Este tema está marcado actualmente como "inactivo"—el último mensaje es de hace más de 90 días. Puedes reactivarlo escribiendo una respuesta.
3vpfluke
Huffington Post has a 11-month chart published Feb 12, 2012, covering all but the last 4 weeks of December 2011: http://www.huffingtonpost.com/2011/12/28/bestselling-books-of-2011_n_1173104.htm... .
4vpfluke
This is Huffington's top ten non-fiction:
1 "Heaven Is For Real" Todd Burpo (Thomas Nelson Publishers) (1008 books)
2 "Steve Jobs" Walter Isaacson (Simon & Schuster) (1485)
3 "Unbroken" Laura Hillenbrand (Random House) (2328)
4 "Killing Lincoln" Bill O’Reilly (Henry Holt & Company) (278)
5 "Strengths Finder 2.0" Tom Rath (Gallup Press) (952)
6 "A Stolen Life" Jaycee Dugard (Simon & Schuster) (463)
7 "Bossypants" Tina Fey (Reagan Arthur Books) (1989)
8 "The 17 Day Diet" Mike Moreno (Free Press) (57)
9 "The Immortal Life Of Henrietta Lacks" Rebecca Skloot (Broadway Books) (3863)
10 "In The Garden Of Beasts" Erik Larson (Crown Publishing Group) (1441)
1 "Heaven Is For Real" Todd Burpo (Thomas Nelson Publishers) (1008 books)
2 "Steve Jobs" Walter Isaacson (Simon & Schuster) (1485)
3 "Unbroken" Laura Hillenbrand (Random House) (2328)
4 "Killing Lincoln" Bill O’Reilly (Henry Holt & Company) (278)
5 "Strengths Finder 2.0" Tom Rath (Gallup Press) (952)
6 "A Stolen Life" Jaycee Dugard (Simon & Schuster) (463)
7 "Bossypants" Tina Fey (Reagan Arthur Books) (1989)
8 "The 17 Day Diet" Mike Moreno (Free Press) (57)
9 "The Immortal Life Of Henrietta Lacks" Rebecca Skloot (Broadway Books) (3863)
10 "In The Garden Of Beasts" Erik Larson (Crown Publishing Group) (1441)
5varielle
I've been meaning to pick up a copy of In the Garden of Beasts. I've heard The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks is very good, but I don't have much stomach for medical stuff, though I apparently have a stomach for bad Nazis. I've always been interested in diplomatic history and even tried to get in the foreign service when I was young, so thought this might be an interesting perspective.
7varielle
I can't seem to find a definitive fiction list for last year. Anybody got a link? Here is USA Todays version. They've mixed fiction with non-fiction.
1. The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo Stieg Larsson
2. The Girl Who Played With Fire Stieg Larsson
3. The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest Stieg Larsson
4. Decision Points George W. Bush
5. The Last Song Nicholas Sparks
6. Diary of a Wimpy Kid: The Ugly Truth Jeff Kinney
7. Eat, Pray, Love Elizabeth Gilbert
8. Dear John Nicholas Sparks
9. The Help Kathryn Stockett
10. Breaking Dawn Stephenie Meyer
1. The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo Stieg Larsson
2. The Girl Who Played With Fire Stieg Larsson
3. The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest Stieg Larsson
4. Decision Points George W. Bush
5. The Last Song Nicholas Sparks
6. Diary of a Wimpy Kid: The Ugly Truth Jeff Kinney
7. Eat, Pray, Love Elizabeth Gilbert
8. Dear John Nicholas Sparks
9. The Help Kathryn Stockett
10. Breaking Dawn Stephenie Meyer
8vpfluke
This is a link to a list in the Huffington Post, using Nielsen: http://www.huffingtonpost.com/2011/12/28/bestselling-books-of-2011_n_1173104.htm... .
9vpfluke
Thisis the Huffington Fiction top 10:
1 "The Help" Kathryn Stockett (Berkley Publishing Group)
2 "The Help" (Movie Tie-In Edition) Kathryn Stockett (Berkley Publishing Group)
3 "Water For Elephants" Sara Gruen (Algonquin Books Of Chapel Hill)
4 "Cutting For Stone" Abraham Verghese (Vintage Books)
5 "A Dance With Dragons" George R. R. Martin (Bantam Books)
6 "The Confession" John Grisham (Dell Publishing Company)
7 "The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo" Stieg Larsson (Vintage Books)
8 "The Girl Who Kicked The Hornet’s Nest" Stieg Larsson (Knopf Publishing Group)
9 "The Litigators" John Grisham (Doubleday Books)
10 "Room" Emma Donoghue (Back Bay Books )
1 "The Help" Kathryn Stockett (Berkley Publishing Group)
2 "The Help" (Movie Tie-In Edition) Kathryn Stockett (Berkley Publishing Group)
3 "Water For Elephants" Sara Gruen (Algonquin Books Of Chapel Hill)
4 "Cutting For Stone" Abraham Verghese (Vintage Books)
5 "A Dance With Dragons" George R. R. Martin (Bantam Books)
6 "The Confession" John Grisham (Dell Publishing Company)
7 "The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo" Stieg Larsson (Vintage Books)
8 "The Girl Who Kicked The Hornet’s Nest" Stieg Larsson (Knopf Publishing Group)
9 "The Litigators" John Grisham (Doubleday Books)
10 "Room" Emma Donoghue (Back Bay Books )
10vpfluke
This is the Huffington on-fiction list:
1 "Heaven Is For Real" Todd Burpo (Thomas Nelson Publishers)
2 "Steve Jobs" Walter Isaacson (Simon & Schuster)
3 "Unbroken" Laura Hillenbrand (Random House)
4 "Killing Lincoln" Bill O’Reilly (Henry Holt & Company)
5 "Strengths Finder 2.0" Tom Rath (Gallup Press)
6 "A Stolen Life" Jaycee Dugard (Simon & Schuster)
7 "Bossypants" Tina Fey (Reagan Arthur Books)
8 "The 17 Day Diet" Mike Moreno (Free Press)
9 "The Immortal Life Of Henrietta Lacks" Rebecca Skloot (Broadway Books)
10 "In The Garden Of Beasts" Erik Larson (Crown Publishing Group)
1 "Heaven Is For Real" Todd Burpo (Thomas Nelson Publishers)
2 "Steve Jobs" Walter Isaacson (Simon & Schuster)
3 "Unbroken" Laura Hillenbrand (Random House)
4 "Killing Lincoln" Bill O’Reilly (Henry Holt & Company)
5 "Strengths Finder 2.0" Tom Rath (Gallup Press)
6 "A Stolen Life" Jaycee Dugard (Simon & Schuster)
7 "Bossypants" Tina Fey (Reagan Arthur Books)
8 "The 17 Day Diet" Mike Moreno (Free Press)
9 "The Immortal Life Of Henrietta Lacks" Rebecca Skloot (Broadway Books)
10 "In The Garden Of Beasts" Erik Larson (Crown Publishing Group)
11varielle
I will admit to having torn through all the Dragon Tattoo books. I only wish there was a 4th one.
12vpfluke
My wife loved the Stieg Larrson books, but I didn't read them. The Quiet Girl by Peter Høeg has been my most recent Scandinavian (in this case, Danish) mystery, published in 2006 but which I read a year ago or so. Høeg is most famous novel is Smilla's Sense of Snow.