Sgt Big G's Non-fiction 2011
CharlasNon-Fiction Challenge / Journal
Únete a LibraryThing para publicar.
Este tema está marcado actualmente como "inactivo"—el último mensaje es de hace más de 90 días. Puedes reactivarlo escribiendo una respuesta.
1sgtbigg
Like I really need to join another group, but here I am. I usually split my reading about 50/50 between fiction and non-fiction, although I'm probably leaning more towards fiction thus far in 2011. Below are my non-fiction books for the year, if you're interested in my usually brief reviews, you can find them on my 75 book challenge thread, which is here: http://www.librarything.com/topic/106214
1. The Search for Order: 1877-1920 by Robert H. Wiebe
2. In the President's Secret Service: Behind the Scenes with Agents in the Line of Fire and the Presidents They Protect by Ronald Kessler
3. The End of Reform: New Deal Liberalism in Recession and War by Alan Brinkley
4. The Galvanized Yankees by Dee Brown
5. We Are Soldiers Still: A Journey Back to the Battlefields of Vietnam by Harold Moore and Joseph Galloway
6. Galvanized Yankees on the Upper Missouri by Michele Tucker Butts
7. Sitting Bull: Prisoner of War by Dennis Pope
8. The Impending Crisis,1848-1861 by David Potter
9. D-Day: The Battle for Normandy by Anthony Beevor
10. The Battle for History: Re-Fighting World War II by John Keegan
11. Patton, Montgomery, Rommel: Masters of War by Terry Brighton
12. Modern Warfare: A French View of Counterinsurgency by Roger Trinquier
13. Four Weeks in the Trenches: The War Story of a Violinist by Fritz Kreisler
14. The Road to Appomattox by Robert Hendrickson
15. Osama Bin Laden by Michael Scheuer
16. Sleeping with the Devil: How Washington Sold Our Soul for Saudi Crude by Robert Baer
17. The Twentieth Century: A People's History by Howard Zinn
18. Warrior Politics: Why Leadership Demands a Pagan Ethos by Robert D. Kaplan
19. The War Lovers: Roosevelt, Lodge, Hearst, and the Rush to Empire, 1898 by Evan Thomas
20. Pivotal Decades: The United States, 1900-1920 by John Milton Cooper, Jr
21. Dancing in the Glory of Monsters: The Collapse of the Congo and the Great War in Africa by Jason Stearns
1. The Search for Order: 1877-1920 by Robert H. Wiebe
2. In the President's Secret Service: Behind the Scenes with Agents in the Line of Fire and the Presidents They Protect by Ronald Kessler
3. The End of Reform: New Deal Liberalism in Recession and War by Alan Brinkley
4. The Galvanized Yankees by Dee Brown
5. We Are Soldiers Still: A Journey Back to the Battlefields of Vietnam by Harold Moore and Joseph Galloway
6. Galvanized Yankees on the Upper Missouri by Michele Tucker Butts
7. Sitting Bull: Prisoner of War by Dennis Pope
8. The Impending Crisis,1848-1861 by David Potter
9. D-Day: The Battle for Normandy by Anthony Beevor
10. The Battle for History: Re-Fighting World War II by John Keegan
11. Patton, Montgomery, Rommel: Masters of War by Terry Brighton
12. Modern Warfare: A French View of Counterinsurgency by Roger Trinquier
13. Four Weeks in the Trenches: The War Story of a Violinist by Fritz Kreisler
14. The Road to Appomattox by Robert Hendrickson
15. Osama Bin Laden by Michael Scheuer
16. Sleeping with the Devil: How Washington Sold Our Soul for Saudi Crude by Robert Baer
17. The Twentieth Century: A People's History by Howard Zinn
18. Warrior Politics: Why Leadership Demands a Pagan Ethos by Robert D. Kaplan
19. The War Lovers: Roosevelt, Lodge, Hearst, and the Rush to Empire, 1898 by Evan Thomas
20. Pivotal Decades: The United States, 1900-1920 by John Milton Cooper, Jr
21. Dancing in the Glory of Monsters: The Collapse of the Congo and the Great War in Africa by Jason Stearns
2sgtbigg
I transferred a bunch of reviews I had written on my 75 book challenge thread to the book page for each book.
3sgtbigg
I've been neglecting this thread, so I'll just add the most recent titles and field any questions.
22. Zoo Story: Life in the Garden of Captives by Thomas French
23. Hitch-22: A Memoir by Christopher Hitchens
24. Billions and Billions: Thoughts on Life and Death at the Brink of the Millennium by Carl Sagan
25. Fair Ball: A Fan's Case for Baseball by Bob Costas
26. The Imperial Cruise: A Secret History of Empire and War by James Bradley
27. The Long Thirst: Prohibition in America 1920-1933 by Thomas Coffey
28. Dinosaurs in the Attic: An Excursion into the American Museum of Natural History by Douglas Preston
22. Zoo Story: Life in the Garden of Captives by Thomas French
23. Hitch-22: A Memoir by Christopher Hitchens
24. Billions and Billions: Thoughts on Life and Death at the Brink of the Millennium by Carl Sagan
25. Fair Ball: A Fan's Case for Baseball by Bob Costas
26. The Imperial Cruise: A Secret History of Empire and War by James Bradley
27. The Long Thirst: Prohibition in America 1920-1933 by Thomas Coffey
28. Dinosaurs in the Attic: An Excursion into the American Museum of Natural History by Douglas Preston
4qebo
Zoo Story... fixing the touchstone... also adding it to my wishlist.
FYI, I'm not ignoring your question on my thread. I need to skim the relevant chapter to answer.
FYI, I'm not ignoring your question on my thread. I need to skim the relevant chapter to answer.
6sgtbigg
29. Restless Giant: The United States from Watergate to Bush vs. Gore by James T. Patterson
Decent history of the mid-1970s through 2000. It was hard to revisit the 1990s though.
Decent history of the mid-1970s through 2000. It was hard to revisit the 1990s though.
7sgtbigg
30. American Heritage History of the Civil War by Bruce Catton
Relatively short, somewhat dated history which covers all the highlights. I little light on causes and aftermath. Read McPherson instead.
Relatively short, somewhat dated history which covers all the highlights. I little light on causes and aftermath. Read McPherson instead.
9sgtbigg
31. Deadly Indifference: The Perfect (Political) Storm: Hurricane Katrina, The Bush White House, and Beyondby Michael D. Brown and Ted Schwarz
32. The Rise of Theodore Roosevelt by Edmund Morris
33. Four Years with General Lee by Walter Taylor
34. The State of Jones by Sally Jenkins & John Stauffer
35. Chancellorsville by Stephen Sears
I can't believe I've only read 5 NF books in almost four months. For some reason I've been reading a lot of fiction lately.
32. The Rise of Theodore Roosevelt by Edmund Morris
33. Four Years with General Lee by Walter Taylor
34. The State of Jones by Sally Jenkins & John Stauffer
35. Chancellorsville by Stephen Sears
I can't believe I've only read 5 NF books in almost four months. For some reason I've been reading a lot of fiction lately.
11sgtbigg
#10 - I thought it was outstanding book, although one could argue that Morris is a little to pro-Roosevelt.
There were some interesting differences between the Roosevelt of this book and the one in The War Lovers. The immediate difference I noted was Thomas mentioned several times that Roosevelt was embarassed by his father's failure to fight in the Civil War, this was one of the causes of his great desire to go to war. Morris mentions nothing about Roosevelt feeling any embarrassment regarding his father and seems to indicate the opposite.
I look forward to reading the next two books.
There were some interesting differences between the Roosevelt of this book and the one in The War Lovers. The immediate difference I noted was Thomas mentioned several times that Roosevelt was embarassed by his father's failure to fight in the Civil War, this was one of the causes of his great desire to go to war. Morris mentions nothing about Roosevelt feeling any embarrassment regarding his father and seems to indicate the opposite.
I look forward to reading the next two books.
12sgtbigg
36. American Uprising: The Untold Story of America's Largest Slave Revoly by Daniel Rasmussen
An account of the all but unknown 1811 slave revolt in Louisiana. Rasmussen had to stretch to get over 250 pages, I think he should have stopped around 200 because there is far too much here that is really unrelated to the central topic. Still it provides a rare modern look at a forgotten event.
This will be my last book for 2011. For the first time in longer then I can remember I read much more fiction (53) then non-fiction (36). I'm not sure why that happened but we'll see if it continues next year.
An account of the all but unknown 1811 slave revolt in Louisiana. Rasmussen had to stretch to get over 250 pages, I think he should have stopped around 200 because there is far too much here that is really unrelated to the central topic. Still it provides a rare modern look at a forgotten event.
This will be my last book for 2011. For the first time in longer then I can remember I read much more fiction (53) then non-fiction (36). I'm not sure why that happened but we'll see if it continues next year.