremy Robinson
113. The Officer's Club - Raplh Peters
114. Nostromo - Joseph Conrad *
20joeinma
November books read:
115. The Female Quixote - Charlotte Lennox *
116. House Odds - Mike Lawson
117. Mister X - John Lutz
118. Runner - Patrick Lee
119. Critical Mass - Sara Paretsky
120. Rasputin's Shadow - Raymond Khoury
121. Cut to the Bone - Jefferson Bass
122. The Breach - Patrick Lee
123. Ghost Country - Patrick Lee
124. Gone Girl - Gillian Flynn
125. Deep Sky - Patrick Lee
126. House Blood - Mike Lawson
127. Water Hazard - Don Dahler
128. Say Nice Things About Detroit - Scott Lasser
115. The Female Quixote - Charlotte Lennox *
116. House Odds - Mike Lawson
117. Mister X - John Lutz
118. Runner - Patrick Lee
119. Critical Mass - Sara Paretsky
120. Rasputin's Shadow - Raymond Khoury
121. Cut to the Bone - Jefferson Bass
122. The Breach - Patrick Lee
123. Ghost Country - Patrick Lee
124. Gone Girl - Gillian Flynn
125. Deep Sky - Patrick Lee
126. House Blood - Mike Lawson
127. Water Hazard - Don Dahler
128. Say Nice Things About Detroit - Scott Lasser
21joeinma
December books read:
129. Airtight - David Rosenfelt
130. The Returned - Jason Mott
131. Tampa - Alissa Nutting
132. Cherry Bomb - J.A. Konrath
133. A Tight Lie - Don Dahler
134. Steppenwolf - Herman Hesse *
135. The Big Sleep - Raymond Chandler *
136. Farewell, My Lovely - Raymond Chandler *
129. Airtight - David Rosenfelt
130. The Returned - Jason Mott
131. Tampa - Alissa Nutting
132. Cherry Bomb - J.A. Konrath
133. A Tight Lie - Don Dahler
134. Steppenwolf - Herman Hesse *
135. The Big Sleep - Raymond Chandler *
136. Farewell, My Lovely - Raymond Chandler *