FAMeulstee (Anita) - 2011, second round
Charlas75 Books Challenge for 2011
Únete a LibraryThing para publicar.
Este tema está marcado actualmente como "inactivo"—el último mensaje es de hace más de 90 días. Puedes reactivarlo escribiendo una respuesta.
1FAMeulstee
Chimay and Ari:
links
75 Books Challenge 2008
75 Books Challenge 2009, part one
75 Books Challenge 2009, part two
75 Books Challenge 2010 - first thread
75 Books Challenge 2010 - second thread
75 Books Challenge 2010 - third thread
75 Books Challenge 2010 - fourth thread
75 Books Challenge 2011 - first round
books December 2011
#81 The ice dragon by George R.R. Martin, 3,5 stars, msg 196
#80 A game of thrones by George R.R. Martin, 5 stars, msg 183
#79 The Sworn Sword by George R.R. Martin, 3 stars, msg 183
#78 The amber spyglass by Philip Pullman, 4,5 stars, msg 182
#77 The subtle knife by Philip Pullman, 4 stars, msg 180
#76 The golden compass by Philip Pullman, 4 stars, msg 177
#75 Tigana by Guy Gavriel Kay, 5 stars, msg 168
#74 The Hedge Knight by George R.R. Martin, 3 stars, msg 165
#73 Outcast by Rosemary Sutcliff, 4 stars, msg 165
books November 2011
#72 De Abdij van Le Thoronet by Nathalie Molina, 3 stars, msg 164
#71 The killer's cousin by Nancy Werlin, 4 stars, msg 155
#70 Lucy the giant by Sherri L. Smith, 4 stars, msg 154
#69 Côte d'Azur, Monaco by Michelin, 4,5 stars, msg 153
#68 The sense of ending by Julian Barnes, 5 stars, msg 151
#67 A prayer for Owen Meany by John Irving, 4,5 stars, msg 150
#66 Helden en monsters by Rosemary Sutcliff, 4 stars, msg 149
#65 Every man dies alone by Hans Fallada, 5 stars, msg 145
#64 De stervende keizer by Karl May, 3 1/2 stars, msg 144
#63 Kanselier en prairiejager by Karl May, 3 1/2 stars, msg 144
#62 Juarez van Mexico by Karl May, 3 1/2 stars, msg 144
books October 2011
#61 De piramide der Azteken by Karl May, 3 stars, msg 144
#60 Wolves of the Rocky Mountains: From Jasper to Yellowstone by Dick Dekker, 3 stars, msg 119
#59 Provence & Côte d'Azur by Rudolf Bakker, 4 stars, msg 114
#58 National Geographic Traveler: France by Rosemary Baily, 4 stars, msg msg 114
#57 Slaughterhouse-five by Kurt Vonnegut, 4 1/2 stars, msg 113
#56 The Titan's curse by Rick Riordan, 3 1/2 stars, msg 112
#55 The sea of monsters by Rick Riordan, 3 1/2 stars, msg 112
#54 Gone with the wind by Margaret Mitchell, 2 stars, msg 104
#53 Treason's Harbour by Patrick O'Brian, 4 1/2 stars, msg 93
#52 The Ionian Mission by Patrick O'Brian, 4 1/2 stars, msg 93
#51 The surgeon's mate by Patrick O'Brian, 4 1/2 stars, msg 93
books September 2011
#50 Slot Rodriganda by Karl May, 3 stars, msg 88
#49 De koningin van de Gran Chaco by Karl May, 3 stars, msg 88
#48 Aan de Rio de la Plata by Karl May, 3 stars, msg 88
#47 Winnetou en de goudzoekers by Karl May, 3 1/2 stars, msg 88
books August 2011
#46 Maus by Art Spiegelman, 5 stars, msg 71
#45 Halt's peril by John Flanagan, 4 stars, msg 70
#44 Equal rites by Terry Pratchett, 3 1/2 stars, msg 69
#43 The fortune of war by Patrick O'Brian, 4 1/2 stars, msg 67
#42 The rose rent by Ellis Peters, 3 stars, msg 65
#41 Anansi Boys by Neil Gaiman, 4 1/2 stars, msg 49
#40 Desolation Island by Partick O'Brian, 4 stars, msg 47
#39 The Sanctuary Sparrow by Ellis Peters, 3 1/2 stars, msg 46
#38 The light fantastic by Terry Pratchet, 3 stars, msg 45
books July 2011
#37 The Lightning Thief by Rick Riordan, 4 stars, msg 44
#36 Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close by Jonathan Safran Foer, 5 stars, msg 31
#35 The invention of Hugo Cabret by Brian Selznick, 3 stars, msg 30
#34 Will Grayson, Will Grayson by John Green and David Levithan, 4 1/2 stars, msg 29
#33 Raven Summer by David Almond, 5 stars, msg 25
books June 2011
#32 The color of magic by Terry Pratchett, 3 stars, msg 17
#31 Stardust by Neil Gaiman, 4 stars, msg 16
#30 The gods of war by Conn Iggulden, 4 stars, msg 15
#29 The field of swords by Conn Iggulden, 4 stars, msg 15
#28 The land of painted caves by Jean Auel, 4 stars, msg 15
#27 The shelters of stone by Jean Auel, 3 1/2 stars, msg 15
#26 An excellent mystery by Ellis Peters, 3 1/2 stars, msg 3
#25 The plains of passage by Jean Auel, 3 1/2 stars, msg 2
#24 The Mammoth hunters by Jean Auel, 4 stars, msg 2
#23 The valley of the horses by Jean Auel, 4 stars, msg 2
links
75 Books Challenge 2008
75 Books Challenge 2009, part one
75 Books Challenge 2009, part two
75 Books Challenge 2010 - first thread
75 Books Challenge 2010 - second thread
75 Books Challenge 2010 - third thread
75 Books Challenge 2010 - fourth thread
75 Books Challenge 2011 - first round
books December 2011
#81 The ice dragon by George R.R. Martin, 3,5 stars, msg 196
#80 A game of thrones by George R.R. Martin, 5 stars, msg 183
#79 The Sworn Sword by George R.R. Martin, 3 stars, msg 183
#78 The amber spyglass by Philip Pullman, 4,5 stars, msg 182
#77 The subtle knife by Philip Pullman, 4 stars, msg 180
#76 The golden compass by Philip Pullman, 4 stars, msg 177
#75 Tigana by Guy Gavriel Kay, 5 stars, msg 168
#74 The Hedge Knight by George R.R. Martin, 3 stars, msg 165
#73 Outcast by Rosemary Sutcliff, 4 stars, msg 165
books November 2011
#72 De Abdij van Le Thoronet by Nathalie Molina, 3 stars, msg 164
#71 The killer's cousin by Nancy Werlin, 4 stars, msg 155
#70 Lucy the giant by Sherri L. Smith, 4 stars, msg 154
#69 Côte d'Azur, Monaco by Michelin, 4,5 stars, msg 153
#68 The sense of ending by Julian Barnes, 5 stars, msg 151
#67 A prayer for Owen Meany by John Irving, 4,5 stars, msg 150
#66 Helden en monsters by Rosemary Sutcliff, 4 stars, msg 149
#65 Every man dies alone by Hans Fallada, 5 stars, msg 145
#64 De stervende keizer by Karl May, 3 1/2 stars, msg 144
#63 Kanselier en prairiejager by Karl May, 3 1/2 stars, msg 144
#62 Juarez van Mexico by Karl May, 3 1/2 stars, msg 144
books October 2011
#61 De piramide der Azteken by Karl May, 3 stars, msg 144
#60 Wolves of the Rocky Mountains: From Jasper to Yellowstone by Dick Dekker, 3 stars, msg 119
#59 Provence & Côte d'Azur by Rudolf Bakker, 4 stars, msg 114
#58 National Geographic Traveler: France by Rosemary Baily, 4 stars, msg msg 114
#57 Slaughterhouse-five by Kurt Vonnegut, 4 1/2 stars, msg 113
#56 The Titan's curse by Rick Riordan, 3 1/2 stars, msg 112
#55 The sea of monsters by Rick Riordan, 3 1/2 stars, msg 112
#54 Gone with the wind by Margaret Mitchell, 2 stars, msg 104
#53 Treason's Harbour by Patrick O'Brian, 4 1/2 stars, msg 93
#52 The Ionian Mission by Patrick O'Brian, 4 1/2 stars, msg 93
#51 The surgeon's mate by Patrick O'Brian, 4 1/2 stars, msg 93
books September 2011
#50 Slot Rodriganda by Karl May, 3 stars, msg 88
#49 De koningin van de Gran Chaco by Karl May, 3 stars, msg 88
#48 Aan de Rio de la Plata by Karl May, 3 stars, msg 88
#47 Winnetou en de goudzoekers by Karl May, 3 1/2 stars, msg 88
books August 2011
#46 Maus by Art Spiegelman, 5 stars, msg 71
#45 Halt's peril by John Flanagan, 4 stars, msg 70
#44 Equal rites by Terry Pratchett, 3 1/2 stars, msg 69
#43 The fortune of war by Patrick O'Brian, 4 1/2 stars, msg 67
#42 The rose rent by Ellis Peters, 3 stars, msg 65
#41 Anansi Boys by Neil Gaiman, 4 1/2 stars, msg 49
#40 Desolation Island by Partick O'Brian, 4 stars, msg 47
#39 The Sanctuary Sparrow by Ellis Peters, 3 1/2 stars, msg 46
#38 The light fantastic by Terry Pratchet, 3 stars, msg 45
books July 2011
#37 The Lightning Thief by Rick Riordan, 4 stars, msg 44
#36 Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close by Jonathan Safran Foer, 5 stars, msg 31
#35 The invention of Hugo Cabret by Brian Selznick, 3 stars, msg 30
#34 Will Grayson, Will Grayson by John Green and David Levithan, 4 1/2 stars, msg 29
#33 Raven Summer by David Almond, 5 stars, msg 25
books June 2011
#32 The color of magic by Terry Pratchett, 3 stars, msg 17
#31 Stardust by Neil Gaiman, 4 stars, msg 16
#30 The gods of war by Conn Iggulden, 4 stars, msg 15
#29 The field of swords by Conn Iggulden, 4 stars, msg 15
#28 The land of painted caves by Jean Auel, 4 stars, msg 15
#27 The shelters of stone by Jean Auel, 3 1/2 stars, msg 15
#26 An excellent mystery by Ellis Peters, 3 1/2 stars, msg 3
#25 The plains of passage by Jean Auel, 3 1/2 stars, msg 2
#24 The Mammoth hunters by Jean Auel, 4 stars, msg 2
#23 The valley of the horses by Jean Auel, 4 stars, msg 2
2FAMeulstee
More Jean Auel
book #23 De vallei van de paarden by Jean Auel
own, prehistoric fiction, translation of The valley of the Horses, 4 stars
book #24 De mammoetjagers by Jean Auel
own, prehistoric fiction, translation of The Mammoth hunters, 4 stars
book #25 Het dal der beloften by Jean Auel
own, prehistoric fiction, translation of The plains of passage, 3 1/2 stars
It is good to visit old friends, Ayla and Jondalar revisited ;-)
edit to remove wrong bookmark, will try again tomorrow...
book #23 De vallei van de paarden by Jean Auel
own, prehistoric fiction, translation of The valley of the Horses, 4 stars
book #24 De mammoetjagers by Jean Auel
own, prehistoric fiction, translation of The Mammoth hunters, 4 stars
book #25 Het dal der beloften by Jean Auel
own, prehistoric fiction, translation of The plains of passage, 3 1/2 stars
It is good to visit old friends, Ayla and Jondalar revisited ;-)
edit to remove wrong bookmark, will try again tomorrow...
3FAMeulstee
book #26 Een hard gelag by Ellis Peters
from the library, fiction, mystery, Cadfael, translation of An excellent mystery
Nice book in the Cadfael series.
3 1/2 stars
5FAMeulstee
the same to you Linda!
6richardderus
Awwwwwwwwwwwwwwww
Pretty pretty poochies!
xoxo
Pretty pretty poochies!
xoxo
8FAMeulstee
> 6: thank you Richard!
Especially Ari likes to hear that!
> 7: I am glad you found me Roni ;-)
Especially Ari likes to hear that!
> 7: I am glad you found me Roni ;-)
9gennyt
Hi Anita, I've just caught up on your old thread and found your new one. Lovely to see Ari and Chimay looking so gorgeous at the top of the thread. I'm sure having them around is a comfort as you continue to grieve for Eoos.
I've never read any of the Clan of the Cave Bear books - I remember seeing the first one around a lot when it first came out. I've just picked up a copy in a charity shop a few days ago, so maybe one day I'll get round to reading at least that first one.
I've never read any of the Clan of the Cave Bear books - I remember seeing the first one around a lot when it first came out. I've just picked up a copy in a charity shop a few days ago, so maybe one day I'll get round to reading at least that first one.
10saraslibrary
Thanks for making a second thread, Anita. :) My computer's so slow to load pages.
#9: I haven't read anything by Jean Auel either, though I've loads of people recommend them to me.
#9: I haven't read anything by Jean Auel either, though I've loads of people recommend them to me.
11FAMeulstee
> 9: hi Genny
Thanks Ari is a very happy little doggy, he cheers us all up.
Even Chimay can't resist him she is playing with him nearly every day!
The Clan of the Cave Bear isn't great literature, but a nice read, I hope you like it.
> 10: you are welcome Sara :-)
I know how irritating it can be when pages upload slowly, I try to keep the pictures at reasonable size so they load quick.
Thanks Ari is a very happy little doggy, he cheers us all up.
Even Chimay can't resist him she is playing with him nearly every day!
The Clan of the Cave Bear isn't great literature, but a nice read, I hope you like it.
> 10: you are welcome Sara :-)
I know how irritating it can be when pages upload slowly, I try to keep the pictures at reasonable size so they load quick.
12saraslibrary
Oh, no, the pictures are fine. I just have a slow computer. :)
13alcottacre
Spiffy new digs! Pretty new puppy pictures! Must be Anita's new place :)
14FAMeulstee
hi Stasia
Yes, my new place, barely used yet, but will try to keep up better now ;-)
Yes, my new place, barely used yet, but will try to keep up better now ;-)
15FAMeulstee
further reads in June:
more Auel
book #27 Een vuurplaats in steen by Jean Auel
own, prehistoric fiction, translation of The shelters of stone, 3 1/2 stars
book #28 Het lied van de grottenby Jean Auel
own, prehistoric fiction, translation of The land of painted caves, 4 stars
Was nice to readd all books again, I don't agree with all criticasters who did not like the last book, they probably should have stopped reading after the first, or the first two books ;-)
more Caesar by Iggulden
book #29 Het zwaard van de macht by Conn Iggulden
from the library, historical fiction, translation of The field of swords 4 stars
book #30 De toorn van de goden by Conn Iggulden
from the library, historical fiction, translation of The Gods Of War
third and fourth book of the Emperor series.
The war in Gaul, Cleopatra and the end... you know how it will end, we all know the story, but somehow the writer managed to write in a way it was almost possible that it would NOT happen...
Recommend these book to anyone who would like to read about Caesar!
more Auel
book #27 Een vuurplaats in steen by Jean Auel
own, prehistoric fiction, translation of The shelters of stone, 3 1/2 stars
book #28 Het lied van de grottenby Jean Auel
own, prehistoric fiction, translation of The land of painted caves, 4 stars
Was nice to readd all books again, I don't agree with all criticasters who did not like the last book, they probably should have stopped reading after the first, or the first two books ;-)
more Caesar by Iggulden
book #29 Het zwaard van de macht by Conn Iggulden
from the library, historical fiction, translation of The field of swords 4 stars
book #30 De toorn van de goden by Conn Iggulden
from the library, historical fiction, translation of The Gods Of War
third and fourth book of the Emperor series.
The war in Gaul, Cleopatra and the end... you know how it will end, we all know the story, but somehow the writer managed to write in a way it was almost possible that it would NOT happen...
Recommend these book to anyone who would like to read about Caesar!
16FAMeulstee
book #31 Ster by Neil Gaiman
from the library, fiction, fairytale, adventure, translation of Stardust
A fairytale, fantasy, whatever you call it, it was a very good read!
4 stars
17FAMeulstee
book #32 De kleur van toverij by Terry Pratchett
from the library, fantasy, humor, translation of The color of magic
My first Terry Pratchett, I am not sure yet, I think I liked it, but the writer has such a strange and enormous imagination... I borrowed the next book from the library, so will let know how I liked the second book.
I know there are many fans in this group, so I decided to try too.
3 stars
18gennyt
Hi Anita, good to read some more updates from you. I'm one of the many Pratchett fans on here - but I think its a fairly common view, which I also share, that the first two or three books are not his best, so if you are not sure how much you liked it but are willing to continue, hopefully you may find you like the later ones more. 'Strange and enormous imagination' is certainly true, but there is a sort of inner consistency in his world, and many recurring characters (one of my favourites is the Librarian of the Unseen University), so while he continues to delve into new fantastical imaginings, you will find some familiar things too if you continue.
19saraslibrary
#16: Glad to see Neil Gaiman made in onto your reading list this year. :) I haven't tried Stardust yet; I'll have to do that. Thanks!
20FAMeulstee
> 18:
thanks Genny, I will give a few more books a try. This one was not bad, but not the wonderfull book I hoped for. But if the better ones will come, I will stick to them for now ;-)
> 19:
hi Sara
My first Neil Gaiman was The Graveyard Book, in January 2010, I loved it!
Next one was Coraline in june 2010, liked it too, so when I saw other books from him at the library I immediately took one with me, and again a good read.
I hope you like Stardust too!
thanks Genny, I will give a few more books a try. This one was not bad, but not the wonderfull book I hoped for. But if the better ones will come, I will stick to them for now ;-)
> 19:
hi Sara
My first Neil Gaiman was The Graveyard Book, in January 2010, I loved it!
Next one was Coraline in june 2010, liked it too, so when I saw other books from him at the library I immediately took one with me, and again a good read.
I hope you like Stardust too!
21ronincats
Anansi Boys is still my favorite Gaiman, Anita--I hope you can find it.
22alcottacre
My first introduction into Pratchett was not successful either, Anita. Try the Tiffany Aching series and see if you like it more. The books start with The Wee Free Men.
24FAMeulstee
> 21: yes I saw that one at the library too, Roni, maybe I take it next time :-)
> 22: I will keep that in mind, thanks Stasia
> 23: thanks Linda
The past weeks were very up and down, sleeping a lot and then sleeping only a few hours a night, mood swings... everything the doctor warned about that could happen when upping the Thyrax... but there is light at the end of the tunnel, slowly everything it getting back a bit more like "normal" ;-)
Yesterday to the hospital to draw bllod, next week I will hear from the internist. Last time he said the Thyrax might be raised one more time. If so, I will wait a month or so, don't look forward to the weeks after raising the dose...
> 22: I will keep that in mind, thanks Stasia
> 23: thanks Linda
The past weeks were very up and down, sleeping a lot and then sleeping only a few hours a night, mood swings... everything the doctor warned about that could happen when upping the Thyrax... but there is light at the end of the tunnel, slowly everything it getting back a bit more like "normal" ;-)
Yesterday to the hospital to draw bllod, next week I will hear from the internist. Last time he said the Thyrax might be raised one more time. If so, I will wait a month or so, don't look forward to the weeks after raising the dose...
25FAMeulstee
book #33 Slangenkuil by David Almond
from the library, YA, translation of Jackdaw Summer, US title Raven Summer
Oh, how I love the books by David Almond!
Again a precious jewel, not nice or sweet, but an adventurous story set in Northern England. Where boys will be boys daring eachother, playing violent games, all part of growing up.
One day Liam and his friend follow a raven and find a baby. The baby goes into foster care and Liam meets other foster children when he visits the baby, Crystal and Oliver. Oliver is a refugee from Liberia, but he might be send back... So he runs away with Crystal and they ask Liam to help them.
Then Oliver tells his real story, even more scary than the one he told before. A story of REAL violence, not playing violence as Liam used to do with the other boys in town.
5 stars
26alcottacre
I like David Almond's books too, Anita!
27Whisper1
Anita
You are the one who steered me to YA and also to the works of David Almond. I read Raven Summer last year. I was disturbed by it.
You are the one who steered me to YA and also to the works of David Almond. I read Raven Summer last year. I was disturbed by it.
28FAMeulstee
> 26: Did you read any recently Stasia?
I am terrible behind with al the threads... and don't think I will be able to catch up with all your threads :-(
> 27: I can understand that Linda, I think you would like it better if you are in the right mood for it.
I liked it so much that I bought my own copy when Isaw it at a second hand bookshop!
I am terrible behind with al the threads... and don't think I will be able to catch up with all your threads :-(
> 27: I can understand that Linda, I think you would like it better if you are in the right mood for it.
I liked it so much that I bought my own copy when Isaw it at a second hand bookshop!
29FAMeulstee
book #34 Will Grayson, Will Grayson by John Green and David Levithan
from the library, YA, translated
The start of this book is a bit odd, but reading on it all gets clear and tells a good story.
4 1/2 stars
30FAMeulstee
book #35 De uitvinding van Hugo Cabret by Brian Selznick
from the library, YA, translation of The invention of Hugo Cabret
I know many readers LOVED this book, but somehow it did not work for me.
The idea to use both text and illustrations to tell a story is good, but somehow I did not really like the the drawings... The story was not great too, good, okayish.
3 stars
31FAMeulstee
book #36 Extreem luid & ongelofelijk dichtbij by Jonathan Safran Foer
from the library, translation of Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
WOW... this is a heart wrenching book!
I was moved deeply by the story of Oscar who lost his dad at 9/11 and hs a hard time coping.
The illustrations in this book are adding to the story (in opposition to the Hugo Cabret book).
I loved it, cried, laughed while reading it.
5 stars
32mamzel
I'm so sorry you didn't care for Hugo. It was one of my favorites. Luckily it was a quick read and you probably didn't waste too much time on it. There is an interesting link to a museum in the back of the book. If you haven't already you should take a look at that.
34avatiakh
Just found your thread again and see that you have been reading some excellent books once again. I loved Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close and just took Jackdaw Summer back to the library unread so will have to get it again..too many books on my tbr pile at present.
35alcottacre
*waving* at Anita
36FAMeulstee
> 32: yes I saw the link Mamzel, I might have expected too much of the book after reading many raving reviews. And sometimes you just miss the connection. I am not sure what was the case with this book.
> 33: I just catched up with your thread Roni, found some interesting titles there too. I just finished The lightning thief, and saw some of the series at your thread too.
> 34: hi Kerry, Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close was a powerfull book, but after reading I needed some lighter books ;-)
> 35: *waving back* at Stasia!
> 33: I just catched up with your thread Roni, found some interesting titles there too. I just finished The lightning thief, and saw some of the series at your thread too.
> 34: hi Kerry, Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close was a powerfull book, but after reading I needed some lighter books ;-)
> 35: *waving back* at Stasia!
38Whisper1
Anita
If you can get your hands on the book Okay for Now by Gary Schmidt, writer of The Wednesday Wars and Lizzie Bright and the Buckminster Boys, I recommend you read this incredible book! I think you will really like it!
If you can get your hands on the book Okay for Now by Gary Schmidt, writer of The Wednesday Wars and Lizzie Bright and the Buckminster Boys, I recommend you read this incredible book! I think you will really like it!
39FAMeulstee
> 37: thanks Genny, a *wave* back to you :-)
> 38: I have seached, Linda, but none of his books is translated :-(
Update:
My Thyroid values are good now, but I am still very tired... So I went back to my GP, there had to be drawn some blood again and today I got the results.
There are more thing not completely right, but he decided to do not all at once, things can influence eachother and the most important now is to get my vitamin B12 back on track, because that was way to low (in Januari, when the Thyroid problem was discovered my B12 was allright) so that could be the reason why I am feeling so tired and desoriented.
Since my GP is going on vacation next week and I did not feel up to another docter treating me, we decided to start the B12 injections when he returns in September.
> 38: I have seached, Linda, but none of his books is translated :-(
Update:
My Thyroid values are good now, but I am still very tired... So I went back to my GP, there had to be drawn some blood again and today I got the results.
There are more thing not completely right, but he decided to do not all at once, things can influence eachother and the most important now is to get my vitamin B12 back on track, because that was way to low (in Januari, when the Thyroid problem was discovered my B12 was allright) so that could be the reason why I am feeling so tired and desoriented.
Since my GP is going on vacation next week and I did not feel up to another docter treating me, we decided to start the B12 injections when he returns in September.
40ronincats
I'm glad to hear the thyroid levels are good, and hope the B12 injections will give you some energy, Anita. Until then, probably Ari has enough energy for both of you, no?
41FAMeulstee
> 40: hi Roni
I hope this is the last major problem ;-)
I guess it is the price I pay for avoiding doctors for such a long time.
Yes Ari has enough energy for two, for three if needed LOL!
I hope this is the last major problem ;-)
I guess it is the price I pay for avoiding doctors for such a long time.
Yes Ari has enough energy for two, for three if needed LOL!
42alcottacre
Good news about the thyroid values, Anita! I hope the B-12 injections solve the energy problems.
43FAMeulstee
> 42: yes I hope so too Stasia, it has been a long haul this year....
44FAMeulstee
back to the books, as I have 5 read and not put on the thread yet!
book #37 De bliksemdief by Rick Riordan
from the library, YA, translation of The Lightning Thief
A nice wrap up of Greek Gods and their offspring in modern times.
A good read!
4 stars
book #37 De bliksemdief by Rick Riordan
from the library, YA, translation of The Lightning Thief
A nice wrap up of Greek Gods and their offspring in modern times.
A good read!
4 stars
45FAMeulstee
book #38 Dat wonderbare licht by Terry Pratchet
from the library, fantasy, translation of The light fantastic
Mr Pratchet has not convinced me yet, but the book was not bad either... Maybe when I am in better shape it will be easier to dive into Diskworld...
3 stars
46FAMeulstee
book #39 Het vege lijf by Ellis Peters
from the library, medieval mystery, translation of The Sanctuary Sparrow
A Cadfael mystery is good for some hours away from this world into medieval England.
3 1/2 stars
47FAMeulstee
book #40 Het verlaten eiland by Patrick O'Brian
from the library, historical fiction, translation of Desolation Island
Fifth book of the Aubrey-Maturin series.
The adventures of Captain Jack Aubrey and ship's surgeon Dr. Stephen Maturin go on.
Starting on shore in England, where captain Aubrey waits for a new command. Meanwhile he is spending way too much money on waistfull things as gambling and race-horses. When his friend Maturin comes by, they finally get a ship.
This time they have to transport prisoners to Australia, but after a very smooth start of the voyage, no wind to sail keeps them from moving for a long time, then a hostile Dutch ship keeps them from Cape Town.
O'Brian writes smoothly and after some books you get the hang of 19th century marine. In this book a chart with all sails on a ship with their names, that made it easier to understand the commands Aubrey gives to his men ;-)
4 stars
48alcottacre
I need to return to the Brother Cadfael series. Thanks for the reminder, Anita!
49FAMeulstee
book #41 De bende van Anansi by Neil Gaiman
from the library, fantasy, translation of Anansi Boys
You were right Stasia, this was a very good book!
I have read more stories about Anansi, but this was a very creative one.
Anansi, the spider, god of tales has died in Florida. His son Charlie, lives in England and discovers after the burial that he has a twin brother... He is curious, so he calls his brother through a tiny spider and indeed Spider arrives in his life, putting Charlies whole life upside down...
4 1/2 stars
50FAMeulstee
> 48: you are welcome Stasia, I just started with the next ;-)
51alcottacre
#50: I have only read the first book and a book of short stories that was a prequel, so I am only up to book 2, lol.
52gennyt
Cadfael books are wonderful comfort reading! One of the few long-running series that I'd read long before discovering so many more through LT. I'm probably due for a re-read soon!
53alcottacre
I found out why I stopped at book 2 - my local library does not have it. I guess I will go right to book 3, Monk's Hood.
54FAMeulstee
> 51 & 53: Stasia, I don't read them in sequence, just read the ones I can get at the library. Each story stand on its own, only the war between king Stephen and empress Maud goes of and on ;-)
> 52: I completely agree Genny.
I only knew the TV series, and was glad to discover the books here on LT.
> 52: I completely agree Genny.
I only knew the TV series, and was glad to discover the books here on LT.
55alcottacre
#54: Good to know that each of the books stands on its own. Thanks for that info, Anita.
56ronincats
I just read books 4 and 5 of the Percy Jackson series last month, Anita, and enjoyed them greatly. And Anansi Boys is my favorite Gaiman! So you've been doing some great reading.
57avatiakh
Hoping that little Ari isn't tiring you out too much, young dogs have so much energy.
I just finished listening to the audio of Anansi Boys this morning, and loved the story too. Lenny Henry was a simply wonderful narrator, this has to be one of the best audiobooks I've listened to so far.
I have the Ellis Peters books on my tbr list and will get to them eventually.
I just finished listening to the audio of Anansi Boys this morning, and loved the story too. Lenny Henry was a simply wonderful narrator, this has to be one of the best audiobooks I've listened to so far.
I have the Ellis Peters books on my tbr list and will get to them eventually.
58FAMeulstee
> 56 & 57: Roni and Kerry
I am glad we all agree on Anansi boys ;-)
The Percy Jackson books are popular at the library, so it might take some time to get and read the other books.
Going back to my next Cadfael: The Rose Rent
I am glad we all agree on Anansi boys ;-)
The Percy Jackson books are popular at the library, so it might take some time to get and read the other books.
Going back to my next Cadfael: The Rose Rent
60DragonFreak
Hey your back again! I so do hope that you will get much, much better.
You took my thoughts of The Invention of Hugo Cabret right out of my brain and I agree with The lightning Thief
You took my thoughts of The Invention of Hugo Cabret right out of my brain and I agree with The lightning Thief
61FAMeulstee
> 59: thanks Linda
thanks for visiting my thread, I think of you too, how are you?
> 60: hi Nathan
Thank you, but I try to keep my hope a bit down, better if it is more than I hoped for then to be disappointed...
I did not know where I got the thoughts of The invention of Hugo Cabret from, but now I know! Thanks for lending your brain ;-)
thanks for visiting my thread, I think of you too, how are you?
> 60: hi Nathan
Thank you, but I try to keep my hope a bit down, better if it is more than I hoped for then to be disappointed...
I did not know where I got the thoughts of The invention of Hugo Cabret from, but now I know! Thanks for lending your brain ;-)
62DragonFreak
Your welcome! My brain is free the first time, but the next time...well it depends on the situation.
63tiffin
Hi Anita: I lost you for a long time and just found your new thread. I loved Anansi Boys as well. Gaiman's imagination just knocks me over! Hope all is well with you and that you got that thyroid thing under control. I'm so far behind in all the threads that I don't think I'll ever catch up but I'll try not to lose yours again.
64FAMeulstee
hi Tui & all other readers
Yes the thyroid is under control, but still very tired, so now working on the next: shortage of vitamin B12
The last three weeks I got a lot worse, could not do more than walking and feeding the dogs... and luckely I could read a bit.
Yesterday I survived the first B12 shot (ohh I really hate needles, but it wasnt too bad).
Today I seem to have a bit more energy, but my brain doesn't function too well, I even missed some of the questions in my favorite quiz on tv!
Tomorrow the next shot and then next week three times, then testing and maby only once a week the next weeks....
now I will make a start on listing the books I have read last month in the next msg.
Yes the thyroid is under control, but still very tired, so now working on the next: shortage of vitamin B12
The last three weeks I got a lot worse, could not do more than walking and feeding the dogs... and luckely I could read a bit.
Yesterday I survived the first B12 shot (ohh I really hate needles, but it wasnt too bad).
Today I seem to have a bit more energy, but my brain doesn't function too well, I even missed some of the questions in my favorite quiz on tv!
Tomorrow the next shot and then next week three times, then testing and maby only once a week the next weeks....
now I will make a start on listing the books I have read last month in the next msg.
65FAMeulstee
book #42 Een witte roos by Ellis Peters
from the library, historical mystery, translation of The rose rent
Nice cozy mystery, as usual brother Cadfael solves the mystery ;-)
3 stars
66gennyt
Good to hear from you, Anita. I hope the B12 shots work, and don't keep messing up your quiz answering.
Brother Cadfael is always a good bet for a cozy read.
Brother Cadfael is always a good bet for a cozy read.
67FAMeulstee
book #43 Het tij keert by Patrick O'Brian
from the library, historical fiction, translation of The fortune of war
Sixth book of the Aubrey-Maturin series.
After their ship burned down they end up captured in Boston...
4 1/2 stars
68FAMeulstee
> 66: I hope so too Genny
Frank and I had some fun about it, I said that I might get really dumb from these shots and he replied that that would be the ONLY thing he would divorce about.
(We always make fun of how it would be with a partner who was significant less intelligent... and praise ourselfs happy to have found eachother LOL)
Frank and I had some fun about it, I said that I might get really dumb from these shots and he replied that that would be the ONLY thing he would divorce about.
(We always make fun of how it would be with a partner who was significant less intelligent... and praise ourselfs happy to have found eachother LOL)
69FAMeulstee
book #44 Meidezeggenschap by Terry Pratchett
from the library, fantasy, translation of Equal rites
Well, did not see an other book at the library, so took an other chance on Terry Pratchett.
I liked this one slightly better than the previous two.
3 1/2 stars
70FAMeulstee
book #45 Halt in gevaar by John Flanagan
from the library, fantasy, translation of Halt's peril
Ranger's Apprentice, Book 9
Always good for a few hours in another world.
Halt, Will and Horace follow Tennyson again, who has fled to their home country. Tennyson sends his assassins out to stop them.
4 stars
71FAMeulstee
book #46 Maus by Art Spiegelman
from the library, graphic novel, translation of Maus
This book is... incredible.
It contains both Maus books. Spiegelman has found a way of telling the Holocaust in a very diferent way, by both telling his fathers story and his own struggle with it.
5 stars
72Whisper1
Hi Anita
I'm sorry to be out of touch. I hope the B12 shots bring lots of energy for you! Thanks for the recommendation of Maus. My TBR pile contains lots and lots of your suggestions.
Hugs
I'm sorry to be out of touch. I hope the B12 shots bring lots of energy for you! Thanks for the recommendation of Maus. My TBR pile contains lots and lots of your suggestions.
Hugs
73tiffin
Anita, I worked with a woman who had to have regular B12 shots. They worked wonders for her so I hope they do for you too. I keep meaning to read that Maus book!
74FAMeulstee
> 72 & 73
I do hope the B12 will work, had my second shot today, but no miracle yet.
According to the instructions of the manufacturer it can take some weeks before any effect is seen.
So next week on three days a shot....
Yes, read Maus, highly recommended!
I do hope the B12 will work, had my second shot today, but no miracle yet.
According to the instructions of the manufacturer it can take some weeks before any effect is seen.
So next week on three days a shot....
Yes, read Maus, highly recommended!
75avatiakh
Hope those B12 shots work for you Anita. You've been reading some good books, I thought Maus was wonderful and you do have to read both of them to get the full impact.
76DragonFreak
I've heard of Maus, actually, I actually held the book once, but I haven't read it. I wonder if Maus is a word for something in some other language.
77FAMeulstee
> 75: Kerry
I read both, together in one book.
No miracles after two B12 shots yet...
> 76: Nathan
Maus is German for Mouse
I read both, together in one book.
No miracles after two B12 shots yet...
> 76: Nathan
Maus is German for Mouse
78DragonFreak
>77 FAMeulstee: ............Well that was a Duh! moment. Were is that German class when you need it? Thanks for looking that up for me!
79FAMeulstee
> 78: no need to look up, I am multi-lingual.
Besides my own Dutch language, I know a little German, Latin and French, and some English ;-)
If you read the book you will understand the title.
Besides my own Dutch language, I know a little German, Latin and French, and some English ;-)
If you read the book you will understand the title.
80Whisper1
Anita
As always, I am so impressed with your ability to know so many languages. I am very challenged in that area.
Hugs to you dear special person!
I hope the B12 shots kick in soon.
And, by the way, your name was mentioned today to a friend who, like us, loves YA. She is a local librarian and also is an educator. We love sharing YA books. I told her that you were the one who pointed me in this direction and how much you opened a whole new horizon for me.
Thanks again!
As always, I am so impressed with your ability to know so many languages. I am very challenged in that area.
Hugs to you dear special person!
I hope the B12 shots kick in soon.
And, by the way, your name was mentioned today to a friend who, like us, loves YA. She is a local librarian and also is an educator. We love sharing YA books. I told her that you were the one who pointed me in this direction and how much you opened a whole new horizon for me.
Thanks again!
81FAMeulstee
> 80: thank you Linda ...blush... hugs to you!
Today I felt a little less tired, so I do hope I the vitamin B12 shots do their work.
How nice you named me to this librarian, I know you enjoy YA, I don't write much at the moment but I do follow your threads.
Today I felt a little less tired, so I do hope I the vitamin B12 shots do their work.
How nice you named me to this librarian, I know you enjoy YA, I don't write much at the moment but I do follow your threads.
82DragonFreak
>79 FAMeulstee: That's cool.
Actually isn't the book about WWII and cats are Nazis and mice are Jews, or something like that?
Actually isn't the book about WWII and cats are Nazis and mice are Jews, or something like that?
83ronincats
I just realized that this is the third time I've dropped in during this recent spate of messages, and I still haven't said "hi!" Glad you are feeling a little better, Anita. How is that little scamp Ari?
84richardderus
Hi Anita! drive-by hug
85saraslibrary
Ditto on recommending Maus. I've only read the first book and really enjoyed it.
86FAMeulstee
> 82: Yes Nathan, you are spot on.
> 83: hi Roni
Ari is doing well, although his showdays are over, he has grown too much!
A Pekingese (under the FCI standard) should not weigh more than 5 kilogram (11 pounds), in the US they may weigh 14 pounds, but Ari is now a bit over 7 kilogram (nearly 17 pounds)... and not full grown yet!
But he is a delight to have around and Chimay is very happy with him too. Chimay was very concerned when Ari had to go to the vet for his shots, she has had too many companions who went there and did not come back. But he survived and she was happy ;-)
I should take pictures agin, but it has been raining almost all the time lately.
> 84: thanks Richard!
> 85: you should read the seond one too Sara.
> 83: hi Roni
Ari is doing well, although his showdays are over, he has grown too much!
A Pekingese (under the FCI standard) should not weigh more than 5 kilogram (11 pounds), in the US they may weigh 14 pounds, but Ari is now a bit over 7 kilogram (nearly 17 pounds)... and not full grown yet!
But he is a delight to have around and Chimay is very happy with him too. Chimay was very concerned when Ari had to go to the vet for his shots, she has had too many companions who went there and did not come back. But he survived and she was happy ;-)
I should take pictures agin, but it has been raining almost all the time lately.
> 84: thanks Richard!
> 85: you should read the seond one too Sara.
87DragonFreak
>86 FAMeulstee: Great!
88FAMeulstee
started the month with four Karl May books:
book #47 Winnetou en de goudzoekers by Karl May
Old Shatterhand and Winnetou come to the rescue... some Germans, one an old schoolmate of Old Shatterhand, are in the hand of villans. 3 1/2 stars
book #48 Aan de Rio de la Plata and book #49 De koningin van de Gran Chaco by Karl May.
Adventures in South America, both 3 stars
book #50 Slot Rodriganda by Karl May
First book of a series with an other German as main character: Karl Sternau, adventure and love in Spain and Mexico. 3 stars
own, translated, the original books are in German.
I loved these in my youth, still an enjoyable read if you can stand the pages long descripions of the landscapes and you should know that Karl May did not travel outside Germany when he wrote these! He was a man with an incredible imagination.
But after 4 books I had enough for now ;-)
book #47 Winnetou en de goudzoekers by Karl May
Old Shatterhand and Winnetou come to the rescue... some Germans, one an old schoolmate of Old Shatterhand, are in the hand of villans. 3 1/2 stars
book #48 Aan de Rio de la Plata and book #49 De koningin van de Gran Chaco by Karl May.
Adventures in South America, both 3 stars
book #50 Slot Rodriganda by Karl May
First book of a series with an other German as main character: Karl Sternau, adventure and love in Spain and Mexico. 3 stars
own, translated, the original books are in German.
I loved these in my youth, still an enjoyable read if you can stand the pages long descripions of the landscapes and you should know that Karl May did not travel outside Germany when he wrote these! He was a man with an incredible imagination.
But after 4 books I had enough for now ;-)
90FAMeulstee
> 89: yes Roni
after this I went back to some Patrick O'Brian books, they were smiling at me at the shelf in the library ;-)
Meanwwhile I am feeling a bit better, the vitamin B12 injections do their work.
After a few times to my GP for the injections, I do it myself now (still don't look when I push the needle through the skin), it doesn't hurt at all!
after this I went back to some Patrick O'Brian books, they were smiling at me at the shelf in the library ;-)
Meanwwhile I am feeling a bit better, the vitamin B12 injections do their work.
After a few times to my GP for the injections, I do it myself now (still don't look when I push the needle through the skin), it doesn't hurt at all!
91ronincats
So glad you are feeling better. I hate the idea of injections myself--glad it has worked out okay.
92FAMeulstee
> 91: I completely understand Roni!
I used to be terryfied of needles!
But the waitingroom was worse... And now I can do it once every three days, wich is better, three times a week was too much, got very confused, all these nerves getting back to work ;-)
I used to be terryfied of needles!
But the waitingroom was worse... And now I can do it once every three days, wich is better, three times a week was too much, got very confused, all these nerves getting back to work ;-)
93FAMeulstee
Went on with 3 Aubrey/Maturin books from the library:
book #51 De blauwe diamant by Patrick O'Brian
book 7, translation of The surgeon's mate
book #52 De Ionische missie by Patrick O'Brian
book 8, translation of The Ionian Mission
book #53 Verraad by Patrick O'Brian
book 9, translation of Treason's Harbour
I love these books, well written, back in the 19th century while the English fight Napoleon.
Both captain Aubrey and surgeon Maturin are interesting characters developing further in each book.
All tree get 4 1/2 stars!
Sadly only the first 10 books (of 21) are translated, so just one more for me.
Now what to do, save the last one for a while, or take it the next time I visit the library... decisions, decisions ;-)
book #51 De blauwe diamant by Patrick O'Brian
book 7, translation of The surgeon's mate
book #52 De Ionische missie by Patrick O'Brian
book 8, translation of The Ionian Mission
book #53 Verraad by Patrick O'Brian
book 9, translation of Treason's Harbour
I love these books, well written, back in the 19th century while the English fight Napoleon.
Both captain Aubrey and surgeon Maturin are interesting characters developing further in each book.
All tree get 4 1/2 stars!
Sadly only the first 10 books (of 21) are translated, so just one more for me.
Now what to do, save the last one for a while, or take it the next time I visit the library... decisions, decisions ;-)
95FAMeulstee
Yes it is Roni, but still undecided ;-)
Reading now Gone with the wind, I think I did see the movie long ago, but never read the book. I could add it to one of the TIOLI challanges for October.
Reading now Gone with the wind, I think I did see the movie long ago, but never read the book. I could add it to one of the TIOLI challanges for October.
98richardderus
Awwww!
100FAMeulstee
thanks Roni, Richard and Kerry
Ari is way to cute.
Took this photo trying my new camera, a very eary birthday present :-)
Meanwhile still reading Gone with the wind, ain't easy, never met a more selfish character as Scarlett O'Hara!
Ari is way to cute.
Took this photo trying my new camera, a very eary birthday present :-)
Meanwhile still reading Gone with the wind, ain't easy, never met a more selfish character as Scarlett O'Hara!
101richardderus
My father always called Scarlett O'Hara "Scary Old Harlot" when talking about Gone With The Wind. I so agree.
103FAMeulstee
> 101: well Richard dear, then I am in good company ;-)
> 102: thanks Genny
Yes he does need some brushing, I am getting better at it, so now it is 10 minutes of brushing (nearly) every day. Once a week it takes a bit longer, then I use the comb, check his eyes, ears and nails.
His puppy coat was way more difficult to keep in good shape, compared to that his adult coat is easy!
> 102: thanks Genny
Yes he does need some brushing, I am getting better at it, so now it is 10 minutes of brushing (nearly) every day. Once a week it takes a bit longer, then I use the comb, check his eyes, ears and nails.
His puppy coat was way more difficult to keep in good shape, compared to that his adult coat is easy!
104FAMeulstee
book #54 Gejaagd door de wind by Margaret Mitchell
from the library, historical fiction, TIOLI, translation of Gone with the wind
Well, what to say, many love this book, I didn't...
Scarlett O'Hara is an anoying, selfish woman and got at the end what she deserved.
I am sure not all slave owners where like Uncle Tom's master, but I don't believe this illusion either, the truth will be somewhere in the middle, some did treat their slaves well others did not and most did not care at all...
I did learn a little more about the Civil War, I was surprised the Democrats were Southern and the Republicans Northern... does not look like that when I see elections in the USA.
The stars are more awarded to myself, that I did finsh this book despite the content.
I am sure I will NEVER read it again
2 stars
105ChelleBearss
What an adorable dog!! What kind is he/she?
106FAMeulstee
Hi Chelle, welcome on my thread :-)
Ari is a one year old male Pekingese, I share my life with him, my husband Frank and Chimay, a smooth Chow Chow. Pictures of all on my profile.
Ari is a one year old male Pekingese, I share my life with him, my husband Frank and Chimay, a smooth Chow Chow. Pictures of all on my profile.
107richardderus
I agree with your award of stars to yourself for finishing GWTW. One day I will award stars to myself for even attempting Ulysses.
108FAMeulstee
I might join you Richard, I think we have a translation of Ulysses here. I never even tried it.
109gennyt
The stars are more awarded to myself, that I did finsh this book despite the content.
I am sure I will NEVER read it again :)
I've never read GWTW (or seen the film) and am in no hurry to do so from your description!
I am sure I will NEVER read it again :)
I've never read GWTW (or seen the film) and am in no hurry to do so from your description!
110saraslibrary
I tried to read Gone With the Wind a long, long time ago because it was a gift, but after a few chapters, I set it aside. Not interesting at all.
111FAMeulstee
> 109: Genny
I think I have seen parts of the film, it might be better that way, with help of the fast-forward ;-)
> 110: Sara
You were wiser than I was!
I picked it up at the library as a book I might read and then it fitted in a TIOLI challenge, so I felt I had to finish it
I think I have seen parts of the film, it might be better that way, with help of the fast-forward ;-)
> 110: Sara
You were wiser than I was!
I picked it up at the library as a book I might read and then it fitted in a TIOLI challenge, so I felt I had to finish it
112FAMeulstee
book #55 De zee van monsters by Rick Riordan
from the library, YA, fantasy, translation of The sea of monsters
book #56 De vloek van de Titaan by by Rick Riordan
from the library, YA, fantasy, translation of The Titan's curse
Easy reading, a bit of mythology, a bit of adventure, I have the next one ready on my pile ;-)
Both get 3 1/2 stars
113FAMeulstee
book #57 Slachthuis vijf, of De kinderkruistocht : een verplichte dans met de dood by Kurt Vonnegut
from the library, (science) fiction, WW II, translation of Slaughterhouse-five, or, The children's crusade : a duty-dance with death
After two YA books a more heavy book, although it was lighter than I expected.
The bombing of Dresden, time travel, how we percieve time, living in the USA after WW II... all knit together with humor, I must say a it was a treat to read this book!
4 1/2 stars
114FAMeulstee
book #58 Frankrijk by Rosemary Bailey
from the library, trevelerguide, translation of National Geographic Traveler: France
book #59 Provence & Côte d'Azur by Rudolf Bakker
from the library, Dutch, travelersguide
Preparation for our vacation in France next month, two travelersguides :-)
Both get 4 stars
115richardderus
*Perfect* time to vacation there! Have fun.
116FAMeulstee
> 115: yes it is Richard dear
In November it is not too warm, it may rain a bit, but that is no problem ;-)
We went there the last two years, first time just a few days to try.
Last year a bit longer, but I was too tired to remember much (have to look up my weblog to remind myself LOL)
So I hope to enjoy it a bit more this year, I prepared with the travelersguides to find places near that are interesting to visit.
In November it is not too warm, it may rain a bit, but that is no problem ;-)
We went there the last two years, first time just a few days to try.
Last year a bit longer, but I was too tired to remember much (have to look up my weblog to remind myself LOL)
So I hope to enjoy it a bit more this year, I prepared with the travelersguides to find places near that are interesting to visit.
117Whisper1
Anita
Your upcoming vacation sounds fascinating! I've never been to France.
I hope you are feeling better and the B12 shots are helping to increase your energy.
Hugs
Your upcoming vacation sounds fascinating! I've never been to France.
I hope you are feeling better and the B12 shots are helping to increase your energy.
Hugs
118FAMeulstee
hi Linda
France is a lot further away for you ;-)
How are you doing?
Yes, I feel so much better, it is amazing what a lack of B12 can do... and amazng how much improvement ther is now, we started the B12 shots early september and I now feel better than I have in years!
hugs,
Anita
France is a lot further away for you ;-)
How are you doing?
Yes, I feel so much better, it is amazing what a lack of B12 can do... and amazng how much improvement ther is now, we started the B12 shots early september and I now feel better than I have in years!
hugs,
Anita
119FAMeulstee
book #60 Wolven in de wildernis by Dick Dekker
from the library, non-fiction, wolves in Canada, translation of Wolves of the Rocky Mountains: From Jasper to Yellowstone
This book catched my eye in the library. As wolves are dogs ancestors, I am interested in them too.
The book contains some marvelous pictures of wolves in the wild. The author has studied them for years mostly watching packs in the Jasper National Park in Canada. He describes the relation human-wolf through the centuries and how human perspective changed in the last decades of the 20th century from vermin that had to be destroyed at all costs to important predator that keeps his prey healthy by killing the young, old and sick animals and thus an important part of natural wildlife.
Not much news (for me) in this book, but well written.
3 stars
120richardderus
Plus anything with pictures of wolves is by definition interesting! (To me, anyway.)
121FAMeulstee
that is true Richard, they look so majestic!
122jadebird
(Going way back to...) >96 FAMeulstee: So cute of Ari. Hard to see the wolf in that little face. Have you read Barbara Hambly's Bride of the Rat God? Peke's are real heroes in that great story.
123richardderus
I thought Ren was making a joke with Bride of the Rat God...sounded like a mean joke on The Age of Innocence...but it's a real book! Huh!
125FAMeulstee
> 122: Ari is very cute, but still a descendent of wolves.
Both Pekingese and Chow Chow are in the group of 14 oldest breeds of dogs, so closer to wolves than other breeds ;-)
I do know the two fables how the Pekingese breed originated:
- A lion and a marmoset fell in love. But the lion was too large. The lion went to the Buddha and told him of his woes. The Buddha allowed the lion to shrink down to the size of the marmoset. And the Pekingese was the result.
- A lion fell in love with a butterfly. But the butterfly and lion knew the difference in size was too much to overcome. Together they went to see the Buddha, who allowed their size to meet in the middle. From this, the Pekingese came.
Bride of the Rat God sounds good, can't find any translation :-(
Well have to read it in English then...
Both Pekingese and Chow Chow are in the group of 14 oldest breeds of dogs, so closer to wolves than other breeds ;-)
I do know the two fables how the Pekingese breed originated:
- A lion and a marmoset fell in love. But the lion was too large. The lion went to the Buddha and told him of his woes. The Buddha allowed the lion to shrink down to the size of the marmoset. And the Pekingese was the result.
- A lion fell in love with a butterfly. But the butterfly and lion knew the difference in size was too much to overcome. Together they went to see the Buddha, who allowed their size to meet in the middle. From this, the Pekingese came.
Bride of the Rat God sounds good, can't find any translation :-(
Well have to read it in English then...
126richardderus
I think those stories are a little creepy. Lions and butterflies, errr, commingling? EW.
127saraslibrary
#126: Makes total sense to me. :P Like this little guy. You just can't make this stuff up!
130FAMeulstee
> 126: That what they are Richard, just stories. The thruth is for some a bit too harsh, as they all were wolves... tenthousends of years ago ;-)
> 127: well Sara, that is the oddest bat-cat I have erver seen!
> 128: that geep looks rather cute :-)
> 129: probably Roni, but geep sounds better than shoat imho
> 127: well Sara, that is the oddest bat-cat I have erver seen!
> 128: that geep looks rather cute :-)
> 129: probably Roni, but geep sounds better than shoat imho
132tiffin
>96 FAMeulstee:: I think Ari looks like Beethoven!
And I agree with you completely about Scarlet O'Hara! I won't be reading that one again either...ever!
And I agree with you completely about Scarlet O'Hara! I won't be reading that one again either...ever!
133FAMeulstee
> 131: thanks Ren, did not know, had to look up hog too ;-)
> 132: hi Tui
I had to go back to the picture, but now you mentioned it... he DOES look a bit like Beethoven with his hair like this ;-)
I am glad I am not alone in my opinion about Scarlet O'Hara!!
> 132: hi Tui
I had to go back to the picture, but now you mentioned it... he DOES look a bit like Beethoven with his hair like this ;-)
I am glad I am not alone in my opinion about Scarlet O'Hara!!
134gennyt
I now feel better than I have in years - so pleased to hear that, Anita. Have a great holiday in France!
135FAMeulstee
> 134: thanks Genny
It feels so strange, not exhausted anymore after doing anything, but just a bit tired after doing a lot!
We leave for France next Sunday :-)
It feels so strange, not exhausted anymore after doing anything, but just a bit tired after doing a lot!
We leave for France next Sunday :-)
137FAMeulstee
book #61 De andere kant van de wereld by Patrick O'Brian
from the library, translation of The far side of the world
Sadly the last translated book of the Aubrey/Maturin series :-(
But it was an highly enjoyable read :-)
4 1/2 stars
138FAMeulstee
book #62 De strijd om het Labyrinth by Rick Riordan
from the library, YA, fantasy, translation of The battle of the Labyrinth
Easy reading, a bit of mythology, a bit of adventure, fun!
Each time I think I get the drill, Rick Riordan comes with the next Greek Myth I did not think of ;-)
4 stars
139FAMeulstee
> 136: thanks Ren, we will!
142FAMeulstee
thanks Roni and Tui
It is truly amazing what a difference the vitamin B12 makes!
Not everything is away, still have agoraphobia and some other issues...
Cleaned the whole house, tomorrow packing up, day after tomorrow we will leave :-)
It is truly amazing what a difference the vitamin B12 makes!
Not everything is away, still have agoraphobia and some other issues...
Cleaned the whole house, tomorrow packing up, day after tomorrow we will leave :-)
143FAMeulstee
We are back.
Had a great time in France, saw the Cathedral in Reims
The monastry de la Verne in the Massif des Maures
and took a lot of pictures of stained glass
to view all photos, go to my Picasa album France, november 2011
I did read some too, see my next post ;-)
Had a great time in France, saw the Cathedral in Reims
The monastry de la Verne in the Massif des Maures
and took a lot of pictures of stained glass
to view all photos, go to my Picasa album France, november 2011
I did read some too, see my next post ;-)
144FAMeulstee
book 61 De piramide der Azteken by Karl May, 3 stars
book 62 Juarez van Mexico by Karl May, 3,5 stars
book 63 Kanselier en prairiejager by Karl May, 3,5 stars
book 64 De stervende keizer by Karl May, 3,5 stars
own, translated, the original books are in German.
next 4 books of the series I started with book 50, Slot Rodriganda
War in Mexico between Juarez and Emperor Maximilian, Karl Sternau with friends and family gets involved. And has his own personal trouble in his family.
145FAMeulstee
book 65 Alleen in Berlijn by Hans Fallada
from the library, German literature, translated, English title Every man dies alone
I heard so many good things about this book here on Library Thing, so when I saw it in the library I took it immediately!
Otto and Anna Quangel decide to fight the nazi´s after the death of their son during the war in France.
The Gestapo is after them, but it takes a long time before they are cought.
The story is not only about the Quangels, but also describes the life of the other people who live in the same building or otherwise touch their lives during their act of resistance.
The story shows us how Hiltler and his men could stay in power by spreading fear and keep people alone (no other person can be trusted...), it doesn't matter who is arrested, it is more important SOMEONE is arrested, as everyone is guilty of something..
This story was written not long after the end of WWII, and is based on a real case. In the afterword the documents of this real case are shown.
I was deeply moved by this book
5 stars!
146ChelleBearss
Glad to see you had a good trip! Your pictures are great
147FAMeulstee
> 146: thanks Chelle, yes we had a very good time :-)
148avatiakh
Fantastic photos, looks like you had a great trip Anita. I love that heart sculpture outside the church.
I shall put Alone in Berlin on my 'must read in 2012' list, I haven't seen a bad review yet.
I shall put Alone in Berlin on my 'must read in 2012' list, I haven't seen a bad review yet.
149FAMeulstee
book 66 Helden en monsters by Rosemary Sutcliff
own, YA, contains two books Beowulf: Dragonslayer and The Hound of Ulster
great retelling of two legends
4 stars
150FAMeulstee
book 67 Bidden wij voor Owen Meany by John Irving
own, fiction, translation of A prayer for Owen Meany
I wanted to read this book for some time now, so I took it with me to France.
It took a while before I "got into" the story, my knowledge of difference between churches in the USA is VERY limited...
But after a while I started to like John and really wanted to know what was going to happen to Owen!
4,5 stars
151FAMeulstee
Book 68 Alsof het voorbij is by Julian Barnes
own, fiction, Booker prize, translation of The sense of ending
How during our lives our memories are reconstructed, so we seemed to have lived a life that is unambiguous.
But when confronted with the REAL truth, what we remember is selective and incomplete.
5 stars
152FAMeulstee
> 148: thanks Kerry
Yes we all had a great trip !
Except Ari, who does NOT TRUST those French speaking humans... He had a hard time being away from home, but finally adjusted the last week.
When we came back home he JUMPED out of the car, RUNNED to the front door in total happyness :-)
Frank, Chimay and me would not have minded to have stayed one or two a weeks more over there.
Yes, Alone in Berlin is really a great book!
Yes we all had a great trip !
Except Ari, who does NOT TRUST those French speaking humans... He had a hard time being away from home, but finally adjusted the last week.
When we came back home he JUMPED out of the car, RUNNED to the front door in total happyness :-)
Frank, Chimay and me would not have minded to have stayed one or two a weeks more over there.
Yes, Alone in Berlin is really a great book!
153FAMeulstee
Book 69 Côte d'Azur, Monaco by Michelin
from the library, travelguide
This guide was used most when we were in France.
4,5 stars
154FAMeulstee
Book 70 Lucy XXL by Sherri L. Smith
own, YA, awarded, translation of Lucy the giant
Lucy lives in Alaska, her father is a drunk and her mother left her when she was seven.
Besides that she is also very tall (more than 6 feet) and her classmates bully her.
When the stray dog she found dies on her, she has had enough and runs away. Because she is so tall she is mistaken for an adult and gets work at a crabbing boat, hoping that she finally has found a new life.
Of course life is not that simple, but with her newly found friends Lucy is able to deal with her problems.
4 stars
155FAMeulstee
Book 71 Schuldig by Nancy Werlin
own, YA, awarded, translation of The killer's cousin
David accidently killed his girlfriend, has to stand trial and gets acquittal.
But there has been so much publicity, his parents decide it is best for him to go and live with his uncle and aunt in Boston and finish his highschool over there.
But there is something strange with his cousin Lily and is it a gohst who is haunting him?
4 stars
156tiffin
Great pics, Anita. I especially like Chimay at Cap Camarat (did I spell that right?). I take pics of gargoyles too, so I enjoyed looking at the ones you found. So glad you were able to take the dogs with you. Must read that Booker prize winner.
157saraslibrary
Thanks for sharing the photos, Anita! :) France is so beautiful. Glad you could bring your furry babies!
ETA: I just noticed how cool your camera is, being able to zoom in so close to a cat on a roof! :D
ETA: I just noticed how cool your camera is, being able to zoom in so close to a cat on a roof! :D
158FAMeulstee
> 155: thanks Tui,
Yes you spelled it right :-)
Chimay liked the long walks with me, leaving the men at the appartment.
Ah, another gargoyle lover, LOL, before this vacation I dod not know I liked them, it is all the fault of my new photo camera, the zoom function is way too good!
The dogs always go with us, else I won't go!
They don't mind to stay in the car when we visit a monastry or church and in November it does not get too hot in the car.
Yes, please do read Julian Barnes, I would like to know how you like it!
Yes you spelled it right :-)
Chimay liked the long walks with me, leaving the men at the appartment.
Ah, another gargoyle lover, LOL, before this vacation I dod not know I liked them, it is all the fault of my new photo camera, the zoom function is way too good!
The dogs always go with us, else I won't go!
They don't mind to stay in the car when we visit a monastry or church and in November it does not get too hot in the car.
Yes, please do read Julian Barnes, I would like to know how you like it!
159FAMeulstee
> 157: hi Sara
It is good to be back and connect with all of you again, but France was great too, indeed a beautiful country and with the traveler guides I found we have for years enough to go sightseeing :-)
So next year we will go again!
eta: yes it is cool, a small Sony, I took my old BIG Sony with me, but did not use it at all
It is good to be back and connect with all of you again, but France was great too, indeed a beautiful country and with the traveler guides I found we have for years enough to go sightseeing :-)
So next year we will go again!
eta: yes it is cool, a small Sony, I took my old BIG Sony with me, but did not use it at all
160FAMeulstee
one more photo of our vacation, the only one with me on it ;-)
162TheTortoise
Hi Anita, I have just found your thread again. I have been off writing and publishing my books, see my author page. I am now retired so I can spend more time catching up with all my LT friends.
Alan/TT
Alan/TT
163FAMeulstee
> 161: thanks Ren,
Ari loves yoy too (as he loves everyone LOL)
Chimay likes to be admired from a distance.
> 162: Hey Alan!
That is a long time ago!
Wow, published, congratulations :-)
I hope you are alright now, as I saw some alarming notes on your profile...
Ari loves yoy too (as he loves everyone LOL)
Chimay likes to be admired from a distance.
> 162: Hey Alan!
That is a long time ago!
Wow, published, congratulations :-)
I hope you are alright now, as I saw some alarming notes on your profile...
164FAMeulstee
Book 72 De Abdij van Le Thoronet by Nathalie Molina
own, guide, translation of L'Abbaye du Thoronet
Small book with a lot of information about the Abbey of Thoronet
3 stars
165FAMeulstee
Book 73 Uitgestoten by Rosemary Sutcliff
own, YA, translation of Outcast
Beric was saved from the sea when he was a baby. When he is about to become a man in the tribe that rescued him, the harvest fails, so he is send away. He wants to join the Roman Legion, but instead is kidnapped to Rome and sold as a slave...
4 stars
Book 74 De hagenridder by George R.R. Martin
from the library, fantasy, translation of The Hedge Knight
I wanted to start with the "A song of ice and fire" series, but the first one was not available at the library, so I took this short prequel to get in the mood ;-)
3 stars
166TheTortoise
>163 FAMeulstee: Anita, yes, I had a heart attack in May but I am still alive and kicking and I have just published my second book The Book Traveller and am now a LibraryThing author!
And my first book The Confession of Sandy Harris has now been published as a Kindle eBook. I wonder if I am the first author who has been directly inspired to write by being a member of LT? It was Linda (Whisper1) who first motivated me to write for publication. It has taken about three years, but I got there in the end!
Alan/TT
And my first book The Confession of Sandy Harris has now been published as a Kindle eBook. I wonder if I am the first author who has been directly inspired to write by being a member of LT? It was Linda (Whisper1) who first motivated me to write for publication. It has taken about three years, but I got there in the end!
Alan/TT
167FAMeulstee
> 166: Ahh Alan, I remember The Book Traveller, I think I read the first chapters you showed us, until I got too ill to follow your writing.
I am glad you are still around, I have been very ill, my thyroid did not work anymore and we found out way too late, our dear Eoos woke me up a few times, probably because my heartbeat nearly stopped.
But I am recovering and never stopped reading ;-)
Anita
I am glad you are still around, I have been very ill, my thyroid did not work anymore and we found out way too late, our dear Eoos woke me up a few times, probably because my heartbeat nearly stopped.
But I am recovering and never stopped reading ;-)
Anita
168FAMeulstee
Book 75 Tigana by Guy Gavriel Kay
from the library, fantasy, translation of Tigana
Great fantasy story.
I don't know how to describe without giving away too much... Recommended!
5 stars
169avatiakh
Congratulations on reaching 75 and managing to do it with a 5 star read. I didn't get past the intro a couple of years ago so I really must give it another try.
170FAMeulstee
thanks Kerry
Yes the start is not easy, you are thrown into a story without knowing the references (sp?), but reading on you get to know all that is needed to understand.
Yes the start is not easy, you are thrown into a story without knowing the references (sp?), but reading on you get to know all that is needed to understand.
171ronincats
Way to go, to finish up your 75 with 15 days to go and with an outstanding book, Anita!
176FAMeulstee
thanks Roni, Brenda, Terri, Jim and Ren
The main goal is a year of reading and sharing with all of you, reaching 75 is the bonus ;-)
Last year and 2008 I read a lot more, in 2009 I reached 75 in December too, maybe even-uneven years? Well the uneven years haven't been uneventfull... that has more to do with the numbers reached I suppose.
The main goal is a year of reading and sharing with all of you, reaching 75 is the bonus ;-)
Last year and 2008 I read a lot more, in 2009 I reached 75 in December too, maybe even-uneven years? Well the uneven years haven't been uneventfull... that has more to do with the numbers reached I suppose.
177FAMeulstee
Book 76 Het gouden kompas by Philip Pullman
from the library, YA, fantasy, translation of Northern lights or The golden compass
Good fantasy story, easy to read.
Lyra and her dæmon live in a college in Oxford. Her uncle visits from time to time and she wants to go with him to see the world, but he won't take her. The children start to disappear, one of them is her friend from the college kitchen: Roger. So Lyra decides to go and find him, this quest leads her up north...
4 stars
179FAMeulstee
> 178: yes it is good Brenda
I am near the end of the second book and just got the third from the library today :-)
I am near the end of the second book and just got the third from the library today :-)
180FAMeulstee
Book 77 Het listige mes by Philip Pullman
from the library, YA, fantasy, translation of The subtle knife
Good fantasy story, easy to read.
Will is on a quest to find his father and meets Lyra, who is from an other world. Together they find the subtle knife that can make gates to the other worlds.
4 stars
182FAMeulstee
Book 78 De amberkleurige kijker by Philip Pullman
from the library, YA, fantasy, translation of The amber spyglass
The conclusion of the "His Dark Materials" trilogy.
Pullman wraps up all lines nicely, a very good read!
4,5 stars
183FAMeulstee
Book 79 De eed van trouw by George R.R. Martin
from the library, fantasy, translation of The Sworn Sword
An other prequel before starting A game of thrones
3 stars
185FAMeulstee
> 181: Ren
I thought the last book (The amber spyglass) was the best of them.
> 184: Brenda
The prequels are short books, they might be better if you know more of the world of ice and fire.
The Hedge Knight and The sworn sword have the same main characters, The Hedge Knight is the first of them.
I liked, not loved, them, but don't think I would read them ever again (I am an avid re-reader)
I thought the last book (The amber spyglass) was the best of them.
> 184: Brenda
The prequels are short books, they might be better if you know more of the world of ice and fire.
The Hedge Knight and The sworn sword have the same main characters, The Hedge Knight is the first of them.
I liked, not loved, them, but don't think I would read them ever again (I am an avid re-reader)
187FAMeulstee
ahh, thank you Roni!!!
That is a Christmas "tree" I would like to have around ;-)
That is a Christmas "tree" I would like to have around ;-)
188ChelleBearss
Merry Christmas Anita!
189richardderus
mistletoe smooches!
191FAMeulstee
Book 80 Het spel der tronen by George R.R. Martin
from the library, fantasy, translation of A game of thrones
I was planning not to read A Song of Ice and Fire before all books were written, but captured, as I am in a Fantasy mood and the books were calling me from the shelf of the library...
Tried to keep it off by reding the prequels, that were not very good, but gave an enjoyable read.
And WOW!!!!
Mister Martin has a great imagination AND pairs it with a skilled writing style. He creates a Mediaeval land with kingdoms, threats, wars, kings, queens, knights, dragons, zombies...
Well the zombies were near the edge of what I can cope with... but even that did not stop me from reading. Four mornings on a row I quickly took the dogs on their morning walk, trying to be home as soon as possible, so I could continue reading.
I have ordered the next book at the library :-)
5 stars
192saraslibrary
#190: I love your photos (especially the little Christmas Chow)! :) We didn't decorate outside this year (we rarely do, because theft crimes are just outrageously high where we live), but my mom put up the tree, which was very pretty, I thought. Glad you had a good Christmas! :)
193richardderus
Sending hugs and love to you and Frank and Ari and Chimay!
194avatiakh
Hi Anita - love your 'Christmas tree'. i'm up to Feast of Crows and will probably read it and the latest one early in the New Year, it's a great series.
Does your library have anything by Alison Goodman, Isobelle Carmody or Alison Croggon - all Australian YA crossover fantasy writers.
Does your library have anything by Alison Goodman, Isobelle Carmody or Alison Croggon - all Australian YA crossover fantasy writers.
195FAMeulstee
> 192: thanks Sara, the last two years I hadn't decorated at all.
Ten years ago I gave up on chrismas-trees and started to use the Dracaena to bear the ornaments.
> 193: hugs back to you and Stella!
> 194: hi Kerry, tomorrow I will pick up the second book at the library, meanwhile I did read The ice dragon.
Yes, the library has three books of Alison Goodman: Eon, Eona and Singing the dogstar blues, one of Isobelle Carmody The gathering, no Alison Croggon... I will look for them, thanks!
Ten years ago I gave up on chrismas-trees and started to use the Dracaena to bear the ornaments.
> 193: hugs back to you and Stella!
> 194: hi Kerry, tomorrow I will pick up the second book at the library, meanwhile I did read The ice dragon.
Yes, the library has three books of Alison Goodman: Eon, Eona and Singing the dogstar blues, one of Isobelle Carmody The gathering, no Alison Croggon... I will look for them, thanks!
196FAMeulstee
Book 81 De ijsdraak by George R.R. Martin
from the library, fantasy, translation of The ice dragon
An other prequel while waiting for book 2 A clash of kings
Sweet story of a girl and an Ice Dragon.
3,5 stars
197tiffin
A belated Happy Christmas, Anita - I've been just buzzing around this Christmas and am finally able to sit down to catch up with everyone. Congratulations on reaching the 75 goal! I think I'm going to fall a few short this year. Oh well. Like your Christmas decorations you showed us with your blog link. All the best for 2012!
200FAMeulstee
> 197: thanks Tui for taking the time to view my weblog.
A few short, well that is no problem around here!
All the best for you too :-)
> 198: you are welcome Ren, dragons actually apear very late in the first book of the Song of Ice and Fire. But The Ice Dragon is a cute story.
> 199: dear Linda
Don't be sorry, I keep up with your thread and understand your pain. I wish I was a magican and could make the pain go away!!!
((((hugs))))
A few short, well that is no problem around here!
All the best for you too :-)
> 198: you are welcome Ren, dragons actually apear very late in the first book of the Song of Ice and Fire. But The Ice Dragon is a cute story.
> 199: dear Linda
Don't be sorry, I keep up with your thread and understand your pain. I wish I was a magican and could make the pain go away!!!
((((hugs))))
201FAMeulstee
Last day of the year, time to reflect on the year.
2011 was no happy year, loosing Eoos way too young, healthproblems, my husband is not doing well healthwise too :-(
But there was some joy, Ari has grown into a happy and good, nearly adult, Pekingese, Chimay is doing very well and we had a great vacation in France.
And my reading year was a good one, 81 books read, seven 5 star books and only one 2 star book!
acquired 27 books, read of those 8
5 stars:
Spiegeljongen by Floortje Zwigtman, Dutch, YA
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close by Jonathan Safran Foer
Maus by Art Spiegelman
Every man dies alone by Hans Fallada
Tigana by Guy Gavriel Kay
A game of thrones by George R.R. Martin
of the sixteen 4,5 star books I would like to mention
Raven summer by David Almond
A prayer for Owen Meany by John Irving
Master and Commander by Patrick O'Brian
(and other books in the series, they gave me lots of well spend reading time, escaping from daily life...)
I am reading now A clash of kings and The Dragonbone Chair, stumbled upon TWO great series in the library... and I reary can't choose so I think my readings for January are planned now, finish both series ;-)
I wish everyone a blissfil, healthy and happy 2012, may your days be fillied with great readings!
see you in my 2012 thread
2011 was no happy year, loosing Eoos way too young, healthproblems, my husband is not doing well healthwise too :-(
But there was some joy, Ari has grown into a happy and good, nearly adult, Pekingese, Chimay is doing very well and we had a great vacation in France.
And my reading year was a good one, 81 books read, seven 5 star books and only one 2 star book!
acquired 27 books, read of those 8
5 stars:
Spiegeljongen by Floortje Zwigtman, Dutch, YA
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close by Jonathan Safran Foer
Maus by Art Spiegelman
Every man dies alone by Hans Fallada
Tigana by Guy Gavriel Kay
A game of thrones by George R.R. Martin
of the sixteen 4,5 star books I would like to mention
Raven summer by David Almond
A prayer for Owen Meany by John Irving
Master and Commander by Patrick O'Brian
(and other books in the series, they gave me lots of well spend reading time, escaping from daily life...)
I am reading now A clash of kings and The Dragonbone Chair, stumbled upon TWO great series in the library... and I reary can't choose so I think my readings for January are planned now, finish both series ;-)
I wish everyone a blissfil, healthy and happy 2012, may your days be fillied with great readings!
see you in my 2012 thread
202saraslibrary
Again, I'm sorry about Eoos, as well as yours and your husband's health issues (life never seems to get any easier, does it? :). But I'm glad you're positive about it all. And nice book mentions. I really enjoyed Maus as well! Now off to your new 2012 thread.... :)
203ronincats
Making my final tour of the 2011 threads, before going to my own and posting yearly statistics and a Happy New Year to all, before creating my 2012 thread. Guess what I'll be doing tomorrow? Do you know that Richard already has over 100 messages over there?
I've loved reading your thread this year, Anita, and look forward to 2012.
I've loved reading your thread this year, Anita, and look forward to 2012.
204Whisper1
Anita, I'm so sorry that Frank is not well. What a year!
May 2012 be happy and healthier for you and Frank.
I have three top all time favorite books that remain the same over the years of reading.
A Prayer for Owen Meany is one of the top three.
It follows
Jane Eyre and
To Kill a MOckingbird
Much Love
May 2012 be happy and healthier for you and Frank.
I have three top all time favorite books that remain the same over the years of reading.
A Prayer for Owen Meany is one of the top three.
It follows
Jane Eyre and
To Kill a MOckingbird
Much Love
205FAMeulstee
thanks Sara, Roni & Linda
No it doesn't seem to get easier Sara... only humor and laughing keeps us sane ;-)
The 2012 threads expolode, as all new groups did as they started Roni. This is the first time I haven't even tried to keep up with ALL new thread, just starred my friend and a few others that seem interesting. Loved reading your threads too, I might have missed a few when I was too tired or on vacation ;-)
The year hasn't been gentle to you either Linda, thanks for leaving a note.
I haven't read your other favorites yet, I am not sure if I am ever going to try Jane Eyre, but To Kill a Mockingbird is on my TBR/wishlist!
Anita
No it doesn't seem to get easier Sara... only humor and laughing keeps us sane ;-)
The 2012 threads expolode, as all new groups did as they started Roni. This is the first time I haven't even tried to keep up with ALL new thread, just starred my friend and a few others that seem interesting. Loved reading your threads too, I might have missed a few when I was too tired or on vacation ;-)
The year hasn't been gentle to you either Linda, thanks for leaving a note.
I haven't read your other favorites yet, I am not sure if I am ever going to try Jane Eyre, but To Kill a Mockingbird is on my TBR/wishlist!
Anita