DeltaQueen's 1010 Challenge, Part Three
Charlas1010 Category Challenge
Únete a LibraryThing para publicar.
Este tema está marcado actualmente como "inactivo"—el último mensaje es de hace más de 90 días. Puedes reactivarlo escribiendo una respuesta.
2DeltaQueen50
Bonus Books continued...
19. Alabama Moon by Watt Key - 3 1/2 stars
20. Bud, Not Buddy by Christopher Paul Curtis - 4 stars
21. Sweetheart by Chelsea Cain - 3 1/2 stars
22. The Art of Racing In The Rain by Garth Stein - 4 1/2 stars
23. Matterhorn by Karl Marlantes - 5 stars
24. Killer Weekend by Ridley Pearson - 3 stars
25. Charm City by Laura Lippman - 3 1/2 stars
26. The Scent of Rain And Lightning by Nancy Pickard - 4 1/2 stars
27. A Singular Hostage by Thalassa Ali - 3 stars
28. The Kentuckians by Jancie Holt Giles - 4 stars
29. The Savage Lands by Clare Clark - 2 1/2 stars
30. Chasing The Dead by Joe Schreiber - 3 stars
31. All The Lovely Bad Ones by Mary Downing Hahn - 3 1/2 stars
32. Eaters of the Dead by Michael Crichton - 3 1/2 stars
33. Scott Free by John Gilstrap - 4 stars
34. Regency Buck by Georgette Heyer - 4 stars
35. Princess: A True Story of Life Behind the Veil by Jean Sasson - 3 1/2 stars
36. Dead As A Doornail by Charlaine Harris - 4 stars
37. The Fated Sky by Henrietta Branford - 3 stars
38. Wishin' And Hopin' by Wally Lamb - 5 stars
39. Three Seconds by Anders Roslund - 4 1/2 stars
40. The Adventure of the Christmas Pudding by Agatha Christie - 3 1/2 stars
41. The Monkey's Raincoat by Robert Crais - 4 stars
19. Alabama Moon by Watt Key - 3 1/2 stars
20. Bud, Not Buddy by Christopher Paul Curtis - 4 stars
21. Sweetheart by Chelsea Cain - 3 1/2 stars
22. The Art of Racing In The Rain by Garth Stein - 4 1/2 stars
23. Matterhorn by Karl Marlantes - 5 stars
24. Killer Weekend by Ridley Pearson - 3 stars
25. Charm City by Laura Lippman - 3 1/2 stars
26. The Scent of Rain And Lightning by Nancy Pickard - 4 1/2 stars
27. A Singular Hostage by Thalassa Ali - 3 stars
28. The Kentuckians by Jancie Holt Giles - 4 stars
29. The Savage Lands by Clare Clark - 2 1/2 stars
30. Chasing The Dead by Joe Schreiber - 3 stars
31. All The Lovely Bad Ones by Mary Downing Hahn - 3 1/2 stars
32. Eaters of the Dead by Michael Crichton - 3 1/2 stars
33. Scott Free by John Gilstrap - 4 stars
34. Regency Buck by Georgette Heyer - 4 stars
35. Princess: A True Story of Life Behind the Veil by Jean Sasson - 3 1/2 stars
36. Dead As A Doornail by Charlaine Harris - 4 stars
37. The Fated Sky by Henrietta Branford - 3 stars
38. Wishin' And Hopin' by Wally Lamb - 5 stars
39. Three Seconds by Anders Roslund - 4 1/2 stars
40. The Adventure of the Christmas Pudding by Agatha Christie - 3 1/2 stars
41. The Monkey's Raincoat by Robert Crais - 4 stars
3sjmccreary
Lucky me! I get to be first!
4LauraBrook
Woo hoo - Number 2!
5RidgewayGirl
I'll join you in the bonus round!
7DeltaQueen50
119. Alabama Moon by Watt Key - 3 1/2 stars
Category: Bonus Books & Fifty States Reading Challenge
Alabama Moon is the story of a 10 year old boy who has been raised in the forest by his survivalist father. Moon, as he is called, can gather food, build shelter, find his way in the woods but he has no experience with other people or civilization. When his father dies, and he is left on his own, he has no idea of who to trust and gets on the wrong side of the law. Unfortunately the lawman he comes in contact with is a small-minded bully. Moon is taken to a boy’s juvenile home from which he shortly escapes from.
Moon does not escape alone but takes along a couple of the boys, as he has learned that loneliness is the one thing he can’t cope with. He and his two friends encounter all kinds of difficulties and heartbreak before Moon discovers that there are adults that are willing to help him and guide him to a place of safety and belonging.
Set in the 1980’s I thought this was an interesting and entertaining look at what happens to the children of these survivalists that leave civilization to escape from any kind of government control. A easy YA read, with a fairly predictable storyline, but with a strong, scrappy main character that you grow to care about.
Category: Bonus Books & Fifty States Reading Challenge
Alabama Moon is the story of a 10 year old boy who has been raised in the forest by his survivalist father. Moon, as he is called, can gather food, build shelter, find his way in the woods but he has no experience with other people or civilization. When his father dies, and he is left on his own, he has no idea of who to trust and gets on the wrong side of the law. Unfortunately the lawman he comes in contact with is a small-minded bully. Moon is taken to a boy’s juvenile home from which he shortly escapes from.
Moon does not escape alone but takes along a couple of the boys, as he has learned that loneliness is the one thing he can’t cope with. He and his two friends encounter all kinds of difficulties and heartbreak before Moon discovers that there are adults that are willing to help him and guide him to a place of safety and belonging.
Set in the 1980’s I thought this was an interesting and entertaining look at what happens to the children of these survivalists that leave civilization to escape from any kind of government control. A easy YA read, with a fairly predictable storyline, but with a strong, scrappy main character that you grow to care about.
8DeltaQueen50
120. Bud, Not Buddy by Christopher Paul Curtis - 4 stars
Category: Bonus Books and Reading Through Time Challenge, 1930's
Bud, Not Buddy by Christopher Paul Curtis is the story of a 10 year old orphaned black boy who suddenly finds himself on the run after trouble occurs with the foster family that took him in. When looking over the few things he got from his mother he starts to think that perhaps they are clues to his father’s identity. As there are a number of flyers advertising Herman E. Calloway and his band, Bud decides this Herman is his father.
His path leads him through many adventures, both good and bad. As this book is set in 1936, America is deep in the Great Depression. Bud faces many situations that occurred during that era, from soup kitchens to shantytowns, to abandoned children and women whose men had to take to riding the rails, searching for jobs.
Eventually Bud does find and confront Herman E. Calloway and finds out that things have a way of working out they way they should, not necessarily the way you planned. A well written, touching but not overly sentimental book that I would recommend.
Category: Bonus Books and Reading Through Time Challenge, 1930's
Bud, Not Buddy by Christopher Paul Curtis is the story of a 10 year old orphaned black boy who suddenly finds himself on the run after trouble occurs with the foster family that took him in. When looking over the few things he got from his mother he starts to think that perhaps they are clues to his father’s identity. As there are a number of flyers advertising Herman E. Calloway and his band, Bud decides this Herman is his father.
His path leads him through many adventures, both good and bad. As this book is set in 1936, America is deep in the Great Depression. Bud faces many situations that occurred during that era, from soup kitchens to shantytowns, to abandoned children and women whose men had to take to riding the rails, searching for jobs.
Eventually Bud does find and confront Herman E. Calloway and finds out that things have a way of working out they way they should, not necessarily the way you planned. A well written, touching but not overly sentimental book that I would recommend.
9DeltaQueen50
121. Sweetheart by Chelsea Cain - 3 1/2 stars
Category: Bonus Books, Fifty States Reading Challenge
Sweetheart by Chelsea Cain is the second book in her series featuring Portland, Oregon Police Detective Archie Sheridan and convicted serial killer Gretchen Lowell, known as the Beauty Killer. This book starts out with Gretchen behind bars and Archie trying, not very successfully, to put his life back together, he’s given up visiting her, but remains obsessed. Hooked on pain pills, he is a shell of the man he once was. Newspaper reporter Susan Ward who was also a key player in the Beauty Killer case appears to have been more successful at getting on with her life, although she appears to still think about Archie a little too often.
The body of a woman is discovered in a local park and as the police search the area, human remains from two more people are discovered. These bodies all appear to be connected to a story that Susan is working on that involves a well respected Senator. Things change suddenly when Gretchen escapes and is on the loose, the police focus shifts to the serial killer and Archie knows he is the only one who can capture her.
I enjoyed this sequel and will definitely be on the lookout for the next book in this series. I don’t read books about serial killers looking for total accuracy but I must admit I have difficulty believing that Archie would be allowed to continue on the police force in his condition. I have nothing against “flawed” characters, but I am sure his friends and family would have intervened before it got to the point that it did.
As serial killers go, Gretchen Lowell is pretty compelling and it’s a nice twist to have a female monster. All in all, a well written, quick, escapist read.
Category: Bonus Books, Fifty States Reading Challenge
Sweetheart by Chelsea Cain is the second book in her series featuring Portland, Oregon Police Detective Archie Sheridan and convicted serial killer Gretchen Lowell, known as the Beauty Killer. This book starts out with Gretchen behind bars and Archie trying, not very successfully, to put his life back together, he’s given up visiting her, but remains obsessed. Hooked on pain pills, he is a shell of the man he once was. Newspaper reporter Susan Ward who was also a key player in the Beauty Killer case appears to have been more successful at getting on with her life, although she appears to still think about Archie a little too often.
The body of a woman is discovered in a local park and as the police search the area, human remains from two more people are discovered. These bodies all appear to be connected to a story that Susan is working on that involves a well respected Senator. Things change suddenly when Gretchen escapes and is on the loose, the police focus shifts to the serial killer and Archie knows he is the only one who can capture her.
I enjoyed this sequel and will definitely be on the lookout for the next book in this series. I don’t read books about serial killers looking for total accuracy but I must admit I have difficulty believing that Archie would be allowed to continue on the police force in his condition. I have nothing against “flawed” characters, but I am sure his friends and family would have intervened before it got to the point that it did.
As serial killers go, Gretchen Lowell is pretty compelling and it’s a nice twist to have a female monster. All in all, a well written, quick, escapist read.
10RidgewayGirl
I think that that is definitely a series that does best without too much thinking. It is addictive fun, though!
11sjmccreary
Yesterday I was browsing the forthcoming titles list at the library and noticed that there is a new Gretchen Lowell book coming out next year. That was when I realized that I hadn't added Sweetheart to the wishlist yet and remedied that situation quickly. best without too much thinking - absolutely, but I still like this kind of book!
Bud not Buddy also looks pretty good. It sounds familiar so I might already have it on the list.
Bud not Buddy also looks pretty good. It sounds familiar so I might already have it on the list.
12DeltaQueen50
Oh no, that means a fourth Archie/Gretchen book! I was hoping they would wrap it up in the next book, Evil At Heart but now I see they are dragging it on in the fourth one called "Night Season", due out next year sometime.
I may have to give up on this series if it keeps just rehashing the same plot about Archie and his obsession with her.
I may have to give up on this series if it keeps just rehashing the same plot about Archie and his obsession with her.
13DeltaQueen50
122. The Art of Racing In the Rain by Garth Stein - 4 1/2 stars
Category: Bonus Books & Fifty States Reading Challenge
The Art of Racing In The Rain by Garth Stein was a most pleasant surprise. I knew very little about this book before I read it, but what I found was a beautiful, heart-warming story of a family’s disintegration and then rebuilding as told from the viewpoint of their dog.
I read this book through laughter and tears. In fact at times I was sobbing aloud. Enzo, the dog was entertaining, hilarious, sensitive and witty. As with most dogs he always sensed what was needed most, and was there to provide.
A simple story told with love by an insider who observes and understands in his own way, I thought this unique book worked well and even though the ending seemed a little contrived, I highly recommend it.
Category: Bonus Books & Fifty States Reading Challenge
The Art of Racing In The Rain by Garth Stein was a most pleasant surprise. I knew very little about this book before I read it, but what I found was a beautiful, heart-warming story of a family’s disintegration and then rebuilding as told from the viewpoint of their dog.
I read this book through laughter and tears. In fact at times I was sobbing aloud. Enzo, the dog was entertaining, hilarious, sensitive and witty. As with most dogs he always sensed what was needed most, and was there to provide.
A simple story told with love by an insider who observes and understands in his own way, I thought this unique book worked well and even though the ending seemed a little contrived, I highly recommend it.
14sjmccreary
#12 Your comment tells me that the 2nd book rehashes Archie's obsession with Gretchen. That will get old fast. Maybe the 3rd book moves in another direction. Too much to hope?
I don't mind reading books featuring monstrous villians, just as long as the "good guys" win in the end. If this series doesn't let that happen, then I'm sure I won't stick around, either.
I don't mind reading books featuring monstrous villians, just as long as the "good guys" win in the end. If this series doesn't let that happen, then I'm sure I won't stick around, either.
15susiesharp
#13- I've been wondering how that book was. may have to find that one!Thanks for the recommendation!
16ivyd
>9 DeltaQueen50: For some reason, I had it in my mind that the Chelsea Cain books were about vampires, which I very rarely read (maybe a strange twist of my mind? vampires and serial killers are the same?). Anyway, thanks for the review; I think I'll add her to next year's list. Since I live here, I like reading about Oregon, especially when ideas seem to have come from local events, and from your review I can see several possible connections.
17DeltaQueen50
123. Matterhorn by Karl Marlantes - 5 stars
Category: Bonus Books
Matterhorn by Karl Marlantes was quite an experience, I truly read this with my heart as well as my mind. The story quickly absorbs you into the routine of Bravo Company, a marine company that is sitting on top of a hill, called Matterhorn, in the northwest of Viet Nam not far from the border with Laos.
Thrust into jungle warfare with it’s associated horrors of leeches, diarrhoea, jungle rot and immersion foot these young marines appear to be little more than “cannon fodder” to the senior offices sitting many miles away in the safety of home base. They appear to view this war much like a balance sheet, wanting to justify their damages with greater amounts of “gooks” killed. Body count was everything and used as justification for men lost.
Ordered to abandon Matterhorn, only to be dropped back into the jungle a few days later and told to retake it, Bravo Company endures, trying to survive in spite of these futile and confused orders. Battling against a regiment of North Vietnamese Regulars they quickly find themselves in trouble, surrounded and being bombarded by shells and continuously micromanaged from headquarters with demands from incompetent officers. Surrounded, unable to retreat, they must dig in and hope the weather changes to allow the helicopters back in with reinforcements, food, ammunition, medical supplies and water.
This war comes to life as seen through the eyes of a young, ambitious officer, who soon learns to think more about survival than medals or promotion. Yet, there is so much more to this book than combat. Karl Marlantes absolutely nails the times and political feelings at all levels. This book is a vivid look at Viet Nam, and the men who fought there, in the late sixties, and with his realistic dialogue and characters, one that will remain unforgettable.
This book, as of right now, is clearly my "Best Book of 2010".
Category: Bonus Books
Matterhorn by Karl Marlantes was quite an experience, I truly read this with my heart as well as my mind. The story quickly absorbs you into the routine of Bravo Company, a marine company that is sitting on top of a hill, called Matterhorn, in the northwest of Viet Nam not far from the border with Laos.
Thrust into jungle warfare with it’s associated horrors of leeches, diarrhoea, jungle rot and immersion foot these young marines appear to be little more than “cannon fodder” to the senior offices sitting many miles away in the safety of home base. They appear to view this war much like a balance sheet, wanting to justify their damages with greater amounts of “gooks” killed. Body count was everything and used as justification for men lost.
Ordered to abandon Matterhorn, only to be dropped back into the jungle a few days later and told to retake it, Bravo Company endures, trying to survive in spite of these futile and confused orders. Battling against a regiment of North Vietnamese Regulars they quickly find themselves in trouble, surrounded and being bombarded by shells and continuously micromanaged from headquarters with demands from incompetent officers. Surrounded, unable to retreat, they must dig in and hope the weather changes to allow the helicopters back in with reinforcements, food, ammunition, medical supplies and water.
This war comes to life as seen through the eyes of a young, ambitious officer, who soon learns to think more about survival than medals or promotion. Yet, there is so much more to this book than combat. Karl Marlantes absolutely nails the times and political feelings at all levels. This book is a vivid look at Viet Nam, and the men who fought there, in the late sixties, and with his realistic dialogue and characters, one that will remain unforgettable.
This book, as of right now, is clearly my "Best Book of 2010".
18christina_reads
Funnily enough, I just read a book about the Vietnam War for this challenge too! My pick was Tim O'Brien's The Things They Carried. Have you ever read it? I thought it was phenomenal! Matterhorn looks like it's similarly good.
19DeltaQueen50
The Things They Carried is on my wishlist. I hope to include it in my 1111 Challenge reading.
20sjmccreary
I've got an American Wars category planned for the 1111 challenge. I've never read much about the Vietnam war, and was planning to include something next year. This looks like a good candidate. Thanks for another great review.
21DeltaQueen50
Sandy, I think The Matterhorn would be an excellent choice, it really covers at lot of the political aspects of Viet Nam, and is a darn good story as well.
22DeltaQueen50
124. Killer Weekend by Ridley Pearson - 3 stars
Category: Bonus Books & Fifty States Reading Challenge
A female presidential hopeful is about to announce her candidacy at a posh resort in Sun Valley, Idaho while at the same time a contract killer is going to try and eliminate her. This is headache enough for the local sheriff, Walt Fleming, but throw in the secret service, private security and some high profile media bigwigs and he has the makings of on disastrous weekend. Of course his previous connection to the future candidate and a troublesome past don’t help either.
This book covers a four day period leading up to the candidate’s announcement and the attempt on her life. I did find that the characters were lacking development but the book had lots of action with an intricate plot. Set in the beautiful Sun Valley area of Idaho, I found Killer Weekend to be a quick and easy read.
Category: Bonus Books & Fifty States Reading Challenge
A female presidential hopeful is about to announce her candidacy at a posh resort in Sun Valley, Idaho while at the same time a contract killer is going to try and eliminate her. This is headache enough for the local sheriff, Walt Fleming, but throw in the secret service, private security and some high profile media bigwigs and he has the makings of on disastrous weekend. Of course his previous connection to the future candidate and a troublesome past don’t help either.
This book covers a four day period leading up to the candidate’s announcement and the attempt on her life. I did find that the characters were lacking development but the book had lots of action with an intricate plot. Set in the beautiful Sun Valley area of Idaho, I found Killer Weekend to be a quick and easy read.
25DeltaQueen50
Does High Nerd mean well-rounded? :)
26DeltaQueen50
125. Charm City by Laura Lippman - 3 1/2 stars
Category: Bonus Books & Fifty States Reading Challenge
This book is the second instalment in the Tess Monaghan series. Set in Baltimore, the author makes sure to highlight this city with many local references. Tess, herself is a very appealing heroine, half-Irish, half-Jewish, intelligent, independent but talking baby-steps into being a full blown adult. This time out she has a full time job and she is thinking seriously of applying for a private investigator’s license.
I found the story interesting and it certainly held my attention. Tess takes a job with the local newspaper to investigate who tampered with the computers to insert a story that had been shelved. What I really like about this series is that the plot is complex, with many different angles and story lines that Tess has to follow. This time we have a bid to bring pro-basketball to the city, greyhound rescue, her uncles’ beating, and her concern for her reporter friend Feeney all being thrown in the mix. What comes out is a tightly woven, satisfying murder mystery that left me wanting more.
Charm City certainly charmed me with it’s cast of interesting characters, good storyline, and an enjoyable visit to the city of Baltimore, I will be looking forward to reading more of this series.
Category: Bonus Books & Fifty States Reading Challenge
This book is the second instalment in the Tess Monaghan series. Set in Baltimore, the author makes sure to highlight this city with many local references. Tess, herself is a very appealing heroine, half-Irish, half-Jewish, intelligent, independent but talking baby-steps into being a full blown adult. This time out she has a full time job and she is thinking seriously of applying for a private investigator’s license.
I found the story interesting and it certainly held my attention. Tess takes a job with the local newspaper to investigate who tampered with the computers to insert a story that had been shelved. What I really like about this series is that the plot is complex, with many different angles and story lines that Tess has to follow. This time we have a bid to bring pro-basketball to the city, greyhound rescue, her uncles’ beating, and her concern for her reporter friend Feeney all being thrown in the mix. What comes out is a tightly woven, satisfying murder mystery that left me wanting more.
Charm City certainly charmed me with it’s cast of interesting characters, good storyline, and an enjoyable visit to the city of Baltimore, I will be looking forward to reading more of this series.
27dudes22
I have this somewhere in my TBR pile as I enjoyed the first book. I might have to try and fit it into a category before the end of the year - there's always miscellaneous. Glad to hear it's worth continuing the series.
29DeltaQueen50
126. The Scent of Rain And Lightning by Nancy Pickard - 4 1/2 stars
Category: Bonus Books and Fifty States Reading Challenge
Rose, Kansas is just a tiny dot on a map, but this little town came to life in a big way in the pages of The Scent of Rain And Lightning by Nancy Pickard. The setting of this story was so real and true-to-life, that I was immediately drawn into this cold-case mystery story and how it impacted this small town.
The story starts with a daughter learning that the murderer of her parents is going to be released from prison. She was only three at the time of the tragedy, and grew up surrounded by loving members of her extended family, but still keenly felt the loss.
As we fall back into time and relive the 48 hours that led to the shocking event, the author lays out her story by slowly building the suspense as she introduces each character. A storm is approaching and as the storm gets more and more violent, the tension mounts. Her dialogue is spot-on and you find yourself drawn into the mystery. By switching the viewpoint between her characters, we are treated to a multi-layered story that becomes very real.
The Scent of Rain And Lightning is a great story, written beautifully about love, betrayal, family and murder in an American small town and I highly recommend it.
Category: Bonus Books and Fifty States Reading Challenge
Rose, Kansas is just a tiny dot on a map, but this little town came to life in a big way in the pages of The Scent of Rain And Lightning by Nancy Pickard. The setting of this story was so real and true-to-life, that I was immediately drawn into this cold-case mystery story and how it impacted this small town.
The story starts with a daughter learning that the murderer of her parents is going to be released from prison. She was only three at the time of the tragedy, and grew up surrounded by loving members of her extended family, but still keenly felt the loss.
As we fall back into time and relive the 48 hours that led to the shocking event, the author lays out her story by slowly building the suspense as she introduces each character. A storm is approaching and as the storm gets more and more violent, the tension mounts. Her dialogue is spot-on and you find yourself drawn into the mystery. By switching the viewpoint between her characters, we are treated to a multi-layered story that becomes very real.
The Scent of Rain And Lightning is a great story, written beautifully about love, betrayal, family and murder in an American small town and I highly recommend it.
30DeltaQueen50
127. A Singular Hostage by Thalassa Ali - 3 stars
Category: Bonus Books
I had very mixed feelings about this book. Set in India in 1838, telling the story of Mariana, a young English girl sent to India to find a husband,. She ends up travelling as a translator for Lord Auckland’s delegation to sign a treaty with the Maharajah of the Punjab. She eventually becomes mixed up in political affairs as she rescues a baby from the Maharajah in order to return him to his family. The baby was being held as a hostage to ensure his family toed the line. The Maharajah looked upon this baby as a good luck charm and wanted to keep him close. Unfortunately, this did not keep the baby safe from his jealous wives and courtiers.
At this point in the story, I found the book changing from a work of historical fiction into the realms of a comic fairy tale. The story now becomes one of rescuing this young woman from the evil clutches of the old, one-eyed ruler by the stalwart, handsome father of the baby. Mariana herself complicates matters by her inept handling of the situation.
I found parts this story quite unbelievable and rather disjointed. It made more sense to me when I found out that this is the first part of a trilogy, so I assume the ragged ends will eventually be mended and the story will come together. The writing seemed rather simple and the characters a little flat, although Mariana herself, I found to be engaging although not the sharpest knife in the drawer. The baby, Saboor, I found downright odd. I may continue with the second book at some point, but it’s definitely not a “must” read.
Category: Bonus Books
I had very mixed feelings about this book. Set in India in 1838, telling the story of Mariana, a young English girl sent to India to find a husband,. She ends up travelling as a translator for Lord Auckland’s delegation to sign a treaty with the Maharajah of the Punjab. She eventually becomes mixed up in political affairs as she rescues a baby from the Maharajah in order to return him to his family. The baby was being held as a hostage to ensure his family toed the line. The Maharajah looked upon this baby as a good luck charm and wanted to keep him close. Unfortunately, this did not keep the baby safe from his jealous wives and courtiers.
At this point in the story, I found the book changing from a work of historical fiction into the realms of a comic fairy tale. The story now becomes one of rescuing this young woman from the evil clutches of the old, one-eyed ruler by the stalwart, handsome father of the baby. Mariana herself complicates matters by her inept handling of the situation.
I found parts this story quite unbelievable and rather disjointed. It made more sense to me when I found out that this is the first part of a trilogy, so I assume the ragged ends will eventually be mended and the story will come together. The writing seemed rather simple and the characters a little flat, although Mariana herself, I found to be engaging although not the sharpest knife in the drawer. The baby, Saboor, I found downright odd. I may continue with the second book at some point, but it’s definitely not a “must” read.
31DeltaQueen50
128. The Kentuckians by Janice Holt Giles - 4 stars
Category: Bonus Books & Reading Through Time Challenge, Exploration and Colonization
Set in the 1770’s, this book tells the story of the first white settlers to cross the Cumberland Gap and settle in the wilderness that was to become known as Kentucky. All the characters are based on real people with the exception of the three main characters. Of course, Daniel Boone and George Rogers Clark are here, as well as many lesser known woodsmen like Ben Logan and Jim Harrod.
The author details the birth of Kentucky that was at first claimed by the colonies of both Virginia and Pennsylvania. This was also very close to the time of the American Revolution and the Kentuckians were in favour of throwing off British Rule, as they were also dealing with the likes of Colonel Henderson and his Transylvania Company that held a British Grant that would entitle him to ownership of all the land in Kentucky.
From political wrangling to battles with the Indians who considered Kentucky to be a sacred hunting area, these hardy pioneers had plenty to deal with. The author also includes a love story involving the three fictional characters, but based on her own family history. The end result was a very readable book that I really enjoyed.
Category: Bonus Books & Reading Through Time Challenge, Exploration and Colonization
Set in the 1770’s, this book tells the story of the first white settlers to cross the Cumberland Gap and settle in the wilderness that was to become known as Kentucky. All the characters are based on real people with the exception of the three main characters. Of course, Daniel Boone and George Rogers Clark are here, as well as many lesser known woodsmen like Ben Logan and Jim Harrod.
The author details the birth of Kentucky that was at first claimed by the colonies of both Virginia and Pennsylvania. This was also very close to the time of the American Revolution and the Kentuckians were in favour of throwing off British Rule, as they were also dealing with the likes of Colonel Henderson and his Transylvania Company that held a British Grant that would entitle him to ownership of all the land in Kentucky.
From political wrangling to battles with the Indians who considered Kentucky to be a sacred hunting area, these hardy pioneers had plenty to deal with. The author also includes a love story involving the three fictional characters, but based on her own family history. The end result was a very readable book that I really enjoyed.
32DeltaQueen50
129. The Savage Lands by Clare Clark - 2 1/2 stars
Category: Bonus Books & Reading Through Time Challenge, Exploration and Colonization
Savage Lands is the story of Elisabeth Savaret, a young girl who, in 1704, is sent from France to become a bride of a colonist in the new French colony of Louisiana. Based on actual fact, these girls were to become known as “Casket Girls” and apparently there are still some residents of New Orleans who claim to be descended from the original ones. It is also the story of Auguste Guichard, a young cabin boy that is left with the Indians in order to spy on them. He is stranded in the wilderness when he is twelve.
I was prepared to love Elisabeth when I read how she left tablecloths and bed linens behind in favor of more room for books, but I have to admit I had trouble liking her and just about every other character in this book. Elisabeth is duly married off to a French Canadian soldier and she finds herself totally in love, Blind to her husbands’ faults, excluding all others from her life, Elisabeth lives only for his love and attention. Auguste also comes into contact with this French solider who brings him back to civilization, but Auguste does eventually see Jean-Claude more realistically.
The descriptions of the struggling colony built on mosquito infested swampland were interesting and informative. As always there was much political in-fighting going on in the background as France was trying to get a firm foothold in this part of North America. The women seemed to live a life of fever ridden pregnancies and back-breaking chores.
I managed to finish this book but I have to admit I found it quite tough going. The way the author handled the passage of time was confusing, we learn what happens to the characters without understanding the how or why of it. The plot was dull and lack-lustre which considering the source material is unforgivable. I would hesitate to recommend this book to anyone.
Category: Bonus Books & Reading Through Time Challenge, Exploration and Colonization
Savage Lands is the story of Elisabeth Savaret, a young girl who, in 1704, is sent from France to become a bride of a colonist in the new French colony of Louisiana. Based on actual fact, these girls were to become known as “Casket Girls” and apparently there are still some residents of New Orleans who claim to be descended from the original ones. It is also the story of Auguste Guichard, a young cabin boy that is left with the Indians in order to spy on them. He is stranded in the wilderness when he is twelve.
I was prepared to love Elisabeth when I read how she left tablecloths and bed linens behind in favor of more room for books, but I have to admit I had trouble liking her and just about every other character in this book. Elisabeth is duly married off to a French Canadian soldier and she finds herself totally in love, Blind to her husbands’ faults, excluding all others from her life, Elisabeth lives only for his love and attention. Auguste also comes into contact with this French solider who brings him back to civilization, but Auguste does eventually see Jean-Claude more realistically.
The descriptions of the struggling colony built on mosquito infested swampland were interesting and informative. As always there was much political in-fighting going on in the background as France was trying to get a firm foothold in this part of North America. The women seemed to live a life of fever ridden pregnancies and back-breaking chores.
I managed to finish this book but I have to admit I found it quite tough going. The way the author handled the passage of time was confusing, we learn what happens to the characters without understanding the how or why of it. The plot was dull and lack-lustre which considering the source material is unforgivable. I would hesitate to recommend this book to anyone.
33ivyd
>129 Sorry it was such a disappointment! I often have a totally unreasonable reaction of anger at the author when a book should have been really good, but isn't.
34DeltaQueen50
Hi Ivy, yeah, I think I was so disappointed because I was really looking forward to this book. Oh well, plenty of more fish in the sea.
35RidgewayGirl
I have The Big Stink by her on my TBR. I'll have to see how it measures up. The set up for The Savage Lands sounds fabulous. I read a book about the orphan girls who crossed the Atlantic to become brides in Lower Canada (now Quebec) called Filles du Roi a long time ago -- I hadn't realized that they were also sent to Louisiana.
36DeltaQueen50
I will be really interested in reading your thoughts on The Great Stink as I have that one on my wish list, I did read somewhere that her writing style differs a lot between these books, so fingers crossed, The Great Stink could be very good.
I also appear to be suffering a small reading slump. I really have to force myself to read and I haven't really enjoyed the last few books I have read. I really need something to come along and snap me out of it!
I also appear to be suffering a small reading slump. I really have to force myself to read and I haven't really enjoyed the last few books I have read. I really need something to come along and snap me out of it!
37DeltaQueen50
130. Chasing The Dead by Joe Schreiber - 3 stars
Category: Bonus Books
I started this book thinking I was about to read a crime novel about a kidnapping, but before too many pages had slipped by I realized I was actually in for a supernatural thriller. At less than 200 pages this book moved quickly which was a good thing, I like my action non-stop.
A woman with a secret finds out that someone has her daughter and through a series of cell phone calls issues some bizarre instructions that she must follow if she wishes to get her baby daughter back alive. She follows along and as completes each step, another clue is revealed, until she knows what is going on and who the kidnapper is.
I found this a mildly interesting thriller. My disconnect with the book was probably the rather far fetched story that launched this woman’s nightmare. I never could quite take what was going on seriously and so never really bought into the terror and suspense.
I am afraid that Chasing the Dead will be one of those books that 3 months from now, I will have a hard time remembering.
Category: Bonus Books
I started this book thinking I was about to read a crime novel about a kidnapping, but before too many pages had slipped by I realized I was actually in for a supernatural thriller. At less than 200 pages this book moved quickly which was a good thing, I like my action non-stop.
A woman with a secret finds out that someone has her daughter and through a series of cell phone calls issues some bizarre instructions that she must follow if she wishes to get her baby daughter back alive. She follows along and as completes each step, another clue is revealed, until she knows what is going on and who the kidnapper is.
I found this a mildly interesting thriller. My disconnect with the book was probably the rather far fetched story that launched this woman’s nightmare. I never could quite take what was going on seriously and so never really bought into the terror and suspense.
I am afraid that Chasing the Dead will be one of those books that 3 months from now, I will have a hard time remembering.
38sjmccreary
Judy, I hope you recover from your reading slump soon. I hate those. Reading a couple of duds doesn't help. Here's hoping your next book is a good one.
39RidgewayGirl
I read No Doors, No Windows by Joe Schreiber a few weeks ago and had that same "meh" reaction that you've had to Chasing the Dead. Oh, well.
40DeltaQueen50
#38 - Thanks Sandy, as soon as I finish the two books I am working on, I might just pick up a Georgette Heyer book, perhaps a light, frothy read will shake me out of this slump.
#39 - I read your 50 States Thread and I remember reading your thoughts on No Doors, No Windows, I said to myself - there's an author to avoid. So what did I do but immediately pick up that same author at the library. Obviously I have a mind like a sieve!
#39 - I read your 50 States Thread and I remember reading your thoughts on No Doors, No Windows, I said to myself - there's an author to avoid. So what did I do but immediately pick up that same author at the library. Obviously I have a mind like a sieve!
41christina_reads
@40 -- Good luck with the slump -- Heyer's probably just the thing to pull you out of it! :) Her books always work for me, anyway!
42DeltaQueen50
131. All The Lovely Bad Ones by Mary Downing Hahn - 3 1/2 stars
Category: Bonus Books and 50 States Challenge
All The Lovely Bad Ones is a delightful YA story about a brother and sister who are sent to stay at their Grandmother’s Vermont country inn for the summer holidays. They read about the inn’s history, finding out it was once a community poor house, and also discover that it has a reputation for being haunted, even though their Grandmother firmly denies this.
Deciding that they should provide the guests with a ghostly apparition, they stage a pretend haunting, but to their horror they find that they have managed to awaken the ghosts and now must deal with the situation. Eventually they realize they are dealing with two types of ghosts, a group of small boys that were once under the care of an evil woman Ada Jiggs, who is the other presence.
The children vow to help the young ghosts by competing three tasks. First they must find Adas’ journal where she has entered the names of all the people she and her brother worked and starved to death and where they are buried. Secondly the young ghosts long for a headstone to mark both their and their families resting place. The most difficult task is the third one, to exorcise Ada.
The author keeps this story moving along at a good pace, supplies the appropriate amount of chills, and although geared for children, I found All The Lovely Bad Ones a very engaging read.
Category: Bonus Books and 50 States Challenge
All The Lovely Bad Ones is a delightful YA story about a brother and sister who are sent to stay at their Grandmother’s Vermont country inn for the summer holidays. They read about the inn’s history, finding out it was once a community poor house, and also discover that it has a reputation for being haunted, even though their Grandmother firmly denies this.
Deciding that they should provide the guests with a ghostly apparition, they stage a pretend haunting, but to their horror they find that they have managed to awaken the ghosts and now must deal with the situation. Eventually they realize they are dealing with two types of ghosts, a group of small boys that were once under the care of an evil woman Ada Jiggs, who is the other presence.
The children vow to help the young ghosts by competing three tasks. First they must find Adas’ journal where she has entered the names of all the people she and her brother worked and starved to death and where they are buried. Secondly the young ghosts long for a headstone to mark both their and their families resting place. The most difficult task is the third one, to exorcise Ada.
The author keeps this story moving along at a good pace, supplies the appropriate amount of chills, and although geared for children, I found All The Lovely Bad Ones a very engaging read.
43DeltaQueen50
132. Eaters Of The Dead by Michael Crichton - 3 1/2 stars
Category: Bonus Books, RTT Challenge, Vikings
Michael Crichton was a born storyteller and this book, Eaters of the Dead is no exception. Based partially on the legend of Beowulf and partially on the fictionalized writings of Ahmed Ibn Fadlan, an Arab emissary who is intercepted by the Norsemen on his travels.
Ibn Fadlan is gathered up by the Norsemen and taken north on their long boat. There are twelve warriors and the Arab makes thirteen, which is considered a lucky number. Their journey brings them to the kingdom of Rothgar and here Ibn Fadlan finds out they are to face the dreaded wendol who come with the night mist to kill, rip apart and cannibalize the Norsemen.
Cleverly written as if translated from an ancient manuscript, Michael Crichton delivers an action-packed adventure story that certainly held my attention. Not world class literature by a long shot, but a Viking tale that provides the right amount of thrills and information.
Category: Bonus Books, RTT Challenge, Vikings
Michael Crichton was a born storyteller and this book, Eaters of the Dead is no exception. Based partially on the legend of Beowulf and partially on the fictionalized writings of Ahmed Ibn Fadlan, an Arab emissary who is intercepted by the Norsemen on his travels.
Ibn Fadlan is gathered up by the Norsemen and taken north on their long boat. There are twelve warriors and the Arab makes thirteen, which is considered a lucky number. Their journey brings them to the kingdom of Rothgar and here Ibn Fadlan finds out they are to face the dreaded wendol who come with the night mist to kill, rip apart and cannibalize the Norsemen.
Cleverly written as if translated from an ancient manuscript, Michael Crichton delivers an action-packed adventure story that certainly held my attention. Not world class literature by a long shot, but a Viking tale that provides the right amount of thrills and information.
44ivyd
>43 DeltaQueen50: "Not world class literature by a long shot"
But when you pick up a Michael Crichton book, you don't expect it to be, and I think there's a lot to be said for a good storyteller. As a general rule, I would rather be entertained by a storyteller who writes adequately well than bored by an author who writes beautifully. I've enjoyed the Michael Crichton books that I've read, and this one sounds good.
But when you pick up a Michael Crichton book, you don't expect it to be, and I think there's a lot to be said for a good storyteller. As a general rule, I would rather be entertained by a storyteller who writes adequately well than bored by an author who writes beautifully. I've enjoyed the Michael Crichton books that I've read, and this one sounds good.
45DeltaQueen50
#44 - Exactly, and it just this type of adventure story, along with the thriller I am reading now that has jump started my reading motor and pulled me out of my slump!
Of course, the Georgette Heyer that I am still working on helped as well.
Of course, the Georgette Heyer that I am still working on helped as well.
46DeltaQueen50
133. Scott Free by John Gilstrap - 4 stars
Category: Bonus Books and 50 States Reading Challenge, Utah
I love books that have anything to do with man versus nature, survival stories. Therefore it was not surprise that I really enjoyed Scott Free by John Gilstrap. The story revolves around Scott, a sixteen year old boy who survives the crash of a small plane in the wilderness. It is winter, during a storm in the Wasatch Mountains of Utah.
So I settled down to enjoy the story of the boy who build himself a shelter in the freezing cold, fought off wolves and eventually realized that the search planes were too far away to find him and that he would have to try and walk out of the wilderness if he wanted to survive.
But this story is more than just a survival story. It turned into a genuine thriller with the introduction of side stories involving the President of the USA, hired killers and murder. Tension builds as Scott finds a cabin but falls into the hands of a man that we are not sure is a good guy or a bad one.
Good story, interesting characters, excellent suspense building, for me this was a book that fired on all cylinders and I enjoyed it immensely.
Category: Bonus Books and 50 States Reading Challenge, Utah
I love books that have anything to do with man versus nature, survival stories. Therefore it was not surprise that I really enjoyed Scott Free by John Gilstrap. The story revolves around Scott, a sixteen year old boy who survives the crash of a small plane in the wilderness. It is winter, during a storm in the Wasatch Mountains of Utah.
So I settled down to enjoy the story of the boy who build himself a shelter in the freezing cold, fought off wolves and eventually realized that the search planes were too far away to find him and that he would have to try and walk out of the wilderness if he wanted to survive.
But this story is more than just a survival story. It turned into a genuine thriller with the introduction of side stories involving the President of the USA, hired killers and murder. Tension builds as Scott finds a cabin but falls into the hands of a man that we are not sure is a good guy or a bad one.
Good story, interesting characters, excellent suspense building, for me this was a book that fired on all cylinders and I enjoyed it immensely.
47DeltaQueen50
134. Regency Buck by Georgette Heyer - 4 stars
Category: Bonus Books, Five & Dime Challenge & Books Off My Shelf Challenge
This book, to me, was the perfect Regency Romance! Georgette Heyer delivers a captivating love story with her usual witty dialogue and accurate descriptions of fashion and other period detail. The characters were pitch perfect from Judith Taverner as the innocent heiress, her brother Peregrine, the engaging younger brother, and Lord Worth, the handsome, manly guardian who we just knew has deep feelings for the beautiful Judith. We are even treated to a dastardly villain or two.
Georgette Heyer was one of the originators of the Regency Romance genre and she was a master at her craft. Her ability to people her book with many interesting and amusing characters allows the familiar plot to appear fresh. Her settings, from cock-fighting to a Prince’s drawing room are so well written as to place you on the spot.
I found Regency Buck to be a delightful read and I was charmed by it.
Category: Bonus Books, Five & Dime Challenge & Books Off My Shelf Challenge
This book, to me, was the perfect Regency Romance! Georgette Heyer delivers a captivating love story with her usual witty dialogue and accurate descriptions of fashion and other period detail. The characters were pitch perfect from Judith Taverner as the innocent heiress, her brother Peregrine, the engaging younger brother, and Lord Worth, the handsome, manly guardian who we just knew has deep feelings for the beautiful Judith. We are even treated to a dastardly villain or two.
Georgette Heyer was one of the originators of the Regency Romance genre and she was a master at her craft. Her ability to people her book with many interesting and amusing characters allows the familiar plot to appear fresh. Her settings, from cock-fighting to a Prince’s drawing room are so well written as to place you on the spot.
I found Regency Buck to be a delightful read and I was charmed by it.
48sjmccreary
And so you keep reading interesting books! I added Scott Free to the list, and will probably add Regency Buck as well, although they library doesn't have it, so I will have to mount a search when I'm ready to read it.
49DeltaQueen50
135. Princess: A True Story of Life Behind the Veil in Saudi Arabia by Jean Sasson - 3 1/2 stars
Category: Bonus Books
Princess by Jean Sasson is the purported true story of a Saudi princess and what her life entails. I say purported as the princess’ identity is never revealed and there have been questions as to whether she actually exists.
I am one of the suspicious as I found parts of this book did not ring true. I believe all the events described probably did happen, but not necessarily to one woman. What I don’t question is the authenticity of the general life details that are described. This is a country that holds well over half their population as valueless, and the Saudi women’s lack of rights is a disgrace.
As a North American woman it is hard to believe, much less read about the degree of control that men hold, the brutality that is commonplace and accepted, the laws that treat women as a possession, and the outdated systems that are kept in place for the sole purpose of keeping women in their place. I do realize that this book takes place before the 1990's and some changes have occured since that time, but in recent years the Arab countries have swung back to a very traditional viewpoint.
An eye opening read and a frustrating look at a archaic system that should be changed but sadly probably won’t. In this country of immense wealth, the men have the power and appear to have no intention of allowing their women to step out of their shadow existence. When government, religion and tradition are set so solidly in one direction, it would be incredibly difficult or even impossible to change.
Category: Bonus Books
Princess by Jean Sasson is the purported true story of a Saudi princess and what her life entails. I say purported as the princess’ identity is never revealed and there have been questions as to whether she actually exists.
I am one of the suspicious as I found parts of this book did not ring true. I believe all the events described probably did happen, but not necessarily to one woman. What I don’t question is the authenticity of the general life details that are described. This is a country that holds well over half their population as valueless, and the Saudi women’s lack of rights is a disgrace.
As a North American woman it is hard to believe, much less read about the degree of control that men hold, the brutality that is commonplace and accepted, the laws that treat women as a possession, and the outdated systems that are kept in place for the sole purpose of keeping women in their place. I do realize that this book takes place before the 1990's and some changes have occured since that time, but in recent years the Arab countries have swung back to a very traditional viewpoint.
An eye opening read and a frustrating look at a archaic system that should be changed but sadly probably won’t. In this country of immense wealth, the men have the power and appear to have no intention of allowing their women to step out of their shadow existence. When government, religion and tradition are set so solidly in one direction, it would be incredibly difficult or even impossible to change.
50sjmccreary
#49 A great review with very thoughtful comments. Obviously, such a fundamental change will not happen quickly, but it CAN happen. Just 150 years ago, slavery was alive and well in the US, and now we have a black president. I remember reading once that it takes that long - 150 years - for a society to change a core value. I believe that the role of women in the Arab countries will change, but I don't have any hope of seeing it in my lifetime. Adding the book to the wishlist.
51DeltaQueen50
I would love to think a change is possible, even in 150 years, but I have my doubts. Maybe I have been reading too many books like the one above and A Thousand Splendid Suns, but I don't see a change in woman's rights happening in the Arab world as long as their governments are so tightly entwined with their strong, fundalmentaist religion. It's shocking that women can still be stoned to death in spite of world opinion, that girls are forced into marriage and the wearing of the veil, and that education is forbidden for women in many of these countries. I am truly thankful that I was lucky enough to be born in a country that upholds and sustains women's rights.
52cmbohn
I'm adding Scott Free to my TBR list, especially since it's set in my backyard!
53DeltaQueen50
136. Dead As A Doornail by Charlaine Harris - 4 stars
Category: Bonus Books, Five & Dime Challenge
With her usual cast of characters and some new ones to spice things up, Dead As A Doornail continues the saga of Sookie Sackhouse. In this outing, Sookie is concerned about her brother, Jason, as he is experiencing his first change into a were-panther. At the same time there has been a series of shootings and the victims are all shape-changers. With her connection to the supernatural world, Sookie always seems to be in the midst of turmoil and as she becomes a victim of both an arson and a murder attempt, she realizes things are not as straightforward as they seemed.
In this, the 6th Sookie story, the author is extremely comfortable with her characters and the story flows seamlessly. Of course seeds have been planted for the next book, which I have to admit I am eager to dive into.
Category: Bonus Books, Five & Dime Challenge
With her usual cast of characters and some new ones to spice things up, Dead As A Doornail continues the saga of Sookie Sackhouse. In this outing, Sookie is concerned about her brother, Jason, as he is experiencing his first change into a were-panther. At the same time there has been a series of shootings and the victims are all shape-changers. With her connection to the supernatural world, Sookie always seems to be in the midst of turmoil and as she becomes a victim of both an arson and a murder attempt, she realizes things are not as straightforward as they seemed.
In this, the 6th Sookie story, the author is extremely comfortable with her characters and the story flows seamlessly. Of course seeds have been planted for the next book, which I have to admit I am eager to dive into.
54DeltaQueen50
137. The Fated Sky by Henrietta Branford - 3 stars
Category: Bonus Books and RTT Challenge, Vikings
This is the story of Ran, a young Viking girl who learns of the death of her father and brothers while they are away on a trading voyage. She lives with her grandmother and mother on their farm. Her mother never loved her father, and cannot bear to look upon Ran as she reminds everyone in looks, of her father.
She travels with her mother and the man her mother has taken up with , Vigut, to a nearby holding in order to take part in the winter ceremony. This becomes a nightmare as Ran is chosen as the winter sacrifice and flees with a blind musician. Vigut becomes her sworn enemy and pursues her from Norway to Iceland, where she and her musician husband are trying to create a new life for themselves.
A simple story told with straight forward conviction, the author includes many details of Viking day-to-day life, including their beliefs and customs that shaped their world. A rather dark tale of doomed romance and fate.
Category: Bonus Books and RTT Challenge, Vikings
This is the story of Ran, a young Viking girl who learns of the death of her father and brothers while they are away on a trading voyage. She lives with her grandmother and mother on their farm. Her mother never loved her father, and cannot bear to look upon Ran as she reminds everyone in looks, of her father.
She travels with her mother and the man her mother has taken up with , Vigut, to a nearby holding in order to take part in the winter ceremony. This becomes a nightmare as Ran is chosen as the winter sacrifice and flees with a blind musician. Vigut becomes her sworn enemy and pursues her from Norway to Iceland, where she and her musician husband are trying to create a new life for themselves.
A simple story told with straight forward conviction, the author includes many details of Viking day-to-day life, including their beliefs and customs that shaped their world. A rather dark tale of doomed romance and fate.
55DeltaQueen50
As a lot of the 1010 Challenge members are posting a Challenge Summary, I thought that this was a good time to do the same. I am stealing (borrowing) parts of the format from others I have browsed through.
Challenge Summary
1. Total Books Read For The Challenge
To date: 137
2. Favorite Books of the Challenge
Matterhorn by Karl Marlantes - Category: Bonus Books
The Road by Cormac McCarthy - Category: Recommended
Chains by Laurie Halse Anderson - Categoy: YA
Ride The Wind by Lucia St Clair Robson - Category: American West
These Is My Words by Nancy E. Turner - Category: American West
Quite Ugly One Morning by Christoper Brookmyre - Category: Crime & Thrillers
Buffalo Soldiers by Tom Willard - Category: American West
A Quiet Belief In Angels by R.J. Ellory - Category: Crime & Thrillers
Daughter of the Forest by Juliet Marillier - Category: Fantasy
Pride Runs Deep by R. Cameron Cooke - Categroy: War & The Homefront
Neverwhere by Neil Gaiman - Category: Bonus Books
Favorite Book Read Off Challenge
- World War Z by Max Brooks
Worst Reads of the Challenge
- Ladysmith by Giles Foden - Category: War & The Homefront
- Jemina J by Jane Green - Category: Pretty In Pink
I had an excellent reading year, I could have listed many more books under favorites. This was my first Category Callenge and I loved it, I am so looking forward to next year's 11 in 11 Challenge. I don't want to be "mushy" but I have met so many wonderful people through this challenge and on LT in general. It truly is a magical place.
Challenge Summary
1. Total Books Read For The Challenge
To date: 137
2. Favorite Books of the Challenge
Matterhorn by Karl Marlantes - Category: Bonus Books
The Road by Cormac McCarthy - Category: Recommended
Chains by Laurie Halse Anderson - Categoy: YA
Ride The Wind by Lucia St Clair Robson - Category: American West
These Is My Words by Nancy E. Turner - Category: American West
Quite Ugly One Morning by Christoper Brookmyre - Category: Crime & Thrillers
Buffalo Soldiers by Tom Willard - Category: American West
A Quiet Belief In Angels by R.J. Ellory - Category: Crime & Thrillers
Daughter of the Forest by Juliet Marillier - Category: Fantasy
Pride Runs Deep by R. Cameron Cooke - Categroy: War & The Homefront
Neverwhere by Neil Gaiman - Category: Bonus Books
Favorite Book Read Off Challenge
- World War Z by Max Brooks
Worst Reads of the Challenge
- Ladysmith by Giles Foden - Category: War & The Homefront
- Jemina J by Jane Green - Category: Pretty In Pink
I had an excellent reading year, I could have listed many more books under favorites. This was my first Category Callenge and I loved it, I am so looking forward to next year's 11 in 11 Challenge. I don't want to be "mushy" but I have met so many wonderful people through this challenge and on LT in general. It truly is a magical place.
57christina_reads
I'm glad you had such a good experience with this challenge! It was really great seeing what you read -- and I agree with you that Daughter of the Forest and Neverwhere are both amazing!
58DeltaQueen50
Yep, I had such a good reading year that I have done my list of favorite books three times now, and every time it's come out slightly different.
59susiesharp
Great job! I agree Daughter of the Forest was a great book. looking forward to keeping up with you next year!
60cbl_tn
Great summary! I've enjoyed following your thread this year and look forward to following you next year.
61LauraBrook
Nice wrap-up! I'm loving all of these "Best Of" lists!
62DeltaQueen50
138. Wishin' And Hopin' by Wally Lamb - 5 stars
Category: Bonus Books and 50 States Reading Challenge, Connecticut
This was my first Christmas themed read for the year, and Wishin’ and Hopin’ by Wally Lamb was a delight. Starting in the fall of 1964 and closing out on the night of the school’s Christmas concert, the book tells the hilarious and heart-warming story through Felix Funicello, a 10 year old Grade 5 school boy.
This book was a vivid trip down memory lane for me, and I enjoyed the story for each of it’s priceless moments. But it’s also more than a nostalgic look-back, the characters are complete and endearing, and the story makes me smile just to think about it. This book could have so easily have been too sugary and precious, but the author kept it real with humor and straight forward, simple writing. From beehive hairdo’s, American Bandstand and Annette Funicello, the author captures the essence of the early 1960’s effortlessly.
If you are looking for a light, enjoyable story I would suggest that Wishin’ And Hopin’ makes a very good Christmas read.
Category: Bonus Books and 50 States Reading Challenge, Connecticut
This was my first Christmas themed read for the year, and Wishin’ and Hopin’ by Wally Lamb was a delight. Starting in the fall of 1964 and closing out on the night of the school’s Christmas concert, the book tells the hilarious and heart-warming story through Felix Funicello, a 10 year old Grade 5 school boy.
This book was a vivid trip down memory lane for me, and I enjoyed the story for each of it’s priceless moments. But it’s also more than a nostalgic look-back, the characters are complete and endearing, and the story makes me smile just to think about it. This book could have so easily have been too sugary and precious, but the author kept it real with humor and straight forward, simple writing. From beehive hairdo’s, American Bandstand and Annette Funicello, the author captures the essence of the early 1960’s effortlessly.
If you are looking for a light, enjoyable story I would suggest that Wishin’ And Hopin’ makes a very good Christmas read.
63susiesharp
I'll have to see if I can find that one sounds good!My christmas read was A Redbird Christmas by, Fannie Flagg it was a good one!
64DeltaQueen50
#63 - I read your write-up about A Redbird Christmas and onto the wish list it went - maybe a Christmas read for next year.
65lkernagh
Wishin' And Hopin' sounds great! I might not get to it this year but sounds like a great story to keep in mind for next year!
66DeltaQueen50
139. Three Seconds by Anders Roslund - 4 1/2 stars
Categories: Bonus Books & Early Reviewers Program
Woo Hoo! I was so lucky receiving this book as my first Early Review Book. I highly recommend this story.
Three Seconds is an engrossing read about the Swedish legal system, the influx of Eastern European criminals, and use of informers, delivered by a plot with many twists and turns.
The characters are well developed personalities that made the story current and believable. I was very drawn to Ewert Grens, the quirky Detective Inspector that starts off investigating a drug murder and ends up with a case of deep intrigue and political manoeuvrings. Piet Hoffman, the informer, earned my respect and care, his was a life of such extremes, a loving family man on the one hand, a desperate, betrayed informer on the other, living a lie, where one misstep could result in death.
The POV switches between these two and many other characters giving insight into the events as they happen. There is a lot of information and development to take in but the story is broken into many small segments which made for easy reading. The plot is laid out slowly at the beginning but the pace soon quickened and eventually drew me along at breakneck speed.
I found Three Seconds to be an intelligent, absorbing and dark thriller that I thoroughly enjoyed.
Categories: Bonus Books & Early Reviewers Program
Woo Hoo! I was so lucky receiving this book as my first Early Review Book. I highly recommend this story.
Three Seconds is an engrossing read about the Swedish legal system, the influx of Eastern European criminals, and use of informers, delivered by a plot with many twists and turns.
The characters are well developed personalities that made the story current and believable. I was very drawn to Ewert Grens, the quirky Detective Inspector that starts off investigating a drug murder and ends up with a case of deep intrigue and political manoeuvrings. Piet Hoffman, the informer, earned my respect and care, his was a life of such extremes, a loving family man on the one hand, a desperate, betrayed informer on the other, living a lie, where one misstep could result in death.
The POV switches between these two and many other characters giving insight into the events as they happen. There is a lot of information and development to take in but the story is broken into many small segments which made for easy reading. The plot is laid out slowly at the beginning but the pace soon quickened and eventually drew me along at breakneck speed.
I found Three Seconds to be an intelligent, absorbing and dark thriller that I thoroughly enjoyed.
67DeltaQueen50
140. The Adventure of the Christmas Pudding by Agatha Christie - 3 1/2 stars
Category: Bonus Books
This is actually a book of short stories, five of which feature Hercule Poirot, and like the cherry on top, one featuring Miss Jane Marple. I found all the stores engaging, but the Christmas story was my favorite. Hercule Poirot spends his Christmas at an English Manor experiencing a typical English Country Christmas while, of course, solving a case involving a missing jewel.
Overall I prefer her full length novels but this was a fun read. Short stories are great when your personal life is busy as they are so easy to pick up and put down. The Adventure of the Christmas Pudding makes for excellent seasonal reading.
Category: Bonus Books
This is actually a book of short stories, five of which feature Hercule Poirot, and like the cherry on top, one featuring Miss Jane Marple. I found all the stores engaging, but the Christmas story was my favorite. Hercule Poirot spends his Christmas at an English Manor experiencing a typical English Country Christmas while, of course, solving a case involving a missing jewel.
Overall I prefer her full length novels but this was a fun read. Short stories are great when your personal life is busy as they are so easy to pick up and put down. The Adventure of the Christmas Pudding makes for excellent seasonal reading.
68DeltaQueen50
141. The Monkey's Raincoat by Robert Crais - 4 stars
Category: Bonus Books, 50 States Reading Challenge - California
The first in his Elvis Cole series, I really enjoyed The Monkey’s Raincoat by Robert Crais Interesting characters that you want to know more about (especially the mysterious partner Joe Pike) and a story that holds your attention with snappy dialogue and fast-paced action.
Set in the late 1980’s in L.A., this is a trip down memory lane via the fashions, music and trivia that is mentioned over the course of the book. Elvis Cole is a Vietnam vet who has become a Private Investigator. Quirky doesn’t even begin to describe Elvis with his Disney decorated office, marital arts, flippant tongue and beer drinking cat. This particular case involves a missing husband and son along with stolen drugs, played out on the fringes of Hollywood.
Flashy and stylish but with lots of substance, The Monkey’s Raincoat is an extremely promising debut and I can hardly wait to see what happens to Elvis next.
Category: Bonus Books, 50 States Reading Challenge - California
The first in his Elvis Cole series, I really enjoyed The Monkey’s Raincoat by Robert Crais Interesting characters that you want to know more about (especially the mysterious partner Joe Pike) and a story that holds your attention with snappy dialogue and fast-paced action.
Set in the late 1980’s in L.A., this is a trip down memory lane via the fashions, music and trivia that is mentioned over the course of the book. Elvis Cole is a Vietnam vet who has become a Private Investigator. Quirky doesn’t even begin to describe Elvis with his Disney decorated office, marital arts, flippant tongue and beer drinking cat. This particular case involves a missing husband and son along with stolen drugs, played out on the fringes of Hollywood.
Flashy and stylish but with lots of substance, The Monkey’s Raincoat is an extremely promising debut and I can hardly wait to see what happens to Elvis next.
69AHS-Wolfy
The Monkey's Raincoat is probably going to be in my challenge for next year so I'm glad to see you liked it so much. It's always good to hear something positive for a future read especially when it comes from a trusted source.
70DeltaQueen50
Thanks Wolfy. I was going to read it next year as well, but I was in the mood for a quick mystery and this one fit the bill perfectly!
71DeltaQueen50
142. An Irish Country Village by Patrick Taylor - 4 stars
Category: Bonus Books
Falling into the class of “Comfort Reads”, An Irish Country Village picks up where the first volume left off. We follow the adventures of young Dr. Barry Laverty as he joins the practice of the older, gruff, heart-of-gold, Dr. Fingal Flahertie O’Reilly.
Trying to fit into the small rural village of Ballybucklebo isn’t easily done as everything the young doctor does comes under scrutiny. A huge cast of characters with assorted ailments or problems drift in and out of the doctor’s waiting room and the two doctors analyse, console and/or treat as the condition demands.
Humorous, light, entertaining reading with a touch of the Irish blarney. A great book to curl up with on a cold winter’s day.
Category: Bonus Books
Falling into the class of “Comfort Reads”, An Irish Country Village picks up where the first volume left off. We follow the adventures of young Dr. Barry Laverty as he joins the practice of the older, gruff, heart-of-gold, Dr. Fingal Flahertie O’Reilly.
Trying to fit into the small rural village of Ballybucklebo isn’t easily done as everything the young doctor does comes under scrutiny. A huge cast of characters with assorted ailments or problems drift in and out of the doctor’s waiting room and the two doctors analyse, console and/or treat as the condition demands.
Humorous, light, entertaining reading with a touch of the Irish blarney. A great book to curl up with on a cold winter’s day.
72DeltaQueen50
This is probably my last entry for this challenge. I am going to visit my Mom on Boxing Day and won't be back till January 4th. I had a great reading year and loved this challenge. Looking forward to starting the 11 in 11.
Merry Christmas and Happy New Year to everyone.
Merry Christmas and Happy New Year to everyone.