Angela Knight
Autor de Hot Blooded (Anthology 4-in-1)
Sobre El Autor
Créditos de la imagen: Berkley Jove Authors
Series
Obras de Angela Knight
Captive Dreams: Bound by the Dream [and] Bound by the Dream Dragon (2005) — Contribuidor — 273 copias
Secrets: Volume 11 and 12 (Best in Women's Sensual Fiction, Special 2-in-1 Edition) (2005) — Contribuidor — 24 copias
Seduction's Gift 11 copias
Galahad 6 copias
The Pirate's Slave 5 copias
Voodoo 4 copias
Future, Tense 4 copias
First Night 3 copias
Blood Service 3 copias
Mad Dog Love 3 copias
Tempting Amanda (Vampire Dreams, #1) 3 copias
Night Bites (Vampire Dreams, #2) 3 copias
Dracula, Dominant 3 copias
The Thrall 2 copias
Eva's Lesson 2 copias
Claiming Cassidy 2 copias
Bondage, Beauty and the Beast 2 copias
Baby You've Changed 2 copias
Untitled (The Familiars, #1) 2 copias
Enforcer 2 copias
Handcuffs 2 copias
A Question of Pleasure 1 copia
Forever Kisses Vol. 1 1 copia
Natasha and the Android 1 copia
Smooth Talking Stranger 1 copia
Submission 1 copia
Vampire’s Ball 1 copia
Obras relacionadas
Etiquetado
Conocimiento común
- Nombre legal
- Knight, Angela Ann
- Fecha de nacimiento
- 1961
- Género
- female
- Nacionalidad
- USA
- Lugares de residencia
- South Carolina, USA
- Ocupaciones
- reporter
comic book author
author
Miembros
Reseñas
Listas
Premios
También Puede Gustarte
Autores relacionados
Estadísticas
- Obras
- 92
- También por
- 12
- Miembros
- 9,581
- Popularidad
- #2,507
- Valoración
- 3.7
- Reseñas
- 232
- ISBNs
- 139
- Idiomas
- 2
- Favorito
- 37
"Whisper of Sin" by Nalini Singh (futuristic paranormal)
I haven't read Singh's 'Psy-Changeling' series before, so I was a little apprehensive and worried I would get lost. Not so! Singh gave me a good sense of the world, the politics and who's who without making it seem contrived for exposition. I loved Ria's family--the scene at dinner when certain revelations are brought forth by her popo (grandmother) Miaolong in regards to the 'Great Match' was priceless. The threat level for the story was kind of middling however, for once having such a big bad impressively male specimen as the 'hero' of the story worked against it. Emmett and his pack were just so effective--in both action and from the stories--a human gang like Vincent's didn't seem threatening. At all. More of a mild irritant.
"Blood and Roses" by Angela Knight (historical fantasy paranormal)
As far as I can tell this isn't tied with any of her other series, but having not read her longer works (just the occasional short story), I can't be certain. Medieval vampire romance with lizard barbarians, wizards and violence aplenty. I was intrigued by the notion of the 'Blood Roses', women who were genetically predisposed to being the perfect bed mates for the Vampire Knights, men genetically predisposed to being super-awesome fighters for the king. Both the leads--Amaris and Raniero--had deep trust issues, but sex cured them of that. Sort of. Desperation I think also helped; Amaris was desperate to save her sister and Raniero was just desperate to keep himself alive and save the world. Still, I'm intrigued by the Blood Roses and would love to see more about that.
"Shifting Sea" by Virginia Kantra (historical paranormal)
This is part of her Children of the Sea series, of which I read one book from (Sea Lord, Book 3) and was not suitably impressed with to read the others. The covers are gorgeous however. Morwenna was a child of the Sea, finfolk and Jack was a recently injured soldier taking over a holding with hostile villagers and a self-satisfied steward. As I said, the series doesn't quite catch me and while I enjoyed this story and was delighted by the outcome it didn't change my opinion. Also, some of the issues Morwenna brings up--especially in regards to her brother Morgan--aren't given enough explanation in the end. I did find her attempting to live like a human amusing--in that she was kind of like the Little Mermaid, intrigued by shoes, a dress, riding a horse.
"Here There By Monsters" by Meljean Brook (steampunk paranormal)
This is the beginning to Brook's up-coming Iron Seas steampunk romance series. Its about Mad Machen (Eben) and his inability to properly court engineering whiz Ivy. No really that's pretty much the whole set up, but you see Eben is a pirate (with a very very bad reputation, that may or may not be taken completely out of context at times) and Ivy is part mechanical (her arms at least, though we're never told why). Ivy is dead certain Eben means her harm, Eben is dead certain he wants Ivy in his life for keeps and Lady Corsair (a female airship pirate--er merchant) is dead certain the two will be the end of decent pirating. Its at time amusing to see Eben try to quell his rather violent nature to reassure Ivy, while Ivy doesn't question the fact he's taking one coin a night to avoid 'mauling' her. Lady Corsair who pops up infrequently and tends to disturb the peace, was fun and I hope we see more of her! This just made me want the new series now and I'm rather cross I have to wait until October to read about the Iron Duke himself.
I tried to include the sub-genre each story was part of as well, but they all shared 'paranormal' and with the exception of Singh's were all set in a historical like time period (Medieval, Regency, Victorian). I definitely liked Brook's story the best, but I can honestly say I didn't dislike any of these stories. Some worked less well for me (such as Kantra's) and some I would have liked way more expansion of the world on (Knight's) and then I'm likely to go and find me Singh's other Psy-Changling books now, but in all this entire collection was a solid romance anthology.… (más)