Miembromainrun
- Colecciones
- Todas las colecciones (705), Read in 2024 (8), Actualmente leyendo (1), Read in 2023 (10), Read in 2022 (13), Read in 2021 (20), Read in 2020 (16), Read in 2019 (15), Read in 2018 (15), Read in 2017 (14), Read in 2016 (18), Read in 2015 (29), Read in 2014 (30), Read in 2013 (29), Read in 2012 (21), Read in 2011 (26), Read in 2010 (32), Read in 2009 (7), Por leer (42), Read after joining LibraryThing (304), Read before joining LibraryThing (393), Recommended Books (191), Not recommended but want similar novels (51)
- Etiquetas
- thriller (239), science fiction (157), horror (92), historical fiction (65), story (26), horrible (22), classic (19), sports (15), harry potter (7), humor (6), non-fiction (6), alternate history (5), western (4), Tolkien (3)
- Nubes
- Nube de Etiquetas, Nube de autores, Espejo de etiquetas
- Medios
- Grupos
- Unido/a
- Sep 15, 2009
- Sobre mi biblioteca
- What stars mean:
1 = Books that should not be read.
2 = Books that are bad or forgettable, but more worthy than one star.
3 = Books that are enjoyable, but nothing to write home about.
4 = Books that are hard to put down and can’t wait to pick up again.
5 = Books I would like to read again.
_________________________________________________
Update 12/31/2023
Entire Collection
Stars Count Percent
1------- 26-- 3.93%
2-------173-- 26.17%
3-------271-- 41.00%
4-------143-- 21.63%
5------- 48-- 7.26%
Total---661--100.00%
Average Rating 3.02118003025719
Books read before joining LibraryThing
Stars Count Percent
1------- 7-- 1.78%
2-------126-- 32.06%
3-------152-- 38.68%
4------- 67-- 17.05%
5------- 41-- 10.43%
Total-- 393--100.00%
Average Rating 3.02290076335878
Books read after joining LibraryThing
Stars Count Percent
1--------20-- 6.76%
2--------48-- 16.22%
3-------127-- 42.91%
4--------82-- 27.70%
5--------19-- 6.42%
Total---296--100.00%
Average Rating 3.10810810810811
I joined Librarything in 2009. I consistantly updated my home page every six months. Until now. This update is two years, not six months, after the last update. 2021 to 2023. Oh well, here are comments about my 2022 and 2023 reading:
I re-read Ender's game. One of my favorite books. That is the only re-read. Here are the other books I would recommend: Killing Floor (Jack Reacher), Nightmares and Dreamscapes and Sleeping Beauties (Stephen King), Chain of Command (Jack Ryan), Flash Point (Jack Ryan Jr.), and Target Acquired (A Jack Ryan Jr. Novel).
Here are books I gave one star: Calico Joe by John Grisham; Fall, or, Dodge in Hell by Neal Stephenson; Ford County by John Grisham, and Wolf Hall by Hilary Mantel. Neal Stephenson and John Grisham have written books I enjoyed a lot, so bummed about them being on my bad side.
The Overall rating went down to 3.10810810810811 from 3.13970588235294. That is 0.03159777424483, a 1.0063928096714% drop.
_________________________________________________
http://www.librarything.com/profile/mainrun - Ubicación
- Maine
- También en
- Actualmente leyendo
- Autores Favoritos
- Douglas Adams, Sharon Bolton, David Brin, Max Byrd, Orson Scott Card, John le Carré, Tom Clancy, Michael Crichton, Nelson DeMille, William Goldman, John Grisham, Stephen King, Robert Ludlum, Larry Niven, J. K. Rowling, Brandon Sanderson, Jeff Shaara, Dan Simmons, J. R. R. Tolkien, Mark Twain, Gore Vidal
Actividad reciente
Conexiones de miembros
- Amigos
- Contactos
Este sitio utiliza cookies para ofrecer nuestros servicios, mejorar el rendimiento, análisis y (si no estás registrado) publicidad. Al usar LibraryThing reconoces que has leído y comprendido nuestros términos de servicio y política de privacidad. El uso del sitio y de los servicios está sujeto a estas políticas y términos.